TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
[…] “(2) The term ‘head of executive agency’ means the head of an executive agency except that, in the case of a military department, the term means the Secretary of Defense.

“(3) The term ‘interagency acquisition’ means a procedure by which an executive agency needing supplies or services (the requesting agency) obtains them from another executive agency (the servicing agency). The term includes acquisitions under section 1535 of title 31, United States Code (commonly referred to as the ‘Economy Act’), Federal Supply Schedules above $500,000, and Governmentwide acquisition contracts.

“(4) The term ‘multi-agency contract’ means a task or delivery order contract established for use by more than one executive agency to obtain supplies and services, consistent with section 1535 of title 31, United States Code (commonly referred to as the ‘Economy Act’).”

Review and Enhancement of Existing Authorities for Using Air Force and Air National Guard Modular Airborne Fire-Fighting Systems and Other Department of Defense Assets To Fight Wildfires

Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1058, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1619, provided that: