TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
[…] “(6) Applicability.—This subsection shall not apply to the Department of Defense.

“(c) Bid Protests by Federal Employees in Actions Under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76.—

“(1) Eligibility to protest.—

“(A) [Amended section 3551 of this title.]

“(B)(i) [Enacted section 3557 of this title.]

“(ii) [Amended chapter analysis preceding section 3501 of this title.]

“(2) [Amended section 1491 of title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.]

“(3) Applicability.—Subparagraph (B) of section 3551(2) of title 31, United States Code (as added by paragraph (1)), and paragraph (5) of section 1491(b) of title 28, United States Code (as added by paragraph (2)), shall apply to—

“(A) protests and civil actions that challenge final selections of sources of performance of an activity or function of a Federal agency that are made pursuant to studies initiated under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 on or after January 1, 2004; and