TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
[…] For complete classification of chapter 2 to the Code, see Tables.

Section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(2)(B)(i), (C)(iii), (I), is classified to section 1829b of Title 12, Banks and Banking.

The Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), is title XI of Pub. L. 95–630, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3697, which is classified generally to chapter 35 (§3401 et seq.) of Title 12, Banks and Banking. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 3401 of Title 12 and Tables.

Section 362 of Public Law 107–56, referred to in subsec. (d)(2)(A), is set out as a note below.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 310 was renumbered section 315 of this title.

Amendments

2010—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 111–195 substituted “$100,419,000 for fiscal year 2011 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2012 and 2013” for “such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005”.

2004—Subsec. (c)(1), (2)(A). Pub. L. 108–458, §6203(a), substituted “FinCEN” for “the Network”.

Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–458, §6101, designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted par. heading, and added par. (2).

Effective Date of 2004 Amendment

Amendment by section 6203(a) of Pub.