TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
[…] “(B) contains matter within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Finance in the Senate.

“(2) Failure to qualify for special procedures.—If the medicare funding legislation does not satisfy paragraph (1), then the legislation shall be considered under the ordinary procedures of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

“(d) Discharge.—

“(1) In general.—If the Committee on Finance has not reported medicare funding legislation described in subsection (c)(1) by June 30 of a year in which the President is required to submit medicare funding legislation to Congress under section 1105(h) of title 31, United States Code, then any Senator may move to discharge the Committee of any single medicare funding legislation measure. Only one such motion shall be in order in any session of Congress.

“(2) Debate limits.—Debate in the Senate on any such motion to discharge, and all appeals in connection therewith, shall be limited to not more than 2 hours. The time shall be equally divided between, and controlled by, the maker of the motion and the Majority Leader, or their designees, except that in the event the Majority Leader is in favor of such motion, the time in opposition thereto shall be controlled by the Minority Leader or the Minority Leader's designee. A point of order under this subsection may be made at any time. It is not in order to move to proceed to another measure or matter while such motion (or the motion to reconsider such motion) is pending.

“(3) Amendments.—No amendment to the motion to discharge shall be in order.