TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
[…] In subclause (A), the words “for the Government” are inserted because section 8 of the Act of June 30, 1864 (ch. 172, 13 Stat. 221), from which section 251 of the Revised Statutes is derived, used the phrase “in behalf of the United States”. In subclause (B), the words “those notes and securities” are substituted for “the same” for clarity.

In subsection (a)(6), the word “collect” is substituted for “superintend the collection” because of the source provisions restated in section 321(c) of the revised title. The word “receipts” is substituted for “revenue” for consistency in the revised title.

In subsection (a)(7), the words “Secretary of the Treasury” are substituted for “General Counsel of the Department of the Treasury, under the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury” because of the source provisions restated in subsection (c) of this section. The words “with a view to prosecuting persons” are substituted for “for the prosecution of persons charged with the commission thereof” for clarity.