TITLE 36—PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS
[…] L. 106–503, title I, §113(d), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2304; Pub. L. 108–169, title II, §206(c), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2041.)

Amendment Subsequent to August 15, 1997

Section 5204 of former Title 36, from which subsec. (a) of this section was derived, was amended generally by Pub. L. 105–276, title IV, §427(c), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2511, see section 5(a) of Pub. L. 105–225, set out as a Legislative Purpose and Construction note preceding section 101 of this title. As subsequently amended by Pub. L. 106–503 subsec. (a) of this section restated the provisions of section 5204 of former Title 36, as amended by Pub. L. 105–276, §427(c), with the following exceptions—(1) in the introductory provisions of subsec. (a)(1), the words “During the 10-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Fire Administration Authorization Act of 2000” were used instead of “During the 10-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999”, (2) in subsec.