TITLE 36—PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS
[…] (2) subsection (a)(2) of this section are payable in the same way as other appropriations for the expenses of the Department of the Interior.

(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1265, §510; renumbered §511, Pub. L. 107–155, title III, §308(a)(1), Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 103.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised

Section

Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
510(a) 36:723 (less words between 1st and 2d commas and between next-to-last and last commas). Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 974, §3, 70 Stat. 1049; Jan. 30, 1968, Pub. L. 90–251, §2, 82 Stat. 4.
  36:730. Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 974, §10, as added Jan. 30, 1968, Pub. L. 90–251, §4, 82 Stat. 4.
510(b) 36:723 (words between 1st and 2d commas and between next-to-last and last commas).  

In subsection (a)(1)(A), the words “chapters 33 and 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5” are substituted for “the civil-service and classification laws” for clarity and consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.