TITLE 37—PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] The last 16 words of the third sentence are substituted for section 251(b) (proviso) of existing title 37. The fourth sentence is substituted for section 251(a) of existing title 37. The last sentence is substituted for section 301(a) (45 words before proviso) of existing title 37 and section 301(e) (less applicability to basic pay, incentive pay, administrative pay, and duty without pay). In that sentence, the words “of a reserve component of a uniformed service, or of the National Guard” are substituted for the enumeration of the organizations concerned.

In subsection (c), the words “who are entitled to basic pay” are inserted to reflect the 1st sentence of section 251(a) of existing title 37.