TITLE 37—PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] L. 105–85 provided that:

“(1) The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 312b and 312c of this title] shall take effect as of October 1, 1997.

“(2) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 312b of this title] shall apply with respect to agreements accepted under sections 312(a) and 312b(a), respectively, of title 37, United States Code, on or after October 1, 1997.”

Effective Date of 1985 Amendment

Section 632(d) of Pub. L. 99–145 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 312b and 312c of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1985.”

Effective Date of 1980 Amendments

Section 2(d)(1) of Pub. L. 96–579 provided: “The amendments made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to active-duty agreements under section 312 of title 37, United States Code, executed on or after the first day of the first month following the month in which this section is enacted [Dec. 1980].”

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.

Effective Date of 1976 Amendment

Section 5 of Pub.