TITLE 37—PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] L. 110–181, set out as a Correction of Lapsed Authorities for Payment of Bonuses, Special Pays, and Similar Benefits for Members of the Uniformed Services note under section 2130a of Title 10, Armed Forces.

Effective Date of 1999 Amendment

Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, §624(d)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 654, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 312b of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1999, and shall apply to agreements under section 312 or 312b of such title entered into on or after that date.”

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Section 624(d) of Pub. L. 105–85 provided that:

“(1) The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 312b and 312c of this title] shall take effect as of October 1, 1997.

“(2) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 312b of this title] shall apply with respect to agreements accepted under sections 312(a) and 312b(a), respectively, of title 37, United States Code, on or after October 1, 1997.”

Effective Date of 1985 Amendment

Section 632(d) of Pub. L. 99–145 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 312b and 312c of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1985.”

Effective Date of 1980 Amendments

Section 2(d)(1) of Pub.