TITLE 37—PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] Effective Date of 1999 Amendment

Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, §615(g), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 651, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1999, and shall apply with respect to months beginning on or after that date.”

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Section 616(e) of Pub. L. 105–85 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as of October 1, 1996, and shall apply with respect to agreements accepted under section 301b of title 37, United States Code, on or after that date.”

Effective Date of 1987 Amendment

Section 622(b) of Pub. L. 100–180 provided that:

“(1) The amendments made by subsection (a) to subsections (a), (e), and (f) of section 301b of title 37, United States Code, shall apply to agreements entered into on or after October 1, 1987, and special pay may be paid as if such amendments were in effect on such date.

“(2) Such amendments shall not affect an agreement entered into under such section as in effect on September 30, 1987, and the provisions of such section as in effect on such day shall continue to apply with respect to such agreement.”

Effective Date of 1986 Amendment

Section 631(b) of Pub.