TITLE 37—PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] L. 112–81, which directed that this title be amended by conforming any references to sections of this title which were transferred and redesignated by “subsection (c)” of section 631, was executed by conforming the references to those sections as transferred and redesignated by subsection (d) of section 631, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.

Amendments

2011—Pub. L. 112–81, §631(f)(4)(A), substituted “474” for “404” in concluding provisions of subsec. (a)(1) and in subsec. (b)(1) and “476” for “406” in subsec. (c). See Codification note above.

Pub. L. 112–81, §631(d)(2), renumbered section 406c of this title as this section.

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–81, §631(e)(9), added subsec. (e).

1991—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–190 substituted “the designated home port of the ship, or the area where the dependents of the member are residing,” for “the location that was the home port of the ship before commencement of construction”.

§477. Travel and transportation allowances: dislocation allowance