TITLE 37—PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] However, under this clause, an officer who is assigned to the pay grade O–7 on the effective date of this Act, or is promoted to the pay grade O–7 during the 36-month period following the effective date of this Act, may not receive more than $160 per month while assigned to that grade.

The amount to which a reserve officer who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of title 37, United States Code, is entitled under this section is governed by the provisions of section 301a(d) of that title, as added by this Act.”

Annual Report by Department of Defense

Section 5 of Pub. L. 93–294 provided that: “A yearly report containing such data as necessary to monitor the progress of this bill [Pub. L. 93–294] shall be made by the Department of Defense in cooperation with the Senate and House Armed Services Committees and released publicly.”

Executive Order No. 11800

Ex. Ord. No. 11800, Aug. 17, 1974, 39 F.R. 30103, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617; Ex. Ord.