TITLE 37—PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] Amendments

2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted “of Homeland Security” for “of Transportation”.

2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §611(1)], substituted “The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy,” for “The President”.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §611(2)], substituted “the Secretary of Defense” for “the President”.

1996—Pub. L. 104–106 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (b) and (c).

Subsec. (c). Pub.