48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2121. Financial Oversight and Management Board
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Oversight Board is to provide a method for a covered territory to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.
(b) Establishment
(1) Puerto Rico
A Financial Oversight and Management Board is hereby established for Puerto Rico.
(2) Constitutional basis
The Congress enacts this chapter pursuant to article IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the United States, which provides Congress the power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations for territories.
(c) Treatment
An Oversight Board established under this section—
(1) shall be created as an entity within the territorial government for which it is established in accordance with this subchapter; and
(2) shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
(d) Oversight of territorial instrumentalities
(1) Designation
(A) In general
An Oversight Board, in its sole discretion at such time as the Oversight Board determines to be appropriate, may designate any territorial instrumentality as a covered territorial instrumentality that is subject to the requirements of this chapter.
(B) Budgets and reports
The Oversight Board may require, in its sole discretion, the Governor to submit to the Oversight Board such budgets and monthly or quarterly reports regarding a covered territorial instrumentality as the Oversight Board determines to be necessary and may designate any covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget; except that the Oversight Board may not designate a covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget if applicable territory law does not require legislative approval of such covered territorial instrumentality's budget.
(C) Separate Instrumentality Budgets and reports
* * *
(1) In general
(A) The Oversight Board shall consist of seven members appointed by the President who meet the qualifications described in subsection (f) and section 2129(a) of this title.
(B) The Board shall be comprised of one Category A member, one Category B member, two Category C members, one Category D member, one Category E member, and one Category F member.
(2) Appointed members
(A) The President shall appoint the individual members of the Oversight Board, of which—
(i) the Category A member should be selected from a list of individuals submitted by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(ii) the Category B member should be selected from a separate, non-overlapping list of individuals submitted by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(iii) the Category C members should be selected from a list submitted by the Majority Leader of the Senate;
(iv) the Category D member should be selected from a list submitted by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives;
(v) the Category E member should be selected from a list submitted by the Minority Leader of the Senate; and
(vi) the Category F member may be selected in the President's sole discretion.
(B) After the President's selection of the Category F Board member, for purposes of subparagraph (A) and within a timely manner—
(i) the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall submit two non-overlapping lists of at least three individuals to the President; one list shall include three individuals who maintain a primary residence in the territory or have a primary place of business in the territory;
(ii) the Senate Majority Leader shall submit a list of at least four individuals to the President;
(iii) the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives shall submit a list of at least three individuals to the President; and
* * *