48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2121. Financial Oversight and Management Board
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Oversight Board is to provide a method for a covered territory to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.
(b) Establishment
(1) Puerto Rico
A Financial Oversight and Management Board is hereby established for Puerto Rico.
(2) Constitutional basis
The Congress enacts this chapter pursuant to article IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the United States, which provides Congress the power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations for territories.
(c) Treatment
An Oversight Board established under this section—
(1) shall be created as an entity within the territorial government for which it is established in accordance with this subchapter; and
(2) shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
(d) Oversight of territorial instrumentalities
(1) Designation
(A) In general
An Oversight Board, in its sole discretion at such time as the Oversight Board determines to be appropriate, may designate any territorial instrumentality as a covered territorial instrumentality that is subject to the requirements of this chapter.
(B) Budgets and reports
The Oversight Board may require, in its sole discretion, the Governor to submit to the Oversight Board such budgets and monthly or quarterly reports regarding a covered territorial instrumentality as the Oversight Board determines to be necessary and may designate any covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget; except that the Oversight Board may not designate a covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget if applicable territory law does not require legislative approval of such covered territorial instrumentality's budget.
(C) Separate Instrumentality Budgets and reports
* * *
(i) the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall submit two non-overlapping lists of at least three individuals to the President; one list shall include three individuals who maintain a primary residence in the territory or have a primary place of business in the territory;
(ii) the Senate Majority Leader shall submit a list of at least four individuals to the President;
(iii) the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives shall submit a list of at least three individuals to the President; and
(iv) the Minority Leader of the Senate shall submit a list of at least three individuals to the President.
(C) If the President does not select any of the names submitted under subparagraphs (A) and (B), then whoever submitted such list may supplement the lists provided in this subsection with additional names.
(D) The Category A member shall maintain a primary residence in the territory or have a primary place of business in the territory.
(E) With respect to the appointment of a Board member in Category A, B, C, D, or E, such an appointment shall be by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, unless the President appoints an individual from a list, as provided in this subsection, in which case no Senate confirmation is required.
(F) In the event of a vacancy of a Category A, B, C, D, or E Board seat, the corresponding congressional leader referenced in subparagraph (A) shall submit a list pursuant to this subsection within a timely manner of the Board member's resignation or removal becoming effective.
(G) With respect to an Oversight Board for Puerto Rico, in the event any of the 7 members have not been appointed by September 1, 2016, then the President shall appoint an individual from the list for the current vacant category by September 15, 2016, provided that such list includes at least 2 individuals per vacancy who meet the requirements set forth in subsection (f) and section 2129 of this title, and are willing to serve.
(3) Ex officio member
The Governor, or the Governor's designee, shall be an ex officio member of the Oversight Board without voting rights.
(4) Chair
* * *
(C) Continuation of service until successor appointed
Upon the expiration of a term of office, a member of the Oversight Board may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed.
(D) Reappointment
An individual may serve consecutive terms as an appointed member, provided that such reappointment occurs in compliance with paragraph (6).
(6) Vacancies
A vacancy on the Oversight Board shall be filled in the same manner in which the original member was appointed.
(f) Eligibility for appointments
An individual is eligible for appointment as a member of the Oversight Board only if the individual—
(1) has knowledge and expertise in finance, municipal bond markets, management, law, or the organization or operation of business or government; and
(2) prior to appointment, an individual is not an officer, elected official, or employee of the territorial government, a candidate for elected office of the territorial government, or a former elected official of the territorial government.
(g) No compensation for service
Members of the Oversight Board shall serve without pay, but may receive reimbursement from the Oversight Board for any reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by reason of service on the Oversight Board.
(h) Adoption of bylaws for conducting business of Oversight Board
(1) In general
As soon as practicable after the appointment of all members and appointment of the Chair, the Oversight Board shall adopt bylaws, rules, and procedures governing its activities under this chapter, including procedures for hiring experts and consultants. Such bylaws, rules, and procedures shall be public documents, and shall be submitted by the Oversight Board upon adoption to the Governor, the Legislature, the President, and Congress. The Oversight Board may hire professionals as it determines to be necessary to carry out this chapter.
(2) Activities requiring approval of majority of members
* * *