48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2124. Powers of Oversight Board
(a) Hearings and sessions
The Oversight Board may, for the purpose of carrying out this chapter, hold hearings, sit and act at times and places, take testimony, and receive evidence as the Oversight Board considers appropriate. The Oversight Board may administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses appearing before it.
* * *
Any voluntary agreement that the territorial government or any territorial instrumentality has executed before May 18, 2016, with holders of a majority in amount of Bond Claims that are to be affected by such agreement to restructure such Bond Claims shall be deemed to be in conformance with the requirements of this subsection.
(j) Restructuring filings
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), before taking an action described in paragraph (2) on behalf of a debtor or potential debtor in a case under subchapter III, the Oversight Board must certify the action.
(2) Actions described
The actions referred to in paragraph (1) are—
(A) the filing of a petition; or
(B) the submission or modification of a plan of adjustment.
(3) Condition for plans of adjustment
The Oversight Board may certify a plan of adjustment only if it determines, in its sole discretion, that it is consistent with the applicable certified Fiscal Plan.
(k) Civil actions to enforce powers
The Oversight Board may seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.
(l) Penalties
(1) Acts prohibited
Any officer or employee of the territorial government who prepares, presents, or certifies any information or report for the Oversight Board or any of its agents that is intentionally false or misleading, or, upon learning that any such information is false or misleading, fails to immediately advise the Oversight Board or its agents thereof in writing, shall be subject to prosecution and penalties under any laws of the territory prohibiting the provision of false information to government officials, which in the case of Puerto Rico shall include 33 L.P.R.A. 4889, as amended.
(2) Administrative discipline
In addition to any other applicable penalty, any officer or employee of the territorial government who knowingly and willfully violates paragraph (1) or takes any such action in violation of any valid order of the Oversight Board or fails or refuses to take any action required by any such order, shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline, including (when appropriate) suspension from duty without pay or removal from office, by order of the Governor.
(3) Report by Governor on disciplinary actions taken
In the case of a violation of paragraph (2) by an officer or employee of the territorial government, the Governor shall immediately report to the Oversight Board all pertinent facts together with a statement of the action taken thereon.
(m) Electronic reporting
The Oversight Board may, in consultation with the Governor, ensure the prompt and efficient payment and administration of taxes through the adoption of electronic reporting, payment and auditing technologies.
(n) Administrative support services
* * *