48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2121. Financial Oversight and Management Board
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Oversight Board is to provide a method for a covered territory to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.
* * *
(1) shall be created as an entity within the territorial government for which it is established in accordance with this subchapter; and
(2) shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
(d) Oversight of territorial instrumentalities
(1) Designation
(A) In general
An Oversight Board, in its sole discretion at such time as the Oversight Board determines to be appropriate, may designate any territorial instrumentality as a covered territorial instrumentality that is subject to the requirements of this chapter.
(B) Budgets and reports
The Oversight Board may require, in its sole discretion, the Governor to submit to the Oversight Board such budgets and monthly or quarterly reports regarding a covered territorial instrumentality as the Oversight Board determines to be necessary and may designate any covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget; except that the Oversight Board may not designate a covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget if applicable territory law does not require legislative approval of such covered territorial instrumentality's budget.
(C) Separate Instrumentality Budgets and reports
The Oversight Board in its sole discretion may or, if it requires a budget from a covered territorial instrumentality whose budget does not require legislative approval under applicable territory law, shall designate a covered territorial instrumentality to be the subject of an Instrumentality Budget separate from the applicable Territory Budget and require that the Governor develop such an Instrumentality Budget.
(D) Inclusion in Territory Fiscal Plan
* * *
(F) In the event of a vacancy of a Category A, B, C, D, or E Board seat, the corresponding congressional leader referenced in subparagraph (A) shall submit a list pursuant to this subsection within a timely manner of the Board member's resignation or removal becoming effective.
(G) With respect to an Oversight Board for Puerto Rico, in the event any of the 7 members have not been appointed by September 1, 2016, then the President shall appoint an individual from the list for the current vacant category by September 15, 2016, provided that such list includes at least 2 individuals per vacancy who meet the requirements set forth in subsection (f) and section 2129 of this title, and are willing to serve.
(3) Ex officio member
The Governor, or the Governor's designee, shall be an ex officio member of the Oversight Board without voting rights.
(4) Chair
The voting members of the Oversight Board shall designate one of the voting members of the Oversight Board as the Chair of the Oversight Board (referred to hereafter in this chapter as the "Chair") within 30 days of the full appointment of the Oversight Board.
(5) Term of service
(A) In general
Each appointed member of the Oversight Board shall be appointed for a term of 3 years.
(B) Removal
The President may remove any member of the Oversight Board only for cause.
(C) Continuation of service until successor appointed
Upon the expiration of a term of office, a member of the Oversight Board may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed.
(D) Reappointment
An individual may serve consecutive terms as an appointed member, provided that such reappointment occurs in compliance with paragraph (6).
(6) Vacancies
A vacancy on the Oversight Board shall be filled in the same manner in which the original member was appointed.
(f) Eligibility for appointments
An individual is eligible for appointment as a member of the Oversight Board only if the individual—
* * *
Under the bylaws adopted pursuant to paragraph (1), the Oversight Board may conduct its operations under such procedures as it considers appropriate, except that an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the Oversight Board's full appointed membership shall be required in order for the Oversight Board to approve a Fiscal Plan under section 2141 of this title, to approve a Budget under section 2142 of this title, to cause a legislative act not to be enforced under section 2144 of this title, or to approve or disapprove an infrastructure project as a Critical Project under section 2213 of this title.
(3) Adoption of rules and regulations of territorial government
The Oversight Board may incorporate in its bylaws, rules, and procedures under this subsection such rules and regulations of the territorial government as it considers appropriate to enable it to carry out its activities under this chapter with the greatest degree of independence practicable.
(4) Executive session
Upon a majority vote of the Oversight Board's full voting membership, the Oversight Board may conduct its business in an executive session that consists solely of the Oversight Board's voting members and any professionals the Oversight Board determines necessary and is closed to the public, but only for the business items set forth as part of the vote to convene an executive session.
(Pub. L. 114–187, title I, §101, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 553.)