48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2124. Powers of Oversight Board
(a) Hearings and sessions
The Oversight Board may, for the purpose of carrying out this chapter, hold hearings, sit and act at times and places, take testimony, and receive evidence as the Oversight Board considers appropriate. The Oversight Board may administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses appearing before it.
(b) Powers of members and agents
Any member or agent of the Oversight Board may, if authorized by the Oversight Board, take any action that the Oversight Board is authorized to take by this section.
(c) Obtaining official data
(1) From Federal government
Notwithstanding sections 552 (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act), 552a (commonly known as the Privacy Act of 1974), and 552b (commonly known as the Government in the Sunshine Act) of title 5, the Oversight Board may secure directly from any department or agency of the United States information necessary to enable it to carry out this chapter, with the approval of the head of that department or agency.
(2) From territorial government
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Oversight Board shall have the right to secure copies, whether written or electronic, of such records, documents, information, data, or metadata from the territorial government necessary to enable the Oversight Board to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter. At the request of the Oversight Board, the Oversight Board shall be granted direct access to such information systems, records, documents, information, or data as will enable the Oversight Board to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter. The head of the entity of the territorial government responsible shall provide the Oversight Board with such information and assistance (including granting the Oversight Board direct access to automated or other information systems) as the Oversight Board requires under this paragraph.
(d) Obtaining creditor information
(1) Upon request of the Oversight Board, each creditor or organized group of creditors of a covered territory or covered territorial instrumentality seeking to participate in voluntary negotiations shall provide to the Oversight Board, and the Oversight Board shall make publicly available to any other participant, a statement setting forth—
(A) the name and address of the creditor or of each member of an organized group of creditors; and
(B) the nature and aggregate amount of claims or other economic interests held in relation to the issuer as of the later of—
(i) the date the creditor acquired the claims or other economic interests or, in the case of an organized group of creditors, the date the group was formed; or
(ii) the date the Oversight Board was formed.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, an organized group shall mean multiple creditors that are—
(A) acting in concert to advance their common interests, including, but not limited to, retaining legal counsel to represent such multiple entities; and
(B) not composed entirely of affiliates or insiders of one another.
* * *
The Oversight Board may accept, use, and dispose of gifts, bequests, or devises of services or property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Oversight Board. Gifts, bequests, or devises of money and proceeds from sales of other property received as gifts, bequests, or devises shall be deposited in such account as the Oversight Board may establish and shall be available for disbursement upon order of the Chair, consistent with the Oversight Board's bylaws, or rules and procedures. All gifts, bequests or devises and the identities of the donors shall be publicly disclosed by the Oversight Board within 30 days of receipt.
(f) Subpoena power
(1) In general
The Oversight Board may issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records, correspondence, memoranda, papers, documents, electronic files, metadata, tapes, and materials of any nature relating to any matter under investigation by the Oversight Board. Jurisdiction to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of such materials shall be governed by the statute setting forth the scope of personal jurisdiction exercised by the covered territory, or in the case of Puerto Rico, 32 L.P.R.A. App. III. R. 4. 7., as amended.
(2) Failure to obey a subpoena
If a person refuses to obey a subpoena issued under paragraph (1), the Oversight Board may apply to the court of first instance of the covered territory. Any failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court in accordance with civil contempt laws of the covered territory.
(3) Service of subpoenas
The subpoena of the Oversight Board shall be served in the manner provided by the rules of procedure for the courts of the covered territory, or in the case of Puerto Rico, the Rules of Civil Procedure of Puerto Rico, for subpoenas issued by the court of first instance of the covered territory.
(g) Authority to enter into contracts
The Executive Director may enter into such contracts as the Executive Director considers appropriate (subject to the approval of the Chair) consistent with the Oversight Board's bylaws, rules, and regulations to carry out the Oversight Board's responsibilities under this chapter.
(h) Authority to enforce certain laws of the covered territory
The Oversight Board shall ensure the purposes of this chapter are met, including by ensuring the prompt enforcement of any applicable laws of the covered territory prohibiting public sector employees from participating in a strike or lockout. In the application of this subsection, with respect to Puerto Rico, the term "applicable laws" refers to 3 L.P.R.A. 1451q and 3 L.P.R.A. 1451r, as amended.
(i) Voluntary agreement certification
(1) In general
The Oversight Board shall issue a certification to a covered territory or covered territorial instrumentality if the Oversight Board determines, in its sole discretion, that such covered territory or covered territorial instrumentality, as applicable, has successfully reached a voluntary agreement with holders of its Bond Claims to restructure such Bond Claims—
* * *