48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2121. Financial Oversight and Management Board
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Oversight Board is to provide a method for a covered territory to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.
(b) Establishment
(1) Puerto Rico
A Financial Oversight and Management Board is hereby established for Puerto Rico.
(2) Constitutional basis
The Congress enacts this chapter pursuant to article IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the United States, which provides Congress the power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations for territories.
(c) Treatment
An Oversight Board established under this section—
(1) shall be created as an entity within the territorial government for which it is established in accordance with this subchapter; and
(2) shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
(d) Oversight of territorial instrumentalities
(1) Designation
(A) In general
An Oversight Board, in its sole discretion at such time as the Oversight Board determines to be appropriate, may designate any territorial instrumentality as a covered territorial instrumentality that is subject to the requirements of this chapter.
(B) Budgets and reports
The Oversight Board may require, in its sole discretion, the Governor to submit to the Oversight Board such budgets and monthly or quarterly reports regarding a covered territorial instrumentality as the Oversight Board determines to be necessary and may designate any covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget; except that the Oversight Board may not designate a covered territorial instrumentality to be included in the Territory Budget if applicable territory law does not require legislative approval of such covered territorial instrumentality's budget.
(C) Separate Instrumentality Budgets and reports
* * *