48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2123. Executive Director and staff of Oversight Board
(a) Executive Director
The Oversight Board shall have an Executive Director who shall be appointed by the Chair with the consent of the Oversight Board. The Executive Director shall be paid at a rate determined by the Oversight Board.
(b) Staff
With the approval of the Chair, the Executive Director may appoint and fix the pay of additional personnel as the Executive Director considers appropriate, except that no individual appointed by the Executive Director may be paid at a rate greater than the rate of pay for the Executive Director unless the Oversight Board provides for otherwise. The staff shall include a Revitalization Coordinator appointed pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter. Any such personnel may include private citizens, employees of the Federal Government, or employees of the territorial government, provided, however, that the Executive Director may not fix the pay of employees of the Federal Government or the territorial government.
(c) Inapplicability of certain employment and procurement laws
The Executive Director and staff of the Oversight Board may be appointed and paid without regard to any provision of the laws of the covered territory or the Federal Government governing appointments and salaries. Any provision of the laws of the covered territory governing procurement shall not apply to the Oversight Board.
(d) Staff of Federal agencies
Upon request of the Chair, the head of any Federal department or agency may detail, on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis, and in accordance with the Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970 (5 U.S.C. 3371–3375), any of the personnel of that department or agency to the Oversight Board to assist it in carrying out its duties under this chapter.
(e) Staff of territorial government
Upon request of the Chair, the head of any department or agency of the covered territory may detail, on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis, any of the personnel of that department or agency to the Oversight Board to assist it in carrying out its duties under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 114–187, title I, §103, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 557.)