CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2171. Structure, functions, powers, and personnel
(a) Establishment within Executive Office of the President
There is established within the Executive Office of the President the Office of the United States Trade Representative (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Office").
(b) United States Trade Representative; Deputy United States Trade Representatives
(1) The Office shall be headed by the United States Trade Representative who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. As an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate, any nomination of the United States Trade Representative submitted to the Senate for confirmation, and referred to a committee, shall be referred to the Committee on Finance. The United States Trade Representative shall hold office at the pleasure of the President, shall be entitled to receive the same allowances as a chief of mission, and shall have the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
(2) There shall be in the Office three Deputy United States Trade Representatives who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. As an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate, any nomination of a Deputy United States Trade Representative submitted to the Senate for confirmation, and referred to a committee, shall be referred to the Committee on Finance. Each Deputy United States Trade Representative shall hold office at the pleasure of the President and shall have the rank of Ambassador.
(3) A person who has directly represented, aided, or advised a foreign entity (as defined by
(c) Duties of United States Trade Representative and Deputy United States Trade Representatives
(1) The United States Trade Representative shall—
(A) have primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade policy, including commodity matters, and, to the extent they are related to international trade policy, direct investment matters;
(B) serve as the principal advisor to the President on international trade policy and shall advise the President on the impact of other policies of the United States Government on international trade;
(C) have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the chief representative of the United States for, international trade negotiations, including all negotiations on any matter considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization, commodity and direct investment negotiations, in which the United States participates;
(D) issue and coordinate policy guidance to departments and agencies on basic issues of policy and interpretation arising in the exercise of international trade functions, including any matter considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization, to the extent necessary to assure the coordination of international trade policy and consistent with any other law;
(E) act as the principal spokesman of the President on international trade;
(F) report directly to the President and the Congress regarding, and be responsible to the President and the Congress for the administration of, trade agreements programs;
(G) advise the President and Congress with respect to nontariff barriers to international trade, international commodity agreements, and other matters which are related to the trade agreements programs;
(H) be responsible for making reports to Congress with respect to matters referred to in subparagraphs (C) and (F);
(I) be chairman of the interagency trade organization established under
(J) in addition to those functions that are delegated to the United States Trade Representative as of August 23, 1988, be responsible for such other functions as the President may direct.
(2) It is the sense of Congress that the United States Trade Representative should—
(A) be the senior representative on any body that the President may establish for the purpose of providing to the President advice on overall economic policies in which international trade matters predominate; and
(B) be included as a participant in all economic summit and other international meetings at which international trade is a major topic.
(3) The United States Trade Representative may—
(A) delegate any of his functions, powers, and duties to such officers and employees of the Office as he may designate; and
(B) authorize such successive redelegations of such functions, powers, and duties to such officers and employees of the Office as he may deem appropriate.
(4) Each Deputy United States Trade Representative shall have as his principal function the conduct of trade negotiations under this chapter and shall have such other functions as the United States Trade Representative may direct.
(d) Unfair trade practices; additional duties of Representative; advisory committee; definition
* * *