CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under
* * *
(II) has ceased to participate in such training program before completing such training program, and
(ii) there is no justifiable cause for such failure or cessation, or
(B) the certification made with respect to such worker under subsection (c)(1) of this section is revoked under subsection (c)(2) of this section,
no trade readjustment allowance may be paid to the adversely affected worker under
(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) of this section and paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins—
(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the petition that results in the certification that covers the worker is filed under
(B) before the first week following the week in which such certification is made under subpart A of this part.
(c) Approval of training programs; written certifications; revocation of certification; annual report
(1)(A) If the Secretary finds that it is not feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for a worker under
(B) If a State or State agency has an agreement with the Secretary under
(i) submit to such worker a written statement certifying such finding, and
(ii) submit to the Secretary a written statement certifying such finding and the reasons for such finding.
(2)(A) If, after submitting to a worker a written statement certified under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary finds that it is feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for such worker under
(B) If, after submitting to a worker a written statement certified under paragraph (1)(B), a State or State agency finds that it is feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for such worker pursuant to the requirements of
(3) The Secretary shall submit to the Finance Committee of the Senate and to the Ways and Means Committee of the House of Representatives an annual report on the number of workers who received certifications under paragraph (1) during the preceding year and the number of certifications made under paragraph (1) that were revoked during the preceding year.
(
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of