CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2192. Resolutions disapproving certain actions
(a) Contents of resolutions
(1) For purposes of this section, the term "resolution" means only—
(A) a joint resolution of the two Houses of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That the Congress does not approve the action taken by, or the determination of, the President under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 transmitted to the Congress on ______.", the blank space being filled with the appropriate date; and
(B) a joint resolution of the two Houses of Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That the Congress does not approve ______ transmitted to the Congress on ______.", with the first blank space being filled in accordance with paragraph (2), and the second blank space being filled with the appropriate date.
(2) The first blank space referred to in paragraph (1)(B) shall be filled, in the case of a resolution referred to in
(b) Reference to committees
All resolutions introduced in the House of Representatives shall be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means and all resolutions introduced in the Senate shall be referred to the Committee on Finance.
(c) Discharge of committees
(1) If the committee of either House to which a resolution has been referred has not reported it at the end of 30 days after its introduction, not counting any day which is excluded under
(A) may only be made on the second legislative day after the calendar day on which the Member making the motion announces to the House his intention to do so; and
(B) is not in order after the Committee 1 has reported a resolution with respect to the same matter.
(2) A motion to discharge under paragraph (1) may be made only by an individual favoring the resolution, and is highly privileged in the House and privileged in the Senate; and debate thereon shall be limited to not more than 1 hour, the time to be divided in the House equally between those favoring and those opposing the resolution, and to be divided in the Senate equally between, and controlled by, the majority leader and the minority leader or their designees. An amendment to the motion is not in order, and it is not in order to move to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to.
(d) Floor consideration in the House
(1) A motion in the House of Representatives to proceed to the consideration of a resolution shall be highly privileged and not debatable. An amendment to the motion shall not be in order, nor shall it be in order to move to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to.
(2) Debate in the House of Representatives on a resolution shall be limited to not more than 20 hours, which shall be divided equally between those favoring and those opposing the resolution. A motion further to limit debate shall not be debatable. No amendment to, or motion to recommit, the resolution shall be in order. It shall not be in order to move to reconsider the vote by which a resolution is agreed to or disagreed to.
* * *