CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2155. Information and advice from private and public sectors
(a) In general
(1) The President shall seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector with respect to—
* * *
(1) The President shall establish an Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations to provide overall policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section. The committee shall be composed of not more than 45 individuals and shall include representatives of non-Federal governments, labor, industry, agriculture, small business, service industries, retailers, nongovernmental environmental and conservation organizations, and consumer interests. The committee shall be broadly representative of the key sectors and groups of the economy, particularly with respect to those sectors and groups which are affected by trade. Members of the committee shall be recommended by the United States Trade Representative and appointed by the President for a term of 2 years. An individual may be reappointed to committee for any number of terms. Appointments to the Committee 1 shall be made without regard to political affiliation.
(2) The committee shall meet as needed at the call of the United States Trade Representative or at the call of two-thirds of the members of the committee. The chairman of the committee shall be elected by the committee from among its members.
(3) The United States Trade Representative shall make available to the committee such staff, information, personnel, and administrative services and assistance as it may reasonably require to carry out its activities.
(c) General policy, sectoral, or functional advisory committees
(1) The President may establish individual general policy advisory committees for industry, labor, agriculture, services, investment, defense, and other interests, as appropriate, to provide general policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section. Such committees shall, insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, service, investment, defense, and other interests, respectively, including small business interests, and shall be organized by the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Defense, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate. The members of such committees shall be appointed by the United States Trade Representative in consultation with such Secretaries.
(2) The President shall establish such sectoral or functional advisory committees as may be appropriate. Such committees shall, insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, or service interests (including small business interests) in the sector or functional areas concerned. In organizing such committees, the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, shall—
(A) consult with interested private organizations; and
(B) take into account such factors as—
(i) patterns of actual and potential competition between United States industry and agriculture and foreign enterprise in international trade,
(ii) the character of the nontariff barriers and other distortions affecting such competition,
(iii) the necessity for reasonable limits on the number of such advisory committees,
(iv) the necessity that each committee be reasonably limited in size, and
(v) in the case of each sectoral committee, that the product lines covered by each committee be reasonably related.
* * *
It shall be the responsibility of the United States Trade Representative, in conjunction with the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, to adopt procedures for consultation with and obtaining information and advice from the advisory committees established under subsection (c) of this section on a continuing and timely basis. Such consultation shall include the provision of information to each advisory committee as to—
(1) significant issues and developments; and
(2) overall negotiating objectives and positions of the United States and other parties;
with respect to matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section. The United States Trade Representative shall not be bound by the advice or recommendations of such advisory committees, but shall inform the advisory committees of significant departures from such advice or recommendations made. In addition, in the course of consultations with the Congress under this subchapter, information on the advice and information provided by advisory committees shall be made available to congressional advisers.
(j) Private organizations or groups
In addition to any advisory committee established under this section, the President shall provide adequate, timely and continuing opportunity for the submission on an informal basis (and, if such information is submitted under the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, on a confidential basis) by private organizations or groups, representing government, labor, industry, agriculture, small business, service industries, consumer interests, and others, of statistics, data and other trade information, as well as policy recommendations, pertinent to any matter referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(k) Scope of participation by members of advisory committees
* * *