CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
(a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual 
* * *
To insure that a foreign country or instrumentality which receives benefits under a trade agreement entered into under this section is subject to the obligations imposed by such agreement, the President may recommend to Congress in the implementing bill and statement of administrative action submitted with respect to such agreement that the benefits and obligations of such agreement apply solely to the parties to such agreement, if such application is consistent with the terms of such agreement. The President may also recommend with respect to any such agreement that the benefits and obligations of such agreement not apply uniformly to all parties to such agreement, if such application is consistent with the terms of such agreement.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) the term "barrier" includes—
(A) the American selling price basis of customs evaluation as defined in
(B) any duty or other import restriction;
(2) the term "distortion" includes a subsidy; and
(3) the term "international trade" includes—
(A) trade in both goods and services, and
(B) foreign direct investment by United States persons, especially if such investment has implications for trade in goods and services.
(