CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2463. Designation of eligible articles
(a) Eligible articles
(1) Designation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the President is authorized to designate articles as eligible articles from all beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this subchapter by Executive order or Presidential proclamation after receiving the advice of the International Trade Commission in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
* * *
(B) must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary developing country.
(b) Articles that may not be designated as eligible articles
(1) Import-sensitive articles
The President may not designate any article as an eligible article under subsection (a) of this section if such article is within one of the following categories of import-sensitive articles:
(A) Textile and apparel articles which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1994, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(B) Watches, except those watches entered after June 30, 1989, that the President specifically determines, after public notice and comment, will not cause material injury to watch or watch band, strap, or bracelet manufacturing and assembly operations in the United States or the United States insular possessions.
(C) Import-sensitive electronic articles.
(D) Import-sensitive steel articles.
(E) Footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1995, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(F) Import-sensitive semimanufactured and manufactured glass products.
(G) Any other articles which the President determines to be import-sensitive in the context of the Generalized System of Preferences.
(2) Articles against which other actions taken
An article shall not be an eligible article for purposes of this subchapter for any period during which such article is the subject of any action proclaimed pursuant to
(3) Agricultural products
No quantity of an agricultural product subject to a tariff-rate quota that exceeds the in-quota quantity shall be eligible for duty-free treatment under this subchapter.
(c) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of duty-free treatment; competitive need limitation
(1) In general
The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under this subchapter with respect to any article, except that no rate of duty may be established with respect to any article pursuant to this subsection other than the rate which would apply but for this subchapter. In taking any action under this subsection, the President shall consider the factors set forth in
(2) Competitive need limitation
(A) Basis for withdrawal of duty-free treatment
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii) and subject to subsection (d) of this section, whenever the President determines that a beneficiary developing country has exported (directly or indirectly) to the United States during any calendar year beginning after December 31, 1995—
(I) a quantity of an eligible article having an appraised value in excess of the applicable amount for the calendar year, or
* * *