CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2213. Reports
(a) Annual report on trade agreements program and national trade policy agenda
(1) The President shall submit to the Congress during each calendar year (but not later than March 1 of that year) a report on—
(A) the operation of the trade agreements program, and the provision of import relief and adjustment assistance to workers and firms, under this chapter during the preceding calendar year; and
(B) the national trade policy agenda for the year in which the report is submitted.
(2) The report shall include, with respect to the matters referred to in paragraph (1)(A), information regarding—
(A) new trade negotiations;
(B) changes made in duties and nontariff barriers and other distortions of trade of the United States;
(C) reciprocal concessions obtained;
(D) changes in trade agreements (including the incorporation therein of actions taken for import relief and compensation provided therefor);
(E) the extension or withdrawal of nondiscriminatory treatment by the United States with respect to the products of foreign countries;
(F) the extension, modification, withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of preferential treatment to exports of developing countries;
(G) the results of actions to obtain the removal of foreign trade restrictions (including discriminatory restrictions) against United States exports and the removal of foreign practices which discriminate against United States service industries (including transportation and tourism) and investment;
(H) the measures being taken to seek the removal of other significant foreign import restrictions;
(I) each of the referrals made under
(J) other information relating to the trade agreements program and to the agreements entered into thereunder; and
(K) the number of applications filed for adjustment assistance for workers and firms, the number of such applications which were approved, and the extent to which adjustment assistance has been provided under such approved applications.
(3)(A) The national trade policy agenda required under paragraph (1)(B) for the year in which a report is submitted shall be in the form of a statement of—
* * *
(3) The Trade Representative and the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in the preparation of each report required under this subsection.
(4) The Trade Representative and the Secretary of the Treasury may separately submit any information, analysis, or conclusion referred to in paragraph (1) to the Committees in confidence if the Trade Representative and the Secretary consider confidentiality appropriate.
(5) After submission of each report required under paragraph (1), the Trade Representative and the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with each of the Committees with respect to the report.
(c) ITC reports
The United States International Trade Commission shall submit to the Congress, at least once a year, a factual report on the operation of the trade agreements program.
(