CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2171. Structure, functions, powers, and personnel
(a) Establishment within Executive Office of the President
There is established within the Executive Office of the President the Office of the United States Trade Representative (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Office").
* * *
(A) may be a subsidy with respect to which countervailing duties may be imposed under subtitle A of title VII [
(B) may result in the sale or likely sale of foreign merchandise with respect to which antidumping duties may be imposed under subtitle B of title VII [
(C) may be either an unfair method of competition, or an unfair act in the importation of articles into the United States, that is unlawful under section 337 [
(D) may be an act, policy, or practice of a kind with respect to which action may be taken under subchapter III of this chapter.
(e) Powers of United States Trade Representative
The United States Trade Representative may, for the purpose of carrying out his functions under this section—
(1) subject to the civil service and classification laws, select, appoint, employ, and fix the compensation of such officers and employees as are necessary and prescribe their authority and duties, except that not more than 20 individuals may be employed without regard to any provision of law regulating the employment or compensation at rates not to exceed the rate of pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule in section 5314 1 of title 5;
(2) employ experts and consultants in accordance with
(3) promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions, powers and duties vested in him;
(4) utilize, with their consent, the services, personnel, and facilities of other Federal agencies;
(5) enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of the work of the Office and on such terms as the United States Trade Representative may deem appropriate, with any agency or instrumentality of the United States, or with any public or private person, firm, association, corporation, or institution;
(6) accept voluntary and uncompensated services, notwithstanding the provisions of
(7) adopt an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed;
(8) pay for expenses approved by him for official travel without regard to the Federal Travel Regulations or to the provisions of subchapter I of
(9) accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, devises, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Office;
(10) acquire, by purchase or exchange, not more than two passenger motor vehicles ffor use abroad, except that no vehicle may be acquired at a cost exceeding $9,500; and
(11) provide, where authorized by law, copies of documents to persons at cost, except that any funds so received shall be credited to, and be available for use from, the account from which expenditures relating thereto were made.
(f) Use of other Federal agencies
The United States Trade Representative shall, to the extent he deems it necessary for the proper administration and execution of the trade agreements programs of the United States, draw upon the resources of, and consult with, Federal agencies in connection with the performance of his functions.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Office for the purposes of carrying out its functions not to exceed the following:
(i) $23,250,000 for fiscal year 1991.
(ii) $21,077,000 for fiscal year 1992.
(B) Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated under subparagraph (A) for any fiscal year—
(i) not to exceed $98,000 may be used for entertainment and representation expenses of the Office;
(ii) not to exceed $2,050,000 may be used to pay the United States share of the expenses of binational panels and extraordinary challenge committees convened pursuant to
(iii) not to exceed $1,000,000 shall remain available until expended.
(2) For the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1982, and for each fiscal year thereafter, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Office for the salaries of its officers and employees such additional sums as may be provided by law to reflect pay rate changes made in accordance with the Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1970.
(