CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
Sec. 9. Effective Date
The provisions of this reorganization plan shall take effect October 1, 1980, or at such earlier time or times as the President shall specify, but not sooner than the earliest time allowable under
* * *
(d) In advising the President on international trade and related matters, the Trade Representative shall take into account and reflect the views of the members of the Committee and of other interested agencies.
(a) The function vested in the President by section 412(b) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (
(b) The functions of the President under sections 2(b) and 303 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (
(a) The Secretary of Commerce (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") is authorized to establish a Foreign Commercial Service in the Department of Commerce, and a category of career officers of the Foreign Commercial Service to be known as Foreign Commercial Officers. For purposes of the utilization by the Secretary of the authorities granted to the Secretary under this section, the terms "Foreign Service" and "Foreign Service Officer" shall be construed to mean "Foreign Commercial Service" and "Foreign Commercial Officer," respectively.
(b) [Revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12292, Feb. 23, 1981, 46 F.R. 13968.]
(c) The Board of the Foreign Service and the Board of Examiners for the Foreign Service established by Executive Order 11264 of December 31, 1965, as amended [
(a) Section 1(b) of Executive Order 11269 of February 14, 1966, as amended [
(b)(1) Section 1 of Executive Order 11539 of June 30, 1970 [
"Section 1. The United States Trade Representative, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of State, is authorized to negotiate bilateral agreements with representatives of governments of foreign countries limiting the export from the respective countries and the importation into the United States of—
"(1) fresh, chilled, or frozen cattle meat,
"(2) fresh, chilled, or frozen meat of goats and sheep (except lambs), and
"(3) prepared and preserved beef and veal (except sausage) if articles are prepared, whether fresh, chilled, or frozen, but not otherwise preserved, that are the products of such countries.".
(2) Section 4 of such order is amended by striking out "the Secretary of State" and inserting in lieu thereof "the United States Trade Representative".
(c) The last sentence of section 1(a) of Executive Order 11651 of March 3, 1972, as amended [
(d) The first sentence of section 3 of Executive Order 11703 of February 7, 1973 [
(e) Sections 2(b) and 3(a), the first sentence of section 3(c), and sections 3(e), 3(f), and 6 of Executive Order 11846 of March 27, 1975, as amended [
(f)(1) Section 1(a)(5) of Executive Order 11858 of May 7, 1975 [
(2) Section 1(a)(6) of such order is amended to read: "(6) The Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers".
(g) Executive Order 12096 of November 2, 1978, is revoked.
(h) The last paragraph of the Presidential Determination Regarding the Acceptance and Application of Certain International Trade Agreements (dated December 14, 1979) (44 FR 74781, at 74784; December 18, 1979) [
(i) Any reference to the Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations or to the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations in any Executive order, Proclamation, or other document shall be deemed to refer to the Office of the United States Trade Representative or to the United States Trade Representative, respectively.
So much of the personnel, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other funds employed, used, held, available, or to be made available in connection with functions transferred or reassigned by the provisions of this order as the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall determine shall be transferred or reassigned for use in connection with such functions.
(a) Sections 1, 2(a), 2(b)(2), 2(c), 2(d), 3, 4, 5(a), 5(b)(2), 5(c) through (e), and 6 through 8 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1979 [set out as a note above] and the provisions of this order, shall take effect as of January 2, 1980.
(b) Section 5(b)(1) of such plan [set out as a note above] shall take effect as of April 1, 1980.
Jimmy Carter.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. Probably should be section "5315".
Part 5—Congressional Procedures With Respect to Presidential Actions