CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2271. Petitions
(a) Filing of petition; publication of notice
A petition for a certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart may be filed with the Secretary of Labor (hereinafter in this part referred to as the "Secretary") by a group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) or by their certified or recognized union or other duly authorized representative. Upon receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish notice in the Federal Register that he has received the petition and initiated an investigation.
(b) Hearing
If the petitioner, or any other person found by the Secretary to have a substantial interest in the proceedings, submits not later than 10 days after the date of the Secretary's publication under subsection (a) of this section a request for a hearing, the Secretary shall provide for a public hearing and afford such interested persons an opportunity to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard.
(
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of