CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)(A) After receiving a report under
(B) The action taken by the President under subparagraph (A) shall be to such extent, and for such duration, subject to subsection (e)(1) of this section, that the President determines to be appropriate and feasible under such subparagraph.
* * *
(H) the potential for circumvention of any action taken under this section;
(I) the national security interests of the United States; and
(J) the factors required to be considered by the Commission under
(3) The President may, for purposes of taking action under paragraph (1)—
(A) proclaim an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article;
(B) proclaim a tariff-rate quota on the article;
(C) proclaim a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of the article into the United States;
(D) implement one or more appropriate adjustment measures, including the provision of trade adjustment assistance under part 2 of this subchapter;
(E) negotiate, conclude, and carry out agreements with foreign countries limiting the export from foreign countries and the import into the United States of such article;
(F) proclaim procedures necessary to allocate among importers by the auction of import licenses quantities of the article that are permitted to be imported into the United States;
(G) initiate international negotiations to address the underlying cause of the increase in imports of the article or otherwise to alleviate the injury or threat thereof;
(H) submit to Congress legislative proposals to facilitate the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition;
(I) take any other action which may be taken by the President under the authority of law and which the President considers appropriate and feasible for purposes of paragraph (1); and
(J) take any combination of actions listed in subparagraphs (A) through (I).
(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the President shall take action under paragraph (1) within 60 days (50 days if the President has proclaimed provisional relief under
(B) If a supplemental report is requested under paragraph (5), the President shall take action under paragraph (1) within 30 days after the supplemental report is received, except that, in a case in which the President has proclaimed provisional relief under
(5) The President may, within 15 days after the date on which he receives a report from the Commission containing an affirmative determination under
(b) Reports to Congress
(1) On the day the President takes action under subsection (a)(1) of this section, the President shall transmit to Congress a document describing the action and the reasons for taking the action. If the action taken by the President differs from the action required to be recommended by the Commission under
* * *
(6)(A) The suspension, pursuant to any action taken under this section, of—
(i) subheadings 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States with respect to an article; and
(ii) the designation of any article as an eligible article for purposes of subchapter V of this chapter;
shall be treated as an increase in duty.
(B) No proclamation providing for a suspension referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to any article may be made by the President, nor may any such suspension be recommended by the Commission under
(i) the application of subheading 9802.00.60 or subheading 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States; or
(ii) the designation of the article as an eligible article for the purposes of subchapter V of this chapter.
(7)(A) If an article was the subject of an action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3) of this section, no new action may be taken under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article for—
(i) a period beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates that is equal to the period in which the previous action was in effect, or
(ii) a period of 2 years beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates,
whichever is greater.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if the previous action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3) of this section with respect to an article was in effect for a period of 180 days or less, the President may take a new action under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article if—
(i) at least 1 year has elapsed since the previous action went into effect; and
(ii) an action described in any of those subparagraphs has not been taken with respect to such article more than twice in the 5-year period immediately preceding the date on which the new action with respect to such article first becomes effective.
(f) Certain agreements
(1) If the President takes action under this section other than the implemention of agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, the President may, after such action takes effect, negotiate agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, and may, after such agreements take effect, suspend or terminate, in whole or in part, any action previously taken.
(2) If an agreement implemented under subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section is not effective, the President may, consistent with the limitations contained in subsection (e) of this section, take additional action under subsection (a) of this section.
(g) Regulations
(1) The President shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief under this part.
* * *