CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2436. Market disruption
(a) Investigation by International Trade Commission; report; publication
(1) Upon the filing of a petition by an entity described in
(2) The provisions of subsections (a)(3), (b)(4),1 and (c)(4) of
(3) The Commission shall report to the President its determination with respect to each investigation under paragraph (1) and the basis therefor and shall include in each report any dissenting or separate views. If the Commission finds, as a result of its investigation, that market disruption exists with respect to an article produced by a domestic industry, it shall find the amount of the increase in, or imposition of, any duty or other import restriction on such article which is necessary to prevent or remedy such market disruption and shall include such finding in its report to the President. The Commission shall furnish to the President a transcript of the hearings and any briefs which may have been submitted in connection with each investigation.
(4) The report of the Commission of its determination with respect to an investigation under paragraph (1) shall be made at the earliest practicable time, but not later than 3 months after the date on which the petition is filed (or the date on which the request or resolution is received or the motion is adopted, as the case may be). Upon making such report to the President, the Commission shall also promptly make public such report (with the exception of information which the Commission determines to be confidential) and shall cause a summary thereof to be published in the Federal Register.
(b) Affirmative determination
With respect to any affirmative determination of the Commission under subsection (a) of this section—
(1) such determination shall be treated as an affirmative determination made under
(2)
except that—
(A) the President may take action under such
(B) if such action consists of, or includes, an orderly marketing agreement, such agreement shall be entered into within 60 days after the import relief determination date.
(c) Products of Communist countries
If, at any time, the President finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe, with respect to imports of an article which is the product of a Communist country, that market disruption exists with respect to an article produced by a domestic industry, he shall request the Commission to initiate an investigation under subsection (a) of this section. If the President further finds that emergency action is necessary, he may take action under
(d) Petitions to initiate consultations as provided for by safeguard arrangements
(1) A petition may be filed with the President by an entity described in
(2) If the President determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe, with respect to imports of such article, that market disruption exists with respect to an article produced by a domestic industry, he shall initiate consultations with such country with respect to such imports.
(e) Definitions; factors determining existence of market disruption
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "Communist country" means any country dominated or controlled by communism.
(2)(A) Market disruption exists within a domestic industry whenever imports of an article, like or directly competitive with an article produced by such domestic industry, are increasing rapidly, either absolutely or relatively, so as to be a significant cause of material injury, or threat thereof, to such domestic industry.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A):
(i) Imports of an article shall be considered to be increasing rapidly if there has been a significant increase in such imports (either actual or relative to domestic production) during a recent period of time.
(ii) The term "significant cause" refers to a cause which contributes significantly to the material injury of the domestic industry, but need not be equal to or greater than any other cause.
(C) The Commission, in determining whether market disruption exists, shall consider, among other factors—
(i) the volume of imports of the merchandise which is the subject of the investigation;
(ii) the effect of imports of the merchandise on prices in the United States for like or directly competitive articles;
(iii) the impact of imports of such merchandise on domestic producers of like or directly competitive articles; and
(iv) evidence of disruptive pricing practices, or other efforts to unfairly manage trade patterns.
(