CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2462. Designation of beneficiary developing countries
(a) Authority to designate countries
(1) Beneficiary developing countries
The President is authorized to designate countries as beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this subchapter.
* * *
Subparagraphs (D), (E), (F), and (G) shall not prevent the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter if the President determines that such designation will be in the national economic interest of the United States and reports such determination to the Congress with the reasons therefor.
(c) Factors affecting country designation
In determining whether to designate any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter, the President shall take into account—
(1) an expression by such country of its desire to be so designated;
(2) the level of economic development of such country, including its per capita gross national product, the living standards of its inhabitants, and any other economic factors which the President deems appropriate;
(3) whether or not other major developed countries are extending generalized preferential tariff treatment to such country;
(4) the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will provide equitable and reasonable access to the markets and basic commodity resources of such country and the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will refrain from engaging in unreasonable export practices;
(5) the extent to which such country is providing adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights;
(6) the extent to which such country has taken action to—
(A) reduce trade distorting investment practices and policies (including export performance requirements); and
(B) reduce or eliminate barriers to trade in services; and
(7) whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford to workers in that country (including any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized worker rights.
(d) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of country designation
(1) In general
The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under this subchapter with respect to any country. In taking any action under this subsection, the President shall consider the factors set forth in
(2) Changed circumstances
* * *