CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2462. Designation of beneficiary developing countries
(a) Authority to designate countries
(1) Beneficiary developing countries
The President is authorized to designate countries as beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this subchapter.
* * *
(I) prompt, adequate, and effective compensation has been or is being made to the citizen, corporation, partnership, or association referred to in clause (i),
(II) good faith negotiations to provide prompt, adequate, and effective compensation under the applicable provisions of international law are in progress, or the country described in clause (i) is otherwise taking steps to discharge its obligations under international law with respect to such citizen, corporation, partnership, or association, or
(III) a dispute involving such citizen, corporation, partnership, or association over compensation for such a seizure has been submitted to arbitration under the provisions of the Convention for the Settlement of Investment Disputes, or in another mutually agreed upon forum,
and the President promptly furnishes a copy of such determination to the Senate and House of Representatives.
(E) Such country fails to act in good faith in recognizing as binding or in enforcing arbitral awards in favor of United States citizens or a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens, which have been made by arbitrators appointed for each case or by permanent arbitral bodies to which the parties involved have submitted their dispute.
(F) Such country aids or abets, by granting sanctuary from prosecution to, any individual or group which has committed an act of international terrorism or the Secretary of State makes a determination with respect to such country under
(G) Such country has not taken or is not taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights to workers in the country (including any designated zone in that country).
Subparagraphs (D), (E), (F), and (G) shall not prevent the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter if the President determines that such designation will be in the national economic interest of the United States and reports such determination to the Congress with the reasons therefor.
(c) Factors affecting country designation
In determining whether to designate any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter, the President shall take into account—
(1) an expression by such country of its desire to be so designated;
(2) the level of economic development of such country, including its per capita gross national product, the living standards of its inhabitants, and any other economic factors which the President deems appropriate;
(3) whether or not other major developed countries are extending generalized preferential tariff treatment to such country;
* * *
(5) the extent to which such country is providing adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights;
(6) the extent to which such country has taken action to—
(A) reduce trade distorting investment practices and policies (including export performance requirements); and
(B) reduce or eliminate barriers to trade in services; and
(7) whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford to workers in that country (including any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized worker rights.
(d) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of country designation
(1) In general
The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under this subchapter with respect to any country. In taking any action under this subsection, the President shall consider the factors set forth in
(2) Changed circumstances
The President shall, after complying with the requirements of subsection (f)(2) of this section, withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country if, after such designation, the President determines that as the result of changed circumstances such country would be barred from designation as a beneficiary developing country under subsection (b)(2) of this section. Such country shall cease to be a beneficiary developing country on the day on which the President issues an Executive order or Presidential proclamation revoking the designation of such country under this subchapter.
(3) Advice to Congress
The President shall, as necessary, advise the Congress on the application of
(e) Mandatory graduation of beneficiary developing countries
If the President determines that a beneficiary developing country has become a "high income" country, as defined by the official statistics of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, then the President shall terminate the designation of such country as a beneficiary developing country for purposes of this subchapter, effective on January 1 of the second year following the year in which such determination is made.
(f) Congressional notification
(1) Notification of designation
(A) In general
Before the President designates any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter, the President shall notify the Congress of the President's intention to make such designation, together with the considerations entering into such decision.
(B) Designation as least-developed beneficiary developing country
At least 60 days before the President designates any country as a least-developed beneficiary developing country, the President shall notify the Congress of the President's intention to make such designation.
(2) Notification of termination
* * *