CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2414. Determinations by Trade Representative
(a) In general
(1) On the basis of the investigation initiated under
(A) determine whether—
(i) the rights to which the United States is entitled under any trade agreement are being denied, or
(ii) any act, policy, or practice described in subsection (a)(1)(B) or (b)(1) of
(B) if the determination made under subparagraph (A) is affirmative, determine what action, if any, the Trade Representative should take under subsection (a) or (b) of
(2) The Trade Representative shall make the determinations required under paragraph (1) on or before—
(A) in the case of an investigation involving a trade agreement, the earlier of—
(i) the date that is 30 days after the date on which the dispute settlement procedure is concluded, or
(ii) the date that is 18 months after the date on which the investigation is initiated, or
(B) in all cases not described in subparagraph (A) or paragraph (3), the date that is 12 months after the date on which the investigation is initiated.
(3)(A) If an investigation is initiated under this subchapter by reason of
(B) If the Trade Representative determines with respect to an investigation initiated by reason of
(i) complex or complicated issues are involved in the investigation that require additional time,
(ii) the foreign country involved in the investigation is making substantial progress in drafting or implementing legislative or administrative measures that will provide adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or
(iii) such foreign country is undertaking enforcement measures to provide adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights,
the Trade Representative shall publish in the Federal Register notice of such determination and shall make the determinations required under paragraph (1) with respect to such investigation by no later than the date that is 9 months after the date on which such investigation is initiated.
(4) In any case in which a dispute is not resolved before the close of the minimum dispute settlement period provided for in a trade agreement, the Trade Representative, within 15 days after the close of such dispute settlement period, shall submit a report to Congress setting forth the reasons why the dispute was not resolved within the minimum dispute settlement period, the status of the case at the close of the period, and the prospects for resolution. For purposes of this paragraph, the minimum dispute settlement period provided for under any such trade agreement is the total period of time that results if all stages of the formal dispute settlement procedures are carried out within the time limitations specified in the agreement, but computed without regard to any extension authorized under the agreement at any stage.
(b) Consultation before determinations
(1) Before making the determinations required under subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Trade Representative, unless expeditious action is required—
(A) shall provide an opportunity (after giving not less than 30 days notice thereof) for the presentation of views by interested persons, including a public hearing if requested by any interested person,
(B) shall obtain advice from the appropriate committees established pursuant to
(C) may request the views of the United States International Trade Commission regarding the probable impact on the economy of the United States of the taking of action with respect to any goods or service.
(2) If the Trade Representative does not comply with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) because expeditious action is required, the Trade Representative shall, after making the determinations under subsection (a)(1) of this section, comply with such subparagraphs.
(c) Publication
The Trade Representative shall publish in the Federal Register any determination made under subsection (a)(1) of this section, together with a description of the facts on which such determination is based.
(