CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2417. Modification and termination of actions
(a) In general
(1) The Trade Representative may modify or terminate any action, subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President with respect to such action, that is being taken under
(A) any of the conditions described in
(B) the burden or restriction on United States commerce of the denial rights, or of the acts, policies, and practices, that are the subject of such action has increased or decreased, or
(C) such action is being taken under
(2) Before taking any action under paragraph (1) to modify or terminate any action taken under
(b) Notice; report to Congress
The Trade Representative shall promptly publish in the Federal Register notice of, and report in writing to the Congress with respect to, any modification or termination of any action taken under
(c) Review of necessity
(1) If—
(A) a particular action has been taken under
(B) neither the petitioner nor any representative of the domestic industry which benefits from such action has submitted to the Trade Representative during the last 60 days of such 4-year period a written request for the continuation of such action,
such action shall terminate at the close of such 4-year period.
(2) The Trade Representative shall notify by mail the petitioner and representatives of the domestic industry described in paragraph (1)(B) of any termination of action by reason of paragraph (1) at least 60 days before the date of such termination.
(3) If a request is submitted to the Trade Representative under paragraph (1)(B) to continue taking a particular action under
(A) the effectiveness in achieving the objectives of
(i) such action, and
(ii) other actions that could be taken (including actions against other products or services), and
(B) the effects of such actions on the United States economy, including consumers.
(
Effective Date
Section applicable to petitions filed, and investigations initiated, under
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in