CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2155. Information and advice from private and public sectors
(a) In general
(1) The President shall seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector with respect to—
(A) negotiating objectives and bargaining positions before entering into a trade agreement under this subchapter or
(B) the operation of any trade agreement once entered into, including preparation for dispute settlement panel proceedings to which the United States is a party; and
(C) other matters arising in connection with the development, implementation, and administration of the trade policy of the United States, including those matters referred to in Reorganization Plan Number 3 of 1979 and Executive Order Numbered 12188, and the priorities for actions thereunder.
To the maximum extent feasible, such information and advice on negotiating objectives shall be sought and considered before the commencement of negotiations.
(2) The President shall consult with representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector on the overall current trade policy of the United States. The consultations shall include, but are not limited to, the following elements of such policy:
(A) The principal multilateral and bilateral trade negotiating objectives and the progress being made toward their achievement.
(B) The implementation, operation, and effectiveness of recently concluded multilateral and bilateral trade agreements and resolution of trade disputes.
(C) The actions taken under the trade laws of the United States and the effectiveness of such actions in achieving trade policy objectives.
(D) Important developments in other areas of trade for which there must be developed a proper policy response.
* * *
including small business interests, and shall be organized by the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Defense, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate. The members of such committees shall be appointed by the United States Trade Representative in consultation with such Secretaries.
(2) The President shall establish such sectoral or functional advisory committees as may be appropriate. Such committees shall, insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, or service interests (including small business interests) in the sector or functional areas concerned. In organizing such committees, the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, shall—
(A) consult with interested private organizations; and
(B) take into account such factors as—
(i) patterns of actual and potential competition between United States industry and agriculture and foreign enterprise in international trade,
(ii) the character of the nontariff barriers and other distortions affecting such competition,
(iii) the necessity for reasonable limits on the number of such advisory committees,
(iv) the necessity that each committee be reasonably limited in size, and
(v) in the case of each sectoral committee, that the product lines covered by each committee be reasonably related.
(3) The President—
* * *