CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2171. Structure, functions, powers, and personnel
(a) Establishment within Executive Office of the President
There is established within the Executive Office of the President the Office of the United States Trade Representative (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Office").
* * *
(2) There shall be in the Office three Deputy United States Trade Representatives who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. As an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate, any nomination of a Deputy United States Trade Representative submitted to the Senate for confirmation, and referred to a committee, shall be referred to the Committee on Finance. Each Deputy United States Trade Representative shall hold office at the pleasure of the President and shall have the rank of Ambassador.
(3) A person who has directly represented, aided, or advised a foreign entity (as defined by
(c) Duties of United States Trade Representative and Deputy United States Trade Representatives
(1) The United States Trade Representative shall—
(A) have primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade policy, including commodity matters, and, to the extent they are related to international trade policy, direct investment matters;
(B) serve as the principal advisor to the President on international trade policy and shall advise the President on the impact of other policies of the United States Government on international trade;
(C) have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the chief representative of the United States for, international trade negotiations, including all negotiations on any matter considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization, commodity and direct investment negotiations, in which the United States participates;
(D) issue and coordinate policy guidance to departments and agencies on basic issues of policy and interpretation arising in the exercise of international trade functions, including any matter considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization, to the extent necessary to assure the coordination of international trade policy and consistent with any other law;
(E) act as the principal spokesman of the President on international trade;
(F) report directly to the President and the Congress regarding, and be responsible to the President and the Congress for the administration of, trade agreements programs;
* * *