CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2492. Tariff treatment of products of uncooperative major drug producing or drug-transit countries
(a) Required action by President
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, for every major drug producing country and every major drug-transit country, the President shall, on or after March 1, 1987, and March 1 of each succeeding year, to the extent considered necessary by the President to achieve the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) deny to any or all of the products of that country tariff treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences, the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act [
(2) apply to any or all of the dutiable products of that country an additional duty at a rate not to exceed 50 percent ad valorem or the specific rate equivalent;
(3) apply to one or more duty-free products of that country a duty at a rate not to exceed 50 percent ad valorem;
(4) take the steps described in subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, or both, to curtail air transportation between the United States and that country;
(5) withdraw the personnel and resources of the United States from participation in any arrangement with that country for the pre-clearance of customs by visitors between the United States and that country; or
(6) take any combination of the actions described in paragraphs (1) through (5).
(b) Certifications; Congressional action
(1)(A) Subject to paragraph (3), subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to a country if the President determines and certifies to the Congress, at the time of the submission of the report required by
(i) during the previous year the country has cooperated fully with the United States, or has taken adequate steps on its own—
(I) in satisfying the goals agreed to in an applicable bilateral narcotics agreement with the United States (as described in paragraph (B)) or a multilateral agreement which achieves the objectives of paragraph (B),
(II) in preventing narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances produced or processed, in whole or in part, in such country or transported through such country, from being sold illegally within the jurisdiction of such country to United States Government personnel or their dependents or from being transported, directly or indirectly, into the United States,
(III) in preventing and punishing the laundering in that country of drug-related profits or drug-related moneys, and
(IV) in preventing and punishing bribery and other forms of public corruption which facilitate the illicit production, processing, or shipment of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or which discourage the investigation and prosecution of such acts; or
(ii) for a country that would not otherwise qualify for certification under clause (i), the vital national interests of the United States require that subsection (a) of this section not be applied with respect to that country.
(B) A bilateral narcotics agreement referred to in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) is an agreement between the United States and a foreign country in which the foreign country agrees to take specific activities, including, where applicable, efforts to—
(i) reduce drug production, drug consumption, and drug trafficking within its territory, including activities to address illicit crop eradication and crop substitution;
(ii) increase drug interdiction and enforcement;
(iii) increase drug education and treatment programs;
(iv) increase the identification of and elimination of illicit drug laboratories;
(v) increase the identification and elimination of the trafficking of essential precursor chemicals for the use in production of illegal drugs;
(vi) increase cooperation with United States drug enforcement officials; and
(vii) where applicable, increase participation in extradition treaties, mutual legal assistance provisions directed at money laundering, sharing of evidence, and other initiatives for cooperative drug enforcement.
(C) A country which in the previous year was designated as a major drug producing country or a major drug-transit country may not be determined to be cooperating fully under subparagraph (A)(i) unless it has in place a bilateral narcotics agreement with the United States or a multilateral agreement which achieves the objectives of subparagraph (B).
(D) If the President makes a certification with respect to a country pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii), he shall include in such certification—
(i) a full and complete description of the vital national interests placed at risk if action is taken pursuant to subsection (a) of this section with respect to that country; and
(ii) a statement weighing the risk described in clause (i) against the risks posed to the vital national interests of the United States by the failure of such country to cooperate fully with the United States in combating narcotics or to take adequate steps to combat narcotics on its own.
(E) The President may make a certification under subparagraph (A)(i) with respect to a major drug producing country or drug-transit country which is also a producer of licit opium only if the President determines that such country has taken steps to prevent significant diversion of its licit cultivation and production into the illicit market, maintains production and stockpiles at levels no higher than those consistent with licit market demand, and prevents illicit cultivation and production.
(2) In determining whether to make the certification required by paragraph (1) with respect to a country, the President shall consider the following:
* * *