CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2155. Information and advice from private and public sectors
(a) In general
(1) The President shall seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector with respect to—
* * *
The provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act apply—
(1) to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations established under subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) to all other advisory committees which may be established under subsection (c) of this section; except that the meetings of advisory committees established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be exempt from the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of sections 10 and 11 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (relating to open meetings, public notice, public participation, and public availability of documents), whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or his designee that such meetings will be concerned with matters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the development by the United States Government of trade policy, priorities, negotiating objectives or bargaining positions with respect to matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and that meetings may be called of such special task forces, plenary meetings of chairmen, or other such groups made up of members of the committees established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(g) Trade secrets and confidential information
(1) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential, and which is submitted in confidence by the private sector or non-Federal government to officers or employees of the United States in connection with trade negotiations, may be disclosed upon request to—
(A) officers and employees of the United States designated by the United States Trade Representative;
(B) members of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate who are designated as official advisers under
(C) members of any committee of the House or Senate or any joint committee of Congress who are designated as advisers under
* * *
(3) Information submitted in confidence by officers or employees of the United States to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations, or to any advisory committee established under subsection (c) of this section, may be disclosed in accordance with rules issued by the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Defense, Agriculture, or other executive departments, as appropriate, after consultation with the relevant advisory committees established under subsection (c) of this section. Such rules shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling by such committee considering the extent to which public disclosure of such information can reasonably be expected to prejudice the development of trade policy, priorities, or United States negotiating objectives. Such rules shall, to the maximum extent feasible, permit meaningful consultations by advisory committee members with persons affected by matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(h) Advisory committee support
The United States Trade Representative, and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Defense, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, shall provide such staff, information, personnel, and administrative services and assistance to advisory committees established under subsection (c) of this section as such committees may reasonably require to carry out their activities.
(i) Consultation with advisory committees; procedures; nonacceptance of committee advice or recommendations
It shall be the responsibility of the United States Trade Representative, in conjunction with the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, to adopt procedures for consultation with and obtaining information and advice from the advisory committees established under subsection (c) of this section on a continuing and timely basis. Such consultation shall include the provision of information to each advisory committee as to—
(1) significant issues and developments; and
* * *