CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2155. Information and advice from private and public sectors
(a) In general
(1) The President shall seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector with respect to—
* * *
(1) The President may establish individual general policy advisory committees for industry, labor, agriculture, services, investment, defense, and other interests, as appropriate, to provide general policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section. Such committees shall, insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, service, investment, defense, and other interests, respectively, including small business interests, and shall be organized by the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Defense, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate. The members of such committees shall be appointed by the United States Trade Representative in consultation with such Secretaries.
(2) The President shall establish such sectoral or functional advisory committees as may be appropriate. Such committees shall, insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, or service interests (including small business interests) in the sector or functional areas concerned. In organizing such committees, the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, shall—
(A) consult with interested private organizations; and
(B) take into account such factors as—
(i) patterns of actual and potential competition between United States industry and agriculture and foreign enterprise in international trade,
(ii) the character of the nontariff barriers and other distortions affecting such competition,
(iii) the necessity for reasonable limits on the number of such advisory committees,
(iv) the necessity that each committee be reasonably limited in size, and
(v) in the case of each sectoral committee, that the product lines covered by each committee be reasonably related.
(3) The President—
(A) may, if necessary, establish policy advisory committees representing non-Federal governmental interests to provide policy advice—
(i) on matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and
(ii) with respect to implementation of trade agreements, and
(B) shall include as members of committees established under subparagraph (A) representatives of non-Federal governmental interests if he finds such inclusion appropriate after consultation by the United States Trade Representative with such representatives.
(4) Appointments to each committee established under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be made without regard to political affiliation.
(d) Policy, technical, and other advice and information
Committees established under subsection (c) of this section shall meet at the call of the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Agriculture, Commerce, Labor, Defense, or other executive departments, as appropriate, to provide policy advice, technical advice and information, and advice on other factors relevant to the matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Meeting of advisory committees at conclusion of negotiations
(1) The Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations, each appropriate policy advisory committee, and each sectoral or functional advisory committee, if the sector or area which such committee represents is affected, shall meet at the conclusion of negotiations for each trade agreement entered into under
(2) The report of the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations and each appropriate policy advisory committee shall include an advisory opinion as to whether and to what extent the agreement promotes the economic interests of the United States and achieves the applicable overall and principal negotiating objectives set forth in
(3) The report of the appropriate sectoral or functional committee under paragraph (1) shall include an advisory opinion as to whether the agreement provides for equity and reciprocity within the sector or within the functional area.
(f) Application of Federal Advisory Committee Act
The provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act apply—
(1) to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations established under subsection (b) of this section; and
* * *