CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2135. Termination and withdrawal authority
(a) Grant of authority for termination or withdrawal at end of period specified in agreement
Every trade agreement entered into under this chapter shall be subject to termination, in whole or in part, or withdrawal, upon due notice, at the end of a period specified in the agreement. Such period shall be not more than 3 years from the date on which the agreement becomes effective. If the agreement is not terminated or withdrawn from at the end of the period so specified, it shall be subject to termination or withdrawal thereafter upon not more than 6 months' notice.
(b) Authority to terminate proclamations at any time
The President may at any time terminate, in whole or in part, any proclamation made under this chapter.
(c) Increased duties or other import restrictions following withdrawal, suspension, or modification of obligations with respect to trade of foreign countries or instrumentalities
Whenever the United States, acting in pursuance of any of its rights or obligations under any trade agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter,
(d) Retaliatory authority
Whenever any foreign country or instrumentality withdraws, suspends, or modifies the application of trade agreement obligations of benefit to the United States without granting adequate compensation therefor, the President, in pursuance of rights granted to the United States under any trade agreement and to the extent necessary to protect United States economic interests (including United States balance of payments), may—
(1) withdraw, suspend, or modify the application of substantially equivalent trade agreement obligations of benefit to such foreign country or instrumentality, and
(2) proclaim under subsection (c) of this section such increased duties or other import restrictions as are appropriate to effect adequate compensation from such foreign country or instrumentality.
(e) Continuation of duties or other import restrictions after termination of or withdrawal from agreements
Duties or other import restrictions required or appropriate to carry out any trade agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter,
(f) Public hearings
Before taking any action pursuant to subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section, the President shall provide for a public hearing during the course of which interested persons shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard, unless he determines that such prior hearings will be contrary to the national interest because of the need for expeditious action, in which case he shall provide for a public hearing promptly after such action.
(