CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
(a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual 
* * *
"(iv) the value of goods and services relating to such materials determined in accordance with subparagraph 1(b) of article 8 of the Agreement on Implementation of article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.
"(10) The term 'value of the goods when exported to the territory of the other Party' means the aggregate of—
"(A) the price paid by the producer for all materials, whether or not the materials originate in either Party or both Parties, and, when not included in the price paid for the materials, the costs related to—
"(i) freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in transporting all materials to the location of the producer;
"(ii) duties, taxes, and brokerage fees on all materials paid in the territory of either Party or both Parties;
"(iii) the cost of waste or spoilage resulting from the use or consumption of such materials, less the value of renewable scrap or byproduct; and
"(iv) the value of goods and services relating to all materials determined in accordance with subparagraph 1(b) of article 8 of the Agreement on Implementation of article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade; and
"(B) the direct cost of processing or the direct cost of assembling the goods.
"(g)
"SEC. 203. CUSTOMS USER FEES.
[Amended
"SEC. 204. DRAWBACK.
"(a)
"(1) goods provided for under paragraph 8 of article 404 of the Agreement;
"(2) goods provided for under paragraphs 4 and 5 of such article; and
"(3) goods other than those referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) that the United States and Canada agree are not subject to paragraphs 1, 2, and 3 of such article.
No drawback may be paid with respect to countervailing duties or antidumping duties imposed on drawback eligible goods.
"(b)
"(1) to proclaim the identity, in accordance with the nomenclature of the Harmonized System, of goods referred to in subsection (a)(1); and
"(2) subject to the consultation and lay-over requirements of section 103(a), to proclaim—
"(A) the identity, in accordance with the nomenclature of the Harmonized System, of goods referred to in subsection (a)(3); and
"(B) a delay in the taking effect of article 404 of the Agreement to a date later than January 1, 1994, with respect to any merchandise if the United States and Canada agree to the delay under paragraph 7 of such article.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"SEC. 205. ENFORCEMENT.
"(a)
"(1) Any person that certifies in writing that goods exported to Canada meet the rules of origin under section 202 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988 [section 202 of this note] shall provide, upon request by any customs official, a copy of that certification.
"(2) Any person that fails to provide a copy of a certification requested under paragraph (1) shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
* * *
"SEC. 6. TERMINATION.
"The provisions of section 125(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (
"SEC. 7. LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT UNDER TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979 IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN ISRAELI PRODUCTS.
[Section amended
"SEC. 8. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
[Section amended title IV of
"SEC. 9. ADDITIONAL PROCLAMATION AUTHORITY.
"(a)
"(1) that article is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone or is a new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone;
"(2) that article is imported directly from the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, Israel, or a qualifying industrial zone; and
"(3) the sum of—
"(A) the cost or value of the materials produced in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, Israel, or a qualifying industrial zone, plus
"(B) the direct costs of processing operations performed in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, Israel, or a qualifying industrial zone,
is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the product at the time it is entered into the United States.
For purposes of determining the 35 percent content requirement contained in paragraph (3), the cost or value of materials which are used in the production of an article in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone, and are the products of the United States, may be counted in an amount up to 15 percent of the appraised value of the article.
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) simple combining or packaging operations, or
"(B) mere dilution with water or with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article or material.
"(2)
"(3)
"(i) the manufacturer's actual cost for the materials;
"(ii) when not included in the manufacturer's actual cost for the materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in transporting the materials to the manufacturer's plant;
"(iii) the actual cost of waste or spoilage, less the value of recoverable scrap; and
"(iv) taxes or duties imposed on the materials by the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone, if such taxes or duties are not remitted on exportation.
"(B) If a material is provided to the manufacturer without charge, or at less than fair market value, its cost or value shall be determined by computing the sum of—
"(i) all expenses incurred in the growth, production, or manufacture of the material, including general expenses;
"(ii) an amount for profit; and
"(iii) freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in transporting the material to the manufacturer's plant.
* * *