CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2492. Tariff treatment of products of uncooperative major drug producing or drug-transit countries
(a) Required action by President
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, for every major drug producing country and every major drug-transit country, the President shall, on or after March 1, 1987, and March 1 of each succeeding year, to the extent considered necessary by the President to achieve the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) deny to any or all of the products of that country tariff treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences, the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act [
(2) apply to any or all of the dutiable products of that country an additional duty at a rate not to exceed 50 percent ad valorem or the specific rate equivalent;
(3) apply to one or more duty-free products of that country a duty at a rate not to exceed 50 percent ad valorem;
(4) take the steps described in subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, or both, to curtail air transportation between the United States and that country;
(5) withdraw the personnel and resources of the United States from participation in any arrangement with that country for the pre-clearance of customs by visitors between the United States and that country; or
(6) take any combination of the actions described in paragraphs (1) through (5).
(b) Certifications; Congressional action
(1)(A) Subject to paragraph (3), subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to a country if the President determines and certifies to the Congress, at the time of the submission of the report required by
(i) during the previous year the country has cooperated fully with the United States, or has taken adequate steps on its own—
(I) in satisfying the goals agreed to in an applicable bilateral narcotics agreement with the United States (as described in paragraph (B)) or a multilateral agreement which achieves the objectives of paragraph (B),
(II) in preventing narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances produced or processed, in whole or in part, in such country or transported through such country, from being sold illegally within the jurisdiction of such country to United States Government personnel or their dependents or from being transported, directly or indirectly, into the United States,
(III) in preventing and punishing the laundering in that country of drug-related profits or drug-related moneys, and
(IV) in preventing and punishing bribery and other forms of public corruption which facilitate the illicit production, processing, or shipment of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or which discourage the investigation and prosecution of such acts; or
(ii) for a country that would not otherwise qualify for certification under clause (i), the vital national interests of the United States require that subsection (a) of this section not be applied with respect to that country.
(B) A bilateral narcotics agreement referred to in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) is an agreement between the United States and a foreign country in which the foreign country agrees to take specific activities, including, where applicable, efforts to—
* * *