CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2213. Reports
(a) Annual report on trade agreements program and national trade policy agenda
(1) The President shall submit to the Congress during each calendar year (but not later than March 1 of that year) a report on—
* * *
(viii) the impact on United States trade of market barriers and other unfair practices,
of countries that are major trading partners of the United States, including, as appropriate, groupings of such countries;
(B) projections for each of the economic factors described in subparagraph (A) (except those described in clauses (v) and (viii)) for each of the countries and groups of countries referred to in subparagraph (A) for the year in which the report is submitted and for the succeeding year; and
(C) conclusions and recommendations, based upon the projections referred to in subparagraph (B), for policy changes, including trade policy, exchange rate policy, fiscal policy, and other policies that should be implemented to improve the outlook.
(2) To the extent that subjects referred to in paragraph (1)(A), (B), or (C) are covered in the national trade policy agenda required under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section or in other reports required by this chapter or other law, the Trade Representative and the Secretary of the Treasury may, as appropriate, draw on the information, analysis, and conclusions, if any, in those reports for the purposes of preparing the report required by this subsection.
(3) The Trade Representative and the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in the preparation of each report required under this subsection.
(4) The Trade Representative and the Secretary of the Treasury may separately submit any information, analysis, or conclusion referred to in paragraph (1) to the Committees in confidence if the Trade Representative and the Secretary consider confidentiality appropriate.
(5) After submission of each report required under paragraph (1), the Trade Representative and the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with each of the Committees with respect to the report.
(c) ITC reports
The United States International Trade Commission shall submit to the Congress, at least once a year, a factual report on the operation of the trade agreements program.
(