CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
(a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual 
* * *
Before the President enters into any trade agreement under this section providing for the harmonization, reduction, or elimination of a barrier to (or other distortion of) international trade, he shall consult with the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Finance of the Senate, and with each committee of the House and the Senate and each joint committee of the Congress which has jurisdiction over legislation involving subject matters which would be affected by such trade agreement. Such consultation shall include all matters relating to the implementation of such trade agreement as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section. If it is proposed to implement such trade agreement, together with one or more other trade agreements entered into under this section, in a single implementing bill, such consultation shall include the desirability and feasibility of such proposed implementation.
(d) Submission to Congress of agreements, drafts of implementing bills, and statements of proposed administrative action
Whenever the President enters into a trade agreement under this section providing for the harmonization, reduction, or elimination of a barrier to (or other distortion of) international trade, he shall submit such agreement, together with a draft of an implementing bill (described in
(e) Steps prerequisite to entry into force of trade agreements
Each trade agreement submitted to the Congress under this subsection shall enter into force with respect to the United States if (and only if)—
(1) the President, not less than 90 days before the day on which he enters into such trade agreement, notifies the House of Representatives and the Senate of his intention to enter into such an agreement, and promptly thereafter publishes notice of such intention in the Federal Register;
(2) after entering into the agreement, the President transmits a document to the House of Representatives and to the Senate containing a copy of the final legal text of such agreement together with—
(A) a draft of an implementing bill and a statement of any administrative action proposed to implement such agreement, and an explanation as to how the implementing bill and proposed administrative action change or affect existing law, and
(B) a statement of his reasons as to how the agreement serves the interests of United States commerce and as to why the implementing bill and proposed administrative action is required or appropriate to carry out the agreement; and
(3) the implementing bill is enacted into law.
(f) Obligations imposed upon foreign countries or instrumentalities receiving benefits under trade agreements
* * *
"(iii) A description of any materials used in production of the article which are wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone, Israel or United States, and a statement as to the cost or value of such materials.
"(iv) A description of the operations performed on, and a statement as to the origin and cost or value of, any foreign materials used in the article which are claimed to have been sufficiently processed in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone, or Israel so as to be materials produced in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone, or Israel.
"(v) A description of the origin and cost or value of any foreign materials used in the article which have not been substantially transformed in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) encompasses portions of the territory of Israel and Jordan or Israel and Egypt;
"(2) has been designated by local authorities as an enclave where merchandise may enter without payment of duty or excise taxes; and
"(3) has been specified by the President as a qualifying industrial zone."
Trade Agreements With Israel
"SEC. 402. CRITERIA FOR DUTY-FREE TREATMENT OF ARTICLES.
"(a)(1) The reduction or elimination of any duty imposed on any article by the United States provided for in a trade agreement entered into with Israel under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [
"(A) that article is the growth, product, or manufacture of Israel or is a new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in Israel;
"(B) that article is imported directly from Israel into the customs territory of the United States; and
"(C) the sum of—
"(i) the cost of value of the materials produced in Israel, plus
"(ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in Israel,
is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States is included with respect to an article to which this subsection applies, an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributable to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (C).
"(2) No article may be considered to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) by virtue of having merely undergone—
"(A) simple combining or packaging operations; or
"(B) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
"(b) As used in this section, the phrase 'direct costs of processing operations' includes, but is not limited to—
* * *