CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2438. Payment by Czechoslovakia of amounts owed United States citizens and nationals
(a) Renegotiation of 1974 agreement
The arrangement initialed on July 5, 1974, with respect to the settlement of the claims of citizens and nationals of the United States against the Government of Czechoslovakia shall be renegotiated and shall be submitted to the Congress as part of any agreement entered into under this subchapter with Czechoslovakia.
(b) Provisional retention of gold
The United States shall not release any gold belonging to Czechoslovakia and controlled directly or indirectly by the United States pursuant to the provisions of the Paris Reparations Agreement of January 24, 1946, or otherwise, until such agreement has been approved by the Congress.
(