CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
Sec. 2. Department of Commerce
(a) The Secretary of Commerce (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") shall have, in addition to any other functions assigned by law, general operational responsibility for major nonagricultural international trade functions of the United States Government, including export development, commercial representation abroad, the administration of the antidumping and countervailing duty laws, export controls, trade adjustment assistance to firms and communities, research and analysis, and monitoring compliance with international trade agreements to which the United States is a party.
(b)(1) There shall be in the Department of Commerce (hereinafter referred to as the "Department") a Deputy Secretary appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Secretary shall receive compensation at the rate payable for Level II of the Executive Schedule [
(2) The position of Under Secretary of Commerce established under section 1 of the Act of June 5, 1939 (ch. 180,
(c) There shall be in the Department an Under Secretary for International Trade appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Under Secretary for International Trade shall receive compensation at the rate payable for Level III of the Executive Schedule [
(d) There shall be in the Department two additional Assistant Secretaries appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Each such Assistant Secretary shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.
(e) There shall be in the Department of Commerce a Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Services who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall receive compensation at the rate prescribed by law for level IV of the Executive Schedule [