CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2242. Identification of countries that deny adequate protection, or market access, for intellectual property rights
(a) In general
By no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the annual report is submitted to Congressional committees under
* * *
(B) the history of efforts of the United States, and the response of the foreign country, to achieve adequate and effective protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights.
(c) Revocations and additional identifications
(1) The Trade Representative may at any time—
(A) revoke the identification of any foreign country as a priority foreign country under this section, or
(B) identify any foreign country as a priority foreign country under this section,
if information available to the Trade Representative indicates that such action is appropriate.
(2) The Trade Representative shall include in the semiannual report submitted to the Congress under
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "persons that rely upon intellectual property protection" means persons involved in—
(A) the creation, production or licensing of works of authorship (within the meaning of
(B) the manufacture of products that are patented or for which there are process patents.
(2) A foreign country denies adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights if the foreign country denies adequate and effective means under the laws of the foreign country for persons who are not citizens or nationals of such foreign country to secure, exercise, and enforce rights relating to patents, process patents, registered trademarks, copyrights and mask works.
(3) A foreign country denies fair and equitable market access if the foreign country effectively denies access to a market for a product protected by a copyright or related right, patent, trademark, mask work, trade secret, or plant breeder's right, through the use of laws, procedures, practices, or regulations which—
(A) violate provisions of international law or international agreements to which both the United States and the foreign country are parties, or
(B) constitute discriminatory nontariff trade barriers.
(4) A foreign country may be determined to deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, notwithstanding the fact that the foreign country may be in compliance with the specific obligations of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights referred to in
(e) Publication
The Trade Representative shall publish in the Federal Register a list of foreign countries identified under subsection (a) of this section and shall make such revisions to the list as may be required by reason of action under subsection (c) of this section.
(f) Special rule for actions affecting United States cultural industries
(1) In general
By no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the annual report is submitted to Congressional committees under
(A) affects cultural industries,
(B) is adopted or expanded after December 17, 1992, and
(C) is actionable under article 2106 of the North American Free Trade Agreement.
(2) Special rules for identifications
For purposes of
(A) consult with and take into account the views of representatives of the relevant domestic industries, appropriate committees established pursuant to
(B) take into account the information from such sources as may be available to the Trade Representative and such information as may be submitted to the Trade Representative by interested persons, including information contained in reports submitted under
(3) Cultural industries
For purposes of this subsection, the term "cultural industries" means persons engaged in any of the following activities:
(A) The publication, distribution, or sale of books, magazines, periodicals, or newspapers in print or machine readable form but not including the sole activity of printing or typesetting any of the foregoing.
(B) The production, distribution, sale, or exhibition of film or video recordings.
(C) The production, distribution, sale, or exhibition of audio or video music recordings.
(D) The publication, distribution, or sale of music in print or machine readable form.
(E) Radio communications in which the transmissions are intended for direct reception by the general public, and all radio, television, and cable broadcasting undertakings and all satellite programming and broadcast network services.
(g) Annual report
The Trade Representative shall, by not later than the date by which countries are identified under subsection (a) of this section, transmit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, a report on actions taken under this section during the 12 months preceding such report, and the reasons for such actions, including a description of progress made in achieving improved intellectual property protection and market access for persons relying on intellectual property rights.
(