CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)(A) After receiving a report under
(B) The action taken by the President under subparagraph (A) shall be to such extent, and for such duration, subject to subsection (e)(1) of this section, that the President determines to be appropriate and feasible under such subparagraph.
* * *
(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the President shall take action under paragraph (1) within 60 days (50 days if the President has proclaimed provisional relief under
(B) If a supplemental report is requested under paragraph (5), the President shall take action under paragraph (1) within 30 days after the supplemental report is received, except that, in a case in which the President has proclaimed provisional relief under
(5) The President may, within 15 days after the date on which he receives a report from the Commission containing an affirmative determination under
(b) Reports to Congress
(1) On the day the President takes action under subsection (a)(1) of this section, the President shall transmit to Congress a document describing the action and the reasons for taking the action. If the action taken by the President differs from the action required to be recommended by the Commission under
(2) On the day on which the President decides that there is no appropriate and feasible action to take under subsection (a)(1) of this section with respect to a domestic industry, the President shall transmit to Congress a document that sets forth in detail the reasons for the decision.
(3) On the day on which the President takes any action under subsection (a)(1) of this section that is not reported under paragraph (1), the President shall transmit to Congress a document setting forth the action being taken and the reasons therefor.
(c) Implementation of action recommended by Commission
If the President reports under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section that—
(1) the action taken under subsection (a)(1) of this section differs from the action recommended by the Commission under
(2) no action will be taken under subsection (a)(1) of this section with respect to the domestic industry;
the action recommended by the Commission shall take effect (as provided in subsection (d)(2) of this section) upon the enactment of a joint resolution described in
(d) Time for taking effect of certain relief
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any action described in subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) of this section, that is taken under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall take effect within 15 days after the day on which the President proclaims the action, unless the President announces, on the date he decides to take such action, his intention to negotiate one or more agreements described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section in which case the action under subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) of this section shall be proclaimed and take effect within 90 days after the date of such decision.
(2) If the contingency set forth in subsection (c) of this section occurs, the President shall, within 30 days after the date of the enactment of the joint resolution referred to in such subsection, proclaim the action recommended by the Commission under
* * *
(ii) an action described in any of those subparagraphs has not been taken with respect to such article more than twice in the 5-year period immediately preceding the date on which the new action with respect to such article first becomes effective.
(f) Certain agreements
(1) If the President takes action under this section other than the implemention of agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, the President may, after such action takes effect, negotiate agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, and may, after such agreements take effect, suspend or terminate, in whole or in part, any action previously taken.
(2) If an agreement implemented under subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section is not effective, the President may, consistent with the limitations contained in subsection (e) of this section, take additional action under subsection (a) of this section.
(g) Regulations
(1) The President shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief under this part.
(2) In order to carry out an international agreement concluded under this part, the President may prescribe regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of articles covered by such agreement. In addition, in order to carry out any agreement of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section that is concluded under this part with one or more countries accounting for a major part of United States imports of the article covered by such agreement, including imports into a major geographic area of the United States, the President may issue regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of like articles which are the product of countries not parties to such agreement.
(3) Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with efficient and fair administration, insure against inequitable sharing of imports by a relatively small number of the larger importers.
(