CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
(a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual 
* * *
as the President determines to be necessary or appropriate to carry out article 401 of the Agreement and the schedule of duty reductions with respect to Canada set forth in Annexes 401.2 and 401.7 to the Agreement, as approved under section 101(a)(1). For purposes of proclaiming necessary modifications under such Annex 401.2, any article covered under subheading 9813.00.05 (contained in the United States Schedule in such Annex) shall, unless such article is a drawback eligible good under section 204(a), be treated as being subject to any otherwise applicable customs duty if the article, or merchandise incorporating such article, is exported to Canada.
"(b)
"(1) such modifications as the United States and Canada may agree to regarding the staging of any duty treatment set forth in Annexes 401.2 and 401.7 of the Agreement;
"(2) such modifications or continuance of any existing duty;
"(3) such continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment; or
"(4) such additional duties;
as the President determines to be necessary or appropriate to maintain the general level of reciprocal and mutually advantageous concessions with respect to Canada provided for by the Agreement.
"(c)
"(1) The Congress encourages the President to facilitate the preparation, and the implementation with Canada, of common performance standards for the use of softwood plywood and other structural panels in construction applications in the United States and Canada.
"(2) The President shall report to the Congress on the incorporation of common plywood performance standards into building codes in the United States and Canada and may implement the provisions of article 2008 of the Agreement when he determines that the necessary conditions have been met.
"(3) Any tariff reduction undertaken pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be in equal annual increments ending January 1, 1998, unless those reductions commence after January 1, 1991.
"SEC. 202. RULES OF ORIGIN.
"(a)
"(1) For purposes of implementing the tariff treatment contemplated under the Agreement, goods originate in the territory of a Party if—
"(A) they are wholly obtained or produced in the territory of either Party or both Parties; or
"(B) they—
"(i) have been transformed in the territory of either Party or both Parties so as to be subject to a change in tariff classification as described in the Annex rules or to such other requirements as the Annex rules may provide when no change in tariff classifications occurs, and
"(ii) meet the other conditions set out in the Annex.
"(2) A good shall not be considered to originate in the territory of a party [Party] under paragraph (1)(B) merely by virtue of having undergone—
"(A) simple packaging or, except as expressly provided by the Annex rules, combining operations;
"(B) mere dilution with water or another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the good; or
"(C) any process or work in respect of which it is established, or in respect of which the facts as ascertained clearly justify the presumption, that the sole object was to circumvent the provisions of
"(3) Accessories, spare parts, or tools delivered with any piece of equipment, machinery, apparatus, or vehicle that form part of its standard equipment shall be treated as having the same origin as that equipment, machinery, apparatus, or vehicle if the quantities and values of such accessories, spare parts, or tools are customary for the equipment, machinery, apparatus, or vehicle.
"(b)
"(1) the goods meet the applicable requirements of subsection (a) and are shipped to the territory of the other Party without having entered the commerce of any third country;
* * *