CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2155. Information and advice from private and public sectors
(a) In general
(1) The President shall seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector with respect to—
* * *
(B) the operation of any trade agreement once entered into, including preparation for dispute settlement panel proceedings to which the United States is a party; and
(C) other matters arising in connection with the development, implementation, and administration of the trade policy of the United States, including those matters referred to in Reorganization Plan Number 3 of 1979 and Executive Order Numbered 12188, and the priorities for actions thereunder.
To the maximum extent feasible, such information and advice on negotiating objectives shall be sought and considered before the commencement of negotiations.
(2) The President shall consult with representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector on the overall current trade policy of the United States. The consultations shall include, but are not limited to, the following elements of such policy:
(A) The principal multilateral and bilateral trade negotiating objectives and the progress being made toward their achievement.
(B) The implementation, operation, and effectiveness of recently concluded multilateral and bilateral trade agreements and resolution of trade disputes.
(C) The actions taken under the trade laws of the United States and the effectiveness of such actions in achieving trade policy objectives.
(D) Important developments in other areas of trade for which there must be developed a proper policy response.
(3) The President shall take the advice received through consultation under paragraph (2) into account in determining the importance which should be placed on each major objective and negotiating position that should be adopted in order to achieve the overall trade policy of the United States.
(b) Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations
* * *
be concerned with matters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the development by the United States Government of trade policy, priorities, negotiating objectives or bargaining positions with respect to matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and that meetings may be called of such special task forces, plenary meetings of chairmen, or other such groups made up of members of the committees established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(g) Trade secrets and confidential information
(1) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential, and which is submitted in confidence by the private sector or non-Federal government to officers or employees of the United States in connection with trade negotiations, may be disclosed upon request to—
(A) officers and employees of the United States designated by the United States Trade Representative;
(B) members of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate who are designated as official advisers under
(C) members of any committee of the House or Senate or any joint committee of Congress who are designated as advisers under
for use in connection with matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Information other than that described in paragraph (1), and advice submitted in confidence by the private sector or non-Federal government to officers or employees of the United States, to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations, or to any advisory committee established under subsection (c) of this section, in connection with matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, may be disclosed upon request to—
(A) the individuals described in paragraph (1); and
(B) the appropriate advisory committee established under this section.
(3) Information submitted in confidence by officers or employees of the United States to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations, or to any advisory committee established under subsection (c) of this section, may be disclosed in accordance with rules issued by the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Defense, Agriculture, or other executive departments, as appropriate, after consultation with the relevant advisory committees established under subsection (c) of this section. Such rules shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling by such committee considering the extent to which public disclosure of such information can reasonably be expected to prejudice the
* * *