CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2461. Authority to extend preferences
The President may provide duty-free treatment for any eligible article from any beneficiary developing country in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. In taking any such action, the President shall have due regard for—
(1) the effect such action will have on furthering the economic development of developing countries through the expansion of their exports;
(2) the extent to which other major developed countries are undertaking a comparable effort to assist developing countries by granting generalized preferences with respect to imports of products of such countries;
(3) the anticipated impact of such action on United States producers of like or directly competitive products; and
(4) the extent of the beneficiary developing country's competitiveness with respect to eligible articles.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2461,
Effective Date
Section 1953 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) any article that was entered—
"(i) after July 31, 1995, and
"(ii) before January 1, 1996, and
to which duty-free treatment under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [this subchapter] would have applied if the entry had been made on July 31, 1995, shall be liquidated or reliquidated as free of duty, and the Secretary of the Treasury shall refund any duty paid with respect to such entry, and
"(B) any article that was entered—
"(i) after December 31, 1995, and
"(ii) before October 1, 1996, and
to which duty-free treatment under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [this subchapter] (as amended by this subtitle) would have applied if the entry had been made on or after October 1, 1996, shall be liquidated or reliquidated as free of duty, and the Secretary of the Treasury shall refund any duty paid with respect to such entry.
"(2)
"(3)
"(c)
"(1) to locate the entry; or
"(2) to reconstruct the entry if it cannot be located."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in