CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2296. Training
(a) Approval of training; limitation on expenditures; reasonable expectation of employment; payment of costs; approved training programs; nonduplication of payments from other sources; disapproval of certain programs; exhaustion of unemployment benefits; promulgation of regulations
* * *
A worker may not be determined to be ineligible or disqualified for unemployment insurance or program benefits under this subpart because the individual is in training approved under subsection (a) of this section, because of leaving work which is not suitable employment to enter such training, or because of the application to any such week in training of provisions of State law or Federal unemployment insurance law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work. The Secretary shall submit to the Congress a quarterly report regarding the amount of funds expended during the quarter concerned to provided training under subsection (a) of this section and the anticipated demand for such funds for any remaining quarters in the fiscal year concerned.
(e) "Suitable employment" defined
For purposes of this section the term "suitable employment" means, with respect to a worker, work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage.
(
Amendment of Subsection (a)(5)(B)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of