CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2191. Bills implementing trade agreements on nontariff barriers and resolutions approving commercial agreements with Communist countries
(a) Rules of House of Representatives and Senate
* * *
(A) a provision approving such trade agreement or agreements or such extension,
(B) a provision approving the statement of administrative action (if any) proposed to implement such trade agreement or agreements, and
(C) if changes in existing laws or new statutory authority is required to implement such trade agreement or agreements or such extension, provisions, necessary or appropriate to implement such trade agreement or agreements or such extension, either repealing or amending existing laws or providing new statutory authority.
(2) The term "implementing revenue bill or resolution" means an implementing bill, or approval resolution, which contains one or more revenue measures by reason of which it must originate in the House of Representatives.
(3) The term "approval resolution" means only a joint resolution of the two Houses of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That the Congress approves the extension of nondiscriminatory treatment with respect to the products of ________ transmitted by the President to the Congress on ________.", the first blank space being filled with the name of the country involved and the second blank space being filled with the appropriate date.
(c) Introduction and referral
(1) On the day on which a trade agreement or extension is submitted to the House of Representatives and the Senate under
(2) On the day on which a bilateral commercial agreement, entered into under subchapter IV of this chapter after January 3, 1975, is transmitted to the House of Representatives and the Senate, an approval resolution with respect to such agreement shall be introduced (by request) in the House by the majority leader of the House, for himself and the minority leader of the House, or by Members of the House designated by the majority leader and minority leader of the House; and shall be introduced (by request) in the Senate by the majority leader of the Senate, for himself and the minority leader of the Senate, or by Members of the Senate designated by the majority leader and minority leader of the Senate. If either House is not in session on the day on which such an agreement is transmitted, the approval resolution with respect to such agreement shall be introduced in that House, as provided in the preceding sentence, on the first day thereafter on which that House is in session. The approval resolution introduced in the House shall be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means and the approval resolution introduced in the Senate shall be referred to the Committee on Finance.
(d) Amendments prohibited
No amendment to an implementing bill or approval resolution shall be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate; and no motion to suspend the application of this subsection shall be in order in either House, nor shall it be in order in either House for the Presiding Officer to entertain a request to suspend the application of this subsection by unanimous consent.
(e) Period for committee and floor consideration
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the committee or committees of either House to which an implementing bill or approval resolution has been referred have not reported it at the close of the 45th day after its introduction, such committee or committees shall be automatically discharged from further consideration of the bill or resolution and it shall be placed on the appropriate calendar. A vote on final passage of the bill or resolution shall be taken in each House on or before the close of the 15th day after the bill or resolution is reported by the committee or committees of that House to which it was referred, or after such committee or committees have been discharged from further consideration of the bill or resolution. If prior to the passage by one House of an implementing bill or approval resolution of that House, that House receives the same implementing bill or approval resolution from the other House, then—
(A) the procedure in that House shall be the same as if no implementing bill or approval resolution had been received from the other House, but
(B) the vote on final passage shall be on the implementing bill or approval resolution of the other House.
* * *