CHAPTER 12 —TRADE ACT OF 1974
§2273. Determinations by Secretary of Labor
(a) Certification of eligibility
As soon as possible after the date on which a petition is filed under
(b) Workers covered by certification
A certification under this section shall not apply to any worker whose last total or partial separation from the firm or appropriate subdivision of the firm before his application under
(1) more than one year before the date of the petition on which such certification was granted, or
(2) more than 6 months before the effective date of this part.
(c) Publication of determination in Federal Register
Upon reaching his determination on a petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish a summary of the determination in the Federal Register together with his reasons for making such determination.
(d) Termination of certification
Whenever the Secretary determines, with respect to any certification of eligibility of the workers of a firm or subdivision of the firm, that total or partial separations from such firm or subdivision are no longer attributable to the conditions specified in
(
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of