19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2275. Benefit information for workers
(a) The Secretary shall provide full information to workers about the benefit allowances, training, and other employment services available under this part and about the petition and application procedures, and the appropriate filing dates, for such allowances, training and services. The Secretary shall provide whatever assistance is necessary to enable groups of workers to prepare petitions or applications for program benefits. The Secretary shall make every effort to insure that cooperating State agencies fully comply with the agreements entered into under section 2311(a) of this title and shall periodically review such compliance. The Secretary shall inform the State Board for Vocational Education or equivalent agency and other public or private agencies, institutions, and employers, as appropriate, of each certification issued under section 2273 of this title and of projections, if available, of the needs for training under section 2296 of this title as a result of such certification.
(b)(1) The Secretary shall provide written notice through the mail of the benefits available under this part to each worker whom the Secretary has reason to believe is covered by a certification made under this subpart or subpart D of this part—
(A) at the time such certification is made, if the worker was partially or totally separated from the adversely affected employment before such certification, or
(B) at the time of the total or partial separation of the worker from the adversely affected employment, if subparagraph (A) does not apply.
(2) The Secretary shall publish notice of the benefits available under this part to workers covered by each certification made under this subpart or subpart D of this part in newspapers of general circulation in the areas in which such workers reside.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §225, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, §2502, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 881; amended Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1422, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1244; Pub. L. 103–182, title V, §503(b), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2151.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, see Termination Date note set out preceding section 2271 of this title.