SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2252. Investigations, determinations, and recommendations by Commission
(a) Petitions and adjustment plans
(1) A petition requesting action under this part for the purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of workers, which is representative of an industry.
* * *
(i) if such relief was proclaimed under paragraph (1)(G) or (2)(D), the Commission makes a negative determination under subsection (b) of this section regarding injury or the threat thereof by imports of such article;
(ii) action described in section 2253(a)(3)(A) or (C) of this title takes effect under
(iii) a decision by the President not to take any action under
(iv) whenever the President determines that, because of changed circumstances, such relief is no longer warranted.
(B) Any suspension of liquidation ordered under paragraph (3) with respect to an imported article shall terminate on the day on which provisional relief is terminated under subparagraph (A) with respect to the article.
(C) If an increase in, or the imposition of, a duty that is proclaimed under
(D) If provisional relief in the form of an increase in, or the imposition of, a duty is proclaimed under this section with respect to an imported article and neither a duty increase nor a duty imposition is proclaimed under
(5) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "citrus product" means any processed oranges or grapefruit, or any orange or grapefruit juice, including concentrate.
(B) A perishable agricultural product is any agricultural article, including livestock, regarding which the Trade Representative considers action under this section to be appropriate after taking into account—
(i) whether the article has—
(I) a short shelf life,
(II) a short growing season, or
(III) a short marketing period,
(ii) whether the article is treated as a perishable product under any other Federal law or regulation; and
(iii) any other factor considered appropriate by the Trade Representative.
The presence or absence of any factor which the Trade Representative is required to take into account under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) is not necessarily dispositive of whether an article is a perishable agricultural product.
(C) The term "provisional relief" means—
(i) any increase in, or imposition of, any duty;
(ii) any modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of an article into the United States; or
(iii) any combination of actions under clauses (i) and (ii).
(e) Commission recommendations
(1) If the Commission makes an affirmative determination under subsection (b)(1) of this section, the Commission shall also recommend the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry and be most effective in facilitating the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) The Commission is authorized to recommend under paragraph (1)—
(A) an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article;
(B) a tariff-rate quota on the article;
(C) a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of the article into the United States;
(D) one or more appropriate adjustment measures, including the provision of trade adjustment assistance under part 2 of this subchapter; or
(E) any combination of the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (D).
(3) The Commission shall specify the type, amount, and duration of the action recommended by it under paragraph (1). The limitations set forth in
(4) In addition to the recommendation made under paragraph (1), the Commission may also recommend that the President—
(A) initiate international negotiations to address the underlying cause of the increase in imports of the article or otherwise to alleviate the injury or threat; or
(B) implement any other action authorized under law that is likely to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition.
(5) For purposes of making its recommendation under this subsection, the Commission shall—
(A) after reasonable notice, hold a public hearing at which all interested parties shall be provided an opportunity to present testimony and evidence; and
(B) take into account—
(i) the form and amount of action described in paragraph (2)(A), (B), and (C) that would prevent or remedy the injury or threat thereof,
(ii) the objectives and actions specified in the adjustment plan, if any, submitted under subsection (a)(4) of this section,
(iii) any individual commitment that was submitted to the Commission under subsection (a)(6) of this section,
* * *