19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)(A) After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.
(B) The action taken by the President under subparagraph (A) shall be to such extent, and for such duration, subject to subsection (e)(1) of this section, that the President determines to be appropriate and feasible under such subparagraph.
(C) The interagency trade organization established under section 1872(a) of this title shall, with respect to each affirmative determination reported under section 2252(f) of this title, make a recommendation to the President as to what action the President should take under subparagraph (A).
(2) In determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account—
(A) the recommendation and report of the Commission;
(B) the extent to which workers and firms in the domestic industry are—
(i) benefitting from adjustment assistance and other manpower programs, and
(ii) engaged in worker retraining efforts;
(C) the efforts being made, or to be implemented, by the domestic industry (including the efforts included in any adjustment plan or commitment submitted to the Commission under section 2252(a) of this title) to make a positive adjustment to import competition;
(D) the probable effectiveness of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition;
(E) the short- and long-term economic and social costs of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) relative to their short- and long-term economic and social benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry in the United States economy;
(F) other factors related to the national economic interest of the United States, including, but not limited to—
(i) the economic and social costs which would be incurred by taxpayers, communities, and workers if import relief were not provided under this part,
(ii) the effect of the implementation of actions under this section on consumers and on competition in domestic markets for articles, and
(iii) the impact on United States industries and firms as a result of international obligations regarding compensation;
(G) the extent to which there is diversion of foreign exports to the United States market by reason of foreign restraints;
(H) the potential for circumvention of any action taken under this section;
(I) the national security interests of the United States; and
(J) the factors required to be considered by the Commission under section 2252(e)(5) of this title.
(3) The President may, for purposes of taking action under paragraph (1)—
(A) proclaim an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article;
(B) proclaim a tariff-rate quota on the article;
(C) proclaim a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of the article into the United States;
(D) implement one or more appropriate adjustment measures, including the provision of trade adjustment assistance under part 2 of this subchapter;
(E) negotiate, conclude, and carry out agreements with foreign countries limiting the export from foreign countries and the import into the United States of such article;
(F) proclaim procedures necessary to allocate among importers by the auction of import licenses quantities of the article that are permitted to be imported into the United States;
(G) initiate international negotiations to address the underlying cause of the increase in imports of the article or otherwise to alleviate the injury or threat thereof;
(H) submit to Congress legislative proposals to facilitate the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition;
(I) take any other action which may be taken by the President under the authority of law and which the President considers appropriate and feasible for purposes of paragraph (1); and
(J) take any combination of actions listed in subparagraphs (A) through (I).
(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the President shall take action under paragraph (1) within 60 days (50 days if the President has proclaimed provisional relief under section 2252(d)(2)(D) of this title with respect to the article concerned) after receiving a report from the Commission containing an affirmative determination under section 2252(b)(1) of this title (or a determination under such section which he considers to be an affirmative determination by reason of section 1330(d) of this title).
(B) If a supplemental report is requested under paragraph (5), the President shall take action under paragraph (1) within 30 days after the supplemental report is received, except that, in a case in which the President has proclaimed provisional relief under section 2252(d)(2)(D) of this title with respect to the article concerned, action by the President under paragraph (1) may not be taken later than the 200th day after the provisional relief was proclaimed.
* * *