SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2254. Monitoring, modification, and termination of action
(a) Monitoring
(1) So long as any action taken under
(2) If the initial period during which the action taken under
(3) In the course of preparing each report under paragraph (2), the Commission shall hold a hearing at which interested persons shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard.
(4) Upon request of the President, the Commission shall advise the President of its judgment as to the probable economic effect on the industry concerned of any reduction, modification, or termination of the action taken under
(b) Reduction, modification, and termination of action
(1) Action taken under
(A) after taking into account any report or advice submitted by the Commission under subsection (a) of this section and after seeking the advice of the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Labor, determines, on the basis that either—
(i) the domestic industry has not made adequate efforts to make a positive adjustment to import competition, or
(ii) the effectiveness of the action taken under
that changed circumstances warrant such reduction, or termination; or
(B) determines, after a majority of the representatives of the domestic industry submits to the President a petition requesting such reduction, modification, or termination on such basis, that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President is authorized to take such additional action under
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President may, after receipt of a Commission determination under
(c) Extension of action
(1) Upon request of the President, or upon petition on behalf of the industry concerned filed with the Commission not earlier than the date which is 9 months, and not later than the date which is 6 months, before the date any action taken under
(2) The Commission shall publish notice of the commencement of any proceeding under this subsection in the Federal Register and shall, within a reasonable time thereafter, hold a public hearing at which the Commission shall afford interested parties and consumers an opportunity to be present, to present evidence, and to respond to the presentations of other parties and consumers, and otherwise to be heard.
(3) The Commission shall transmit to the President a report on its investigation and determination under this subsection not later than 60 days before the action under
(d) Evaluation of effectiveness of action
(1) After any action taken under
(2) During the course of the evaluation conducted under paragraph (1), the Commission shall, after reasonable public notice, hold a hearing on the effectiveness of the action. All interested persons shall have the opportunity to attend such hearing and to present evidence or testimony at such hearing.
(3) A report on the evaluation made under paragraph (1) and the hearings held under paragraph (2) shall be submitted by the Commission to the President and to the Congress by no later than the 180th day after the day on which the actions taken under
(e) Other provisions
(1) Action by the President under this part may be taken without regard to the provisions of
(2) If the Commission treats as the domestic industry production located in a major geographic area of the United States under
(