SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)(A) After receiving a report under
(B) The action taken by the President under subparagraph (A) shall be to such extent, and for such duration, subject to subsection (e)(1) of this section, that the President determines to be appropriate and feasible under such subparagraph.
* * *
(ii) an action described in any of those subparagraphs has not been taken with respect to such article more than twice in the 5-year period immediately preceding the date on which the new action with respect to such article first becomes effective.
(f) Certain agreements
(1) If the President takes action under this section other than the implemention of agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, the President may, after such action takes effect, negotiate agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, and may, after such agreements take effect, suspend or terminate, in whole or in part, any action previously taken.
(2) If an agreement implemented under subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section is not effective, the President may, consistent with the limitations contained in subsection (e) of this section, take additional action under subsection (a) of this section.
(g) Regulations
(1) The President shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief under this part.
(2) In order to carry out an international agreement concluded under this part, the President may prescribe regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of articles covered by such agreement. In addition, in order to carry out any agreement of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section that is concluded under this part with one or more countries accounting for a major part of United States imports of the article covered by such agreement, including imports into a major geographic area of the United States, the President may issue regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of like articles which are the product of countries not parties to such agreement.
(3) Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with efficient and fair administration, insure against inequitable sharing of imports by a relatively small number of the larger importers.
(