19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under section 2271 of this title, if the following conditions are met:
(1) Such worker's total or partial separation before his application under this part occurred—
(A) on or after the date, as specified in the certification under which he is covered, on which total or partial separation began or threatened to begin in the adversely affected employment,
(B) before the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the determination under section 2273 of this title was made, and
(C) before the termination date (if any) determined pursuant to section 2273(d) of this title.
(2) Such worker had, in the 52-week period ending with the week in which such total or partial separation occurred, at least 26 weeks of employment at wages of $30 or more a week in adversely affected employment with a single firm or subdivision of a firm, or, if data with respect to weeks of employment with a firm are not available, equivalent amounts of employment computed under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. For the purposes of this paragraph, any week in which such worker—
(A) is on employer-authorized leave for purposes of vacation, sickness, injury, maternity, or inactive duty or active duty military service for training,
(B) does not work because of a disability that is compensable under a workmen's compensation law or plan of a State or the United States,
(C) had his employment interrupted in order to serve as a full-time representative of a labor organization in such firm or subdivision, or
(D) is on call-up for purposes of active duty in a reserve status in the Armed Forces of the United States, provided such active duty is "Federal service" as defined in section 8521(a)(1) of title 5,
shall be treated as a week of employment at wages of $30 or more, but not more than 7 weeks, in case of weeks described in subparagraph (A) or (C), or both (and not more than 26 weeks, in the case of weeks described in subparagraph (B) or (D)), may be treated as weeks of employment under this sentence.
(3) Such worker—
(A) was entitled to (or would be entitled to if he applied therefor) unemployment insurance for a week within the benefit period (i) in which such total or partial separation took place, or (ii) which began (or would have begun) by reason of the filing of a claim for unemployment insurance by such worker after such total or partial separation;
(B) has exhausted all rights to any unemployment insurance to which he was entitled (or would be entitled if he applied therefor); and
(C) does not have an unexpired waiting period applicable to him for any such unemployment insurance.
* * *