Part 2—Adjustment Assistance for Workers
§2331. Establishment of transitional program
(a) Group eligibility requirements
(1) Criteria
A group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) shall be certified as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart pursuant to a petition filed under subsection (b) of this section if the Secretary determines that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, and either—
(A) that—
(i) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely,
(ii) imports from Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased, and
(iii) the increase in imports under clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or subdivision; or
(B) that there has been a shift in production by such workers' firm or subdivision to Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced by the firm or subdivision.
(2) "Contributed importantly" defined
The term "contributed importantly", as used in paragraph (1)(A)(iii), means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue regulations relating to the application of the criteria described in paragraph (1) in making preliminary findings under subsection (b) of this section and determinations under subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Preliminary findings and basic assistance
(1) Filing of petitions
A petition for certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart may be filed by a group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) or by their certified or recognized union or other duly authorized representative with the Governor of the State in which such workers' firm or subdivision thereof is located.
(2) Findings and assistance
Upon receipt of a petition under paragraph (1), the Governor shall—
(A) notify the Secretary that the Governor has received the petition;
(B) within 10 days after receiving the petition—
(i) make a preliminary finding as to whether the petition meets the criteria described in subsection (a)(1) of this section (and for purposes of this clause the criteria described under subparagraph (A)(iii) of such subsection shall be disregarded), and
(ii) transmit the petition, together with a statement of the finding under clause (i) and reasons therefor, to the Secretary for action under subsection (c) of this section; and
(C) if the preliminary finding under subparagraph (B)(i) is affirmative, ensure that rapid response and basic readjustment services authorized under other Federal law are made available to the workers.
(c) Review of petitions by Secretary; certifications
(1) In general
The Secretary, within 30 days after receiving a petition under subsection (b) of this section, shall determine whether the petition meets the criteria described in subsection (a)(1) of this section. Upon a determination that the petition meets such criteria, the Secretary shall issue to workers covered by the petition a certification of eligibility to apply for assistance described in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Denial of certification
Upon denial of certification with respect to a petition under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall review the petition in accordance with the requirements of subpart A of this part to determine if the workers may be certified under such subpart.
(d) Comprehensive assistance
Workers covered by certification issued by the Secretary under subsection (c) of this section shall be provided, in the same manner and to the same extent as workers covered under a certification under subpart A of this part, the following:
(1) Employment services described in
(2) Training described in
(3) Trade readjustment allowances described in
(A) the provisions of
(B) notwithstanding the provisions of
(i) the last day of the 16th week of such worker's initial unemployment compensation benefit period, or
(ii) the last day of the 6th week after the week in which the Secretary issues a certification covering such worker.
In cases of extenuating circumstances relating to enrollment in a training program, the Secretary may extend the time for enrollment for a period not to exceed 30 days.
(4) Job search allowances described in
(5) Relocation allowances described in
(e) Administration
The provisions of subpart C of this part shall apply to the administration of the program under this subpart in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the administration of the program under subparts A and B of this part, except that the agreement between the Secretary and the States described in
(
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of
Prior Provisions
A prior section 250 of