19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
§2296. Training
(a) Approval of training; limitation on expenditures; reasonable expectation of employment; payment of costs; approved training programs; nonduplication of payments from other sources; disapproval of certain programs; exhaustion of unemployment benefits; promulgation of regulations
* * *
(8) the employer certifies to the Secretary that the employer will continue to employ such worker for at least 26 weeks after completion of such training if the worker desires to continue such employment and the employer does not have due cause to terminate such employment,
(9) the employer has not received payment under subsection (a)(1) of this section with respect to any other on-the-job training provided by such employer which failed to meet the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6), and
(10) the employer has not taken, at any time, any action which violated the terms of any certification described in paragraph (8) made by such employer with respect to any other on-the-job training provided by such employer for which the Secretary has made a payment under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(d) Eligibility for unemployment insurance
A worker may not be determined to be ineligible or disqualified for unemployment insurance or program benefits under this subpart because the individual is in training approved under subsection (a) of this section, because of leaving work which is not suitable employment to enter such training, or because of the application to any such week in training of provisions of State law or Federal unemployment insurance law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work. The Secretary shall submit to the Congress a quarterly report regarding the amount of funds expended during the quarter concerned to provided training under subsection (a) of this section and the anticipated demand for such funds for any remaining quarters in the fiscal year concerned.
(e) "Suitable employment" defined
For purposes of this section the term "suitable employment" means, with respect to a worker, work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §236, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2023; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, §2506(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13004(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 301; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1424(a)–(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1248, 1249; Pub. L. 100–647, title IX, §9001(a)(20), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3808; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13803(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 668; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(14)(A), (f)(11)(A)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-421, 2681-431.)
Amendment of Subsection (a)(5)(B)
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(f)(11)(A), (g)(2)(B)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-431, 2681-435, provided that, effective July 1, 2000, subsection (a)(5)(B) of this section is amended by striking "section 1653 of title 29 or".
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, see Termination Date note set out preceding section 2271 of this title.