Part 2—Adjustment Assistance for Workers
§2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under
(1) Such worker's total or partial separation before his application under this part occurred—
(A) on or after the date, as specified in the certification under which he is covered, on which total or partial separation began or threatened to begin in the adversely affected employment,
(B) before the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the determination under
(C) before the termination date (if any) determined pursuant to
(2) Such worker had, in the 52-week period ending with the week in which such total or partial separation occurred, at least 26 weeks of employment at wages of $30 or more a week in adversely affected employment with a single firm or subdivision of a firm, or, if data with respect to weeks of employment with a firm are not available, equivalent amounts of employment computed under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. For the purposes of this paragraph, any week in which such worker—
(A) is on employer-authorized leave for purposes of vacation, sickness, injury, maternity, or inactive duty or active duty military service for training,
(B) does not work because of a disability that is compensable under a workmen's compensation law or plan of a State or the United States,
(C) had his employment interrupted in order to serve as a full-time representative of a labor organization in such firm or subdivision, or
* * *
(B) has exhausted all rights to any unemployment insurance to which he was entitled (or would be entitled if he applied therefor); and
(C) does not have an unexpired waiting period applicable to him for any such unemployment insurance.
(4) Such worker, with respect to such week of unemployment, would not be disqualified for extended compensation payable under the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 by reason of the work acceptance and job search requirements in section 202(a)(3) of such Act.
(5) Such worker—
(A) is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary under
(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under
(C) has received a written statement certified under subsection (c)(1) of this section after the date described in subparagraph (B).
(b) Withholding of trade readjustment allowance pending beginning or resumption of participation in training program; period of applicability
(1) If—
(A) the Secretary determines that—
(i) the adversely affected worker—
(I) has failed to begin participation in the training program the enrollment in which meets the requirement of subsection (a)(5) of this section, or
(II) has ceased to participate in such training program before completing such training program, and
(ii) there is no justifiable cause for such failure or cessation, or
(B) the certification made with respect to such worker under subsection (c)(1) of this section is revoked under subsection (c)(2) of this section,
no trade readjustment allowance may be paid to the adversely affected worker under
(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) of this section and paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins—
(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the petition that results in the certification that covers the worker is filed under
(B) before the first week following the week in which such certification is made under subpart A of this part.
(c) Approval of training programs; written certifications; revocation of certification; annual report
(1)(A) If the Secretary finds that it is not feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for a worker under
(B) If a State or State agency has an agreement with the Secretary under
(i) submit to such worker a written statement certifying such finding, and
(ii) submit to the Secretary a written statement certifying such finding and the reasons for such finding.
(2)(A) If, after submitting to a worker a written statement certified under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary finds that it is feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for such worker under
(B) If, after submitting to a worker a written statement certified under paragraph (1)(B), a State or State agency finds that it is feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for such worker pursuant to the requirements of
* * *