19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
§2273. Determinations by Secretary of Labor
(a) Certification of eligibility
As soon as possible after the date on which a petition is filed under section 2271 of this title, but in any event not later than 60 days after that date, the Secretary shall determine whether the petitioning group meets the requirements of section 2272 of this title and shall issue a certification of eligibility to apply for assistance under this subpart covering workers in any group which meets such requirements. Each certification shall specify the date on which the total or partial separation began or threatened to begin.
(b) Workers covered by certification
A certification under this section shall not apply to any worker whose last total or partial separation from the firm or appropriate subdivision of the firm before his application under section 2291 of this title occurred—
(1) more than one year before the date of the petition on which such certification was granted, or
(2) more than 6 months before the effective date of this part.
(c) Publication of determination in Federal Register
Upon reaching his determination on a petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish a summary of the determination in the Federal Register together with his reasons for making such determination.
(d) Termination of certification
Whenever the Secretary determines, with respect to any certification of eligibility of the workers of a firm or subdivision of the firm, that total or partial separations from such firm or subdivision are no longer attributable to the conditions specified in section 2272 of this title, he shall terminate such certification and promptly have notice of such termination published in the Federal Register together with his reasons for making such determination. Such termination shall apply only with respect to total or partial separations occurring after the termination date specified by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §223, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2019; Pub. L. 103–182, title V, §503(a), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2151.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, see Termination Date note set out preceding section 2271 of this title.