19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
§2331. Establishment of transitional program
(a) Group eligibility requirements
(1) Criteria
A group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) shall be certified as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart pursuant to a petition filed under subsection (b) of this section if the Secretary determines that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, and either—
(A) that—
(i) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely,
(ii) imports from Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased, and
(iii) the increase in imports under clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or subdivision; or
(B) that there has been a shift in production by such workers' firm or subdivision to Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced by the firm or subdivision.
(2) "Contributed importantly" defined
The term "contributed importantly", as used in paragraph (1)(A)(iii), means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue regulations relating to the application of the criteria described in paragraph (1) in making preliminary findings under subsection (b) of this section and determinations under subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Preliminary findings and basic assistance
(1) Filing of petitions
A petition for certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart may be filed by a group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) or by their certified or recognized union or other duly authorized representative with the Governor of the State in which such workers' firm or subdivision thereof is located.
(2) Findings and assistance
Upon receipt of a petition under paragraph (1), the Governor shall—
(A) notify the Secretary that the Governor has received the petition;
(B) within 10 days after receiving the petition—
(i) make a preliminary finding as to whether the petition meets the criteria described in subsection (a)(1) of this section (and for purposes of this clause the criteria described under subparagraph (A)(iii) of such subsection shall be disregarded), and
(ii) transmit the petition, together with a statement of the finding under clause (i) and reasons therefor, to the Secretary for action under subsection (c) of this section; and
(C) if the preliminary finding under subparagraph (B)(i) is affirmative, ensure that rapid response and basic readjustment services authorized under other Federal law are made available to the workers.
(c) Review of petitions by Secretary; certifications
(1) In general
* * *