subpart c—general provisions
§2311. Agreements with States
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into agreements
The Secretary is authorized on behalf of the United States to enter into an agreement with any State, or with any State agency (referred to in this subpart as "cooperating States" and "cooperating States agencies" respectively). Under such an agreement, the cooperating State agency (1) as agent of the United States, will receive applications for, and will provide, payments on the basis provided in this part, (2) where appropriate, but in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, will afford adversely affected workers testing, counseling, referral to training and job search programs, and placement services, (3) will make any certifications required under
(b) Amendment, suspension, and termination of agreements
Each agreement under this subpart shall provide the terms and conditions upon which the agreement may be amended, suspended, or terminated.
(c) Unemployment insurance
Each agreement under this subpart shall provide that unemployment insurance otherwise payable to any adversely affected worker will not be denied or reduced for any week by reason of any right to payments under this part.
(d) Review
A determination by a cooperating State agency with respect to entitlement to program benefits under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the applicable State law and only in that manner and to that extent.
(e) Coordination of benefits and assistance
Any agreement entered into under this section shall provide for the coordination of the administration of the provisions for employment services, training, and supplemental assistance under
(f) Advising and interviewing adversely affected workers
Each cooperating State agency shall, in carrying out subsection (a)(2) of this section—
(1) advise each worker who applies for unemployment insurance of the benefits under this part and the procedures and deadlines for applying for such benefits,
(2) facilitate the early filing of petitions under
(3) advise each adversely affected worker to apply for training under
(4) as soon as practicable, interview the adversely affected worker regarding suitable training opportunities available to the worker under
(g) Submission of information for coordination of workforce investment activities
In order to promote the coordination of workforce investment activities in each State with activities carried out under this part, any agreement entered into under this section shall provide that the State shall submit to the Secretary, in such form as the Secretary may require, the description and information described in paragraphs (8) and (14) of section 112(b) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [
(
Amendment of Subsection (e)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of