5 USC PART III, Subpart D: Pay and Allowances
§5102. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) the Library of Congress;
(C) the Botanic Garden;
* * *
(vi) the National Security Agency, Department of Defense;
(vii) the Government Accountability Office;
(viii) the Office of the Director of National Intelligence;
(ix) the Defense Intelligence Agency, Department of Defense; or
(x) the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, Department of Defense;
(2) "employee" means an individual employed in or under an agency;
(3) "position" means the work, consisting of the duties and responsibilities, assignable to an employee;
(4) "class" or "class of positions" includes all positions which are sufficiently similar, as to—
(A) kind or subject-matter of work;
(B) level of difficulty and responsibility; and
(C) the qualification requirements of the work;
to warrant similar treatment in personnel and pay administration; and
(5) "grade" includes all classes of positions which, although different with respect to kind or subject-matter of work, are sufficiently equivalent as to—
(A) level of difficulty and responsibility; and
(B) level of qualification requirements of the work;
to warrant their inclusion within one range of rates of basic pay in the General Schedule.
(b) Except as provided by subsections (c) and (d) of this section, this chapter applies to all civilian positions and employees in or under an agency, including positions in local boards and appeal boards within the Selective Service System and employees occupying those positions.
(c) This chapter does not apply to—
[ (1) Repealed. Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(9), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776;]
(2) members of the Foreign Service whose pay is fixed under the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and positions in or under the Department of State which are—
(A) connected with the representation of the United States to international organizations; or
(B) specifically exempted by statute from this chapter or other classification or pay statute;
(3) physicians, dentists, nurses, and other employees in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose pay is fixed under chapter 73 of title 38;
(4) teachers, school officials, and employees of the Board of Education of the District of Columbia whose pay is fixed under chapter 15 of title 31, District of Columbia Code; the chief judges and the associate judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and the District of Columbia Court of Appeals; and nonjudicial employees of the District of Columbia court system whose pay is fixed under title 11 of the District of Columbia Code;
(5) members of the Metropolitan Police, the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police, and the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division; members of the police force of the National Zoological Park whose pay is fixed under section 5375 of this title; and members of the police forces of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing and the United States Mint whose pay is fixed under section 5378 of this title;
* * *
(16) student nurses, medical or dental interns, residents-in-training, student dietitians, student physical therapists, student occupational therapists, and other student employees, assigned or attached to a hospital, clinic, or laboratory primarily for training purposes, whose pay is fixed under subchapter V of chapter 53 of this title or sections 7405 and 7406 of title 38;
(17) inmates, patients, or beneficiaries receiving care or treatment or living in Government agencies or institutions;
(18) experts or consultants, when employed temporarily or intermittently in accordance with section 3109 of this title;
(19) emergency or seasonal employees whose employment is of uncertain or purely temporary duration, or who are employed for brief periods at intervals;
(20) employees employed on a fee, contract, or piece work basis;
(21) employees who may lawfully perform their duties concurrently with their private profession, business, or other employment, and whose duties require only a portion of their time, when it is impracticable to ascertain or anticipate the proportion of time devoted to the service of the Government of the United States;
(22) "teachers" and "teaching positions" as defined by section 901 of title 20;
(23) administrative patent judges and designated administrative patent judges in the United States Patent and Trademark Office;
(24) temporary positions in the Bureau of the Census established under section 23 of title 13, and enumerator positions in the Bureau of the Census;
(25) positions for which rates of basic pay are individually fixed, or expressly authorized to be fixed, by other statute, at or in excess of the rate for level V of the Executive Schedule;
(26) civilian members of the faculty of the Coast Guard Academy whose pay is fixed under section 186 of title 14;
(27) members of the police of the Library of Congress whose pay is fixed under section 167 of title 2;
(28) civilian members of the faculty of the Air Force Institute of Technology whose pay is fixed under section 9414 of title 10;
(29) administrative law judges appointed under section 3105; or
(30) members of agency boards of contract appeals appointed under section 7105(a)(2), (c)(2), or (d)(2) of title 41.
(d) This chapter does not apply to an employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol whose pay is fixed by other statute. Subsection (c) of this section, except paragraph (7), does not apply to the Office of the Architect of the Capitol.
(e) Except as may be specifically provided, this chapter does not apply for pay purposes to any employee of the government of the District of Columbia during fiscal year 2006 or any succeeding fiscal year.
* * *