5 USC PART III, Subpart D: Pay and Allowances
§5112. General authority of the Office of Personnel Management
(a) Notwithstanding section 5107 of this title, the Office of Personnel Management may—
(1) ascertain currently the facts as to the duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements of a position;
(2) place in an appropriate class and grade a newly created position or a position coming initially under this chapter;
(3) decide whether a position is in its appropriate class and grade; and
(4) change a position from one class or grade to another class or grade when the facts warrant.
The Office shall certify to the agency concerned its action under paragraph (2) or (4) of this subsection. The agency shall act in accordance with the certificate, and the certificate is binding on all administrative, certifying, payroll, disbursing, and accounting officials.
(b) An employee affected or an agency may request at any time that the Office exercise the authority granted to it by subsection (a) of this section and the Office shall act on the request.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 456; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(2), (3), (17), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224, 1226.)