5 USC PART III, Subpart D: Pay and Allowances
§5303. Annual adjustments to pay schedules
(a) Effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1 of each calendar year, the rates of basic pay for each statutory pay system shall be increased by the percentage (rounded to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) equal to one-half of 1 percentage point less than
* * *
CY 2014—Pub. L. 113–76, div. E, title VII, §741, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 241.
CYs 2011–2013—Pub. L. 111–242, §147, as added by Pub. L. 111–322, title I, §1(a)(2), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3518, as amended by Pub. L. 113–6, div. F, title I, §1112(a), Mar. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 414, provided that:
"(a) For the purposes of this section—
"(1) the term 'employee'—
"(A) means an employee as defined in section 2105 of title 5, United States Code; and
"(B) includes an individual to whom subsection (b), (c), or (f) of such section 2105 pertains (whether or not such individual satisfies subparagraph (A));
"(2) the term 'senior executive' means—
"(A) a member of the Senior Executive Service under subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code;
"(B) a member of the FBI–DEA Senior Executive Service under subchapter III of chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code;
"(C) a member of the Senior Foreign Service under chapter 4 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3961 and following); and
"(D) a member of any similar senior executive service in an Executive agency;
"(3) the term 'senior-level employee' means an employee who holds a position in an Executive agency and who is covered by section 5376 of title 5, United States Code, or any similar authority; and
"(4) the term 'Executive agency' has the meaning given such term by section 105 of title 5, United States Code.
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subsection (e), no statutory pay adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect during the period beginning on January 1, 2011, and ending on December 31, 2013, shall be made.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'statutory pay adjustment' means—
"(A) an adjustment required under section 5303, 5304, 5304a, 5318, or 5343(a) of title 5, United States Code; and
"(B) any similar adjustment, required by statute, with respect to employees in an Executive agency.
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subsection (e), during the period beginning on January 1, 2011, and ending on December 31, 2013, no senior executive or senior-level employee may receive an increase in his or her rate of basic pay absent a change of position that results in a substantial increase in responsibility, or a promotion.
"(d) The President may issue guidance that Executive agencies shall apply in the implementation of this section.
"(e) The Non-Foreign Area Retirement Equity Assurance Act of 2009 [Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XIX, subtitle B] (5 U.S.C. 5304 note) shall be applied using the appropriate locality-based comparability payments established by the President as the applicable comparability payments in section 1914(2) and (3) of such Act."
[Pub. L. 112–175, §114, Sept. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1316, which applied Mar. 27, 2013, as end date for moratorium on statutory pay adjustments and senior executive or senior-level executive pay increases under section 147 of Pub. L. 111–242 (set out above), was repealed by Pub. L. 113–6, div. F, title I, §1112(b), Mar. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 415.]
Adjustment in Rates of Pay of Employees
FY 2020—Pub. L. 116–93, div. C, title VII, §748, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2496, provided that:
"(a) The adjustment in rates of basic pay for employees under the statutory pay systems that takes effect in fiscal year 2020 under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code, shall be an increase of 2.6 percent, and the overall average percentage of the adjustments taking effect in such fiscal year under sections 5304 and 5304a of such title 5 shall be an increase of 0.5 percent (with comparability payments to be determined and allocated among pay localities by the President). All adjustments under this subsection shall be effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1, 2020.
"(b) Notwithstanding section 737 [Pub. L. 116–93, 5 U.S.C. 5343 note], the adjustment in rates of basic pay for the statutory pay systems that take place in fiscal year 2020 under sections 5344 and 5348 of title 5, United States Code, shall be no less than the percentages in subsection (a) as employees in the same location whose rates of basic pay are adjusted pursuant to the statutory pay systems under section 5303, 5304, and 5304a of title 5, United States Code. Prevailing rate employees at locations where there are no employees whose pay is increased pursuant to sections 5303, 5304, and 5304a of such title 5 and prevailing rate employees described in section 5343(a)(5) of such title 5 shall be considered to be located in the pay locality designated as 'Rest of U.S.' pursuant to section 5304 of such title 5 for purposes of this subsection.
"(c) Funds used to carry out this section shall be paid from appropriations, which are made to each applicable department or agency for salaries and expenses for fiscal year 2020."
Additional adjustments were made in the following prior acts:
FY 2019—Pub. L. 116–6, div. D, title VII, §748, Feb. 15, 2019, 133 Stat. 199, increased rates by 1.4 percent under this section and by 0.5 percent under sections 5304 and 5304a of this title.
FY 2010—Pub. L. 111–117, div. C, title VII, §744, Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3219, increased rates by 1.5 percent under this section and by 0.5 percent under sections 5304 and 5304a of this title.
FY 2009—Pub. L. 110–329, div. A, §142, Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3580, as amended by Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title VII, §738(a), Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 691, increased rates by 3.9 percent.
* * *