5 USC PART III, Subpart D: Pay and Allowances
§5312. Positions at level I
Level I of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as adjusted by section 5318 of this title:
Secretary of State.
Secretary of the Treasury.
Secretary of Defense.
Attorney General.
Secretary of the Interior.
Secretary of Agriculture.
Secretary of Commerce.
Secretary of Labor.
Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
Secretary of Transportation.
United States Trade Representative.
Secretary of Energy.
Secretary of Education.
Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
Secretary of Homeland Security.
Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
Commissioner of Social Security, Social Security Administration.
Director of National Drug Control Policy.
Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Director of National Intelligence.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 460; Pub. L. 89–670, §10(d)(1), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(12), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 93–618, title I, §141(b)(3)(A), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1999; Pub. L. 94–82, title II, §202(b)(1), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 419; Pub. L. 95–91, title VII, §710(c), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 96–54, §2(a)(25)(A), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §508(c), (g), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 97–456, §3(d)(1), (5), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2505; Pub. L. 99–198, title XI, §1113(d), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1480; Pub. L. 99–260, §4(c), Mar. 20, 1986, 100 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 100–527, §13(c), Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2643; Pub. L. 100–679, §11(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4070; Pub. L. 100–690, title I, §1003(a)(4)(A), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4182; Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §108(e)(1), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1486; Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §713(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–693; Pub. L. 106–569, title X, §1002(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1702(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2313; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1015(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3664.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 2211(a). Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, §303(a), 78 Stat. 416.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Editorial Notes
Codification
Paragraph designation for the position added by Pub. L. 96–88 has been omitted in view of the deletion of all paragraph designations in this section by Pub. L. 96–54.
Amendments
2004Pub. L. 108–458 inserted item relating to Director of National Intelligence.
2002Pub. L. 107–296 inserted item relating to Secretary of Homeland Security.
2000Pub. L. 106–569 inserted item relating to Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
1998Pub. L. 105–277 inserted item relating to Director of National Drug Control Policy.
* * *
"(B) Jurisdiction.—The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question presented by an appeal taken under subparagraph (A), accept jurisdiction over the appeal, advance the appeal on the docket, and expedite the appeal.
"(c) Effective Date.—This joint resolution shall take effect at 12:00 p.m. on January 20, 2009."
Compensation and Emoluments of Secretary of State; Fixing at Level in Effect on January 1, 2007
Pub. L. 110–455, Dec. 19, 2008, 122 Stat. 5036, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The compensation and other emoluments attached to the office of Secretary of State shall be those in effect January 1, 2007, notwithstanding any increase in such compensation or emoluments after that date under any provision of law, or provision which has the force and effect of law, that is enacted or becomes effective during the period beginning at noon of January 3, 2007, and ending at noon of January 3, 2013.
"(b) Civil Action and Appeal.—
"(1) Jurisdiction.—Any person aggrieved by an action of the Secretary of State may bring a civil action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to contest the constitutionality of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of State on the ground that such appointment and continuance in office is in violation of article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution. The United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such a civil action, without regard to the sum or value of the matter in controversy.
"(2) Three judge panel.—Any claim challenging the constitutionality of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of State on the ground that such appointment and continuance in office is in violation of article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution, in an action brought under paragraph (1) shall be heard and determined by a panel of three judges in accordance with section 2284 of title 28, United States Code. It shall be the duty of the district court to advance on the docket and to expedite the disposition of any matter brought under this subsection.
"(3) Appeal.—
"(A) Direct appeal to supreme court.—An appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme Court of the United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order upon the validity of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of State under article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution, entered in any action brought under this subsection. Any such appeal shall be taken by a notice of appeal filed within 20 days after such judgment, decree, or order is entered.
"(B) Jurisdiction.—The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question presented by an appeal taken under subparagraph (A), accept jurisdiction over the appeal, advance the appeal on the docket, and expedite the appeal.
* * *