5 USC PART III, Subpart D: Pay and Allowances
§5109. Positions classified by statute
(a) The position held by an employee of the Department of Agriculture while he, under section 450d of title 7,1 is designated and vested with a delegated regulatory function or part thereof shall be classified in accordance with this chapter, but not lower than GS–14.
(b)(1) The position held by a fully experienced and qualified railroad safety inspector of the Department of Transportation shall be classified in accordance with this chapter, but not lower than GS–12.
(2) The position held by a railroad safety specialist of the Department shall be classified in accordance with this chapter, but not lower than GS–13.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 455; Pub. L. 91–34, §2(b), June 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1051(b)(1), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(b), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §101(b)(9)(G)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1441; Pub. L. 103–272, §4(b)(1), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1361; Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1102(e)(2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 704.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
(a) 5 U.S.C. 516b (3d sentence). Apr. 4, 1940, ch. 75, §2 (3d sentence), 54 Stat. 81.
(b) 5 U.S.C. 3013(a) (10th through 24th words of 1st sentence, and 2d sentence). Sept. 28, 1959, Pub. L. 86–382, §14(a) (10th through 24th words of 1st sentence, and 2d sentence), 73 Stat. 716.
(c) 40 U.S.C. 193w. Sept. 23, 1959, Pub. L. 86–379, §1, 73 Stat. 702.
In subsection (a), the words "section 450d of title 7" are substituted for "this section" to reflect the scheduled transfer of former section 516b to title 7.
In subsection (c), the words "Notwithstanding any other law" were omitted as unnecessary.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 450d of title 7, referred to in subsec. (a), probably means section 2 of act Apr. 4, 1940, ch. 75, which was formerly classified to section 450d of Title 7, Agriculture, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as section 2204–2 of Title 7.
Amendments
1998—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 105–206 redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: "The position held by the employee appointed under section 7802(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be considered a position classified above GS–15 pursuant to section 5108."
1994—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–272 added subsec. (c).
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–509 substituted "shall be considered a position classified above GS–15 pursuant to section 5108" for "is classified at GS–18, and is in addition to the number of positions authorized by section 5108(a) of this title".
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" for "Internal Revenue Code of 1954".
1978—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 95–454, §906(b), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b). Former subsec. (b), which related to classification of position held by an employee appointed under section 1104(a)(2) of this title, was struck out.
1974—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–406 added subsec. (c). A prior subsec. (c) was repealed by Pub. L. 91–34.
1969—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 91–34 repealed subsec. (c) provisions classifying positions on National Zoological Park police force authorized pursuant to section 193n of title 40.