5 USC PART III, Subpart D: Pay and Allowances
§5102. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) the Library of Congress;
(C) the Botanic Garden;
* * *
(8) officers and members of crews of vessels;
(9) employees of the Government Publishing Office whose pay is fixed under section 305 of title 44;
(10) civilian professors, instructors, and lecturers at a professional military education school (and, in the case of the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, the Director and the Deputy Director) whose pay is fixed under section 1595, 7371, 8748, or 9371 of title 10; civilian professors, lecturers, and instructors at the Military Academy, the Naval Academy, and the Air Force Academy whose pay is fixed under sections 7438, 8452, and 9438, respectively, of title 10; senior professors, professors, associate and assistant professors, and instructors at the Naval Postgraduate School whose pay is fixed under section 8544 of title 10; the Provost and Academic Dean of the Naval Postgraduate School 2 whose pay is fixed under section 8543 of title 10; civilian professors, instructors, and lecturers in the defense acquisition university structure (including the Defense Systems Management College) whose pay is fixed under section 1746(b) of title 10;
(11) aliens or noncitizens of the United States who occupy positions outside the United States;
[(12) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXV, §3548(a)(2)(B), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2868;]
(13) employees who serve without pay or at nominal rates of pay;
(14) employees whose pay is not wholly from appropriated funds of the United States (other than employees of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Management System appointed under section 8474(c)(2) of this title), except that with respect to the Veterans' Canteen Service, Department of Veterans Affairs, this paragraph applies only to employees necessary for the transaction of the business of the Service at canteens, warehouses, and storage depots whose employment is authorized by section 7802 of title 38;
(15) employees whose pay is fixed under a cooperative agreement between the United States and—
(A) a State or territory or possession of the United States, or political subdivision thereof; or
(B) an individual or organization outside the service of the Government of the United States;
(16) student nurses, medical or dental interns, residents-in-training, student dietitians, student physical therapists, student occupational therapists, and other student employees, assigned or attached to a hospital, clinic, or laboratory primarily for training purposes, whose pay is fixed under subchapter V of chapter 53 of this title or sections 7405 and 7406 of title 38;
(17) inmates, patients, or beneficiaries receiving care or treatment or living in Government agencies or institutions;
(18) experts or consultants, when employed temporarily or intermittently in accordance with section 3109 of this title;
(19) emergency or seasonal employees whose employment is of uncertain or purely temporary duration, or who are employed for brief periods at intervals;
(20) employees employed on a fee, contract, or piece work basis;
(21) employees who may lawfully perform their duties concurrently with their private profession, business, or other employment, and whose duties require only a portion of their time, when it is impracticable to ascertain or anticipate the proportion of time devoted to the service of the Government of the United States;
(22) "teachers" and "teaching positions" as defined by section 901 of title 20;
* * *