TITLE 51—NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS
§20302. Vision for space exploration
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3356; Pub. L. 115–10, title IV, §413, Mar. 21, 2017, 131 Stat. 33.)
* * *
"(C) consistent NASA oversight of all relevant exploration activities, enabled by NASA leadership with authority, responsibility, and accountability for decisions and well-developed capabilities for systems engineering and integration;
"(D) clearly defined roles for NASA, international partners, and nongovernmental partners, including criteria for determining whether NASA should make, manage, or buy key capabilities; and
"(E) mechanisms to ensure NASA insight into the activities of its international and nongovernmental partners, as required to identify and mitigate risks to mission safety and success.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) The Space Launch System under section 20302 of title 51, United States Code.
"(ii) The Orion crew vehicle under such section.
"(iii) Exploration Ground Systems.
"(iv) An outpost in orbit around the Moon under section 70504 of such title [probably should be "section 70505 of such title"].
"(v) Human-rated landing systems.
"(vi) Spacesuits.
"(vii) Any other element needed to meet the requirements for the Program.
"(C)
"(i) each Artemis mission demonstrates or advances a technology or operational concept that will enable human missions to Mars;
"(ii) the Program incorporates each such mission into the human exploration roadmap under section 432 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–10; 51 U.S.C. 20302 note); and
"(iii) the Program includes cislunar space exploration activities that—
"(I) use a combination of launches of the Space Launch System and space transportation services from United States commercial providers, as appropriate, for each such mission;
"(II) plan for not fewer than 1 Space Launch System launch annually beginning after the first successful crewed launch of Orion on the Space Launch System, with a goal of 2 Space Launch System launches annually as soon as practicable; and
"(III) establish an outpost in orbit around the Moon that—
"(aa) demonstrates technologies, systems, and operational concepts directly applicable to the space vehicle that will be used to transport humans to Mars;
"(bb) has the capability for periodic human habitation; and
"(cc) functions as a point of departure, return, or staging for missions to multiple locations on the lunar surface or other destinations.
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) to implement—
"(I) Program-level requirements; and
"(II) an architecture and program plan developed to meet such requirements;
* * *