TITLE 51—NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS
§20302. Vision for space exploration
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3356; Pub. L. 115–10, title IV, §413, Mar. 21, 2017, 131 Stat. 33.)
* * *
"(1) advances in space technology and space exploration capabilities—
"(A) ensure the long-term technological preeminence, economic competitiveness, STEM workforce development, and national security of the United States; and
"(B) offer profound inspirational value for future generations;
"(2) the Artemis missions—
"(A) will make further progress on advancing the human exploration roadmap to achieve human presence beyond low-Earth orbit to the surface of Mars, as required under section 432 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–10; 51 U.S.C. 20302 note);
"(B) should fulfill the goal of landing United States astronauts, including the first woman and the next man, on the Moon; and
"(C) should seek collaboration with commercial and international partners to establish sustainable lunar exploration, and should fund any sustainable lunar activities not directly required for the advancement of a human mission to Mars separately;
"(3) in carrying out the Artemis missions, the Administrator [of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration] should ensure that the entire Artemis program is inclusive and representative of all people of the United States, including women and minorities;
"(4) safe and successful execution of the roadmap to achieve human presence on Mars, including the Artemis missions, requires—
"(A) a clear strategic vision for achieving lunar and Mars exploration that is shared by NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration], international partners, nongovernmental partners, Congress, and the people of the United States;
"(B) a well-developed and executable timeline, budget, and mission architecture, to inform decisions, including decisions relating to workforce and infrastructure needs and the development of technical and nontechnical skills;
"(C) consistent NASA oversight of all relevant exploration activities, enabled by NASA leadership with authority, responsibility, and accountability for decisions and well-developed capabilities for systems engineering and integration;
* * *
"(iv) An outpost in orbit around the Moon under section 70504 of such title [probably should be "section 70505 of such title"].
"(v) Human-rated landing systems.
"(vi) Spacesuits.
"(vii) Any other element needed to meet the requirements for the Program.
"(C)
"(i) each Artemis mission demonstrates or advances a technology or operational concept that will enable human missions to Mars;
"(ii) the Program incorporates each such mission into the human exploration roadmap under section 432 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–10; 51 U.S.C. 20302 note); and
"(iii) the Program includes cislunar space exploration activities that—
"(I) use a combination of launches of the Space Launch System and space transportation services from United States commercial providers, as appropriate, for each such mission;
"(II) plan for not fewer than 1 Space Launch System launch annually beginning after the first successful crewed launch of Orion on the Space Launch System, with a goal of 2 Space Launch System launches annually as soon as practicable; and
"(III) establish an outpost in orbit around the Moon that—
"(aa) demonstrates technologies, systems, and operational concepts directly applicable to the space vehicle that will be used to transport humans to Mars;
"(bb) has the capability for periodic human habitation; and
"(cc) functions as a point of departure, return, or staging for missions to multiple locations on the lunar surface or other destinations.
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) to implement—
"(I) Program-level requirements; and
"(II) an architecture and program plan developed to meet such requirements;
"(ii) to manage resources, personnel, and contracts necessary to implement the Program, as appropriate;
"(iii) to manage cost, risk, schedule, and performance factors;
"(iv) to direct and oversee a Program-wide systems engineering and integration and integrated risk management function; and
* * *