CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with
* * *
(A) The name and address of the employer and the trustee.
(B) The requirements for eligibility for participation.
(C) The benefits provided with respect to the arrangement.
(D) The time and method of making elections with respect to the arrangement.
(E) The procedures for, and effects of, withdrawals (including rollovers) from the arrangement.
(3) Employee notification
The employer shall notify each employee immediately before the period for which an election described in
(i) Notice of blackout periods to participant or beneficiary under individual account plan
(1) Duties of plan administrator
In advance of the commencement of any blackout period with respect to an individual account plan, the plan administrator shall notify the plan participants and beneficiaries who are affected by such action in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Notice requirements
(A) In general
The notices described in paragraph (1) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall include—
(i) the reasons for the blackout period,
(ii) an identification of the investments and other rights affected,
(iii) the expected beginning date and length of the blackout period,
(iv) in the case of investments affected, a statement that the participant or beneficiary should evaluate the appropriateness of their current investment decisions in light of their inability to direct or diversify assets credited to their accounts during the blackout period, and
(v) such other matters as the Secretary may require by regulation.
(B) Notice to participants and beneficiaries
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notices described in paragraph (1) shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies at least 30 days in advance of the blackout period.
(C) Exception to 30-day notice requirement
In any case in which—
(i) a deferral of the blackout period would violate the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(ii) the inability to provide the 30-day advance notice is due to events that were unforeseeable or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the plan administrator, and a fiduciary of the plan reasonably so determines in writing,
subparagraph (B) shall not apply, and the notice shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies as soon as reasonably possible under the circumstances unless such a notice in advance of the termination of the blackout period is impracticable.
(D) Written notice
The notice required to be provided under this subsection shall be in writing, except that such notice may be in electronic or other form to the extent that such form is reasonably accessible to the recipient.
(E) Notice to issuers of employer securities subject to blackout period
* * *
The plan administrator of a single-employer plan shall provide a written notice to plan participants and beneficiaries within 30 days—
(1) after the plan has become subject to a restriction described in paragraph (1) or (3) of
(2) in the case of a plan to which
(3) at such other time as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
The notice required to be provided under this subsection shall be in writing, except that such notice may be in electronic or other form to the extent that such form is reasonably accessible to the recipient. The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary, shall have the authority to prescribe rules applicable to the notices required under this subsection.
(k) Multiemployer plan information made available on request
(1) In general
Each administrator of a defined benefit plan that is a multiemployer plan shall, upon written request, furnish to any plan participant or beneficiary, employee representative, or any employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan a copy of—
(A) the current plan document (including any amendments thereto),
(B) the latest summary plan description of the plan,
(C) the current trust agreement (including any amendments thereto), or any other instrument or agreement under which the plan is established or operated,
(D) in the case of a request by an employer, any participation agreement with respect to the plan for such employer that relates to the employer's plan participation during the current or any of the 5 immediately preceding plan years,
(E) the annual report filed under
(F) the plan funding notice provided under subsection (f) for any plan year,
(G) any periodic actuarial report (including any sensitivity testing) received by the plan for any plan year which has been in the plan's possession for at least 30 days,
(H) any quarterly, semi-annual, or annual financial report prepared for the plan by any plan investment manager or advisor or other fiduciary which has been in the plan's possession for at least 30 days,
(I) audited financial statements of the plan for any plan year,
(J) any application filed with the Secretary of the Treasury requesting an extension under
(K) in the case of a plan which was in critical or endangered status under
(2) Compliance
Information required to be provided under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be provided to the requesting participant, beneficiary, or employer within 30 days after the request in a form and manner prescribed in regulations of the Secretary,
(B) may be provided in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to persons to whom the information is required to be provided, and
(C) shall not—
(i) include any individually identifiable information regarding any plan participant, beneficiary, employee, fiduciary, or contributing employer, or
* * *