38 USC Ch. 41: JOB COUNSELING, TRAINING, AND PLACEMENT SERVICE FOR VETERANS
§4103A. Disabled veterans' outreach program
(a) Requirement for Employment by States of a Sufficient Number of Specialists.—(1) Subject to approval by the Secretary, a State shall employ such full- or part-time disabled veterans' outreach program specialists as the State determines appropriate and efficient to carry out intensive services and facilitate placements under this chapter to meet the employment needs of eligible veterans with the following priority in the provision of services:
* * *
Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 109–461, title VI, §602(a), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3437; Pub. L. 112–56, title II, §§234(b), 241(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 722, 728.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2011—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–56, §234(b)(1), inserted "and facilitate placements" after "intensive services" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112–56, §234(b)(2), added par. (3).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–56, §241(a), added subsec. (d).
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–461 added subsec. (c).
2002Pub. L. 107–288 amended section generally, substituting subsecs. (a) and (b) for former subsecs. (a) to (c) relating to appointment, services and stationing, and functions of disabled veterans' outreach program specialists.
2001—Subsec. (c)(11). Pub. L. 107–95 added par. (11).
1998—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–368, in first sentence, substituted "for each 7,400 veterans who are between the ages of 20 and 64 residing in such State." for "for each 6,900 veterans residing in such State who are either veterans of the Vietnam era, veterans who first entered on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces after May 7, 1975, or disabled veterans.", in third sentence, struck out "of the Vietnam era" after "disabled veterans", and struck out after third sentence "If the Secretary finds that a qualified disabled veteran of the Vietnam era is not available for any such appointment, preference for such appointment shall be given to other qualified disabled veterans."
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 105–277, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(f)(21)(B)], struck out "part C of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act and" after "training programs including".
Pub. L. 105–277, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(29)(B)], substituted "including part C of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" for "(including part C of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.))".
1994—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–446 substituted "rates comparable to those paid other professionals performing essentially similar duties" for "a rate not less than the rate prescribed for an entry level professional".
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–568, §501, substituted "specialist for each 6,900 veterans residing in such State who are either veterans of the Vietnam era, veterans who first entered on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces after May 7, 1975, or disabled veterans." for "specialist for each 5,300 veterans of the Vietnam era and disabled veterans residing in such State."
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–568, §503, amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "Services to disabled veterans of the Vietnam era who are participating in or have completed a program of vocational rehabilitation under chapter 31 of this title."
1991Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 2003A of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted "4102A(b)(5)(A)(i)" for "2002A(b)(5)(A)(i)" in par. (1) and "4104" for "2004" in par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted "4103" for "2003" and "1712A" for "612A".
Pub. L. 102–83, §2(c)(4), substituted "7723" for "242".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted "3687" for "1787".
1989—Subsecs. (b)(2), (c)(2), (3), (8). Pub. L. 101–237 substituted "Secretary of Veterans Affairs" and "Department of Veterans Affairs" for "Administrator" and "Veterans' Administration", respectively, wherever appearing.
* * *