38 USC Ch. 41: JOB COUNSELING, TRAINING, AND PLACEMENT SERVICE FOR VETERANS
§4107. Administrative controls; annual report
(a) The Secretary shall establish administrative controls for the following purposes:
(1) To insure that each eligible veteran, especially veterans of the Vietnam era and disabled veterans, and each eligible person who requests assistance under this chapter shall promptly be placed in a satisfactory job or job training opportunity or receive some other specific form of assistance designed to enhance such veteran's and eligible person's employment prospects substantially, such as individual job development or intensive services.
(2) To determine whether or not the employment service agencies in each State have committed the necessary staff to insure that the provisions of this chapter are carried out; and to arrange for necessary corrective action where staff resources have been determined by the Secretary to be inadequate.
(b) The Secretary shall apply performance standards established under section 4102A(f) of this title for determining compliance by the State public employment service agencies with the provisions of this chapter and chapter 42 of this title. Not later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall report to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives on the performance of States and organizations and entities carrying out employment, training, and placement services under this chapter, as measured under subsection (b)(7) of section 4102A of this title. In the case of a State that the Secretary determines has not met the minimum standard of performance (established by the Secretary under subsection (f) of such section), the Secretary shall include an analysis of the extent and reasons for the State's failure to meet that minimum standard, together with the State's plan for corrective action during the succeeding year.
(c) Not later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall report to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives on the success during the preceding program year of the Department of Labor and its affiliated State employment service agencies in carrying out the provisions of this chapter and programs for the provision of employment and training services to meet the needs of eligible veterans and eligible persons. The report shall include—
(1) specification, by State and by age group, of the numbers of eligible veterans, disabled veterans, special disabled veterans, eligible persons, recently separated veterans (as defined in section 4211(6) of this title), and servicemembers transitioning to civilian careers who registered for assistance with, or who are identified as veterans by, the public employment service system and, for each of such categories, the numbers referred to and placed in permanent and other jobs, the numbers referred to and placed in jobs and job training programs supported by the Federal Government, the number who received intensive services, and the number who received some, and the number who received no, reportable service;
(2) a comparison of the rate of entered employment (as determined in a manner consistent with State performance measures applicable under section 136(b) 1 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998) for each of the categories of veterans and persons described in paragraph (1) of this subsection with such rate of entered employment (as so determined) for nonveterans of the same age groups registered for assistance with the public employment system in each State;
(3) any determination made by the Secretary during the preceding fiscal year under section 4106 of this title or subsection (a)(2) of this section and a statement of the reasons for such determination;
(4) a report on activities carried out during the preceding program year under section 4212(d) of this title;
(5) a report on the operation during the preceding program year of programs for the provision of employment and training services designed to meet the needs of eligible veterans and eligible persons, including an evaluation of the effectiveness of such programs during such program year in meeting the requirements of section 4102A(b) of this title, the efficiency with which services were provided through such programs during such year, and such recommendations for further legislative action relating to veterans' employment and training as the Secretary considers appropriate;
(6) a report on the operation during the preceding program year of the program of performance incentive awards for quality employment services under section 4112 of this title; and
(7) performance measures for the provision of assistance under this chapter, including—
(A) the percentage of participants in programs under this chapter who find employment before the end of the first 90-day period following their completion of the program;
(B) the percentage of participants described in subparagraph (A) who are employed during the first 180-day period following the period described in such subparagraph;
(C) the median earnings of participants described in subparagraph (A) during the period described in such subparagraph;
(D) the median earnings of participants described in subparagraph (B) during the period described in such subparagraph; and
(E) the percentage of participants in programs under this chapter who obtain a certificate, degree, diploma, licensure, or industry-recognized credential relating to the program in which they participated under this chapter during the third 90-day period following their completion of the program.
(Added Pub. L. 92–540, title V, §502(a), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1096, §2007; amended Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, §401(f), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1592; Pub. L. 94–502, title VI, §604, Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 95–202, title III, §309(b), Nov. 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 96–466, title V, §507, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2205; Pub. L. 97–306, title III, §307, Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1440; Pub. L. 100–323, §§2(d), 15(a)(2), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 558, 574; renumbered §4107 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 107–288, §§4(a)(3)(B), (e)(1), 5(a)(1)(D), (E), (d)(1), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2042, 2044, 2045; Pub. L. 112–56, title II, §238, Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 726.)