38 USC Ch. 41: JOB COUNSELING, TRAINING, AND PLACEMENT SERVICE FOR VETERANS
§4102A. Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training; program functions; Regional Administrators
(a) Establishment of Position of Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.—(1) There is established within the Department of Labor an Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Em
* * *
(3) Ensure that maximum effectiveness and efficiency are achieved in providing services and assistance to eligible veterans under all such programs by coordinating and consulting with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs with respect to (A) programs conducted under other provisions of this title, with particular emphasis on coordination of such programs with readjustment counseling activities carried out under section 1712A of this title, apprenticeship or other on-the-job training programs carried out under section 3687 of this title, and rehabilitation and training activities carried out under chapter 31 of this title and (B) determinations covering veteran population in a State.
(4) Ensure that employment, training, and placement activities are carried out in coordination and cooperation with appropriate State public employment service officials.
(5) Subject to subsection (c), make available for use in each State by grant or contract such funds as may be necessary to support—
(A) disabled veterans' outreach program specialists appointed under section 4103A(a)(1) of this title,
(B) local veterans' employment representatives assigned under section 4104(b) of this title, and
(C) the reasonable expenses of such specialists and representatives described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, for training, travel, supplies, and other business expenses, including travel expenses and per diem for attendance at the National Veterans' Employment and Training Services Institute established under section 4109 of this title.
(6) Monitor and supervise on a continuing basis the distribution and use of funds provided for use in the States under paragraph (5).
(7) Establish, and update as appropriate, a comprehensive performance accountability system (as described in subsection (f)) and carry out annual performance reviews of veterans employment, training, and placement services provided through employment service delivery systems, including through disabled veterans' outreach program specialists and through local veterans' employment representatives in States receiving grants, contracts, or awards under this chapter.
(8) With advice and assistance from the Advisory Committee on Veterans Employment, Training, and Employer Outreach established under section 4110 of this title, furnish information to employers (through meetings in person with hiring executives of corporations and otherwise) with respect to the training and skills of veterans and disabled veterans, and the advantages afforded employers by hiring veterans with such training and skills, and to facilitate employment of veterans and disabled veterans through participation in labor exchanges (Internet-based and otherwise), and other means.
(c) Conditions for Receipt of Funds.—(1) The distribution and use of funds under subsection (b)(5) in order to carry out sections 4103A(a) and 4104(a) of this title shall be subject to the continuing supervision and monitoring of the Secretary and shall not be governed by the provisions of any other law, or any regulations prescribed thereunder, that are inconsistent with this section or section 4103A or 4104 of this title.
(2)(A) A State shall submit to the Secretary an application for a grant or contract under subsection (b)(5). The application shall contain the following information:
* * *
(ii) any information the Secretary receives from a State pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(d) Participation in Other Federally Funded Job Training Programs.—The Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training shall promote and monitor participation of qualified veterans and eligible persons in employment and training opportunities under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act and other federally funded employment and training programs.
(e) Regional Administrators.—(1) The Secretary shall assign to each region for which the Secretary operates a regional office a representative of the Veterans' Employment and Training Service to serve as the Regional Administrator for Veterans' Employment and Training in such region.
(2) Each such Regional Administrator shall carry out such duties as the Secretary may require to promote veterans employment and reemployment within the region that the Administrator serves.
(f) Establishment of Performance Standards and Outcomes Measures.—(1) The Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training shall establish and implement a comprehensive performance accountability system to measure the performance of employment service delivery systems, including disabled veterans' outreach program specialists and local veterans' employment representatives providing employment, training, and placement services under this chapter in a State to provide accountability of that State to the Secretary for purposes of subsection (c).
(2) Such standards and measures shall—
(A) be consistent with State performance accountability measures applicable under section 116(b) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act; and
(B) be appropriately weighted to provide special consideration for placement of (i) veterans requiring intensive services (as defined in section 4101(9) of this title), such as special disabled veterans and disabled veterans, and (ii) veterans who enroll in readjustment counseling under section 1712A of this title.
(g) Authority to Provide Technical Assistance to States.—The Secretary may provide such technical assistance as the Secretary determines appropriate to any State that the Secretary determines has, or may have, an entered-employment rate in the State that is deficient, as determined under subsection (c)(3) with respect to a program year, including assistance in the development of a corrective action plan under that subsection.
(h) Consolidation of Disabled Veterans' Outreach Program Specialists and Veterans' Employment Representatives.—The Secretary may allow the Governor of a State receiving funds under subsection (b)(5) to support specialists and representatives as described in such subsection to consolidate the functions of such specialists and representatives if—
* * *