38 USC Ch. 41: JOB COUNSELING, TRAINING, AND PLACEMENT SERVICE FOR VETERANS
§4103A. Disabled veterans' outreach program
(a) Requirement for Employment by States of a Sufficient Number of Specialists.—(1) Subject to approval by the Secretary, a State shall employ such full- or part-time disabled veterans' outreach program specialists as the State determines appropriate and efficient to carry out intensive services and facilitate placements under this chapter to meet the employment needs of eligible veterans with the following priority in the provision of services:
(A) Special disabled veterans.
(B) Other disabled veterans.
(C) Other eligible veterans in accordance with priorities determined by the Secretary taking into account applicable rates of unemployment and the employment emphases set forth in chapter 42 of this title.
(2) In the provision of services in accordance with this subsection, maximum emphasis in meeting the employment needs of veterans shall be placed on assisting economically or educationally disadvantaged veterans.
(3) In facilitating placement of a veteran under this program, a disabled veterans' outreach program specialist shall help to identify job opportunities that are appropriate for the veteran's employment goals and assist that veteran in developing a cover letter and resume that are targeted for those particular jobs.
(b) Requirement for Qualified Veterans.—A State shall, to the maximum extent practicable, employ qualified veterans to carry out the services referred to in subsection (a). Preference shall be given in the appointment of such specialists to qualified disabled veterans.
(c) Part-Time Employees.—A part-time disabled veterans' outreach program specialist shall perform the functions of a disabled veterans' outreach program specialist under this section on a half-time basis.
(d) Additional Requirement for Full-time Employees.—(1) A full-time disabled veterans' outreach program specialist shall perform only duties related to meeting the employment needs of eligible veterans, as described in subsection (a), and shall not perform other non-veteran-related duties that detract from the specialist's ability to perform the specialist's duties related to meeting the employment needs of eligible veterans.
(2) The Secretary shall conduct regular audits to ensure compliance with paragraph (1). If, on the basis of such an audit, the Secretary determines that a State is not in compliance with paragraph (1), the Secretary may reduce the amount of a grant made to the State under section 4102A(b)(5) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 96–466, title V, §506(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2204, §2003A; amended Pub. L. 97–306, title III, §305, Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1439; Pub. L. 100–323, §§2(e)(1), 7(b), 15(c)(1), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 559, 565, 574; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(8), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2093; renumbered §4103A and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§2(c)(4), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 402, 406; Pub. L. 102–568, title V, §§501, 503, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4340; Pub. L. 103–446, title VII, §701(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4674; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(29)(B), (f)(21)(B)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-424, 2681-432; Pub. L. 105–368, title X, §1004(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3364; Pub. L. 107–95, §9(a), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 920; Pub. L. 107–288, §4(b)(1), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 109–461, title VI, §602(a), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3437; Pub. L. 112–56, title II, §§234(b), 241(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 722, 728.)