42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part F: Licensing of Biological Products and Clinical Laboratories
§263a. Certification of laboratories
(a) "Laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" defined
As used in this section, the term "laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.
(b) Certificate requirement
No person may solicit or accept materials derived from the human body for laboratory examination or other procedure unless there is in effect for the laboratory a certificate issued by the Secretary under this section applicable to the category of examinations or procedures which includes such examination or procedure.
(c) Issuance and renewal of certificates
(1) In general
The Secretary may issue or renew a certificate for a laboratory only if the laboratory meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Term
A certificate issued under this section shall be valid for a period of 2 years or such shorter period as the Secretary may establish.
(d) Requirements for certificates
(1) In general
A laboratory may be issued a certificate or have its certificate renewed if—
(A) the laboratory submits (or if the laboratory is accredited under subsection (e) of this section, the accreditation body which accredited the laboratory submits), an application—
(i) in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe,
(ii) that describes the characteristics of the laboratory examinations and other procedures performed by the laboratory including—
* * *
The Secretary may, in lieu of or in addition to actions authorized under subsection (h), (i), or (j) of this section, require any laboratory which fails to perform acceptably on an individual examination and procedure or a category of examination and procedures—
(i) to undertake training and to obtain the necessary technical assistance to meet the requirements of the proficency 2 testing program,
(ii) to enroll in a program of enhanced proficiency testing, or
(iii) to undertake any combination of the training, technical assistance, or testing described in clauses (i) and (ii).
(F) Testing results
The Secretary shall establish a system to make the results of the proficiency testing programs subject to the standards established by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) available, on a reasonable basis, upon request of any person. The Secretary shall include with results made available under this subparagraph such explanatory information as may be appropriate to assist in the interpretation of such results.
(4) National standards for quality assurance in cytology services
(A) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish national standards for quality assurance in cytology services designed to assure consistent performance by laboratories of valid and reliable cytological services.
(B) Standards
The standards established under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) the maximum number of cytology slides that any individual may screen in a 24-hour period,
* * *