42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part F: Licensing of Biological Products and Clinical Laboratories
§263a. Certification of laboratories
(a) "Laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" defined
As used in this section, the term "laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, 
* * *
If a laboratory makes changes in the examinations and other procedures performed by it only with respect to examinations and procedures which are described in paragraph (3), the laboratory shall report such changes to the Secretary not later than 6 months after the change has been put into effect. If a laboratory proposes to make changes in the examinations and procedures performed by it such that the laboratory will perform an examination or procedure not described in paragraph (3), the laboratory shall report such change to the Secretary before the change takes effect.
(C) Effect
Subsections (f) and (g) of this section shall not apply to a laboratory to which has been issued a certificate of waiver.
(3) Examinations and procedures
The examinations and procedures identified in paragraph (2) are laboratory examinations and procedures that have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration for home use or that, as determined by the Secretary, are simple laboratory examinations and procedures that have an insignificant risk of an erroneous result, including those that—
(A) employ methodologies that are so simple and accurate as to render the likelihood of erroneous results by the user negligible, or
(B) the Secretary has determined pose no unreasonable risk of harm to the patient if performed incorrectly.
(4) "Certificate" defined
As used in this section, the term "certificate" includes a certificate of waiver issued under paragraph (2).
(e) Accreditation
(1) In general
A laboratory may be accredited for purposes of obtaining a certificate if the laboratory—
(A) meets the standards of an approved accreditation body, and
(B) authorizes the accreditation body to submit to the Secretary (or such State agency as the Secretary may designate) such records or other information as the Secretary may require.
(2) Approval of accreditation bodies
(A) In general
The Secretary may approve a private nonprofit organization to be an accreditation body for the accreditation of laboratories if—
* * *
(h) Intermediate sanctions
(1) In general
If the Secretary determines that a laboratory which has been issued a certificate under this section no longer substantially meets the requirements for the issuance of a certificate, the Secretary may impose intermediate sanctions in lieu of the actions authorized by subsection (i) of this section.
(2) Types of sanctions
The intermediate sanctions which may be imposed under paragraph (1) shall consist of—
(A) directed plans of correction,
(B) civil money penalties in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each violation listed in subsection (i)(1) of this section or for each day of substantial noncompliance with the requirements of this section,
(C) payment for the costs of onsite monitoring, or
(D) any combination of the actions described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).
(3) Procedures
The Secretary shall develop and implement procedures with respect to when and how each of the intermediate sanctions is to be imposed under paragraph (1). Such procedures shall provide for notice to the laboratory and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the proposed sanction and appropriate procedures for appealing determinations relating to the imposition of intermediate sanctions 4
(i) Suspension, revocation, and limitation
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the certificate of a laboratory issued under this section may be suspended, revoked, or limited if the Secretary finds, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the owner or operator of the laboratory, that such owner or operator or any employee of the laboratory—
(A) has been guilty of misrepresentation in obtaining the certificate,
* * *
(B) a laboratory has engaged in an action described in subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (1),
the Secretary may suspend or limit the certificate of the laboratory before holding a hearing under paragraph (1) regarding such failure or refusal. The opportunity for a hearing shall be provided no later than 60 days from the effective date of the suspension or limitation. A suspension or limitation under this paragraph shall stay in effect until the decision of the Secretary made after the hearing under paragraph (1).
(3) Ineligibility to own or operate laboratories after revocation
No person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this section. The certificate of a laboratory which has been excluded from participation under the medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] because of actions relating to the quality of the laboratory shall be suspended for the period the laboratory is so excluded.
(4) Improper referrals
Any laboratory that the Secretary determines intentionally refers its proficiency testing samples to another laboratory for analysis shall have its certificate revoked for at least one year and shall be subject to appropriate fines and penalties as provided for in subsection (h) of this section.
(j) Injunctions
* * *