42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part F: Licensing of Biological Products and Clinical Laboratories
§262. Regulation of biological products
(a) Biologics license
(1) No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any biological product unless—
* * *
(B) each package of the biological product is plainly marked with—
(i) the proper name of the biological product contained in the package;
(ii) the name, address, and applicable license number of the manufacturer of the biological product; and
(iii) the expiration date of the biological product.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, requirements for the approval, suspension, and revocation of biologics licenses.
(B) The Secretary shall approve a biologics license application—
(i) on the basis of a demonstration that—
(I) the biological product that is the subject of the application is safe, pure, and potent; and
(II) the facility in which the biological product is manufactured, processed, packed, or held meets standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure, and potent; and
(ii) if the applicant (or other appropriate person) consents to the inspection of the facility that is the subject of the application, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(3) The Secretary shall prescribe requirements under which a biological product undergoing investigation shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph (1).
(b) Falsely labeling or marking package or container; altering label or mark
No person shall falsely label or mark any package or container of any biological product or alter any label or mark on the package or container of the biological product so as to falsify the label or mark.
(c) Inspection of establishment for propagation and preparation
* * *
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 381(e)).
(i) "Biological product" defined
In this section, the term "biological product" means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.
(j) Application of Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] applies to a biological product subject to regulation under this section, except that a product for which a license has been approved under subsection (a) shall not be required to have an approved application under section 505 of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355].
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §351, 58 Stat. 702; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Pub. L. 85–881, §2, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1704; Pub. L. 91–515, title II, §291, Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1308; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 99–660, title I, §105(a), title III, §315, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3751, 3783; Pub. L. 102–300, §6(b)(1), June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 240; Pub. L. 104–134, title II, §§2102(d)(2), 2104, Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–319, 1321-320; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, §123(a)–(d), (g), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2323, 2324.)
* * *
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, referred to in subsecs. (g), (h), and (j), is act June 25, 1938, ch. 675, 52 Stat. 1040, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 9 (§301 et seq.) of Title 21, Food and Drugs. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 301 of Title 21 and Tables.
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–115, §123(a)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) related to intrastate and interstate traffic in biological products and suspension or revocation of licenses as affecting prior sales.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–115, §123(b), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "No person shall falsely label or mark any package or container of any virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or other product aforesaid; nor alter any label or mark on any package or container of any virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or other product aforesaid so as to falsify such label or mark."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–115, §123(c), substituted "biological product." for "virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or other product aforesaid for sale, barter, or exchange in the District of Columbia, or to be sent, carried, or brought from any State or possession into any other State or possession or into any foreign country, or from any foreign country into any State or possession."
* * *
"(4) efforts to protect the public from exposure to such agents should ensure that individuals and groups with legitimate objectives continue to have access to such agents for clinical and research purposes.
"(b) Criminal Enforcement.—[Amended sections 175, 177, and 178 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.]
"(c) Terrorism.—[Amended section 2332a of Title 18.]
"(d) Regulatory Control of Biological Agents.—
"(1) List of biological agents.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary shall, through regulations promulgated under subsection (f), establish and maintain a list of each biological agent that has the potential to pose a severe threat to public health and safety.
"(B) Criteria.—In determining whether to include an agent on the list under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
"(i) consider—
     "(I) the effect on human health of exposure to the agent;
     "(II) the degree of contagiousness of the agent and the methods by which the agent is transferred to humans;
     "(III) the availability and effectiveness of immunizations to prevent and treatments for any illness resulting from infection by the agent; and
     "(IV) any other criteria that the Secretary considers appropriate; and
"(ii) consult with scientific experts representing appropriate professional groups.
"(e) Regulation of Transfers of Listed Biological Agents.—The Secretary shall, through regulations promulgated under subsection (f), provide for—
* * *