42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part F: Licensing of Biological Products and Clinical Laboratories
§262. Regulation of biological products
(a) Biologics license
(1) No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any biological product unless—
(A) a biologics license is in effect for the biological product; and
(B) each package of the biological product is plainly marked with—
(i) the proper name of the biological product contained in the package;
(ii) the name, address, and applicable license number of the manufacturer of the biological product; and
(iii) the expiration date of the biological product.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, requirements for the approval, suspension, and revocation of biologics licenses.
(B) The Secretary shall approve a biologics license application—
(i) on the basis of a demonstration that—
(I) the biological product that is the subject of the application is safe, pure, and potent; and
(II) the facility in which the biological product is manufactured, processed, packed, or held meets standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure, and potent; and
(ii) if the applicant (or other appropriate person) consents to the inspection of the facility that is the subject of the application, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(3) The Secretary shall prescribe requirements under which a biological product undergoing investigation shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph (1).
(b) Falsely labeling or marking package or container; altering label or mark
* * *
shall be subject to no restriction on the export of the product under this chapter or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et. seq.] if the product is manufactured, processed, packaged, and held in conformity with current good manufacturing practice requirements or meets international manufacturing standards as certified by an international standards organization recognized by the Secretary and meets the requirements of section 801(e)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 381(e)).
(i) "Biological product" defined
In this section, the term "biological product" means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.
(j) Application of Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] applies to a biological product subject to regulation under this section, except that a product for which a license has been approved under subsection (a) shall not be required to have an approved application under section 505 of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355].
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §351, 58 Stat. 702; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Pub. L. 85–881, §2, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1704; Pub. L. 91–515, title II, §291, Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1308; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 99–660, title I, §105(a), title III, §315, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3751, 3783; Pub. L. 102–300, §6(b)(1), June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 240; Pub. L. 104–134, title II,
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–115, §123(a)(2), designated par. (2) as subsec. (d), redesignated subpars. (A) and (B) of par. (2) as pars. (1) and (2), respectively, in par. (2), substituted "Any violation of paragraph (1)" for "Any violation of subparagraph (A)" and substituted "this paragraph" for "this subparagraph" wherever appearing, and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "Licenses for the maintenance of establishments for the propagation or manufacture and preparation of products described in subsection (a) of this section may be issued only upon a showing that the establishment and the products for which a license is desired meet standards, designed to insure the continued safety, purity, and potency of such products, prescribed in regulations, and licenses for new products may be issued only upon a showing that they meet such standards. All such licenses shall be issued, suspended, and revoked as prescribed by regulations and all licenses issued for the maintenance of establishments for the propagation or manufacture and preparation, in any foreign country, of any such products for sale, barter, or exchange in any State or possession shall be issued upon condition that the licensees will permit the inspection of their establishments in accordance with subsection (c) of this section."
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 105–115, §123(d), added subsec. (i).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 105–115, §123(g), added subsec. (j).
1996—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–134, §2104, amended subsec. (h) generally, revising and restating former provisions, which also related to exportation of partially processed biological products.
* * *
"(e) Regulation of Transfers of Listed Biological Agents.—The Secretary shall, through regulations promulgated under subsection (f), provide for—
"(1) the establishment and enforcement of safety procedures for the transfer of biological agents listed pursuant to subsection (d)(1), including measures to ensure—
"(A) proper training and appropriate skills to handle such agents; and
"(B) proper laboratory facilities to contain and dispose of such agents;
"(2) safeguards to prevent access to such agents for use in domestic or international terrorism or for any other criminal purpose;
"(3) the establishment of procedures to protect the public safety in the event of a transfer or potential transfer of a biological agent in violation of the safety procedures established under paragraph (1) or the safeguards established under paragraph (2); and
"(4) appropriate availability of biological agents for research, education, and other legitimate purposes.
"(f) Regulations.—The Secretary shall carry out this section by issuing—
"(1) proposed rules not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 24, 1996]; and
"(2) final rules not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
"(g) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) the term 'biological agent' has the same meaning as in section 178 of title 18, United States Code; and
"(2) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services."
Cross References
* * *