PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§906. Effective date and publication of reorganization plans
(a) Except as provided under subsection (c) of this section, a reorganization plan shall be effective upon approval by the President of a resolution (as defined in section 909) with respect to such plan, if such resolution is passed by the House of Representatives and the Senate, within the first period of 90 calendar days of continuous session of Congress after the date on which the plan is transmitted to Congress. Failure of either House to act upon such resolution by the end of such period shall be the same as disapproval of the resolution.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of Congress sine die; and
(2) the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of any period of time in which Congress is in continuous session.
(c) Under provisions contained in a reorganization plan, any provision thereof may be effective at a time later than the date on which the plan otherwise is effective.
(d) A reorganization plan which is effective shall be printed (1) in the Statutes at Large in the same volume as the public laws and (2) in the Federal Register.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a)–(c) | June 20, 1949, ch. 226, §6, Sept. 4, 1957, |
(d) | June 20, 1949, ch. 226, §11, |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.