PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§556. Hearings; presiding employees; powers and duties; burden of proof; evidence; record as basis of decision
(a) This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, to hearings required by
(b) There shall preside at the taking of evidence—
(1) the agency;
(2) one or more members of the body which comprises the agency; or
(3) one or more administrative law judges appointed under
This subchapter does not supersede the conduct of specified classes of proceedings, in whole or in part, by or before boards or other employees specially provided for by or designated under statute. The functions of presiding employees and of employees participating in decisions in accordance with
(c) Subject to published rules of the agency and within its powers, employees presiding at hearings may—
(1) administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) issue subpenas authorized by law;
(3) rule on offers of proof and receive relevant evidence;
(4) take depositions or have depositions taken when the ends of justice would be served;
(5) regulate the course of the hearing;
(6) hold conferences for the settlement or simplification of the issues by consent of the parties or by the use of alternative means of dispute resolution as provided in subchapter IV of this chapter;
(7) inform the parties as to the availability of one or more alternative means of dispute resolution, and encourage use of such methods;
(8) require the attendance at any conference held pursuant to paragraph (6) of at least one representative of each party who has authority to negotiate concerning resolution of issues in controversy;
(9) dispose of procedural requests or similar matters;
(10) make or recommend decisions in accordance with
(11) take other action authorized by agency rule consistent with this subchapter.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof. Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. A sanction may not be imposed or rule or order issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. The agency may, to the extent consistent with the interests of justice and the policy of the underlying statutes administered by the agency, consider a violation of
(e) The transcript of testimony and exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, constitutes the exclusive record for decision in accordance with
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §7, |
In subsection (b), the words "hearing examiners" are substituted for "examiners" in paragraph (3) for clarity. The prohibition in the second sentence is restated in positive form and the words "This subchapter does not" are substituted for "but nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to". The words "employee" and "employees" are substituted for "officer" and "officers" in view of the definition of "employee" in section 2105. The sentence "A presiding or participating employee may at any time disqualify himself." is substituted for the words "Any such officer may at any time withdraw if he deems himself disqualified."
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.