PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§102. Military departments
The military departments are:
The Department of the Army.
The Department of the Navy.
The Department of the Air Force.
(
Historical and Revision Notes
The section is supplied to avoid the necessity for defining "military departments" each time it is used in this title. See
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 4 section 7; title 15 sections 638, 3703; title 18 section 6001; title 26 section 6050M; title 29 sections 203, 633a; title 31 section 1344; title 35 section 201; title 38 section 4303; title 41 sections 48b, 403, 601; title 42 sections 2000e–16, 10156, 10222.