PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§591. Purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide suitable arrangements through which Federal agencies, assisted by outside experts, may cooperatively study mutual problems, exchange information, and develop recommendations for action by proper authorities to the end that private rights may be fully protected and regulatory activities and other Federal responsibilities may be carried out expeditiously in the public interest.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 30, 1964, |
The words "this subchapter" are substituted for "this Act" to reflect the codification of the Administrative Conference Act in this subchapter.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 591 was renumbered