PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§104. Independent establishment
For the purpose of this title, "independent establishment" means—
(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and
(2) the General Accounting Office.
(