PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§103. Government corporation
For the purpose of this title—
(1) "Government corporation" means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States; and
(2) "Government controlled corporation" does not include a corporation owned by the Government of the United States.
(
Historical and Revision Notes
The section is supplied to avoid the necessity for defining "Government corporation" and "Government controlled corporation" each time it is used in this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 20 section 1155; title 26 section 6402; title 31 sections 1344, 3332; title 42 section 12651.