PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§301. Departmental regulations
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §161. Aug. 12, 1958, |
The words "Executive department" are substituted for "department" as the definition of "department" applicable to this section is coextensive with the definition of "Executive department" in section 101. The words "not inconsistent with law" are omitted as surplusage as a regulation which is inconsistent with law is invalid.
The words "or military department" are inserted to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (
"All laws, orders, regulations, and other actions relating to the National Military Establishment, the Departments of the Army, the Navy, or the Air Force, or to any officer or activity of such establishment or such departments, shall, except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, have the same effect as if this Act had not been enacted; but, after the effective date of this Act, any such law, order, regulation, or other action which vested functions in or otherwise related to any officer, department, or establishment, shall be deemed to have vested such function in or relate to the officer, or department, executive or military, succeeding the officer, department, or establishment in which such function was vested. For purposes of this subsection the Department of Defense shall be deemed the department succeeding the National Military Establishment, and the military departments of Army, Navy, and Air Force shall be deemed the departments succeeding the Executive Departments of Army, Navy, and Air Force."
This section was part of title IV of the Revised Statutes. The Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §201(d), as added Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §4,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Improvements in Identification-Related Documents
"(a)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i)
"(I) is a birth certificate (as defined in paragraph (3)); and
"(II) conforms to the standards set forth in the regulation promulgated under subparagraph (B).
"(ii)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(iii)
"(iv)
"(I) at a minimum, shall require certification of the birth certificate by the State or local custodian of record that issued the certificate, and shall require the use of safety paper, the seal of the issuing custodian of record, and other features designed to limit tampering, counterfeiting, and photocopying, or otherwise duplicating, the birth certificate for fraudulent purposes;
"(II) may not require a single design to which birth certificates issued by all States must conform; and
"(III) shall accommodate the differences between the States in the manner and form in which birth records are stored and birth certificates are produced from such records.
"(2)
"(A)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(C)
"(3)
"(A) of—
"(i) an individual born in the United States; or
"(ii) an individual born abroad—
"(I) who is a citizen or national of the United States at birth; and
"(II) whose birth is registered in the United States; and
"(B) that—
"(i) is a copy, issued by a State or local authorized custodian of record, of an original certificate of birth issued by such custodian of record; or
"(ii) was issued by a State or local authorized custodian of record and was produced from birth records maintained by such custodian of record.
"[(b) Repealed.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) An Executive agency (as defined in
"(2) A military department (as defined in section 102 of such title).
"(3) An agency in the legislative branch of the Government of the United States.
"(4) An agency in the judicial branch of the Government of the United States."
Equal Opportunity in Federal Employment
Establishment of equal employment opportunity programs by heads of Executive departments and agencies, see Ex. Ord. No. 11246, Sept. 24, 1965, 30 F.R. 12319 and Ex. Ord. No. 11478, Aug. 8, 1969, 34 F.R. 12985, set out as notes under