PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§601. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term "agency" means an agency as defined in
(2) the term "rule" means any rule for which the agency publishes a general notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to
(3) the term "small business" has the same meaning as the term "small business concern" under section 3 of the Small Business Act, unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register;
(4) the term "small organization" means any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field, unless an agency establishes, after opportunity for public comment, one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register;
(5) the term "small governmental jurisdiction" means governments of cities, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand, unless an agency establishes, after opportunity for public comment, one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and which are based on such factors as location in rural or sparsely populated areas or limited revenues due to the population of such jurisdiction, and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register;
* * *
Congressional Findings and Declaration of Purpose
Section 2 of
"(a) The Congress finds and declares that—
"(1) when adopting regulations to protect the health, safety and economic welfare of the Nation, Federal agencies should seek to achieve statutory goals as effectively and efficiently as possible without imposing unnecessary burdens on the public;
"(2) laws and regulations designed for application to large scale entities have been applied uniformly to small businesses, small organizations, and small governmental jurisdictions even though the problems that gave rise to government action may not have been caused by those smaller entities;
"(3) uniform Federal regulatory and reporting requirements have in numerous instances imposed unnecessary and disproportionately burdensome demands including legal, accounting and consulting costs upon small businesses, small organizations, and small governmental jurisdictions with limited resources;
"(4) the failure to recognize differences in the scale and resources of regulated entities has in numerous instances adversely affected competition in the marketplace, discouraged innovation and restricted improvements in productivity;
"(5) unnecessary regulations create entry barriers in many industries and discourage potential entrepreneurs from introducing beneficial products and processes;
* * *
"(8) the process by which Federal regulations are developed and adopted should be reformed to require agencies to solicit the ideas and comments of small businesses, small organizations, and small governmental jurisdictions to examine the impact of proposed and existing rules on such entities, and to review the continued need for existing rules.
"(b) It is the purpose of this Act [enacting this chapter] to establish as a principle of regulatory issuance that agencies shall endeavor, consistent with the objectives of the rule and of applicable statutes, to fit regulatory and informational requirements to the scale of the businesses, organizations, and governmental jurisdictions subject to regulation. To achieve this principle, agencies are required to solicit and consider flexible regulatory proposals and to explain the rationale for their actions to assure that such proposals are given serious consideration."
Executive Order No. 12291
Ex. Ord. No. 12291, Feb. 17, 1981, 46 F.R. 13193, which established requirements for agencies to follow in promulgating regulations, reviewing existing regulations, and developing legislative proposals concerning regulation, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12866, §11, Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51735, set out below.
Executive Order No. 12498
Ex. Ord. No. 12498, Jan. 4, 1985, 50 F.R. 1036, which established a regulatory planning process by which to develop and publish a regulatory program for each year, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12866, §11, Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51735, set out below.
Executive Order No. 12606
* * *