PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§701. Application; definitions
(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "agency" means each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency, but does not include—
(A) the Congress;
(B) the courts of the United States;
(C) the governments of the territories or possessions of the United States;
(D) the government of the District of Columbia;
(E) agencies composed of representatives of the parties or of representatives of organizations of the parties to the disputes determined by them;
(F) courts martial and military commissions;
(G) military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory; or
(H) functions conferred by
(2) "person", "rule", "order", "license", "sanction", "relief", and "agency action" have the meanings given them by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §10 (introductory clause), |
In subsection (a), the words "This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof," are added to avoid the necessity of repeating the introductory clause of former section 1009 in sections 702–706.
Subsection (b) is added on authority of section 2 of the Act of June 11, 1946, ch. 324,
In subsection (b)(1)(G), the words "or naval" are omitted as included in "military".
In subsection (b)(1)(H), the words "functions which by law expire on the termination of present hostilities, within any fixed period thereafter, or before July 1, 1947" are omitted as executed. Reference to the "Selective Training and Service Act of 1940" is omitted as that Act expired on Mar. 31, 1947. Reference to the "Sugar Control Extension Act of 1947" is omitted as that Act expired on Mar. 31, 1948. References to the "Housing and Rent Act of 1947, as amended" and the "Veterans' Emergency Housing Act of 1946" have been consolidated as they are related. The reference to former
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.