PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§704. Actions reviewable
Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action. Except as otherwise expressly required by statute, agency action otherwise final is final for the purposes of this section whether or not there has been presented or determined an application for a declaratory order, for any form of reconsideration, or, unless the agency otherwise requires by rule and provides that the action meanwhile is inoperative, for an appeal to superior agency authority.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §10(c), |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface of this report.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 2 sections 501, 502; title 7 section 2143; title 15 sections 78l, 78ccc; title 16 section 839f; title 18 sections 843, 3625; title 25 section 954; title 41 section 422; title 42 sections 5405, 7174, 7194; title 50 App. section 2412.