GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§424. Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
(a) Establishment and Mission.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established as an independent entity within the executive branch the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (in this section referred to as the "Council").
* * *
(I) In general.—Except as provided under subclause (II), amounts in the revolving fund described under clause (i)(I) or (II) may be used to carry out the functions and duties of the Council under this subsection.
(II) Training.—Amounts transferred into the revolving fund described under clause (i)(I) or (II) may be used for the purpose of maintaining any training academy as determined by the Council.
(iv) Availability of funds.—Amounts in the revolving fund described under clause (i)(I) or (II) shall remain available to the Council without fiscal year limitation.
(C) Superseding provisions.—No provision of law enacted after October 14, 2008, shall be construed to limit or supersede any authority under subparagraph (A) or (B), unless such provision makes specific reference to the authority in that subparagraph.
(4) Existing authorities and responsibilities.—The establishment and operation of the Council shall not affect—
(A) the role of the Department of Justice in law enforcement and litigation;
(B) the authority or responsibilities of any Government agency or entity; and
(C) the authority or responsibilities of individual members of the Council.
(5) Additional responsibilities relating to whistleblower protection.—The Council shall—
(A) facilitate the work of the Whistleblower Protection Coordinators designated under section 403(d)(1)(C) of this title; and
(B) in consultation with the Office of Special Counsel and Whistleblower Protection Coordinators from the member offices of the Inspector General, develop best practices for coordination and communication in promoting the timely and appropriate handling and consideration of protected disclosures, allegations of reprisal, and general matters regarding the implementation and administration of whistleblower protection laws, in accordance with Federal law.
(d) Integrity Committee.—
(1) Establishment.—The Council shall have an Integrity Committee, which shall receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing that are made against Inspectors General and staff members of the various Offices of Inspector General described under paragraph (4)(C).
(2) Membership.—
(A) In general.—The Integrity Committee shall consist of the following members:
(i) The official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation serving on the Council.
(ii) Four Inspectors General described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) appointed by the Chairperson of the Council, representing both establishments and designated Federal entities (as that term is defined in section 415(a) of this title).
(iii) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics or the designee of the Director.
(B) Chairperson.—
(i) In general.—The Integrity Committee shall elect one of the Inspectors General referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) to act as Chairperson of the Integrity Committee.
(ii) Term.—The term of office of the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee shall be 2 years.
(3) Legal advisor.—The Chief of the Public Integrity Section of the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice, or the Chief's designee, shall serve as a legal advisor to the Integrity Committee.
(4) Referral of allegations.—
(A) Definition of staff member.—In this paragraph, the term "staff member" means any employee of an Office of Inspector General who—
(i) reports directly to an Inspector General; or
(ii) is designated by an Inspector General under subparagraph (C).
(B) Requirement.—An Inspector General shall refer to the Integrity Committee any allegation of wrongdoing against a staff member of the office of that Inspector General, if—
(i) review of the substance of the allegation cannot be assigned to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter; and
(ii) the Inspector General determines that—
(I) an objective internal investigation of the allegation is not feasible; or
(II) an internal investigation of the allegation may appear not to be objective.
(C) Designation of staff members.—Each Inspector General shall annually submit to the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee a designation of positions whose holders are staff members for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(5) Review of allegations.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 7 days after the date on which the Integrity Committee receives an allegation of wrongdoing against an Inspector General or against a staff member of an Office of Inspector General described under paragraph (4)(C), the allegation of wrongdoing shall be reviewed and referred to the Department of Justice or the Office of Special Counsel for investigation, or to the Integrity Committee for review, as appropriate, by—
(i) a representative of the Department of Justice, as designated by the Attorney General;
(ii) a representative of the Office of Special Counsel, as designated by the Special Counsel; and
(iii) a representative of the Integrity Committee, as designated by the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee.
(B) Referral to the chairperson.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), not later than 30 days after the date on which an allegation of wrongdoing is referred to the Integrity Committee under subparagraph (A), the Integrity Committee shall determine whether to refer the allegation of wrongdoing to the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee to initiate an investigation.
(ii) Extension.—The 30-day period described in clause (i) may be extended for an additional period of 30 days if the Integrity Committee provides written notice to the congressional committees described in paragraph (8)(A)(iii) that includes a detailed, case-specific description of why the additional time is needed to evaluate the allegation of wrongdoing.
* * *