GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§419. Special provisions concerning overseas contingency operations
(a) Additional Responsibilities of Chair of Council of Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency.—The Chair of the Council of Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE) shall, in consultation with the members of the Council, have the additional responsibilities specified in subsection (b) with respect to the Inspectors General specified in subsection (c) upon the earlier of—
* * *
"(2) Elements.—Each report required by paragraph (1) shall include, for the period covered by the report—
"(A) a description of any waste, fraud, or abuse identified by the Inspectors General with respect to programs and operations funded with amounts appropriated by the United States for Ukraine;
"(B) a description of the status and results of—
"(i) investigations, inspections, and audits; and
"(ii) referrals to the Department of Justice; and
"(C) a description of the overall plans for review by the Inspectors General of such support of Ukraine, including plans for investigations, inspections, and audits.
"(3) Availability.—The Special Inspector General shall publish on a publicly available website the unclassified form of each report required by paragraph (1).
"(4) Form.—Each report required by paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex if the Special Inspector General considers it necessary.
"(e) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit the Special Inspector General from exercising all authorities and discharging all responsibilities granted to the Lead Inspector General for Operation Atlantic Resolve in accordance with section 419 of title 5, United States Code, in the exercise of oversight responsibilities for Operation Atlantic Resolve generally and under this section with respect to Ukraine.
"(f) Sunset.—The requirements and authorities of this section with respect to the Special Inspector General shall cease in accordance with the sunset provisions for the Lead Inspector General for Operation Atlantic Resolve pursuant to section 419(f) [probably should be "419(e)"] of title 5, United States Code.
"(g) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means—
"(A) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Oversight and Accountability of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'Inspectors General' means the following:
"(A) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense.
"(B) The Inspector General of the Department of State.
"(C) The Inspector General of the United States Agency for International Development.
"(h) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2024 $8,000,000 to carry out this section."
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be "overseas".
3 So in original.