GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§302. Delegation of authority
(a) For the purpose of this section, "agency" has the meaning given it by section 5721 of this title.
(b) In addition to the authority to delegate conferred by other law, the head of an agency may delegate to subordinate officials the authority vested in him—
(1) by law to take final action on matters pertaining to the employment, direction, and general administration of personnel under his agency; and
(2) by section 3702 of title 44 to authorize the publication of advertisements, notices, or proposals.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 94–183, §2(1), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1057.)