GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§413. Special provisions concerning the Department of Justice
(a) In General.—
(1) Authority of attorney general over certain audits and investigations.—Notwithstanding the 2d sentence and last sentence of section 403(a) of this title, the Inspector General shall be under the authority, direction, and control of the Attorney General with respect to audits or investigations, or the issuance of subpoenas, which require access to sensitive information concerning—
* * *
(2) Authority of attorney general to prohibit carrying out or completing certain audits and investigations.—With respect to the information described under paragraph (1), the Attorney General may prohibit the Inspector General from carrying out or completing any audit or investigation, from accessing information described in paragraph (1), or from issuing any subpoena, after such Inspector General has decided to initiate, carry out, or complete such audit or investigation, access such information, or to issue such subpoena, if the Attorney General determines that such prohibition is necessary to prevent the disclosure of any information described under paragraph (1) or to prevent significant impairment to the national interests of the United States.
(3) Notification and statement of reasons for exercise of power.—If the Attorney General exercises any power under paragraph (1) or (2), the Attorney General shall notify the Inspector General in writing, stating the reasons for such exercise. Within 30 days after receipt of any such notice, the Inspector General shall transmit a copy of such notice to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Oversight and Reform and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives, and to other appropriate committees or subcommittees of the Congress.
(b) Carrying Out Duties and Responsibilities.—In carrying out the duties and responsibilities specified in this chapter, the Inspector General of the Department of Justice—
(1) may initiate, conduct and supervise such audits and investigations in the Department of Justice as the Inspector General considers appropriate;
(2) except as specified in subsection (a) and paragraph (3), may investigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice, or may, in the discretion of the Inspector General, refer such allegations to the Office of Professional Responsibility or the internal affairs office of the appropriate component of the Department of Justice;
(3) shall refer to the Counsel, Office of Professional Responsibility of the Department of Justice, allegations of misconduct involving Department attorneys, investigators, or law enforcement personnel, where the allegations relate to the exercise of the authority of an attorney to investigate, litigate, or provide legal advice, except that no such referral shall be made if the attorney is employed in the Office of Professional Responsibility;
(4) may investigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by a person who is the head of any agency or component of the Department of Justice; and
(5) shall forward the results of any investigation conducted under paragraph (4), along with any appropriate recommendation for disciplinary action, to the Attorney General.
(c) Reports.—Any report required to be transmitted by the Attorney General to the appropriate committees or subcommittees of the Congress under section 405(e) of this title shall also be transmitted, within the 7-day period specified under that section, to the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives.
(d) Regulation To Ensure Reporting of Certain Allegations to Inspector General.—The Attorney General shall ensure by regulation that any component of the Department of Justice receiving a nonfrivolous allegation of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice, except with respect to allegations described in subsection (b)(3), shall report that information to the Inspector General.
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4233; Pub. L. 118–71, §2(a), July 25, 2024, 138 Stat. 1492.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 118–71, §2(a), (b), July 25, 2024, 138 Stat. 1492, 1501, provided that, effective on the date that is 90 days after the date on which appropriations are made available to the Inspector General of the Department of Justice and the Department of Justice for the specific purpose of carrying out the provisions of Pub. L. 118–71, this section is amended by adding at the end the following:
(e) Inspections Regime.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(i) the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
(ii) the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Oversight and Accountability of the House of Representatives.
(B) Bureau.—The term "Bureau" means the Bureau of Prisons.
(C) Covered facility.—The term "covered facility"—
(i) means a correctional facility operated by the Bureau; and
(ii) does not include a post-incarceration residential re-entry center.
(D) Family advocate.—The term "family advocate" includes—
(i) a grandparent, parent, sibling, spouse or domestic partner, child, aunt, uncle, cousin, niece, nephew, grandchild, or any other person related to an individual by blood, adoption, marriage, civil union, a romantic or fostering relationship; or
(ii) a friend of—
(I) the incarcerated person; or
(II) the family of the incarcerated person.
(E) Inspector general.—The term "Inspector General" means the Inspector General of the Department of Justice.
(F) Ombudsman.—The term "Ombudsman" means the Ombudsman established under paragraph (3)(A).
* * *