GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§313. Evaluation Officers
(a) Establishment.—The head of each agency shall designate a senior employee of the agency as the Evaluation Officer of the agency.
(b) Qualifications.—The Evaluation Officer of an agency shall be appointed or designated without regard to political affiliation and based on demonstrated expertise in evaluation methodology and practices and appropriate expertise to the disciplines of the agency.
(c) Coordination.—The Evaluation Officer of an agency shall, to the extent practicable, coordinate activities with agency officials necessary to carry out the functions required under subsection (d).
(d) Functions.—The Evaluation Officer of each agency shall—
(1) continually assess the coverage, quality, methods, consistency, effectiveness, independence, and balance of the portfolio of evaluations, policy research, and ongoing evaluation activities of the agency;
(2) assess agency capacity to support the development and use of evaluation;
(3) establish and implement an agency evaluation policy; and
(4) coordinate, develop, and implement the plans required under section 312.
(Added Pub. L. 115–435, title I, §101(a)(2), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5531.)