GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§424. Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
(a) Establishment and Mission.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established as an independent entity within the executive branch the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (in this section referred to as the "Council").
(2) Mission.—The mission of the Council shall be to—
(A) address integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual Government agencies; and
(B) increase the professionalism and effectiveness of personnel by developing policies, standards, and approaches to aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce in the offices of the Inspectors General.
(b) Membership.—
(1) In general.—The Council shall consist of the following members:
(A) All Inspectors General whose offices are established under—
(i) section 402 of this title; or
(ii) section 415 of this title.
(B) The Inspectors General of the Intelligence Community and the Central Intelligence Agency.
(C) The Controller of the Office of Federal Financial Management.
(D) A senior level official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation designated by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(E) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics.
(F) The Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel.
(G) The Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
(H) The Deputy Director for Management of the Office of Management and Budget.
(I) The Inspectors General of the Library of Congress, Capitol Police, Government Publishing Office, Government Accountability Office, and the Architect of the Capitol.
(2) Chairperson and executive chairperson.—
(A) Executive chairperson.—The Deputy Director for Management of the Office of Management and Budget shall be the Executive Chairperson of the Council.
(B) Chairperson.—The Council shall elect 1 of the Inspectors General referred to in paragraph (1)(A) or (B) to act as Chairperson of the Council. The term of office of the Chairperson shall be 2 years.
(3) Functions of chairperson and executive chairperson.—
(A) Executive chairperson.—The Executive Chairperson shall—
(i) preside over meetings of the Council;
(ii) provide to the heads of agencies and entities represented on the Council summary reports of the activities of the Council; and
(iii) provide to the Council such information relating to the agencies and entities represented on the Council as assists the Council in performing its functions.
(B) Chairperson.—The Chairperson shall—
(i) convene meetings of the Council—
(I) at least 6 times each year;
(II) monthly to the extent possible; and
(III) more frequently at the discretion of the Chairperson;
(ii) carry out the functions and duties of the Council under subsection (c);
(iii) appoint a Vice Chairperson to assist in carrying out the functions of the Council and act in the absence of the Chairperson, from a category of Inspectors General described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (B) of paragraph (1), other than the category from which the Chairperson was elected;
* * *
(B) the authority or responsibilities of any Government agency or entity; and
(C) the authority or responsibilities of individual members of the Council.
(5) Additional responsibilities relating to whistleblower protection.—The Council shall—
(A) facilitate the work of the Whistleblower Protection Coordinators designated under section 403(d)(1)(C) of this title; and
(B) in consultation with the Office of Special Counsel and Whistleblower Protection Coordinators from the member offices of the Inspector General, develop best practices for coordination and communication in promoting the timely and appropriate handling and consideration of protected disclosures, allegations of reprisal, and general matters regarding the implementation and administration of whistleblower protection laws, in accordance with Federal law.
(d) Integrity Committee.—
(1) Establishment.—The Council shall have an Integrity Committee, which shall receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing that are made against Inspectors General and staff members of the various Offices of Inspector General described under paragraph (4)(C).
(2) Membership.—
(A) In general.—The Integrity Committee shall consist of the following members:
(i) The official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation serving on the Council.
(ii) Four Inspectors General described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) appointed by the Chairperson of the Council, representing both establishments and designated Federal entities (as that term is defined in section 415(a) of this title).
(iii) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics or the designee of the Director.
(B) Chairperson.—
(i) In general.—The Integrity Committee shall elect one of the Inspectors General referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) to act as Chairperson of the Integrity Committee.
(ii) Term.—The term of office of the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee shall be 2 years.
(3) Legal advisor.—The Chief of the Public Integrity Section of the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice, or the Chief's designee, shall serve as a legal advisor to the Integrity Committee.
(4) Referral of allegations.—
(A) Definition of staff member.—In this paragraph, the term "staff member" means any employee of an Office of Inspector General who—
(i) reports directly to an Inspector General; or
(ii) is designated by an Inspector General under subparagraph (C).
(B) Requirement.—An Inspector General shall refer to the Integrity Committee any allegation of wrongdoing against a staff member of the office of that Inspector General, if—
(i) review of the substance of the allegation cannot be assigned to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter; and
(ii) the Inspector General determines that—
* * *