GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§403. Appointments
(a) In General.—There shall be at the head of each Office an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, 
* * *
(3) Whistleblower protection coordinator access to inspector general.—The Whistleblower Protection Coordinator shall have direct access to the Inspector General as needed to accomplish the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Whistleblower protection coordinator exception for intelligence activity.—For the purposes of this section, the requirement of the designation of a Whistleblower Protection Coordinator under paragraph (1)(C) shall not apply to—
(A) any agency that is an element of the intelligence community (as defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003(4))); or
(B) as determined by the President, any executive agency or unit thereof the principal function of which is the conduct of foreign intelligence or counter intelligence activities.
(e) Rate of Pay.—The annual rate of basic pay for an Inspector General (as defined under section 401 of this title) shall be the rate payable for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of this title, plus 3 percent.
(f) Prohibition on Cash Awards.—An Inspector General (as defined under section 401 or 415(a) of this title) may not receive any cash award or cash bonus, including any cash award under chapter 45 of this title.
(g) Legal Advice.—Each Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing the civil service, obtain legal advice from a counsel either reporting directly to the Inspector General or another Inspector General.
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4208.)
Amendments Not Shown in Text
This section was derived from section 3 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of Oct. 19, 2021. Section 3 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(a)(1), 5203(a), 5204(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3222, 3227, 3233, prior to being repealed and reenacted as this section by Pub. L. 117–286, §§3(b), 7, Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4208, 4361. For applicability of those amendments to this section, see section 5(b) of Pub. L. 117–286, set out in a Transitional and Savings Provisions note preceding section 101 of this title. Section 3 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) by inserting "(1)(A)" after "(b)";
(B) in paragraph (1), as so designated—
(i) in subparagraph (A), as so designated, in the second sentence—
(I) by striking "reasons" and inserting "substantive rationale, including detailed and case-specific reasons,"; and
(II) by inserting "(including to the appropriate congressional committees)" after "Houses of Congress"; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following:
* * *
"(D) For the purposes of this paragraph—
"(i) the term 'Inspector General'—
"(I) means an Inspector General who was appointed by the President, without regard to whether the Senate provided advice and consent with respect to that appointment; and
"(II) includes the Inspector General of an establishment, the Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction, the Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program, and the Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery; and
"(ii) a reference to the removal or transfer of an Inspector General under paragraph (1), or to the written communication described in that paragraph, shall be considered to be—
"(I) in the case of the Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction, a reference to section 1229(c)(6) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110-181; 122 Stat. 378);
"(II) in the case of the Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program, a reference to section 121(b)(4) of the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5231(b)(4)); and
"(III) in the case of the Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery, a reference to section 4018(b)(3) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9053(b)(3)).";
(2) in subsection (d)(1)(C)—
(A) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting ", including employees of that Office of Inspector General" after "employees"; and
(B) in clause (iii), by inserting "(including the Integrity Committee of that Council)" after "and Efficiency"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(h)(1) In this subsection—
"(A) the term 'first assistant to the position of Inspector General' means, with respect to an Office of Inspector General—
"(i) an individual who, as of the day before the date on which the Inspector General dies, resigns, or otherwise becomes unable to perform the functions and duties of that position—
"(I) is serving in a position in that Office; and
"(II) has been designated in writing by the Inspector General, through an order of succession or otherwise, as the first assistant to the position of Inspector General; or
"(ii) if the Inspector General has not made a designation described in clause (i)(II)—
"(I) the Principal Deputy Inspector General of that Office, as of the day before the date on which the Inspector General dies, resigns, or otherwise becomes unable to perform the functions and duties of that position; or
"(II) if there is no Principal Deputy Inspector General of that Office, the Deputy Inspector General of that Office, as of the day before the date on which the Inspector General dies, resigns, or otherwise becomes unable to perform the functions and duties of that position; and
"(B) the term 'Inspector General'—
* * *