GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§301. Departmental regulations
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 22. R.S. §161.
Aug. 12, 1958, Pub. L. 85–619, 72 Stat. 547.
The words "Executive department" are substituted for "department" as the definition of "department" applicable to this section is coextensive with the definition of "Executive department" in section 101. The words "not inconsistent with law" are omitted as surplusage as a regulation which is inconsistent with law is invalid.
The words "or military department" are inserted to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (63 Stat. 578), the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force were Executive departments. The National Security Act Amendments of 1949 established the Department of Defense as an Executive Department including the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force as military departments, not as Executive departments. However, the source law for this section, which was in effect in 1949, remained applicable to the Secretaries of the military departments by virtue of section 12(g) of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (63 Stat. 591), which provided:
* * *
"(2) not later than 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015], submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees that describes the status of such implementation."
Plain Writing in Government Documents
Pub. L. 111–274, Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2861, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Plain Writing Act of 2010'.
"SEC. 2. PURPOSE.
"The purpose of this Act is to improve the effectiveness and accountability of Federal agencies to the public by promoting clear Government communication that the public can understand and use.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1) Agency.—The term 'agency' means an Executive agency, as defined under section 105 of title 5, United States Code.
"(2) Covered document.—The term 'covered document'—
"(A) means any document that—
"(i) is necessary for obtaining any Federal Government benefit or service or filing taxes;
"(ii) provides information about any Federal Government benefit or service; or
"(iii) explains to the public how to comply with a requirement the Federal Government administers or enforces;
"(B) includes (whether in paper or electronic form) a letter, publication, form, notice, or instruction; and
"(C) does not include a regulation.
"(3) Plain writing.—The term 'plain writing' means writing that is clear, concise, well-organized, and follows other best practices appropriate to the subject or field and intended audience.
"SEC. 4. RESPONSIBILITIES OF FEDERAL AGENCIES.
"(a) Preparation for Implementation of Plain Writing Requirements.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 9 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 2010], the head of each agency shall—
"(A) designate 1 or more senior officials within the agency to oversee the agency implementation of this Act;
"(B) communicate the requirements of this Act to the employees of the agency;
"(C) train employees of the agency in plain writing;
"(D) establish a process for overseeing the ongoing compliance of the agency with the requirements of this Act;
"(E) create and maintain a plain writing section of the agency's website as required under paragraph (2) that is accessible from the homepage of the agency's website; and
"(F) designate 1 or more agency points-of-contact to receive and respond to public input on—
"(i) agency implementation of this Act; and
* * *