PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2305. Responsibility of the Government Accountability Office
If requested by either House of the Congress (or any committee thereof), or if considered necessary by the Comptroller General, the Government Accountability Office shall conduct audits and reviews to assure compliance with the laws, rules, and regulations governing employment in the executive branch and in the competitive service and to assess the effectiveness and soundness of Federal personnel management.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2305 was renumbered
Amendments
2012—
2004—
1995—
"(1) significant actions taken by the Board to carry out its functions under this title; and
"(2) significant actions of the Office of Personnel Management, including an analysis of whether or not the actions of the Office are in accord with merit system principles and free from prohibited personnel practices."
1992—Subsec. (b).