49 USC Ch. 465: SPECIAL AIRCRAFT JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES
§46503. Interference with security screening personnel
An individual in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States who, by assaulting a Federal, airport, or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport, interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. If the individual used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference, the individual may be imprisoned for any term of years or life imprisonment.
(Added Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §114(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 623.)