29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER II: ADULT EDUCATION AND LITERACY
§3333. Integrated English literacy and civics education
(a) In general
From funds made available under section 3291(a)(2) of this title for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall award grants to States, from allotments under subsection (b), for integrated English literacy and civics education, in combination with integrated education and training activities.
(b) Allotment
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), from amounts made available under section 3291(a)(2) of this title for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate—
(A) 65 percent to the States on the basis of a State's need for integrated English literacy and civics education, as determined by calculating each State's share of a 10-year average of the data of the Office of Immigration Statistics of the Department of Homeland Security for immigrants admitted for legal permanent residence for the 10 most recent years; and
(B) 35 percent to the States on the basis of whether the State experienced growth, as measured by the average of the 3 most recent years for which the data of the Office of Immigration Statistics of the Department of Homeland Security for immigrants admitted for legal permanent residence are available.
(2) Minimum
No State shall receive an allotment under paragraph (1) in an amount that is less than $60,000.
(c) Goal
Each program that receives funding under this section shall be designed to—
(1) prepare adults who are English language learners for, and place such adults in, unsubsidized employment in in-demand industries and occupations that lead to economic self-sufficiency; and
(2) integrate with the local workforce development system and its functions to carry out the activities of the program.
(d) Report
The Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and make available to the public, a report on the activities carried out under this section.
(Pub. L. 113–128, title II, §243, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1623.)