29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER II: ADULT EDUCATION AND LITERACY
§3272. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Adult education
The term "adult education" means academic instruction and education services below the postsecondary level that increase an individual's ability to—
(A) read, write, and speak in English and perform mathematics or other activities necessary for the attainment of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent;
(B) transition to postsecondary education and training; and
(C) obtain employment.
(2) Adult education and literacy activities
The term "adult education and literacy activities" means programs, activities, and services that include adult education, literacy, workplace adult education and literacy activities, family literacy activities, English language acquisition activities, integrated English literacy and civics education, workforce preparation activities, or integrated education and training.
(3) Eligible agency
The term "eligible agency" means the sole entity or agency in a State or an outlying area responsible for administering or supervising policy for adult education and literacy activities in the State or outlying area, respectively, consistent with the law of the State or outlying area, respectively.
(4) Eligible individual
The term "eligible individual" means an individual—
(A) who has attained 16 years of age;
(B) who is not enrolled or required to be enrolled in secondary school under State law; and
(C) who—
(i) is basic skills deficient;
(ii) does not have a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent, and has not achieved an equivalent level of education; or
(iii) is an English language learner.
(5) Eligible provider
The term "eligible provider" means an organization that has demonstrated effectiveness in providing adult education and literacy activities that may include—
(A) a local educational agency;
(B) a community-based organization or faith-based organization;
(C) a volunteer literacy organization;
(D) an institution of higher education;
(E) a public or private nonprofit agency;
(F) a library;
(G) a public housing authority;
(H) a nonprofit institution that is not described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (G) and has the ability to provide adult education and literacy activities to eligible individuals;
(I) a consortium or coalition of the agencies, organizations, institutions, libraries, or authorities described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H); and
(J) a partnership between an employer and an entity described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (I).
(6) English language acquisition program
The term "English language acquisition program" means a program of instruction—
(A) designed to help eligible individuals who are English language learners achieve competence in reading, writing, speaking, and comprehension of the English language; and
(B) that leads to—
(i)(I) attainment of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent; and
(II) transition to postsecondary education and training; or
(ii) employment.
(7) English language learner
The term "English language learner" when used with respect to an eligible individual, means an eligible individual who has limited ability in reading, writing, speaking, or comprehending the English language, and—
(A) whose native language is a language other than English; or
(B) who lives in a family or community environment where a language other than English is the dominant language.
(8) Essential components of reading instruction
The term "essential components of reading instruction" means explicit and systematic instruction in—
(A) phonemic awareness;
(B) phonics;
(C) vocabulary development;
(D) reading fluency, including oral reading skills; and
(E) reading comprehension strategies.
(9) Family literacy activities
The term "family literacy activities" means activities that are of sufficient intensity and quality, to make sustainable improvements in the economic prospects for a family and that better enable parents or family members to support their children's learning needs, and that integrate all of the following activities:
(A) Parent or family adult education and literacy activities that lead to readiness for postsecondary education or training, career advancement, and economic self-sufficiency.
(B) Interactive literacy activities between parents or family members and their children.
(C) Training for parents or family members regarding how to be the primary teacher for their children and full partners in the education of their children.
(D) An age-appropriate education to prepare children for success in school and life experiences.
(10) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given the term in section 1001 of title 20.
(11) Integrated education and training
The term "integrated education and training" means a service approach that provides adult education and literacy activities concurrently and contextually with workforce preparation activities and workforce training for a specific occupation or occupational cluster for the purpose of educational and career advancement.
(12) Integrated English literacy and civics education
The term "integrated English literacy and civics education" means education services provided to English language learners who are adults, including professionals with degrees and credentials in their native countries, that enables such adults to achieve competency in the English language and acquire the basic and more advanced skills needed to function effectively as parents, workers, and citizens in the United States. Such services shall include instruction in literacy and English language acquisition and instruction on the rights and responsibilities of citizenship and civic participation, and may include workforce training.
(13) Literacy
* * *