CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§251. Declaration of purpose of this subchapter
The purpose of this subchapter is to facilitate the procurement of property and services.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §301,
* * *
Section effective July 1, 1949, see section 605 of act June 30, 1949, set out as a note under
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Short Title of 1984 Amendments
Regulations
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) the date specified in final regulations implementing the amendment of that law (as promulgated pursuant to this section); or
"(B) if no such date is specified in regulations, January 1, 1997."
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(2) Except as specifically provided in this Act, nothing in this Act shall be construed to require the renegotiation or modification of contracts in existence on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 1994].
"(3) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, a law amended by this Act shall continue to be applied according to the provisions thereof as such law was in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act until—
"(A) the date specified in final regulations implementing the amendment of that law (as promulgated pursuant to this section); or
"(B) if no such date is specified in regulations, October 1, 1995."
Evaluation by Comptroller General
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) the Committees on Governmental Affairs, on Armed Services, and on Small Business of the Senate; and
"(2) the Committees on Government Operations [now Committee on Government Reform], on Armed Services, and on Small Business of the House of Representatives."
Congressional Statement of Purpose
"(1) eliminate procurement procedures and practices that unnecessarily inhibit full and open competition for contracts;
"(2) promote the use of contracting opportunities as a means to expand the industrial base of the United States in order to ensure adequate responsive capability of the economy to the increased demands of the Government in times of national emergency; and
"(3) foster opportunities for the increased participation in the competitive procurement process of small business concerns and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals."
Commission on Government Procurement
Ex. Ord. No. 13005. Empowerment Contracting
Ex. Ord. No. 13005, May 21, 1996, 61 F.R. 26069, provided:
In order to promote economy and efficiency in Federal procurement, it is necessary to secure broad-based competition for Federal contracts. This broad competition is best achieved where there is an expansive pool of potential contractors capable of producing quality goods and services at competitive prices. A great and largely untapped opportunity for expanding the pool of such contractors can be found in this Nation's economically distressed communities.
Fostering growth of Federal contractors in economically distressed communities and ensuring that those contractors become viable businesses for the long term will promote economy and efficiency in Federal procurement and help to empower those communities. Fostering growth of long-term viable contractors will be promoted by offering appropriate incentives to qualified businesses.
Accordingly, by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, including
(a) monitor the implementation and operation of the policies and procedures developed in accordance with this order;
(b) develop a process to ensure the proper administration of the program and to reduce the potential for fraud by the intended beneficiaries of the program;
(c) develop principles and a process to evaluate the effectiveness of the policies and procedures developed in accordance with this order; and
(d) by December 1 of each year, issue a report to the President on the status and effectiveness of the program.
(a) issue rules, regulations, and guidelines necessary to implement this order, including a requirement for the periodic review of the eligibility of qualified businesses and distressed areas;
(b) draft all rules, regulations, and guidelines necessary to implement this order within 90 days of the date of this order; and
(c) ensure that all policies and procedures and all rules, regulations, and guidelines adopted and implemented in accordance with this order minimize the administrative burden on affected agencies and the procurement process.
(a) "Agency" means any authority of the United States that is an "agency" under
(b) "Area of general economic distress" shall be defined, for all urban and rural communities, as any census tract that has a poverty rate of at least 20 percent or any designated Federal Empowerment Zone, Supplemental Empowerment Zone, Enhanced Enterprise Community, or Enterprise Community. In addition, the Secretary may designate as an area of general economic distress any additional rural or Indian reservation area after considering the following factors:
(1) Unemployment rate;
(2) Degree of poverty;
(3) Extent of outmigration; and
(4) Rate of business formation and rate of business growth.
(c) "Qualified large business" means a large for-profit or not-for-profit trade or business that (1) employs a significant number of residents from the area of general economic distress; and (2) either has a significant physical presence in the area of general economic distress or has a direct impact on generating significant economic activity in the area of general economic distress.
(d) "Qualified small business" means a small for-profit or not-for-profit trade or business that (1) employs a significant number of residents from the area of general economic distress; (2) has a significant physical presence in the area of general economic distress; or (3) has a direct impact on generating significant economic activity in the area of general economic distress.
(e) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce.
William J. Clinton.
Definitions
The definitions in