CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§253c. Encouragement of new competition
(a) "Qualification requirement" defined
In this section, "qualification requirement" means a requirement for testing or other quality assurance demonstration that must be completed by an offeror before award of a contract.
* * *
(4) ensure that a potential offeror is provided, upon request, a prompt opportunity to demonstrate at its own expense (except as provided in subsection (d) of this section) its ability to meet the standards specified for qualification using qualified personnel and facilities of the agency concerned or of another agency obtained through interagency agreement, or under contract, or other methods approved by the agency (including use of approved testing and evaluation services not provided under contract to the agency);
(5) if testing and evaluation services are provided under contract to the agency for the purposes of clause (4), provide to the extent possible that such services be provided by a contractor who is not expected to benefit from an absence of additional qualified sources and who shall be required in such contract to adhere to any restriction on technical data asserted by the potential offeror seeking qualification; and
(6) ensure that a potential offeror seeking qualification is promptly informed as to whether qualification is attained and, in the event qualification is not attained, is promptly furnished specific information why qualification was not attained.
(c) Applicability; waiver authority; referral of offers
(1) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply with respect to a qualification requirement established by statute prior to October 30, 1984.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), if it is unreasonable to specify the standards for qualification which a prospective offeror or its product must satisfy, a determination to that effect shall be submitted to the advocate for competition of the procuring activity responsible for the purchase of the item subject to the qualification requirement. After considering any comments of the advocate for competition reviewing such determination, the head of the procuring activity may waive the requirements of paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (b) of this section for up to two years with respect to the item subject to the qualification requirement.
(3) The waiver authority contained in paragraph (2) shall not apply with respect to any qualified products list.
(4) A potential offeror may not be denied the opportunity to submit and have considered an offer for a contract solely because the potential offeror has not been identified as meeting a qualification requirement, if the potential offeror can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the contracting officer that the potential offeror or its product meets the standards established for qualification or can meet such standards before the date specified for award of the contract.
(5) Nothing contained in this subsection requires the referral of an offer to the Small Business Administration pursuant to
(6) The head of an agency need not delay a proposed procurement in order to comply with subsection (b) of this section or in order to provide a potential offeror with an opportunity to demonstrate its ability to meet the standards specified for qualification.
(d) Number; qualified sources or products; fewer than two actual manufacturers; functions of agency head
(1) If the number of qualified sources or qualified products available to compete actively for an anticipated future requirement is fewer than two actual manufacturers or the products of two actual manufacturers, respectively, the head of the agency concerned shall—
(A) periodically publish notice in the Commerce Business Daily soliciting additional sources or products to seek qualification, unless the contracting officer determines that such publication would compromise national security; and
(B) bear the cost of conducting the specified testing and evaluation (excluding the costs associated with producing the item or establishing the production, quality control, or other system to be tested and evaluated) for a small business concern or a product manufactured by a small business concern which has met the standards specified for qualification and which could reasonably be expected to compete for a contract for that requirement, but such costs may be borne only if the head of the agency determines that such additional qualified sources or products are likely to result in cost savings from increased competition for future requirements sufficient to offset (within a reasonable period of time considering the duration and dollar value of anticipated future requirements) the costs incurred by the agency.
(2) The head of an agency shall require a prospective contractor requesting the United States to bear testing and evaluation costs under paragraph (1)(B) to certify as to its status as a small business concern under
(e) Examination; need for qualification requirement
Within seven years after the establishment of a qualification requirement, the need for such qualification requirement shall be examined and the standards of such requirement revalidated in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. The preceding sentence does not apply in the case of a qualification requirement for which a waiver is in effect under subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(f) Enforcement determination by agency head
Except in an emergency as determined by the head of the agency, whenever the head of the agency determines not to enforce a qualification requirement for a solicitation, the agency may not thereafter enforce that qualification requirement unless the agency complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303C, formerly §303D, as added
Effective Date
Section 202(b) of
Definitions
The definitions in