CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§253h. Task and delivery order contracts: general authority
(a) Authority to award
Subject to the requirements of this section,
(b) Solicitation
The solicitation for a task or delivery order contract shall include the following:
(1) The period of the contract, including the number of options to extend the contract and the period for which the contract may be extended under each option, if any.
(2) The maximum quantity or dollar value of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(3) A statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(c) Applicability of restriction on use of noncompetitive procedures
The head of an executive agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures to enter into a task or delivery order contract under this section only if an exception in subsection (c) of
(d) Single and multiple contract awards
(1) The head of an executive agency may exercise the authority provided in this section—
(A) to award a single task or delivery order contract; or
(B) if the solicitation states that the head of the executive agency has the option to do so, to award separate task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property to two or more sources.
(2) No determination under
(3) The regulations implementing this subsection shall—
(A) establish a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property under the authority of paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) establish criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(e) Contract modifications
A task or delivery order may not increase the scope, period, or maximum value of the task or delivery order contract under which the order is issued. The scope, period, or maximum value of the contract may be increased only by modification of the contract.
(f) Inapplicability to contracts for advisory and assistance services
Except as otherwise specifically provided in
(g) Relationship to other contracting authority
Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or expand any authority of the head of an executive agency or the Administrator of General Services to enter into schedule, multiple award, or task or delivery order contracts under any other provision of law.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303H, as added
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of
Construction
Section 1054(b) of
"(1) the Brooks Automatic Data Processing Act (section 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 40 U.S.C. 759)); and
"(2) the Brooks Architect-Engineers Act (title IX of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
Guidance on Use of Task Order and Delivery Order Contracts
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) Specific guidance on the appropriate use of governmentwide and other multiagency contracts entered into in accordance with the provisions of law referred to in that subsection.
"(2) Specific guidance on steps that agencies should take in entering into and administering multiple award task order and delivery order contracts to ensure compliance with—
"(A) the requirement in section 5122 of the Clinger-Cohen Act (
"(B) the requirement in
"(C) the requirement in
"(c)
"(1) The administration of the program by the Administrator of General Services.
"(2) The ordering and program practices followed by Federal customer agencies in using schedules established under the program.
"(d)
"(1) executive agency compliance with the regulations; and
"(2) conformance of the regulations with existing law, together with any recommendations that the Comptroller General considers appropriate."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in