CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§259. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) The term "agency head" shall mean the head or any assistant head of any executive agency, and may at the option of the Administrator include the chief official of any principal organizational unit of the General Services Administration.
(b) The term "competitive procedures" means procedures under which an executive agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition. Such term also includes—
(1) procurement of architectural or engineering services conducted in accordance with title IX of this Act (
(2) the competitive selection of basic research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of such proposals;
(3) the procedures established by the Administrator for the multiple awards schedule program of the General Services Administration if—
(A) participation in the program has been open to all responsible sources; and
(B) orders and contracts under such procedures result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Government;
(4) procurements conducted in furtherance of
(5) a competitive selection of research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) solicited pursuant to
(c) The following terms have the meanings provided such terms in
(1) The term "procurement".
(2) The term "procurement system".
(3) The term "standards".
(4) The term "full and open competition".
(5) The term "responsible source".
(6) The term "technical data".
(7) The term "major system".
(8) The term "item".
(9) The term "item of supply".
(10) The term "supplies".
(11) The term "commercial item".
(12) The term "nondevelopmental item".
(13) The term "commercial component".
(14) The term "component".
(d)(1) The term "simplified acquisition threshold" has the meaning provided that term in
(2) In paragraph (1):
(A) The term "contingency operation" has the meaning given such term in
(B) The term "humanitarian or peacekeeping operation" means a military operation in support of the provision of humanitarian or foreign disaster assistance or in support of a peacekeeping operation under chapter VI or VII of the Charter of the United Nations. The term does not include routine training, force rotation, or stationing.
(e) The term "Federal Acquisition Regulation" means the Federal Acquisition Regulation issued pursuant to
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §309,