CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§253. Competition requirements
(a) Procurement through full and open competition; competitive procedures
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) of this section and except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute, an executive agency in conducting a procurement for property or services—
* * *
(C) a determination that the anticipated cost will be fair and reasonable;
(D) a description of the market survey conducted or a statement of the reasons a market survey was not conducted;
(E) a listing of the sources, if any, that expressed in writing an interest in the procurement; and
(F) a statement of the actions, if any, the agency may take to remove or overcome a barrier to competition before a subsequent procurement for such needs.
(4) The justification required by paragraph (1)(A) and any related information shall be made available for inspection by the public consistent with the provisions of
(5) In no case may an executive agency—
(A) enter into a contract for property or services using procedures other than competitive procedures on the basis of the lack of advance planning or concerns related to the amount of funds available to the agency for procurement functions; or
(B) procure property or services from another executive agency unless such other executive agency complies fully with the requirements of this subchapter in its procurement of such property or services.
The restriction set out in clause (B) is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other restriction provided by law.
(g) Simplified procedures for small purchases
(1) In order to promote efficiency and economy in contracting and to avoid unnecessary burdens for agencies and contractors, the Federal Acquisition Regulation shall provide for—
(A) special simplified procedures for purchases of property and services for amounts not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold; and
(B) special simplified procedures for purchases of property and services for amounts greater than the simplified acquisition threshold but not greater than $5,000,000 with respect to which the contracting officer reasonably expects, based on the nature of the property or services sought and on market research, that offers will include only commercial items.
(2)(A) The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe regulations that provide special simplified procedures for acquisitions of leasehold interests in real property at rental rates that do not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the rental rate or rates under a multiyear lease do not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold if the average annual amount of the rent payable for the period of the lease does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold.
(3) A proposed purchase or contract for an amount above the simplified acquisition threshold may not be divided into several purchases or contracts for lesser amounts in order to use the simplified procedures required by paragraph (1).
(4) In using the simplified procedures, an executive agency shall promote competition to the maximum extent practicable.
* * *