CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§254b. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
(a) Required cost or pricing data and certification
(1) The head of an executive agency shall require offerors, contractors, and subcontractors to make cost or pricing data available as follows:
* * *
(B) in the case of a submission by a subcontractor (or an offeror for a subcontract), to the prime contractor.
(4) Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, this section applies to contracts entered into by the head of an executive agency on behalf of a foreign government.
(5) A waiver of requirements for submission of certified cost or pricing data that is granted under subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section in the case of a contract or subcontract does not waive the requirement under paragraph (1)(C) for submission of cost or pricing data in the case of subcontracts under that contract or subcontract unless the head of the procuring activity granting the waiver determines that the requirement under that paragraph should be waived in the case of such subcontracts and justifies in writing the reasons for the determination.
(6) Upon the request of a contractor that was required to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) in connection with a prime contract entered into on or before October 13, 1994, the head of the executive agency that entered into such contract shall modify the contract to reflect subparagraphs (B)(ii) and (C)(ii) of paragraph (1). All such modifications shall be made without requiring consideration.
(7) Effective on October 1 of each year that is divisible by 5, each amount set forth in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted to the amount that is equal to the fiscal year 1994 constant dollar value of the amount set forth. Any amount, as so adjusted, that is not evenly divisible by $50,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50,000. In the case of an amount that is evenly divisible by $25,000 but not evenly divisible by $50,000, the amount shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $50,000.
(b) Exceptions
(1) In general
Submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) of this section in the case of a contract, a subcontract, or a modification of a contract or subcontract—
(A) for which the price agreed upon is based on—
(i) adequate price competition; or
(ii) prices set by law or regulation;
(B) for the acquisition of a commercial item; or
(C) in an exceptional case when the head of the procuring activity, without delegation, determines that the requirements of this section may be waived and justifies in writing the reasons for such determination.
(2) Modifications of contracts and subcontracts for commercial items
In the case of a modification of a contract or subcontract for a commercial item that is not covered by the exception to the submission of certified cost or pricing data in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B), submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) of this section if—
(A) the contract or subcontract being modified is a contract or subcontract for which submission of certified cost or pricing data may not be required by reason of paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B); and
(B) the modification would not change the contract or subcontract, as the case may be, from a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of a commercial item to a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of an item other than a commercial item.
(c) Cost or pricing data on below-threshold contracts
(1) Authority to require submission
Subject to paragraph (2), when certified cost or pricing data are not required to be submitted by subsection (a) of this section for a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract, such data may nevertheless be required to be submitted by the head of the procuring activity, but only if the head of the procuring activity determines that such data are necessary for the evaluation by the agency of the reasonableness of the price of the contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract. In any case in which the head of the procuring activity requires such data to be submitted under this subsection, the head of the procuring activity shall justify in writing the reason for such requirement.
(2) Exception
The head of the procuring activity may not require certified cost or pricing data to be submitted under this paragraph for any contract or subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract, covered by the exceptions in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Delegation of authority prohibited
The head of a procuring activity may not delegate the functions under this paragraph.
(d) Submission of other information
(1) Authority to require submission
When certified cost or pricing data are not required to be submitted under this section for a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract, the contracting officer shall require submission of data other than certified cost or pricing data to the extent necessary to determine the reasonableness of the price of the contract, subcontract, or modification of the contract or subcontract. Except in the case of a contract or subcontract covered by the exceptions in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, the contracting officer shall require that the data submitted include, at a minimum, appropriate information on the prices at which the same item or similar items have previously been sold that is adequate for evaluating the reasonableness of the price for the procurement.
(2) Limitations on authority
The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall include the following provisions regarding the types of information that contracting officers may require under paragraph (1):
(A) Reasonable limitations on requests for sales data relating to commercial items.
* * *