CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§263. Performance based management: acquisition programs
(a) Congressional policy
It is the policy of Congress that the head of each executive agency should achieve, on average, 90 percent of the cost, performance, and schedule goals established for major acquisition programs of the agency.
(b) Establishment of goals
(1) The head of each executive agency shall approve or define the cost, performance, and schedule goals for major acquisition programs of the agency.
(2) The chief financial officer of an executive agency shall evaluate the cost goals proposed for each major acquisition program of the agency.
(c) Identification of noncompliant programs
Whenever it is necessary to do so in order to implement the policy set out in subsection (a) of this section, the head of an executive agency shall—
(1) determine whether there is a continuing need for programs that are significantly behind schedule, over budget, or not in compliance with performance or capability requirements; and
(2) identify suitable actions to be taken, including termination, with respect to such programs.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §313, as added
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (a).
Enhanced System of Performance Incentives
Section 5051(c) of
"(1) establish policies and procedures for the heads of such departments and agencies to designate acquisition positions and manage employees (including the accession, education, training and career development of employees) in the designated acquisition positions; and
"(2) review the incentives and personnel actions available to the heads of departments and agencies of the Federal Government for encouraging excellence in the acquisition workforce of the Federal Government and provide an enhanced system of incentives for the encouragement of excellence in such workforce which—
"(A) relates pay to performance (including the extent to which the performance of personnel in such workforce contributes to achieving the cost goals, schedule goals, and performance goals established for acquisition programs pursuant to section 313(b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as added by subsection (a) [
"(B) provides for consideration, in personnel evaluations and promotion decisions, of the extent to which the performance of personnel in such workforce contributes to achieving such cost goals, schedule goals, and performance goals."
Recommended Legislation
Section 5051(d) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in