CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§253. Competition requirements
(a) Procurement through full and open competition; competitive procedures
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) of this section and except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute, an executive agency in conducting a procurement for property or services—
* * *
(2) An executive agency may provide for the procurement of property or services covered by this section using competitive procedures, but excluding other than small business concerns in furtherance of
(3) A contract awarded pursuant to the competitive procedures referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be subject to the justification and approval required by subsection (f)(1) of this section.
(4) A determination under paragraph (1) may not be made for a class of purchases or contracts.
(c) Use of noncompetitive procedures
An executive agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when—
(1) the property or services needed by the executive agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the executive agency;
(2) the executive agency's need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the Government would be seriously injured unless the executive agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals;
(3) it is necessary to award the contract to a particular source or sources in order (A) to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing property or services in case of a national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization, (B) to establish or maintain an essential engineering, research, or development capability to be provided by an educational or other nonprofit institution or a federally funded research and development center, or (C) to procure the services of an expert for use, in any litigation or dispute (including any reasonably foreseeable litigation or dispute) involving the Federal Government, in any trial, hearing, or proceeding before any court, administrative tribunal, or agency, or to procure the services of an expert or neutral for use in any part of an alternative dispute
* * *
(B) in the case of a follow-on contract for the continued development or production of a major system or highly specialized equipment when it is likely that award to a source other than the original source would result in (i) substantial duplication of cost to the Government which is not expected to be recovered through competition, or (ii) unacceptable delays in fulfilling the executive agency's needs, such property may be deemed to be available only from the original source and may be procured through procedures other than competitive procedures.
(2) The authority of the head of an executive agency under subsection (c)(7) of this section may not be delegated.
(e) Offer requests to potential sources
An executive agency using procedures other than competitive procedures to procure property or services by reason of the application of subsection (c)(2) or (c)(6) of this section shall request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.
(f) Justification for use of noncompetitive procedures
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an executive agency may not award a contract using procedures other than competitive procedures unless—
(A) the contracting officer for the contract justifies the use of such procedures in writing and certifies the accuracy and completeness of the justification;
(B) the justification is approved—
(i) in the case of a contract for an amount exceeding $500,000 (but equal to or less than $10,000,000), by the competition advocate for the procuring activity (without further delegation) or by an official referred to in clause (ii) or (iii); and
(ii) in the case of a contract for an amount exceeding $10,000,000 (but equal to or less than $50,000,000), by the head of the procuring activity or a delegate who, if a member of the armed forces, is a general or flag officer or, if a civilian, is serving in a position in grade GS–16 or above under the General Schedule (or in a comparable or higher position under another schedule); or
(iii) in the case of a contract for an amount exceeding $50,000,000, by the senior procurement executive of the agency designated pursuant to
(C) any required notice has been published with respect to such contract pursuant to
* * *