CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§253j. Task and delivery order contracts: orders
(a) Issuance of orders
The following actions are not required for issuance of a task or delivery order under a task or delivery order contract:
(1) A separate notice for such order under
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a competition (or a waiver of competition approved in accordance with
(b) Multiple award contracts
When multiple contracts are awarded under
(1) the executive agency's need for the services or property ordered is of such unusual urgency that providing such opportunity to all such contractors would result in unacceptable delays in fulfilling that need;
(2) only one such contractor is capable of providing the services or property required at the level of quality required because the services or property ordered are unique or highly specialized;
(3) the task or delivery order should be issued on a sole-source basis in the interest of economy and efficiency because it is a logical follow-on to a task or delivery order already issued on a competitive basis; or
(4) it is necessary to place the order with a particular contractor in order to satisfy a minimum guarantee.
(c) Statement of work
A task or delivery order shall include a statement of work that clearly specifies all tasks to be performed or property to be delivered under the order.
(d) Protests
A protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued.
(e) Task and delivery order ombudsman
The head of each executive agency who awards multiple task or delivery order contracts pursuant to
(f) Applicability
This section applies to task and delivery order contracts entered into under
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303J, as added
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of
Construction
Section not to be construed as modifying or superseding, or as intended to impair or restrict, authorities or responsibilities under former
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in