CHAPTER 4 —PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
§252. Purchases and contracts for property
(a) Applicability of subchapter; delegation of authority
Executive agencies shall make purchases and contracts for property and services in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and implementing regulations of the Administrator; but this subchapter does not apply—
(1) to the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; or
(2) when this subchapter is made inapplicable pursuant to
(b) Small business concerns; share of business
It is the declared policy of the Congress that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government shall be placed with small business concerns.
(c) Authorization of erection, repair, or furnishing of public buildings or improvements; contracts for construction or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks, sewers, mains, etc.; Federal Highway Lands Program
(1) This subchapter does not (A) authorize the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building or public improvement, but such authorization shall be required in the same manner as heretofore, or (B) permit any contract for the construction or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks, sewers, mains, or similar items using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures under
(2)
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §302,