50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4567. Defense Production Act Committee
(a) Committee established
There is established the Defense Production Act Committee (in this section referred to as the "Committee"), which shall coordinate and plan for on 1 the effective use of the priorities and allocations authorities under this chapter by the departments, agencies, and independent establishments of the Federal Government to which the President has delegated authority under this chapter.
(b) Membership
(1) In general.—The members of the Committee shall be—
(A) the head of each Federal agency to which the President has delegated authority under this chapter; and
(B) the Chairperson of the Council of Economic Advisors.
(2) The Chairperson of the Committee shall be the head of the agency to which the President has delegated primary responsibility for government-wide coordination of the authorities in this chapter.
(c) Coordination of Committee activities
The Chairperson shall appoint one person to coordinate all of the activities of the Committee, and such person shall—
(1) be a full-time employee of the Federal Government;
(2) report to the Chairperson; and
(3) carry out such activities relating to the Committee as the Chairperson may determine appropriate.
(d) Report
The Committee shall issue a report each year by March 31 to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives a report signed by the Chairperson that contains—
(1) a description of the contingency planning by each department, agency, or independent establishment of the Federal Government to which the President has delegated authority under this chapter for events that might require the use of the priorities and allocations authorities;
(2) recommendations for the effective use of the priorities and allocations authorities in this chapter in a manner consistent with the statement of policy under section 4502(b) of this title;
(3) recommendations for legislation actions, as appropriate, to support the effective use of the priorities and allocations authorities in this chapter;
(4) recommendations for improving information sharing between departments, agencies, and independent establishments of the Federal Government relating to the use of the priorities and allocations authorities in this chapter;
(5) up-to-date copies of the rules described under section 4511(d)(1) of this title; and
(6) short attestations signed by each member of the Committee stating their concurrence in the report.
(e) Chapter 10 of title 5
The provisions of chapter 10 of title 5 shall not apply to the Committee.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §722, as added Pub. L. 102–558, title I, §135, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4212; amended Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §612(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1410; Pub. L. 111–67, §11, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2019; Pub. L. 113–172, §2, Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1896; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(323), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4341.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 4564(a) of this title.