50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4517. Strengthening domestic capability
(a) In general
Utilizing the authority of subchapter II of this chapter or any other provision of law, the President may provide appropriate incentives to develop, maintain, modernize, restore, and expand the productive capacities of domestic sources for critical components, critical technology items, materials, and industrial resources essential for the execution of the national security strategy of the United States.
(b) Critical components and critical technology items
(1) Maintenance of reliable sources of supply
The President shall take appropriate actions to assure that critical components, critical technology items, essential materials, and industrial resources are available from reliable sources when needed to meet defense requirements during peacetime, graduated mobilization, and national emergency.
(2) Appropriate action
For purposes of this subsection, appropriate action may include—
(A) restricting contract solicitations to reliable sources;
(B) restricting contract solicitations to domestic sources pursuant to—
(i) section 3203(a)(1)(B) or 3204(a)(3) of title 10;
(ii) section 3303(a)(1)(B) or 3304(a)(3) of title 41; or
(iii) other statutory authority;
(C) stockpiling critical components; and
(D) developing substitutes for a critical component or a critical technology item.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, §107, as added Pub. L. 102–558, title I, §111, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4201; amended Pub. L. 111–67, §6, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2009; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1702(k)(4), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2160.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 4564(a) of this title.