50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4551. Small business
(a) Participation
Small business concerns shall be given the maximum practicable opportunity to participate as contractors, and subcontractors at various tiers, in all programs to maintain and strengthen the Nation's industrial base and technology base undertaken pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Administration of chapter
In administering the programs, implementing regulations, policies, and procedures under this chapter, requests, applications, or appeals from small business concerns shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be expeditiously handled.
(c) Advisory committee participation
Representatives of small business concerns shall be afforded the maximum opportunity to participate in such advisory committees as may be established pursuant to this chapter.
(d) Information
Information about this chapter and activities undertaken in accordance with this chapter shall be made available to small business concerns.
(e) Allocations under section 4511
Whenever the President makes a determination to exercise any authority to allocate any material pursuant to section 4511 of this title, small business concerns shall be accorded, to the extent practicable, a fair share of such material, in proportion to the share received by such business concerns under normal conditions, giving such special consideration as may be possible to emerging small business concerns.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §701, 64 Stat. 815; July 31, 1951, ch. 275, title I, §108, 65 Stat. 138; June 30, 1953, ch. 171, §7, 67 Stat. 130; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 655, §§4, 5, 69 Stat. 580; Pub. L. 96–294, title I, §105(c), June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 633; Pub. L. 102–558, title I, §131, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4209.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 4564(a) of this title.