50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
Sec. 502. Consultants. The head of each agency otherwise delegated functions under this order is delegated the authority of the President under sections 710(b) and (c) of the Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 2160(b), (c) [now 50 U.S.C. 4560(b), (c)], to employ persons of outstanding experience and ability without compensation and to employ experts, consultants, or organizations. The authority delegated by this section may not be redelegated.
PART VI—LABOR REQUIREMENTS