50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4533. Other presidential action authorized
(a) In general
(1) In general
To create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense, the President may make provision—
(A) for purchases of or commitments to purchase an industrial resource or a critical technology item, for Government use or resale;
(B) for the encouragement of exploration, development, and mining of critical and strategic materials, and other materials;
(C) for the development of production capabilities; and
(D) for the increased use of emerging technologies in security program applications and the rapid transition of emerging technologies—
(i) from Government-sponsored research and development to commercial applications; and
(ii) from commercial research and development to national defense applications.
(2) Treatment of certain agricultural commodities
A purchase for resale under this subsection shall not include that part of the supply of an agricultural commodity which is domestically produced, except to the extent that such domestically produced supply may be purchased for resale for industrial use or stockpiling.
(3) Terms of sales
No commodity purchased under this subsection shall be sold at less than—
(A) the established ceiling price for such commodity, except that minerals, metals, and materials shall not be sold at less than the established ceiling price, or the current domestic market price, whichever is lower; or
(B) if no ceiling price has been established, the higher of—
(i) the current domestic market price for such commodity; or
(ii) the minimum sale price established for agricultural commodities owned or controlled by the Commodity Credit Corporation, as provided in section 1427 of title 7.
(4) Delivery dates
No purchase or commitment to purchase any imported agricultural commodity shall specify a delivery date which is more than 1 year after the date of termination of this section.
(5) Presidential determinations
Except as provided in paragraph (7), the President may not execute a contract under this subsection unless the President, on a non-delegable basis, determines, with appropriate explanatory material and in writing, that—
(A) the industrial resource, material, or critical technology item is essential to the national defense;
(B) without Presidential action under this section, United States industry cannot reasonably be expected to provide the capability for the needed industrial resource, material, or critical technology item in a timely manner; and
(C) purchases, purchase commitments, or other action pursuant to this section are the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative method for meeting the need.
(6) Notification to Congress of shortfall
(A) In general
* * *