50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4552. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Critical component
The term "critical component" includes such components, subsystems, systems, and related special tooling and test equipment essential to the production, repair, maintenance, or operation of weapon systems or other items of equipment identified by the Pres
* * *
(A) any raw materials (including minerals, metals, and advanced processed materials), commodities, articles, components (including critical components), products, and items of supply; and
(B) any technical information or services ancillary to the use of any such materials, commodities, articles, components, products, or items.
(14) National defense
The term "national defense" means programs for military and energy production or construction, military or critical infrastructure assistance to any foreign nation, homeland security, stockpiling, space, and any directly related activity. Such term includes emergency preparedness activities conducted pursuant to title VI of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5195 et seq.] and critical infrastructure protection and restoration.
(15) Person
The term "person" includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local government or agency thereof.
(16) Services
The term "services" includes any effort that is needed for or incidental to—
(A) the development, production, processing, distribution, delivery, or use of an industrial resource or a critical technology item;
(B) the construction of facilities;
(C) the movement of individuals and property by all modes of civil transportation; or
(D) other national defense programs and activities.
(17) Small business concern
The term "small business concern" means a business concern that meets the requirements of section 632(a) of title 15 and the regulations promulgated pursuant to that section, and includes such business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals or by women.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §702, 64 Stat. 815; June 30, 1953, ch. 171, §8, 67 Stat. 130; Pub. L. 91–379, title I, §102, Aug. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 102–558, title I, §132, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4210; Pub. L. 103–337, div. C, title XXXIV, §3411(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3110; Pub. L. 108–195, §5, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2893; Pub. L. 111–67, §8, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2017; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title X, §1080(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 415.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 4564(a) of this title.