50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4533. Other presidential action authorized
(a) In general
(1) In general
To create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense, the President may make provision—
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (7), the President shall provide written notice to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives of a domestic industrial base shortfall prior to taking action under this subsection to remedy the shortfall. The notice shall include the determinations made by the President under paragraph (5).
(B) Aggregate amounts
If the taking of any action under this subsection to correct a domestic industrial base shortfall would cause the aggregate outstanding amount of all such actions for such shortfall to exceed $50,000,000, the action or actions may be taken only after the 30-day period following the date on which the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives have been notified in writing of the proposed action.
(C) Limitation
If the taking of any action or actions under this section to correct an industrial resource shortfall would cause the aggregate outstanding amount of all such actions for such industrial resource shortfall to exceed $50,000,000, no such action or actions may be taken, unless such action or actions are authorized to exceed such amount by an Act of Congress.
(7) Waivers authorized
The requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) may be waived—
(A) during a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President; or
(B) upon a determination by the President, on a nondelegable basis, that action is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology item shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.
(b) Exemption for certain limitations
Subject to the limitations in subsection (a), purchases and commitments to purchase and sales under subsection (a) may be made without regard to the limitations of existing law (other than section 1341 of title 31), for such quantities, and on such terms and conditions, including advance payments, and for such periods, but not extending beyond a date that is not more than 10 years from the date on which such purchase, purchase commitment, or sale was initially made, as the President deems necessary, except that purchases or commitments to purchase involving higher than established ceiling prices (or if no such established ceiling prices exist, currently prevailing market prices) or anticipated loss on resale shall not be made, unless it is determined that supply of the materials could not be effectively increased at lower prices or on terms more favorable to the Government, or that such purchases are necessary to assure the availability to the United States of overseas supplies.
(c) Presidential findings
(1) In general
The President may take the actions described in paragraph (2), if the President finds that—
(A) under generally fair and equitable ceiling prices, for any raw or nonprocessed material, there will result a decrease in supplies from high-cost sources of such material, and that the continuation of such supplies is necessary to carry out the objectives of this subchapter; or
(B) an increase in cost of transportation is temporary in character and threatens to impair maximum production or supply in any area at stable prices of any materials.
(2) Subsidy payments authorized
Upon a finding under paragraph (1), the President may make provision for subsidy payments on any such domestically produced material, other than an agricultural commodity, in such amounts and in such manner (including purchases of such material and its resale at a loss), and on such terms and conditions, as the President determines to be necessary to ensure that supplies from such high-cost sources are continued, or that maximum production or supply in such area at stable prices of such materials is maintained, as the case may be.
(d) Incidental authority
The procurement power granted to the President by this section shall include the power to transport and store and have processed and refined any materials procured under this section.
(e) Installation of equipment in industrial facilities
(1) Installation authorized
If the President determines that such action will aid the national defense, the President is authorized—
(A) to procure and install additional equipment, facilities, processes or improvements to plants, factories, and other industrial facilities owned by the Federal Government;
(B) to procure and install equipment owned by the Federal Government in plants, factories, and other industrial facilities owned by private persons;
(C) to provide for the modification or expansion of privately owned facilities, including the modification or improvement of production processes, when taking actions under section 4531 of this title, 4532 of this title, or this section; and
(D) to sell or otherwise transfer equipment owned by the Federal Government and installed under this subsection to the owners of such plants, factories, or other industrial facilities.
(2) Indemnification
The owner of any plant, factory, or other industrial facility that receives equipment owned by the Federal Government under this section shall agree—
(A) to waive any claim against the United States under section 9607 or 9613 of title 42; and
(B) to indemnify the United States against any claim described in paragraph (1) made by a third party that arises out of the presence or use of equipment owned by the Federal Government.
(f) Excess metals, minerals, and materials
(1) In general
* * *