50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4516. Designation of energy as a strategic and critical material
For purposes of this chapter, "energy" shall be designated as a "strategic and critical material" after June 30, 1980: Provided, That no provision of this chapter shall, by virtue of such designation 1 grant any new direct or indirect authority to the President for the mandatory allocation or pricing of any fuel or feedstock (including, but not limited to, crude oil, residual fuel oil, any refined petroleum product, natural gas, or coal) or electricity or any other form of energy.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, §106, as added Pub. L. 96–294, title I, §103, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 617; amended Pub. L. 111–67, §5, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2009.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 4564(a) of this title.