50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4565. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Clarification
The term "national security" shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to "homeland security", including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
Any review under this paragraph shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date of the acceptance of written notice under subparagraph (C) by the chairperson, or beginning on the date of the initiation of the review in accordance with subparagraph (D), as applicable.
(G) Limit on delegation of certain authority
The authority of the Committee to initiate a review under subparagraph (D) may not be delegated to any person, other than the Deputy Secretary or an appropriate Under Secretary of the department or agency represented on the Committee.
(H) Identification of non-notified and non-declared transactions
The Committee shall establish a process to identify covered transactions for which—
(i) a notice under clause (i) of subparagraph (C) or a declaration under clause (v) of that subparagraph is not submitted to the Committee; and
(ii) information is reasonably available.
(2) National security investigations
(A) In general
In each case described in subparagraph (B), the Committee shall immediately conduct an investigation of the effects of a covered transaction on the national security of the United States, and take any necessary actions in connection with the transaction to protect the national security of the United States.
(B) Applicability
Subparagraph (A) shall apply in each case in which—
(i) a review of a covered transaction under paragraph (1) results in a determination that—
(I) the transaction threatens to impair the national security of the United States and the risk has not been mitigated during or prior to the review of a covered transaction under paragraph (1);
* * *
(III) the transaction would result in control of any critical infrastructure of or within the United States by or on behalf of any foreign person, if the Committee determines that the transaction could impair national security, and that such impairment to national security has not been mitigated by assurances provided or renewed with the approval of the Committee, as described in subsection (l), during the review period under paragraph (1); or
(ii) the lead agency recommends, and the Committee concurs, that an investigation be undertaken.
(C) Timing
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), any investigation under subparagraph (A) shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the investigation commenced.
(ii) Extension for extraordinary circumstances
(I) In general
In extraordinary circumstances (as defined by the Committee in regulations), the chairperson may, at the request of the head of the lead agency, extend an investigation under subparagraph (A) for one 15-day period.
(II) Nondelegation
The authority of the chairperson and the head of the lead agency referred to in subclause (I) may not be delegated to any person other than the Deputy Secretary of the Treasury or the deputy head (or equivalent thereof) of the lead agency, as the case may be.
(III) Notification to parties
If the Committee extends the deadline under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee shall notify the parties to the transaction of the extension.
(D) Exception
(i) In general
* * *
As soon as is practicable after completion of an investigation under subsection (b) that concludes action under this section, the chairperson and the head of the lead agency shall transmit to the members of Congress specified in subparagraph (C)(iii) a certified written report (consistent with the requirements of subsection (c)) on the results of the investigation, unless the matter under investigation has been sent to the President for decision.
(C) Certification procedures
(i) In general
Each certified notice and report required under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, shall be submitted to the members of Congress specified in clause (iii), and shall include—
(I) a description of the actions taken by the Committee with respect to the transaction;
(II) a certification that all relevant national security factors have received full consideration; and
(III) whether the transaction is described under clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of subsection (a)(4)(B).
(ii) Content of certification
Each certified notice and report required under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, shall be signed by the chairperson and the head of the lead agency, and shall state that, in the determination of the Committee, there are no unresolved national security concerns with the transaction that is the subject of the notice or report.
(iii) Members of Congress
Each certified notice and report required under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, shall be transmitted—
(I) to the Majority Leader and the Minority Leader of the Senate;
(II) to the chair and ranking member of the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and of any committee of the Senate having oversight over the lead agency;
* * *
(e) Actions and findings nonreviewable
(1) In general
The actions of the President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) shall not be subject to judicial review.
(2) Civil actions
A civil action challenging an action or finding under this section may be brought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(3) Procedures for review of privileged information
If a civil action challenging an action or finding under this section is brought, and the court determines that protected information in the administrative record, including classified or other information subject to privilege or protections under any provision of law, is necessary to resolve the challenge, that information shall be submitted ex parte and in camera to the court and the court shall maintain that information under seal.
(4) Applicability of use of information provisions
The use of information provisions of sections 1806, 1825, 1845, and 1881e of this title shall not apply in a civil action brought under this subsection.
(f) Factors to be considered
For purposes of this section, the President or the President's designee may, taking into account the requirements of national security, consider—
(1) domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements,
* * *