50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
Sec. 2. Delegation of Authority to Prevent Hoarding.
(a) The Secretary is delegated the following:
(i) the authority of the President conferred by section 102 of the Act to prevent hoarding of health and medical resources necessary to respond to the spread of COVID–19 within the United States, including the authority to prescribe conditions with respect to the accumulation of such resources, and to designate any material as a scarce material, or as a material the supply of which would be threatened by persons accumulating the material either in excess of reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption, or for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices; and
(ii) the authority of the President to implement the Act contained in subchapter III [50 U.S.C. 4551 et seq.] of chapter 55 of title 50, United States Code (50 U.S.C. 4554, 4555, 4556, and 4560).
(b) In exercising the authority delegated under this section, the Secretary shall consult the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(c) The Secretary shall adopt and revise appropriate rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement this order.