50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
Sec. 6. Reviews and Investigations.
(a) Any member of the Committee may conduct its own inquiry with respect to the potential national security risk posed by a transaction, but communication with the parties to a transaction shall occur through or in the presence of the lead agency, or the chairperson if no lead agency has been designated.
(b) The Committee shall undertake an investigation of a transaction in any case, in addition to the circumstances described in the Act, in which following a review a member of the Committee advises the chairperson that the member believes that the transaction threatens to impair the national security of the United States and that the threat has not been mitigated.
(c) The Committee shall send a report to the President requesting the President's decision with respect to a review or investigation of a transaction in the following circumstances:
(i) the Committee recommends that the President suspend or prohibit the transaction;
(ii) the Committee is unable to reach a decision on whether to recommend that the President suspend or prohibit the transaction; or
(iii) the Committee requests that the President make a determination with regard to the transaction.
(d) Upon completion of a review or investigation of a transaction, the lead agency shall prepare for the approval of the chairperson the appropriate certified notice or report to the Congress called for under the Act. The chairperson shall transmit such notice or report to the Congress, as appropriate.