50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4558. Voluntary agreements and plans of action for preparedness programs and expansion of production capacity and supply
(a) Immunity from civil and criminal liability or defense to action under antitrust laws; exceptions
Except as specifically provided in subsection (j) of this section, no provision of this chapter shall be deemed to convey to any person any immunity from civil or criminal liability, or to create defenses to actions, under the antitrust laws.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) Antitrust laws
The term "antitrust laws" has the meaning given to such term in subsection (a) of section 12 of title 15, except that such term includes section 45 of title 15 to the extent that such section 45 applies to unfair methods of competition.
(2) Plan of action
The term "plan of action" means any of 1 or more documented methods adopted by participants in an existing voluntary agreement to implement that agreement.
(c) Prerequisites for agreements and plans of action; delegation of authority to Presidential designees
(1) Upon finding that conditions exist which may pose a direct threat to the national defense or its preparedness programs, the President may consult with representatives of industry, business, financing, agriculture, labor, and other interests in order to provide for the making by such persons, with the approval of the President, of voluntary agreements and plans of action to help provide for the national defense.
(2) The authority granted to the President in paragraph (1) and subsection (d) may be delegated by him (A) to individuals who are appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, or are holding offices to which they have been appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, (B) upon the condition that such individuals consult with the Attorney General and with the Federal Trade Commission not less than ten days before consulting with any persons under paragraph (1), and (C) upon the condition that such individuals obtain the prior approval of the Attorney General, after consultation by the Attorney General with the Federal Trade Commission, to consult under paragraph (1).
(3) Upon a determination by the President, on a nondelegable basis, that a specific voluntary agreement or plan of action is necessary to meet national defense requirements resulting from an event that degrades or destroys critical infrastructure—
(A) an individual that has been delegated authority under paragraph (1) with respect to such agreement or plan shall not be required to consult with the Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission under paragraph (2)(B); and
(B) the President shall publish a rule in accordance with subsection (e)(2)(B) and publish notice in accordance with subsection (e)(3)(B) with respect to such agreement or plan as soon as is practicable under the circumstances.
(d) Advisory committees; establishment; applicable provisions; membership; notice and participation in meetings; verbatim transcript; availability to public
* * *
On complaint, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction to enjoin any exemption or suspension pursuant to subsections (d)(2), (e)(3)(D) and (G), and (h)(3), (7), and (8), and to order the production of transcripts, agreements, items, or other records maintained pursuant to this section by the Attorney General, the Federal Trade Commission or any individual designated under subsection (c)(2), where the court determines that such transcripts, agreements, items, or other records have been improperly withheld from the complainant. In such a case the court shall determine the matter de novo, and may examine the contents of such transcripts, agreements, items, or other records in camera to determine whether such transcripts, agreements, items, or other records or any parts thereof shall be withheld under any of the exemption or suspension provisions referred to in this subsection, and the burden is on the Attorney General, the Federal Trade Commission, or such designated individual, as the case may be, to sustain its action.
(n) Exemption from chapter 10 of title 5
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, chapter 10 of title 5 and any other provision of Federal law relating to advisory committees shall not apply to—
(1) the consultations referred to in subsection (c)(1); or
(2) any activity conducted under a voluntary agreement or plan of action approved pursuant to this section that complies with the requirements of this section.
(o) Preemption of contract law in emergencies
In any action in any Federal or State court for breach of contract, there shall be available as a defense that the alleged breach of contract was caused predominantly by action taken during an emergency to carry out a voluntary agreement or plan of action authorized and approved in accordance with this section. Such defense shall not release the party asserting it from any obligation under applicable law to mitigate damages to the greatest extent possible.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §708, 64 Stat. 818; June 30, 1952, ch. 530, title I, §116(c), 66 Stat. 305; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 655, §6, 69 Stat. 581; Pub. L. 87–305, §5(b), Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 667; Pub. L. 91–151, title I, §9, Dec. 23, 1969, 83 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 94–152, §3, Dec. 16, 1975, 89 Stat. 810; Pub. L. 102–99, §5, Aug. 17, 1991, 105 Stat. 487; Pub. L. 111–67, §9, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2018; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(321), (322), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4341.)