50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4565. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Clarification
The term "national security" shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to "homeland security", including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
(ii) any transaction described in clauses (ii) through (v) of subparagraph (B) that is proposed, pending, or completed on or after the effective date set forth in section 1727 of the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2018.
(B) Transactions described
A transaction described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i) Any merger, acquisition, or takeover that is proposed or pending after August 23, 1988, by or with any foreign person that could result in foreign control of any United States business, including such a merger, acquisition, or takeover carried out through a joint venture.
(ii) Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (E), the purchase or lease by, or a concession to, a foreign person of private or public real estate that—
(I) is located in the United States;
(II)(aa) is, is located within, or will function as part of, an air or maritime port; or
(bb)(AA) is in close proximity to a United States military installation or another facility or property of the United States Government that is sensitive for reasons relating to national security;
(BB) could reasonably provide the foreign person the ability to collect intelligence on activities being conducted at such an installation, facility, or property; or
(CC) could otherwise expose national security activities at such an installation, facility, or property to the risk of foreign surveillance; and
(III) meets such other criteria as the Committee prescribes by regulation, except that such criteria may not expand the categories of real estate to which this clause applies beyond the categories described in subclause (II).
(iii) Any other investment, subject to regulations prescribed under subparagraphs (D) and (E), by a foreign person in any unaffiliated United States business that—
(I) owns, operates, manufactures, supplies, or services critical infrastructure;
(II) produces, designs, tests, manufactures, fabricates, or develops one or more critical technologies; or
(III) maintains or collects sensitive personal data of United States citizens that may be exploited in a manner that threatens national security.
* * *
(B) provisions of law, other than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], do not, in the judgment of the President, provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security in the matter before the President.
(5) Factors to be considered
For purposes of determining whether to take action under paragraph (1), the President shall consider, among other factors each of the factors described in subsection (f), as appropriate.
(e) Actions and findings nonreviewable
(1) In general
The actions of the President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) shall not be subject to judicial review.
(2) Civil actions
A civil action challenging an action or finding under this section may be brought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(3) Procedures for review of privileged information
If a civil action challenging an action or finding under this section is brought, and the court determines that protected information in the administrative record, including classified or other information subject to privilege or protections under any provision of law, is necessary to resolve the challenge, that information shall be submitted ex parte and in camera to the court and the court shall maintain that information under seal.
(4) Applicability of use of information provisions
The use of information provisions of sections 1806, 1825, 1845, and 1881e of this title shall not apply in a civil action brought under this subsection.
(f) Factors to be considered
For purposes of this section, the President or the President's designee may, taking into account the requirements of national security, consider—
(1) domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements,
(2) the capability and capacity of domestic industries to meet national defense requirements, including the availability of human resources, products, technology, materials, and other supplies and services,
* * *