50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4555. Investigations; records; reports; subpoenas; right to counsel
(a) Authority of President to obtain information; enforcement of subpoenas
The President shall be entitled, while this chapter is in effect and for a period of two years thereafter, by regulation, subpoena, or otherwise, to obtain such information from, require such reports and the keeping of such records by, make such inspection of the books, records, and other writings, premises or property of, and take the sworn testimony of, and administer oaths and affirmations to, any person as may be necessary or appropriate, in his discretion, to the enforcement or the administration of this chapter and the regulations or orders issued thereunder. The authority of the President under this section includes the authority to obtain information in order to perform industry studies assessing the capabilities of the United States industrial base to support the national defense. The President shall issue regulations insuring that the authority of this subsection will be utilized only after the scope and purpose of the investigation, inspection, or inquiry to be made have been defined by competent authority, and it is assured that no adequate and authoritative data are available from any Federal or other responsible agency. In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena served upon, any person referred to in this subsection, the district court of the United States for any district in which such person is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the President, shall have jurisdiction to issue an order requiring such person to appear and give testimony or to appear and produce documents, or both; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
(b) Production of documentary evidence; reimbursement of witnesses
The production of a person's books, records, or other documentary evidence shall not be required at any place other than the place where such person usually keeps them, if, prior to the return date specified in the regulations, subpoena, or other document issued with respect thereto, such person furnishes the President with a true copy of such books, records, or other documentary evidence (certified by such person under oath to be a true and correct copy) or enters into a stipulation with the President as to the information contained in such books, records, or other documentary evidence. Witnesses shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States.
(c) Performance of prohibited act or failure to perform required act
Any person who willfully performs any act prohibited or willfully fails to perform any act required by the above provisions of this section, or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, shall upon conviction be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year or both.
(d) Protection of confidentiality; sanction for violation
Information obtained under this section which the President deems confidential or with reference to which a request for confidential treatment is made by the person furnishing such information shall not be published or disclosed unless the President determines that the withholding thereof is contrary to the interest of the national defense, and any person willfully violating this provision shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(e) Right to record of testimony and representation by counsel
Any person subpoenaed under this section shall have the right to make a record of his testimony and to be represented by counsel.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §705, 64 Stat. 816; July 31, 1951, ch. 275, title I, §109(d), 65 Stat. 139; June 30, 1952, ch. 530, title I, §117, 66 Stat. 306; June 30, 1953, ch. 171, §9, 67 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 91–452, title II, §251, Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 102–558, title I, §142, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4217; Pub. L. 108–195, §4, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2893.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 4564(a) of this title.