50 USC Ch. 55: DEFENSE PRODUCTION
§4558. Voluntary agreements and plans of action for preparedness programs and expansion of production capacity and supply
(a) Immunity from civil and criminal liability or defense to action under antitrust laws; exceptions
* * *
(F) any voluntary agreement resulting from the meetings shall be transmitted by the chairman of the meetings to the Attorney General, the Chairman of the Federal Trade Commission, and the Congress; and
(G) any transcript referred to in subparagraph (E) and any voluntary agreement referred to in subparagraph (F) shall be available for public inspection and copying, subject to paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of section 552(b) of title 5.
(f) Commencement of agreements and plans of action; expiration date; extensions
(1) A voluntary agreement or plan of action may not become effective unless and until—
(A) the individual referred to in subsection (c)(2) who is to administer the agreement or plan approves it and certifies, in writing, that the agreement or plan is necessary to carry out the purposes of subsection (c)(1) and submits a copy of such agreement or plan to the Congress; and
(B) the Attorney General (after consultation with the Chairman of the Federal Trade Commission) finds, in writing, that such purpose may not reasonably be achieved through a voluntary agreement or plan of action having less anticompetitive effects or without any voluntary agreement or plan of action and publishes such finding in the Federal Register.
(2) Each voluntary agreement or plan of action which becomes effective under paragraph (1) shall expire 5 years after the date it becomes effective (and at 5-year intervals thereafter, as the case may be), unless (immediately prior to such expiration date) the individual referred to in subsection (c)(2) who administers the agreement or plan and the Attorney General (after consultation with the Chairman of the Federal Trade Commission) make the certification or finding, as the case may be, described in paragraph (1) with respect to such voluntary agreement or plan of action and publish such certification or finding in the Federal Register, in which case, the voluntary agreement or plan of action may be extended for an additional period of 5 years.
(g) Monitoring of agreements and plans of action by Attorney General and Chairman of Federal Trade Commission
The Attorney General and the Chairman of the Federal Trade Commission shall monitor the carrying out of any voluntary agreement or plan of action to assure—
(1) that the agreement or plan is carrying out the purposes of subsection (c)(1);
(2) that the agreement or plan is being carried out under rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (e);
(3) that the participants are acting in accordance with the terms of the agreement or plan; and
(4) the protection and fostering of competition and the prevention of anticompetitive practices and effects.
(h) Required provisions of rules for implementation of agreements and plans of action
The rules promulgated under subsection (e) with respect to the carrying out of voluntary agreements and plans of action shall provide—
* * *