TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§220. Accounts, records, and memoranda
(a) Forms
(1) The Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers subject to this chapter, including the accounts, records, and memoranda of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts and expenditures of moneys.
* * *
nor more than three years, or both such fine and imprisonment: Provided, That the Commission may in its discretion issue orders specifying such operating, accounting, or financial papers, records, books, blanks, or documents which may, after a reasonable time, be destroyed, and prescribing the length of time such books, papers, or documents shall be preserved.
(f) Confidentiality of information
No member, officer, or employee of the Commission shall divulge any fact or information which may come to his knowledge during the course of examination of books or other accounts, as hereinbefore provided, except insofar as he may be directed by the Commission or by a court.
(g) Use of other forms; alterations in prescribed forms
After the Commission has prescribed the forms and manner of keeping of accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by any person as herein provided, it shall be unlawful for such person to keep any other accounts, records, or memoranda than those so prescribed or such as may be approved by the Commission or to keep the accounts in any other manner than that prescribed or approved by the Commission. Notice of alterations by the Commission in the required manner or form of keeping accounts shall be given to such persons by the Commission at least six months before the same are to take effect.
(h) Exemption; regulation by State commission
The Commission may classify carriers subject to this chapter and prescribe different requirements under this section for different classes of carriers, and may, if it deems such action consistent with the public interest, except the carriers of any particular class or classes in any State from any of the requirements under this section in cases where such carriers are subject to State commission regulation with respect to matters to which this section relates.
(i) Consultation with State commissions
The Commission, before prescribing any requirements as to accounts, records, or memoranda, shall notify each State commission having jurisdiction with respect to any carrier involved, and shall give reasonable opportunity to each such commission to present its views, and shall receive and consider such views and recommendations.
(j) Report to Congress on need for further legislation
The Commission shall investigate and report to Congress as to the need for legislation to define further or harmonize the powers of the Commission and of State commissions with respect to matters to which this section relates.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §220, 48 Stat. 1078; Pub. L. 101–239, title III, §3002(f), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2131; Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §§303(a)(7), (8), 304(a)(5), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4294, 4296; Pub. L. 104–104, title IV, §403(d), (e), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 130.)