TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§227b. Call authentication
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework
The term "STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework" means the secure telephone identity revisited and signature-based handling of asserted information using tokens standards proposed by the information and communications technology industry.
(2) Voice service
The term "voice service"—
(A) means any service that is interconnected with the public switched telephone network and that furnishes voice communications to an end user using resources from the North American Numbering Plan or any successor to the North American Numbering Plan adopted by the Commission under section 251(e)(1) of this title; and
(B) includes—
(i) transmissions from a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to a telephone facsimile machine; and
(ii) without limitation, any service that enables real-time, two-way voice communications, including any service that requires internet protocol-compatible customer premises equipment (commonly known as "CPE") and permits out-bound calling, whether or not the service is one-way or two-way voice over internet protocol.
(b) Authentication frameworks
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), and in accordance with paragraph (6), not later than 18 months after December 30, 2019, the Commission shall—
(A) require a provider of voice service to implement the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework in the internet protocol networks of the provider of voice service; and
(B) require a provider of voice service to take reasonable measures to implement an effective call authentication framework in the non-internet protocol networks of the provider of voice service.
(2) Implementation
The Commission shall not take the action described in paragraph (1) with respect to a provider of voice service if the Commission determines, not later than 12 months after December 30, 2019, that such provider of voice service—
(A) in internet protocol networks—
(i) has adopted the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework for calls on the internet protocol networks of the provider of voice service;
(ii) has agreed voluntarily to participate with other providers of voice service in the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework;
(iii) has begun to implement the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework; and
(iv) will be capable of fully implementing the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework not later than 18 months after December 30, 2019; and
(B) in non-internet protocol networks—
(i) has taken reasonable measures to implement an effective call authentication framework; and
(ii) will be capable of fully implementing an effective call authentication framework not later than 18 months after December 30, 2019.
(3) Implementation report
Not later than 12 months after December 30, 2019, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the determination required under paragraph (2), which shall include—
* * *
Not later than 12 months after December 30, 2019, the Commission shall issue best practices that providers of voice service may use as part of the implementation of effective call authentication frameworks under paragraph (1) to take steps to ensure the calling party is accurately identified.
(c) Safe harbor and other regulations
(1) In general
Consistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (j) of section 227 of this title, as added by section 10, the Commission shall, not later than 1 year after December 30, 2019, promulgate rules—
(A) establishing when a provider of voice service may block a voice call based, in whole or in part, on information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b), with no additional line item charge;
(B) establishing a safe harbor for a provider of voice service from liability for unintended or inadvertent blocking of calls or for the unintended or inadvertent misidentification of the level of trust for individual calls based, in whole or in part, on information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b);
(C) establishing a process to permit a calling party adversely affected by the information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b) to verify the authenticity of the calling party's calls; and
(D) ensuring that calls originating from a provider of voice service in an area where the provider is subject to a delay of compliance with the time period described in subsection (b)(1) are not unreasonably blocked because the calls are not able to be authenticated.
(2) Considerations
In establishing the safe harbor under paragraph (1), consistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (j) of section 227 of this title, as added by section 10, the Commission shall consider limiting the liability of a provider of voice service based on the extent to which the provider of voice service—
(A) blocks or identifies calls based, in whole or in part, on the information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b);
(B) implemented procedures based, in whole or in part, on the information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b); and
(C) used reasonable care, including making all reasonable efforts to avoid blocking emergency public safety calls.
(d) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall preclude the Commission from initiating a rulemaking pursuant to its existing statutory authority.
(Pub. L. 116–105, §4, Dec. 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 3276.)