TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§222. Privacy of customer information
(a) In general
Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.
* * *
Notwithstanding subsections (b), (c), and (d), a telecommunications carrier that provides telephone exchange service shall provide subscriber list information gathered in its capacity as a provider of such service on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions, to any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format.
(f) Authority to use location information
For purposes of subsection (c)(1), without the express prior authorization of the customer, a customer shall not be considered to have approved the use or disclosure of or access to—
(1) call location information concerning the user of a commercial mobile service (as such term is defined in section 332(d) of this title) or the user of an IP-enabled voice service (as such term is defined in section 615b of this title), other than in accordance with subsection (d)(4); or
(2) automatic crash notification information to any person other than for use in the operation of an automatic crash notification system.
(g) Subscriber listed and unlisted information for emergency services
Notwithstanding subsections (b), (c), and (d), a telecommunications carrier that provides telephone exchange service or a provider of IP-enabled voice service (as such term is defined in section 615b of this title) shall provide information described in subsection (i)(3)(A) 1 (including information pertaining to subscribers whose information is unlisted or unpublished) that is in its possession or control (including information pertaining to subscribers of other carriers) on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions to providers of emergency services, and providers of emergency support services, solely for purposes of delivering or assisting in the delivery of emergency services.
(h) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Customer proprietary network information
The term "customer proprietary network information" means—
(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and
(B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier;
except that such term does not include subscriber list information.
(2) Aggregate information
The term "aggregate customer information" means collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities and characteristics have been removed.
(3) Subscriber list information
The term "subscriber list information" means any information—
(A) identifying the listed names of subscribers of a carrier and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses, or primary advertising classifications (as such classifications are assigned at the time of the establishment of such service), or any combination of such listed names, numbers, addresses, or classifications; and
(B) that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format.
(4) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" means a facility that has been designated to receive emergency calls and route them to emergency service personnel.
(5) Emergency services
The term "emergency services" means 9–1–1 emergency services and emergency notification services.
(6) Emergency notification services
The term "emergency notification services" means services that notify the public of an emergency.
(7) Emergency support services
The term "emergency support services" means information or data base management services used in support of emergency services.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §222, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title VII, §702, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 148; amended Pub. L. 106–81, §5, Oct. 26, 1999, 113 Stat. 1288; Pub. L. 110–283, title III, §301, July 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 2625.)