TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§151. Purposes of chapter; Federal Communications Commission created
For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-
* * *
"(E) an examination of the effects of taxation, including the absence of taxation, on all interstate sales transactions, including transactions using the Internet, on retail businesses and on State and local governments, which examination may include a review of the efforts of State and local governments to collect sales and use taxes owed on in-State purchases from out-of-State sellers; and
"(F) the examination of ways to simplify Federal and State and local taxes imposed on the provision of telecommunications services.
"(3) Effect on the communications act of 1934.—Nothing in this section shall include an examination of any fees or charges imposed by the Federal Communications Commission or States related to—
"(A) obligations under the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.); or
"(B) the implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–104, see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note set out under section 609 of this title] (or of amendments made by that Act).
"(h) National Tax Association Communications and Electronic Commerce Tax Project.—The Commission shall, to the extent possible, ensure that its work does not undermine the efforts of the National Tax Association Communications and Electronic Commerce Tax Project.
"SEC. 1103. REPORT.
"Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], the Commission shall transmit to Congress for its consideration a report reflecting the results, including such legislative recommendations as required to address the findings of the Commission's study under this title. Any recommendation agreed to by the Commission shall be tax and technologically neutral and apply to all forms of remote commerce. No finding or recommendation shall be included in the report unless agreed to by at least two-thirds of the members of the Commission serving at the time the finding or recommendation is made.
"SEC. 1104. GRANDFATHERING OF STATES THAT TAX INTERNET ACCESS.
"(a) Pre-October 1998 Taxes.—
"(1) In general.—Section 1101(a) does not apply to a tax on Internet access that was generally imposed and actually enforced prior to October 1, 1998, if, before that date—
"(A) the tax was authorized by statute; and
"(B) either—
"(i) a provider of Internet access services had a reasonable opportunity to know, by virtue of a rule or other public proclamation made by the appropriate administrative agency of the State or political subdivision thereof, that such agency has interpreted and applied such tax to Internet access services; or
"(ii) a State or political subdivision thereof generally collected such tax on charges for Internet access.
"(2) Termination.—
"(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), this subsection shall not apply after June 30, 2020.
"(B) State telecommunications service tax.—
"(i) Date for termination.—This subsection shall not apply after November 1, 2006, with respect to a State telecommunications service tax described in clause (ii).
"(ii) Description of tax.—A State telecommunications service tax referred to in subclause (i) is a State tax—
     "(I) enacted by State law on or after October 1, 1991, and imposing a tax on telecommunications service; and
     "(II) applied to Internet access through administrative code or regulation issued on or after December 1, 2002.
"(3) Exception.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to any State that has, more than 24 months prior to the date of enactment of this paragraph [Oct. 31, 2007], enacted legislation to repeal the State's taxes on Internet access or issued a rule or other proclamation made by the appropriate agency of the State that such State agency has decided to no longer apply such tax to Internet access.
"(b) Pre-November 2003 Taxes.—
"(1) In general.—Section 1101(a) does not apply to a tax on Internet access that was generally imposed and actually enforced as of November 1, 2003, if, as of that date, the tax was authorized by statute and—
"(A) a provider of Internet access services had a reasonable opportunity to know by virtue of a public rule or other public proclamation made by the appropriate administrative agency of the State or political subdivision thereof, that such agency has interpreted and applied such tax to Internet access services; and
"(B) a State or political subdivision thereof generally collected such tax on charges for Internet access.
"(2) Termination.—This subsection shall not apply after November 1, 2005.
"(c) Application of Definition.—
"(1) In general.—Effective as of November 1, 2003—
"(A) for purposes of subsection (a), the term 'Internet access' shall have the meaning given such term by section 1104(5) of this Act, as enacted on October 21, 1998; and
"(B) for purposes of subsection (b), the term 'Internet access' shall have the meaning given such term by section 1104(5) of this Act as enacted on October 21, 1998, and amended by section 2(c) of the Internet Tax Nondiscrimination Act (Public Law 108–435).
"(2) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply until June 30, 2008, to a tax on Internet access that is—
"(A) generally imposed and actually enforced on telecommunications service purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access, but only if the appropriate administrative agency of a State or political subdivision thereof issued a public ruling prior to July 1, 2007, that applied such tax to such service in a manner that is inconsistent with paragraph (1); or
"(B) the subject of litigation instituted in a judicial court of competent jurisdiction prior to July 1, 2007, in which a State or political subdivision is seeking to enforce, in a manner that is inconsistent with paragraph (1), such tax on telecommunications service purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access.
* * *