TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§226. Telephone operator services
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "access code" means a sequence of numbers that, when dialed, connect the caller to the provider of operator services associated with that sequence.
(2) The term "aggregator" means any person that, in the ordinary course of its operations, makes telephones available to the public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate telephone calls using a provider of operator services.
(3) The term "call splashing" means the transfer of a telephone call from one provider of operator services to another such provider in such a manner that the subsequent provider is unable or unwilling to determine the location of the origination of the call and, because of such inability or unwillingness, is prevented from billing the call on the basis of such location.
(4) The term "consumer" means a person initiating any interstate telephone call using operator services.
(5) The term "equal access" has the meaning given that term in Appendix B of the Modification of Final Judgment entered August 24, 1982, in United States v. Western Electric, Civil Action No. 82–0192 (United States District Court, District of Columbia), as amended by the Court in its orders issued prior to October 17, 1990.
(6) The term "equal access code" means an access code that allows the public to obtain an equal access connection to the carrier associated with that code.
(7) The term "operator services" means any interstate telecommunications service initiated from an aggregator location that includes, as a component, any automatic or live assistance to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion, or both, of an interstate telephone call through a method other than—
(A) automatic completion with billing to the telephone from which the call originated; or
(B) completion through an access code used by the consumer, with billing to an account previously established with the carrier by the consumer.
(8) The term "presubscribed provider of operator services" means the interstate provider of operator services to which the consumer is connected when the consumer places a call using a provider of operator services without dialing an access code.
(9) The term "provider of operator services" means any common carrier that provides operator services or any other person determined by the Commission to be providing operator services.
(b) Requirements for providers of operator services
(1) In general
Beginning not later than 90 days after October 17, 1990, each provider of operator services shall, at a minimum—
(A) identify itself, audibly and distinctly, to the consumer at the beginning of each telephone call and before the consumer incurs any charge for the call;
(B) permit the consumer to terminate the telephone call at no charge before the call is connected;
(C) disclose immediately to the consumer, upon request and at no charge to the consumer—
(i) a quote of its rates or charges for the call;
(ii) the methods by which such rates or charges will be collected; and
* * *
(B) establish a policy for requiring providers of operator services to make public information about recent changes in operator services and choices available to consumers in that market.
(e) Separate rulemaking on access and compensation
(1) Access
The Commission,1 shall require—
(A) that each aggregator ensure within a reasonable time that each of its telephones presubscribed to a provider of operator services allows the consumer to obtain access to the provider of operator services desired by the consumer through the use of an equal access code; or
(B) that all providers of operator services, within a reasonable time, make available to their customers a "950" or "800" access code number for use in making operator services calls from anywhere in the United States; or
(C) that the requirements described under both subparagraphs (A) and (B) apply.
(2) Compensation
The Commission shall consider the need to prescribe compensation (other than advance payment by consumers) for owners of competitive public pay telephones for calls routed to providers of operator services that are other than the presubscribed provider of operator services for such telephones. Within 9 months after October 17, 1990, the Commission shall reach a final decision on whether to prescribe such compensation.
(f) Technological capability of equipment
Any equipment and software manufactured or imported more than 18 months after October 17, 1990, and installed by any aggregator shall be technologically capable of providing consumers with access to interstate providers of operator services through the use of equal access codes.
(g) Fraud
In any proceeding to carry out the provisions of this section, the Commission shall require such actions or measures as are necessary to ensure that aggregators are not exposed to undue risk of fraud.
(h) Determinations of rate compliance
(1) Filing of informational tariff
(A) In general
Each provider of operator services shall file, within 90 days after October 17, 1990, and shall maintain, update regularly, and keep open for public inspection, an informational tariff specifying rates, terms, and conditions, and including commissions, surcharges, any fees which are collected from consumers, and reasonable estimates of the amount of traffic priced at each rate, with respect to calls for which operator services are provided. Any changes in such rates, terms, or conditions shall be filed no later than the first day on which the changed rates, terms, or conditions are in effect.
(B) Waiver authority
The Commission may, after 4 years following October 17, 1990, waive the requirements of this paragraph only if—
(i) the findings and conclusions of the Commission in the final report issued under paragraph (3)(B)(iii) state that the regulatory objectives specified in subsection (d)(1)(A) and (B) have been achieved; and
* * *