TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§153. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires—
(1) Advanced communications services
The term "advanced communications services" means—
(A) interconnected VoIP service;
* * *
The term "harbor" or "port" means any place to which ships may resort for shelter or to load or unload passengers or goods, or to obtain fuel, water, or supplies. This term shall apply to such places whether proclaimed public or not and whether natural or artificial.
(24) Information service
The term "information service" means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.
(25) Interconnected VoIP service
The term "interconnected VoIP service" has the meaning given such term under section 9.3 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, as such section may be amended from time to time.
(26) InterLATA service
The term "interLATA service" means telecommunications between a point located in a local access and transport area and a point located outside such area.
(27) Interoperable video conferencing service
The term "interoperable video conferencing service" means a service that provides real-time video communications, including audio, to enable users to share information of the user's choosing.
(28) Interstate communication
* * *
(A) means a service that—
(i) enables real-time voice communications that originate from or terminate to the user's location using Internet protocol or any successor protocol; and
(ii) requires Internet protocol compatible customer premises equipment; and
(B) does not include any service that is an interconnected VoIP service.
(37) Number portability
The term "number portability" means the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to another.
(38) Operator
(A) The term "operator" on a ship of the United States means, for the purpose of parts II and III of subchapter III of this chapter, a person holding a radio operator's license of the proper class as prescribed and issued by the Commission.
(B) "Operator" on a foreign ship means, for the purpose of part II of subchapter III of this chapter, a person holding a certificate as such of the proper class complying with the provisions of the radio regulations annexed to the International Telecommunication Convention in force, or complying with an agreement or treaty between the United States and the country in which the ship is registered.
(39) Person
The term "person" includes an individual, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust, or corporation.
(40) Radio communication
* * *
The term "station license", "radio station license", or "license" means that instrument of authorization required by this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission made pursuant to this chapter, for the use or operation of apparatus for transmission of energy, or communications, or signals by radio, by whatever name the instrument may be designated by the Commission.
(50) Telecommunications
The term "telecommunications" means the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.
(51) Telecommunications carrier
The term "telecommunications carrier" means any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in section 226 of this title). A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as common carriage.
(52) Telecommunications equipment
The term "telecommunications equipment" means equipment, other than customer premises equipment, used by a carrier to provide telecommunications services, and includes software integral to such equipment (including upgrades).
(53) Telecommunications service
The term "telecommunications service" means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.
(54) Telephone exchange service
* * *