TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§156. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission to carry out the functions of the Commission $333,118,000 for fiscal year 2019 and $339,610,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(b) Offsetting collections
The sum appropriated in any fiscal year to carry out the activities described in subsection (a), to the extent and in the amounts provided for in Appropriations Acts, shall be derived from fees authorized by section 159 of this title.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §6, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, §1251(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 738; amended Pub. L. 98–214, §2(a), Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1467; Pub. L. 99–272, title V, §5002(a)(1), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 100–594, §2(a), Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3021; Pub. L. 101–396, §2(a), Sept. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 848; Pub. L. 103–66, title VI, §6003(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 401; Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title I, §101(a), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1081.)