TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§223. Obscene or harassing telephone calls in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communications
(a) Prohibited acts generally
Whoever—
(1) in interstate or foreign communications—
* * *
(6) The Commission may describe measures which are reasonable, effective, and appropriate to restrict access to prohibited communications under subsection (d). Nothing in this section authorizes the Commission to enforce, or is intended to provide the Commission with the authority to approve, sanction, or permit, the use of such measures. The Commission shall have no enforcement authority over the failure to utilize such measures. The Commission shall not endorse specific products relating to such measures. The use of such measures shall be admitted as evidence of good faith efforts for purposes of paragraph (5) in any action arising under subsection (d). Nothing in this section shall be construed to treat interactive computer services as common carriers or telecommunications carriers.
(f) Violations of law required; commercial entities, nonprofit libraries, or institutions of higher education
(1) No cause of action may be brought in any court or administrative agency against any person on account of any activity that is not in violation of any law punishable by criminal or civil penalty, and that the person has taken in good faith to implement a defense authorized under this section or otherwise to restrict or prevent the transmission of, or access to, a communication specified in this section.
(2) No State or local government may impose any liability for commercial activities or actions by commercial entities, nonprofit libraries, or institutions of higher education in connection with an activity or action described in subsection (a)(2) or (d) that is inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under this section: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall preclude any State or local government from enacting and enforcing complementary oversight, liability, and regulatory systems, procedures, and requirements, so long as such systems, procedures, and requirements govern only intrastate
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 113–4, §1102(3), substituted "harass any specific person" for "harass any person at the called number or who receives the communication".
2006—Subsec. (h)(1)(C). Pub. L. 109–162 added subpar. (C).
2003—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 108–21, §603(1)(A), substituted "or child pornography" for ", lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 108–21, §603(1)(B), substituted "child pornography" for "indecent" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 108–21, §603(2), substituted "is obscene or child pornography" for ", in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs" in concluding provisions.
1998—Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 105–277 substituted "230(f)(2)" for "230(e)(2)".
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 105–244, which directed amendment of section 223(h)(4) of the Telecommunications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 223(h)(4)) by substituting "section 1001" for "section 1141", was executed to this section, which is section 223 of the Communications Act of 1934, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–104, §502(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: "Whoever—
"(1) in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication by means of telephone—
"(A) makes any comment, request, suggestion or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent;
* * *
"(a) Three-Judge District Court Hearing.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action challenging the constitutionality, on its face, of this title [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note set out under section 609 of this title] or any amendment made by this title, or any provision thereof, shall be heard by a district court of 3 judges convened pursuant to the provisions of section 2284 of title 28, United States Code.
"(b) Appellate Review.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order of the court of 3 judges in an action under subsection (a) holding this title or an amendment made by this title, or any provision thereof, unconstitutional shall be reviewable as a matter of right by direct appeal to the Supreme Court. Any such appeal shall be filed not more than 20 days after entry of such judgment, decree, or order."
Regulations; Disposition of Complaints Pending on December 8, 1983
Pub. L. 98–214, §8(c), (d), Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1470, provided that the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) issue regulations pursuant to subsec. (b)(2) of this section not later than 180 days after Dec. 8, 1983, and that the FCC was to act on all complaints alleging violation of this section pending on Dec. 8, 1983, within 90 days of that date.
1 See References in Text note below.