TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§223. Obscene or harassing telephone calls in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communications
(a) Prohibited acts generally
Whoever—
(1) in interstate or foreign communications—
* * *
For purposes of this section—
(1) The use of the term "telecommunications device" in this section—
(A) shall not impose new obligations on broadcasting station licensees and cable operators covered by obscenity and indecency provisions elsewhere in this chapter;
(B) does not include an interactive computer service; and
(C) in the case of subparagraph (C) of subsection (a)(1), includes any device or software that can be used to originate telecommunications or other types of communications that are transmitted, in whole or in part, by the Internet (as such term is defined in section 1104 1 of the Internet Tax Freedom Act (47 U.S.C. 151 note)).
(2) The term "interactive computer service" has the meaning provided in section 230(f)(2) of this title.
(3) The term "access software" means software (including client or server software) or enabling tools that do not create or provide the content of the communication but that allow a user to do any one or more of the following:
(A) filter, screen, allow, or disallow content;
(B) pick, choose, analyze, or digest content; or
(C) transmit, receive, display, forward, cache, search, subset, organize, reorganize, or translate content.
(4) The term "institution of higher education" has the meaning provided in section 1001 of title 20.
(5) The term "library" means a library eligible for participation in State-based plans for funds under title III of the Library Services and Construction Act (20 U.S.C. 355e et seq.).
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 113–4, §1102(3), substituted "harass any specific person" for "harass any person at the called number or who receives the communication".
2006—Subsec. (h)(1)(C). Pub. L. 109–162 added subpar. (C).
2003—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 108–21, §603(1)(A), substituted "or child pornography" for ", lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 108–21, §603(1)(B), substituted "child pornography" for "indecent" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 108–21, §603(2), substituted "is obscene or child pornography" for ", in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs" in concluding provisions.
1998—Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 105–277 substituted "230(f)(2)" for "230(e)(2)".
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 105–244, which directed amendment of section 223(h)(4) of the Telecommunications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 223(h)(4)) by substituting "section 1001" for "section 1141", was executed to this section, which is section 223 of the Communications Act of 1934, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–104, §502(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: "Whoever—
"(1) in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication by means of telephone—
"(A) makes any comment, request, suggestion or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent;
* * *