TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§217. Agents' acts and omissions; liability of carrier
In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §217, 48 Stat. 1077.)