TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§226. Telephone operator services
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "access code" means a sequence of numbers that, when dialed, connect the caller to the provider of operator services associated with that sequence.
* * *
(c) Requirements for aggregators
(1) In general
Each aggregator, beginning not later than 90 days after October 17, 1990, shall—
(A) post on or near the telephone instrument, in plain view of consumers—
(i) the name, address, and toll-free telephone number of the provider of operator services;
(ii) a written disclosure that the rates for all operator-assisted calls are available on request, and that consumers have a right to obtain access to the interstate common carrier of their choice and may contact their preferred interstate common carriers for information on accessing that carrier's service using that telephone; and
(iii) the name and address of the enforcement division of the Common Carrier Bureau of the Commission, to which the consumer may direct complaints regarding operator services;
(B) ensure that each of its telephones presubscribed to a provider of operator services allows the consumer to use "800" and "950" access code numbers to obtain access to the provider of operator services desired by the consumer; and
(C) ensure that no charge by the aggregator to the consumer for using an "800" or "950" access code number, or any other access code number, is greater than the amount the aggregator charges for calls placed using the presubscribed provider of operator services.
(2) Effect of State law or regulation
The requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply to an aggregator in any case in which State law or State regulation requires the aggregator to take actions that are substantially the same as those required in paragraph (1)(A).
(d) General rulemaking required
(1) Rulemaking proceeding
The Commission shall conduct a rulemaking proceeding pursuant to this subchapter to prescribe regulations to—
(A) protect consumers from unfair and deceptive practices relating to their use of operator services to place interstate telephone calls; and
(B) ensure that consumers have the opportunity to make informed choices in making such calls.
(2) Contents of regulations
The regulations prescribed under this section shall—
(A) contain provisions to implement each of the requirements of this section, other than the requirements established by the rulemaking under subsection (e) on access and compensation; and
(B) contain such other provisions as the Commission determines necessary to carry out this section and the purposes and policies of this section.
(3) Additional requirements to be implemented by regulations
The regulations prescribed under this section shall, at a minimum—
(A) establish minimum standards for providers of operator services and aggregators to use in the routing and handling of emergency telephone calls; and
(B) establish a policy for requiring providers of operator services to make public information about recent changes in operator services and choices available to consumers in that market.
(e) Separate rulemaking on access and compensation
(1) Access
The Commission,1 shall require—
(A) that each aggregator ensure within a reasonable time that each of its telephones presubscribed to a provider of operator services allows the consumer to obtain access to the provider of operator services desired by the consumer through the use of an equal access code; or
(B) that all providers of operator services, within a reasonable time, make available to their customers a "950" or "800" access code number for use in making operator services calls from anywhere in the United States; or
(C) that the requirements described under both subparagraphs (A) and (B) apply.
(2) Compensation
* * *