TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§227b. Call authentication
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework
The term "STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework" means the secure telephone identity revisited and signature-based handling of asserted information using tokens standards proposed by the information and communications technology industry.
(2) Voice service
The term "voice service"—
(A) means any service that is interconnected with the public switched telephone network and that furnishes voice communications to an end user using resources from the North American Numbering Plan or any successor to the North American Numbering Plan adopted by the Commission under section 251(e)(1) of this title; and
(B) includes—
(i) transmissions from a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to a telephone facsimile machine; and
(ii) without limitation, any service that enables real-time, two-way voice communications, including any service that requires internet protocol-compatible customer premises equipment (commonly known as "CPE") and permits out-bound calling, whether or not the service is one-way or two-way voice over internet protocol.
(b) Authentication frameworks
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), and in accordance with paragraph (6), not later than 18 months after December 30, 2019, the Commission shall—
(A) require a provider of voice service to implement the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework in the internet protocol networks of the provider of voice service; and
(B) require a provider of voice service to take reasonable measures to implement an effective call authentication framework in the non-internet protocol networks of the provider of voice service.
(2) Implementation
The Commission shall not take the action described in paragraph (1) with respect to a provider of voice service if the Commission determines, not later than 12 months after December 30, 2019, that such provider of voice service—
(A) in internet protocol networks—
(i) has adopted the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework for calls on the internet protocol networks of the provider of voice service;
(ii) has agreed voluntarily to participate with other providers of voice service in the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework;
(iii) has begun to implement the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework; and
(iv) will be capable of fully implementing the STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework not later than 18 months after December 30, 2019; and
(B) in non-internet protocol networks—
(i) has taken reasonable measures to implement an effective call authentication framework; and
(ii) will be capable of fully implementing an effective call authentication framework not later than 18 months after December 30, 2019.
(3) Implementation report
Not later than 12 months after December 30, 2019, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the determination required under paragraph (2), which shall include—
* * *