TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§227b. Call authentication
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework
The term "STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework" means the secure telephone identity revisited and signature-based handling of asserted information using tokens standards proposed by the information and communications technology industry.
* * *
(i) shall consider revising or extending any delay of compliance granted under subparagraph (A)(ii);
(ii) may revise such delay of compliance; and
(iii) shall issue a public notice with regard to whether such delay of compliance remains necessary, including—
(I) why such delay of compliance remains necessary; and
(II) when the Commission expects to achieve the goal of full participation as described in subparagraph (D).
(6) No additional cost to consumers or small business customers
The Commission shall prohibit providers of voice service from adding any additional line item charges to consumer or small business customer subscribers for the effective call authentication technology required under paragraph (1).
(7) Accurate identification
Not later than 12 months after December 30, 2019, the Commission shall issue best practices that providers of voice service may use as part of the implementation of effective call authentication frameworks under paragraph (1) to take steps to ensure the calling party is accurately identified.
(c) Safe harbor and other regulations
(1) In general
Consistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (j) of section 227 of this title, as added by section 10, the Commission shall, not later than 1 year after December 30, 2019, promulgate rules—
(A) establishing when a provider of voice service may block a voice call based, in whole or in part, on information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b), with no additional line item charge;
(B) establishing a safe harbor for a provider of voice service from liability for unintended or inadvertent blocking of calls or for the unintended or inadvertent misidentification of the level of trust for individual calls based, in whole or in part, on information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b);
(C) establishing a process to permit a calling party adversely affected by the information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b) to verify the authenticity of the calling party's calls; and
(D) ensuring that calls originating from a provider of voice service in an area where the provider is subject to a delay of compliance with the time period described in subsection (b)(1) are not unreasonably blocked because the calls are not able to be authenticated.
(2) Considerations
In establishing the safe harbor under paragraph (1), consistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (j) of section 227 of this title, as added by section 10, the Commission shall consider limiting the liability of a provider of voice service based on the extent to which the provider of voice service—
(A) blocks or identifies calls based, in whole or in part, on the information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b);
(B) implemented procedures based, in whole or in part, on the information provided by the call authentication frameworks under subsection (b); and
(C) used reasonable care, including making all reasonable efforts to avoid blocking emergency public safety calls.
(d) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall preclude the Commission from initiating a rulemaking pursuant to its existing statutory authority.
(Pub. L. 116–105, §4, Dec. 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 3276.)