TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§28. Penalties not to bar suits for damages
The penalties provided in this chapter for the breaking or injury of a submarine cable shall not be a bar to a suit for damages on account of such breaking or injury.
(Feb. 29, 1888, ch. 17, §8, 25 Stat. 42.)