21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C, subpart 8: fees relating to biosimilar biological products
§379j–52. Authority to assess and use biosimilar biological product fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
(II) for fiscal year 2024 and each subsequent fiscal year, to defray the costs of the process for the review of biosimilar biological product applications (including such costs for an additional number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services to be engaged in such process), only if the sum of the amounts allocated by the Secretary for such costs, excluding costs paid from fees collected under this section, plus other costs for the maintenance, renovation, and repair of facilities and acquisition, maintenance, and repair of fixtures, furniture, and other necessary materials and supplies in connection with the process for the review of biosimilar biological product applications, is no less than $20,000,000, multiplied by the adjustment factor applicable to the fiscal year involved.
(ii) Leasing and necessary equipment
Beginning on October 1, 2023, the authorities under section 379j–51(9)(C) of this title shall include only leasing and necessary scientific equipment.
(C) Compliance
The Secretary shall be considered to have met the requirements of subparagraph (B)(i) in any fiscal year if the costs allocated as described in subclause (I) or (II) of such subparagraph, as applicable, are not more than 15 percent below the level specified in such subparagraph.
(D) Provision for early payments
Payment of fees authorized under this section for a fiscal year, prior to the due date for such fees, may be accepted by the Secretary in accordance with authority provided in advance in a prior year appropriations Act.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equivalent to the total amount of fees assessed for such fiscal year under this section.
(g) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(h) Written requests for waivers and returns; disputes concerning fees
To qualify for consideration for a waiver under subsection (d), or for the return of any fee paid under this section, including if the fee is claimed to have been paid in error, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request justifying such waiver or return and, except as otherwise specified in this section, such written request shall be submitted to the Secretary not later than 180 days after such fee is due. A request submitted under this paragraph shall include any legal authorities under which the request is made.
(i) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employers, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of biosimilar biological product applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §744H, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title IV, §402, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1029; amended Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, §3101(a)(2)(V), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1155; Pub. L. 115–52, title IV, §403, title IX, §905(b)(4), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1028, 1090; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3856(b)(1), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 458; Pub. L. 117–180, div. F, title IV, §4003, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2160; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, §3625(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5880.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 4005(a) of Pub. L. 117–180, see Effective and Termination Dates note set out below.