21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C, subpart 8: fees relating to biosimilar biological products
§379j–53. Reauthorization; reporting requirements
(a) Performance report
(1) General requirements
Not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of
* * *
(ii) The number and titles of public meetings held on topics related to the process for the review of biosimilars, and whether such meetings were required by statute or pursuant to a commitment under the letters described in section 401(b) 1 of the Biosimilar User Fee Amendments of 2022.
(4) Rationale for BSUFA program changes
Beginning with fiscal year 2020, the Secretary shall include in the annual report under paragraph (1)—
(A) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the number of individuals hired as agreed upon in the letters described in section 4001(b) of the Biosimilar User Fee Amendments of 2022 and the number of remaining vacancies, the number of full-time equivalents funded by fees collected pursuant to section 379j–52 of this title, and the number of full time equivalents funded by budget authority at the Food and Drug Administration by each division within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner;
(B) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the fee revenue amounts and costs for the process for the review of biosimilar biological product applications, including identifying—
(i) drivers of such changes; and
(ii) changes in the average total cost per full-time equivalent in the biosimilar biological product review program;
(C) for each of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner, the number of employees for whom time reporting is required and the number of employees for whom time reporting is not required; and
(D) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the average full-time equivalent hours required to complete review of each type of biosimilar biological product application.
(5) Analysis
For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall include in the report an analysis of the following:
(A) The difference between the aggregate number of biosimilar biological product applications and supplements filed and the aggregate number of approvals issued by the agency, accounting for—
(i) such applications filed during one fiscal year for which a decision is not scheduled to be made until the following fiscal year; and
(ii) the aggregate number of applications for each fiscal year that did not meet the goals identified by the letters described in section 401(b) 1 of the Biosimilar User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year.
(B) Relevant data to determine whether the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research have met the performance enhancement goals identified by the letters described in section 401(b) 1 of the Biosimilar User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year.
(C) The most common causes and trends for external or other circumstances affecting the ability of the Secretary to meet review time and performance enhancement goals identified by the letters described in section 401(b) 1 of the Biosimilar User Fee Amendments of 2022.
(b) Fiscal report
* * *
In developing recommendations to present to the Congress with respect to the goals described in subsection (a), and plans for meeting the goals, for the process for the review of biosimilar biological product applications for the first 5 fiscal years after fiscal year 2027, and for the reauthorization of this subpart for such fiscal years, the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives;
(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;
(C) scientific and academic experts;
(D) health care professionals;
(E) representatives of patient and consumer advocacy groups; and
(F) the regulated industry.
(2) Prior public input
Prior to beginning negotiations with the regulated industry on the reauthorization of this subpart, the Secretary shall—
(A) publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting public input on the reauthorization;
(B) hold a public meeting at which the public may present its views on the reauthorization;
(C) provide a period of 30 days after the public meeting to obtain written comments from the public suggesting changes to this part; and
(D) publish the comments on the Food and Drug Administration's website.
(3) Periodic consultation
Not less frequently than once every month during negotiations with the regulated industry, the Secretary shall hold discussions with representatives of patient and consumer advocacy groups to continue discussions of their views on the reauthorization and their suggestions for changes to this subpart as expressed under paragraph (2).
(4) Updates to Congress
The Secretary, in consultation with regulated industry, shall provide regular updates on negotiations on the reauthorization of this subpart to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
(5) Public review of recommendations
* * *