CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1068c. Cooperative arrangements
(a) General authority
The Secretary may make grants to encourage cooperative arrangements—
(1) with funds available to carry out part A, between institutions eligible for assistance under part A and between such institutions and institutions not receiving assistance under this subchapter; or
(2) with funds available to carry out part B, between institutions eligible for assistance under part B and institutions not receiving assistance under this subchapter;
for the activities described in
(b) Priority
The Secretary shall give priority to grants for the purposes described under subsection (a) whenever the Secretary determines that the cooperative arrangement is geographically and economically sound or will benefit the applicant institution.
(c) Duration
Grants to institutions having a cooperative arrangement may be made under this section for a period as determined under
(