CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1015b. Textbook information
(a) Purpose and intent
The purpose of this section is to ensure that students have access to affordable course materials by decreasing costs to students and enhancing transparency and disclosure with respect to the selection, purchase, sale, and use of course materials. It is the intent of this section to en
* * *
The term "substantial content" means parts of a college textbook such as new chapters, new material covering additional eras of time, new themes, or new subject matter.
(9) Supplemental material
The term "supplemental material" means educational material developed to accompany a college textbook that—
(A) may include printed materials, computer disks, website access, and electronically distributed materials; and
(B) is not being used as a component of an integrated textbook.
(c) Publisher requirements
(1) College textbook pricing information
When a publisher provides a faculty member or other person or adopting entity in charge of selecting course materials at an institution of higher education receiving Federal financial assistance with information regarding a college textbook or supplemental material, the publisher shall include, with any such information and in writing (which may include electronic communications), the following:
(A) The price at which the publisher would make the college textbook or supplemental material available to the bookstore on the campus of, or otherwise associated with, such institution of higher education and, if available, the price at which the publisher makes the college textbook or supplemental material available to the public.
(B) The copyright dates of the three previous editions of such college textbook, if any.
(C) A description of the substantial content revisions made between the current edition of the college textbook or supplemental material and the previous edition, if any.
(D)(i) Whether the college textbook or supplemental material is available in any other format, including paperback and unbound; and
* * *
(4) the implementation of this section by institutions of higher education, including the costs and benefits to such institutions and to students.
(h) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supercede the institutional autonomy or academic freedom of instructors involved in the selection of college textbooks, supplemental materials, and other classroom materials.
(i) No regulatory authority
The Secretary shall not promulgate regulations with respect to this section.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1015b,
Another prior section 1015b,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Establishment of Pilot Program for Course Material Rental
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) purchase of course materials that the entity will make available by rent to students;
"(2) any equipment or software necessary for the conduct of a rental program;
"(3) hiring staff needed for the conduct of a rental program, with priority given to hiring enrolled undergraduate students; and
"(4) building or acquiring extra storage space dedicated to course materials for rent.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(e)