20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in section 1002 of this title, except that, for the purposes of sections 1077(a)(2)(C)(i) and 107
* * *
(D) in any State, a single agency of the State or a single nonprofit private agency designated by the State;
(E) an eligible institution which meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection;
(F) for purposes only of purchasing and holding loans made by other lenders under this part, the Student Loan Marketing Association or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to section 1087–3 of this title, or an agency of any State functioning as a secondary market;
(G) for purposes of making loans under sections 1078–2(d) and 1078–3 of this title, the Student Loan Marketing Association or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to section 1087–3 of this title;
(H) for purposes of making loans under sections 1078(h) 1 and 1078(j) of this title, a guaranty agency;
(I) a Rural Rehabilitation Corporation, or its successor agency, which has received Federal funds under Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress (64 Stat. 98 (1950));
(J) for purpose of making loans under section 1078–3 of this title, any nonprofit private agency functioning in any State as a secondary market; and
(K) a consumer finance company subsidiary of a national bank which, as of October 7, 1998, through one or more subsidiaries: (i) acts as a small business lending company, as determined under regulations of the Small Business Administration under section 120.470 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (as such section is in effect on October 7, 1998); and (ii) participates in the program authorized by this part pursuant to subparagraph (C), provided the national bank and all of the bank's direct and indirect subsidiaries taken together as a whole, do not have, as their primary consumer credit function, the making or holding of loans made to students
* * *
based on such enrollment. Each eligible lender of a loan made under section 1078–1 1 of this title (or a loan made under section 1078–3 of this title a portion of which is used to repay a loan made under section 1078–1 1 of this title) shall provide the guaranty agency with the information necessary to determine when the loan entered repayment for purposes of this subsection, and the guaranty agency shall provide such information to the Secretary.
(3) Regulations to prevent evasions
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations designed to prevent an institution from evading the application to that institution of a default rate determination under this subsection through the use of such measures as branching, consolidation, change of ownership or control, or any similar device.
(4) Collection and reporting of cohort default rates and life of cohort default rates
(A) The Secretary shall publish not less often than once every fiscal year a report showing cohort default data and life of cohort default rates for each category of institution, including: (i) four-year public institutions; (ii) four-year private nonprofit institutions; (iii) two-year public institutions; (iv) two-year private nonprofit institutions; (v) four-year proprietary institutions; (vi) two-year proprietary institutions; and (vii) less than two-year proprietary institutions. For purposes of this subparagraph, for any fiscal year in which one or more current and former students at an institution enter repayment on loans under section 1078, 1078–2, or 1078–8 of this title, received for attendance at the institution, the Secretary shall publish the percentage of those current and former students who enter repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under section 1078–3 of this title that is used to repay any such loans) received for attendance at the
* * *