20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1002. Definition of institution of higher education for purposes of student assistance programs
(a) Definition of institution of higher education for purposes of student assistance programs
* * *
The Secretary shall certify an institution's qualification as an institution of higher education in accordance with the requirements of subpart 3 of part H of subchapter IV.
(6) Loss of eligibility
An institution of higher education shall not be considered to meet the definition of an institution of higher education in paragraph (1) if such institution is removed from eligibility for funds under subchapter IV as a result of an action pursuant to part H of subchapter IV.
(b) Proprietary institution of higher education
(1) Principal criteria
For the purpose of this section, the term "proprietary institution of higher education" means a school that—
(A)(i) provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; or
(ii)(I) provides a program leading to a baccalaureate degree in liberal arts, and has provided such a program since January 1, 2009; and
(II) is accredited by a recognized regional accrediting agency or association, and has continuously held such accreditation since October 1, 2007, or earlier;
(B) meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1001(a) of this title;
(C) does not meet the requirement of paragraph (4) of section 1001(a) of this title;
(D) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary pursuant to part H of subchapter IV; and
(E) has been in existence for at least 2 years.
(2) Additional institutions
The term "proprietary institution of higher education" also includes a proprietary educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in section 1001(a)(1) of this title, admits as regular students individuals—
(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located; or
(B) who will be dually or concurrently enrolled in the institution and a secondary school.
(c) Postsecondary vocational institution
(1) Principal criteria
For the purpose of this section, the term "postsecondary vocational institution" means a school that—
(A) provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation;
(B) meets the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of section 1001(a) of this title; and
(C) has been in existence for at least 2 years.
(2) Additional institutions
The term "postsecondary vocational institution" also includes an educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in section 1001(a)(1) of this title, admits as regular students individuals—
(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located; or
(B) who will be dually or concurrently enrolled in the institution and a secondary school.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §101(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1586; amended Pub. L. 108–98, §1(a), Oct. 10, 2003, 117 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 109–171, title VIII, §8002, Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 155; Pub. L. 109–270, §2(c)(1), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 746; Pub. L. 110–315, title I, §102(a)–(d)(1), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3083–3085; Pub. L. 111–39, title I, §101(b)(1), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1935; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, §2209(b)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1077.)