CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), the lender shall provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(c) Guaranty agreements for reimbursing losses
(1) Authority to enter into agreements
(A) The Secretary may enter into a guaranty agreement with any guaranty agency, whereby the Secretary shall undertake to reimburse it, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, with respect to losses (resulting from the default of the student borrower) on the unpaid balance of the principal and accrued interest of any insured loan. The guaranty agency shall be deemed to have a contractual right against the United States, during the life of such loan, to receive reimbursement according to the provisions of this subsection. Upon receipt of an accurate and complete request by a guaranty agency for reimbursement with respect to such losses, the Secretary shall pay promptly and without administrative delay. Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and in paragraph (7), the amount to be paid a guaranty agency as reimbursement under this subsection shall be equal to 100 percent of the amount expended by it in discharge of its insurance obligation incurred under its loan insurance program. A guaranty agency shall file a claim for reimbursement with respect to losses under this subsection within 30 days after the guaranty agency discharges its insurance obligation on the loan.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)—
* * *
(6) Secretary's equitable share
(A) For the purpose of paragraph (2)(D), the Secretary's equitable share of payments made by the borrower shall be that portion of the payments remaining after the guaranty agency with which the Secretary has an agreement under this subsection has deducted from such payments—
(i) a percentage amount equal to the complement of the reinsurance percentage in effect when payment under the guaranty agreement was made with respect to the loan; and
(ii) an amount equal to 24 percent of such payments for use in accordance with
(I) beginning October 1, 2003 and ending September 30, 2007, this clause shall be applied by substituting "23 percent" for "24 percent"; and
(II) beginning October 1, 2007, this clause shall be applied by substituting "16 percent" for "24 percent".
(B) A guaranty agency shall—
(i) on or after October 1, 2006—
(I) not charge the borrower collection costs in an amount in excess of 18.5 percent of the outstanding principal and interest of a defaulted loan that is paid off through consolidation by the borrower under this subchapter; and
(II) remit to the Secretary a portion of the collection charge under subclause (I) equal to 8.5 percent of the outstanding principal and interest of such defaulted loan; and
(ii) on and after October 1, 2009, remit to the Secretary the entire amount charged under clause (i)(I) with respect to each defaulted loan that is paid off with excess consolidation proceeds.
* * *
During fiscal years 1999 and 2000, the Secretary may permit, on a pilot basis, a limited number of guaranty agencies to offer blanket certificates of guaranty under this subsection. Beginning in fiscal year 2001, any guaranty agency that has an insurance program agreement with the Secretary may offer blanket certificates of guaranty under this subsection.
(4) Report required
The Secretary shall, at the conclusion of the pilot program under paragraph (3), provide a report to the authorizing committees on the impact of the blanket certificates of guaranty on program efficiency and integrity.
(o) Armed Forces and NOAA Commissioned Officer Corps student loan interest payment programs
(1) Authority
Using funds received by transfer to the Secretary under
(2) Forbearance
During the period in which the Secretary is making payments on a loan under paragraph (1), the lender shall grant the borrower forbearance in accordance with the guaranty agreement under subsection (c)(3)(A)(i)(IV).
(3) Special allowance defined
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "special allowance",6 means a special allowance that is payable with respect to a loan under
(