20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070e. Child care access means parents in school
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to support the participation of low-income parents in postsecondary education through the provision of campus-based child care services.
* * *
An institution of higher education shall be eligible to receive a grant under this section for a fiscal year if the total amount of all Federal Pell Grant funds awarded to students enrolled at the institution of higher education for the preceding fiscal year equals or exceeds $350,000, except that for any fiscal year for which the amount appropriated to carry out this section is equal to or greater than $20,000,000, this sentence shall be applied by substituting "$250,000" for "$350,000".
(5) Use of funds
Grant funds under this section shall be used by an institution of higher education to support or establish a campus-based child care program primarily serving the needs of low-income students enrolled at the institution of higher education. Grant funds under this section may be used to provide before and after school services to the extent necessary to enable low-income students enrolled at the institution of higher education to pursue postsecondary education.
(6) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education that receives grant funds under this section from serving the child care needs of the community served by the institution.
(7) Definition of low-income student
For the purpose of this section, the term "low-income student" means a student—
(A) who is eligible to receive a Federal Pell Grant for the award year for which the determination is made; or
(B) who would otherwise be eligible to receive a Federal Pell Grant for the award year for which the determination is made, except that the student fails to meet the requirements of—
(i) section 1070a(c)(1) of this title because the student is enrolled in a graduate or first professional course of study; or
(ii) section 1091(a)(5) of this title because the student is in the United States for a temporary purpose.
(8) Publicity
The Secretary shall publicize the availability of grants under this section in appropriate periodicals, in addition to publication in the Federal Register, and shall inform appropriate educational organizations of such availability.
(c) Applications
An institution of higher education desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. Each application shall—
(1) demonstrate that the institution is an eligible institution described in subsection (b)(4);
(2) specify the amount of funds requested;
(3) demonstrate the need of low-income students at the institution for campus-based child care services by including in the application—
(A) information regarding student demographics;
(B) an assessment of child care capacity on or near campus;
(C) information regarding the existence of waiting lists for existing child care;
(D) information regarding additional needs created by concentrations of poverty or by geographic isolation; and
(E) other relevant data;
(4) contain a description of the activities to be assisted, including whether the grant funds will support an existing child care program or a new child care program;
* * *