CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070a–16. Educational opportunity centers
(a) Program authority; services provided
The Secretary shall carry out a program to be known as educational opportunity centers which shall be designed—
(1) to provide information with respect to financial and academic assistance available for individuals desiring to pursue a program of postsecondary education;
(2) to provide assistance to such persons in applying for admission to institutions at which a program of postsecondary education is offered, including preparing necessary applications for use by admissions and financial aid officers; and
(3) to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students, including—
(A) basic personal income, household money management, and financial planning skills; and
(B) basic economic decisionmaking skills.
(b) Permissible services
An educational opportunity center assisted under this section may provide services such as—
(1) public information campaigns designed to inform the community regarding opportunities for postsecondary education and training;
(2) academic advice and assistance in course selection;
(3) assistance in completing college admission and financial aid applications;
(4) assistance in preparing for college entrance examinations;
(5) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students;
(6) guidance on secondary school reentry or entry to a general educational development (GED) program or other alternative education programs for secondary school dropouts;
(7) individualized personal, career, and academic counseling;
(8) tutorial services;
(9) career workshops and counseling;
(10) mentoring programs involving elementary or secondary school teachers, faculty members at institutions of higher education, students, or any combination of such persons; and
(11) programs and activities as described in paragraphs (1) through (10) that are specially designed for students who are limited English proficient, students from groups that are traditionally underrepresented in postsecondary education, students with disabilities, students who are homeless children and youths (as such term is defined in
(c) Requirements for approval of applications
In approving applications for educational opportunity centers under this section for any fiscal year the Secretary shall—
(1) require an assurance that not less than two-thirds of the persons participating in the project proposed to be carried out under any application be low-income individuals who are first generation college students;
(2) require that such participants be persons who are at least nineteen years of age, unless the imposition of such limitation with respect to any person would defeat the purposes of this section or the purposes of
(3) require an assurance that individuals participating in the project proposed in the application do not have access to services from another project funded under this section or under
(