20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in section 1002 of this title, except that, for the purposes of sections 1077(a)(2)(C)(i) and 1078(b)(1)(M)(i) of this title, an eligible institution includes any institution that is within this definition without regard to whether such institution is participating in any program under this subchapter and includes any institution ineligible for participation in any program under this part pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) Ineligibility based on high default rates
(A) An institution whose cohort default rate is equal to or greater than the threshold percentage specified in subparagraph (B) for each of the three most recent fiscal years for which data are available shall not be eligible to participate in a program under this part for the fiscal year for which the determination is made and for the two succeeding fiscal years, unless, within 30 days of receiving notification from the Secretary of the loss of eligibility under this paragraph, the institution appeals the loss of its eligibility to the Secretary. The Secretary shall issue a decision on any such appeal within 45 days after its submission. Such decision may permit the institution to continue to participate in a program under this part if—
(i) the institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the Secretary's calculation of its cohort default rate is not accurate, and that recalculation would reduce its cohort default rate for any of the three fiscal years below the threshold percentage specified in subparagraph (B);
(ii) there are exceptional mitigating circumstances within the meaning of paragraph (5); or
(iii) there are, in the judgment of the Secretary, other exceptional mitigating circumstances that would make the application of this paragraph inequitable.
During such appeal, the Secretary may permit the institution to continue to participate in a program under this part. If an institution continues to participate in a program under this part, and the institution's appeal of the loss of eligibility is unsuccessful, the institution shall be required to pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of interest, special allowance, reinsurance, and any related payments made by the Secretary (or which the Secretary is obligated to make) with respect to loans made under this part to students attending, or planning to attend, that institution during the pendency of such appeal.
(B) For purposes of determinations under subparagraph (A), the threshold percentage is—
(i) 35 percent for fiscal year 1991 and 1992;
(ii) 30 percent for fiscal year 1993;
(iii) 25 percent for fiscal year 1994 through fiscal year 2011; and
(iv) 30 percent for fiscal year 2012 and any succeeding fiscal year.
(C) Until July 1, 1999, this paragraph shall not apply to any institution that is—
(i) a part B institution within the meaning of section 1061(2) of this title;
* * *
a pension fund as defined in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act [29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.];
(C) an insurance company which is subject to examination and supervision by an agency of the United States or a State;
(D) in any State, a single agency of the State or a single nonprofit private agency designated by the State;
(E) an eligible institution which meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection;
(F) for purposes only of purchasing and holding loans made by other lenders under this part, the Student Loan Marketing Association or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to section 1087–3 of this title, or an agency of any State functioning as a secondary market;
(G) for purposes of making loans under sections 1078–2(d) and 1078–3 of this title, the Student Loan Marketing Association or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to section 1087–3 of this title;
(H) for purposes of making loans under sections 1078(h) 1 and 1078(j) of this title, a guaranty agency;
(I) a Rural Rehabilitation Corporation, or its successor agency, which has received Federal funds under Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress (64 Stat. 98 (1950));
(J) for purpose of making loans under section 1078–3 of this title, any nonprofit private agency functioning in any State as a secondary market; and
(K) a consumer finance company subsidiary of a national bank which, as of October 7, 1998, through one or more subsidiaries: (i) acts as a small business lending company, as determined under regulations of the Small Business Administration under section 120.470 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (as such section is in effect on October 7, 1998); and (ii) participates in the program authorized by this part pursuant to subparagraph (C), provided the national bank and all of the bank's direct and indirect subsidiaries taken together as a whole, do not have, as their primary consumer credit function, the making or holding of loans made to students under this part.
(2) Requirements for eligible institutions
(A) In general
To be an eligible lender under this part, an eligible institution—
(i) shall employ at least one person whose full-time responsibilities are limited to the administration of programs of financial aid for students attending such institution;
(ii) shall not be a home study school;
(iii) shall not—
(I) make a loan to any undergraduate student;
(II) make a loan other than a loan under section 1078 or 1078–8 of this title to a graduate or professional student; or
(III) make a loan to a borrower who is not enrolled at that institution;
* * *