CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1066c. Limitations on Federal insurance for bonds issued by designated bonding authority
(a) Limit on amount
At no time shall the aggregate principal amount of outstanding bonds insured under this part together with any accrued unpaid interest thereon exceed $1,100,000,000, of which—
(1) not more than $733,333,333 shall be used for loans to eligible institutions that are private historically Black colleges and universities; and
(2) not more than $366,666,667 shall be used for loans to eligible institutions which are historically Black public colleges and universities.
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), Lincoln University of Pennsylvania is an historically Black public institution. No institution of higher education that has received assistance under
(b) Limitation on credit authority
The authority of the Secretary to issue letters of credit and insurance under this part is effective only to the extent provided in advance by appropriations Acts.
(c) Religious activity prohibition
No loan may be made under this part for any educational program, activity or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship or provided by a school or department of divinity or to an institution in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission.
(d) Discrimination prohibition
No loan may be made to an institution under this part if the institution discriminates on account of race, color, religion, national origin, sex (to the extent provided in title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [
(