CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under
(2) Designation of loans
Loans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012—
(i) a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii) the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of
(b) Interest rate
(1) Rates for FDSL and FDUSL
For Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 1994, the applicable rate of interest shall, during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to—
(A) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus
(B) 3.1 percent,
except that such rate shall not exceed 8.25 percent.
(2) In school and grace period rules
* * *
A borrower of a loan made under this part, who at the time such individual applies for such loan, has an outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B of this subchapter prior to July 1, 1993, shall be eligible for a deferment under
(g) Federal Direct Consolidation Loans
(1) In general
A borrower of a loan made under this part may consolidate such loan with the loans described in
(2) Separating joint consolidation loans
(A) In general
(i) Authorization
A married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, and who received a joint consolidation loan as such married couple under subparagraph (C) of
(ii) Eligibility for borrowers in default
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, who are in default on a joint consolidation loan may be eligible to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Secretarial requirements
Notwithstanding
(i) make a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part that—
(I) shall be for an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) the unpaid principal and accrued unpaid interest of the joint consolidation loan (as of the date that is the day before such separate consolidation loan is made) and any outstanding charges and fees with respect to such loan; and
* * *
(i) a full-time job in emergency management, government (excluding time served as a member of Congress), military service, public safety, law enforcement, public health (including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting, and full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics), public education, social work in a public child or family service agency, public interest law services (including prosecution or public defense or legal advocacy on behalf of low-income communities at a nonprofit organization), early childhood education (including licensed or regulated childcare, Head Start, and State funded prekindergarten), public service for individuals with disabilities, public service for the elderly, public library sciences, school-based library sciences and other school-based services, or at an organization that is described in
(ii) teaching as a full-time faculty member at a Tribal College or University as defined in
(4) Ineligibility for double benefits
No borrower may, for the same service, receive a reduction of loan obligations under both this subsection and
(n) Identity fraud protection
The Secretary shall take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that monthly Federal Direct Loan statements and other publications of the Department do not contain more than four digits of the Social Security number of any individual.
(o) No accrual of interest for active duty service members
(1) In general
* * *