CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–1. Special allowances
(a) Findings
In order to assure (1) that the limitation on interest payments or other conditions (or both) on loans made or insured under this part, do not impede or threaten to impede the carrying out of the purposes of this part or do not cause the return to holders of loans to be less than equitable, (2) t
* * *
(B)(i) The quarterly rate of the special allowance for holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from the issuance of obligations, the income from which is exempt from taxation under title 26 shall be one-half the quarterly rate of the special allowance established under subparagraph (A), except that, in determining the rate for the purpose of this clause, subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be applied by substituting "3.5 percent" for "3.10 percent". Such rate shall also apply to holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from collections or default reimbursements on, or interests or other income pertaining to, eligible loans made or purchased with funds described in the preceding sentence of this subparagraph or from income on the investment of such funds. This subparagraph shall not apply to loans which were made or insured prior to October 1, 1980.
(ii) The quarterly rate of the special allowance set under clause (i) of this subparagraph shall not be less than 9.5 percent minus the applicable interest rate on such loans, divided by 4.
(iii) No special allowance may be paid under this subparagraph unless the issuer of such obligations complies with subsection (d) of this section.
(iv) Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii), the quarterly rate of the special allowance for holders of loans which are financed with funds obtained by the holder from the issuance of obligations originally issued on or after October 1, 1993, or refunded after September 30, 2004, the income from which is excluded from gross income under title 26, shall be the quarterly rate of the special allowance established under subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (G), (H), or (I) as the case may be. Such rate shall also apply to holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from collections or default reimbursements on, or interest or other income pertaining to, eligible loans made or purchased with funds described in the preceding sentence of this subparagraph or from income on the investment of such funds.
(v) Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii), the quarterly rate of the special allowance shall be the rate determined under subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (G), (H), or (I) of this paragraph, or paragraph (4), as the case may be, for a holder of loans that—
(I) were made or purchased with funds—
(aa) obtained from the issuance of obligations the income from which is excluded from gross income under title 26 and which obligations were originally issued before October 1, 1993; or
(bb) obtained from collections or default reimbursements on, or interest or other income pertaining to, eligible loans made or purchased with funds described in division (aa), or from income on the investment of such funds; and
* * *
(B) which is insured under this part, or made under a program covered by an agreement under
(6) Regulation of time and manner of payment
The Secretary shall pay the holder of an eligible loan, at such time or times as are specified in regulations, a special allowance prescribed pursuant to this subsection subject to the condition that such holder shall submit to the Secretary, at such time or times and in such a manner as the Secretary may deem proper, such information as may be required by regulation for the purpose of enabling the Secretary to carry out his functions under this section and to carry out the purposes of this section.
(7) Use of average quarterly balance
The Secretary shall permit lenders to calculate interest benefits and special allowance through the use of the average quarterly balance method until July 1, 1988.
(c) Origination fees from students
(1) Deduction from interest and special allowance subsidies
(A) Notwithstanding subsection (b), the Secretary shall collect the amount the lender is authorized to charge as an origination fee in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection—
(i) by reducing the total amount of interest and special allowance payable under
(ii) directly from the holder of the loan, if the lender fails or is not required to bill the Secretary for interest and special allowance or withdraws from the program with unpaid loan origination fees.
(B) If the Secretary collects the origination fee under this subsection through the reduction of interest and special allowance, and the total amount of interest and special allowance payable under
(2) Amount of origination fees
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (6) of this subsection, with respect to any loan (including loans made under
(B) Subsequent reductions
Subparagraph (A) shall be applied to loans made under this part (other than loans made under
(i) by substituting "2.0 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2007;
(ii) by substituting "1.5 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2008;
(iii) by substituting "1.0 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2009; and
(iv) by substituting "0.5 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010.
(3) Relation to applicable interest
Such origination fee shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining compliance with
(4) Disclosure required
The lender shall disclose to the borrower the amount and method of calculating the origination fee.
* * *