CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in
* * *
(B) the termination of the lender's status under paragraph (3) would be a hardship to the present or for prospective students of the eligible institution, after considering the management of that institution, the ability of that institution to improve the collection of loans, the opportunities that institution offers to economically disadvantaged students, and other related factors,
the Secretary shall waive the provisions of paragraph (3) with respect to that institution. Any determination required under this paragraph shall be made by the Secretary prior to the termination of an eligible institution as a lender under the exception of paragraph (3). Whenever the Secretary grants a waiver pursuant to this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to the institution concerned in order to improve the collection rate of such loans.
(5) Disqualification for use of certain incentives
The term "eligible lender" does not include any lender that the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, has—
(A) offered, directly or indirectly, points, premiums, payments (including payments for referrals and for processing or finder fees), prizes, stock or other securities, travel, entertainment expenses, tuition payment or reimbursement, the provision of information technology equipment at below-market value, additional financial aid funds, or other inducements, to any institution of higher education, any employee of an institution of higher education, or any individual or entity in order to secure applicants for loans under this part;
(B) conducted unsolicited mailings, by postal or electronic means, of student loan application forms to students enrolled in secondary schools or postsecondary institutions, or to family members of such students, except that applications may be mailed, by postal or electronic means, to students or borrowers who have previously received loans under this part from such lender;
(C) entered into any type of consulting arrangement, or other contract to provide services to a lender, with an employee who is employed in the financial aid office of an institution of higher education, or who otherwise has responsibilities with respect to student loans or other financial aid of the institution;
(D) compensated an employee who is employed in the financial aid office of an institution of higher education, or who otherwise has responsibilities with respect to student loans or other financial aid of the institution, and who is serving on an advisory board, commission, or group established by a lender or group of lenders for providing such service, except that the eligible lender may reimburse such employee for reasonable expenses incurred in providing such service;
(E) performed for an institution of higher education any function that such institution of higher education is required to perform under this title, except that a lender shall be permitted to perform functions on behalf of such institution in accordance with
* * *
(C) The Secretary shall publish not less often than once every fiscal year a report showing default data for each institution for which a cohort default rate is calculated under this subsection.
(D) The Secretary shall publish the report described in subparagraph (C) by September 30 of each year.
(n) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §427(f), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 550
(o) Economic hardship
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part E, a borrower shall be considered to have an economic hardship if—
(A) such borrower is working full-time and is earning an amount which does not exceed the greater of—
(i) the minimum wage rate described in
(ii) an amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to the borrower's family size as determined in accordance with
(B) such borrower meets such other criteria as are established by the Secretary by regulation in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Considerations
In establishing criteria for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall consider the borrower's income and debt-to-income ratio as primary factors.
(p) Eligible not-for-profit holder
(1) Definition
Subject to the limitations in paragraph (2) and the prohibition in paragraph (3), the term "eligible not-for-profit holder" means an eligible lender under subsection (d) (except for an eligible lender described in subsection (d)(1)(E)) that requests a special allowance payment under
(A) a State, or a political subdivision, authority, agency, or other instrumentality thereof, including such entities that are eligible to issue bonds described in section 1.103–1 of title 26, Code of Federal Regulations, or
(B) an entity described in section 150(d)(2) of such title that has not made the election described in section 150(d)(3) of such title;
(C) an entity described in section 501(c)(3) of such title; or
(D) acting as a trustee on behalf of a State, political subdivision, authority, agency, instrumentality, or other entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C), regardless of whether such State, political subdivision, authority, agency, instrumentality, or other entity is an eligible lender under subsection (d).
(2) Limitations
(A) Existing on September 27, 2007
(i) In general
An eligible lender shall not be an eligible not-for-profit holder under this chapter unless such lender—
(I) was a State, political subdivision, authority, agency, instrumentality, or other entity described in paragraph (1)(A), (B), or (C) that was, on September 27, 2007, acting as an eligible lender under subsection (d) (other than an eligible lender described in subsection (d)(1)(E)); or
* * *