20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078–11. Loan forgiveness for service in areas of national need
(a) Program authorized
(1) Loan forgiveness authorized
The Secretary shall forgive, in accordance with this section, the qualified loan amount described in subsection (c) of the student loan obligation of a borrower who—
* * *
(i) as a teacher educating students who are limited English proficient;
(ii) as a teacher in a school that qualifies under section 1087ee(a)(2)(A) of this title for loan cancellation for Perkins loan recipients who teach in such a school;
(iii) as a teacher and is an individual from an underrepresented population in the teaching profession, as determined by the Secretary; or
(iv) as a teacher in an educational service agency, as such term is defined in section 7801 of this title.
(6) Child welfare workers
The individual—
(A) has obtained a degree in social work or a related field with a focus on serving children and families; and
(B) is employed full-time in public or private child welfare services.
(7) Speech-language pathologists and audiologists
The individual—
(A) is employed full-time as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist in an eligible preschool program or a school that qualifies under section 1087ee(a)(2)(A) of this title for loan cancellation for Perkins loan recipients who teach in such a school; and
(B) has, at a minimum, a graduate degree in speech-language pathology, audiology, or communication sciences and disorders.
(8) School counselors
The individual—
(A) is employed full-time as a school counselor who has documented competence in counseling children and adolescents in a school setting and who—
(i) is licensed by the State or certified by an independent professional regulatory authority;
(ii) in the absence of such State licensure or certification, possesses national certification in school counseling or a specialty of counseling granted by an independent professional organization; or
(iii) holds a minimum of a master's degree in school counseling from a program accredited by the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs or the equivalent; and
(B) is so employed in a school that qualifies under section 1087ee(a)(2)(A) of this title for loan cancellation for Perkins loan recipients who teach in such a school.
(9) Public sector employees
The individual is employed full-time in—
(A) public safety (including as a first responder, firefighter, police officer, or other law enforcement or public safety officer);
(B) emergency management (including as an emergency medical technician);
(C) public health (including full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics); or
(D) public interest legal services (including prosecution, public defense, or legal advocacy in low-income communities at a nonprofit organization).
(10) Nutrition professionals
The individual—
(A) is a licensed, certified, or registered dietician who has completed a degree in a relevant field; and
(B) is employed full-time as a dietician with an agency of the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children under section 1786 of title 42.
(11) Medical specialists
The individual—
(A) has received a degree from a medical school at an institution of higher education; and
(B) has been accepted to, or currently participates in, a full-time graduate medical education training program or fellowship (or both) to provide health care services (as recognized by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education) that—
(i) requires more than five years of total graduate medical training; and
(ii) has fewer United States medical school graduate applicants than the total number of positions available in such program or fellowship.
(12) Mental health professionals
The individual—
(A) has not less than a master's degree in social work, psychology, or psychiatry; and
(B) is employed full-time providing mental health services to children, adolescents, or veterans.
(13) Dentists
The individual—
(A)(i) has received a degree from an accredited dental school (as accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation);
(ii) has completed residency training in pediatric dentistry, general dentistry, or dental public health; and
(iii) is employed full-time as a dentist; or
(B) is employed full-time as a member of the faculty at a program or school accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation.
(14) STEM employees
The individual is employed full-time in applied sciences, technology, engineering, or mathematics.
(15) Physical therapists
The individual—
(A) is a physical therapist; and
(B) is employed full-time providing physical therapy services to children, adolescents, or veterans.
(16) Superintendents, principals, and other administrators
The individual is employed full-time as a school superintendent, principal, or other administrator in a local educational agency, including in an educational service agency, in which 30 percent or more of the schools are schools that qualify under section 1087ee(a)(2)(A) of this title for loan cancellation for Perkins loan recipients who teach in such a school.
(17) Occupational therapists
The individual is an occupational therapist and is employed full-time providing occupational therapy services to children, adolescents, or veterans.
(18) Allied health professionals
The individual is employed full-time as an allied health professional—
(A) in a Federal, State, local, or tribal public health agency; or
(B) in a setting where patients might require health care services, including acute care facilities, ambulatory care facilities, personal residences and other settings located in health professional shortage areas, medically underserved areas, or medically underserved populations, as recognized by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(c) Qualified loan amount
(1) In general
* * *