20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–51. Purpose; appropriations authorized
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this part is to stimulate and promote the part-time employment of students who are enrolled as undergraduate, graduate, or professional students and who are in need of earnings from employment to pursue courses of study at eligible institutions, and to encourage students receiving Federal student financial assistance to participate in community service activities that will benefit the Nation and engender in the students a sense of social responsibility and commitment to the community.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(c) "Community services" defined
For purposes of this part, the term "community services" means services which are identified by an institution of higher education, through formal or informal consultation with local nonprofit, governmental, and community-based organizations, as designed to improve the quality of life for community residents, particularly low-income individuals, or to solve particular problems related to their needs, including—
(1) such fields as health care, child care (including child care services provided on campus that are open and accessible to the community), literacy training, education (including tutorial services), welfare, social services, transportation, housing and neighborhood improvement, public safety, emergency preparedness and response, crime prevention and control, recreation, rural development, and community improvement;
(2) work in a project, as defined in section 12511(20) 1 of title 42;
(3) support services to students with disabilities, including students with disabilities who are enrolled at the institution; and
(4) activities in which a student serves as a mentor for such purposes as—
(A) tutoring;
(B) supporting educational and recreational activities; and
(C) counseling, including career counseling.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §441, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §403(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1429; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §441(b)–(d), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 563; Pub. L. 103–82, title I, §111(b)(3), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §441, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1711; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §441, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3258.)