20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087c. Selection of institutions for participation and origination
(a) General authority
The Secretary shall enter into agreements pursuant to section 1087d(a) of this title with institutions of higher education to participate in the direct student loan program under this part, and agreements pursuant to section 1087d(b) of this title with institutions of higher education, or consortia thereof, to originate loans in such program, for academic years beginning on or after July 1, 1994. Alternative origination services, through which an entity other than the participating institution at which the student is in attendance originates the loan, shall be provided by the Secretary, through 1 or more contracts under section 1087f(b) of this title or such other means as the Secretary may provide, for students attending participating institutions that do not originate direct student loans under this part. Such agreements for the academic year 1994–1995 shall, to the extent feasible, be entered into not later than January 1, 1994.
(b) Selection criteria
(1) Application
Each institution of higher education desiring to participate in the direct student loan program under this part shall submit an application satisfactory to the Secretary containing such information and assurances as the Secretary may require.
(2) Selection procedure
The Secretary shall select institutions for participation in the direct student loan program under this part, and shall enter into agreements with such institutions under section 1087d(a) of this title, from among those institutions that submit the applications described in paragraph (1), and meet such other eligibility requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(c) Selection criteria for origination
(1) In general
The Secretary may enter into a supplemental agreement with an institution (or a consortium of such institutions) that—
(A) has an agreement under subsection 1 1087d(a) of this title;
(B) desires to originate loans under this part; and
(C) meets the criteria described in paragraph (2).
(2) Selection criteria
The Secretary may approve an institution to originate loans only if such institution—
(A) is not on the reimbursement system of payment for any of the programs under subpart 1 or 3 of part A, part C, or part E of this subchapter;
(B) is not overdue on program or financial reports or audits required under this subchapter;
(C) is not subject to an emergency action, or a limitation, suspension, or termination under section 1078(b)(1)(T), 1082(h), or 1094(c) of this title;
(D) in the opinion of the Secretary, has not had severe performance deficiencies for any of the programs under this subchapter, including such deficiencies demonstrated by audits or program reviews submitted or conducted during the 5 calendar years immediately preceding the date of application;
* * *
A prior section 1087c, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §453, as added Pub. L. 90–575, title I, §141, Oct. 16, 1968, 82 Stat. 1032; amended Pub. L. 92–318, title I, §136(b)(2), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 272, authorized grants and contracts for training and research in cooperative education programs, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–482, title I, §129(a), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2144, eff. 30 days after Oct. 12, 1976.
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 111–39 struck out par. (3). Text read as follows: "The Secretary shall promulgate and publish in the Federal Register regulations governing the approval of institutions to originate loans under this part in accordance with section 1087g(a)(2) of this title."
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–244, §451(a), amended heading, redesignated par. (1) as entire subsec., and struck out pars. (2) to (4) which provided for transition from loan programs under part B of this subchapter to direct student loan program under this part and defined term "new student loan volume".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 105–244, §451(b), substituted "prescribe." for "prescribe, by, to the extent possible—
"(A)(i) categorizing such institutions according to anticipated loan volume, length of academic program, control of the institution, highest degree offered, size of student enrollment, geographic location, annual loan volume, and default experience; and
"(ii) beginning in academic year 1995–1996 selecting institutions that are reasonably representative of each of the categories described pursuant to clause (i); and
"(B) if the Secretary determines it necessary in order to carry out the purposes of subparagraph (A) and attain such reasonable representation (as required by subparagraph (A)), selecting additional institutions."
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 105–244, §451(c)(1)(A), (B), substituted "Selection criteria" for "Transition selection criteria" in heading and "The Secretary" for "For academic year 1994–1995, the Secretary" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 105–244, §451(c)(1)(E), redesignated subpar. (B) as (A).
Pub. L. 105–244, §451(c)(1)(C), struck out subpar. (A) which read as follows: "made loans under part E of this subchapter in academic year 1993–1994 and did not exceed the applicable maximum default rate under section 1087bb(g) of this title for the most recent fiscal year for which data are available;".
Subsec. (c)(2)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 105–244, §451(c)(1)(E), redesignated subpars. (C), (D), and (F) as (B) to (D), respectively. Former subpar. (B) redesignated (A).
Subsec. (c)(2)(E). Pub. L. 105–244, §451(c)(1)(E), redesignated subpar. (G) as (E).
Pub. L. 105–244, §451(c)(1)(D), struck out subpar. (E) which read as follows: "in the opinion of the Secretary, has not had significant deficiencies identified by a State postsecondary review entity under subpart 1 of part H of this subchapter;".
Subsec. (c)(2)(F) to (H). Pub. L. 105–244, §451(c)(1)(E), redesignated subpars. (G) and (H) as (E) and (F), respectively. Former subpar. (F) redesignated (D).
* * *