20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–2. Student Loan Marketing Association
(a) Purpose
The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section (1) to establish a private corporation which will be financed by private capital and which will serve as a secondary market and warehousing facility for student loans, including loans which are insured by the Se
* * *
The Association, pursuant to such criteria as the Board of Directors may prescribe, shall make advances on security or purchase student loans pursuant to subsection (d) only after the Association is assured that the lender (1) does not discriminate by pattern or practice against any particular class or category of students by requiring that, as a condition to the receipt of a loan, the student or his family maintain a business relationship with the lender, except that this clause shall not apply in the case of a loan made by a credit union, savings and loan association, mutual savings bank, institution of higher education, or any other lender with less than $75,000,000 in deposits, and (2) does not discriminate on the basis of race, sex, color, creed, or national origin.
(f) Stock of the Association
(1) Voting common stock
The Association shall have voting common stock having such par value as may be fixed by its Board of Directors from time to time. Each share of voting common stock shall be entitled to one vote with rights of cumulative voting at all elections of directors.
(2) Number of shares; transferability
The maximum number of shares of voting common stock that the Association may issue and have outstanding at any one time shall be fixed by the Board of Directors from time to time. Any voting common stock issued shall be fully transferable, except that, as to the Association, it shall be transferred only on the books of the Association.
(3) Dividends
To the extent that net income is earned and realized, subject to subsection (g)(2), dividends may be declared on voting common stock by the Board of Directors. Such dividends as may be declared by the Board of Directors shall be paid to the holders of outstanding shares of voting common stock, except that no such dividends shall be payable with respect to any share which has been called for redemption past the effective date of such call.
(4) Single class of voting common stock
As of the effective date of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, all of the previously authorized shares of voting common stock and nonvoting common stock of the Association shall be converted to shares of a single class of voting common stock on a share-for-share basis, without any further action on the part of the Association or any holder. Each outstanding certificate for voting or nonvoting common stock shall evidence ownership of the same number of shares of voting stock into which it is converted. All preexisting rights and obligations with respect to any class of common stock of the Association shall be deemed to be rights and obligations with respect to such converted shares.
(g) Preferred stock
(1) Authority of Board
The Association is authorized to issue nonvoting preferred stock having such par value as may be fixed by its Board of Directors from time to time. Any preferred share issued shall be freely transferable, except that, as to the Association, it shall be transferred only on the books of the Association.
(2) Rights of preferred stock
The holders of the preferred shares shall be entitled to such rate of cumulative dividends and such shares shall be subject to such redemption or other conversion provisions as may be provided for at the time of issuance. No dividends shall be payable on any share of common stock at any time when any dividend is due on any share of preferred stock and has not been paid.
(3) Preference on termination of business
In the event of any liquidation, dissolution, or winding up of the Association's business, the holders of the preferred shares shall be paid in full at par value thereof, plus all accrued dividends, before the holders of the common shares receive any payment.
(h) Debt obligations
(1) Approval by Secretaries of Education and the Treasury
The Association is authorized with the approval of the Secretary of Education and the Secretary of the Treasury to issue and have outstanding obligations having such maturities and bearing such rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Association. The authority of the Secretary of Education to approve the issuance of such obligations is limited to obligations issued by the Association and guaranteed by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such obligations may be redeemable at the option of the Association before maturity in such manner as may be stipulated therein. The Secretary of the Treasury may not direct as a condition of his approval that any such issuance of obligations by the Association be made or sold to the Federal Financing Bank. To the extent that the average outstanding amount of the obligations owned by the Association pursuant to the authority contained in subsection (d)(1)(B) and (C) of this section and as to which the income is exempt from taxation under title 26 does not exceed the average stockholders' equity of the Association, the interest on obligations issued under this paragraph shall not be deemed to be interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations for the purpose of section 265 of title 26.
(2) Guarantee of debt
The Secretary is authorized, prior to October 1, 1984, to guarantee payment when due of principal and interest on obligations issued by the Association in an aggregate amount determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury. Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to authorize the Secretary of Education or the Secretary of the Treasury to limit, control, or constrain programs of the Association or support of the Guaranteed Student Loan Program by the Association.
(3) Borrowing authority to meet guarantee obligations
* * *