20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1083. Student loan information by eligible lenders
(a) Required disclosure before disbursement
Each eligible lender, at or prior to the time such lender disburses a loan that is insured or guaranteed under this part (other than a loan made under section 1078–3 of this title), shall provide thorough and accurate loan information on s
* * *
(G) the date by which the borrower needs to make a payment in order to avoid additional fees and the amount of such payment and the amount of such fees;
(H) the lender's or loan servicer's address and toll-free phone number for payment and billing error purposes; and
(I) a reminder that the borrower has the option to change repayment plans, a list of the names of the repayment plans available to the borrower, a link to the appropriate page of the Department's website to obtain a more detailed description of the repayment plans, and directions for the borrower to request a change in repayment plan.
(2) Information provided to a borrower having difficulty making payments
Each eligible lender shall provide to a borrower who has notified the lender that the borrower is having difficulty making payments on a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part with the following information in simple and understandable terms:
(A) A description of the repayment plans available to the borrower, including how the borrower should request a change in repayment plan.
(B) A description of the requirements for obtaining forbearance on a loan, including expected costs associated with forbearance.
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid defaulting on the loan, and any relevant fees or costs associated with such options.
(3) Required disclosures during delinquency
Each eligible lender shall provide to a borrower who is 60 days delinquent in making payments on a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part with a notice, in simple and understandable terms, of the following:
(A) The date on which the loan will default if no payment is made.
(B) The minimum payment the borrower must make to avoid default.
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid default, and any relevant fees or costs associated with such options, including a description of deferment and forbearance and the requirements to obtain each.
(D) Discharge options to which the borrower may be entitled.
(E) Additional resources, including nonprofit organizations, advocates, and counselors (including the Student Loan Ombudsman of the Department), of which the lender is aware, where the borrower can receive advice and assistance on loan repayment.
(f) Cost of disclosure and consequences of nondisclosure
(1) No cost to borrowers
The information required under this section shall be available without cost to the borrower.
(2) Consequences of nondisclosure
The failure of an eligible lender to provide information as required by this section shall not—
(A) relieve a borrower of the obligation to repay a loan in accordance with the loan's terms; or
(B) provide a basis for a claim for civil damages.
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed as subjecting the lender to the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] with regard to loans made under this part.
(4) Actions by the Secretary
The Secretary may limit, suspend, or terminate the continued participation of an eligible lender in making loans under this part for failure by that lender to comply with this section.
* * *