20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
Sec. 2. White House Initiative on Advancing Educational Equity, Excellence, and Economic Opportunity through Historically Black Colleges and Universities. (a) In furtherance of the policy set out in section 1 of this order, there is established in the Department of Education (Department), the White House Initiative on Advancing Educa
* * *
(H) strengthening capacity to improve the availability, dissemination, and quality of information about HBCUs and HBCU students for the American public;
(I) partnering with private entities, elementary and secondary education providers, and other stakeholders to build a pipeline for students that may be interested in attending HBCUs, facilitate HBCU modernization, address college affordability, and promote degree attainment;
(J) addressing efforts to promote student success and retention, including college affordability, degree attainment, campus modernization and infrastructure improvements, and the development of a student recognition program for high-achieving HBCU students;
(K) encouraging the development of highly qualified, diverse, culturally responsive educators and administrators reflective of a variety of communities and backgrounds in order to ensure that students have access to educators and administrators who celebrate, cultivate, and comprehend the lived experiences of HBCU students and effectively meet their learning, social, and emotional needs;
(L) establishing clear plans to strengthen Federal recruitment activities at HBCUs to build accessible and equitable pathways into Federal service and talent programs;
(M) meeting regularly with HBCU students, leaders, and representatives to address matters related to the Initiative's mission and functions; and
(N) hosting the National HBCU Week Conference, for HBCU executive leaders, faculty, students, alumni, supporters, and other stakeholders to share information, innovative educational tools and resources, student success models, and ideas for Federal engagement.
(c) The head of each "applicable agency," as defined in section 3(1) of the PARTNERS Act [20 U.S.C. 1063d note], shall submit to the Secretary, the Executive Director, the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, the Committee on Education and Labor [now Committee on Education and the Workforce] of the House of Representatives, and the President's Board of Advisors on HBCUs (as established in section 3 of this order) an Agency Plan, not later than February 1 of each year, describing efforts to strengthen the capacity of HBCUs to participate or be eligible to participate in the programs and initiatives under the jurisdiction of such applicable agency. The Agency Plans shall meet the requirements established in section 4(d) of the PARTNERS Act [20 U.S.C. 1063d(d)].
(i) In addition, the Agency Plan shall specifically address any changes to agency policies and practices that the agency deems necessary or appropriate to ensure that barriers to participation are addressed and removed. Each Agency Plan shall include details on grant and contract funding provided to HBCUs and, where the agency deems necessary or appropriate, describe plans to address disparities in furtherance of the objectives of this order.
(ii) The Executive Director shall monitor and evaluate each agency's progress towards the goals established in its Agency Plan and shall coordinate with each agency to ensure that its Agency Plan includes measurable and action-oriented goals.
(d) There is established an Interagency Working Group, which shall be chaired by the Executive Director and composed of liaisons and representatives designated by the heads of each applicable agency as defined in the PARTNERS Act to help advance and coordinate the work required by this order. Additional members of the Interagency Working Group shall include senior officials from the Office of the Vice President, the White House Domestic Policy Council, the White House Gender Policy Council, the Office of Management and Budget, the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, the White House Office of Public Engagement, and representatives of other components of the Executive Office of the President, as the Executive Director, in consultation with the Secretary and the Assistant to the President and Director of the White House Office of Public Engagement, considers appropriate. The Interagency Working Group shall collaborate regarding resources and opportunities available across the Federal Government to increase educational equity and opportunities for HBCUs. The Executive Director may establish subgroups of the Interagency Working Group.
(e) The Department shall provide funding and administrative support for the Initiative and the Interagency Working Group, to the extent permitted by law and within existing appropriations. To the extent permitted by law, including the Economy Act (31 U.S.C. 1535), and subject to the availability of appropriations, other agencies and offices represented on the Interagency Working Group may detail personnel to the Initiative, to assist the Department in meeting the objectives of this order.
(f) To advance shared priorities and policies that advance equity and economic opportunity for underserved communities, the Initiative shall collaborate and coordinate with other White House Initiatives related to equity and economic opportunity.
(g) On an annual basis, the Executive Director shall report to the President through the Secretary, with the support and consultation of the Assistant to the President and Director of the White House Office of Public Engagement as appropriate, on the Initiative's progress in carrying out its mission and function under this order.