20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
Subsec. (o)(1). Pub. L. 116–259, §202(b)(1)(B), inserted "or section 3078 of title 33" after "section 2174 of title 10" and "or an officer in the commissioned officer corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, respectively," after "Armed Forces".
2018—Subsec. (b)(1)(M)(v). Pub. L. 115–245 added cl. (v).
2015—Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 114–113, which directed substitution of "100 percent" for "95 percent" in subsec. (c)(1), was executed by making the substitution the first time "95 percent" appeared to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2011—Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(i)(I). Pub. L. 112–74 amended subcl. (I) generally. Prior to amendment, subcl. (I) read as follows: "which accrues prior to the beginning of the repayment period of the loan, or".
2010—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 111–152, §2204(a)(1)(A), inserted "for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and" after "eligible institution" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 111–152, §2204(a)(1)(B), substituted "June 30, 2010." for "September 30, 2014, except that, in the case of a loan made or insured under a student loan or loan insurance program to enable a student who has obtained a prior loan made or insured under such program to continue his or her education program, such period shall end at the close of September 30, 2018."
Subsec. (b)(1)(G). Pub. L. 111–152, §2204(b), repealed Pub. L. 110–84, §303. See 2007 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(1)(G)(ii). Pub. L. 111–152, §2204(a)(2)(A), inserted "and before July 1, 2010," after "July 1, 2006,".
Subsec. (b)(1)(H)(ii). Pub. L. 111–152, §2204(a)(2)(B), inserted "and that are first disbursed before July 1, 2010," after "July 1, 2006,".
Subsec. (f)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 111–152, §2204(a)(3), struck out "during fiscal years beginning" after "originated" and inserted "and first disbursed before July 1, 2010," after "October 1, 2003,".
Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 111–152, §2204(a)(4), inserted ", before July 1, 2010," after "section 1085(d)(1)(D) of this title shall".
* * *
Subsec. (c)(6)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 110–84, §301, amended cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (ii) read as follows: "an amount equal to 24 percent of such payments for use in accordance with section 1072b of this title, except that, beginning on October 1, 2003, this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting '23 percent' for '24 percent'."
2006—Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(v)(III). Pub. L. 109–171, §8014(j)(1), added subcl. (III).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 109–171, §8004(b)(2), substituted "2012" and "2016" for "2004" and "2008", respectively.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(i)(I). Pub. L. 109–171, §8005(b)(1), substituted "$3,500" for "$2,625".
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 109–171, §8005(b)(2), substituted "$4,500" for "$3,500".
Subsec. (b)(1)(G). Pub. L. 109–171, §8014(a)(1), amended subpar. (G) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (G) read as follows: "insures 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program, except that such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to subsection (j) of this section or section 1087–2(q) of this title;".
Subsec. (b)(1)(H). Pub. L. 109–171, §8014(b)(1), amended subpar. (H) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (H) read as follows: "provides for collection of a single insurance premium equal to not more than 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, by deduction proportionately from each installment payment of the proceeds of the loan to the borrower, and insures that the proceeds of the premium will not be used for incentive payments to lenders;".
Subsec. (b)(1)(M)(iii), (iv). Pub. L. 109–171, §8007(a), added cl. (iii) and redesignated former cl. (iii) as (iv).
* * *
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–208, §2(c)(27), redesignated former cl. (i), subcl. (I) as (i) and former cl. (i), subcl. (II) as (ii) and struck out cl. (i) designation following subpar. (A) designation. See Codification note above.
Pub. L. 103–66, §4041(b)(2)(B), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "such student is either a resident of such State or is accepted for enrollment in or is attending an eligible institution in such State; and".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 103–66, §4041(b)(3), substituted "From funds available for costs of transition under section 1087h of this title, the" for "The".
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 103–66, §4041(b)(4), struck out par. (5) which related to authorization of appropriations.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–66, §4107(b)(1), substituted "For a fiscal year prior to fiscal year 1994, the Secretary" for "The Secretary".
Subsec. (f)(1)(B). Pub. L. 103–66, §4107(b)(2), inserted "prior to fiscal year 1994" after "any fiscal year".
Subsec. (j)(2). Pub. L. 103–208, §2(c)(28), substituted "lender-of-last-resort" for "lender of last resort" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (j)(2)(A) to (E). Pub. L. 103–66, §4041(a)(2)(B), in subpar. (A) inserted before semicolon "and ensure a response within 60 days after the student's original complete application is filed under this subsection", added subpar. (B), and redesignated former subpars. (B) to (D) as (C) to (E), respectively.
Subsec. (j)(3). Pub. L. 103–66, §4041(a)(1), added par. (3) consisting of subpars. (A) and (B), and struck out former par. (3) relating to limitation on lender-of-last-resort program, consisting of subpars. (A) to (C).
Subsec. (l)(2). Pub. L. 103–66, §4112(a), inserted second sentence and struck out former second sentence which read as follows: "Such payments shall be equal to $50.00 for each loan on which such assistance is performed and for which a default claim is not presented to the guaranty agency by the lender on or before the 150th day after the loan becomes 120 days delinquent."
* * *