CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1022a. Partnership grants
(a) Program authorized
From amounts made available under
(b) Application
Each eligible partnership desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. Each such application shall contain—
* * *
(II) who shall have extra responsibilities as a teacher leader of the teaching residency program, as a mentor for residents, and as a teacher coach during the induction program for new teachers, and for establishing, within the program, a learning community in which all individuals are expected to continually improve their capacity to advance student learning; and
(III) who may be relieved from teaching duties as a result of such additional responsibilities.
(iv) The establishment of clear criteria for the selection of mentor teachers based on measures of teacher effectiveness and the appropriate subject area knowledge. Evaluation of teacher effectiveness shall be based on, but not limited to, observations of the following:
(I) Planning and preparation, including demonstrated knowledge of content, pedagogy, and assessment, including the use of formative and diagnostic assessments to improve student learning.
(II) Appropriate instruction that engages students with different learning styles.
(III) Collaboration with colleagues to improve instruction.
(IV) Analysis of gains in student learning, based on multiple measures that are valid and reliable and that, when feasible, may include valid, reliable, and objective measures of the influence of teachers on the rate of student academic progress.
(V) In the case of mentor candidates who will be mentoring new or prospective literacy and mathematics coaches or instructors, appropriate skills in the essential components of reading instruction, teacher training in literacy instructional strategies across core subject areas, and teacher training in mathematics instructional strategies, as appropriate.
(v) Grouping of teaching residents in cohorts to facilitate professional collaboration among such residents.
(vi) The development of admissions goals and priorities—
(I) that are aligned with the hiring objectives of the local educational agency partnering with the program, as well as the instructional initiatives and curriculum of such agency, in exchange for a commitment by such agency to hire qualified graduates from the teaching residency program; and
(II) which may include consideration of applicants who reflect the communities in which they will teach as well as consideration of individuals from underrepresented populations in the teaching profession.
(vii) Support for residents, once the teaching residents are hired as teachers of record, through an induction program, professional development, and networking opportunities to support the residents through not less than the residents' first two years of teaching.
(B) Selection of individuals as teacher residents
(i) Eligible individual
In order to be eligible to be a teacher resident in a teaching residency program under this paragraph, an individual shall—
(I) be a recent graduate of a four-year institution of higher education or a mid-career professional from outside the field of education possessing strong content knowledge or a record of professional accomplishment; and
(II) submit an application to the teaching residency program.
(ii) Selection criteria
An eligible partnership carrying out a teaching residency program under this subsection shall establish criteria for the selection of eligible individuals to participate in the teaching residency program based on the following characteristics:
(I) Strong content knowledge or record of accomplishment in the field or subject area to be taught.
(II) Strong verbal and written communication skills, which may be demonstrated by performance on appropriate tests.
(III) Other attributes linked to effective teaching, which may be determined by interviews or performance assessments, as specified by the eligible partnership.
(C) Stipends or salaries; applications; agreements; repayments
(i) Stipends or salaries
A teaching residency program under this subsection shall provide a one-year living stipend or salary to teaching residents during the teaching residency program.
(ii) Applications for stipends or salaries
Each teacher residency candidate desiring a stipend or salary during the period of residency shall submit an application to the eligible partnership at such time, and containing such information and assurances, as the eligible partnership may require.
(iii) Agreements to serve
Each application submitted under clause (ii) shall contain or be accompanied by an agreement that the applicant will—
(I) serve as a full-time teacher for a total of not less than three academic years immediately after successfully completing the teaching residency program;
(II) fulfill the requirement under subclause (I) by teaching in a high-need school served by the high-need local educational agency in the eligible partnership and teach a subject or area that is designated as high need by the partnership;
(III) provide to the eligible partnership a certificate, from the chief administrative officer of the local educational agency in which the resident is employed, of the employment required in subclauses (I) and (II) at the beginning of, and upon completion of, each year or partial year of service;
(IV) meet the applicable State certification and licensure requirements, including any requirements for certification obtained through alternative routes to certification, or, with regard to special education teachers, the qualifications described in section 612(a)(14)(C) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [
(V) comply with the requirements set by the eligible partnership under clause (iv) if the applicant is unable or unwilling to complete the service obligation required by this clause.
(iv) Repayments
(I) In general
* * *