20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Purpose; definitions
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subpart is to provide a Federal Pell Grant to low-income students.
* * *
(B) is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a postbaccalaureate program that does not lead to a graduate degree, and in courses required by a State in order for the student to receive a professional certification or licensing credential that is required for employment as a teacher in an elementary school or secondary school in that State,
except that this paragraph shall not apply to a student who is enrolled in an institution of higher education that offers a baccalaureate degree in education.
(5) Maximum period
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the period during which a student may receive Federal Pell Grants shall not exceed 12 semesters, or the equivalent of 12 semesters, as determined by the Secretary by regulation. Such regulations shall provide, with respect to a student who received a Federal Pell Grant for a term but was enrolled at a fraction of full time, that only that same fraction of such semester or equivalent shall count towards such duration limits.
(B) Exception
(i) In general
Any Federal Pell Grant that a student received during a period described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) shall not count towards the student's duration limits under this paragraph.
(ii) Applicable periods
Clause (i) shall apply with respect to any Federal Pell Grant awarded to a student to enroll in an eligible program at an institution—
(I) during a period of a student's attendance at an institution—
(aa) at which the student was unable to complete a course of study due to the closing of the institution; or
(bb) for which the student was falsely certified as eligible for Federal aid under this subchapter; or
(II) during a period—
(aa) for which the student received a loan under this subchapter; and
(bb) for which the loan described in item (aa) is discharged under—
(AA) section 1087(c)(1) of this title or section 1087dd(g)(1) of this title;
(BB) section 1082(a)(6) of this title; or
(CC) section 1087e(h) of this title due to the student's successful assertion of a defense to repayment of the loan, including defenses provided to any applicable groups of students.
(e) Applications for grants
(1) Deadlines
The Secretary shall from time to time set dates by which students shall file the Free Application for Federal Student Aid under section 1090 of this title.
(2) Application
Each student desiring a Federal Pell Grant for any year shall file the Free Application for Federal Student Aid containing the information necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out the functions and responsibilities of this subpart.
(f) Distribution of grants to students
* * *
Subsec. (b)(8)(D). Pub. L. 110–315, §401(a)(1)(F)(i), amended subpar. (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (D) read as follows:
"(D) Formula otherwise unaffected.—Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to alter the requirements of this section, or authorize the imposition of additional requirements, for the determination and allocation of Federal Pell Grants under this section."
Subsec. (b)(8)(F). Pub. L. 110–315, §401(a)(1)(F)(ii), amended subpar. (F) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (F) read as follows:
"(F) Use of fiscal year funds for award years.—The amounts made available by subparagraph (A) for any fiscal year shall be available and remain available for use under subparagraph (B) for the award year that begins in such fiscal year."
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 110–315, §401(b), added par. (5).
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 110–315, §103(b)(3), substituted "to the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives, and the authorizing committees" for "to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives".
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 110–315, §401(c)(1), added par. (4).
2007—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 110–84, §102(a), substituted "fiscal year 2017" for "fiscal year 2004".
Subsec. (b)(3) to (7). Pub. L. 110–84, §101(a), redesignated pars. (4) to (8) as (3) to (7), respectively, and struck out former par. (3) which related to the amount of a student's basic grant for any academic year for which an appropriation Act provided a maximum basic grant of more than $2,700.
Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 110–84, §101(a)(2), which directed redesignation of par. (9) as (8), was executed by redesignating the par. (9) enacted by Pub. L. 110–84, §102(b), as (8) to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See below. Former par. (8) redesignated (7).
Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 110–84, §102(b), added par. (9).
1998Pub. L. 105–244, §401(g)(3)(A), substituted "Federal Pell" for "Basic educational opportunity" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–244, §401(g)(3)(C), substituted "Federal Pell Grant" for "basic grant".
Pub. L. 105–244, §401(a), substituted "For each fiscal year through fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall" for "The Secretary shall, during the period beginning July 1, 1972, and ending September 30, 1998," and inserted "until such time as the Secretary determines and publishes in the Federal Register with an opportunity for comment, an alternative payment system that provides payments to institutions in an accurate and timely manner," after "pay eligible students".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–244, §401(g)(3)(B), substituted "Grants made" for "Basic grants made".
* * *