CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070a–21. Early intervention and college awareness program authorized
(a) Program authorized
The Secretary is authorized, in accordance with the requirements of this division, to establish a program that encourages eligible entities to provide support, and maintain a commitment, to eligible low-income students, including students with disabilities, to assist the students in obtaining a secondary school diploma (or its recognized equivalent) and to prepare for and succeed in postsecondary education, by providing—
(1) financial assistance, academic support, additional counseling, mentoring, outreach, and supportive services to secondary school students, including students with disabilities, to reduce—
(A) the risk of such students dropping out of school; or
(B) the need for remedial education for such students at the postsecondary level; and
(2) information to students and their families about the advantages of obtaining a postsecondary education and, college financing options for the students and their families.
(b) Awards
(1) In general
From funds appropriated under
(2) Award period
The Secretary may award a grant under this division to an eligible entity described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) for—
(A) six years; or
(B) in the case of an eligible entity that applies for a grant under this division for seven years to enable the eligible entity to provide services to a student through the student's first year of attendance at an institution of higher education, seven years.
(3) Priority
In making awards to eligible entities described in subsection (c)(1), the Secretary shall—
(A) give priority to eligible entities that—
(i) on the day before August 14, 2008, carried out successful educational opportunity programs under this division (as this division was in effect on such day); and
(ii) have a prior, demonstrated commitment to early intervention leading to college access through collaboration and replication of successful strategies; and
(B) ensure that students served under this division on the day before August 14, 2008, continue to receive assistance through the completion of secondary school.
(c) "Eligible entity" defined
For the purposes of this division, the term "eligible entity" means—
(1) a State; or
(2) a partnership—
(A) consisting of—
(i) one or more local educational agencies; and
(ii) one or more degree granting institutions of higher education; and
(B) which may include not less than two other community organizations or entities, such as businesses, professional organizations, State agencies, institutions or agencies sponsoring programs authorized under subpart 4, or other public or private agencies or organizations.
(