20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in section 1002 of this title, except that, for the purposes of sections 1077(a)(2)(C)(i) and 107
* * *
(A) An institution whose cohort default rate is equal to or greater than the threshold percentage specified in subparagraph (B) for each of the three most recent fiscal years for which data are available shall not be eligible to participate in a program under this part for the fiscal year for which the determination is made and for the two succeeding fiscal years, unless, within 30 days of receiving notification from the Secretary of the loss of eligibility under this paragraph, the institution appeals the loss of its eligibility to the Secretary. The Secretary shall issue a decision on any such appeal within 45 days after its submission. Such decision may permit the institution to continue to participate in a program under this part if—
(i) the institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the Secretary's calculation of its cohort default rate is not accurate, and that recalculation would reduce its cohort default rate for any of the three fiscal years below the threshold percentage specified in subparagraph (B);
(ii) there are exceptional mitigating circumstances within the meaning of paragraph (5); or
(iii) there are, in the judgment of the Secretary, other exceptional mitigating circumstances that would make the application of this paragraph inequitable.
During such appeal, the Secretary may permit the institution to continue to participate in a program under this part. If an institution continues to participate in a program under this part, and the institution's appeal of the loss of eligibility is unsuccessful, the institution shall be required to pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of interest, special allowance, reinsurance, and any related payments made by the Secretary (or which the Secretary is obligated to make) with respect to loans made under this part to students attending, or planning to attend, that institution during the pendency of such appeal.
(B) For purposes of determinations under subparagraph (A), the threshold percentage is—
(i) 35 percent for fiscal year 1991 and 1992;
(ii) 30 percent for fiscal year 1993;
(iii) 25 percent for fiscal year 1994 through fiscal year 2011; and
(iv) 30 percent for fiscal year 2012 and any succeeding fiscal year.
* * *
that has insured loans for current or former students of the institution afford such institution a reasonable opportunity (as specified by the Secretary) to review and correct errors in the information required to be provided to the Secretary by the guaranty agency for the purposes of calculating a cohort default rate for such institution, prior to the calculation of such rate.
(B) In determining the number of students who default before the end of such second fiscal year, the Secretary shall include only loans for which the Secretary or a guaranty agency has paid claims for insurance. In considering appeals with respect to cohort default rates pursuant to subsection (a)(3), the Secretary shall exclude, from the calculation of the number of students who entered repayment and from the calculation of the number of students who default, any loans which, due to improper servicing or collection, would, as demonstrated by the evidence submitted in support of the institution's timely appeal to the Secretary, result in an inaccurate or incomplete calculation of such cohort default rate.
(C) For any fiscal year in which fewer than 30 of the institution's current and former students enter repayment, the term "cohort default rate" means the percentage of such current and former students who entered repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under section 1078–3 of this title that is used to repay any such loans) in any of the three most recent fiscal years, who default before the end of the second fiscal year following the year in which they entered repayment.
(2) Special rules
(A) In the case of a student who has attended and borrowed at more than one school, the student (and such student's subsequent repayment or default) is attributed to each school for attendance at which the student received a loan that entered repayment in the fiscal year.
* * *