20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070a–11. Program authority; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants and contracts authorized
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this division, carry out a program of making grants and contracts designed to identify qualified individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds, to prepare them for a program of posts
* * *
For the purposes described in subsection (a), the Secretary is authorized, without regard to section 6101 of title 41, to make grants to, and contracts with, institutions of higher education, public and private agencies and organizations, including community-based organizations with experience in serving disadvantaged youth, combinations of such institutions, agencies and organizations, and, as appropriate to the purposes of the program, secondary schools, for planning, developing, or carrying out one or more of the services assisted under this division.
(2) Duration
Grants or contracts made under this division shall be awarded for a period of 5 years, except that—
(A) in order to synchronize the awarding of grants for programs under this division, the Secretary may, under such terms as are consistent with the purposes of this division, provide a one-time, limited extension of the length of such an award;
(B) grants made under section 1070a–17 of this title shall be awarded for a period of 2 years; and
(C) grants under section 1070a–18 of this title shall be awarded for a period determined by the Secretary.
(3) Minimum grants
Unless the institution or agency requests a smaller amount, an individual grant authorized under this division shall be awarded in an amount that is not less than $200,000, except that an individual grant authorized under section 1070a–17 of this title shall be awarded in an amount that is not less than $170,000.
(c) Procedures for awarding grants and contracts
(1) Application requirements
An eligible entity that desires to receive a grant or contract under this division shall submit an application to the Secretary in such manner and form, and containing such information and assurances, as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(2) Considerations
(A) Prior experience
In making grants under this division, the Secretary shall consider each applicant's prior experience of high quality service delivery, as determined under subsection (f), under the particular program for which funds are sought. The level of consideration given the factor of prior experience shall not vary from the level of consideration given such factor during fiscal years 1994 through 1997, except that grants made under section 1070a–18 of this title shall not be given prior experience consideration.
(B) Participant need
In making grants under this division, the Secretary shall consider the number, percentages, and needs of eligible participants in the area, institution of higher education, or secondary school to be served to aid such participants in preparing for, enrolling in, or succeeding in postsecondary education, as appropriate to the particular program for which the eligible entity is applying.
(3) Order of awards; program fraud
* * *
(ii) the enrollment of secondary school graduates who were served by the program in programs of postsecondary education;
(iii) the delivery of service to a total number of students served by the program, as agreed upon by the entity and the Secretary for the period; and
(iv) the provision of assistance to students served by the program in completing financial aid applications and college admission applications.
(4) Measurement of progress
In order to determine the extent to which each outcome criterion described in paragraph (2) or (3) is met or exceeded, the Secretary shall compare the agreed upon target for the criterion, as established in the eligible entity's application approved by the Secretary, with the results for the criterion, measured as of the last day of the applicable time period for the determination for the outcome criterion.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of making grants and contracts under this division, there are authorized to be appropriated $900,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years. Of the amount appropriated under this division, the Secretary may use no more than ½ of 1 percent of such amount to obtain additional qualified readers and additional staff to review applications, to increase the level of oversight monitoring, to support impact studies, program assessments and reviews, and to provide technical assistance to potential applicants and current grantees. In expending these funds, the Secretary shall give priority to the additional administrative requirements provided in the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, to outreach activities, and to obtaining additional readers.
(h) Definitions
For the purpose of this division:
(1) Different campus
The term "different campus" means a site of an institution of higher education that—
(A) is geographically apart from the main campus of the institution;
(B) is permanent in nature; and
(C) offers courses in educational programs leading to a degree, certificate, or other recognized educational credential.
(2) Different population
The term "different population" means a group of individuals that an eligible entity desires to serve through an application for a grant under this division, and that—
(A) is separate and distinct from any other population that the entity has applied for a grant under this division to serve; or
(B) while sharing some of the same needs as another population that the eligible entity has applied for a grant under this division to serve, has distinct needs for specialized services.
(3) First generation college student
The term "first generation college student" means—
(A) an individual both of whose parents did not complete a baccalaureate degree; or
* * *