CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Purpose; definitions
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subpart is to provide a Federal Pell Grant to low-income students.
(2) Definitions
In this section—
(A) the term "adjusted gross income" means—
(i) in the case of a dependent student, the adjusted gross income (as defined in
(ii) in the case of an independent student, the adjusted gross income (as defined in
(B) the term "family size" has the meaning given the term in
(C) the term "poverty line" means the poverty line (as determined under the poverty guidelines updated periodically in the Federal Register by the Department of Health and Human Services under the authority of
(D) the term "single parent" means—
(i) a parent of a dependent student who was a head of household (as defined in
(ii) an independent student who is a parent and was a head of household (as defined in
(E) the term "total maximum Federal Pell Grant" means the total maximum Federal Pell Grant award per student for any academic year described under subsection (b)(5); and
(F) the term "minimum Federal Pell Grant" means the minimum amount of a Federal Pell Grant that shall be awarded to a student for any academic year in which that student is attending full time, which shall be equal to 10 percent of the total maximum Federal Pell Grant for such academic year.
(b) Amount and distribution of grants
(1) Determination of amount of a Federal Pell Grant
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the amount of a Federal Pell Grant for a student shall be determined in accordance with the following:
(A) A student shall be eligible for a total maximum Federal Pell Grant for an academic year in which the student is enrolled in an eligible program full time—
(i) if the student (and the student's spouse, if applicable), or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student's parents (or single parent), is not required to file a Federal income tax return in the second year preceding the academic year;
(ii) if the student or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student's parent, is a single parent, and the adjusted gross income is greater than zero and equal to or less than 225 percent of the poverty line; or
(iii) if the student or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student's parent, is not a single parent, and the adjusted gross income is greater than zero and equal to or less than 175 percent of the poverty line.
(B) A student who is not eligible for a total maximum Federal Pell Grant under subparagraph (A) for an academic year, shall be eligible for a Federal Pell Grant for an academic year in which the student is enrolled in an eligible program full time if such student's student aid index in such award year is less than the total maximum Federal Pell Grant for that award year. The amount of the Federal Pell Grant for a student eligible under this subparagraph shall be—
(i) the total maximum Federal Pell Grant as calculated under paragraph (5)(A) for that year, less
* * *
(B) is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a postbaccalaureate program that does not lead to a graduate degree, and in courses required by a State in order for the student to receive a professional certification or licensing credential that is required for employment as a teacher in an elementary school or secondary school in that State,
except that this paragraph shall not apply to a student who is enrolled in an institution of higher education that offers a baccalaureate degree in education.
(5) Maximum period
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the period during which a student may receive Federal Pell Grants shall not exceed 12 semesters, or the equivalent of 12 semesters, as determined by the Secretary by regulation. Such regulations shall provide, with respect to a student who received a Federal Pell Grant for a term but was enrolled at a fraction of full time, that only that same fraction of such semester or equivalent shall count towards such duration limits.
(B) Exception
(i) In general
Any Federal Pell Grant that a student received during a period described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) shall not count towards the student's duration limits under this paragraph.
(ii) Applicable periods
Clause (i) shall apply with respect to any Federal Pell Grant awarded to a student to enroll in an eligible program at an institution—
(I) during a period of a student's attendance at an institution—
(aa) at which the student was unable to complete a course of study due to the closing of the institution; or
(bb) for which the student was falsely certified as eligible for Federal aid under this subchapter; or
(II) during a period—
(aa) for which the student received a loan under this subchapter; and
(bb) for which the loan described in item (aa) is discharged under—
(AA)
(BB)
(CC)
(e) Applications for grants
(1) Deadlines
The Secretary shall from time to time set dates by which students shall file the Free Application for Federal Student Aid under
(2) Application
Each student desiring a Federal Pell Grant for any year shall file the Free Application for Federal Student Aid containing the information necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out the functions and responsibilities of this subpart.
(f) Distribution of grants to students
Payments under this section shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary for such purpose, in such manner as will best accomplish the purpose of this section. Any disbursement allowed to be made by crediting the student's account shall be limited to tuition and fees, and food and housing if that food and housing is institutionally owned or operated. The student may elect to have the institution provide other such goods and services by crediting the student's account.
(g) Insufficient appropriations
* * *