20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–1. Special allowances
(a) Findings
In order to assure (1) that the limitation on interest payments or other conditions (or both) on loans made or insured under this part, do not impede or threaten to impede the carrying out of the purposes of this part or do not cause the return to holders of loans to be less than equitable, (2
* * *
(iii) PLUS loans.—In the case of any loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 1998, and before October 1, 1998, and for which the applicable rate of interest is described in section 1077a(j)(3) of this title, clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "3.1 percent" for "2.8 percent", subject to clause (v) of this subparagraph.
(iv) Consolidation loans.—This subparagraph shall not apply in the case of any consolidation loan.
(v) Limitation on special allowances for PLUS loans.—In the case of PLUS loans made under section 1078–2 of this title and disbursed on or after July 1, 1998, and before October 1, 1998, for which the interest rate is determined under 1077a(j)(3) of this title, a special allowance shall not be paid for such loan for such 2 unless the rate determined under subparagraph (A) of such section (without regard to subparagraph (B) of such section) exceeds 9.0 percent.
(H) Loans disbursed on or after october 1, 1998, and before january 1, 2000.—
(i) In general.—Subject to paragraph (4) and clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this subparagraph, and except as provided in subparagraph (B), the special allowance paid pursuant to this subsection on loans for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, shall be computed—
(I) by determining the average of the bond equivalent rates of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for such 3-month period;
(II) by subtracting the applicable interest rates on such loans from such average bond equivalent rate;
(III) by adding 2.8 percent to the resultant percent; and
(IV) by dividing the resultant percent by 4.
(ii) In school and grace period.—In the case of any loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, and for which the applicable rate of interest is described in section 1077a(k)(2) of this title, clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "2.2 percent" for "2.8 percent".
(iii) PLUS loans.—In the case of any loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, and for which the applicable rate of interest is described in section 1077a(k)(3) of this title, clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "3.1 percent" for "2.8 percent", subject to clause (v) of this subparagraph.
(iv) Consolidation loans.—In the case of any consolidation loan for which the application is received by an eligible lender on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, and for which the applicable interest rate is determined under section 1077a(k)(4) of this title, clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "3.1 percent" for "2.8 percent", subject to clause (vi) of this subparagraph.
(v) Limitation on special allowances for plus loans.—In the case of PLUS loans made under section 1078–2 of this title and first disbursed on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, for which the interest rate is determined under section 1077a(k)(3) of this title, a special allowance shall not be paid for such loan during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30 unless, on the June 1 preceding such July 1—
(I) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1 (as determined by the Secretary for purposes of such section); plus
(II) 3.1 percent,
exceeds 9.0 percent.
(vi) Limitation on special allowances for consolidation loans.—In the case of consolidation loans made under section 1078–3 of this title and for which the application is received on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, for which the interest rate is determined under section 1077a(k)(4) of this title, a special allowance shall not be paid for such loan during any 3-month period ending March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31 unless—
(I) the average of the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for such 3-month period; plus
(II) 3.1 percent,
exceeds the rate determined under section 1077a(k)(4) of this title.
(I) Loans disbursed on or after january 1, 2000, and before july 1, 2010.—
(i) In general.—Notwithstanding subparagraphs (G) and (H), but subject to paragraph (4) and the following clauses of this subparagraph, and except as provided in subparagraph (B), the special allowance paid pursuant to this subsection on loans for which the first disbursement is made on or after January 1, 2000, and before July 1, 2010, shall be computed—
(I) by determining the average of the bond equivalent rates of the quotes of the 3-month commercial paper (financial) rates in effect for each of the days in such quarter as reported by the Federal Reserve in Publication H–15 (or its successor) for such 3-month period;
(II) by subtracting the applicable interest rates on such loans from the rate determined under subclause (I) (in accordance with clause (vii));
(III) by adding 2.34 percent to the resultant percent; and
(IV) by dividing the resultant percent by 4.
(ii) In school and grace period.—In the case of any loan—
(I) for which the first disbursement is made on or after January 1, 2000, and before July 1, 2006, and for which the applicable rate of interest is described in section 1077a(k)(2) of this title; or
* * *