CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under
(2) Designation of loans
Loans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012—
(i) a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii) the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of
(b) Interest rate
(1) Rates for FDSL and FDUSL
For Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 1994, the applicable rate of interest shall, during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to—
(A) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus
(B) 3.1 percent,
except that such rate shall not exceed 8.25 percent.
(2) In school and grace period rules
* * *
The Secretary shall determine the applicable rates of interest under this subsection after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and shall publish such rate in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after the date of determination.
(c) Loan fee
(1) In general
The Secretary shall charge the borrower of a loan made under this part an origination fee of 4.0 percent of the principal amount of loan.
(2) Subsequent reduction
Paragraph (1) shall be applied to loans made under this part, other than Federal Direct Consolidation loans and Federal Direct PLUS loans—
(A) by substituting "3.0 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after February 8, 2006, and before July 1, 2007;
(B) by substituting "2.5 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2008;
(C) by substituting "2.0 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2009;
(D) by substituting "1.5 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010; and
(E) by substituting "1.0 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2010.
(d) Repayment plans
(1) Design and selection
* * *