20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1068d. Assistance to institutions under other programs
(a) Assistance eligibility
Each institution which the Secretary determines to be an institution eligible under part A or an institution eligible under part B may be eligible for waivers in accordance with subsection (b).
(b) Waiver applicability
(1) Subject to, and in accordance with, regulations promulgated for the purpose of this section, in the case of any application by an institution referred to in subsection (a) for assistance under any programs specified in paragraph (2), the Secretary is authorized, if such application is otherwise approvable, to waive any requirement for a non-Federal share of the cost of the program or project, or, to the extent not inconsistent with other law, to give, or require to be given, priority consideration of the application in relation to applications from other institutions.
(2) The provisions of this section shall apply to any program authorized by part D or subchapter IV of this chapter.
(c) Limitation
The Secretary shall not waive, under subsection (b), the non-Federal share requirement for any program for applications which, if approved, would require the expenditure of more than 10 percent of the appropriations for the program for any fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §395, formerly §356, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title III, §301(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1306; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title III, §305(d), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(e) [title VII, §709(d)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009-314; renumbered §395 and amended Pub. L. 105–244, title III, §§301(a)(2), 308(f), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1636, 1649.)