20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1018a. Procurement flexibility
(a) Procurement authority
Subject to the authority of the Secretary, the Chief Operating Officer of a PBO may exercise the authority of the Secretary to procure property and services in the performance of functions managed by the PBO. For the purposes of this section, the term "PBO" includes the Chief Operating Officer of the PBO and any employee of the PBO exercising procurement authority under the preceding sentence.
(b) In general
Except as provided in this section, the PBO shall abide by all applicable Federal procurement laws and regulations when procuring property and services. The PBO shall—
(1) enter into contracts to carry out the functions set forth in section 1018(b)(2) of this title;
(2) obtain the services of experts and consultants without regard to section 3109 of title 5 and set pay in accordance with such section; and
(3) through the Chief Operating Officer—
(A) to the maximum extent practicable, utilize procurement systems that streamline operations, improve internal controls, and enhance management; and
(B) assess the efficiency of such systems and assess such systems' ability to meet PBO requirements.
(c) Service contracts
(1) Performance-based servicing contracts
The Chief Operating Officer shall, to the extent practicable, maximize the use of performance-based servicing contracts, consistent with guidelines for such contracts published by the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, to achieve cost savings and improve service.
(2) Fee for service arrangements
The Chief Operating Officer shall, when appropriate and consistent with the purposes of the PBO, acquire services related to the functions set forth in section 1018(b)(2) of this title from any entity that has the capability and capacity to meet the requirements set by the PBO. The Chief Operating Officer is authorized to pay fees that are equivalent to those paid by other entities to an organization that provides services that meet the requirements of the PBO, as determined by the Chief Operating Officer.
(d) Two-phase source-selection procedures
(1) In general
The PBO may use a two-phase process for selecting a source for a procurement of property or services.
(2) First phase
The procedures for the first phase of the process for a procurement are as follows:
(A) Publication of notice
The contracting officer for the procurement shall publish a notice of the procurement in accordance with section 1708 of title 41 and subsections (e), (f), and (g) of section 637 of title 15, except that the notice shall include only the following:
(i) A general description of the scope or purpose of the procurement that provides sufficient information on the scope or purpose for sources to make informed business decisions regarding whether to participate in the procurement.
(ii) A description of the basis on which potential sources are to be selected to submit offers in the second phase.
(iii) A description of the information that is to be required under subparagraph (B).
(iv) Any additional information that the contracting officer determines appropriate.
(B) Information submitted by offerors
Each offeror for the procurement shall submit basic information, such as information on the offeror's qualifications, the proposed conceptual approach, costs likely to be associated with the proposed conceptual approach, and past performance of the offeror, together with any additional information that is requested by the contracting officer.
(C) Selection for second phase
The contracting officer shall select the offerors that are to be eligible to participate in the second phase of the process. The contracting officer shall limit the number of the selected offerors to the number of sources that the contracting officer determines is appropriate and in the best interests of the Federal Government.
(3) Second phase
(A) In general
The contracting officer shall conduct the second phase of the source selection process in accordance with sections 3306(a) to (e) and 3308, chapter 37, and section 4702 of title 41.
(B) Eligible participants
Only the sources selected in the first phase of the process shall be eligible to participate in the second phase.
(C) Single or multiple procurements
The second phase may include a single procurement or multiple procurements within the scope, or for the purpose, described in the notice pursuant to paragraph (2)(A).
(4) Procedures considered competitive
The procedures used for selecting a source for a procurement under this subsection shall be considered competitive procedures for all purposes.
(e) Use of simplified procedures for commercial products and commercial services
Whenever the PBO anticipates that commercial products or commercial services will be offered for a procurement, the PBO may use (consistent with the special rules for commercial products and commercial services) the special simplified procedures for the procurement without regard to any dollar limitation otherwise applicable to the use of those procedures.
(f) Flexible wait periods and deadlines for submission of offers of noncommercial products and services
(1) Authority
In carrying out a procurement, the PBO may—
(A) apply a shorter waiting period for the issuance of a solicitation after the publication of a notice under section 1708 of title 41 than is required under subsection (a)(3)(A) of such section; and
(B) notwithstanding subsection (a)(3) of such section, establish any deadline for the submission of bids or proposals that affords potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to respond to the solicitation.
(2) Inapplicability to commercial products and services
Paragraph (1) does not apply to a procurement of a commercial product or a commercial service.
(3) Consistency with applicable international agreements
* * *