20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1077. Eligibility of student borrowers and terms of federally insured student loans
(a) List of requirements
Except as provided in section 1078–3 of this title, a loan by an eligible lender shall be insurable by the Secretary under the provisions of this part only if—
* * *
(D) provides for interest on the unpaid principal balance of the loan at a yearly rate, not exceeding the applicable maximum rate prescribed in section 1077a of this title, which interest shall be payable in installments over the period of the loan except that, if provided in the note or other written agreement, any interest payable by the student may be deferred until not later than the date upon which repayment of the first installment of principal falls due, in which case interest accrued during that period may be added on that date to the principal;
(E) provides that the lender will not collect or attempt to collect from the borrower any portion of the interest on the note which is payable by the Secretary under this part, and that the lender will enter into such agreements with the Secretary as may be necessary for the purpose of section 1087 of this title;
(F) entitles the student borrower to accelerate without penalty repayment of the whole or any part of the loan;
(G)(i) contains a notice of the system,2 of disclosure of information concerning such loan to consumer reporting agencies under section 1080a of this title, and (ii) provides that the lender on request of the borrower will provide information on the repayment status of the note to such consumer reporting agencies;
(H) provides that, no more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment on a loan is due, the lender shall offer the borrower the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a graduated or income-sensitive repayment schedule established by the lender and in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary; and
(I) contains such other terms and conditions, consistent with the provisions of this part and with the regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to this part, as may be agreed upon by the parties to such loan, including, if agreed upon, a provision requiring the borrower to pay the lender, in addition to principal and interest, amounts equal to the insurance premiums payable by the lender to the Secretary with respect to such loan;
(3) the funds borrowed by a student are disbursed to the institution by check or other means that is payable to and requires the endorsement or other certification by such student, except—
(A) that nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted—
(i) to allow the Secretary to require checks to be made copayable to the institution and the borrower; or
(ii) to prohibit the disbursement of loan proceeds by means other than by check; and
(B) in the case of any student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which such student is enrolled, the funds shall, at the request of the borrower, be delivered directly to the student and the checks may be endorsed, and fund transfers authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attorney; and
(4) the funds borrowed by a student are disbursed in accordance with section 1078–7 of this title.
(b) Special rules for multiple disbursement
* * *
conditions for Federal loan insurance, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–498.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(iv). Pub. L. 115–245 added cl. (iv).
2008—Subsec. (a)(2)(G)(i). Pub. L. 110–315, §432(b)(1)(A), substituted "consumer reporting agencies" for "credit bureau organizations".
Subsec. (a)(2)(G)(ii). Pub. L. 110–315, §432(b)(1)(B), substituted "consumer reporting agencies" for "organizations".
1993—Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 103–208 inserted "section" before "1078–2 or 1078–3".
1992—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 102–325, §414(a), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "is made without security and without endorsement, except that prior to making a loan insurable by the Secretary under this part a lender shall—
"(i) obtain a credit report, from at least one national credit bureau organization, with respect to a loan applicant who will be at least 21 years of age as of July 1 of the award year for which assistance is being sought, for which the lender may charge the applicant an amount not to exceed the lesser of $25 or the actual cost of obtaining the credit report; and
"(ii) require an applicant of the age specified in clause (i) who, in the judgment of the lender in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary, has an adverse credit history, to obtain a credit worthy cosigner in order to obtain the loan, provided that, for purposes of this clause, an insufficient or nonexistent credit history may not be considered to be an adverse credit history;".
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 102–325, §414(b), amended subpar. (C) generally, revising and restating as cls. (i) to (iii) provisions formerly contained in cls. (i) to (xi).
Subsec. (a)(2)(G) to (I). Pub. L. 102–325, §414(c)(1), struck out "and" at end of subpar. (G), added subpar. (H), and redesignated former subpar. (H) as (I).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 102–325, §414(d), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: "the funds borrowed by a student are disbursed to the institution by check or other means that is payable to and requires the endorsement or other certification by such student, except nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted to allow the Secretary to require checks to be made co-payable to the institution and the borrower or to prohibit the disbursement of loan proceeds by means other than by check; and".
* * *