20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1072. Advances for reserve funds of State and nonprofit private loan insurance programs
(a) Purpose of and authority for advances to reserve funds
* * *
From sums appropriated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4)(A) of section 1071(b) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to make advances to any State with which the Secretary has made an agreement pursuant to section 1078(b) of this title for the purpose of helping to establish or strengthen the reserve fund of the student loan insurance program covered by that agreement. If for any fiscal year a State does not have a student loan insurance program covered by an agreement made pursuant to section 1078(b) of this title, and the Secretary determines after consultation with the chief executive officer of that State that there is no reasonable likelihood that the State will have such a student loan insurance program for such year, the Secretary may make advances for such year for the same purpose to one or more nonprofit private institutions or organizations with which the Secretary has made an agreement pursuant to section 1078(b) of this title in order to enable students in the State to participate in a program of student loan insurance covered by such an agreement. The Secretary may make advances under this subsection both to a State program (with which he has such an agreement) and to one or more nonprofit private institutions or organizations (with which he has such an agreement) in that State if he determines that such advances are necessary in order that students in each eligible institution have access through such institution to a student loan insurance program which meets the requirements of section 1078(b)(1) of this title.
(2) Matching requirement
No advance shall be made after June 30, 1968, unless matched by an equal amount from non-Federal sources. Such equal amount may include the unencumbered non-Federal portion of a reserve fund. As used in the preceding sentence, the term "unencumbered non-Federal portion" means the amount (determined as of the time immediately preceding the making of the advance) of the reserve fund less the greater of—
(A) the sum of—
(i) advances made under this section prior to July 1, 1968;
(ii) an amount equal to twice the amount of advances made under this section after June 30, 1968, and before the advance for purposes of which the determination is made; and
(iii) the proceeds of earnings on advances made under this section; or
(B) any amount which is required to be maintained in such fund pursuant to State law or regulation, or by agreement with lenders, as a reserve against the insurance of outstanding loans.
Except as provided in section 1078(c)(9)(E) or (F) of this title, such unencumbered non-Federal portion shall not be subject to recall, repayment, or recovery by the Secretary.
(3) Terms and conditions; repayment
Advances pursuant to this subsection shall be upon such terms and conditions (including conditions relating to the time or times of payment) consistent with the requirements of section 1078(b) of this title as the Secretary determines will best carry out the purpose of this section. Advances made by the Secretary under this subsection shall be repaid within such period as the Secretary may deem to be appropriate in each case in the light of the maturity and solvency of the reserve fund for which the advance was made.
(b) Limitations on total advances
(1) In general
The total of the advances from the sums appropriated pursuant to paragraph (4)(A) of section 1071(b) of this title to nonprofit private institutions and organizations for the benefit of students in any State and to such State may not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to such sums as the population of such State aged 18 to 22, inclusive, bears to the population of all the States aged 18 to 22 inclusive, but such advances may otherwise be in such amounts as the Secretary determines will best achieve the purposes for which they are made. The amount available for advances to any State shall not be less than $25,000 and any additional funds needed to meet this requirement shall be derived by proportionately reducing (but not below $25,000) the amount available for advances to each of the remaining States.
(2) Calculation of population
For the purpose of this subsection, the population aged 18 to 22, inclusive, of each State and of all the States shall be determined by the Secretary on the basis of the most recent satisfactory data available to him.
(c) Advances for insurance obligations
(1) Use for payment of insurance obligations
From sums appropriated pursuant to section 1071(b)(4)(B) of this title, the Secretary shall advance to each State which has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title with respect to a student loan insurance program, an amount determined in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection to be used for the purpose of making payments under the State's insurance obligations under such program.
(2) Amount of advances
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amount to be advanced to each such State shall be equal to 10 percent of the principal amount of loans made by lenders and insured by such agency on those loans on which the first payment of principal became due during the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the advance is made.
(B) The amount of any advance determined according to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be reduced by—
(i) the amount of any advance or advances made to such State pursuant to this subsection at an earlier date; and
(ii) the amount of the unspent balance of the advances made to a State pursuant to subsection (a).
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) and the preceding sentence of this subparagraph, but subject to subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, the amount of any advance to a State described in paragraph (5)(A) for the first year of its eligibility under such paragraph, and the amount of any advance to any State described in paragraph (5)(B) for each year of its eligibility under such paragraph, shall not be less than $50,000.
* * *