CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–2. Student Loan Marketing Association
(a) Purpose
The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section (1) to establish a private corporation which will be financed by private capital and which will serve as a secondary market and warehousing facility for student loans, including loans which are insured by the Secre
* * *
to the Association.
(l) Lawful investment instruments; effect of and exemptions from other laws
All obligations issued by the Association including those made under subsection (d)(4) shall be lawful investments, and may be accepted as security for all fiduciary, trust, and public funds, the investment or deposit of which shall be under authority or control of the United States or of any officer or officers thereof. All stock and obligations issued by the Association pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be exempt securities within the meaning of laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission, to the same extent as securities which are direct obligations of, or obligations guaranteed as to principal or interest by, the United States. The Association shall, for the purposes of
(m) Preparation of obligations
In order to furnish obligations for delivery by the Association, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to prepare such obligations in such form as the Board of Directors may approve, such obligations when prepared to be held in the Treasury subject to delivery upon order by the Association. The engraved plates, dies, bed pieces, and so forth, executed in connection therewith shall remain in the custody of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Association shall reimburse the Secretary of the Treasury for any expenditures made in the preparation, custody, and delivery of such obligations. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to promulgate
* * *
If the Secretary of the Treasury disapproves a capital restoration plan or modified plan submitted pursuant to subparagraph (A), then, not later than the earlier of the date the Secretary of the Treasury disapproves of such plan or modified plan (by written notice to the Association) or the expiration of the 30-day consideration period described in subparagraph (A) (as such period may have been extended by mutual agreement), the Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare and submit an alternative capital restoration plan, together with a report on his reasons for disapproval of the Association's plan or modified plan, to the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and to the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives. A copy of such submission simultaneously shall be sent to the Association and the Secretary of Education by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Association, within 5 days after receipt from the Secretary of the Treasury of such submission, shall submit to the Chairmen and ranking minority members of such Committees, and the Secretary of the Treasury, a written response to such submission, setting out fully the nature and extent of the Association's agreement or disagreement with the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to the disapproved plan and the alternative plan of the Secretary of the Treasury and any findings of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(C) Review by Congress; Association implementation
* * *
(i) within 14 days of such occurrence submit a capital restoration plan to the Secretary of the Treasury which the Association believes is adequate to cause the capital ratio to equal or exceed 2 percent within 60 months; and
(ii) forthwith proceed with diligence to implement such plan with such modifications as the Secretary of the Treasury determines are necessary to cause the capital ratio to equal or exceed 2 percent within 60 months.
(C) Immediately upon a determination under subparagraph (A) or (B) to implement a capital restoration plan, the Secretary of the Treasury shall submit the capital restoration plan to be implemented to the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives, and the Secretary of Education.
(9) Additional reports to committees
The Association shall submit a copy of its capital restoration plan, modifications proposed to the Secretary of the Treasury, and proposed modifications received from the Secretary of the Treasury to the Congressional Budget Office and Government Accountability Office upon their submission to the Secretary of the Treasury or receipt from the Secretary of the Treasury. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Congressional Budget Office and Government Accountability Office shall maintain the confidentiality of information received pursuant to the previous sentence. In the event that the Secretary of the Treasury does not approve a capital restoration plan as provided in paragraph (5)(A) or (6)(A), or in the event that a capital restoration plan is modified by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to paragraph
* * *
Prior to the payment of any dividend under paragraph (16), the Association shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the payment of the dividend will be made in compliance with paragraph (16) and shall provide copies of all calculations needed to make such certification.
(s) Charter sunset
(1) Application of provisions
This subsection applies beginning 18 months and one day after September 30, 1996, if no reorganization of the Association occurs in accordance with the provisions of
(2) Sunset plan
(A) Plan submission by the Association
Not later than July 1, 2007, the Association shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury and to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities of the House of Representatives, a detailed plan for the orderly winding up, by July 1, 2013, of business activities conducted pursuant to the charter set forth in this section. Such plan shall—
(i) ensure that the Association will have adequate assets to transfer to a trust, as provided in this subsection, to ensure full payment of remaining obligations of the Association in accordance with the terms of such obligations;
(ii) provide that all assets not used to pay liabilities shall be distributed to shareholders as provided in this subsection; and
(iii) provide that the operations of the Association shall remain separate and distinct from that of any entity to which the assets of the Association are transferred.
(B) Amendment of the plan by the Association
* * *