20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070c–3a. Grants for access and persistence
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to expand college access and increase college persistence by making allotments to States to enable the States to—
(1) expand and enhance partnerships with institutions of higher education, early information and intervention, mentoring, or outreach programs, private corporations, philanthropic organizations, and other interested parties, including community-based organizations, in order to—
(A) carry out activities under this section; and
(B) provide coordination and cohesion among Federal, State, and local governmental and private efforts that provide financial assistance to help low-income students attend an institution of higher education;
(2) provide need-based grants for access and persistence to eligible low-income students;
(3) provide early notification to low-income students of the students' eligibility for financial aid; and
(4) encourage increased participation in early information and intervention, mentoring, or outreach programs.
(b) Allotments to States
(1) In general
(A) Authorization
From sums reserved under section 1070c(b)(2) of this title for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall make an allotment to each State that submits an application for an allotment in accordance with subsection (c) to enable the State to pay the Federal share, as described in paragraph (2), of the cost of carrying out the activities under subsection (d).
(B) Determination of allotment
In making allotments under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall consider the following:
(i) Continuation of award
Except as provided in clause (ii), if a State continues to meet the specifications established in such State's application under subsection (c), the Secretary shall make an allotment to such State that is not less than the allotment made to such State for the previous fiscal year.
(ii) Special continuation and transition rule
If a State that applied for and received an allotment under this section for fiscal year 2010 pursuant to subsection (j) meets the specifications established in the State's application under subsection (c) for fiscal year 2011, then the Secretary shall make an allotment to such State for fiscal year 2011 that is not less than the allotment made pursuant to subsection (j) to such State for fiscal year 2010 under this section (as this section was in effect on the day before August 14, 2008).
(iii) Priority
The Secretary shall give priority in making allotments to States that meet the requirements described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii).
(2) Federal share
(A) In general
The Federal share of the cost of carrying out the activities under subsection (d) for any fiscal year shall not exceed 66.66 percent.
(B) Different percentages
The Federal share under this section shall be determined in accordance with the following:
(i) The Federal share of the cost of carrying out the activities under subsection (d) shall be 57 percent if a State applies for an allotment under this section in partnership with any number of degree-granting institutions of higher education in the State whose combined full-time enrollment represents less than a majority of all students attending institutions of higher education in the State, and—
(I) philanthropic organizations that are located in, or that provide funding in, the State; or
(II) private corporations that are located in, or that do business in, the State.
(ii) The Federal share of the cost of carrying out the activities under subsection (d) shall be 66.66 percent if a State applies for an allotment under this section in partnership with any number of degree-granting institutions of higher education in the State whose combined full-time enrollment represents a majority of all students attending institutions of higher education in the State, and—
(I) philanthropic organizations that are located in, or that provide funding in, the State; or
(II) private corporations that are located in, or that do business in, the State.
(C) Non-Federal share
(i) In general
The non-Federal share under this section may be provided in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated.
(ii) In-kind contribution
For the purpose of calculating the non-Federal share under this subparagraph, an in-kind contribution is a non-cash contribution that—
(I) has monetary value, such as the provision of—
(aa) room and board; or
(bb) transportation passes; and
(II) helps a student meet the cost of attendance at an institution of higher education.
(iii) Effect on need analysis
For the purpose of calculating a student's need in accordance with part F, an in-kind contribution described in clause (ii) shall not be considered an asset or income of the student or the student's parent.
(c) Application for allotment
(1) In general
(A) Submission
A State that desires to receive an allotment under this section on behalf of a partnership described in paragraph (3) shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(B) Content
An application submitted under subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
(i) A description of the State's plan for using the allotted funds.
(ii) An assurance that the State will provide matching funds, in cash or in kind, from State, institutional, philanthropic, or private funds, of not less than 33.33 percent of the cost of carrying out the activities under subsection (d). The State shall specify the methods by which matching funds will be paid. A State that uses non-Federal funds to create or expand partnerships with entities described in subsection (a)(1), in which such entities match State funds for student scholarships, may apply such matching funds from such entities toward fulfilling the State's matching obligation under this clause.
* * *