20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078–1. Voluntary flexible agreements with guaranty agencies
(a) Voluntary agreements
(1) Authority
Subject to paragraph (2),1 the Secretary may enter into a voluntary, flexible agreement with a guaranty agency under this section, in lieu of agreements with a guaranty agency under subsections (b) and (c) of section 1078 of this title. The Secretary may waive or modify any requirement under such subsections, except that the Secretary may not waive—
* * *
(i) administering the issuance of insurance on loans made under this part on behalf of the Secretary;
(ii) monitoring insurance commitments made under this part;
(iii) default aversion activities;
(iv) review of default claims made by lenders;
(v) payment of default claims;
(vi) collection of defaulted loans;
(vii) adoption of internal systems of accounting and auditing that are acceptable to the Secretary, and reporting the result thereof to the Secretary in a timely manner, and on an accurate, and auditable basis;
(viii) timely and accurate collection and reporting of such other data as the Secretary may require to carry out the purposes of the programs under this subchapter;
(ix) monitoring of institutions and lenders participating in the program under this part; and
(x) informational outreach to schools and students in support of access to higher education;
(B) regarding the fees the Secretary shall pay, in lieu of revenues that the guaranty agency may otherwise receive under this part, to the guaranty agency under the agreement, and other funds that the guaranty agency may receive or retain under the agreement, except that in no case may the cost to the Secretary of the agreement, as reasonably projected by the Secretary, exceed the cost to the Secretary, as similarly projected, in the absence of the agreement;
(C) regarding the use of net revenues, as described in the agreement under this section, for such other activities in support of postsecondary education as may be agreed to by the Secretary and the guaranty agency;
(D) regarding the standards by which the guaranty agency's performance of the agency's responsibilities under the agreement will be assessed, and the consequences for a guaranty agency's failure to achieve a specified level of performance on 1 or more performance standards;
(E) regarding the circumstances in which a guaranty agency's agreement under this section may be ended in advance of the agreement's expiration date;
(F) regarding such other businesses, previously purchased or developed with reserve funds, that relate to the program under this part and in which the Secretary permits the guaranty agency to engage; and
(G) such other provisions as the Secretary may determine to be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss and to promote the purposes of this part;
(3) shall provide for uniform lender participation with the guaranty agency under the terms of the agreement; and
(4) shall not prohibit or restrict borrowers from selecting a lender of the borrower's choosing, subject to the prohibitions and restrictions applicable to the selection under this chapter.
(c) Public notice
(1) In general
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice to all guaranty agencies that sets forth—
(A) an invitation for the guaranty agencies to enter into agreements under this section; and
(B) the criteria that the Secretary will use for selecting the guaranty agencies with which the Secretary will enter into agreements under this section.
(2) Agreement notice
The Secretary shall notify the members of the authorizing committees not later than 30 days prior to concluding an agreement under this section. The notice shall contain—
(A) a description of the voluntary flexible agreement and the performance goals established by the Secretary for the agreement;
* * *