20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070. Statement of purpose; program authorization
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this part, to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students (defined in accordance with section 1091 of this title) in institutions of higher education by—
(1) providing Federal Pell Grants to all eligible students;
(2) providing supplemental educational opportunity grants to those students who demonstrate financial need;
(3) providing for payments to the States to assist them in making financial aid available to such students;
(4) providing for special programs and projects designed (A) to identify and encourage qualified youths with financial or cultural need with a potential for postsecondary education, (B) to prepare students from low-income families for postsecondary education, and (C) to provide remedial (including remedial language study) and other services to students; and
(5) providing assistance to institutions of higher education.
(b) Secretary required to carry out purposes
The Secretary shall, in accordance with subparts 1 through 9 of this part, carry out programs to achieve the purposes of this part.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §400, formerly §401, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1308; renumbered §400, Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §402(a)(3), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 482; amended Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §401(g)(1), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1652; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, §401(a)(1), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1938.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §401, as added and amended Pub. L. 92–318, title I, §131(b)(1), title X, §1001(c)(1), (2), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 247, 381; Pub. L. 94–482, title I, §125, Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2096; Pub. L. 96–374, title IV, §401, title XIII, §1391(a)(1), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1401, 1503, stated purpose of program of grants to students in attendance at institutions of higher education, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–498.
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–39 substituted "1 through 9" for "1 through 8".
* * *
"(a) Scholarships Authorized.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Education is authorized to provide financial assistance to the United States Olympic Education Center or the United States Olympic Training Center to enable such centers to provide financial assistance to athletes who are training at such centers and are pursuing postsecondary education at institutions of higher education (as such term is defined in section 481(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1088(a)]).
"(2) Award determination.—The amount of the financial assistance provided to an athlete described in paragraph (1) shall be determined in accordance with criteria, and in amounts, specified in the application of the center under subsection (c). Such assistance shall not exceed the athlete's cost of attendance as determined under section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ll).
"(3) Information on distribution of assistance.—Each center providing such assistance shall annually report to the Secretary such information as the Secretary may reasonably require on the distribution of such assistance among athletes and institutions of higher education. The Secretary shall compile such reports and submit them to the Committees on Education and the Workforce and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and Appropriations of the Senate.
"(b) Eligibility.—The Secretary of Education shall ensure that financial assistance provided under this part [part E (§1543) of Pub. L. 102–325] is available to both full-time and part-time students who are athletes at centers described in subsection (a).
* * *