CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1077a. Applicable interest rates
(a) Rates to be consistent for borrower's entire debt
With respect to any loan to cover the cost of instruction for any period of instruction beginning on or after January 1, 1981, the rate of interest applicable to any borrower shall—
* * *
(C) The Secretary shall determine the applicable rate of interest under subparagraph (B) after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and shall publish such rate in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after the date of determination.
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)—
(i) for any loan made pursuant to section 1078–1 1 of this title for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1992—
(I) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting "3.1" for "3.25"; and
(II) the interest rate shall not exceed 11 percent; and
(ii) for any loan made pursuant to
(I) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting "3.1" for "3.25"; and
(II) the interest rate shall not exceed 10 percent.
(E) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (D) for any loan made pursuant to
(i) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting "3.1" for "3.25"; and
(ii) the interest rate shall not exceed 9 percent.
(d) Interest rates for new borrowers after July 1, 1988
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, with respect to any loan (other than a loan made pursuant to sections 1078–1,1 1078–2, and 1078–3 of this title) to cover the cost of instruction for any period of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1988, to any borrower who, on the date of entering into the note or other written evidence of the loan, has no outstanding balance of principal or interest on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part, the applicable rate of interest shall be—
(1) 8 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan during the period beginning on the date of the disbursement of the loan and ending 4 years after the commencement of repayment; and
(2) 10 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan during the remainder of the repayment period.
(e) Interest rates for new borrowers after October 1, 1992
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section, with respect to any loan (other than a loan made pursuant to sections 1078–1,1 1078–2 and 1078–3 of this title) for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1992, to any borrower who, on the date of entering into the note or other written evidence of the loan, has no outstanding balance of principal or interest on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under
(A) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus
(B) 3.10 percent,
except that such rate shall not exceed 9 percent.
(2) Consultation
The Secretary shall determine the applicable rate of interest under paragraph (1) after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and shall publish such rate in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after the date of determination.
(f) Interest rates for new loans after July 1, 1994
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of this section, with respect to any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part (other than a loan made pursuant to
* * *
The Secretary shall determine the applicable rate of interest under this subsection after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and shall publish such rate in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after the date of determination.
(l) Interest rates for new loans on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2010
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (h), with respect to any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part (other than a loan made pursuant to
(2) PLUS loans
Notwithstanding subsection (h), with respect to any loan under
(3) Consolidation loans
With respect to any consolidation loan under
(A) the weighted average of the interest rates on the loans consolidated, rounded to the nearest higher one-eighth of 1 percent; or
(B) 8.25 percent.
(4) Reduced rates for undergraduate subsidized loans
Notwithstanding subsection (h) and paragraph (1) of this subsection, with respect to any loan to an undergraduate student made, insured, or guaranteed under this part (other than a loan made pursuant to
(A) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2008, 6.8 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(B) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2009, 6.0 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(C) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010, 5.6 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(m) Lesser rates permitted
Nothing in this section or
(n) Definitions
For the purpose of subsections (a) and (d) of this section—
(1) the term "period of instruction" shall, at the discretion of the lender, be any academic year, semester, trimester, quarter, or other academic period; or shall be the period for which the loan is made as determined by the institution of higher education; and
(2) the term "period of enrollment" shall be the period for which the loan is made as determined by the institution of higher education and shall coincide with academic terms such as academic year, semester, trimester, quarter, or other academic period as defined by such institution.
(