CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070a–11. Program authority; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants and contracts authorized
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this division, carry out a program of making grants and contracts designed to identify qualified individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds, to prepare them for a program of postsecondary education, to provide support services for such students who are pursuing programs of postsecondary education, to motivate and prepare students for doctoral programs, and to train individuals serving or preparing for service in programs and projects so designed.
(b) Recipients, duration, and size
(1) Recipients
For the purposes described in subsection (a), the Secretary is authorized, without regard to
(2) Duration
Grants or contracts made under this division shall be awarded for a period of 5 years, except that—
(A) in order to synchronize the awarding of grants for programs under this division, the Secretary may, under such terms as are consistent with the purposes of this division, provide a one-time, limited extension of the length of such an award;
(B) grants made under
(C) grants under
(3) Minimum grants
Unless the institution or agency requests a smaller amount, an individual grant authorized under this division shall be awarded in an amount that is not less than $200,000, except that an individual grant authorized under
(c) Procedures for awarding grants and contracts
(1) Application requirements
An eligible entity that desires to receive a grant or contract under this division shall submit an application to the Secretary in such manner and form, and containing such information and assurances, as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(2) Considerations
(A) Prior experience
In making grants under this division, the Secretary shall consider each applicant's prior experience of high quality service delivery, as determined under subsection (f), under the particular program for which funds are sought. The level of consideration given the factor of prior experience shall not vary from the level of consideration given such factor during fiscal years 1994 through 1997, except that grants made under
(B) Participant need
In making grants under this division, the Secretary shall consider the number, percentages, and needs of eligible participants in the area, institution of higher education, or secondary school to be served to aid such participants in preparing for, enrolling in, or succeeding in postsecondary education, as appropriate to the particular program for which the eligible entity is applying.
(3) Order of awards; program fraud
(A) Except with respect to grants made under
(B) The Secretary shall not provide assistance to a program otherwise eligible for assistance under this division, if the Secretary has determined that such program has involved the fraudulent use of funds under this division.
(4) Peer review process
* * *
The Secretary shall inform each entity operating programs under this division regarding the status of their application for continued funding at least 8 months prior to the expiration of the grant or contract. The Secretary, in the case of an entity that is continuing to operate a successful program under this division, shall ensure that the start-up date for a new grant or contract for such program immediately follows the termination of the preceding grant or contract so that no interruption of funding occurs for such successful reapplicants. The Secretary shall inform each entity requesting assistance under this division for a new program regarding the status of their application at least 8 months prior to the proposed startup date of such program.
(8) Review and notification by the Secretary
(A) Guidance
Not later than 180 days after August 14, 2008, the Secretary shall issue nonregulatory guidance regarding the rights and responsibilities of applicants with respect to the application and evaluation process for programs and projects assisted under this division, including applicant access to peer review comments. The guidance shall describe the procedures for the submission, processing, and scoring of applications for grants under this division, including—
(i) the responsibility of applicants to submit materials in a timely manner and in accordance with the processes established by the Secretary under the authority of the General Education Provisions Act [
(ii) steps the Secretary will take to ensure that the materials submitted by applicants are processed in a proper and timely manner;
(iii) steps the Secretary will take to ensure that prior experience points for high quality service delivery are awarded in an accurate and transparent manner;
(iv) steps the Secretary will take to ensure the quality and integrity of the peer review process, including assurances that peer reviewers will consider applications for grants under this division in a thorough and complete manner consistent with applicable Federal law; and
(v) steps the Secretary will take to ensure that the final score of an application, including prior experience points for high quality service delivery and points awarded through the peer review process, is determined in an accurate and transparent manner.
(B) Updated guidance
Not later than 45 days before the date of the commencement of each competition for a grant under this division that is held after the expiration of the 180-day period described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall update and publish the guidance described in such subparagraph.
(C) Review
(i) In general
With respect to any competition for a grant under this division, an applicant may request a review by the Secretary if the applicant—
* * *