CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1011i. Drug and alcohol abuse prevention
(a) Restriction on eligibility
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no institution of higher education shall be eligible to receive funds or any other form of financial assistance under any Federal program, including participation in any federally funded or guaranteed student loan program, unless the institution certifies to the Secretary that the institution has adopted and has implemented a program to prevent the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol by students and employees that, at a minimum, includes—
(1) the annual distribution to each student and employee of—
(A) standards of conduct that clearly prohibit, at a minimum, the unlawful possession, use, or distribution of illicit drugs and alcohol by students and employees on the institution's property or as part of any of the institution's activities;
(B) a description of the applicable legal sanctions under local, State, or Federal law for the unlawful possession or distribution of illicit drugs and alcohol;
(C) a description of the health-risks associated with the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol;
(D) a description of any drug or alcohol counseling, treatment, or rehabilitation or re-entry programs that are available to employees or students; and
(E) a clear statement that the institution will impose sanctions on students and employees (consistent with local, State, and Federal law), and a description of those sanctions, up to and including expulsion or termination of employment and referral for prosecution, for violations of the standards of conduct required by subparagraph (A); and
(2) a biennial review by the institution of the institution's program to—
(A) determine the program's effectiveness and implement changes to the program if the changes are needed;
(B) determine the number of drug and alcohol-related violations and fatalities that—
(i) occur on the institution's campus (as defined in
(ii) are reported to campus officials;
(C) determine the number and type of sanctions described in paragraph (1)(E) that are imposed by the institution as a result of drug and alcohol-related violations and fatalities on the institution's campus or as part of any of the institution's activities; and
(D) ensure that the sanctions required by paragraph (1)(E) are consistently enforced.
(b) Information availability
Each institution of higher education that provides the certification required by subsection (a) shall, upon request, make available to the Secretary and to the public a copy of each item required by subsection (a)(1) as well as the results of the biennial review required by subsection (a)(2).
(c) Regulations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall publish regulations to implement and enforce the provisions of this section, including regulations that provide for—
(A) the periodic review of a representative sample of programs required by subsection (a); and
* * *