CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1015a. Transparency in college tuition for consumers
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) College Navigator website
The term "College Navigator website" means the College Navigator website operated by the Department and includes any successor website.
* * *
(C) For institutions that require SAT or ACT scores to be submitted, the reading, writing, mathematics, and combined scores on the SAT or ACT, as applicable, for the middle 50 percent range of the institution's freshman class.
(D) The number of first-time, full-time, and part-time students enrolled at the institution, at the undergraduate and (if applicable) graduate levels.
(E) The number of degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduate students enrolled at the institution who have transferred from another institution.
(F) The percentages of male and female undergraduate students enrolled at the institution.
(G) Of the first-time, full-time, degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduate students enrolled at the institution—
(i) the percentage of such students who are from the State in which the institution is located;
(ii) the percentage of such students who are from other States; and
(iii) the percentage of such students who are international students.
(H) The percentages of first-time, full-time, degree- or certificate-seeking students enrolled at the institution, disaggregated by race and ethnic background.
(I) The percentage of undergraduate students enrolled at the institution who are formally registered with the office of disability services of the institution (or the equivalent office) as students with disabilities, except that if such percentage is three percent or less, the institution shall report "three percent or less".
(J) The percentages of first-time, full-time, degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduate students enrolled at the institution who obtain a degree or certificate within—
(i) the normal time for completion of, or graduation from, the student's program;
(ii) 150 percent of the normal time for completion of, or graduation from, the student's program; and
(iii) 200 percent of the normal time for completion of, or graduation from, the student's program;
(K) The number of certificates, associate degrees, baccalaureate degrees, master's degrees, professional degrees, and doctoral degrees awarded by the institution.
(L) The undergraduate major areas of study at the institution with the highest number of degrees awarded.
(M) The student-faculty ratio, the number of full-time and part-time faculty, and the number of graduate assistants with primarily instructional responsibilities, at the institution.
(N)(i) The cost of attendance for first-time, full-time undergraduate students enrolled in the institution who live on campus;
(ii) the cost of attendance for first-time, full-time undergraduate students enrolled in the institution who live off campus; and
(iii) in the case of a public institution of higher education and notwithstanding subsection (b)(1), the costs described in clauses (i) and (ii), for—
(I) first-time, full-time students enrolled in the institution who are residents of the State in which the institution is located; and
(II) first-time, full-time students enrolled in the institution who are not residents of such State.
* * *
(ii) the impact of such debt burden on the recipients' course of study and post-graduation plans;
(E) to describe the impact of the cost of attendance of postsecondary education in the determination by students of what institution of higher education to attend; and
(F) to describe how the costs of textbooks and other instructional materials affect the costs of postsecondary education for students.
(2) Frequency
The survey shall be conducted on a regular cycle and not less often than once every four years.
(3) Survey design
The survey shall be representative of students from all types of institutions, including full-time and part-time students, undergraduate, graduate, and professional students, and current and former students.
(4) Dissemination
The Commissioner for Education Statistics shall disseminate to the public, in printed and electronic form, the information resulting from the survey.
(l) Regulations
The Secretary is authorized to issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(