20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–2. Student Loan Marketing Association
(a) Purpose
The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section (1) to establish a private corporation which will be financed by private capital and which will serve as a secondary market and warehousing facility for student loans, including loans which are insured by the Se
* * *
(B) Each auditor appointed under this paragraph shall conduct an audit of the Association to the extent requested by the Secretary of the Treasury and shall prepare and submit a report to the Secretary of the Treasury concerning the results of such audit. A copy of such report shall be furnished to the Association and the Secretary of Education on the date on which it is delivered to the Secretary of the Treasury.
(C) The Association shall provide full and prompt access to the Secretary of the Treasury to its books and records and other information requested by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(D) Annual assessment.—
(i) In general.—For each fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1996, the Secretary of the Treasury may establish and collect from the Association an assessment (or assessments) in amounts sufficient to provide for reasonable costs and expenses of carrying out the duties of the Secretary of the Treasury under this section and section 1087–3 of this title during such fiscal year. In no event may the total amount so assessed exceed, for any fiscal year, $800,000, adjusted for each fiscal year ending after September 30, 1997, by the ratio of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) for the final month of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the assessment is made to the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for September 1997.
(ii) Deposit.—Amounts collected from assessments under this subparagraph shall be deposited in an account within the Treasury of the United States as designated by the Secretary of the Treasury for that purpose. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to pay out of any funds available in such account the reasonable costs and expenses of carrying out the duties of the Secretary of the Treasury under this section and section 1087–3 of this title. None of the funds deposited into such account shall be available for any purpose other than making payments for such costs and expenses.
(E) Obligation to obtain, maintain, and report information.—
(i) In general.—The Association shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Secretary of the Treasury may from time to time prescribe concerning—
(I) the financial risk to the Association resulting from the activities of any associated person, to the extent such activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial condition of the Association, including the Association's capital ratio, the Association's liquidity, or the Association's ability to conduct and finance the Association's operations; and
(II) the Association's policies, procedures, and systems for monitoring and controlling any such financial risk.
(ii) Summary reports.—The Secretary of the Treasury may require summary reports of such information to be filed no more frequently than quarterly. If, as a result of adverse market conditions or based on reports provided pursuant to this subparagraph or other available information, the Secretary of the Treasury has concerns regarding the financial or operational condition of the Association, the Secretary of the Treasury may, notwithstanding the preceding sentence and clause (i), require the Association to make reports concerning the activities of any associated person, whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operational condition of the Association.
(iii) Definition.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "associated person" means any person, other than a natural person, directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the Association.
(F) Compensation of auditors and examiners.—
(i) Rates of pay.—Rates of basic pay for all auditors and examiners appointed pursuant to subparagraph (A) may be set and adjusted by the Secretary of the Treasury without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(ii) Comparability.—
(I) In general.—Subject to section 5373 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasury may provide additional compensation and benefits to auditors and examiners appointed pursuant to subparagraph (A) if the same type of compensation or benefits are then being provided by any agency referred to in section 1833b of title 12 or, if not then being provided, could be provided by such an agency under applicable provisions of law, rule, or regulation.
(II) Consultation.—In setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and benefits for auditors and examiners appointed pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with, and seek to maintain comparability with, the agencies referred to in section 1833b of title 12.
(3) Monitoring of safety and soundness
The Secretary of the Treasury shall conduct such studies as may be necessary to monitor the financial safety and soundness of the Association. In the event that the Secretary of the Treasury determines that the financial safety and soundness of the Association is at risk, the Secretary of the Treasury shall inform the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives, and the Secretary of Education of such determination and identify any corrective actions that should be taken to ensure the safety and soundness of the Association.
(4) Capital standard
* * *