20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
* * *
Loans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A) section 1078 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Stafford Loans";
(B) section 1078–2 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct PLUS Loans";
(C) section 1078–3 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Consolidation Loans"; and
(D) section 1078–8 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans".
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012—
(i) a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii) the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 1088(a)(2) of this title) or its equivalent shall be the maximum annual amount for such student determined under section 1078–8 of this title, plus an amount equal to the amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans the student would have received in the absence of this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of section 1091(b) of this title.
(b) Interest rate
(1) Rates for FDSL and FDUSL
* * *
(D) by substituting "1.5 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010; and
(E) by substituting "1.0 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2010.
(d) Repayment plans
(1) Design and selection
Consistent with criteria established by the Secretary, the Secretary shall offer a borrower of a loan made under this part a variety of plans for repayment of such loan, including principal and interest on the loan. The borrower shall be entitled to accelerate, without penalty, repayment on the borrower's loans under this part. The borrower may choose—
(A) a standard repayment plan, consistent with subsection (a)(1) of this section and with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) of this title;
(B) a graduated repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(ii) of this title;
(C) an extended repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(iv) of this title, except that the borrower shall annually repay a minimum amount determined by the Secretary in accordance with section 1078(b)(1)(L) of this title;
(D) an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student; and
(E) beginning on July 1, 2009, an income-based repayment plan that enables borrowers who have a partial financial hardship to make a lower monthly payment in accordance with section 1098e of this title, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan made on behalf of a dependent student or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan, if the proceeds of such loan were used to discharge the liability on such Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a loan under section 1078–2 of this title made on behalf of a dependent student.
(2) Selection by Secretary
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1).
(3) Changes in selections
* * *
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which a borrower of a loan made under this part who chooses or is required to repay such loan pursuant to income contingent repayment is notified of the terms and conditions of such plan, including notification of such borrower, that if a borrower considers that special circumstances, such as a loss of employment by the borrower or the borrower's spouse, warrant an adjustment in the borrower's loan repayment, the borrower may contact the Secretary, who shall determine whether such adjustment is appropriate, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary.
(7) Maximum repayment period
In calculating the extended period of time for which an income contingent repayment plan under this subsection may be in effect for a borrower, the Secretary shall include all time periods during which a borrower of loans under part B, part D, or part E—
(A) is not in default on any loan that is included in the income contingent repayment plan; and
(B)(i) is in deferment due to an economic hardship described in section 1085(o) of this title;
(ii) makes monthly payments under paragraph (1) or (6) of section 1098e(b) of this title;
(iii) makes monthly payments of not less than the monthly amount calculated under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) of this title or subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period, when the borrower first made the election described in section 1098e(b)(1) of this title;
(iv) makes payments of not less than the payments required under a standard repayment plan under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) of this title or subsection (d)(1)(A) with a repayment period of 10 years; or
(v) makes payments under an income contingent repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(D).
(8) Automatic recertification
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement, with respect to any borrower described in subparagraph (B), procedures to—
(i) use return information disclosed under section 6103(l)(13) of title 26, pursuant to approval provided under section 1098h of this title, to determine the repayment obligation of the borrower without further action by the borrower;
(ii) allow the borrower (or the spouse of the borrower), at any time, to opt out of disclosure under such section 6103(l)(13) and instead provide such information as the Secretary may require to determine the repayment obligation of the borrower (or withdraw from the repayment plan under this subsection); and
(iii) provide the borrower with an opportunity to update the return information so disclosed before the determination of the repayment obligation of the borrower.
(B) Applicability
Subparagraph (A) shall apply to each borrower of a loan made under this part who, on or after the date on which the Secretary establishes procedures under such subparagraph—
* * *