20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in section 1002 of this title, except that, for the purposes of sections 1077(a)(2)(C)(i) and 107
* * *
Each institution serving as an eligible lender under paragraph (1)(E), and each eligible lender serving as a trustee for an institution of higher education or an organization affiliated with an institution of higher education, shall annually complete and submit to the Secretary a compliance audit to determine whether—
(A) the institution or lender is using all proceeds from special allowance payments and interest payments from borrowers, interest subsidies received from the Department, and any proceeds from the sale or other disposition of loans, for need-based grant programs, in accordance with paragraph (2)(A)(viii);
(B) the institution or lender is using not more than a reasonable portion of the proceeds described in paragraph (2)(A)(viii) for direct administrative expenses; and
(C) the institution or lender is ensuring that the proceeds described in paragraph (2)(A)(viii) are being used to supplement, and not to supplant, Federal and non-Federal funds that would otherwise be used for need-based grant programs.
(e) Line of credit
The term "line of credit" means an arrangement or agreement between the lender and the borrower whereby a loan is paid out by the lender to the borrower in annual installments, or whereby the lender agrees to make, in addition to the initial loan, additional loans in subsequent years.
(f) Due diligence
The term "due diligence" requires the utilization by a lender, in the servicing and collection of loans insured under this part, of servicing and collection practices at least as extensive and forceful as those generally practiced by financial institutions for the collection of consumer loans.
(g), (h) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §427(f), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 550
(i) Holder
The term "holder" means an eligible lender who owns a loan.
(j) Guaranty agency
The term "guaranty agency" means any State or nonprofit private institution or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under section 1078(b) of this title.
(k) Insurance beneficiary
The term "insurance beneficiary" means the insured or its authorized representative assigned in accordance with section 1079(d) of this title.
(l) Default
Except as provided in subsection (m), the term "default" includes only such defaults as have existed for (1) 270 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in monthly installments, or (2) 330 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in less frequent installments.
(m) Cohort default rate
(1) In general
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "cohort default rate" means, for any fiscal year in which 30 or more current and former students at the institution enter repayment on loans under section 1078, 1078–1,1 or 1078–8 of this title received for attendance at the institution, the percentage of those current and former students who enter repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under section 1078–3 of this title that is used to repay any such loans) received for attendance at that institution in that fiscal year who default before the end of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the students entered repayment. The Secretary shall require that each guaranty agency that has insured loans for current or former students of the institution afford such institution a reasonable opportunity (as specified by the Secretary) to review and correct errors in the information required to be provided to the Secretary by the guaranty agency for the purposes of calculating a cohort default rate for such institution, prior to the calculation of such rate.
(B) In determining the number of students who default before the end of such second fiscal year, the Secretary shall include only loans for which the Secretary or a guaranty agency has paid claims for insurance. In considering appeals with respect to cohort default rates pursuant to subsection (a)(3), the Secretary shall exclude, from the calculation of the number of students who entered repayment and from the calculation of the number of students who default, any loans which, due to improper servicing or collection, would, as demonstrated by the evidence submitted in support of the institution's timely appeal to the Secretary, result in an inaccurate or incomplete calculation of such cohort default rate.
(C) For any fiscal year in which fewer than 30 of the institution's current and former students enter repayment, the term "cohort default rate" means the percentage of such current and former students who entered repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under section 1078–3 of this title that is used to repay any such loans) in any of the three most recent fiscal years, who default before the end of the second fiscal year following the year in which they entered repayment.
(2) Special rules
(A) In the case of a student who has attended and borrowed at more than one school, the student (and such student's subsequent repayment or default) is attributed to each school for attendance at which the student received a loan that entered repayment in the fiscal year.
(B) A loan on which a payment is made by the school, such school's owner, agent, contractor, employee, or any other entity or individual affiliated with such school, in order to avoid default by the borrower, is considered as in default for purposes of this subsection.
* * *