20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1001. General definition of institution of higher education
(a) Institution of higher education
For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term "institution of higher education" means an educational institution in any State that—
* * *
"(1) such grant shall not be included in the gross income of such individual for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.], and
"(2) such grant shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 25A(g)(2) of such Code [26 U.S.C. 25A(g)(2)].
"(b) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified emergency financial aid grant' means—
"(1) any emergency financial aid grant awarded by an institution of higher education under section 3504 of the CARES Act [section 3504 of Pub. L. 116–136, set out below],
"(2) any emergency financial aid grant from an institution of higher education made with funds made available under section 18004 of the CARES Act [Pub. L. 116–136, 20 U.S.C. 3401 note], and
"(3) any other emergency financial aid grant made to a student from a Federal agency, a State, an Indian tribe, an institution of higher education, or a scholarship-granting organization (including a tribal organization, as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C.5304 [sic])) for the purpose of providing financial relief to students enrolled at institutions of higher education in response to a qualifying emergency (as defined in section 3502(a)(4) of the CARES Act [section 3502(a)(4) of Pub. L. 116–136, set out below]).
"(c) Limitation.—This section shall not apply to that portion of any amount received which represents payment for teaching, research, or other services required as a condition for receiving the qualified emergency financial aid grant.
"(d) Effective date.—This section shall apply to qualified emergency financial aid grants made after March 26, 2020."
Guidance to States
Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, §702(a)(3), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3138, provided that: "The Secretary of Education shall issue guidance for States on interpretation and implementation of the terminology and formula adjustments made to the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) under the amendments by this Act [probably means "this title", see Tables for classification], including the student aid index, formerly known as the expected family contribution, and the need analysis formulas."
Forgiveness of HBCU Capital Financing Loans
Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, §706, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3200, provided that:
* * *
"(4) Report from the secretary.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and every 180 days thereafter until all covered periods for foreign institutions that entered into written arrangements under paragraph (1) have ended, the Secretary shall submit to the authorizing committees (as defined in section 103 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1003)) a report that identifies, for each such foreign institution—
"(A) the name of the foreign institution;
"(B) the name of the institution of higher education located in the United States that has entered into a written arrangement with such foreign institution; and
"(C) information regarding the nature of such written arrangement, including which coursework or program requirements are accomplished at each respective institution.
"(e) Definition of Covered Period.—
"(1) In general.—In this section, the term 'covered period', when used with respect to a foreign institution of higher education, means the period—
"(A) beginning on the first day of—
"(i) a qualifying emergency; or
"(ii) a public health emergency, major disaster or emergency, or national emergency declared by the applicable government authorities in the country in which the foreign institution is located; and
"(B) ending on the later of—
"(i) subject to paragraph (2), the last day of the payment period, for purposes of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.), following the end of any qualifying emergency or any emergency or disaster described in subparagraph (A)(ii) applicable to the foreign institution; or
"(ii) June 30, 2023.
"(2) Special rule for certain payment periods.—For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(i), if the following payment period for an award year ends before June 30 of such award year, the covered period shall be extended until June 30 of such award year.
"SEC. 3512. HBCU CAPITAL FINANCING.
"(a) Deferment Period.—
"(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any provision of title III of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1051 et seq.), or any regulation promulgated under such title, the Secretary may grant a deferment, for the duration of a qualifying emergency, to an institution that has received a loan under part D of title III of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1066 et seq.).
"(2) Terms.—During the deferment period granted under this subsection—
"(A) the institution shall not be required to pay any periodic installment of principal or interest required under the loan agreement for such loan; and
"(B) the Secretary shall make principal and interest payments otherwise due under the loan agreement.
"(3) Closing.—At the closing of a loan deferred under this subsection, terms shall be set under which the institution shall be required to repay the Secretary for the payments of principal and interest made by the Secretary during the deferment, on a schedule that begins upon repayment to the lender in full on the loan agreement, except in no case shall repayment be required to begin before the date that is 1 full fiscal year after the date that is the end of the qualifying emergency.
"(b) Termination Date.—
* * *