CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–53. Grants for Federal work-study programs
(a) Agreements required
The Secretary is authorized to enter into agreements with institutions of higher education under which the Secretary will make grants to such institutions to assist in the operation of work-study programs as provided in this part.
* * *
(A) will not result in the displacement of employed workers or impair existing contracts for services;
(B) will be governed by such conditions of employment as will be appropriate and reasonable in light of such factors as type of work performed, geographical region, and proficiency of the employee;
(C) does not involve the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any facility as is used or is to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious worship; and
(D) will not pay any wage to students employed under this subpart 1 that is less than the current Federal minimum wage as mandated by
(2) provide that funds granted an institution of higher education, pursuant to this section, may be used only to make payments to students participating in work-study programs, except that—
(A) for fiscal year 2000 and succeeding fiscal years, an institution shall use at least 7 percent of the total amount of funds granted to such institution under this section for such fiscal year to compensate students employed in community service, and shall ensure that not less than 1 tutoring or family literacy project (as described in subsection (d) of this section) is included in meeting the requirement of this subparagraph, except that the Secretary may waive this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that enforcing this subparagraph would cause hardship for students at the institution; and
(B) an institution may use a portion of the sums granted to it to meet administrative expenses in accordance with
(3) provide that in the selection of students for employment under such work-study program, only students who demonstrate financial need in accordance with part F of this subchapter and meet the requirements of
(4) provide that for a student employed in a work-study program under this part, at the time income derived from any need-based employment is in excess of the determination of the amount of such student's need by more than $300, continued employment shall not be subsidized with funds appropriated under this part;
* * *