20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
(D) provides that (i) the student borrower shall be entitled to accelerate without penalty the whole or any part of an insured loan, (ii) the student borrower may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part, and (iii) the note, or other written evidence of any loan, may contain such reasonable provisions relating to repayment in the event of default by the borrower as may be authorized by regulations of the Secretary in effect at the time such note or written evidence was executed, and shall contain a notice that repayment may, following a default by the borrower, be subject to income contingent repayment in accordance with subsection (m);
(E) subject to subparagraphs (D) and (L), and except as provided by subparagraph (M), provides that—
(i) not more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment is due, the lender shall offer the borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this section or section 1078–8 of this title, the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a standard, graduated, income-sensitive, or extended repayment schedule (as described in paragraph (9)) established by the lender in accordance with regulations of the Secretary; and
(ii) repayment of loans shall be in installments in accordance with the repayment plan selected under paragraph (9) and commencing at the beginning of the repayment period determined under paragraph (7);
(F) authorizes interest on the unpaid balance of the loan at a yearly rate not in excess (exclusive of any premium for insurance which may be passed on to the borrower) of the rate required by section 1077a of this title;
(G) insures 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program, except that—
(i) such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to subsection (j);
(ii) for any loan for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2010, the preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "97 percent" for "98 percent"; and
(iii) notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal amount of exempt claims as defined in subsection (c)(1)(G);
(H) provides—
* * *
(iii) during which the borrower—
(I) is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or
(II) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,
 and for the 180-day period following the demobilization date for the service described in subclause (I) or (II);
(iv) not in excess of 3 years for any reason which the lender determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section 1085(o) of this title, has caused or will cause the borrower to have an economic hardship; or
(v) during which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period;
(N) provides that funds borrowed by a student—
(i) are disbursed to the institution by check or other means that is payable to, and requires the endorsement or other certification by, such student;
(ii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which such student is enrolled, and only after verification of the student's enrollment by the lender or guaranty agency, are, at the request of the student, disbursed directly to the student by the means described in clause (i), unless such student requests that the check be endorsed, or the funds transfer be authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attorney; or
(iii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study at an eligible foreign institution, are, at the request of the foreign institution, disbursed directly to the student, only after verification of the student's enrollment by the lender or guaranty agency by the means described in clause (i).2
* * *
the liability of a loan under section 1078–2 of this title made on behalf of a dependent student.
(B) Lender selection of option if borrower does not select
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), the lender shall provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(c) Guaranty agreements for reimbursing losses
(1) Authority to enter into agreements
(A) The Secretary may enter into a guaranty agreement with any guaranty agency, whereby the Secretary shall undertake to reimburse it, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, with respect to losses (resulting from the default of the student borrower) on the unpaid balance of the principal and accrued interest of any insured loan. The guaranty agency shall be deemed to have a contractual right against the United States, during the life of such loan, to receive reimbursement according to the provisions of this subsection. Upon receipt of an accurate and complete request by a guaranty agency for reimbursement with respect to such losses, the Secretary shall pay promptly and without administrative delay. Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and in paragraph (7), the amount to be paid a guaranty agency as reimbursement under this subsection shall be equal to 100 percent of the amount expended by it in discharge of its insurance obligation incurred under its loan insurance program. A guaranty agency shall file a claim for reimbursement with respect to losses under this subsection within 30 days after the guaranty agency discharges its insurance obligation on the loan.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)—
* * *