20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087. Repayment by Secretary of loans of bankrupt, deceased, or disabled borrowers; treatment of borrowers attending schools that fail to provide a refund, attending closed schools, or falsely certified as eligible to borrow
* * *
The Secretary shall pay to the holder of a loan described in section 1078(a)(1)(A) or (B), 1078–1,1 1078–2, 1078–3, or 1078–8 of this title, the amount of the unpaid balance of principal and interest owed on such loan—
(1) when the borrower files for relief under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11;
(2) when the borrower who has filed for relief under chapter 7 or 11 of such title commences an action for a determination of dischargeability under section 523(a)(8)(B) of such title; or
(3) for loans described in section 523(a)(8)(A) of such title, when the borrower files for relief under chapter 7 or 11 of such title.
(c) Discharge
(1) In general
If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and the student borrower, or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed, is unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft, or if the institution failed to make a refund of loan proceeds which the institution owed to such student's lender, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to such borrower against the institution and its affiliates and principals or settle the loan obligation pursuant to the financial responsibility authority under subpart 3 of part H. In the case of a discharge based upon a failure to refund, the amount of the discharge shall not exceed that portion of the loan which should have been refunded. The Secretary shall report to the authorizing committees annually as to the dollar amount of loan discharges attributable to failures to make refunds.
(2) Assignment
A borrower whose loan has been discharged pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed to have assigned to the United States the right to a loan refund up to the amount discharged against the institution and its affiliates and principals.
(3) Eligibility for additional assistance
The period of a student's attendance at an institution at which the student was unable to complete a course of study due to the closing of the institution shall not be considered for purposes of calculating the student's period of eligibility for additional assistance under this subchapter.
(4) Special rule
A borrower whose loan has been discharged pursuant to this subsection shall not be precluded from receiving additional grants, loans, or work assistance under this subchapter for which the borrower would be otherwise eligible (but for the default on such discharged loan). The amount discharged under this subsection shall be treated the same as loans under section 1087ee(a)(5) of this title.
(5) Reporting
The Secretary shall report to consumer reporting agencies with respect to loans which have been discharged pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Repayment of loans to parents
If a student on whose behalf a parent has received a loan described in section 1078–2 of this title dies, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan by repaying the amount owed on the loan.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §437, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1414; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §428, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 551; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(c)(63)–(65), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2469; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §431, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1709; Pub. L. 109–171, title VIII, §8012, Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 110–315, title I, §103(b)(7), title IV, §§432(b)(4), 437(a), (b), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3089, 3246, 3257, 3258; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV,
* * *