20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–1. Special allowances
(a) Findings
In order to assure (1) that the limitation on interest payments or other conditions (or both) on loans made or insured under this part, do not impede or threaten to impede the carrying out of the purposes of this part or do not cause the return to holders of loans to be less than equitable, (2
* * *
(IV) by dividing the resultant percent by 4.
(ii) In school and grace period.—In the case of any loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, and for which the applicable rate of interest is described in section 1077a(k)(2) of this title, clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "2.2 percent" for "2.8 percent".
(iii) PLUS loans.—In the case of any loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, and for which the applicable rate of interest is described in section 1077a(k)(3) of this title, clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "3.1 percent" for "2.8 percent", subject to clause (v) of this subparagraph.
(iv) Consolidation loans.—In the case of any consolidation loan for which the application is received by an eligible lender on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, and for which the applicable interest rate is determined under section 1077a(k)(4) of this title, clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "3.1 percent" for "2.8 percent", subject to clause (vi) of this subparagraph.
(v) Limitation on special allowances for plus loans.—In the case of PLUS loans made under section 1078–2 of this title and first disbursed on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, for which the interest rate is determined under section 1077a(k)(3) of this title, a special allowance shall not be paid for such loan during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30 unless, on the June 1 preceding such July 1—
(I) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1 (as determined by the Secretary for purposes of such section); plus
(II) 3.1 percent,
exceeds 9.0 percent.
(vi) Limitation on special allowances for consolidation loans.—In the case of consolidation loans made under section 1078–3 of this title and for which the application is received on or after October 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, for which the interest rate is determined under section 1077a(k)(4) of this title, a special allowance shall not be paid for such loan during any 3-month period ending March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31 unless—
(I) the average of the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for such 3-month period; plus
(II) 3.1 percent,
exceeds the rate determined under section 1077a(k)(4) of this title.
(I) Loans disbursed on or after january 1, 2000, and before july 1, 2010.—
* * *
If the Secretary collects loan fees under this subsection through the reduction of interest and special allowance payments, and the total amount of interest and special allowance payable under section 1078(a)(3)(A) of this title and subsection (b), respectively, is less than the amount of such loan fees, then the Secretary shall deduct the amount of the loan fee balance from the amount of interest and special allowance payments that would otherwise be payable, in subsequent quarterly increments until the balance has been deducted.
(2) Amount of loan fees
The amount of the loan fee which shall be deducted under paragraph (1), but which may not be collected from the borrower, shall be equal to—
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), 0.50 percent of the principal amount of the loan with respect to any loan under this part for which the first disbursement was made on or after October 1, 1993; and
(B) 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan with respect to any loan under this part for which the first disbursement was made on or after October 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2010.
(3) Distribution of loan fees
The Secretary shall deposit all fees collected pursuant to paragraph (3) into the insurance fund established in section 1081 of this title.
(e) Nondiscrimination
In order for the holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from an Authority issuing obligations, the income from which is exempt from taxation under title 26, to be eligible to receive a special allowance under subsection (b)(2) on any such loans, the Authority shall not engage in any pattern or practice which results in a denial of a borrower's access to loans under this part because of the borrower's race, sex, color, religion, national origin, age, disability status, income, attendance at a particular eligible institution within the area served by the Authority, length of the borrower's educational program, or the borrower's academic year in school.
(f) Regulations to prevent denial of loans to eligible students
The Secretary shall adopt or amend appropriate regulations pertaining to programs carried out under this part to prevent, where practicable, any practices which the Secretary finds have denied loans to a substantial number of eligible students.
(g) Special Rule
With respect to any loan made under this part for which the interest rate is determined under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. App. 527) [now 50 U.S.C. 3937],1 the applicable interest rate to be subtracted in calculating the special allowance for such loan under this section shall be the interest rate determined under that Act for such loan.
* * *