CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
except that the Secretary may increase the limit applicable to students who are pursuing programs which the Secretary determines are exceptionally expensive;
(C) authorizes the insurance of loans to any individual student for at least 6 academic years of study or their equivalent (as determined under regulations of the Secretary);
(D) provides that (i) the student borrower shall be entitled to accelerate without penalty the whole or any part of an insured loan, (ii) the student borrower may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part, and (iii) the note, or other written evidence of any loan, may contain such reasonable provisions relating to repayment in the event of default by the borrower as may be authorized by regulations of the Secretary in effect at the time such note or written evidence was executed, and shall contain a notice that repayment may, following a default by the borrower, be subject to income contingent repayment in accordance with subsection (m);
(E) subject to subparagraphs (D) and (L), and except as provided by subparagraph (M), provides that—
(i) not more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment is due, the lender shall offer the borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this section or
(ii) repayment of loans shall be in installments in accordance with the repayment plan selected under paragraph (9) and commencing at the beginning of the repayment period determined under paragraph (7);
(F) authorizes interest on the unpaid balance of the loan at a yearly rate not in excess (exclusive of any premium for insurance which may be passed on to the borrower) of the rate required by
(G) insures 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program, except that—
(i) such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to subsection (j);
* * *
(i) for loans for which the date of guarantee of principal is before July 1, 2006, for the collection of a single insurance premium equal to not more than 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, by deduction proportionately from each installment payment of the proceeds of the loan to the borrower, and ensures that the proceeds of the premium will not be used for incentive payments to lenders; or
(ii) for loans for which the date of guarantee of principal is on or after July 1, 2006, and that are first disbursed before July 1, 2010, for the collection, and the deposit into the Federal Student Loan Reserve Fund under
(I) provides that the benefits of the loan insurance program will not be denied any student who is eligible for interest benefits under subsection (a)(1) and (2);
(J) provides that a student may obtain insurance under the program for a loan for any year of study at an eligible institution;
(K) in the case of a State program, provides that such State program is administered by a single State agency, or by one or more nonprofit private institutions or organizations under supervision of a single State agency;
(L) provides that the total of the payments by borrower—
(i) except as otherwise provided by a repayment plan selected by the borrower under clause (ii), (iii), or (v) of paragraph (9)(A), during any year of any repayment period with respect to the aggregate amount of all loans to that borrower which are insured under this part shall not, unless the borrower and the lender otherwise agree, be less than $600 or the balance of all such loans (together with interest thereon), whichever amount is less (but in no instance less than the
* * *
(iv) not in excess of 3 years for any reason which the lender determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary under
(v) during which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period;
(N) provides that funds borrowed by a student—
(i) are disbursed to the institution by check or other means that is payable to, and requires the endorsement or other certification by, such student;
(ii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which such student is enrolled, and only after verification of the student's enrollment by the lender or guaranty agency, are, at the request of the student, disbursed directly to the student by the means described in clause (i), unless such student requests that the check be endorsed, or the funds transfer be authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attorney; or
(iii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study at an eligible foreign institution, are, at the request of the foreign institution, disbursed directly to the student, only after verification of the student's enrollment by the lender or guaranty agency by the means described in clause (i).2
(O) provides that the proceeds of the loans will be disbursed in accordance with the requirements of
* * *