20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–57. Additional funds to conduct community service work-study programs
(a) Community service-learning
Each institution participating under this part may use up to 10 percent of the funds made available under section 1096(a) of this title and attributable to the amount of the institution's expenditures under this part to conduct that institution's program of community service-learning, including—
(1) development of mechanisms to assure the academic quality of the student experience,
(2) assuring student access to educational resources, expertise, and supervision necessary to achieve community service objectives, and
(3) collaboration with public and private nonprofit agencies, and programs assisted under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.] in the planning, development, and administration of such programs.
(b) Off-campus community service
(1) Grants authorized
In addition to funds made available under section 1087–53(b)(2)(A) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to award grants to institutions participating under this part to supplement off-campus community service employment.
(2) Use of funds
An institution shall ensure that funds granted to such institution under this subsection are used in accordance with section 1087–53(b)(2)(A) of this title to recruit and compensate students (including compensation for time spent in training and for travel directly related to such community service).
(3) Priority
In awarding grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall give priority to applications that support postsecondary students assisting with early childhood education activities and activities in preparation for emergencies and natural disasters.
(4) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §447, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §403(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1436; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §446(a), (b), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 567; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §446, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3260.)