CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087dd. Terms of loans
(a) Terms and conditions
(1) Loans from any student loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under
(2)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the total of loans made to a student in any academic year or its equivalent by an institution of higher education from a loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under this part shall not exceed—
* * *
(ii) $27,500, in the case of a student who has successfully completed 2 years of a program of education leading to a bachelor's degree but who has not completed the work necessary for such a degree (determined under regulations issued by the Secretary), and including any loans from such funds made to such person before such person became such a student; and
(iii) $11,000, in the case of any other student.
(3) Regulations of the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be designed to prevent the impairment of the capital student loan funds to the maximum extent practicable and with a view toward the objective of enabling the student to complete his course of study.
(4) In the case of a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which a student is enrolled and that has reasonable costs in excess of the home institution's budget, the annual and aggregate loan limits for the student may exceed the amounts described in paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) by 20 percent.
(b) Demonstration of need and eligibility required
(1) A loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part may be made only to a student who demonstrates financial need in accordance with part F of this subchapter, who meets the requirements of
(2) If the institution's capital contribution under
(c) Contents of loan agreement
(1) Any agreement between an institution and a student for a loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part—
(A) shall be evidenced by note or other written instrument which, except as provided in paragraph (2), provides for repayment of the principal amount of the loan, together with interest thereon, in equal installments (or, if the borrower so requests, in graduated periodic installments determined in accordance with such schedules as may be approved by the Secretary) payable quarterly, bimonthly, or monthly, at the option of the institution, over a period beginning nine months after the date on which the student ceases to carry, at an institution of higher education or a comparable institution outside the United States approved for this purpose by the Secretary, at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload, and ending 10 years and 9 months after such date except that such period may begin earlier than 9 months after such date upon the request of the borrower;
(B) shall include provision for acceleration of repayment of the whole, or any part, of such loan, at the option of the borrower;
(C)(i) may provide, at the option of the institution, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, that during the repayment period of the loan, payments of principal and interest by the borrower with respect to all outstanding loans made to the student from a student loan fund assisted under this part shall be at a rate equal to not less than $40 per month, except that the institution may, subject to such regulations, permit a borrower to pay less than $40 per month for a period of not more than one year where necessary to avoid hardship to the borrower, but without extending the 10-year maximum repayment period provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(ii) may provide that the total payments by a borrower for a monthly or similar payment period with respect to the aggregate of all loans held by the institution may, when the amount of a monthly or other similar payment is not a multiple of $5, be rounded to the next highest whole dollar amount that is a multiple of $5;
(D) shall provide that the loan shall bear interest, on the unpaid balance of the loan, at the rate of 5 percent per year in the case of any loan made on or after October 1, 1981, except that no interest shall accrue (i) prior to the beginning date of repayment determined under paragraph (2)(A)(i), or (ii) during any period in which repayment is suspended by reason of paragraph (2);
(E) shall provide that the loan shall be made without security and without endorsement;
(F) shall provide that the liability to repay the loan shall be cancelled—
(i) upon the death of the borrower;
(ii) if the borrower becomes permanently and totally disabled as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary;
(iii) if the borrower is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 60 months, or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 60 months; or
(iv) if the borrower is determined by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be unemployable due to a service-connected disability;
(G) shall provide that no note or evidence of obligation may be assigned by the lender, except upon the transfer of the borrower to another institution participating under this part (or, if not so participating, is eligible to do so and is approved by the Secretary for such purpose), to such institution, and except as necessary to carry out section 1087cc(a)(6) 1 of this title;
* * *