20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1067q. Investment in historically Black colleges and universities and other minority-serving institutions
(a) Eligible institution
An institution of higher education is eligible to receive funds from the amounts made available under this section if such institution is—
(1) a part B institution (as defined in section 1061 of this title);
(2) a Hispanic-serving institution (as defined in section 1101a of this title);
(3) a Tribal College or University (as defined in section 1059c of this title);
(4) an Alaska Native-serving institution or a Native Hawaiian-serving institution (as defined in section 1059d(b) of this title);
(5) a Predominantly Black Institution (as defined in subsection (c));
(6) an Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution (as defined in subsection (c)); or
(7) a Native American-serving nontribal institution (as defined in subsection (c)).
(b) New investment of funds
(1) In general
(A) Provision of funds
There shall be available to the Secretary to carry out this section, from funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $255,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(B) Availability
Funds made available under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year shall remain available for the next succeeding fiscal year.
(2) Allocation and allotment
(A) In general
Of the amounts made available under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year—
(i) $100,000,000 shall be available for allocation under subparagraph (B);
(ii) $100,000,000 shall be available for allocation under subparagraph (C); and
(iii) $55,000,000 shall be available for allocation under subparagraph (D).
(B) HSI STEM and articulation programs
The amount made available for allocation under this subparagraph by subparagraph (A)(i) for any fiscal year shall be available for Hispanic-serving Institutions 1 for activities described in section 1101b of this title, with a priority given to applications that propose—
(i) to increase the number of Hispanic and other low income students attaining degrees in the fields of science, technology, engineering, or mathematics; and
(ii) to develop model transfer and articulation agreements between 2-year Hispanic-serving institutions and 4-year institutions in such fields.
(C) Allocation and allotment HBCUs and PBIs
From the amount made available for allocation under this subparagraph by subparagraph (A)(ii) for any fiscal year—
(i) 85 percent shall be available to eligible institutions described in subsection (a)(1) and shall be made available as grants under section 1062 of this title and allotted among such institutions under section 1063 of this title, treating such amount, plus the amount appropriated for such fiscal year in a regular or supplemental appropriation Act to carry out part B of this subchapter, as the amount appropriated to carry out part B of this subchapter for purposes of allotments under section 1063 of this title, for use by such institutions with a priority for—
(I) activities described in paragraphs (1), (2), (4), (5), and (10) of section 1062(a) of this title; and
(II) other activities, consistent with the institution's comprehensive plan and designed to increase the institution's capacity to prepare students for careers in the physical or natural sciences, mathematics, computer science or information technology or sciences, engineering, language instruction in the less-commonly taught languages or international affairs, or nursing or allied health professions; and
(ii) 15 percent shall be available to eligible institutions described in subsection (a)(5) and shall be available for a competitive grant program to award 25 grants of $600,000 annually for programs in any of the following areas:
(I) science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM);
(II) health education;
(III) internationalization or globalization;
(IV) teacher preparation; or
(V) improving educational outcomes of African American males.
(D) Allocation and allotment to other minority-serving institutions
From the amount made available for allocation under this subparagraph by subparagraph (A)(iii) for any fiscal year—
(i) $30,000,000 for such fiscal year shall be available to eligible institutions described in subsection (a)(3) and shall be made available as grants under section 1059c of this title, treating such $30,000,000 as part of the amount appropriated for such fiscal year in a regular or supplemental appropriation Act to carry out such section, and using such $30,000,000 for purposes described in subsection (c) of such section;
(ii) $15,000,000 for such fiscal year shall be available to eligible institutions described in subsection (a)(4) and shall be made available as grants under section 1059d of this title, treating such $15,000,000 as part of the amount appropriated for such fiscal year in a regular or supplemental appropriation Act to carry out such section and using such $15,000,000 for purposes described in subsection (c) of such section;
(iii) $5,000,000 for such fiscal year shall be available to eligible institutions described in subsection (a)(6) for activities described in section 1057(c) of this title; and
(iv) $5,000,000 for such fiscal year shall be available to eligible institutions described in subsection (a)(7)—
* * *