20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078–2. Federal PLUS loans
(a) Authority to borrow
(1) Authority and eligibility
Prior to July 1, 2010, a graduate or professional student or the parents of a dependent student shall be eligible to borrow funds under this section in amounts specified in subsection (b), if—
* * *
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to limit an eligible lender's authority under the regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) to determine that extenuating circumstances exist.
(b) Limitation based on need
Any loan under this section may be counted as part of the student aid index in the determination of need under this subchapter, but no loan may be made to any graduate or professional student or any parent under this section for any academic year in excess of (A) the student's estimated cost of attendance, minus (B) other financial aid as certified by the eligible institution under section 1078(a)(2)(A) of this title. The annual insurable limit on account of any student shall not be deemed to be exceeded by a line of credit under which actual payments to the borrower will not be made in any year in excess of the annual limit.
(c) PLUS loan disbursement
All loans made under this section shall be disbursed in accordance with the requirements of section 1078–7 of this title and shall be disbursed by—
(1) an electronic transfer of funds from the lender to the eligible institution; or
(2) a check copayable to the eligible institution and the graduate or professional student or parent borrower.
(d) Payment of principal and interest
(1) Commencement of repayment
Repayment of principal on loans made under this section shall commence not later than 60 days after the date such loan is disbursed by the lender, subject to deferral—
(A)(i) during any period during which the parent borrower or the graduate or professional student borrower meets the conditions required for a deferral under section 1077(a)(2)(C) or 1078(b)(1)(M) of this title; and
(ii) upon the request of the parent borrower, during any period during which the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed by the parent borrower meets the conditions required for a deferral under section 1077(a)(2)(C)(i)(I) or 1078(b)(1)(M)(i)(I) of this title; and
(B)(i) in the case of a parent borrower, upon the request of the parent borrower, during the 6-month period beginning on the later of—
(I) the day after the date the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution); or
(II) if the parent borrower is also a student, the day after the date such parent borrower ceases to carry at least one-half such a workload; and
(ii) in the case of a graduate or professional student borrower, during the 6-month period beginning on the day after the date such student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution).
(2) Capitalization of interest
(A) In general
Interest on loans made under this section for which payments of principal are deferred pursuant to paragraph (1) shall, if agreed upon by the borrower and the lender—
(i) be paid monthly or quarterly; or
(ii) be added to the principal amount of the loan not more frequently than quarterly by the lender.
(B) Insurable limits
Capitalization of interest under this paragraph shall not be deemed to exceed the annual insurable limit on account of the borrower.
(3) Subsidies prohibited
No payments to reduce interest costs shall be paid pursuant to section 1078(a) of this title on loans made pursuant to this section.
(4) Applicable rates of interest
Interest on loans made pursuant to this section shall be at the applicable rate of interest provided in section 1077a of this title.
(5) Amortization
* * *