20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087cc. Agreements with institutions of higher education
(a) Contents of agreements
An agreement with any institution of higher education for the payment of Federal capital contributions under this part shall—
* * *
An institution which has entered into an agreement under subsection (a) shall be entitled, for each fiscal year during which it makes student loans from a student loan fund established under such agreement, to a payment in lieu of reimbursement for its expenses in administering its student loan program under this part during such year. Such payment shall be made in accordance with section 1096 of this title.
(c) Cooperative agreements with consumer reporting agencies
(1) For the purpose of promoting responsible repayment of loans made pursuant to this part, the Secretary and each institution of higher education participating in the program under this part shall enter into cooperative agreements with consumer reporting agencies to provide for the exchange of information concerning student borrowers concerning whom the Secretary has received a referral pursuant to section 1087gg of this title and regarding loans held by the Secretary or an institution.
(2) Each cooperative agreement made pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be made in accordance with the requirements of section 1080a of this title except that such agreement shall provide for the disclosure by the Secretary or an institution, as the case may be, to such consumer reporting agencies, with respect to any loan held by the Secretary or the institution, respectively, of—
(A) the date of disbursement and the amount of such loans made to any borrower under this part at the time of disbursement of the loan;
(B) information concerning the repayment and collection of any such loan, including information concerning the status of such loan; and
(C) the date of cancellation of the note upon completion of repayment by the borrower of any such loan, or upon cancellation or discharge of the borrower's obligation on the loan for any reason.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (a) of section 1681c of title 15, a consumer reporting agency may make a report containing information received from the Secretary or an institution regarding the status of a borrower's account on a loan made under this part until the loan is paid in full.
(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an institution of higher education, after consultation with the Secretary and pursuant to the agreements entered into under paragraph (1), shall disclose at least annually to any consumer reporting agency with which the Secretary has such an agreement the information set forth in paragraph (2), and shall disclose promptly to such consumer reporting agency any changes to the information previously disclosed.
(B) The Secretary may promulgate regulations establishing criteria under which an institution of higher education may cease reporting the information described in paragraph (2) before a loan is paid in full.
(5) Each institution of higher education shall notify the appropriate consumer reporting agencies whenever a borrower of a loan that is made and held by the institution and that is in default makes 6 consecutive monthly payments on such loan, for the purpose of encouraging such consumer reporting agencies to update the status of information maintained with respect to that borrower.
(d) Limitation on use of interest bearing accounts
In carrying out the provisions of subsection (a)(9), the Secretary may not require that any collection agency, collection attorney, or loan servicer collecting loans made under this part deposit amounts collected on such loans in interest bearing accounts, unless such agency, attorney, or servicer holds such amounts for more than 45 days.
(e) Special due diligence rule
In carrying out the provisions of subsection (a)(5) 1 relating to due diligence, the Secretary shall make every effort to ensure that institutions of higher education may use Internal Revenue Service skip-tracing collection procedures on loans made under this part.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §463, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1444; amended Pub. L. 100–50, §13(e), (f), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 349; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §463(a), (b), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 579; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(f)(5)–(7), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2471; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §463, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1724; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §§432(b)(5), 463, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3246, 3266; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, §405(2), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1947.)