20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1068h. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Authorizations
(1) Part A
(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part A (other than sections 1059c through 1059g of this title), $135,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1059c of this title, $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(C) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1059d of this title, $15,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(D) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1059e of this title, $75,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(E) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1059f of this title, $25,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(F) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1059g of this title, $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(2) Part B
(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part B (other than section 1063b of this title), $375,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1063b of this title, $125,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(3) Part C
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part C, $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(4) Part D
(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part D (other than section 1066d(9) of this title, but including section 1066f of this title), $185,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1066d(9) of this title such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(5) Part E
(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subpart 1 of part E, $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subpart 2 of part E, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(b) Use of multiple year awards
In the event of a multiple year award to any institution under this subchapter, the Secretary shall make funds available for such award from funds appropriated for this subchapter for the fiscal year in which such funds are to be used by the recipient.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §399, formerly §360, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title III, §301(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1307; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title III, §305(e)–(g), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 479; renumbered §399, and amended Pub. L. 105–244, title III, §§301(a)(2), 308(h), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1636, 1649; Pub. L. 110–315, title III, §319, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3186.)