20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1063. Allotments to institutions
(a) Allotment; Pell Grant basis
From the amounts appropriated to carry out this part for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each part B institution a sum which bears the same ratio to one-half that amount as the number of Pell Grant recipients in attendance at such institution at the end of the school year preceding the beginning of that fiscal year bears to the total number of Pell Grant recipients at all part B institutions.
(b) Allotment; graduates basis
From the amounts appropriated to carry out this part for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each part B institution a sum which bears the same ratio to one-fourth that amount as the number of graduates for such school year at such institution bears to the total number of graduates for such school year at all part B institutions.
(c) Allotment; graduate and professional student basis
From the amounts appropriated to carry out this part for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each part B institution a sum which bears the same ratio to one-fourth of that amount as the percentage of graduates per institution, who are admitted to and in attendance at, within 5 years of graduation with a baccalaureate degree, a graduate or professional school in a degree program in disciplines in which Blacks are underrepresented, bears to the percentage of such graduates per institution for all part B institutions.
(d) Minimum allotment
(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (c), and subject to subsection (h), if the amount of an award under this section for a part B institution, based on the data provided by the part B institution and the formula under subsections (a) through (c), would be—
(A) an amount that is greater than $250,000 but less than $500,000, the Secretary shall award the part B institution an allotment in the amount of $500,000; and
(B) an amount that is equal to or less than $250,000, the Secretary shall award the part B institution an allotment in the amount of $250,000.
(2) If the amount appropriated pursuant to section 1068h(a)(2)(A) of this title for any fiscal year is not sufficient to pay the minimum allotment required by paragraph (1) to all part B institutions, the amount of such minimum allotments shall be ratably reduced. If additional sums become available for such fiscal year, such reduced allocations shall be increased on the same basis as the basis on which they were reduced (until the amount allotted equals the minimum allotment required by paragraph (1)).
(e) Reallotment
The amount of any part B institution's allotment under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) for any fiscal year which the Secretary determines will not be required for such institution for the period such allotment is available shall be available for reallotment from time to time on such date during such period as the Secretary may determine to other part B institutions in proportion to the original allotment to such other institutions under this section for such fiscal year.
(f) Special merger rule
(1) The Secretary shall permit any eligible institution for a grant under part B in any fiscal year prior to the fiscal year 1986 to apply for a grant under this part if the eligible institution has merged with another institution of higher education which is not so eligible or has merged with an eligible institution.
(2) The Secretary may establish such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the requirement of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(g) Special rule for certain District of Columbia eligible institutions
In any fiscal year that the Secretary determines that Howard University or the University of the District of Columbia will receive an allotment under subsections (b) and (c) of this section which is not in excess of amounts received by Howard University under the Act of March 2, 1867 (14 Stat. 438; 20 U.S.C. 123), relating to annual authorization of appropriations for Howard University, or by the University of the District of Columbia under the District of Columbia Home Rule Act (87 Stat. 774) for such fiscal year, then Howard University and the University of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall be ineligible to receive an allotment under this section.
(h) Conditions for allotments
(1) Student requirements for allotment
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a part B institution that would otherwise be eligible for funds under this part shall not receive an allotment under this part for a fiscal year, including the minimum allotment under subsection (d), if the part B institution, in the academic year preceding such fiscal year—
(A) did not have any enrolled students who were Pell Grant recipients;
(B) did not graduate any students; or
(C) where appropriate, did not have any students who, within 5 years of graduation from the part B institution, were admitted to and in attendance at a graduate or professional school in a degree program in disciplines in which Blacks are underrepresented.
(2) Data requirements for allotments
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a part B institution shall not receive an allotment under this part for a fiscal year, including the minimum allotment under subsection (d), unless the institution provides the Secretary with the data required by the Secretary and for purposes of the formula described in subsections (a) through (c), including—
(A) the number of Pell Grant recipients enrolled in the part B institution in the academic year preceding such fiscal year;
(B) the number of students who earned an associate or baccalaureate degree from the part B institution in the academic year preceding such fiscal year; and
* * *