20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1022a. Partnership grants
(a) Program authorized
From amounts made available under section 1022h of this title, the Secretary is authorized to award grants, on a competitive basis, to eligible partnerships, to enable the eligible partnerships to carry out the activities described in subsection (c).
(b) Application
Each eligible partnership desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. Each such application shall contain—
(1) a needs assessment of the partners in the eligible partnership with respect to the preparation, ongoing training, professional development, and retention of general education and special education teachers, principals, and, as applicable, early childhood educators;
(2) a description of the extent to which the program to be carried out with grant funds, as described in subsection (c), will prepare prospective and new teachers with strong teaching skills;
(3) a description of how such program will prepare prospective and new teachers to understand and use research and data to modify and improve classroom instruction;
(4) a description of—
(A) how the eligible partnership will coordinate strategies and activities assisted under the grant with other teacher preparation or professional development programs, including programs funded under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.] and the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.], and through the National Science Foundation; and
(B) how the activities of the partnership will be consistent with State, local, and other education reform activities that promote teacher quality and student academic achievement;
(5) an assessment that describes the resources available to the eligible partnership, including—
(A) the integration of funds from other related sources;
(B) the intended use of the grant funds; and
(C) the commitment of the resources of the partnership to the activities assisted under this section, including financial support, faculty participation, and time commitments, and to the continuation of the activities when the grant ends;
(6) a description of—
(A) how the eligible partnership will meet the purposes of this part;
(B) how the partnership will carry out the activities required under subsection (d) or (e), based on the needs identified in paragraph (1), with the goal of improving student academic achievement;
(C) if the partnership chooses to use funds under this section for a project or activities under subsection (f) or (g), how the partnership will carry out such project or required activities based on the needs identified in paragraph (1), with the goal of improving student academic achievement;
(D) the partnership's evaluation plan under section 1022c(a) of this title;
(E) how the partnership will align the teacher preparation program under subsection (c) with the—
(i) State early learning standards for early childhood education programs, as appropriate, and with the relevant domains of early childhood development; and
(ii) challenging State academic standards under section 1111(b)(1) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1)], established by the State in which the partnership is located;
(F) how the partnership will prepare general education teachers to teach students with disabilities, including training related to participation as a member of individualized education program teams, as defined in section 614(d)(1)(B) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(B)];
(G) how the partnership will prepare general education and special education teachers to teach students who are limited English proficient;
(H) how faculty at the partner institution will work, during the term of the grant, with teachers who meet the applicable State certification and licensure requirements, including any requirements for certification obtained through alternative routes to certification, or, with regard to special education teachers, the qualifications described in section 612(a)(14)(C) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(14)(C)], in the classrooms of high-need schools served by the high-need local educational agency in the partnership to—
(i) provide high-quality professional development activities to strengthen the content knowledge and teaching skills of elementary school and secondary school teachers; and
(ii) train other classroom teachers to implement literacy programs that incorporate the essential components of reading instruction;
(I) how the partnership will design, implement, or enhance a year-long and rigorous teaching preservice clinical program component;
(J) how the partnership will support in-service professional development strategies and activities; and
(K) how the partnership will collect, analyze, and use data on the retention of all teachers and early childhood educators in schools and early childhood education programs located in the geographic area served by the partnership to evaluate the effectiveness of the partnership's teacher and educator support system; and
(7) with respect to the induction program required as part of the activities carried out under this section—
(A) a demonstration that the schools and departments within the institution of higher education that are part of the induction program will effectively prepare teachers, including providing content expertise and expertise in teaching, as appropriate;
(B) a demonstration of the eligible partnership's capability and commitment to, and the accessibility to and involvement of faculty in, the use of empirically-based practice and scientifically valid research on teaching and learning;
* * *