CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087a. Program authority
(a) In general
There are hereby made available, in accordance with the provisions of this part, such sums as may be necessary (1) to make loans to all eligible students (and the eligible parents of such students) in attendance at participating institutions of higher education selected by the Secretary, to enable such students to pursue their courses of study at such institutions during the period beginning July 1, 1994; and (2) for purchasing loans under
(b) Designation
(1) Program
The program established under this part shall be referred to as the "William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program".
(2) Direct loans
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, loans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under
(c) Maximum aid
The maximum dollar amount of financial assistance provided under this part to a student shall not exceed the cost of attendance for such student.
(