CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1073. Effects of adequate non-Federal programs
(a) Federal insurance barred to lenders with access to State or private insurance
Except as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary shall not issue certificates of insurance under
(b) Exceptions
The Secretary may issue certificates of insurance under
(1) for insurance of a loan made to a student borrower who does not, by reason of the borrower's residence, have access to loan insurance under the loan insurance program of such State (or under any private nonprofit loan insurance program which has received an advance under
(2) for insurance of all the loans made to student borrowers by a lender who satisfies the Secretary that, by reason of the residence of such borrowers, such lender will not have access to any single State or nonprofit private loan insurance program which will insure substantially all of the loans such lender intends to make to such student borrowers; or
(3) under such circumstances as may be approved by the guaranty agency in such State, for the insurance of a loan to a borrower for whom such lender previously was issued such a certificate if the loan covered by such certificate is not yet repaid.
(