CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087cc. Agreements with institutions of higher education
(a) Contents of agreements
An agreement with any institution of higher education for the payment of Federal capital contributions under this part shall—
(1) provide for the establishment and maintenance of a student loan fund for the purpose of this part;
(2) provide for the deposit in such fund of—
(A) Federal capital contributions from funds appropriated under
(B) a capital contribution by an institution in an amount equal to one-third of the Federal capital contributions described in subparagraph (A);
(C) collections of principal and interest on student loans made from deposited funds;
(D) charges collected pursuant to regulations under
(E) any other earnings of the funds;
(3) provide that such student loan fund shall be used only for—
(A) loans to students, in accordance with the provisions of this part;
(B) administrative expenses, as provided in subsection (b);
(C) capital distributions, as provided in
(D) costs of litigation, and other collection costs agreed to by the Secretary in connection with the collection of a loan from the fund (and interest thereon) or a charge assessed pursuant to regulations under
(4) provide that where a note or written agreement evidencing a loan has been in default despite due diligence on the part of the institution in attempting collection thereon—
(A) if the institution has knowingly failed to maintain an acceptable collection record with respect to such loan, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with criteria established by regulation, the Secretary may—
(i) require the institution to assign such note or agreement to the Secretary, without recompense; and
(ii) apportion any sums collected on such a loan, less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs, among other institutions in accordance with
(B) if the institution is not one described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may allow such institution to refer such note or agreement to the Secretary, without recompense, except that, once every six months, any sums collected on such a loan (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs) shall be repaid to such institution and treated as an additional capital contribution under
(5) provide that, if an institution of higher education determines not to service and collect student loans made available from funds under this part, the institution will assign, at the beginning of the repayment period, notes or evidence of obligations of student loans made from such funds to the Secretary and the Secretary shall apportion any sums collected on such notes or obligations (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover that Secretary's collection costs) among other institutions in accordance with
* * *