20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
(2) Contents of insurance program agreement
Such an agreement shall—
(A) provide that the holder of any such loan will be required to submit to the Secretary, at such time or times and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, statements containing such information as may be required by or pursuant to regulation for the purpose of enabling the Secretary to determine the amount of the payment which must be made with respect to that loan;
(B) include such other provisions as may be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss and promote the purpose of this part, including such provisions as may be necessary for the purpose of section 1087 of this title, and as are agreed to by the Secretary and the guaranty agency, as the case may be;
(C) provide for making such reports, in such form and containing such information, including financial information, as the Secretary may reasonably require to carry out the Secretary's functions under this part and protect the financial interest of the United States, and for keeping such records and for affording such access thereto as the Secretary may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(D) provide for—
(i) conducting, except as provided in clause (ii), financial and compliance audits of the guaranty agency on at least an annual basis and covering the period since the most recent audit, conducted by a qualified, independent organization or person in accordance with standards established by the Comptroller General for the audit of governmental organizations, programs, and functions, and as prescribed in
* * *
(i) upon the request of an eligible institution, the guaranty agency shall, subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), furnish to the institution information with respect to students (including the names and addresses of such students) who received loans made, insured, or guaranteed under this part for attendance at the eligible institution and for whom default aversion assistance activities have been requested under subsection (l);
(ii) the guaranty agency shall not require the payment from the institution of any fee for such information; and
(iii) the guaranty agency will require the institution to use such information only to assist the institution in reminding students of their obligation to repay student loans and shall prohibit the institution from disseminating the information for any other purpose.
(I) may include such other provisions as may be necessary to promote the purpose of this part.
(3) Forbearance
A guaranty agreement under this subsection—
(A) shall contain provisions providing that—
(i) upon request, a lender shall grant a borrower forbearance, renewable at 12-month intervals, on terms agreed to by the parties to the loan with the approval of the insurer and documented in accordance with paragraph (10), and otherwise consistent with the regulations of the Secretary, if the borrower—
(I) is serving in a medical or dental internship or residency program, the successful completion of which is required to begin professional practice or service, or is serving in a medical or dental internship or residency program leading to a degree or certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital, or a health care facility that offers postgraduate training, provided that if the borrower qualifies for a deferment under section 1077(a)(2)(C)(vii) of this title or subsection
* * *
1990—Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 101–508, §3004(b), inserted before period at end ", except that, in individual cases where the institution determines that the portion of the student's expenses to be covered by the loan can be met more appropriately, either by the institution or directly by the student, from other sources, the institution may refuse to provide such statement or may reduce the determination of need contained in such statement".
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101–508, §3002(a)(1), struck out before period at end of first sentence ", including the administrative costs of supplemental preclaim assistance for default prevention as defined in paragraph (6)(C)".
Subsec. (c)(6)(C). Pub. L. 101–508, §3002(a)(2)–(5), in introductory provisions of cl. (i), substituted "subsection (l) of this section" for "this paragraph", in cl. (i)(I), substituted "generally comparable in intensiveness to the level of preclaims assistance performed, prior to the 120th day of delinquency, by the guaranty agency as of October 16, 1990" for "required or permitted under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection and subsection (f) of this section", in cl. (ii), substituted "payment under subsection (l) of this section" for "reimbursement" and "described in division (i)(I) of this subparagraph" for "which the guaranty agency is required or permitted to provide pursuant to paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection and subsection (f) of this section", and in cl. (iv), struck out first sentence which read as follows: "The costs for each delinquent loan associated with carrying out this subparagraph may not
* * *