CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1015d. In-State tuition rates for members of qualifying Federal service
(a) Requirement
In the case of a member of a qualifying Federal service whose domicile or permanent duty station is in a State that receives assistance under this chapter, such State shall not charge such member (or the spouse or dependent child of such member) tuition for attendance at a public institution of higher education in the State at a rate that is greater than the rate charged for residents of the State.
(b) Continuation
If a member of a qualifying Federal service (or the spouse or dependent child of a member) pays tuition at a public institution of higher education in a State at a rate determined by subsection (a), the provisions of subsection (a) shall continue to apply to such member, spouse, or dependent while continuously enrolled at that institution, notwithstanding a subsequent change in the permanent duty station of the member to a location outside the State.
(c) Effective date
This section shall take effect at each public institution of higher education in a State that receives assistance under this chapter for the first period of enrollment at such institution that begins after July 1, 2009.
(d) Definitions
In this section, the term "member of a qualifying Federal service" means—
(1) a member of the armed forces (as defined in
(2) a member of the Foreign Service (as defined in
(3) an officer or employee of an element of the intelligence community (as such term is defined in
(