20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–1. Special allowances
(a) Findings
In order to assure (1) that the limitation on interest payments or other conditions (or both) on loans made or insured under this part, do not impede or threaten to impede the carrying out of the purposes of this part or do not cause the return to holders of loans to be less than equitable, (2
* * *
(B) If the Secretary collects the origination fee under this subsection through the reduction of interest and special allowance, and the total amount of interest and special allowance payable under section 1078(a)(3)(A) of this title and subsection (b) of this section, respectively, is less than the amount the lender was authorized to charge borrowers for origination fees in that quarter, the Secretary shall deduct the excess amount from the subsequent quarters' payments until the total amount has been deducted.
(2) Amount of origination fees
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (6) of this subsection, with respect to any loan (including loans made under section 1078–8 of this title, but excluding loans made under sections 1078–3 and 1087–2(o) of this title) for which a completed note or other written evidence of the loan was sent or delivered to the borrower for signing on or after 10 days after August 13, 1981, each eligible lender under this part is authorized to charge the borrower an origination fee in an amount not to exceed 3.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, to be deducted proportionately from each installment payment of the proceeds of the loan prior to payment to the borrower. Except as provided in paragraph (8), a lender that charges an origination fee under this paragraph shall assess the same fee to all student borrowers.
(B) Subsequent reductions
Subparagraph (A) shall be applied to loans made under this part (other than loans made under sections 1078–3 and 1087–2(o) of this title)—
(i) by substituting "2.0 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2007;
(ii) by substituting "1.5 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2008;
(iii) by substituting "1.0 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2009; and
(iv) by substituting "0.5 percent" for "3.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010.
(3) Relation to applicable interest
Such origination fee shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining compliance with section 1077a of this title.
(4) Disclosure required
The lender shall disclose to the borrower the amount and method of calculating the origination fee.
(5) Prohibition on department compelling origination fee collections by lenders
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit the Secretary to require any lender that is making loans that are insured or guaranteed under this part, but for which no amount will be payable for interest under section 1078(a)(3)(A) of this title or for special allowances under subsection (b) of this section, to collect any origination fee or to submit the sums collected as origination fees to the United States. The Secretary shall, not later than January 1, 1987, return to any such lender any such sums collected before October 17, 1986, together with interest thereon.
(6) SLS and PLUS loans
* * *
(I) fails or is not required to bill the Secretary for interest and special allowance payments; or
(II) withdraws from the program with unpaid loan fees.
(B) Special rule
If the Secretary collects loan fees under this subsection through the reduction of interest and special allowance payments, and the total amount of interest and special allowance payable under section 1078(a)(3)(A) of this title and subsection (b), respectively, is less than the amount of such loan fees, then the Secretary shall deduct the amount of the loan fee balance from the amount of interest and special allowance payments that would otherwise be payable, in subsequent quarterly increments until the balance has been deducted.
(2) Amount of loan fees
The amount of the loan fee which shall be deducted under paragraph (1), but which may not be collected from the borrower, shall be equal to—
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), 0.50 percent of the principal amount of the loan with respect to any loan under this part for which the first disbursement was made on or after October 1, 1993; and
(B) 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan with respect to any loan under this part for which the first disbursement was made on or after October 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2010.
(3) Distribution of loan fees
The Secretary shall deposit all fees collected pursuant to paragraph (3) into the insurance fund established in section 1081 of this title.
(e) Nondiscrimination
In order for the holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from an Authority issuing obligations, the income from which is exempt from taxation under title 26, to be eligible to receive a special allowance under subsection (b)(2) on any such loans, the Authority shall not engage in any pattern or practice which results in a denial of a borrower's access to loans under this part because of the borrower's race, sex, color, religion, national origin, age, disability status, income, attendance at a particular eligible institution within the area served by the Authority, length of the borrower's educational program, or the borrower's academic year in school.
(f) Regulations to prevent denial of loans to eligible students
The Secretary shall adopt or amend appropriate regulations pertaining to programs carried out under this part to prevent, where practicable, any practices which the Secretary finds have denied loans to a substantial number of eligible students.
(g) Special Rule
With respect to any loan made under this part for which the interest rate is determined under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. App. 527) [now 50 U.S.C. 3937],1 the applicable interest rate to be subtracted in calculating the special allowance for such loan under this section shall be the interest rate determined under that Act for such loan.
* * *