CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1059c. American Indian tribally controlled colleges and universities
(a) Program authorized
The Secretary shall provide grants and related assistance to Tribal Colleges and Universities to enable such institutions to improve and expand their capacity to serve Indian students.
* * *
(K) establishing or enhancing a program of teacher education designed to qualify students to teach in elementary schools or secondary schools, with a particular emphasis on teaching Indian children and youth, that shall include, as part of such program, preparation for teacher certification;
(L) establishing community outreach programs that encourage Indian elementary school and secondary school students to develop the academic skills and the interest to pursue postsecondary education;
(M) developing or improving facilities for Internet use or other distance education technologies; and
(N) other activities proposed in the application submitted pursuant to subsection (d) that—
(i) contribute to carrying out the activities described in subparagraphs (A) through (M); and
(ii) are approved by the Secretary as part of the review and acceptance of such application.
(3) Endowment fund
(A) In general
A Tribal College or University may use not more than 20 percent of the grant funds provided under this section to establish or increase an endowment fund at the institution.
(B) Matching requirement
In order to be eligible to use grant funds in accordance with subparagraph (A), the Tribal College or University shall provide matching funds, in an amount equal to the Federal funds used in accordance with subparagraph (A), for the establishment or increase of the endowment fund.
(C) Comparability
The provisions of part C regarding the establishment or increase of an endowment fund, that the Secretary determines are not inconsistent with this paragraph, shall apply to funds used under subparagraph (A).
(d) Application, plan, and allocation
(1) Institutional eligibility
To be eligible to receive assistance under this section, a Tribal College or University shall be an eligible institution under
(2) Application
(A) In general
A Tribal College or University desiring to receive assistance under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(B) Streamlined process
The Secretary shall establish application requirements in such a manner as to simplify and streamline the process for applying for grants under this section.
(3) Awards and allocations to institutions
(A) Construction grants
(i) In general
Of the amount appropriated to carry out this section for any fiscal year, the Secretary may reserve 30 percent for the purpose of awarding one-year grants of not less than $1,000,000 to address construction, maintenance, and renovation needs at eligible institutions.
(ii) Preference
In providing grants under clause (i) for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall give preference to eligible institutions that have not received an award under this section for a previous fiscal year.
(B) Allotment of remaining funds
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Secretary shall distribute the remaining funds appropriated for any fiscal year to each eligible institution as follows:
(I) 60 percent of the remaining appropriated funds shall be distributed among the eligible Tribal Colleges and Universities on a pro rata basis, based on the respective Indian student counts (as defined in section 2(a) of the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 (
(II) The remaining 40 percent shall be distributed in equal shares to the eligible Tribal Colleges and Universities.
(ii) Minimum grant
The amount distributed to a Tribal College or University under clause (i) shall not be less than $500,000.
(4) Special rules
(A) Concurrent funding
No Tribal College or University that receives funds under this section shall concurrently receive funds under any other provision of this part, part B, or part A of subchapter V.
(B) Exemption
(