CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1021. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Arts and sciences
The term "arts and sciences" means—
(A) when referring to an organizational unit of an institution of higher education, any academic unit that offers one or more academic majors in disciplines or content areas corresponding to the academic subject matter areas in which teachers provide instruction; and
* * *
(xii) A school or department within the partner institution with comparable expertise in the disciplines of teaching, learning, and child and adolescent development.
(xiii) An entity operating a program that provides alternative routes to State certification of teachers.
(7) Essential components of reading instruction
The term "essential components of reading instruction" has the meaning given the term in
(8) Exemplary teacher
The term "exemplary teacher" has the meaning given the term in
(9) High-need early childhood education program
The term "high-need early childhood education program" means an early childhood education program serving children from low-income families that is located within the geographic area served by a high-need local educational agency.
(10) High-need local educational agency
The term "high-need local educational agency" means a local educational agency—
(A)(i) for which not less than 20 percent of the children served by the agency are children from low-income families;
(ii) that serves not fewer than 10,000 children from low-income families;
(iii) that meets the eligibility requirements for funding under the Small, Rural School Achievement Program under
(iv) that meets the eligibility requirements for funding under the Rural and Low-Income School Program under
(B)(i) for which there is a high percentage of teachers not teaching in the academic subject areas or grade levels in which the teachers were trained to teach; or
(ii) for which there is a high teacher turnover rate or a high percentage of teachers with emergency, provisional, or temporary certification or licensure.
(11) High-need school
(A) In general
The term "high-need school" means a school that, based on the most recent data available, meets one or both of the following:
(i) The school is in the highest quartile of schools in a ranking of all schools served by a local educational agency, ranked in descending order by percentage of students from low-income families enrolled in such schools, as determined by the local educational agency based on one of the following measures of poverty:
(I) The percentage of students aged 5 through 17 in poverty counted in the most recent census data approved by the Secretary.
(II) The percentage of students eligible for a free or reduced price school lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act [
(III) The percentage of students in families receiving assistance under the State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [
(IV) The percentage of students eligible to receive medical assistance under the Medicaid program.
(V) A composite of two or more of the measures described in subclauses (I) through (IV).
(ii) In the case of—
(I) an elementary school, the school serves students not less than 60 percent of whom are eligible for a free or reduced price school lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act; or
(II) any other school that is not an elementary school, the other school serves students not less than 45 percent of whom are eligible for a free or reduced price school lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act.
(B) Special rule
(i) Designation by the Secretary
The Secretary may, upon approval of an application submitted by an eligible partnership seeking a grant under this subchapter, designate a school that does not qualify as a high-need school under subparagraph (A) as a high-need school for the purpose of this subchapter. The Secretary shall base the approval of an application for designation of a school under this clause on a consideration of the information required under clause (ii), and may also take into account other information submitted by the eligible partnership.
(ii) Application requirements
An application for designation of a school under clause (i) shall include—
(I) the number and percentage of students attending such school who are—
(aa) aged 5 through 17 in poverty counted in the most recent census data approved by the Secretary;
(bb) eligible for a free or reduced price school lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act;
(cc) in families receiving assistance under the State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act; or
(dd) eligible to receive medical assistance under the Medicaid program;
(II) information about the student academic achievement of students at such school; and
(III) for a secondary school, the graduation rate for such school.
(12) Highly competent
The term "highly competent", when used with respect to an early childhood educator, means an educator—
(A) with specialized education and training in development and education of young children from birth until entry into kindergarten;
(B) with—
(i) a baccalaureate degree in an academic major in the arts and sciences; or
(ii) an associate's degree in a related educational area; and
(C) who has demonstrated a high level of knowledge and use of content and pedagogy in the relevant areas associated with quality early childhood education.
(13) Repealed. Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, §9214(c)(1)(A), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2161
(14) Induction program
The term "induction program" means a formalized program for new teachers during not less than the teachers' first two years of teaching that is designed to provide support for, and improve the professional performance and advance the retention in the teaching field of, beginning teachers. Such program shall promote effective teaching skills and shall include the following components:
(A) High-quality teacher mentoring.
* * *