CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1082. Legal powers and responsibilities
(a) General powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may—
(1) prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations applicable to third party servicers (including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and the assessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers) to establish minimum standards with respect to sound management and accountability of programs under this part, except that in no case shall damages be assessed against the United States for the actions or inactions of such servicers;
(2) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy, and action instituted under this subsection by or against the Secretary shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of Secretary or any vacancy in that office; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control and nothing herein shall be construed to except litigation arising out of activities under this part from the application of
(3) include in any contract for Federal loan insurance such terms, conditions, and covenants relating to repayment of principal and payment of interest, relating to the Secretary's obligations and rights to those of eligible lenders, and borrowers in case of default, and relating to such other matters as the Secretary determines to be necessary to assure that the purposes of this part will be achieved; and any
* * *
The Secretary shall review regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) and seek additional recommendations from guaranty agencies, lenders, institutions of higher education, students, secondary markets, third party servicers and other organizations involved in providing loans under this part, not less frequently than annually, for additional methods of simplifying and standardizing the administration of the programs authorized by this part.
(m) Common forms and formats
(1) Common guaranteed student loan application form and promissory note
(A) In general
The Secretary, in cooperation with representatives of guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and organizations involved in student financial assistance, shall prescribe common application forms and promissory notes, or master promissory notes, to be used for applying for loans under this part.
(B) Requirements
The forms prescribed by the Secretary shall—
(i) use clear, concise, and simple language to facilitate understanding of loan terms and conditions by applicants; and
(ii) be formatted to require the applicant to clearly indicate a choice of lender.
(C) Free application form
For academic year 1999–2000 and succeeding academic years, the Secretary shall prescribe the form developed under
(D) Master promissory note
(i) In general
The Secretary shall develop and require the use of master promissory note forms for loans made under this part and part D. Such forms shall be available for periods of enrollment beginning not later than July 1, 2000. Each form shall allow eligible borrowers to receive, in addition to initial loans, additional loans for the same or subsequent periods of enrollment through a student confirmation process approved by the Secretary. Such forms shall be used for loans made under this part or part D as directed by the Secretary. Unless otherwise notified by the Secretary, each institution of higher education that participates in the program under this part or part D may use a master promissory note for loans under this part and part D.
(ii) Consultation
In developing the master promissory note under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with representatives of guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, institutions of higher education, students, and organizations involved in student financial assistance.
(iii) Sale; assignment; enforceability
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each loan made under a master promissory note under this subsection may be sold or assigned independently of any other loan made under the same promissory note and each such loan shall be separately enforceable in all Federal and State courts on the basis of an original or copy of the master promissory note in accordance with the terms of the master promissory note.
(E) Perfection of security interests in student loans
(i) In general
* * *