20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1082. Legal powers and responsibilities
(a) General powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may—
* * *
The Secretary shall, with respect to the financial operations arising by reason of this part prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by chapter 91 of title 31. The transactions of the Secretary, including the settlement of insurance claims and of claims for payments pursuant to section 1078 of this title, and transactions related thereto and vouchers approved by the Secretary in connection with such transactions, shall be final and conclusive upon all accounting and other officers of the Government. The Secretary may not enter into any settlement of any claim under this subchapter that exceeds $1,000,000 unless—
(1) the Secretary requests a review of the proposed settlement of such claim by the Attorney General; and
(2) the Attorney General responds to such request, which may include, at the Attorney General's discretion, a written opinion related to such proposed settlement.
(c) Data collection
(1) Collection by category of loan
(A) For loans insured after December 31, 1976, or in the case of each insurer after such earlier date where the data required by this subsection are available, the Secretary and all other insurers under this part shall collect and accumulate all data relating to (i) loan volume insured and (ii) defaults reimbursed or default rates according to the categories of loans listed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) The data indicated in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be accumulated according to the category of lender making the loan and shall be accumulated separately for lenders who are (i) eligible institutions, (ii) State or private, nonprofit direct lenders, (iii) commercial financial institutions who are banks, savings and loan associations, or credit unions, and (iv) all other types of institutions or agencies.
* * *
"(1) prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by chapter 91 of title 31; and
"(2) maintain with respect to insurance under this part an integral set of accounts and prepare financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which shall be audited annually by the General Accounting Office in conformity with generally accepted Government auditing standards except that the transactions of the Secretary, including the settlement of insurance claims and of claims for payments pursuant to section 1078 of this title, and transactions related thereto and vouchers approved by the Secretary in connection with such transactions, shall be final and conclusive upon all accounting and other officers of the Government."
1993—Subsec. (h)(2)(A), (3)(A). Pub. L. 103–208 amended directory language of Pub. L. 102–325, §425(d)(1). See 1992 Amendment notes below.
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–325, §425(a), inserted before semicolon at end ", including regulations applicable to third party servicers (including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and the assessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers) to establish minimum standards with respect to sound management and accountability of programs under this part, except that in no case shall damages be assessed against the United States for the actions or inactions of such servicers".
Subsecs. (a)(3), (g)(1). Pub. L. 102–325, §425(b)(1), (2), struck out "on the record" after "for a hearing".
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 102–325, §425(c)(1), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "No civil penalty may be imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection unless it is determined that the violation, failure, or substantial misrepresentation referred to in that paragraph resulted from—
* * *
Subsec. (h)(3)(A). Pub. L. 102–325, §425(d)(4), as amended by Pub. L. 103–208, §2(k)(3), in second sentence substituted "The Secretary shall uphold the imposition of such limitation, suspension, or termination in the student loan insurance program of each of the guaranty agencies under this part, and shall notify such guaranty agencies of such sanctions" for "The Secretary shall disqualify such institution from participation in the student loan insurance program of each of the guaranty agencies under this part, and notify such guaranty agencies of such disqualification".
Pub. L. 102–325, §425(b)(4), in first sentence struck out ", in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of title 5," after "The Secretary shall".
Subsec. (h)(3)(B), (C). Pub. L. 102–325, §425(d)(5), (6), added subpar. (B), redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C), and substituted "sanction" for "disqualification" in two places.
Subsecs. (k) to (p). Pub. L. 102–325, §425(e), added subsecs. (k) to (p).
1989—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 101–239 added subsec. (j).
1987—Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 100–50, §10(x), added par. (4).
Subsec. (g)(2)(A)(i), (B). Pub. L. 100–50, §10(y), substituted "misrepresentation" for "representation".