CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1086. Delegation of functions
(a) In general
An eligible lender or guaranty agency that contracts with another entity to perform any of the lender's or agency's functions under this subchapter, or otherwise delegates the performance of such functions to such other entity—
(1) shall not be relieved of the lender's or agency's duty to comply with the requirements of this subchapter; and
(2) shall monitor the activities of such other entity for compliance with such requirements.
(b) Special rule
A lender that holds a loan made under this part in the lender's capacity as a trustee is responsible for complying with all statutory and regulatory requirements imposed on any other holder of a loan made under this part.
(