20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1083. Student loan information by eligible lenders
(a) Required disclosure before disbursement
Each eligible lender, at or prior to the time such lender disburses a loan that is insured or guaranteed under this part (other than a loan made under section 1078–3 of this title), shall provide thorough and accurate loan information on such loan to the borrower in simple and understandable terms. Any disclosure required by this subsection may be made by an eligible lender by written or electronic means, including as part of the application material provided to the borrower, as part of the promissory note evidencing the loan, or on a separate written form provided to the borrower. Each lender shall provide to each borrower a telephone number, and may provide an electronic address, through which additional loan information can be obtained. The disclosure shall include—
(1) a statement prominently and clearly displayed and in bold print that the borrower is receiving a loan that must be repaid;
(2) the name of the eligible lender, and the address to which communications and payments should be sent;
(3) the principal amount of the loan;
(4) the amount of any charges, such as the origination fee and Federal default fee, and whether those fees will be—
(A) collected by the lender at or prior to the disbursal of the loan;
(B) deducted from the proceeds of the loan;
(C) paid separately by the borrower; or
(D) paid by the lender;
(5) the stated interest rate on the loan;
(6) for loans made under section 1078–8 of this title or to a student borrower under section 1078–2 of this title, an explanation—
(A) that the borrower has the option to pay the interest that accrues on the loan while the borrower is a student at an institution of higher education; and
(B) if the borrower does not pay such interest while attending an institution, when and how often interest on the loan will be capitalized;
(7) for loans made to a parent borrower on behalf of a student under section 1078–2 of this title, an explanation—
(A) that the parent has the option to defer payment on the loan while the student is enrolled on at least a half-time basis in an institution of higher education;
(B) if the parent does not pay the interest on the loan while the student is enrolled in an institution, when and how often interest on the loan will be capitalized; and
(C) that the parent may be eligible for a deferment on the loan if the parent is enrolled on at least a half-time basis in an institution of higher education;
(8) the yearly and cumulative maximum amounts that may be borrowed;
(9) a statement of the total cumulative balance, including the loan being disbursed, owed by the borrower to that lender, and an estimate of the projected monthly payment, given such cumulative balance;
(10) an explanation of when repayment of the loan will be required and when the borrower will be obligated to pay interest that accrues on the loan;
(11) a description of the types of repayment plans that are available for the loan;
* * *
(G) the date by which the borrower needs to make a payment in order to avoid additional fees and the amount of such payment and the amount of such fees;
(H) the lender's or loan servicer's address and toll-free phone number for payment and billing error purposes; and
(I) a reminder that the borrower has the option to change repayment plans, a list of the names of the repayment plans available to the borrower, a link to the appropriate page of the Department's website to obtain a more detailed description of the repayment plans, and directions for the borrower to request a change in repayment plan.
(2) Information provided to a borrower having difficulty making payments
Each eligible lender shall provide to a borrower who has notified the lender that the borrower is having difficulty making payments on a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part with the following information in simple and understandable terms:
(A) A description of the repayment plans available to the borrower, including how the borrower should request a change in repayment plan.
(B) A description of the requirements for obtaining forbearance on a loan, including expected costs associated with forbearance.
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid defaulting on the loan, and any relevant fees or costs associated with such options.
(3) Required disclosures during delinquency
Each eligible lender shall provide to a borrower who is 60 days delinquent in making payments on a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part with a notice, in simple and understandable terms, of the following:
(A) The date on which the loan will default if no payment is made.
(B) The minimum payment the borrower must make to avoid default.
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid default, and any relevant fees or costs associated with such options, including a description of deferment and forbearance and the requirements to obtain each.
(D) Discharge options to which the borrower may be entitled.
(E) Additional resources, including nonprofit organizations, advocates, and counselors (including the Student Loan Ombudsman of the Department), of which the lender is aware, where the borrower can receive advice and assistance on loan repayment.
(f) Cost of disclosure and consequences of nondisclosure
(1) No cost to borrowers
The information required under this section shall be available without cost to the borrower.
(2) Consequences of nondisclosure
The failure of an eligible lender to provide information as required by this section shall not—
(A) relieve a borrower of the obligation to repay a loan in accordance with the loan's terms; or
(B) provide a basis for a claim for civil damages.
(3) Rule of construction
* * *