20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–3. Reorganization of Student Loan Marketing Association through formation of Holding Company
(a) Actions by Association's Board of Directors
* * *
After the reorganization effective date, the Association shall not engage in any new business activities or acquire any additional program assets described in section 1087–2(d) of this title other than in connection with—
(i) student loan purchases through September 30, 2007;
(ii) contractual commitments for future warehousing advances, or pursuant to letters of credit or standby bond purchase agreements, which are outstanding as of the reorganization effective date;
(iii) the Association serving as a lender-of-last-resort pursuant to section 1087–2(q) of this title; and
(iv) the Association's purchase of loans insured under this part, if the Secretary, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, enters into an agreement with the Association for the continuation or resumption of the Association's secondary market purchase program because the Secretary determines there is inadequate liquidity for loans made under this part.
(B) Agreement
The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement described in clause (iv) of subparagraph (A) with the Association covering such secondary market activities. Any agreement entered into under such clause shall cover a period of 12 months, but may be renewed if the Secretary determines that liquidity remains inadequate. The fee provided under section 1087–2(h)(7) of this title shall not apply to loans acquired under any such agreement with the Secretary.
(7) Issuance of debt obligations during the transition period; attributes of debt obligations
After the reorganization effective date, the Association shall not issue debt obligations which mature later than September 30, 2008, except in connection with serving as a lender-of-last-resort pursuant to section 1087–2(q) of this title or with purchasing loans under an agreement with the Secretary as described in paragraph (6). Nothing in this section shall modify the attributes accorded the debt obligations of the Association by section 1087–2 of this title, regardless of whether such debt obligations are incurred prior to, or at any time following, the reorganization effective date or are transferred to a trust in accordance with subsection (d).
(8) Monitoring of safety and soundness
(A) Obligation to obtain, maintain, and report information
The Association shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Secretary of the Treasury may from time to time prescribe concerning—
(i) the financial risk to the Association resulting from the activities of any associated person, to the extent such activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial condition of the Association, including the Association's capital ratio, the Association's liquidity, or the Association's ability to conduct and finance the Association's operations; and
(ii) the Association's policies, procedures, and systems for monitoring and controlling any such financial risk.
(B) Summary reports
The Secretary of the Treasury may require summary reports of the information described in subparagraph (A) to be filed no more frequently than quarterly. If, as a result of adverse market conditions or based on reports provided pursuant to this subparagraph or other available information, the Secretary of the Treasury has concerns regarding the financial or operational condition of the Association, the Secretary of the Treasury may, notwithstanding the preceding sentence and subparagraph (A), require the Association to make reports concerning the activities of any associated person whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operational condition of the Association.
(C) Separate operation of corporations
(i) In general
The funds and assets of the Association shall at all times be maintained separately from the funds and assets of the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company and may be used by the Association solely to carry out the Association's purposes and to fulfill the Association's obligations.
(ii) Books and records
The Association shall maintain books and records that clearly reflect the assets and liabilities of the Association, separate from the assets and liabilities of the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company.
(iii) Corporate office
The Association shall maintain a corporate office that is physically separate from any office of the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company.
(iv) Director
No director of the Association who is appointed by the President pursuant to section 1087–2(c)(1)(A) of this title may serve as a director of the Holding Company.
(v) One officer requirement
At least one officer of the Association shall be an officer solely of the Association.
(vi) Transactions
Transactions between the Association and the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company, including any loan servicing arrangements, shall be on terms no less favorable to the Association than the Association could obtain from an unrelated third party offering comparable services.
(vii) Credit prohibition
The Association shall not extend credit to the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company nor guarantee or provide any credit enhancement to any debt obligations of the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company.
(viii) Amounts collected
Any amounts collected on behalf of the Association by the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company with respect to the assets of the Association, pursuant to a servicing contract or other arrangement between the Association and the Holding Company or any subsidiary of the Holding Company, shall be collected solely for the benefit of the Association and shall be immediately deposited by the Holding Company or such subsidiary to an account under the sole control of the Association.
(D) Encumbrance of assets
* * *