20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1018. Performance-Based Organization for delivery of Federal student financial assistance
(a) Establishment and purpose
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Department a Performance-Based Organization (hereafter referred to as the "PBO") which shall be a discrete management unit responsible for managing the administrative and oversight functions supporting the programs authorized under subchapter IV of this chapter, as specified in subsection (b).
(2) Purposes
The purposes of the PBO are—
(A) to improve service to students and other participants in the student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV, including making those programs more understandable to students and their parents;
(B) to reduce the costs of administering those programs;
(C) to increase the accountability of the officials responsible for administering the operational aspects of these programs;
(D) to provide greater flexibility in the management and administration of the Federal student financial assistance programs;
(E) to integrate the information systems supporting the Federal student financial assistance programs;
(F) to implement an open, common, integrated system for the delivery of student financial assistance under subchapter IV; and
(G) to develop and maintain a student financial assistance system that contains complete, accurate, and timely data to ensure program integrity.
(b) General authority
(1) Authority of Secretary
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the Secretary shall maintain responsibility for the development and promulgation of policy and regulations relating to the programs of student financial assistance under subchapter IV. In the exercise of its functions, the PBO shall be subject to the direction of the Secretary. The Secretary shall—
(A) request the advice of, and work in cooperation with, the Chief Operating Officer in developing regulations, policies, administrative guidance, or procedures affecting the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV;
(B) request cost estimates from the Chief Operating Officer for system changes required by specific policies proposed by the Secretary; and
(C) assist the Chief Operating Officer in identifying goals for—
(i) the administration of the systems used to administer the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV; and
(ii) the updating of such systems to current technology.
(2) PBO functions
Subject to paragraph (1), the PBO shall be responsible for the administration of Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV, excluding the development of policy relating to such programs but including the following:
(A) The administrative, accounting, and financial management functions for the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV, including—
(i) the collection, processing, and transmission of data to students, institutions, lenders, State agencies, and other authorized parties;
(ii) the design and technical specifications for software development and procurement for systems supporting the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV;
(iii) all software and hardware acquisitions and all information technology contracts related to the administration and management of student financial assistance under subchapter IV;
(iv) all aspects of contracting for the information and financial systems supporting the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV;
(v) providing all customer service, training, and user support related to the administration of the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV; and
(vi) ensuring the integrity of the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV.
(B) Annual development of a budget for the activities and functions of the PBO, in consultation with the Secretary, and for consideration and inclusion in the Department's annual budget submission.
(C) Taking action to prevent and address the improper use of access devices, as described in section 1092b(d)(7) of this title, including by—
(i) detecting common patterns of improper use of any system that processes payments on Federal Direct Loans or other Department information technology systems;
* * *