20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
(A) which is insured by the Secretary under this part; or
(B) which is insured under a program of a State or of a nonprofit private institution or organization which was contracted for, and paid to the student, within the period specified in paragraph (5), and which—
(i) in the case of a loan insured prior to July 1, 1967, was made by an eligible lender and is insured under a program which meets the requirements of subparagraph (E) of subsection (b)(1) and provides that repayment of such loan shall be in installments beginning not earlier than 60 days after the student ceases to pursue a course of study (as described in subparagraph (D) of subsection (b)(1)) at an eligible institution, or
(ii) in the case of a loan insured after June 30, 1967, was made by an eligible lender and is insured under a program covered by an agreement made pursuant to subsection (b),
shall be entitled to have paid on his or her behalf and for his or her account to the holder of the loan a portion of the interest on such loan under circumstances described in paragraph (2).
(2) Additional requirements to receive subsidy
(A) Each student qualifying for a portion of an interest payment under paragraph (1) shall—
(i) have provided to the lender a statement from the eligible institution, at which the student has been accepted for enrollment, or at which the student is in attendance, which—
(I) sets forth the loan amount for which the student shows financial need; and
(II) sets forth a schedule for disbursement of the proceeds of the loan in installments, consistent with the requirements of section 1078–7 of this title;
(ii) meet the requirements of subparagraph (B); and
(iii) have provided to the lender at the time of application for a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part, the student's driver's number, if any.
(B) For the purpose of clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), a student shall qualify for a portion of an interest payment under paragraph (1) if the eligible institution has determined and documented the student's amount of need for a loan based on the student's estimated cost of attendance, estimated financial assistance, and, for the purpose of an interest payment pursuant to this section, student aid index (as determined under part F), subject to the
* * *
(G) insures 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program, except that—
(i) such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to subsection (j);
(ii) for any loan for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2010, the preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "97 percent" for "98 percent"; and
(iii) notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal amount of exempt claims as defined in subsection (c)(1)(G);
(H) provides—
(i) for loans for which the date of guarantee of principal is before July 1, 2006, for the collection of a single insurance premium equal to not more than 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, by deduction proportionately from each installment payment of the proceeds of the loan to the borrower, and ensures that the proceeds of the premium will not be used for incentive payments to lenders; or
(ii) for loans for which the date of guarantee of principal is on or after July 1, 2006, and that are first disbursed before July 1, 2010, for the collection, and the deposit into the Federal Student Loan Reserve Fund under section 1072a of this title of a Federal default fee of an amount equal to 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, which fee shall be collected either by deduction from the proceeds of the loan or by payment from other non-Federal sources, and ensures that the proceeds of
* * *
(E) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, in the case of an outstanding loan transferred to a guaranty agency from another guaranty agency pursuant to a plan approved by the Secretary in response to the insolvency of the latter such guarantee agency, the Secretary shall apply the provision of—
(i) the fourth sentence of subparagraph (A) by substituting "100 percent" for "95 percent"; 1
(ii) subparagraph (B)(i) by substituting "90 percent" for "85 percent"; and
(iii) subparagraph (B)(ii) by substituting "80 percent" for "75 percent".
(F)(i) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, in the case of exempt claims, the Secretary shall apply the provisions of—
(I) the fourth sentence of subparagraph (A) by substituting "100 percent" for "95 percent"; 1
(II) subparagraph (B)(i) by substituting "100 percent" for "85 percent"; and
(III) subparagraph (B)(ii) by substituting "100 percent" for "75 percent".
(ii) For purposes of clause (i) of this subparagraph, the term "exempt claims" means claims with respect to loans for which it is determined that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent has borrowed), without the lender's or the institution's knowledge at the time the loan was made, provided false or erroneous information or took actions that caused the borrower or the student to be ineligible for all or a portion of the loan or for interest benefits thereon.
* * *
(J) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information transmitted to the Secretary pursuant to this paragraph shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, relating to freedom of information, or any other Federal law.
(K) The Secretary, within 6 months after the end of each fiscal year, shall submit to the authorizing committees a report specifying the Secretary's assessment of the fiscal soundness of the guaranty agency system.
(10) Documentation of forbearance agreements
For the purposes of paragraph (3), the terms of forbearance agreed to by the parties shall be documented by confirming the agreement of the borrower by notice to the borrower from the lender, and by recording the terms in the borrower's file.
(d) Usury laws inapplicable
No provision of any law of the United States (other than this chapter and section 3937 of title 50) or of any State (other than a statute applicable principally to such State's student loan insurance program) which limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan—
(1) which bears interest (exclusive of any premium for insurance) on the unpaid principal balance at a rate not in excess of the rate specified in this part; and
(2) which is insured (i) by the United States under this part, or (ii) by a guaranty agency under a program covered by an agreement made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §422(h), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3231
(f) Payments of certain costs
(1) 4 Payment for certain activities
(A) In general
The Secretary—
* * *