20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078–3. Federal consolidation loans
(a) Agreements with eligible lenders
(1) Agreement required for insurance coverage
For the purpose of providing loans to eligible borrowers for consolidation of their obligations with respect to eligible student loans, the Secretary or a guaranty agency shall enter into agreements in accordance with subsection (b) with the following eligible lenders:
* * *
(II) loans received prior to the date of the consolidation loan may be added during the 180-day period following the making of the consolidation loan;
(III) loans received following the making of the consolidation loan may be added during the 180-day period following the making of the consolidation loan;
(IV) loans received prior to the date of the first consolidation loan may be added to a subsequent consolidation loan; and
(V) an individual may obtain a subsequent consolidation loan under section 1087e(g) of this title only—
(aa) for the purposes of obtaining income contingent repayment or income-based repayment, and only if the loan has been submitted to the guaranty agency for default aversion or if the loan is already in default;
(bb) for the purposes of using the public service loan forgiveness program under section 1087e(m) of this title;
(cc) for the purpose of using the no accrual of interest for active duty service members benefit offered under section 1087e(o) of this title; or
(dd) for the purpose of separating a joint consolidation loan into 2 separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loans under section 1087e(g)(2) of this title.
(4) "Eligible student loans" defined
For the purpose of paragraph (1), the term "eligible student loans" means loans—
(A) made, insured, or guaranteed under this part, and first disbursed before July 1, 2010, including loans on which the borrower has defaulted (but has made arrangements to repay the obligation on the defaulted loans satisfactory to the Secretary or guaranty agency, whichever insured the loans);
(B) made under part E of this subchapter;
(C) made under part D of this subchapter;
(D) made under subpart II of part A of title VII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 292q et seq.]; or
(E) made under part E of title VIII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 297a et seq.].
(b) Contents of agreements, certificates of insurance, and loan notes
(1) Agreements with lenders
Any lender described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1) who wishes to make consolidation loans under this section shall enter into an agreement with the Secretary or a guaranty agency which provides—
(A) that, in the case of all lenders described in subsection (a)(1), the lender will make a consolidation loan to an eligible borrower (on request of that borrower) only if the borrower certifies that the borrower has no other application pending for a loan under this section;
(B) that each consolidation loan made by the lender will bear interest, and be subject to repayment, in accordance with subsection (c);
* * *