20 USC Ch. 28: HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1080a. Reports to consumer reporting agencies and institutions of higher education
(a) Agreements to exchange information
For the purpose of promoting responsible repayment of loans covered by Federal loan insurance pursuant to this part or covered by a guaranty agreement pursuant to section 1078 of this title, the Secretary and each guaranty agency, eligible lender, and subsequent holder shall enter into an agreement with each consumer reporting agency to exchange information concerning student borrowers, in accordance with the requirements of this section. For the purpose of assisting such consumer reporting agencies in complying with the Fair Credit Reporting Act [15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], such agreements may provide for timely response by the Secretary (concerning loans covered by Federal loan insurance) or by a guaranty agency, eligible lender, or subsequent holder (concerning loans covered by a guaranty agreement), or to requests from such consumer reporting agencies for responses to objections raised by borrowers. Subject to the requirements of subsection (c), such agreements shall require the Secretary or the guaranty agency, eligible lender, or subsequent holder, as appropriate, to disclose to such consumer reporting agencies, with respect to any loan under this part that has not been repaid by the borrower—
(1) that the loan is an education loan (as such term is defined in section 1019 of this title);
(2) the total amount of loans made to any borrower under this part and the remaining balance of the loans;
(3) information concerning the repayment status of the loan for inclusion in the file of the borrower, except that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect any otherwise applicable provision of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.);
(4) information concerning the date of any default on the loan and the collection of the loan, including information concerning the repayment status of any defaulted loan on which the Secretary has made a payment pursuant to section 1080(a) of this title or the guaranty agency has made a payment to the previous holder of the loan; and
(5) the date of cancellation of the note upon completion of repayment by the borrower of the loan or payment by the Secretary pursuant to section 1087 of this title.
(b) Additional information
Such agreements may also provide for the disclosure by such consumer reporting agencies to the Secretary or a guaranty agency, whichever insures or guarantees a loan, upon receipt of a notice under subsection (a)(4) that such a loan is in default, of information concerning the borrower's location or other information which may assist the Secretary, the guaranty agency, the eligible lender, or the subsequent holder in collecting the loan.
(c) Contents of agreements
Agreements entered into pursuant to this section shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that—
* * *
The Secretary and each guaranty agency, eligible lender, and subsequent holder of a loan are authorized to disclose information described in subsections (a) and (b) concerning student borrowers to the eligible institutions such borrowers attend or previously attended. To further the purpose of this section, an eligible institution may enter into an arrangement with any or all of the holders of delinquent loans made to borrowers who attend or previously attended such institution for the purpose of providing current information regarding the borrower's location or employment or for the purpose of assisting the holder in contacting and influencing borrowers to avoid default.
(f) Duration of authority
Notwithstanding paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (a) of section 605 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c(a)(4), (a)(5)), a consumer reporting agency may make a report containing information received from the Secretary or a guaranty agency, eligible lender, or subsequent holder regarding the status of a borrower's defaulted account on a loan guaranteed under this part until—
(1) 7 years from the date on which the Secretary or the agency paid a claim to the holder on the guaranty;
(2) 7 years from the date the Secretary, guaranty agency, eligible lender, or subsequent holder first reported the account to the consumer reporting agency; or
(3) in the case of a borrower who reenters repayment after defaulting on a loan and subsequently goes into default on such loan, 7 years from the date the loan entered default such subsequent time.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §430A, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1398; amended Pub. L. 100–50, §10(v), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 346; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §424, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 543; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(c)(52), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2467; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §432(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3245; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, §402(f)(8), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1944.)