42 USC CHAPTER 84, SUBCHAPTER XVI, Part E: Contractor Employee Compensation
§7385s. Definitions
In this part:
(1) The term "covered DOE contractor employee" means any Department of Energy contractor employee determined under section 7385s–4 of this title to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility.
(2) The term "covered illness" means an illness or death resulting from exposure to a toxic substance.
(3) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.
(Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXVI, §3671], as added Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI, §3161, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2178.)