42 USC CHAPTER 162, SUBCHAPTER II: SUPPLY CHAINS FOR CLEAN ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES
§18741. Battery processing and manufacturing
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Advanced battery
The term "advanced battery" means a battery that consists of a battery cell that can be integrated into a module, pack, or system to be used in energy storage applications, including electric vehicles and the electric grid.
* * *
The term "advanced battery component" includes materials, enhancements, enclosures, anodes, cathodes, electrolytes, cells, and other associated technologies that comprise an advanced battery.
(3) Battery material
The term "battery material" means the raw and processed form of a mineral, metal, chemical, or other material used in an advanced battery component.
(4) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means an entity described in any of paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 16353(b) of this title.
(5) Foreign entity of concern
The term "foreign entity of concern" means a foreign entity that is—
(A) designated as a foreign terrorist organization by the Secretary of State under section 1189(a) of title 8;
(B) included on the list of specially designated nationals and blocked persons maintained by the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of the Treasury (commonly known as the "SDN list");
(C) owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a government of a foreign country that is a covered nation (as defined in section 2533c(d) 1 of title 10);
(D) alleged by the Attorney General to have been involved in activities for which a conviction was obtained under—
(i) chapter 37 of title 18 (commonly known as the "Espionage Act");
(ii) section 951 or 1030 of title 18;
(iii) chapter 90 of title 18 (commonly known as the "Economic Espionage Act of 1996");
(iv) the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.);
(v) section 224, 225, 226, 227, or 236 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2274, 2275, 2276, 2277, and 2 2284);
(vi) the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (50 U.S.C. 4801 et seq.); or
(vii) the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.); or
(E) determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Director of National Intelligence, to be engaged in unauthorized conduct that is detrimental to the national security or foreign policy of the United States.
(6) Manufacturing
The term "manufacturing", with respect to an advanced battery and an advanced battery component, means the industrial and chemical steps taken to produce that advanced battery or advanced battery component, respectively.
(7) Processing
The term "processing", with respect to battery material, means the refining of materials, including the treating, baking, and coating processes used to convert raw products into constituent materials employed directly in advanced battery manufacturing.
(8) Recycling
The term "recycling" means the recovery of materials from advanced batteries to be reused in similar applications, including the extracting, processing, and recoating of battery materials and advanced battery components.
(b) Battery material processing grants
(1) In general
* * *