22 USC CHAPTER 69A, SUBCHAPTER I: STRENGTHENING INTERNATIONAL SANCTIONS AGAINST THE CASTRO GOVERNMENT
§6042. Reinstitution of family remittances and travel to Cuba
It is the sense of the Congress that the President should—
(1)(A) before considering the reinstitution of general licenses for family remittances to Cuba, insist that, prior to such reinstitution, the Cuban Government permit the unfettered operation of small businesses fully empowered with the right to hire others to whom they may pay wages and to buy materials necessary in the operation of the businesses, and with such other authority and freedom as are required to foster the operation of small businesses throughout Cuba; and
(B) if licenses described in subparagraph (A) are reinstituted, require a specific license for remittances described in subparagraph (A) in amounts of more than $500; and
(2) before considering the reinstitution of general licenses for travel to Cuba by individuals resident in the United States who are family members of Cuban nationals who are resident in Cuba, insist on such actions by the Cuban Government as abrogation of the sanction for departure from Cuba by refugees, release of political prisoners, recognition of the right of association, and other fundamental freedoms.
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, §112, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 802.)