22 USC CHAPTER 69A, SUBCHAPTER I: STRENGTHENING INTERNATIONAL SANCTIONS AGAINST THE CASTRO GOVERNMENT
§6032. Enforcement of economic embargo of Cuba
(a) Policy
(1) Restrictions by other countries
The Congress hereby reaffirms section 1704(a) of the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992 [22 U.S.C. 6003(a)], which states that the President should encourage foreign countries to restrict trade and credit relations with Cuba in a manner consistent with the purposes of that Act [22 U.S.C. 6001 et seq.].
(2) Sanctions on other countries
The Congress further urges the President to take immediate steps to apply the sanctions described in section 1704(b)(1) of that Act [22 U.S.C. 6003(b)(1)] against countries assisting Cuba.
(b) Diplomatic efforts
The Secretary of State should ensure that United States diplomatic personnel abroad understand and, in their contacts with foreign officials, are communicating the reasons for the United States economic embargo of Cuba, and are urging foreign governments to cooperate more effectively with the embargo.
(c) Existing regulations
The President shall instruct the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General to enforce fully the Cuban Assets Control Regulations set forth in part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations.
(d) Omitted
(e) Denial of visas to certain Cuban nationals
It is the sense of the Congress that the President should instruct the Secretary of State and the Attorney General to enforce fully existing regulations to deny visas to Cuban nationals considered by the Secretary of State to be officers or employees of the Cuban Government or of the Communist Party of Cuba.
(f), (g) Omitted
(h) Codification of economic embargo
The economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on March 1, 1996, including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, shall be in effect on March 12, 1996, and shall remain in effect, subject to section 6064 of this title.
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, §102, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 792.)