34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 121, SUBCHAPTER II: CRIME PREVENTION
§12161. Community schools youth services and supervision grant program
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Community Schools Youth Services and Supervision Grant Program Act of 1994".
* * *
(A) when appropriate, in the facilities of a public school during nonschool hours; or
(B) in another appropriate local facility in a State or Indian country, such as a college or university, a local or State park or recreation center, church, or military base, that is—
(i) in a location that is easily accessible to children in the community; and
(ii) in compliance with all applicable local ordinances.
(2) Use of funds
Such community-based organization—
(A) shall use funds made available through the grant to provide, to children in the eligible community, services and activities that—
(i) 3 shall include supervised sports programs, and extracurricular and academic programs, that are offered—
(I) after school and on weekends and holidays, during the school year; and
(II) as daily full-day programs (to the extent available resources permit) or as part-day programs, during the summer months;
(B) in providing such extracurricular and academic programs, shall provide programs such as curriculum-based supervised educational, work force preparation, entrepreneurship, cultural, health programs, social activities, arts and crafts programs, dance programs, tutorial and mentoring programs, and other related activities;
(C) may use—
(i) such funds for minor renovation of facilities that are in existence prior to the operation of the program and that are necessary for the operation of the program for which the organization receives the grant, purchase of sporting and recreational equipment and supplies, reasonable costs for the transportation of participants in the program, hiring of staff, provision of meals for such participants, provision of health services consisting of an initial basic physical examination, provision of first aid and nutrition guidance, family counselling, parental training, and substance abuse treatment where appropriate; and
(ii) not more than 5 percent of such funds to pay for the administrative costs of the program; and
(D) may not use such funds to provide sectarian worship or sectarian instruction.
(e) Eligible community identification
(1) Identification
To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, a community-based organization shall identify an eligible community to be assisted under this section.
(2) Criteria
Such eligible community shall be an area that meets such criteria with respect to significant poverty and significant juvenile delinquency, and such additional criteria, as the Secretary may by regulation require.
(f) Applications
(1) Application required
To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, a community-based organization shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information, as the Secretary may reasonably require, and obtain approval of such application.
(2) Contents of application
Each application submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall—
(A) describe the activities and services to be provided through the program for which the grant is sought;
(B) contain an assurance that the community-based organization will spend grant funds received under this section in a manner that the community-based organization determines will best accomplish the objectives of this section;
(C) contain a comprehensive plan for the program that is designed to achieve identifiable goals for children in the eligible community;
(D) set forth measurable goals and outcomes for the program that—
(i) will—
(I) where appropriate, make a public school the focal point of the eligible community; or
(II) make a local facility described in subsection (d)(1)(B) such a focal point; and
(ii) may include reducing the percentage of children in the eligible community that enter the juvenile justice system, increasing the graduation rates, school attendance, and academic success of children in the eligible community, and improving the skills of program participants;
(E) provide evidence of support for accomplishing such goals and outcomes from—
(i) community leaders;
(ii) businesses;
(iii) local educational agencies;
(iv) local officials;
(v) State officials;
(vi) Indian tribal government officials; and
(vii) other organizations that the community-based organization determines to be appropriate;
(F) contain an assurance that the community-based organization will use grant funds received under this section to provide children in the eligible community with activities and services that shall include supervised sports programs, and extracurricular and academic programs, in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (d)(2);
(G) contain a list of the activities and services that will be offered through the program for which the grant is sought and sponsored by private nonprofit organizations, individuals, and groups serving the eligible community, including—
(i) extracurricular and academic programs, such as programs described in subsection (d)(2)(B); and
(ii) activities that address specific needs in the community;
(H) demonstrate the manner in which the community-based organization will make use of the resources, expertise, and commitment of private entities in carrying out the program for which the grant is sought;
(I) include an estimate of the number of children in the eligible community expected to be served pursuant to the program;
(J) include a description of charitable private resources, and all other resources, that will be made available to achieve the goals of the program;
(K) contain an assurance that the community-based organization will use competitive procedures when purchasing, contracting, or otherwise providing for goods, activities, or services to carry out programs under this section;
* * *