SUBCHAPTER XII—SAFETY OF PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS
§300h–1. State primary enforcement responsibility
(a) List of States in need of a control program; amendment of list
Within 180 days after December 16, 1974, the Administrator shall list in the Federal Register each State for which in his judgment a State underground injection control program may be necessary to assure that underground injection will not endanger drinking water sources. Such list may be amended from time to time.
(b) State applications; notice to Administrator of compliance with revised or added requirements; approval or disapproval by Administrator; duration of State primary enforcement responsibility; public hearing
(1)(A) Each State listed under subsection (a) shall within 270 days after the date of promulgation of any regulation under
(i) has adopted after reasonable notice and public hearings, and will implement, an underground injection control program which meets the requirements of regulations in effect under
(ii) will keep such records and make such reports with respect to its activities under its underground injection control program as the Administrator may require by regulation.
The Administrator may, for good cause, extend the date for submission of an application by any State under this subparagraph for a period not to exceed an additional 270 days.
(B) Within 270 days of any amendment of a regulation under
(2) Within ninety days after the State's application under paragraph (1)(A) or notice under paragraph (1)(B) and after reasonable opportunity for presentation of views, the Administrator shall by rule either approve, disapprove, or approve in part and disapprove in part, the State's underground injection control program.
(3) If the Administrator approves the State's program under paragraph (2), the State shall have primary enforcement responsibility for underground water sources until such time as the Administrator determines, by rule, that such State no longer meets the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.
(4) Before promulgating any rule under paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, the Administrator shall provide opportunity for public hearing respecting such rule.
(c) Program by Administrator for State without primary enforcement responsibility; restrictions
If the Administrator disapproves a State's program (or part thereof) under subsection (b)(2), if the Administrator determines under subsection (b)(3) that a State no longer meets the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (b)(1)(A), or if a State fails to submit an application or notice before the date of expiration of the period specified in subsection (b)(1), the Administrator shall by regulation within 90 days after the date of such disapproval, determination, or expiration (as the case may be) prescribe (and may from time to time by regulation revise) a program applicable to such State meeting the requirements of
(1) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or
(2) any underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas,
unless such requirements are essential to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered by such injection. Such program shall apply in such State to the extent that a program adopted by such State which the Administrator determines meets such requirements is not in effect. Before promulgating any regulation under this section, the Administrator shall provide opportunity for public hearing respecting such regulation.
(d) "Applicable underground injection control program" defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "applicable underground injection control program" with respect to a State means the program (or most recent amendment thereof) (1) which has been adopted by the State and which has been approved under subsection (b), or (2) which has been prescribed by the Administrator under subsection (c).
(e) Primary enforcement responsibility by Indian Tribe
An Indian Tribe may assume primary enforcement responsibility for underground injection control under this section consistent with such regulations as the Administrator has prescribed pursuant to this part and
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1422, as added