SUBCHAPTER XII—SAFETY OF PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS
§300h–4. Optional demonstration by States relating to oil or natural gas
(a) Approval of State underground injection control program; alternative showing of effectiveness of program by State
For purposes of the Administrator's approval or disapproval under
(1) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or
(2) any underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas,
in lieu of the showing required under subparagraph (A) of
(b) Revision or amendment of requirements of regulation; showing of effectiveness of program by State
If the Administrator revises or amends any requirement of a regulation under
(c) Primary enforcement responsibility of State; voiding by Administrator under duly promulgated rule
(1)
(2) If pursuant to such a demonstration, the Administrator approves such portion of the State program, the State shall have primary enforcement responsibility with respect to that portion until such time as the Administrator determines, by rule, that such demonstration is no longer valid. Following such a determination, the Administrator may exercise the authority of subsection (c) of
(3) Before promulgating any rule under paragraph (2), the Administrator shall provide opportunity for public hearing respecting such rule.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1425, as added