SUBCHAPTER XII—SAFETY OF PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS
§300j–4. Records and inspections
(a) Provision of information to Administrator; monitoring program for unregulated contaminants
(1)(A) Every person who is subject to any requirement of this subchapter or who is a grantee, shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, conduct such monitoring, and provide such information as the Administr
* * *
(A) monitoring information collected by public water systems that serve a population of more than 10,000, as required by the Administrator under subsection (a);
(B) monitoring information collected from a representative sampling of public water systems that serve a population of 10,000 or fewer;
(C) if applicable, monitoring information collected by public water systems pursuant to subsection (j) that is not duplicative of monitoring information included in the data base under subparagraph (B) or (D); and
(D) other reliable and appropriate monitoring information on the occurrence of the contaminants in public water systems that is available to the Administrator.
(h) Availability of information on small system technologies
For purposes of
(i) Screening methods
The Administrator shall review new analytical methods to screen for regulated contaminants and may approve such methods as are more accurate or cost-effective than established reference methods for use in compliance monitoring.
(j) Monitoring by certain systems
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2)(A), the Administrator shall, subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose—
(A) require public water systems serving between 3,300 and 10,000 persons to monitor for unregulated contaminants in accordance with this section; and
(B) ensure that only a representative sample of public water systems serving fewer than 3,300 persons are required to monitor.
(2) Effective date
Paragraph (1) shall take effect 3 years after October 23, 2018.
(3) Limitation
Paragraph (1) shall take effect unless the Administrator determines that there is not sufficient laboratory capacity to accommodate the analysis necessary to carry out monitoring required under such paragraph.
(4) Limitation on enforcement
The Administrator may not enforce a requirement to monitor pursuant to paragraph (1) with respect to any public water system serving fewer than 3,300 persons, including by subjecting such a public water system to any civil penalty.
(5) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 in each fiscal year for which monitoring is required to be carried out under this subsection for the Administrator to pay the reasonable cost of such testing and laboratory analysis as are necessary to carry out monitoring required under this subsection.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1445, as added