22 USC Ch. 73: INTERNATIONAL RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
§6435a. Standards of conduct and disclosure
(a) Cooperation with nongovernmental organizations, the Department of State, and Congress
The Commission shall seek to effectively and freely cooperate with all entities engaged in the promotion of religious freedom abroad, governmental and nongovernmental, in the performance of the Commission's duties under this subchapter.
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to the following:
(A) Gifts provided on the basis of a personal friendship with a Commissioner or employee, unless the Commissioner or employee has reason to believe that the gift was provided because of the Commissioner's position and not because of the personal friendship.
(B) Gifts provided on the basis of a family relationship.
(C) The acceptance of training, invitations to attend or participate in conferences or such other events as are related to the conduct of the duties of the Commission, or food or refreshment associated with such activities.
(D) Items of nominal value or gifts of estimated value of $10 or less.
(E) De minimis gifts provided by a foreign leader or state, not exceeding a value of $260. Gifts believed by Commissioners to be in excess of $260, but which would create offense or embarrassment to the United States Government if refused, shall be accepted and turned over to the United States Government in accordance with the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act of 1966 and the rules and regulations governing such gifts provided to Members of Congress.
(F) Informational materials such as documents, books, videotapes, periodicals, or other forms of communications.
(G) Goods or services provided by any agency or component of the Government of the United States, including any commission established under the authority of such Government.
(e) Annual financial report
In addition to providing the reports required under section 6432 of this title, the Commission shall provide, each year no later than January 1, to the Committees on Foreign Affairs and Appropriations of the House of Representatives, and to the Committees on Foreign Relations and Appropriations of the Senate, a financial report detailing and identifying its expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.
(f) Commission records
The Commission shall comply with all of the records management requirements set forth in chapter 31 of title 44 (commonly referred to as the "Federal Records Act of 1950").
(g) Official email for commission business
When conducting any Commission business on electronic accounts, Commission Members and staff shall use official Commission electronic accounts.
(Pub. L. 105–292, title II, §208, as added Pub. L. 106–55, §1(b)(5), Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 403; amended Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title VI, §681(f), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1409; Pub. L. 112–75, §5, Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 116–94, div. J, title VIII, §809, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3079.)