SUBCHAPTER III—NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§290b. Establishment and duties of Foundation
(a) In general
The Secretary shall, acting through the Director of NIH, establish a nonprofit corporation to be known as the Foundation for the National Institutes of Health (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Foundation"). The Foundation shall not be an agency or instrumentality of the United States Government.
(b) Purpose of Foundation
The purpose of the Foundation shall be to support the National Institutes of Health in its mission, and to advance collaboration with biomedical researchers from universities, industry, and nonprofit organizations.
(c) Certain activities of Foundation
(1) In general
In carrying out subsection (b) of this section, the Foundation may solicit and accept gifts, grants, and other donations, establish accounts, and invest and expend funds in support of the following activities with respect to the purpose described in such subsection:
(A) A program to provide and administer endowed positions that are associated with the research program of the National Institutes of Health. Such endowments may be expended for the compensation of individuals holding the positions, for staff, equipment, quarters, travel, and other expenditures that are appropriate in supporting the endowed positions.
(B) A program to provide and administer fellowships and grants to research personnel in order to work and study in association with the National Institutes of Health. Such fellowships and grants may include stipends, travel, health insurance benefits and other appropriate expenses. The recipients of fellowships shall be selected by the donors and the Foundation upon the recommendation of the National Institutes of Health employees in the laboratory where the fellow would serve, and shall be subject to the agreement of the Director of the National Institutes of Health and the Executive Director of the Foundation.
(C) Supplementary programs to provide for—
(i) scientists of other countries to serve in research capacities in the United States in association with the National Institutes of Health or elsewhere, or opportunities for employees of the National Institutes of Health or other public health officials in the United States to serve in such capacities in other countries, or both;
(ii) the conduct and support of studies, projects, and research, which may include stipends, travel and other support for personnel in collaboration with national and international non-profit and for-profit organizations;
(iii) the conduct and support of forums, meetings, conferences, courses, and training workshops that may include undergraduate, graduate, post-graduate, and post-doctoral accredited courses and the maintenance of accreditation of such courses by the Foundation at the State and national level for college or continuing education credits or for degrees;
(iv) programs to support and encourage teachers and students of science at all levels of education and programs for the general public which promote the understanding of science;
(v) programs for writing, editing, printing, publishing, and vending of books and other materials; and
(vi) the conduct of other activities to carry out and support the purpose described in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Fees
The Foundation may assess fees for the provision of professional, administrative and management services by the Foundation in amounts determined reasonable and appropriate by the Executive Director.
(3) Authority of Foundation
The Foundation shall be the sole entity responsible for carrying out the activities described in this subsection.
(d) Board of Directors
(1) Composition
(A) The Foundation shall have a Board of Directors (hereafter referred to in this section as the "Board"), which shall be composed of ex officio and appointed members in accordance with this subsection. All appointed members of the Board shall be voting members.
(B) The ex officio members of the Board shall be—
(i) the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Subcommittee on Health and the Environment (Committee on Energy and Commerce) or their designees, in the case of the House of Representatives;
(ii) the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources or their designees, in the case of the Senate; and
(iii) the Director of the National Institutes of Health.
(C) The ex officio members of the Board under subparagraph (B) shall appoint to the Board 11 individuals from among a list of candidates to be provided by the National Academy of Science. Of such appointed members—
(i) 4 shall be representative of the general biomedical field;
(ii) 2 shall be representatives of the general biobehavorial field; and
(iii) 5 shall be representatives of the general public.
(D)(i) Not later than 30 days after June 10, 1993, the Director of the National Institutes of Health shall convene a meeting of the ex officio members of the Board to—
(I) incorporate the Foundation and establish the general policies of the Foundation for carrying out the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, including the establishment of the bylaws of the Foundation; and
(II) appoint the members of the Board in accordance with subparagraph (C).
(ii) Upon the appointment of the members of the Board under clause (i)(II), the terms of service of the ex officio members of the Board as members of the Board shall terminate.
(E) The agreement of not less than three-fifths of the members of the ex officio members of the Board shall be required for the appointment of each member to the initial Board.
(F) No employee of the National Institutes of Health shall be appointed as a member of the Board.
(G) The Board may, through amendments to the bylaws of the Foundation, provide that the number of members of the Board shall be greater than the number specified in subparagraph (C).
(2) Chair
* * *