42 USC CHAPTER 81, SUBCHAPTER II: ENERGY CONSERVATION STANDARDS FOR NEW BUILDINGS
§6834. Federal building energy efficiency standards
(a) In general
(1) Not later than 2 years after October 24, 1992, the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate Federal agencies, CABO, ASHRAE, the National Association of Home Builders, the Illuminating Engineering Society, the American Institute of Architects, 
* * *
(C) consider, in consultation with the Environmental Protection Agency and other Federal agencies, and where appropriate contain, measures with regard to radon and other indoor air pollutants.
(3)(A) Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall establish, by rule, revised Federal building energy efficiency performance standards that require that—
(i) if life-cycle cost-effective for new Federal buildings—
(I) the buildings be designed to achieve energy consumption levels that are at least 30 percent below the levels established in the version of the ASHRAE Standard or the International Energy Conservation Code, as appropriate, that is in effect as of August 8, 2005; and
(II) sustainable design principles are applied to the siting, design, and construction of all new and replacement buildings;
(ii) if water is used to achieve energy efficiency, water conservation technologies shall be applied to the extent that the technologies are life-cycle cost-effective; and
(iii) if lifecycle cost-effective, as compared to other reasonably available technologies, not less than 30 percent of the hot water demand for each new Federal building or Federal building undergoing a major renovation be met through the installation and use of solar hot water heaters.
(B) Not later than 1 year after the date of approval of each subsequent revision of the ASHRAE Standard or the International Energy Conservation Code, as appropriate, the Secretary shall determine, based on the cost-effectiveness of the requirements under the amendment, whether the revised standards established under this paragraph should be updated to reflect the amendment.
(C) In the budget request of the Federal agency for each fiscal year and each report submitted by the Federal agency under section 8258(a) of this title, the head of each Federal agency shall include—
(i) a list of all new Federal buildings owned, operated, or controlled by the Federal agency; and
(ii) a statement specifying whether the Federal buildings meet or exceed the revised standards established under this paragraph.
(D) Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Secretary shall establish, by rule, revised Federal building energy efficiency performance standards that require that:
(i) For new Federal buildings and Federal buildings undergoing major renovations, with respect to which the Administrator of General Services is required to transmit a prospectus to Congress under section 3307 of title 40, in the case of public buildings (as defined in section 3301 of title 40), or of at least $2,500,000 in costs adjusted annually for inflation for other buildings:
* * *