WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1881c. Other acquisitions targeting United States persons outside the United States
(a) Jurisdiction and scope
(1) Jurisdiction
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court shall have jurisdiction to enter an order pursuant to subsection (c).
(2) Scope
No element of the intelligence community may intentionally target, for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information, a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States under circumstances in which the targeted United States person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required if the acquisition were conducted inside the United States for law enforcement purposes, unless a judge of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court has entered an order with respect to such targeted United States person or the Attorney General has authorized an emergency acquisition pursuant to subsection (c) or (d), respectively, or any other provision of this chapter.
(3) Limitations
(A) Moving or misidentified targets
If a United States person targeted under this subsection is reasonably believed to be located in the United States during the effective period of an order issued pursuant to subsection (c), an acquisition targeting such United States person under this section shall cease unless the targeted United States person is again reasonably believed to be located outside the United States during the effective period of such order.
(B) Applicability
If an acquisition for foreign intelligence purposes is to be conducted inside the United States and could be authorized under section 1881b of this title, the acquisition may only be conducted if authorized under section 1881b of this title or in accordance with another provision of this chapter other than this section.
(C) Construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the authority of the Government to seek an order or authorization under, or otherwise engage in any activity that is authorized under, any other subchapter of this chapter.
(b) Application
Each application for an order under this section shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge having jurisdiction under subsection (a)(1). Each application shall require the approval of the Attorney General based upon the Attorney General's finding that it satisfies the criteria and requirements of such application as set forth in this section and shall include—
(1) the identity of the Federal officer making the application;
(2) the identity, if known, or a description of the specific United States person who is the target of the acquisition;
(3) a sworn statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon to justify the applicant's belief that the United States person who is the target of the acquisition is—
(A) a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(B) a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power;
(4) a statement of proposed minimization procedures that meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate;
(5) a certification made by the Attorney General, an official specified in section 1804(a)(6) of this title, or the head of an element of the intelligence community that—
(A) the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information; and
* * *