WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1805. Issuance of order
(a) Necessary findings
Upon an application made pursuant to section 1804 of this title, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified approving the electronic surveillance if he finds that—
(1) the application has been made by a Federal officer and approved by the Attorney General;
(2) on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant there is probable cause to believe that—
(A) the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power: Provided, That no United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States; and
(B) each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(3) the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of this title; and
(4) the application which has been filed contains all statements and certifications required by section 1804 of this title and, if the target is a United States person, the certification or certifications are not clearly erroneous on the basis of the statement made under section 1804(a)(7)(E) 1 of this title and any other information furnished under section 1804(d) 1 of this title.
(b) Determination of probable cause
In determining whether or not probable cause exists for purposes of an order under subsection (a)(2), a judge may consider past activities of the target, as well as facts and circumstances relating to current or future activities of the target.
(c) Specifications and directions of orders
(1) Specifications.—
An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall specify—
(A) the identity, if known, or a description of the specific target of the electronic surveillance identified or described in the application pursuant to section 1804(a)(3) of this title;
(B) the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance will be directed, if known;
(C) the type of information sought to be acquired and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to the surveillance;
(D) the means by which the electronic surveillance will be effected and whether physical entry will be used to effect the surveillance; and
(E) the period of time during which the electronic surveillance is approved.
(2) direct— 2
(A) that the minimization procedures be followed;
(B) that, upon the request of the applicant, a specified communication or other common carrier, landlord, custodian, or other specified person furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person is providing that target of electronic surveillance;
(C) that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of Central Intelligence any records concerning the surveillance or the aid furnished that such person wishes to retain; and
(D) that the applicant compensate, at the prevailing rate, such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person for furnishing such aid.
(3) Special directions for certain orders.—
An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section in circumstances where the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which the surveillance will be directed is unknown shall direct the applicant to provide notice to the court within ten days after the date on which surveillance begins to be directed at any new facility or place, unless the court finds good cause to justify a longer period of up to 60 days, of—
(A) the nature and location of each new facility or place at which the electronic surveillance is directed;
(B) the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant's belief that each new facility or place at which the electronic surveillance is directed is or was being used, or is about to be used, by the target of the surveillance;
* * *
(5) 3 An extension of an order issued under this subchapter for surveillance targeted against a United States person, to the extent practicable and absent exigent circumstances, shall be granted or denied by the same judge who issued the original order unless the term of such judge has expired or such judge is otherwise no longer serving on the court.
(e) Emergency orders
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Attorney General may authorize the emergency employment of electronic surveillance if the Attorney General—
(A) reasonably determines that an emergency situation exists with respect to the employment of electronic surveillance to obtain foreign intelligence information before an order authorizing such surveillance can with due diligence be obtained;
(B) reasonably determines that the factual basis for the issuance of an order under this subchapter to approve such electronic surveillance exists;
(C) informs, either personally or through a designee, a judge having jurisdiction under section 1803 of this title at the time of such authorization that the decision has been made to employ emergency electronic surveillance; and
(D) makes an application in accordance with this subchapter to a judge having jurisdiction under section 1803 of this title as soon as practicable, but not later than 7 days after the Attorney General authorizes such surveillance.
(2) If the Attorney General authorizes the emergency employment of electronic surveillance under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall require that the minimization procedures required by this subchapter for the issuance of a judicial order be followed.
* * *
(h) Retention of certifications, applications and orders
Certifications made by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1802(a) of this title and applications made and orders granted under this subchapter shall be retained for a period of at least ten years from the date of the certification or application.
(i) Bar to legal action
No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance under this chapter for electronic surveillance or physical search.
(j) Pen registers and trap and trace devices
In any case in which the Government makes an application to a judge under this subchapter to conduct electronic surveillance involving communications and the judge grants such application, upon the request of the applicant, the judge shall also authorize the installation and use of pen registers and trap and trace devices, and direct the disclosure of the information set forth in section 1842(d)(2) of this title.
* * *
2010—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 111–141 amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See 2006 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 111–259 made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 108–458, §1071(e). See 2004 Amendment note below.
2009—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 111–118 amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See 2006 Amendment note below.
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–261, §105(a)(1), redesignated pars. (2) to (5) as (1) to (4), respectively, and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "the President has authorized the Attorney General to approve applications for electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence information;".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–261, §105(a)(2), substituted "(a)(2)" for "(a)(3)".
Subsec. (c)(1)(D) to (F). Pub. L. 110–261, §105(a)(3), inserted "and" after semicolon at and of subpar. (D), substituted a period for "; and" in subpar. (E), and struck out subpar. (F) which read as follows: "whenever more than one electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device is to be used under the order, the authorized coverage of the devices involved and what minimization procedures shall apply to information subject to acquisition by each device."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–261, §105(a)(4), (5), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which related to exclusion of certain information respecting foreign power targets from ex parte order.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 110–261, §110(c)(1), substituted "paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of section 1801(a)" for "section 1801(a)(5) or (6)".
* * *