WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1641. Accountability and reporting requirements of President
(a) Maintenance of file and index of Presidential orders, rules and regulations during national emergency
When the President declares a national emergency, or Congress declares war, the President shall be responsible for maintaining a file and index of all significant orders of the President, including Executive orders and proclamations, and each Executive agency shall maintain a file and index of all rules and regulations, issued during such emergency or war issued pursuant to such declarations.
(b) Presidential orders, rules and regulations; transmittal to Congress
All such significant orders of the President, including Executive orders, and such rules and regulations shall be transmitted to the Congress promptly under means to assure confidentiality where appropriate.
(c) Expenditures during national emergency; Presidential reports to Congress
When the President declares a national emergency or Congress declares war, the President shall transmit to Congress, within ninety days after the end of each six-month period after such declaration, a report on the total expenditures incurred by the United States Government during such six-month period which are directly attributable to the exercise of powers and authorities conferred by such declaration. Not later than ninety days after the termination of each such emergency or war, the President shall transmit a final report on all such expenditures.
(Pub. L. 94–412, title IV, §401, Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1257.)
Executive Documents
Delegation of Authority of Certain National Emergency Expenditure Reporting Functions
Memorandum of President of the United States, July 7, 2023, 88 F.R. 44665, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Homeland Security[,] the Secretary of Health and Human Services[, and] the Secretary of the Treasury
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) (NEA) and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: