WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1881a. Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a) Authorization
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the issuance of an order in accordance with subsection (j)(3) or a determination under subsection (c)(2), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.
(b) Limitations
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—
(1) may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States;
(2) may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;
(3) may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;
(4) may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(5) may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a); and
(6) shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(c) Conduct of acquisition
(1) In general
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall be conducted only in accordance with—
(A) the targeting and minimization procedures adopted in accordance with subsections (d) and (e); and
(B) upon submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h), such certification.
(2) Determination
A determination under this paragraph and for purposes of subsection (a) is a determination by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence that exigent circumstances exist because, without immediate implementation of an authorization under subsection (a), intelligence important to the national security of the United States may be lost or not timely acquired and time does not permit the issuance of an order pursuant to subsection (j)(3) prior to the implementation
* * *
(C) Consequences for supervisors who oversee users that engage in noncompliant queries.
(5) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) The term "contents" has the meaning given that term in section 2510(8) of title 18.
(B) The term "query" means the use of one or more terms to retrieve the unminimized contents or noncontents located in electronic and data storage systems of communications of or concerning United States persons obtained through acquisitions authorized under subsection (a).
(6) Vetting of non-United States persons
For any procedures for one or more agencies adopted under paragraph (1)(A), the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall ensure that the procedures enable the vetting of all non-United States persons who are being processed for travel to the United States using terms that do not qualify as United States person query terms under this chapter.
(g) Guidelines for compliance with limitations
(1) Requirement to adopt
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt guidelines to ensure—
(A) compliance with the limitations in subsection (b); and
(B) that an application for a court order is filed as required by this chapter.
(2) Submission of guidelines
The Attorney General shall provide the guidelines adopted in accordance with paragraph (1) to—
(A) the congressional intelligence committees;
(B) the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives; and
(C) the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court.
(h) Certification
(1) In general
* * *
(3) Release from liability
No cause of action shall lie in any court against any electronic communication service provider for providing any information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with a directive issued pursuant to paragraph (1).
(4) Challenging of directives
(A) Authority to challenge
An electronic communication service provider receiving a directive issued pursuant to paragraph (1) may file a petition to modify or set aside such directive with the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court, which shall have jurisdiction to review such petition.
(B) Assignment
The presiding judge of the Court shall assign a petition filed under subparagraph (A) to 1 of the judges serving in the pool established under section 1803(e)(1) of this title not later than 24 hours after the filing of such petition.
(C) Standards for review
A judge considering a petition filed under subparagraph (A) may grant such petition only if the judge finds that the directive does not meet the requirements of this section, or is otherwise unlawful.
(D) Procedures for initial review
A judge shall conduct an initial review of a petition filed under subparagraph (A) not later than 5 days after being assigned such petition. If the judge determines that such petition does not consist of claims, defenses, or other legal contentions that are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying, or reversing existing law or for establishing new law, the judge shall immediately deny such petition and
* * *
The head of each element of the intelligence community conducting an acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall conduct an annual review to determine whether there is reason to believe that foreign intelligence information has been or will be obtained from the acquisition. The annual review shall provide, with respect to acquisitions authorized under subsection (a)—
(i) an accounting of the number of disseminated intelligence reports containing a reference to a United States-person identity;
(ii) an accounting of the number of United States-person identities subsequently disseminated by that element in response to requests for identities that were not referred to by name or title in the original reporting;
(iii) the number of targets that were later determined to be located in the United States and, to the extent possible, whether communications of such targets were reviewed; and
(iv) a description of any procedures developed by the head of such element of the intelligence community and approved by the Director of National Intelligence to assess, in a manner consistent with national security, operational requirements and the privacy interests of United States persons, the extent to which the acquisitions authorized under subsection (a) acquire the communications of United States persons, and the results of any such assessment.
(B) Use of review
* * *