WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1541. Purpose and policy
(a) Congressional declaration
It is the purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations.
* * *
"(1) reliance by the United States on further diplomatic or other peaceful means alone either (A) will not adequately protect the national security of the United States against the continuing threat posed by Iraq or (B) is not likely to lead to enforcement of all relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions regarding Iraq; and
"(2) acting pursuant to this joint resolution is consistent with the United States and other countries continuing to take the necessary actions against international terrorist and terrorist organizations, including those nations, organizations, or persons who planned, authorized, committed or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001.
"(c) War Powers Resolution Requirements.—
"(1) Specific statutory authorization.—Consistent with section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1547(a)(1)], the Congress declares that this section is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)].
"(2) Applicability of other requirements.—Nothing in this joint resolution supersedes any requirement of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.].
"SEC. 4. REPORTS TO CONGRESS.
"(a) Reports.—The President shall, at least once every 60 days, submit to the Congress a report on matters relevant to this joint resolution, including actions taken pursuant to the exercise of authority granted in section 3 and the status of planning for efforts that are expected to be required after such actions are completed, including those actions described in section 7 of the Iraq Liberation Act of
* * *
"Whereas, the President has authority under the Constitution to take action to deter and prevent acts of international terrorism against the United States: Now, therefore, be it
"Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This joint resolution may be cited as the 'Authorization for Use of Military Force'.
"SEC. 2. AUTHORIZATION FOR USE OF UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES.
"(a) In General.—That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.
"(b) War Powers Resolution Requirements.—
"(1) Specific statutory authorization.—Consistent with section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1547(a)(1)], the Congress declares that this section is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)].
"(2) Applicability of other requirements.—Nothing in this resolution supercedes any requirement of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.]."
Limitation on Deployment of Armed Forces in Haiti During Fiscal Year 2000 and Congressional Notice of Deployments to Haiti
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title XII, §1232, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 788, as amended by Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XII, §1222, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1253, provided that:
* * *