WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1704. Authority to issue regulations
The President may issue such regulations, including regulations prescribing definitions, as may be necessary for the exercise of the authorities granted by this chapter.
(Pub. L. 95–223, title II, §205, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1628.)