WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§98h–5. Biennial report on stockpile requirements
(a) In general
Not later than January 15 of every other year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on stockpile requirements. Each such report shall include—
(1) the Secretary's recommendations with respect to stockpile requirements; and
(2) the matters required under subsection (b).
(b) National emergency planning assumptions
Each report under this section shall set forth the national emergency planning assumptions used by the Secretary in making the Secretary's recommendations under subsection (a)(1) with respect to stockpile requirements. The Secretary shall base the national emergency planning assumptions on a military conflict scenario consistent with the scenario used by the Secretary in budgeting and defense planning purposes. The assumptions to be set forth include assumptions relating to each of the following:
(1) The length and intensity of the assumed military conflict.
(2) The military force structure to be mobilized.
(3) The losses anticipated from enemy action.
(4) The military, industrial, and essential civilian requirements to support the national emergency.
(5) The availability of supplies of strategic and critical materials from foreign sources during the mobilization period, the military conflict, and the subsequent period of replenishment, taking into consideration possible shipping losses.
(6) The domestic production of strategic and critical materials during the mobilization period, the military conflict, and the subsequent period of replenishment, taking into consideration possible shipping losses.
(7) Civilian austerity measures required during the mobilization period and military conflict.
(c) Period within which to replace or replenish materials
The stockpile requirements shall be based on those strategic and critical materials necessary for the United States to replenish or replace, within three years of the end of the military conflict scenario required under subsection (b), all munitions, combat support items, and weapons systems that would be required after such a military conflict.
(d) Effect of alternative mobilization periods
The Secretary shall also include in each report under this section an examination of the effect that alternative mobilization periods under the military conflict scenario required under subsection (b), as well as a range of other military conflict scenarios addressing potentially more serious threats to national security, would have on the Secretary's recommendations under subsection (a)(1) with respect to stockpile requirements.
(e) Plans of President
The President shall submit with each report under this section a statement of the plans of the President for meeting the recommendations of the Secretary set forth in the report.
(f) Briefings on shortfalls in stockpile
(1) Not later than March 1 each year, the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on strategic and critical materials that—
(A) are determined to be in shortfall in the most recent report on stockpile requirements submitted under subsection (a); and
(B) the acquisition or disposal of which is included in the Annual Materials and Operations Plan for the operation of the stockpile during the next fiscal year submitted under section 98h–2(b) of this title.
(2) Each briefing required by paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a description of each material described in that paragraph, including the objective to be achieved if funding is provided, in whole or in part, for the acquisition of the material to remedy the shortfall;
(B) an estimate of additional amounts required to provide such funding, if any; and
(C) an assessment of the supply chain for each such material, including any assessment of any relevant risk in any such supply chain.
(June 7, 1939, ch. 190, §14, as added Pub. L. 100–180, div. C, title II, §3202(c), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1246; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. C, title XXXIII, §3313(b)(1), (2), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1585; Pub. L. 103–160, div. C, title XXXIII, §3314, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1962; Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXIII, §3311(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2856; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XIV, §1413, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2872.)