WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1881a. Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a) Authorization
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the issuance of an order in accordance with subsection (j)(3) or a determination under subsection (c)(2), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.
(b) Limitations
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—
(1) may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States;
(2) may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;
(3) may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;
(4) may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(5) may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a); and
(6) shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(c) Conduct of acquisition
(1) In general
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall be conducted only in accordance with—
(A) the targeting and minimization procedures adopted in accordance with subsections (d) and (e); and
(B) upon submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h), such certification.
(2) Determination
* * *
(A) conduct a declassification review of any minimization procedures adopted or amended in accordance with paragraph (1); and
(B) consistent with such review, and not later than 180 days after conducting such review, make such minimization procedures publicly available to the greatest extent practicable, which may be in redacted form.
(f) Queries
(1) Procedures required
(A) Requirement to adopt
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt querying procedures consistent with the requirements of the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States for information collected pursuant to an authorization under subsection (a).
(B) Record of United States person query terms
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall ensure that the procedures adopted under subparagraph (A) include a technical procedure whereby a record is kept of each United States person query term used for a query.
(C) Judicial review
The procedures adopted in accordance with subparagraph (A) shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to subsection (j).
(2) Prohibition on conduct of queries that are solely designed to find and extract evidence of a crime
(A) Limits on authorizations of United States person queries
The querying procedures adopted pursuant to paragraph (1) for the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall prohibit queries of information acquired under subsection (a) that are solely designed to find and extract evidence of criminal activity.
(B) Exceptions
* * *
(II) limiting the lawful investigative activities of the Federal Bureau of Investigation other than supplementing the contents of a briefing on the defense against a counterintelligence threat to a member of Congress.
(iv) Appropriate congressional leadership defined
In this subparagraph, the term "appropriate congressional leadership" means the following:
(I) The chairs and ranking minority members of the congressional intelligence committees.
(II) The Speaker and minority leader of the House of Representatives.
(III) The majority and minority leaders of the Senate.
(D) Querying procedures applicable to Federal Bureau of Investigation
For any procedures adopted under paragraph (1) applicable to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall include the following requirements:
(i) Training
A requirement that, prior to conducting any query, personnel of the Federal Bureau of Investigation successfully complete training on the querying procedures on an annual basis.
(ii) Additional prior approvals for sensitive queries
A requirement that, absent exigent circumstances, prior to conducting certain queries, personnel of the Federal Bureau of Investigation receive approval, at minimum, as follows:
* * *
Any directive not explicitly modified or set aside under this paragraph shall remain in full effect.
(G) Contempt of Court
Failure to obey an order issued under this paragraph may be punished by the Court as contempt of court.
(5) Enforcement of directives
(A) Order to compel
If an electronic communication service provider fails to comply with a directive issued pursuant to paragraph (1), the Attorney General may file a petition for an order to compel the electronic communication service provider to comply with the directive with the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court, which shall have jurisdiction to review such petition.
(B) Assignment
The presiding judge of the Court shall assign a petition filed under subparagraph (A) to 1 of the judges serving in the pool established under section 1803(e)(1) of this title not later than 24 hours after the filing of such petition.
(C) Procedures for review
A judge considering a petition filed under subparagraph (A) shall, not later than 30 days after being assigned such petition, issue an order requiring the electronic communication service provider to comply with the directive or any part of it, as issued or as modified, if the judge finds that the directive meets the requirements of this section and is otherwise lawful. The judge shall provide a written statement for the record of the reasons for a determination under this paragraph.
(D) Contempt of Court
* * *