WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§98h–3. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term "strategic and critical materials" means materials that (A) would be needed to supply the military, industrial, and essential civilian needs of the United States during a national emergency, and (B) are not found or produced in the United States in sufficient quantities to meet such need.
(2) The term "national emergency" means a general declaration of emergency with respect to the national defense made by the President or by the Congress.
(3) The term "reliable source" mean a citizen or business entity organized under the laws of—
(A) the United States or any territory or possession of the United States;
(B) a country of the national technology and industrial base, as such term is defined in section 4801 of title 10; or
(C) a qualifying country, as defined in section 225.003 of the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement or any successor document.
(June 7, 1939, ch. 190, §12, as added Pub. L. 96–41, §2(a), July 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 324; amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XIV, §1411(2), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2018; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XIV, §1411(e)(2)(C), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 528.)