WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2529. Requirements for specific request for new or modified nuclear weapons
(a) Requirement for request for funds for development
(1) In any fiscal year after fiscal year 2002 in which the Secretary of Energy plans to carry out activities described in paragraph (2) relating to the development of a new nuclear weapon or modified nuclear weapon beyond phase 2 or phase 6.2 (as the case may be) of the nuclear weapon acquisition process, the Secretary—
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–84, §3115(2), redesignated pars. (2) and (3) as (1) and (2), respectively, and struck out former par. (1), which read as follows: "The term 'life extension program' means the program to repair or replace non-nuclear components, or to modify the pit or canned subassembly, of nuclear weapons that are in the nuclear weapons stockpile on December 2, 2002, in order to assure that such nuclear weapons retain the ability to meet the military requirements applicable to such nuclear weapons when first placed in the nuclear weapons stockpile."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Development of Low-Yield Nuclear Weapons; Authorization and Limitation
Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXI, §3111(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2289, provided that: "The Secretary of Energy, acting through the Administrator for Nuclear Security, may carry out the engineering development phase, and any subsequent phase, to modify or develop a low-yield nuclear warhead for submarine-launched ballistic missiles."
Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXI, §3116(c), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1746, as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXI, §3111(b), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2289, provided that: "The Secretary of Energy may not commence the engineering development phase, or any subsequent phase, of a low-yield nuclear weapon unless the Secretary specifically requests funding for the development of that weapon pursuant to section 4209(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2529(a))."