WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2411. Director for Cost Estimating and Program Evaluation
(a) Establishment
(1) There is in the Administration a Director for Cost Estimating and Program Evaluation (in this section referred to as the "Director").
* * *
(2) A review conducted under paragraph (1)(B) shall be considered an inherently governmental function, but the Director may use data collected by a national security laboratory or a management and operating contractor of the Administration in conducting such a review.
(3) The Director shall submit to Congress a report on any major programmatic deviations from the future-years nuclear security program discovered in conducting a review under paragraph (1)(B) at or about the time the budget of the President is submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31 for the next fiscal year.
(e) Data collection and accessibility
The Administrator, acting through the Director, shall, as appropriate, seek to use procedures, processes, and policies for collecting cost data and making that data accessible that are similar to the procedures, processes, and policies used by the Defense Cost Analysis Resource Center of the Office of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation of the Department of Defense for those purposes.
(f) Staff
The Administrator shall ensure that the Director has sufficient numbers of personnel who have competence in technical matters, budgetary matters, cost estimation, technology readiness analysis, and other appropriate matters to carry out the functions required by this section.
(g) Reports by Director
The Director shall submit to Congress at or about the time that the budget of the President is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31 for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2018, a report that includes the following:
(1) A description of activities conducted by the Director during the calendar year preceding the submission of the report that are related to the duties and activities described in this section.
(2) A list of all major atomic energy defense acquisition programs and a concise description of the status of each such program and project in meeting cost and critical schedule milestones.
(h) Rule of Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require duplicate reviews or cost estimates for major atomic energy defense acquisition programs by the Administration or other elements of the Department of Energy.
(i) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administration
The term "Administration", with respect to any authority, duty, or responsibility provided by this section, does not include the Office of Naval Reactors.
(2) Major atomic energy defense acquisition program
The term "major atomic energy defense acquisition program" means an atomic energy defense acquisition program of the Administration—
(A) the total project cost of which is more than $500,000,000; or
(B) the total lifetime cost of which is more than $1,000,000,000.
(3) Performance baseline
The term "performance baseline", with respect to a major atomic energy defense acquisition program, means the key parameters with respect to performance, scope, cost, and schedule for the project budget of the program.
(Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXII, §3221, as added Pub. L. 113–66, div. C, title XXXI, §3112(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1050; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. C, title XXXI, §3117, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3889; Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXI, §3113(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 116–92, div. C, title XXXI, §3113(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1950.)