WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1521. Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
(a) In general
The Secretary of Defense shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, carry out the destruction of the United States' stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
* * *
(B) adequate and safe facilities designed solely for the destruction of lethal chemical agents and munitions.
(2) Facilities constructed to carry out this section shall, when no longer needed for the purposes for which they were constructed, be disposed of in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and mutual agreements between the Secretary of the Army and the Governor of the State in which the facility is located.
(3)(A) Facilities constructed to carry out this section may not be used for a purpose other than the destruction of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
(B) The prohibition in subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to items designated by the Secretary of Defense as lethal chemical agents, munitions, or related materials after November 8, 1985, if the State in which a destruction facility is located issues the appropriate permit or permits for the destruction of such items at the facility.
(e) Grants and cooperative agreements
(1)(A) In order to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A), the Secretary of Defense may make grants to State and local governments and to tribal organizations (either directly or through the Federal Emergency Management Agency) to assist those governments and tribal organizations in carrying out functions relating to emergency preparedness and response in connection with the disposal of the lethal chemical agents and munitions referred to in subsection (a). Funds available to the Department of Defense for the purpose of carrying
* * *
(i) the construction of and equipment for facilities used for the destruction of agents and munitions;
(ii) the operation of such facilities;
(iii) the dismantling or other closure of such facilities;
(iv) research and development;
(v) program management;
(vi) travel and associated travel costs for Citizens' Advisory Commissioners under subsection (m)(7); and
(vii) grants to State and local governments to assist those governments in carrying out functions relating to emergency preparedness and response in accordance with subsection (e).
(D) An assessment of the safety status and the integrity of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions subject to this section, including—
(i) an estimate on how much longer that stockpile can continue to be stored safely;
(ii) a site-by-site assessment of the safety of those agents and munitions; and
(iii) a description of the steps taken (to the date of the report) to monitor the safety status of the stockpile and to mitigate any further deterioration of that status.
(E) A description of any supplemental chemical agent and munitions destruction technologies used at Pueblo Chemical Depot, Colorado, and Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky, during the period covered by the report, including explosive destruction technologies and any technologies developed for the treatment and disposal of energetic or agent hydrolystates.
(3) The Secretary shall transmit the final report under paragraph (1) not later than 120 days following the completion of activities under this section.
(j) Quarterly briefing
* * *
(1) The term "chemical agent and munition" means an agent or munition that, through its chemical properties, produces lethal or other damaging effects on human beings, except that such term does not include riot control agents, chemical herbicides, smoke and other obscuration materials.
(2) The term "Chemical Weapons Convention" means the Convention on the Prohibition of Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction, with annexes, done at Paris, January 13, 1993, and entered into force April 29, 1997 (T. Doc. 103–21).
(3) The term "lethal chemical agent and munition" means a chemical agent or munition that is designed to cause death, through its chemical properties, to human beings in field concentrations.
(4) The term "destruction" means, with respect to chemical munitions or agents—
(A) the demolishment of such munitions or agents by incineration or by any other means; or
(B) the dismantling or other disposal of such munitions or agents so as to make them useless for military purposes and harmless to human beings under normal circumstances.
(Pub. L. 99–145, title XIV, §1412, Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title I, §118, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1934; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title I, §§171, 172, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title I, §151, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title I, §§171, 179, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2341, 2347; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title I, §107(c), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title I, §142, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2689; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title I, §153(b), (c), title XV, §1502(c)(6), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 216, 508; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1074(d)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2661; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1041(d), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1885; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title I, §141, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1942; Pub. L.
* * *