WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1881b. Certain acquisitions inside the United States targeting United States persons outside the United States
(a) Jurisdiction of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
(1) In general
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court shall have jurisdiction to review an application and to enter an order approving the targeting of a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information, if the acquisition constitutes electronic surveillance or the acquisition of stored electronic communications or stored electronic data that requires an order under this chapter, and such acquisition is conducted within the United States.
(2) Limitation
If a United States person targeted under this subsection is reasonably believed to be located in the United States during the effective period of an order issued pursuant to subsection (c), an acquisition targeting such United States person under this section shall cease unless the targeted United States person is again reasonably believed to be located outside the United States while an order issued pursuant to subsection (c) is in effect. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the Government to seek an order or authorization under, or otherwise engage in any activity that is authorized under, any other subchapter of this chapter.
(b) Application
(1) In general
Each application for an order under this section shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge having jurisdiction under subsection (a)(1). Each application shall require the approval of the Attorney General based upon the Attorney General's finding that it satisfies the criteria and requirements of such application, as set forth in this section, and shall include—
(A) the identity of the Federal officer making the application;
(B) the identity, if known, or a description of the United States person who is the target of the acquisition;
(C) a sworn statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon to justify the applicant's belief that the United States person who is the target of the acquisition is—
(i) a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(ii) a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power;
(D) a statement of proposed minimization procedures that meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate;
(E) a description of the nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to acquisition;
(F) a certification made by the Attorney General or an official specified in section 1804(a)(6) of this title that—
(i) the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information;
(ii) a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information;
(iii) such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques;
* * *
(L) non-cumulative information known to the applicant or declarant that is potentially exculpatory regarding the requested legal findings or any assessment in the application.
(2) Other requirements of the Attorney General
The Attorney General may require any other affidavit or certification from any other officer in connection with the application.
(3) Other requirements of the judge
The judge may require the applicant to furnish such other information as may be necessary to make the findings required by subsection (c)(1).
(c) Order
(1) Findings
Upon an application made pursuant to subsection (b), the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified by the Court approving the acquisition if the Court finds that—
(A) the application has been made by a Federal officer and approved by the Attorney General;
(B) on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant, for the United States person who is the target of the acquisition, there is probable cause to believe that the target is—
(i) a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(ii) a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power;
(C) the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate; and
(D) the application that has been filed contains all statements and certifications required by subsection (b) and the certification or certifications are not clearly erroneous on the basis of the statement made under subsection (b)(1)(F)(v) and any other information furnished under subsection (b)(3).
(2) Probable cause
In determining whether or not probable cause exists for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), a judge having jurisdiction under subsection (a)(1) may consider past activities of the target and facts and circumstances relating to current or future activities of the target. No United States person may be considered a foreign power, agent of a foreign power, or officer or employee of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(3) Review
(A) Limitation on review
Review by a judge having jurisdiction under subsection (a)(1) shall be limited to that required to make the findings described in paragraph (1).
(B) Review of probable cause
If the judge determines that the facts submitted under subsection (b) are insufficient to establish probable cause under paragraph (1)(B), the judge shall enter an order so stating and provide a written statement for the record of the reasons for the determination. The Government may appeal an order under this subparagraph pursuant to subsection (f).
(C) Review of minimization procedures
* * *