WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2031. Computation of annuities
(a) Annuity of participant
(1) Computation of annuity
The annuity of a participant is the product of—
(A) the participant's high-3 average pay (as defined in paragraph (4)); and
(B) the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit (determined in accordance with sections 2081 and 2082 of this title) multiplied by 2 percent.
(2) Credit for unused sick leave
The total service of a participant who retires on an immediate annuity (except under section 2051 of this title) or who dies leaving a survivor or survivors entitled to an annuity shall include (without regard to the 35-year limitation prescribed in paragraph (1)) the days of unused sick leave to the credit of the participant. Days of unused sick leave may not be counted in determining average basic pay or eligibility for an annuity under this subchapter. A deposit shall not be required for days of unused sick leave credited under this paragraph.
(3) Crediting of part-time service
(A) In general
In the case of a participant whose service includes service on a part-time basis performed after April 6, 1986, the participant's annuity shall be the sum of the amounts determined under subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(B) Computation of pre-April 7, 1986, annuity
The portion of an annuity referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to service before April 7, 1986, shall be the amount computed under paragraph (1) using the participant's length of service before that date (increased by the unused sick leave to the credit of the participant at the time of retirement) and the participant's high-3 average pay, as determined by using the annual rate of basic pay that would be payable for full-time service in that position.
(C) Computation of post-April 6, 1986, annuity
The portion of an annuity referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to service after April 6, 1986, shall be the product of—
(i) the amount computed under paragraph (1), using the participant's length of service after that date and the participant's high-3 average pay, as determined by using the annual rate of basic pay that would be payable for full-time service; and
(ii) the ratio which the participant's actual service after April 6, 1986 (as determined by prorating the participant's total service after that date to reflect the service that was performed on a part-time basis) bears to the total service after that date that would be creditable for the participant if all the service had been performed on a full-time basis.
(D) Treatment of employment on temporary or intermittent basis
Employment on a temporary or intermittent basis shall not be considered to be service on a part-time basis for purposes of this paragraph.
(4) High-3 average pay defined
For purposes of this subsection, a participant's high-3 average pay is the amount of the participant's average basic pay for the highest 3 consecutive years of the participant's service for which full contributions have been made to the fund.
(5) Computation of service
In determining the aggregate period of service upon which an annuity is to be based, any fractional part of a month shall not be counted.
(b) Spouse or former spouse survivor annuity
(1) Reduction in participant's annuity to provide spouse or former spouse survivor annuity
(A) General rule
Except to the extent provided otherwise under a written election under subparagraph (B) or (C), if at the time of retirement a participant or former participant is married (or has a former spouse who has not remarried before attaining age 55), the participant shall receive a reduced annuity and provide a survivor annuity for the participant's spouse under this subsection or former spouse under section 2032(b) of this title, or a combination of such annuities, as the case may be.
(B) Joint election for waiver or reduction of spouse survivor annuity
A married participant or former participant and the participant's spouse may jointly elect in writing at the time of retirement to waive a survivor annuity for that spouse under this section or to reduce such survivor annuity under this section by designating a portion of the annuity of the participant as the base for the survivor annuity. If the marriage is dissolved following an election for such a reduced annuity and the spouse qualifies as a former spouse, the base used in calculating any annuity of the former spouse under section 2032(b) of this title may not exceed the portion of the participant's annuity designated under this subparagraph.
(C) Joint election of participant and former spouse
If a participant or former participant has a former spouse, such participant and the participant's former spouse may jointly elect by spousal agreement under section 2094(b) of this title to waive, reduce, or increase a survivor annuity under section 2032(b) of this title for that former spouse. Any such election must be made (i) before the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the divorce or annulment involving that former spouse becomes final, or (ii) at the time of retirement of the participant, whichever is later.
(D) Unilateral elections in absence of spouse or former spouse
The Director may prescribe regulations under which a participant or former participant may make an election under subparagraph (B) or (C) without the participant's spouse or former spouse if the participant establishes to the satisfaction of the Director that the participant does not know, and has taken all reasonable steps to determine, the whereabouts of the spouse or former spouse.
(2) Amount of reduction in participant's annuity
* * *