WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2402. Administrator for Nuclear Security
(a) In general
(1) There is at the head of the Administration an Administrator for Nuclear Security (in this chapter referred to as the "Administrator").
* * *
2023—Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 118–31, §3112(b), inserted "and Nuclear Emergency Support Team capabilities, including all field-deployed and remote technical support to public health and safety missions, countering weapons of mass destruction operations, technical and operational nuclear forensics, and responses to United States nuclear weapon accidents" after "management".
Subsec. (b)(20). Pub. L. 118–31, §3111(1), added par. (20).
2013—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 112–239 made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to section 7132 of title 42.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 113–66 substituted "section 1702(c) of title 41" for "section 414(3) of title 41".
2008—Subsec. (b)(18), (19). Pub. L. 110–417 added par. (18) and redesignated former par. (18) as (19).
2004—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 108–375 struck out "Joint" before "Nuclear" in heading and text.
2001—Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 107–107 redesignated subsec. (e), relating to reorganization authority, as (f).
2000—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXI, §3159(a)], added subsec. (e) relating to reorganization authority.
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXI, §3152(b)], added subsec. (e) relating to membership on Joint Nuclear Weapons Council.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective Mar. 1, 2000, see section 3299 of Pub. L. 106–65, set out as a note under section 2401 of this title.
Infrastructure Modernization Initiative
Pub. L. 115–91, div. C, title XXXI, §3111(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1881, as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, div. C, title XXXI, §3116, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2227, provided that:
"(1) Establishment.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], the Administrator for Nuclear Security shall establish and carry out a program, to be known as the 'Infrastructure Modernization Initiative', to reduce the backlog of deferred maintenance and repair needs of the nuclear security enterprise (as defined in section 4002(6) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2501(6))). In carrying out that program, the Administrator shall establish and execute infrastructure modernization milestones that reduce the total deferred maintenance per replacement plant value of the nuclear security enterprise by not less than 45 percent by 2030.
"(2) Authorities.—
"(A) Process.—
"(i) In general.—The Secretary of Energy shall provide to the Administrator a process that will enhance or streamline the ability of the Administrator to carry out the program under paragraph (1) in an efficient and effective manner, including with respect to—
"(I) the demolition or construction of non-nuclear facilities of the Administration that have a total estimated project cost of less than $100,000,000; and
"(II) the decontamination, decommissioning, and demolition (to be performed in accordance with applicable health and safety standards used by the Defense Environmental Cleanup Program) of process-contaminated facilities of the Administration that have a total estimated project cost of less than $75,000,000.
"(ii) Funding.—Clause (i) may be carried out using amounts authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2018 or any subsequent fiscal year.
"(B) Application of certain requirements.—For purposes of the Management Procedures Memorandum 2015–01 of the Office of Management and Budget, or a successor memorandum, in carrying out the program under paragraph (1), the Administrator may—
"(i) perform new construction during a fiscal year that differs from the fiscal year of corresponding facility demolition;
"(ii) perform demolition of different facility category codes and have that demolition credit count towards the construction of new facilities with a different facility category code; and
"(iii) have the net reduction in infrastructure footprint for the five fiscal years prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], and the demolition during the five fiscal years following such date of enactment, considered as a factor for the purpose of meeting the intent of such memorandum.
"(3) Plan required.—Not later than March 1, 2022, the Administrator shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a plan to carry out the program under paragraph (1) to achieve the goal specified in such paragraph. Such plan shall include—
"(A) the funding required to carry out the program during the period covered by the future-years nuclear security program under section 3253 of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2453);
"(B) the criteria for selecting and prioritizing projects within the program under paragraph (1);
"(C) mechanisms for ensuring the robust management and oversight of such projects;
"(D) a description of the process provided to the Administrator to carry out the program pursuant to paragraph (2)(A); and
"(E) a description of any legislative actions the Administrator recommends to further enhance or streamline authorities or processes relating to the program.
"(4) Reassessment.—Not later than February 1, 2023, the Administrator shall reassess the program under paragraph (1) and, as appropriate, develop and establish goals for the program beyond 2030.
"(5) Annual reports.—Not later than March 1, 2023, and annually thereafter through 2030, the Administrator for Nuclear Security shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report with respect to whether the updated plan under paragraph (3) is being implemented in a manner adequate to achieve the goal specified in paragraph (1)."
Technology Infrastructure Pilot Program
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXI, §3161], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-470, provided that:
* * *