WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2051. Retirement for disability or incapacity; medical examination; recovery
(a) Disability retirement
(1) Eligibility
A participant who has become disabled shall, upon the participant's own application or upon order of the Director, be retired on an annuity computed under subsection (b).
(2) Standard for disability determination
A participant shall be considered to be disabled only if the participant—
(A) is found by the Director to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the participant's position; and
(B) is not qualified for reassignment, under procedures prescribed by the Director, to a vacant position in the Agency at the same grade or level and in which the participant would be able to render useful and efficient service.
(3) Time limit for application
(A) One year requirement
A claim may be allowed under this section only if the application is submitted before the participant is separated from the Agency or within one year thereafter.
(B) Waiver for mentally incompetent participant
The time limitation may be waived by the Director for a participant who, at the date of separation from the Agency or within one year thereafter, is mentally incompetent, if the application is filed with the Agency within one year from the date of restoration of the participant to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.
(b) Computation of disability annuity
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), an annuity payable under subsection (a) shall be computed under section 2031(a) of this title. However, if the disabled or incapacitated participant has less than 20 years of service credit toward retirement under the system at the time of retirement, the annuity shall be computed on the assumption that the participant has had 20 years of service, but the additional service credit that may accrue to a participant under this paragraph may not exceed the difference between the participant's age at the time of retirement and age 60.
(2) Coordination with military retired pay and veterans' compensation and pension
If a participant retiring under this section is receiving retired pay or retainer pay for military service (except that specified in section 2082(e)(3) of this title) or Department of Veterans Affairs compensation or pension in lieu of such retired or retainer pay, the annuity of that participant shall be computed under section 2031(a) of this title, excluding credit for such military service from that computation. If the amount of the annuity so computed, plus the retired or retainer pay which is received, or which would be received but for the application of the limitation in section 5532 1 of title 5, or the Department of Veterans Affairs compensation or pension in lieu of such retired or retainer pay, is less than the annuity that would be payable under this section in the absence of the previous sentence, an amount equal to the difference shall be added to the annuity payable under section 2031(a) of this title.
(c) Medical examinations
(1) Medical examination required for determination of disability
In each case, the participant shall be given a medical examination by one or more duly qualified physicians or surgeons designated by the Director to conduct examinations, and disability shall be determined by the Director on the basis of the advice of such physicians or surgeons.
(2) Annual reexaminations until age 60
Unless the disability is permanent, like examinations shall be made annually until the annuitant becomes age 60. If the Director determines on the basis of the advice of one or more duly qualified physicians or surgeons conducting such examinations that an annuitant has recovered to the extent that the annuitant can return to duty, the annuitant may apply for reinstatement or reappointment in the Agency within one year from the date the annuitant's recovery is determined.
(3) Reinstatement
Upon application, the Director may reinstate any such recovered disability annuitant in the grade held at time of retirement, or the Director may, taking into consideration the age, qualifications, and experience of such annuitant, and the present grade of the annuitant's contemporaries in the Agency, appoint the annuitant to a grade higher than the one held before retirement.
(4) Termination of disability annuity
Payment of the annuity shall continue until a date one year after the date of examination showing recovery or until the date of reinstatement or reappointment in the Agency, whichever is earlier.
(5) Payment of fees
Fees for examinations under this subsection, together with reasonable traveling and other expenses incurred in order to submit to examination, may be paid out of the fund.
(6) Suspension of annuity pending required examination
If the annuitant fails to submit to examination as required under this section, payment of the annuity shall be suspended until continuance of the disability is satisfactorily established.
(7) Termination of annuity upon restoration of earning capacity
If the annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity is restored to earning capacity before becoming age 60, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is restored, whichever is earlier. Earning capacity shall be considered to be restored if in any calendar year the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment, or both, equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay for the grade and step the annuitant held at the time of retirement.
(d) Treatment of recovered disability annuitant who is not reinstated
(1) Separation
* * *