WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1828. Civil liability
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within the United States or about whom information obtained by such a physical search has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover—
(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater;
(2) punitive damages; and
(3) reasonable attorney's fees and other investigative and litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, §308, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3452.)