WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1881a. Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a) Authorization
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the issuance of an order in accordance with subsection (j)(3) or a determination under subsection (c)(2), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.
(b) Limitations
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—
(1) may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States;
(2) may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;
(3) may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;
(4) may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(5) may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a); and
(6) shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(c) Conduct of acquisition
(1) In general
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall be conducted only in accordance with—
(A) the targeting and minimization procedures adopted in accordance with subsections (d) and (e); and
(B) upon submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h), such certification.
(2) Determination
* * *
The Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may make the determination under paragraph (2)—
(A) before the submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h); or
(B) by amending a certification pursuant to subsection (j)(1)(C) at any time during which judicial review under subsection (j) of such certification is pending.
(4) Construction
Nothing in subchapter I shall be construed to require an application for a court order under such subchapter for an acquisition that is targeted in accordance with this section at a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.
(d) Targeting procedures
(1) Requirement to adopt
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt targeting procedures that are reasonably designed to—
(A) ensure that any acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(B) prevent the intentional acquisition of any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States.
(2) Judicial review
The procedures adopted in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to subsection (j).
(e) Minimization procedures
(1) Requirement to adopt
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt minimization procedures that meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of this title or section 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate, for acquisitions authorized under subsection (a).
(2) Judicial review
The minimization procedures adopted in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to subsection (j).
(3) Publication
The Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall—
(A) conduct a declassification review of any minimization procedures adopted or amended in accordance with paragraph (1); and
* * *
If the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence make a determination under subsection (c)(2) and time does not permit the submission of a certification under this subsection prior to the implementation of an authorization under subsection (a), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the Court a certification for such authorization as soon as practicable but in no event later than 7 days after such determination is made.
(2) Requirements
A certification made under this subsection shall—
(A) attest that—
(i) there are targeting procedures in place that have been approved, have been submitted for approval, or will be submitted with the certification for approval by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court that are reasonably designed to—
(I) ensure that an acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(II) prevent the intentional acquisition of any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(ii) the minimization procedures to be used with respect to such acquisition—
(I) meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate; and
(II) have been approved, have been submitted for approval, or will be submitted with the certification for approval by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court;
(iii) guidelines have been adopted in accordance with subsection (g) to ensure compliance with the limitations in subsection (b) and to ensure that an application for a court order is filed as required by this chapter;
* * *