WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§98d. Authority for stockpile operations
(a) Funds appropriated for acquisitions; proposed stockpile transactions; significant changes therein
(1) Except for acquisitions made under the authority of paragraph (3) of this section 1 or under the authority of paragraph (3) or (4) of section 98e(a) of this title, no funds may be obligated or appropriated for acquisition of any
* * *
     "(IV) A description of supply chain vulnerabilities prior to the sustainment and execution period and the replenishment and replacement period, such as reliance on sole sources of supply, geographic proximity to strategic competitors, and diminishing manufacturing sources.
     "(V) An identification of alternative sources of supply for energy and electronics components that are domestic or are from allies or partners of the United States.
     "(VI) An assessment of the technical and economic feasibility of the preparedness and response programs of the Department of Defense, such as the National Defense Stockpile, the Warstopper program, war reserves and pre-positioned stocks, contract options, or other methods to mitigate postulated shortfalls to Department of Defense requirements.
     "(VII) Any other such elements deemed appropriate by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
"(C) Energy storage and electronic component defined.—In this paragraph, the term 'energy storage and electronic component' includes—
"(i) an item that operates by controlling the flow of electrons or other electrically charged particles in circuits, using interconnections of electrical devices such as resistors, inductors, capacitors, diodes, switches, transistors, or integrated circuits; and
"(ii) battery cells, battery modules, battery packs, and other related components related to batteries.
"(b) Acquisition Priority.—Consistent with the authority in section 5 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98d) and subject to the availability of appropriations, the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall acquire the highest priority strategic and critical materials identified in the report submitted under subsection (a)(1).
"(c) Strategic and Critical Materials Defined.—In this section, the term 'strategic and critical materials' has the meaning given such term in section 12 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–3)."
Prohibition of Reductions in Stockpile Goals
Pub. L. 99–145, title XVI, §1612, Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 776, as amended by Pub. L. 99–661, div. C, title II, §3201, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4067, prohibited action before Oct. 1, 1987, to implement or administer any change in a stockpile goal in effect on Oct. 1, 1984, that would result in a reduction in the quality or quantity of any strategic and critical material acquired for the National Defense Stockpile.
Materials in the National Defense Stockpile
Provisions relating to certain materials in the National Defense Stockpile were contained in the following acts:
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XIV, §1412, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 528.
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §850, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1509.
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XIV, §1414, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1708.
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIV, §1411, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2569.
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XIV, §1412, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 934.
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XIV, §§1413, 1414, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 418, 419.
Pub. L. 109–163, div. C, title XXXIII, §§3303, 3304, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3546.
Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXIII, §3303, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2193.
Pub. L. 107–107, div. C, title XXXIII, §§3301, 3303, 3306(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1388, 1389, 1391.
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXIII, §3303], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-483.
Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXIV, §3402(a)–(e), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 972, 973; Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXIII, §3302, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1788; Pub. L. 109–163, div. C, title XXXIII, §3302(b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3546; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XIV, §1412(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title XIV, §1412, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4412; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title XIV, §1412, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1654.
Pub. L. 106–31, title I, §303, May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 67.
Pub. L. 105–262, title VIII, §8109, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2322.
Pub. L. 105–261, div. C, title XXXIII, §§3301, 3303, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2262, 2263; Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXIV, §3403(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 973; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXIII, §3302], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-483; Pub. L. 107–107, div. C, title XXXIII, §3304(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1390; Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXIII, §3302, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2193; Pub. L. 109–163, div. C, title XXXIII, §3302(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3545; Pub. L. 109–364, div. C, title XXXIII, §3302(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2513; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XIV, §1412(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title XIV, §1412(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4648.
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title XXXIII, §§3301, 3303–3305, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 2056, 2057; Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXIV, §§3402(f)(2), 3403(b), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 973; Pub. L. 107–107, div. C, title XXXIII, §§3304(b), 3305, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1390; Pub. L. 109–364, div. C, title XXXIII, §3302(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2513; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title XIV, §1412(b), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4648; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XIV, §1412, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2562.
Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXIII, §§3301, 3303, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2854, 2855; Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXIV, §§3402(f)(1), 3403(c), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 973, 974; Pub. L. 107–107, div. C, title XXXIII, §3304(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1390; Pub. L. 109–364, div. C, title XXXIII, §3302(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2513.
* * *