WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2451. Separate treatment in budget
(a) President's budget
In each budget submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, amounts requested for the Administration shall be set forth separately within the other amounts requested for the Department of Energy.
(b) Budget justification materials
(1) In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of each such budget, the amounts requested for the Administration shall be specified in individual, dedicated program elements.
(2) In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of each such budget, the Administrator shall include an assessment of how the budget maintains the core nuclear weapons skills of the Administration, including nuclear weapons design, engineering, production, testing, and prediction of stockpile aging.
(Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXII, §3251, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 966; Pub. L. 112–239, div. C, title XXXI, §3112, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2169; Pub. L. 113–66, div. C, title XXXI, §3145(e), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1071.)