WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1541. Purpose and policy
(a) Congressional declaration
It is the purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations.
(b) Congressional legislative power under necessary and proper clause
Under article I, section 8, of the Constitution, it is specifically provided that the Congress shall have the power to make all laws necessary and proper for carrying into execution, not only its own powers but also all other powers vested by the Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any department or officer thereof.
(c) Presidential executive power as Commander-in-Chief; limitation
The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.
(Pub. L. 93–148, §2, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 555.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 93–148, §10, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 559, provided that: "This joint resolution [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on the date of its enactment [Nov. 7, 1973]."
Short Title
Pub. L. 93–148, §1, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 555, provided that: "This joint resolution [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'War Powers Resolution'."
Rule of Construction on the Permanent Stationing of United States Armed Forces in Somalia
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §1271, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1698, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Tables for classification] may be construed to authorize the permanent stationing of members of the Armed Forces in Somalia."
Report on Responsible Redeployment of United States Armed Forces From Iraq
* * *
"(1) Specific statutory authorization.—Consistent with section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1547(a)(1)], the Congress declares that this section is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)].
"(2) Applicability of other requirements.—Nothing in this joint resolution supersedes any requirement of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.].
"SEC. 4. REPORTS TO CONGRESS.
"(a) Reports.—The President shall, at least once every 60 days, submit to the Congress a report on matters relevant to this joint resolution, including actions taken pursuant to the exercise of authority granted in section 3 and the status of planning for efforts that are expected to be required after such actions are completed, including those actions described in section 7 of the Iraq Liberation Act of 1998 (Public Law 105–338) [former 22 U.S.C. 2151 note].
"(b) Single Consolidated Report.—To the extent that the submission of any report described in subsection (a) coincides with the submission of any other report on matters relevant to this joint resolution otherwise required to be submitted to Congress pursuant to the reporting requirements of the War Powers Resolution (Public Law 93–148) [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.], all such reports may be submitted as a single consolidated report to the Congress.
"(c) Rule of Construction.—To the extent that the information required by section 3 of the Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution (Public Law 102–1) [set out in a note below] is included in the report required by this section, such report shall be considered as meeting the requirements of section 3 of such resolution."
Authorization for Use of Military Force Against September 11 Terrorists
Pub. L. 107–40, Sept. 18, 2001, 115 Stat. 224, provided that:
"Whereas, on September 11, 2001, acts of treacherous violence were committed against the United States and its citizens; and
"Whereas, such acts render it both necessary and appropriate that the United States exercise its rights to self-defense and to protect United States citizens both at home and abroad; and
"Whereas, in light of the threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States posed by these grave acts of violence; and
"Whereas, such acts continue to pose an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States; and
"Whereas, the President has authority under the Constitution to take action to deter and prevent acts of international terrorism against the United States: Now, therefore, be it
"Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This joint resolution may be cited as the 'Authorization for Use of Military Force'.
"SEC. 2. AUTHORIZATION FOR USE OF UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES.
"(a) In General.—That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.
"(b) War Powers Resolution Requirements.—
"(1) Specific statutory authorization.—Consistent with section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1547(a)(1)], the Congress declares that this section is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)].
"(2) Applicability of other requirements.—Nothing in this resolution supercedes any requirement of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.]."
Limitation on Deployment of Armed Forces in Haiti During Fiscal Year 2000 and Congressional Notice of Deployments to Haiti
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title XII, §1232, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 788, as amended by Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XII, §1222, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1253, provided that:
* * *