WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§783. Offenses
(a) Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any
* * *
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(A)–(C), redesignated subsec. (b) as (a), struck out "or an officer or member of any Communist organization as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of this title" after "foreign government", and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to combine, conspire, or agree with any other person to perform any act which would substantially contribute to the establishment within the United States of a totalitarian dictatorship, as defined in paragraph (15) of section 782 of this title, the direction and control of which is to be vested in, or exercised by or under the domination or control of, any foreign government, foreign organization, or foreign individual: Provided, however, That this subsection shall not apply to the proposal of a constitutional amendment."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(B), (D), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out ", or any officer or member of any Communist organization as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of this title," after "foreign government". Former subsec. (b) redesignated (a).
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(B), redesignated subsecs. (d) and (e) as (c) and (d), respectively. Former subsec. (c) redesignated (b).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(A), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: "Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist organization by any person shall constitute per se a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or of any other criminal statute."
1968—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 90–237 struck out prohibition against receiving the fact of the registration of any person under section 787 or 788 of this title as an officer or member of any Communist organization in evidence against such person in any prosecution for any alleged violation of subsection (a) or (c) of this section or for any alleged violation of any other criminal statute.
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
§§784, 785. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–199, title VIII, §803(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2329
Section 784, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §5, 64 Stat. 992; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §§6, 7(c), 68 Stat. 777, 778; May 31, 1962, Pub. L. 87–474, §1(b), 76 Stat. 91; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–237, §4, 81 Stat. 765, related to employment of members of Communist organizations.
Section 785, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §6, 64 Stat. 993; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §7(c), 68 Stat. 778, related to denial of United States passports to members of Communist organizations.
§§786, 787. Repealed. Pub. L. 90–237, §5, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 766
* * *