WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1902. Scholarship, fellowship, and grant program
(a) Program required
(1) In general
The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program for—
(A) awarding scholarships to undergraduate students who—
* * *
(i) are United States citizens to enable such students to pursue education as part of a graduate degree program of a United States institution of higher education in the disciplines of foreign languages, area studies, counterproliferation studies, and other international fields relating to the national security interests of the United States that are critical areas of those disciplines (as determined under section 1903(d)(4)(B) of this title) and in which deficiencies exist (as identified in the assessments undertaken pursuant to section 1906(d) of this title); and
(ii) pursuant to subsection (b)(2)(B), enter into an agreement to work in a national security position or work in the field of education in the area of study for which the fellowship was awarded;
(C) awarding grants to institutions of higher education to enable such institutions to establish, operate, or improve programs in foreign languages, area studies, counterproliferation studies, and other international fields that are critical areas of those disciplines (as determined under section 1903(d)(4)(C) of this title);
(D) awarding grants to institutions of higher education to carry out activities under the National Flagship Language Initiative (described in subsection (i)); and
(E) awarding scholarships to students who—
(i) are United States citizens who—
(I) are native speakers (referred to as "heritage community citizens") of a foreign language that is identified as critical to the national security interests of the United States who should be actively recruited for employment by Federal security agencies with a need for linguists; and
(II) are not proficient at a professional level in the English language with respect to reading, writing, and other skills required to carry out the national security interests of the United States, as determined by the Secretary,
 to enable such students to pursue English language studies at an institution of higher education of the United States to attain proficiency in those skills; and
(ii) enter into an agreement to work in a position in a similar manner (as determined by the Secretary) as agreements entered into pursuant to subsection (b)(2)(A).
(2) Funding allocations
Of the amount available for obligation out of the National Security Education Trust Fund or from a transfer under section 1910(c) of this title for any fiscal year for the purposes stated in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall have a goal of allocating—
(A) 1/3 of such amount for the awarding of scholarships pursuant to paragraph (1)(A);
(B) 1/3 of such amount for the awarding of fellowships pursuant to paragraph (1)(B); and
(C) 1/3 of such amount for the awarding of grants pursuant to paragraph (1)(C).
* * *
(B) may, upon satisfactory completion of two years of substantially continuous service by an incumbent who was appointed to an excepted service position under the authority of subparagraph (A), convert the appointment of such individual, without competition, to a career or career-conditional appointment.
(2) Treatment of certain service
In the case of an eligible program participant described in clause (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (4)(C) who receives an appointment under paragraph (1)(A), the head of a Department or Federal agency or office referred to in paragraph (1) may count any period that the individual served in a position with the Federal Government toward satisfaction of the service requirement under paragraph (1)(B) if that service—
(A) in the case of an appointment under clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A), was in a position that is identified under clause (i) of subsection (b)(2)(A) as contributing to the national security of the United States; or
(B) in the case of an appointment under clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(A), was in the Federal agency or office in which the appointment under that clause is made.
(3) Career tenure
In the case of an individual whose appointment to a position in the excepted service is converted to a career or career-conditional appointment under paragraph (1)(B), the period of service described in such paragraph shall be treated, for purposes of the service requirements for career tenure under title 5, as if it were service in a position under a career or career-conditional appointment.
(4) Eligible program participant defined
In this subsection, the term "eligible program participant" means an individual who—
(A) has successfully completed an academic program for which a scholarship or fellowship under this section was awarded;
(B) has not previously been appointed to the excepted service position under paragraph (1)(A); and
(C) at the time of the appointment of the individual to an excepted service position under paragraph (1)(A)—
(i) under the terms of the agreement for such scholarship or fellowship, owes a service commitment to a Department or Federal agency or office referred to in paragraph (1);
(ii) is employed by the Federal Government under a non-permanent appointment to a position in the excepted service that has national security responsibilities; or
(iii) is a former civilian employee of the Federal Government who has less than a one-year break in service from the last period of Federal employment of such individual in a non-permanent appointment in the excepted service with national security responsibilities.
* * *