WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1541. Purpose and policy
(a) Congressional declaration
It is the purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations.
* * *
"Whereas Congress has taken steps to pursue vigorously the war on terrorism through the provision of authorities and funding requested by the President to take the necessary actions against international terrorists and terrorist organizations, including those nations, organizations, or persons who planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such persons or organizations;
"Whereas the President and Congress are determined to continue to take all appropriate actions against international terrorists and terrorist organizations, including those nations, organizations, or persons who planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such persons or organizations;
"Whereas the President has authority under the Constitution to take action in order to deter and prevent acts of international terrorism against the United States, as Congress recognized in the joint resolution on Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107–40) [set out as a note below]; and
"Whereas it is in the national security interests of the United States to restore international peace and security to the Persian Gulf region: Now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This joint resolution may be cited as the 'Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution of 2002'.
"SEC. 2. SUPPORT FOR UNITED STATES DIPLOMATIC EFFORTS.
"The Congress of the United States supports the efforts by the President to—
* * *
"Whereas, the President has authority under the Constitution to take action to deter and prevent acts of international terrorism against the United States: Now, therefore, be it
"Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This joint resolution may be cited as the 'Authorization for Use of Military Force'.
"SEC. 2. AUTHORIZATION FOR USE OF UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES.
"(a) In General.—That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.
"(b) War Powers Resolution Requirements.—
"(1) Specific statutory authorization.—Consistent with section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1547(a)(1)], the Congress declares that this section is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)].
"(2) Applicability of other requirements.—Nothing in this resolution supercedes any requirement of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.]."
Limitation on Deployment of Armed Forces in Haiti During Fiscal Year 2000 and Congressional Notice of Deployments to Haiti
* * *