WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2523. Nuclear weapons stockpile stewardship, management, and responsiveness plan
(a) Plan requirement
The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and other appropriate officials of the departments and agencies of the Federal Government, shall develop and annually update a plan for sustaining the nuclear weapons stockpile. The plan shall cover, at a mi
* * *
(3) A summary of the methods and information used to determine that the nuclear weapons stockpile is safe and reliable, as well as the relationship of science-based tools to the collection and interpretation of such information.
(4) A summary of the status of the nuclear security enterprise, including programs and plans for infrastructure modernization and retention of human capital, as well as associated budgets and schedules.
(5) A summary of the status, plans, and budgets for carrying out the stockpile responsiveness program under section 2538b of this title.
(6) A summary of the plan regarding the research and development, deployment, and lifecycle sustainment of technologies described in subsection (d)(7).
(7) A summary of the assessment under subsection (d)(8) regarding the execution of programs with current and projected budgets and any associated risks.
(8) Identification of any modifications or updates to the plan since the previous summary or detailed report was submitted under subsection (b).
(9) Such other information as the Administrator considers appropriate.
(d) Elements of biennial detailed report
Each detailed report on the plan submitted under subsection (b)(2) shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) With respect to stockpile stewardship, stockpile management, and stockpile responsiveness—
(A) the status of the nuclear weapons stockpile, including the number and age of warheads (including both active and inactive) for each warhead type;
(B) for each five-year period occurring during the period beginning on the date of the report and ending on the date that is 20 years after the date of the report—
(i) the planned number of nuclear warheads (including active and inactive) for each warhead type in the nuclear weapons stockpile; and
(ii) the past and projected future total lifecycle cost of each type of nuclear weapon;
(C) the status, plans, budgets, and schedules for warhead life extension programs and any other programs to modify, update, or replace warhead types;
* * *
(L) for each of the five fiscal years following the fiscal year in which the report is submitted, an identification of the funds needed to carry out the program required under section 2524 of this title;
(M) the status, plans, activities, budgets, and schedules for carrying out the stockpile responsiveness program under section 2538b of this title;
(N) for each of the five fiscal years following the fiscal year in which the report is submitted, an identification of the funds needed to carry out the program required under section 2538b of this title; and
(O) as required, when assessing and developing prototype nuclear weapons of foreign countries, a report from the directors of the national security laboratories on the need and plan for such assessment and development that includes separate comments on the plan from the Secretary of Energy and the Director of National Intelligence.
(2) With respect to science-based tools—
(A) a description of the information needed to determine that the nuclear weapons stockpile is safe and reliable;
(B) for each science-based tool used to collect information described in subparagraph (A), the relationship between such tool and such information and the effectiveness of such tool in providing such information based on the criteria developed pursuant to section 2522(a) of this title; and
(C) the criteria developed under section 2522(a) of this title (including any updates to such criteria).
(3) An assessment of the stockpile stewardship program under section 2521(a) of this title by the Administrator, in consultation with the directors of the national security laboratories, which shall set forth—
(A) an identification and description of—
(i) any key technical challenges to the stockpile stewardship program; and
(ii) the strategies to address such challenges without the use of nuclear testing;
* * *