WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2443. Notification of employee practices affecting national security
(a) Annual notification of security clearance revocations
At or about the time that the President's budget is submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Administrator shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of—
(1) the number of covered employees whose security clearance was revoked during the year prior to the year in which the notification is made; and
(2) for each employee counted under paragraph (1), the length of time such employee has been employed at the Administration, as the case may be, since such revocation.
(b) Annual notification of terminations and removals
Not later than December 31 of each year, the Administrator shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of each instance in which the Administrator terminated the employment of a covered employee or removed and reassigned a covered employee for cause during that year.
(c) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(A) the congressional defense committees; and
(B) the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate.
(2) The term "covered employee" means—
(A) an employee of the Administration; or
(B) an employee of an element of the Department of Energy (other than the Administration) involved in nuclear security.
(Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXII, §3245, as added Pub. L. 114–92, div. C, title XXXI, §3111(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1186; amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. C, title XXXI, §3131(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2229.)