WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1521. Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
(a) In general
The Secretary of Defense shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, carry out the destruction of the United States' stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
* * *
(4) For a period of five years after the termination of any commission under this subsection, no corporation, partnership, or other organization in which a member of that commission, a spouse of a member of that commission, or a natural or adopted child of a member of that commission has an ownership interest may be awarded—
(A) a contract related to the disposal of lethal chemical agents or munitions in the stockpile referred to in subsection (a); or
(B) a subcontract under such a contract.
(5) The members of each commission under this subsection shall designate the chair of such commission from among the members of such commission.
(6) Each commission under this subsection shall meet with a representative from the Army, or the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Deterrence, Chemical, and Biological Defense Policy and Programs with respect to the commissions in Colorado and Kentucky, upon joint agreement between the chair of such commission and that representative. The two parties shall meet not less often than twice a year and may meet more often at their discretion.
(7) Members of each commission under this subsection shall receive no pay for their involvement in the activities of their commissions. Funds appropriated for the Chemical Stockpile Demilitarization Program may be used for travel and associated travel costs for commissioners of commissions under this subsection when such travel is conducted at the invitation of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology) or the invitation of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Deterrence, Chemical, and Biological Defense Policy and Programs for the commissions in Colorado and Kentucky.
(8) Each commission under this subsection shall be terminated after the closure activities required pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.) have been completed for the chemical agent destruction facility in such commission's State, or upon the request of the Governor of such commission's State, whichever occurs first.
(n) Incentive clauses in chemical demilitarization contracts
(1)(A) The Secretary of Defense may, for the purpose specified in paragraph (B), authorize the inclusion of an incentives clause in any contract for the destruction of the United States stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions carried out pursuant to subsection (a).
(B) The purpose of a clause referred to in subparagraph (A) is to provide the contractor for a chemical demilitarization facility an incentive to accelerate the safe elimination of the United States chemical weapons stockpile and to reduce the total cost of the Chemical Demilitarization Program by providing incentive payments for the early completion of destruction operations and the closure of such facility.
* * *
(B) An incentives clause under this subsection shall specify that the obligation of the Government to make payment under such incentives clause is subject to the availability of appropriations for that purpose. Amounts appropriated for Chemical Agents and Munitions Destruction, Defense, shall be available for payments under incentives clauses under this subsection.
(o) Supplemental destruction technologies
In determining the technologies to supplement the neutralization destruction of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions at Pueblo Chemical Depot, Colorado, and Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky, the Secretary of Defense may consider the following:
(1) Explosive Destruction Technologies.
(2) Any technologies developed for the treatment and disposal of energetic or agent hydrolysates, if problems with the current on-site treatment of hydrolysates are encountered.
(p) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "chemical agent and munition" means an agent or munition that, through its chemical properties, produces lethal or other damaging effects on human beings, except that such term does not include riot control agents, chemical herbicides, smoke and other obscuration materials.
(2) The term "Chemical Weapons Convention" means the Convention on the Prohibition of Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction, with annexes, done at Paris, January 13, 1993, and entered into force April 29, 1997 (T. Doc. 103–21).
(3) The term "lethal chemical agent and munition" means a chemical agent or munition that is designed to cause death, through its chemical properties, to human beings in field concentrations.
(4) The term "destruction" means, with respect to chemical munitions or agents—
(A) the demolishment of such munitions or agents by incineration or by any other means; or
(B) the dismantling or other disposal of such munitions or agents so as to make them useless for military purposes and harmless to human beings under normal circumstances.
(Pub. L. 99–145, title XIV, §1412, Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title I, §118, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1934; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title I, §§171, 172, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title I, §151, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title I, §§171, 179, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2341, 2347; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title I, §107(c), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title I, §142, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2689; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title I, §153(b), (c), title XV, §1502(c)(6), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 216, 508; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1074(d)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2661; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1041(d), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1885; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title I, §141, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title I, §141(b), title X, §1067(11), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 537, 775; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(i)(4), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title IX, §931, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2031; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title IX,
* * *