WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2204. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term "appropriate congressional committees" means the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, or, where required by law for certain reporting purposes, the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Select 1 Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives;
(2) the term "enemy" means any country, government, group, or person that has been engaged in hostilities, whether or not lawfully authorized, with the United States;
(3) the term "person" means—
(A) any natural person;
(B) any corporation, partnership, or other legal entity; and
(C) any organization, association, or group; and
(4) the term "spoils of war" means enemy movable property lawfully captured, seized, confiscated, or found which has become United States property in accordance with the laws of war.
(Pub. L. 103–236, title V, §555, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 482.)
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by "Permanent".