WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1881b. Certain acquisitions inside the United States targeting United States persons outside the United States
(a) Jurisdiction of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
* * *
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court shall have jurisdiction to review an application and to enter an order approving the targeting of a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information, if the acquisition constitutes electronic surveillance or the acquisition of stored electronic communications or stored electronic data that requires an order under this chapter, and such acquisition is conducted within the United States.
(2) Limitation
If a United States person targeted under this subsection is reasonably believed to be located in the United States during the effective period of an order issued pursuant to subsection (c), an acquisition targeting such United States person under this section shall cease unless the targeted United States person is again reasonably believed to be located outside the United States while an order issued pursuant to subsection (c) is in effect. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the Government to seek an order or authorization under, or otherwise engage in any activity that is authorized under, any other subchapter of this chapter.
(b) Application
(1) In general
Each application for an order under this section shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge having jurisdiction under subsection (a)(1). Each application shall require the approval of the Attorney General based upon the Attorney General's finding that it satisfies the criteria and requirements of such application, as set forth in this section, and shall include—
(A) the identity of the Federal officer making the application;
(B) the identity, if known, or a description of the United States person who is the target of the acquisition;
(C) a sworn statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon to justify the applicant's belief that the United States person who is the target of the acquisition is—
(i) a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(ii) a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power;
(D) a statement of proposed minimization procedures that meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate;
(E) a description of the nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to acquisition;
(F) a certification made by the Attorney General or an official specified in section 1804(a)(6) of this title that—
(i) the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information;
(ii) a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information;
(iii) such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques;
(iv) designates the type of foreign intelligence information being sought according to the categories described in section 1801(e) of this title; and
(v) includes a statement of the basis for the certification that—
(I) the information sought is the type of foreign intelligence information designated; and
(II) such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques;
(G) a summary statement of the means by which the acquisition will be conducted and whether physical entry is required to effect the acquisition;
(H) the identity of any electronic communication service provider necessary to effect the acquisition, provided that the application is not required to identify the specific facilities, places, premises, or property at which the acquisition authorized under this section will be directed or conducted;
* * *