WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1708. Actions to address economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace
(a) Report required
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 2014, and annually thereafter through 2020, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on foreign economic and industrial espionage in cyberspace during the 12-month period preceding the submission of the report that—
* * *
(i) actions taken by the President to decrease the prevalence of economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace; and
(ii) the progress made in decreasing the prevalence of such espionage.
(2) Determination of foreign countries engaging in economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace
For purposes of clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(A), the President shall identify a foreign country as a foreign country that engages in economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace with respect to trade secrets or proprietary information owned by United States persons if the government of the foreign country—
(A) engages in economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace with respect to trade secrets or proprietary information owned by United States persons; or
(B) facilitates, supports, fails to prosecute, or otherwise permits such espionage by—
(i) individuals who are citizens or residents of the foreign country; or
(ii) entities that are organized under the laws of the foreign country or are otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the government of the foreign country.
(3) Form of report
Each report required by paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form but may contain a classified annex.
(b) Imposition of sanctions
(1) In general
The President may, pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), block and prohibit all transactions in all property and interests in property of each person described in paragraph (2), if such property and interests in property are in the United States, come within the United States, or are or come within the possession or control of a United States person.
(2) Persons described
A person described in this paragraph is a foreign person the President determines knowingly requests, engages in, supports, facilitates, or benefits from the significant appropriation, through economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace, of technologies or proprietary information developed by United States persons.
(3) Exception
The authority to impose sanctions under paragraph (1) shall not include the authority to impose sanctions on the importation of goods.
(4) Implementation; penalties
(A) Implementation
The President may exercise all authorities provided under sections 203 and 205 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1702 and 1704) to carry out this subsection.
(B) Penalties
* * *