WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2031. Computation of annuities
(a) Annuity of participant
(1) Computation of annuity
The annuity of a participant is the product of—
(A) the participant's high-3 average pay (as defined in paragraph (4)); and
(B) the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit (determined in accordance with sections 2081 and 2082 of this title) multiplied by 2 percent.
(2) Credit for unused sick leave
The total service of a participant who retires on an immediate annuity (except under section 2051 of this title) or who dies leaving a survivor or survivors entitled to an annuity shall include (without regard to the 35-year limitation prescribed in paragraph (1)) the days of unused sick leave to the credit of the participant. Days of unused sick leave may not be counted in determining average basic pay or eligibility for an annuity under this subchapter. A deposit shall not be required for days of unused sick leave credited under this paragraph.
(3) Crediting of part-time service
(A) In general
In the case of a participant whose service includes service on a part-time basis performed after April 6, 1986, the participant's annuity shall be the sum of the amounts determined under subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(B) Computation of pre-April 7, 1986, annuity
The portion of an annuity referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to service before April 7, 1986, shall be the amount computed under paragraph (1) using the participant's length of service before that date (increased by the unused sick leave to the credit of the participant at the time of retirement) and the participant's high-3 average pay, as determined by using the annual rate of basic pay that would be payable for full-time service in that position.
(C) Computation of post-April 6, 1986, annuity
The portion of an annuity referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to service after April 6, 1986, shall be the product of—
(i) the amount computed under paragraph (1), using the participant's length of service after that date and the participant's high-3 average pay, as determined by using the annual rate of basic pay that would be payable for full-time service; and
(ii) the ratio which the participant's actual service after April 6, 1986 (as determined by prorating the participant's total service after that date to reflect the service that was performed on a part-time basis) bears to the total service after that date that would be creditable for the participant if all the service had been performed on a full-time basis.
(D) Treatment of employment on temporary or intermittent basis
* * *