WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2521. Stockpile stewardship program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Energy, acting through the Administrator, shall establish a stewardship program to ensure—
(1) the preservation of the core intellectual and technical competencies of the United States in nuclear weapons, including weapons design, system integration, manufacturing, security, use control, reliability assessment, and certification; and
* * *
"(c) Briefing.—Not later than March 1, 2018, the Administrator, in coordination with the Chairman, shall provide a briefing to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] on the plan of the Administrator to carry out the warhead design competition under subsection (b). Such briefing shall include an assessment of the costs, benefits, risks, and opportunities of such plan, particularly impacts to ongoing life extension programs and infrastructure projects."
Plan for Developing Exascale Computing and Incorporating Such Computing Into the Stockpile Stewardship Program
Pub. L. 113–66, div. C, title XXXI, §3129, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1066, provided that:
"(a) Plan Required.—The Administrator for Nuclear Security shall develop and carry out a plan to develop exascale computing and incorporate such computing into the stockpile stewardship program under section 4201 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2521) during the 10-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013].
"(b) Milestones.—The plan required by subsection (a) shall include major programmatic milestones in—
"(1) the development of a prototype exascale computer for the stockpile stewardship program; and
"(2) mitigating disruptions resulting from the transition to exascale computing.
"(c) Coordination With Other Agencies.—In developing the plan required by subsection (a), the Administrator shall coordinate, as appropriate, with the Under Secretary of Energy for Science, the Secretary of Defense, and elements of the intelligence community (as defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003(4))).
"(d) Inclusion of Costs in Future-Years Nuclear Security Program.—The Administrator shall—
"(1) address, in the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations reflected in each future-years nuclear security program submitted under section 3253 of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2453) during the 10-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the costs of—
* * *