WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1902. Scholarship, fellowship, and grant program
(a) Program required
(1) In general
The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program for—
(A) awarding scholarships to undergraduate students who—
* * *
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the Board, shall annually determine and develop a list identifying each agency or office of the Federal Government having national security responsibilities at which a recipient of a fellowship or scholarship under this chapter will be able to make the recipient's foreign area and language skills available to such agency or office. The Secretary shall submit the first such list to the Congress and include each subsequent list in the annual report to the Congress, as required by section 1906(b)(6) of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding section 1904 of this title, funds may not be made available from the Fund to carry out this chapter for fiscal year 1997 until 30 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits to the Congress the first such list required by paragraph (1).
(h) Temporary employment and retention of certain participants
(1) In general
The Secretary of Defense may—
(A) appoint or retain a person provided scholarship or fellowship assistance under the program in a position in the Department of Defense on an interim basis during the period of the person's pursuit of a degree under the program and for a period not to exceed two years after completion of the degree, but only if, in the case of the period after completion of the degree, there is an active investigation to provide security clearance to the person for an appropriate permanent position in the Department of Defense under subsection (b)(2); and
(B) if there is no appropriate permanent position available for the person after the end of the periods described in subparagraph (A), separate the person from employment with the Department without regard to any other provision of law, in which event the service agreement of the person under subsection (b) shall terminate.
(2) Treatment of certain service
The period of service of a person covered by paragraph (1) in a position on an interim basis under that paragraph shall, after completion of the degree, be treated as a period of service for purposes of satisfying the obligated service requirements of the person under the service agreement of the person under subsection (b).
(i) Use of awards to attend the Foreign Language Center of the Defense Language Institute
(1) The Secretary shall provide for the admission of award recipients to the Foreign Language Center of the Defense Language Institute (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "Center"). An award recipient may apply a portion of the applicable scholarship or fellowship award for instruction at the Center on a space-available basis as a Department of Defense sponsored program to defray the additive instructional costs.
(2) Except as the Secretary determines necessary, an award recipient who receives instruction at the Center shall be subject to the same regulations with respect to attendance, discipline, discharge, and dismissal as apply to other persons attending the Center.
(3) In this subsection, the term "award recipient" means an undergraduate student who has been awarded a scholarship under subsection (a)(1)(A) or a graduate student who has been awarded a fellowship under subsection (a)(1)(B) who—
(A) is in good standing;
(B) has completed all academic study in a foreign country, as provided for under the scholarship or fellowship; and
(C) would benefit from instruction provided at the Center.
(j) National Flagship Language Initiative
(1) Under the National Flagship Language Initiative, institutions of higher education shall establish, operate, or improve activities designed to train students in programs in a range of disciplines to achieve advanced levels of proficiency in those foreign languages that the Secretary identifies as being the most critical in the interests of the national security of the United States.
(2) An undergraduate student who has been awarded a scholarship under subsection (a)(1)(A) or a graduate student who has been awarded a fellowship under subsection (a)(1)(B) may participate in the activities carried out under the National Flagship Language Initiative.
(3) An institution of higher education that receives a grant pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(D) shall give special consideration to applicants who are employees of the Federal Government.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the Foreign Language Center of the Defense Language Institute and any other educational institution that provides training in foreign languages operated by the Department of Defense or an agency in the intelligence community is deemed to be an institution of higher education, and may carry out the types of activities permitted under the National Flagship Language Initiative.
(5) An undergraduate or graduate student who participates in training in a program under paragraph (1) and has not already entered into a service agreement under subsection (b) shall enter into a service agreement under subsection (b) applicable to an undergraduate or graduate student, as the case may be, with respect to participation in such training in a program under paragraph (1).
(6)(A) An employee of a department or agency of the Federal Government who participates in training in a program under paragraph (1) shall agree in writing—
(i) to continue in the service of the department or agency of the Federal Government employing the employee for the period of such training;
(ii) to continue in the service of such department or agency, following completion by the employee of such training, for a period of two years for each year, or part of the year, of such training;
(iii) if, before the completion by the employee of such training, the employment of the employee is terminated by such department or agency due to misconduct by the employee, or by the employee voluntarily, to reimburse the United States for the total cost of such training (excluding the employee's pay and allowances) provided to the employee; and
* * *