WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1601. Termination of existing declared emergencies
(a) All powers and authorities possessed by the President, any other officer or employee of the Federal Government, or any executive agency, as defined in section 105 of title 5, as a result of the existence of any declaration of national emergency in effect on September 14, 1976, are terminated two years from September 14, 1976. Such termination shall not affect—
(1) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date;
(2) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or
(3) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.
(b) For the purpose of this section, the words "any national emergency in effect" means a general declaration of emergency made by the President.
(Pub. L. 94–412, title I, §101, Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1255.)