WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1803. Designation of judges
(a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial; transmittal to court of review
(1) The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall const
* * *
A court established under subsection (a) or (b) may provide for the designation, appointment, removal, training, or other support for an individual designated to serve as amicus curiae under paragraph (1) or appointed to serve as amicus curiae under paragraph (2) in a manner that is not inconsistent with this subsection.
(10) Receipt of information
Nothing in this subsection shall limit the ability of a court established under subsection (a) or (b) to request or receive information or materials from, or otherwise communicate with, the Government or amicus curiae appointed under paragraph (2) on an ex parte basis, nor limit any special or heightened obligation in any ex parte communication or proceeding.
(11) Compensation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court established under subsection (a) or (b) may compensate an amicus curiae appointed under paragraph (2) for assistance provided under such paragraph as the court considers appropriate and at such rate as the court considers appropriate.
(j) Review of FISA court decisions
Following issuance of an order under this chapter, a court established under subsection (a) shall certify for review to the court established under subsection (b) any question of law that may affect resolution of the matter in controversy that the court determines warrants such review because of a need for uniformity or because consideration by the court established under subsection (b) would serve the interests of justice. Upon certification of a question of law under this subsection, the court established under subsection (b) may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy.
(k) Review of FISA court of review decisions
* * *
(3) a recommendation as to the following, which the judge shall consider during a proceeding on the application in which such attorney is present, as appropriate—
(A) that the application should be approved, denied, or modified;
(B) that the Government should supply additional information in connection with such application; or
(C) that any requirements or conditions should be imposed on the Government for the approval of such application.
(m) Removal or suspension of Federal officers for misconduct before courts
An officer or employee of the United States Government who engages in intentional misconduct with respect to proceedings before the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review shall be subject to appropriate adverse actions, including, at minimum, suspension without pay or removal, up to and including termination.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title I, §103, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1788; Pub. L. 107–56, title II, §208, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1071(e), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3691; Pub. L. 109–177, title I, §§106(f)(1), 109(d), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 197, 205; Pub. L. 110–55, §5(a), Aug. 5, 2007, 121 Stat. 556; Pub. L. 110–261, title I, §109(a)–(b)(2)(A), (c), (d), title IV, §403(a)(1)(B)(ii), July 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 2464, 2465, 2474; Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, §§801(2), 806(a)(2), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2746, 2748; Pub. L. 114–23, title IV, §401, June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 279; Pub. L. 115–118, title I, §§101(b)(2)(A), 106, title II, §205(a)(1), (b)(1), Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 8, 13, 21, 22; Pub. L. 118–49, §§5(b), (c), 8(a), 17(a), Apr.
* * *