WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§783. Offenses
(a) Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any
* * *
Any person may be prosecuted, tried, and punished for any violation of this section at any time within ten years after the commission of such offense, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute of limitations: Provided, That if at the time of the commission of the offense such person is an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, such person may be prosecuted, tried, and punished for any violation of this section at any time within ten years after such person has ceased to be employed as such officer or employee.
(e) Forfeiture of property
(1) Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall forfeit to the United States irrespective of any provision of State law—
(A) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation; and
(B) any of the person's property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation.
(2) The court, in imposing sentence on a defendant for a conviction of a violation of this section, shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United States all property described in paragraph (1).
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) through (p) of section 853 of title 21 shall apply to—
(A) property subject to forfeiture under this subsection;
(B) any seizure or disposition of such property; and
(C) any administrative or judicial proceeding in relation to such property,
if not inconsistent with this subsection.
(4) Notwithstanding section 524(c) of title 28, there shall be deposited in the Crime Victims Fund established under section 20101 of title 34 all amounts from the forfeiture of property under this subsection remaining after the payment of expenses for forfeiture and sale authorized by law.
(5) As used in this subsection, the term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §4, 64 Stat. 991; Pub. L. 90–237, §3, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 765; Pub. L. 103–199, title VIII, §803(2), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2329; Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §804(c), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3440.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–359 added subsec. (e).
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(A)–(C), redesignated subsec. (b) as (a), struck out "or an officer or member of any Communist organization as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of this title" after "foreign government", and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to combine, conspire, or agree with any other person to perform any act which would substantially contribute to the establishment within the United States of a totalitarian dictatorship, as defined in paragraph (15) of section 782 of this title, the direction and control of which is to be vested in, or exercised by or under the domination or control of, any foreign government, foreign organization, or foreign individual: Provided, however, That this subsection shall not apply to the proposal of a constitutional amendment."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(B), (D), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out ", or any officer or member of any Communist organization as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of this title," after "foreign government". Former subsec. (b) redesignated (a).
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(B), redesignated subsecs. (d) and (e) as (c) and (d), respectively. Former subsec. (c) redesignated (b).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(A), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: "Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist organization by any person shall constitute per se a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or of any other criminal statute."
1968—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 90–237 struck out prohibition against receiving the fact of the registration of any person under section 787 or 788 of this title as an officer or member of any Communist organization in evidence against such person in any prosecution for any alleged violation of subsection (a) or (c) of this section or for any alleged violation of any other criminal statute.
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
§§784, 785. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–199, title VIII, §803(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2329
Section 784, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §5, 64 Stat. 992; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §§6, 7(c), 68 Stat. 777, 778; May 31, 1962, Pub. L. 87–474, §1(b), 76 Stat. 91; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–237, §4, 81 Stat. 765, related to employment of members of Communist organizations.
Section 785, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §6, 64 Stat. 993; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §7(c), 68 Stat. 778, related to denial of United States passports to members of Communist organizations.
§§786, 787. Repealed. Pub. L. 90–237, §5, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 766
* * *