WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§783. Offenses
(a) Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any
* * *
(5) As used in this subsection, the term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §4, 64 Stat. 991; Pub. L. 90–237, §3, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 765; Pub. L. 103–199, title VIII, §803(2), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2329; Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §804(c), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3440.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–359 added subsec. (e).
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(A)–(C), redesignated subsec. (b) as (a), struck out "or an officer or member of any Communist organization as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of this title" after "foreign government", and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to combine, conspire, or agree with any other person to perform any act which would substantially contribute to the establishment within the United States of a totalitarian dictatorship, as defined in paragraph (15) of section 782 of this title, the direction and control of which is to be vested in, or exercised by or under the domination or control of, any foreign government, foreign organization, or foreign individual: Provided, however, That this subsection shall not apply to the proposal of a constitutional amendment."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(B), (D), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out ", or any officer or member of any Communist organization as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of this title," after "foreign government". Former subsec. (b) redesignated (a).
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(B), redesignated subsecs. (d) and (e) as (c) and (d), respectively. Former subsec. (c) redesignated (b).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–199, §803(2)(A), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: "Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist organization by any person shall constitute per se a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or of any other criminal statute."
1968—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 90–237 struck out prohibition against receiving the fact of the registration of any person under section 787 or 788 of this title as an officer or member of any Communist organization in evidence against such person in any prosecution for any alleged violation of subsection (a) or (c) of this section or for any alleged violation of any other criminal statute.
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
§§784, 785. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–199, title VIII, §803(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2329
Section 784, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §5, 64 Stat. 992; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §§6, 7(c), 68 Stat. 777, 778; May 31, 1962, Pub. L. 87–474, §1(b), 76 Stat. 91; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–237, §4, 81 Stat. 765, related to employment of members of Communist organizations.
Section 785, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §6, 64 Stat. 993; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §7(c), 68 Stat. 778, related to denial of United States passports to members of Communist organizations.
§§786, 787. Repealed. Pub. L. 90–237, §5, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 766
Section 786, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §7, 64 Stat. 993; July 29, 1954, ch. 646, 68 Stat. 586, related to registration of Communist-action and Communist-front organizations with the Attorney General, the preparation and filing of a registration statement and subsequent annual reports by such organizations, duty of such organizations to keep certain specified records and accounts, duty of Attorney General to notify individuals listed in any registration statement as an officer or member of such organization that such individual is so listed, investigation and determination of denials of membership and petition for relief in cases where Attorney General declines or fails to strike name of any individual from an annual report or registration statement.
Section 787, act Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §8, 64 Stat. 995, related to registration of members of Communist-action organizations with Attorney General and preparation and filing of a registration statement by such individuals.
§§788 to 795. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–199, title VIII, §803(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2329
Section 788, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §9, 64 Stat. 995; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–237, §6, 81 Stat. 766, related to records of final orders of Subversive Activities Control Board and to public inspection of those records.
Section 789, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §10, 64 Stat. 996; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §8(a), 68 Stat. 778; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–237, §7, 81 Stat. 766, related to use of mails and instrumentalities of interstate or foreign commerce by Communist organizations.
Section 790, acts Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, §11, 64 Stat. 996; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 886, §8(b), 68 Stat. 778; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–237, §8, 81 Stat. 767; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, §2, 100 Stat. 2095, related to denial of tax deductions and exemptions for contributions to Communist organizations.
* * *