WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1826. Congressional oversight
On a semiannual basis the Attorney General shall fully inform the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate concerning all physical searches conducted pursuant to this subchapter. On a semiannual basis the Attorney General shall also provide to those committees a report setting forth with respect to the preceding six-month period—
(1) the total number of applications made for orders approving physical searches under this subchapter;
(2) the total number of such orders either granted, modified, or denied;
(3) the number of physical searches which involved searches of the residences, offices, or personal property of United States persons, and the number of occasions, if any, where the Attorney General provided notice pursuant to section 1825(b) of this title; and
(4) the total number of emergency physical searches authorized by the Attorney General under section 1824(e) of this title and the total number of subsequent orders approving or denying such physical searches.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, §306, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3451; amended Pub. L. 109–177, title I, §109(a), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 204; Pub. L. 114–23, title VI, §605(b), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 298.)