WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§2011. CIARDS system
(a) In general
(1) Establishment of system
There is a retirement and disability system for certain employees of the Central Intelligence Agency known as the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "system"), originally established pursuant to title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees.
(2) DCI regulations
The Director shall prescribe regulations for the system. The Director shall submit any proposed regulations for the system to the congressional intelligence committees not less than 14 days before they take effect.
(b) Administration of system
The Director shall administer the system in accordance with regulations prescribed under this subchapter and with the principles established by this subchapter.
(c) Finality of decisions of DCI
In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States and in order further to implement section 3024(i) of this title that the Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, and notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5 or any other provision of law (except section 2155(b) of this title), any determination by the Director authorized by this chapter shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to review by any court.
(Pub. L. 88–643, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VIII, §802, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3201; amended Pub. L. 103–178, title II, §202(a)(2), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2026; Pub. L. 105–272, title IV, §403(b), Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1072(c), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3693.)