WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1550. Reports and briefings on use of military force and support of partner forces
(a) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 20, 2019, and every 180 days thereafter, the President shall submit to the congressional defense committees, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on actions taken pursuant to the Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107–40) against those countries or organizations described in such law, as well as any actions taken to command, coordinate, participate in the movement of, or accompany the regular or irregular military forces of any foreign country or government when such forces are engaged in hostilities or in situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, during the preceding 180-day period.
(b) Matters to be included
The report required by subsection (a) shall include, with respect to the time period for which the report was submitted, the following:
(1) A list of each country or organization with respect to which force has been used pursuant to the Authorization for Use of Military Force, including the legal and factual basis for the determination that authority under such law applies with respect to each such country or organization.
(2) An intelligence assessment of the risk to the United States posed by each such country or organization.
(3) A list of each country in which operations were conducted pursuant to such law and a description of the circumstances necessitating the use of force pursuant to such law, including whether the country is designated as an area of active hostilities.
(4) A general description of the status of operations conducted pursuant to such law as well as a description of the expected scope and duration of such operations.
* * *
"Congressional Defense Committees" Defined
Congressional defense committees means the Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives, see section 3 of Pub. L. 116–92, 133 Stat. 1231. See note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Executive Documents
Delegation of Authority Under Section 1285 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020
Memorandum of President of the United States, July 19, 2021, 86 F.R. 39939, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Defense
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Secretary of Defense the authority and functions vested in the President by section 1285(a) through (e) of Public Law 116–92 [50 U.S.C. 1550(a) to (e)] on the use of military force and support of partner forces to the Congress.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
J.R. Biden, Jr.
CHAPTER 34—NATIONAL EMERGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER I—TERMINATING EXISTING DECLARED EMERGENCIES
Sec.
1601.
Termination of existing declared emergencies.
SUBCHAPTER II—DECLARATIONS OF FUTURE NATIONAL EMERGENCIES
1621.
Declaration of national emergency by President; publication in Federal Register; effect on other laws; superseding legislation.
1622.
National emergencies.
SUBCHAPTER III—EXERCISE OF EMERGENCY POWERS AND AUTHORITIES
1631.
Declaration of national emergency by Executive order; authority; publication in Federal Register; transmittal to Congress.
SUBCHAPTER IV—ACCOUNTABILITY AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS OF PRESIDENT
1641.
Accountability and reporting requirements of President.
SUBCHAPTER V—APPLICATION TO POWERS AND AUTHORITIES OF OTHER PROVISIONS OF LAW AND ACTIONS TAKEN THEREUNDER
1651.
Other laws, powers and authorities conferred thereby, and actions taken thereunder; Congressional studies.