WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1541. Purpose and policy
(a) Congressional declaration
It is the purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations.
(b) Congressional legislative power under necessary and proper clause
Under article I, section 8, of the Constitution, it is specifically provided that the Congress shall have the power to make all laws necessary and proper for carrying into execution, not only its own powers but also all other powers vested by the Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any department or officer thereof.
(c) Presidential executive power as Commander-in-Chief; limitation
The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.
(Pub. L. 93–148, §2, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 555.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 93–148, §10, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 559, provided that: "This joint resolution [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on the date of its enactment [Nov. 7, 1973]."
Short Title
Pub. L. 93–148, §1, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 555, provided that: "This joint resolution [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'War Powers Resolution'."
Rule of Construction on the Permanent Stationing of United States Armed Forces in Somalia
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §1271, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1698, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Tables for classification] may be construed to authorize the permanent stationing of members of the Armed Forces in Somalia."
Report on Responsible Redeployment of United States Armed Forces From Iraq
* * *
"Whereas Congress has taken steps to pursue vigorously the war on terrorism through the provision of authorities and funding requested by the President to take the necessary actions against international terrorists and terrorist organizations, including those nations, organizations, or persons who planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such persons or organizations;
"Whereas the President and Congress are determined to continue to take all appropriate actions against international terrorists and terrorist organizations, including those nations, organizations, or persons who planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such persons or organizations;
"Whereas the President has authority under the Constitution to take action in order to deter and prevent acts of international terrorism against the United States, as Congress recognized in the joint resolution on Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107–40) [set out as a note below]; and
"Whereas it is in the national security interests of the United States to restore international peace and security to the Persian Gulf region: Now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This joint resolution may be cited as the 'Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution of 2002'.
"SEC. 2. SUPPORT FOR UNITED STATES DIPLOMATIC EFFORTS.
"The Congress of the United States supports the efforts by the President to—
* * *