WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1521. Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
(a) In general
The Secretary of Defense shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, carry out the destruction of the United States' stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
* * *
(3)(A) Facilities constructed to carry out this section may not be used for a purpose other than the destruction of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
(B) The prohibition in subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to items designated by the Secretary of Defense as lethal chemical agents, munitions, or related materials after November 8, 1985, if the State in which a destruction facility is located issues the appropriate permit or permits for the destruction of such items at the facility.
(e) Grants and cooperative agreements
(1)(A) In order to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A), the Secretary of Defense may make grants to State and local governments and to tribal organizations (either directly or through the Federal Emergency Management Agency) to assist those governments and tribal organizations in carrying out functions relating to emergency preparedness and response in connection with the disposal of the lethal chemical agents and munitions referred to in subsection (a). Funds available to the Department of Defense for the purpose of carrying out this section may be used for such grants.
(B) Additionally, the Secretary may provide funds through cooperative agreements with State and local governments, and with tribal organizations, for the purpose of assisting them in processing, approving, and overseeing permits and licenses necessary for the construction and operation of facilities to carry out this section. The Secretary shall ensure that funds provided through such a cooperative agreement are used only for the purpose set forth in the preceding sentence.
(C) In this paragraph, the term "tribal organization" has the meaning given that term in section 5304(l) of title 25.
(2)(A) In coordination with the Secretary of the Army and in accordance with agreements between the Secretary of the Army and the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Administrator shall carry out a program to provide assistance to State and local governments in developing capabilities to respond to emergencies involving risks to the public health or safety within their jurisdictions that are identified by the Secretary as being risks resulting from—
(i) the storage of lethal chemical agents and munitions referred to in subsection (a) at military installations in the continental United States; or
(ii) the destruction of such agents and munitions at facilities referred to in subsection (d)(1)(B).
(B) Assistance may be provided under this paragraph for capabilities to respond to emergencies involving an installation or facility as described in subparagraph (A) until the earlier of the following:
* * *
(C) A management approach and associated actions that address compliance with the obligations of the United States under the Chemical Weapons Convention and that take full advantage of opportunities to accelerate destruction of the stockpile.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall each year submit to the Committee on the Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives the strategic plan as most recently prepared and updated under paragraph (1). Such submission shall be made each year at the time of the submission to the Congress that year of the President's budget for the next fiscal year.
(g) Management organization
(1) In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Defense shall provide for a management organization within the Department of the Army. The Secretary of the Army shall be responsible for management of the destruction of agents and munitions at all sites except Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky, and Pueblo Chemical Depot, Colorado 1
(2) The program manager for the Assembled Chemical Weapons Alternative Program shall be responsible for management of the construction, operation, and closure, and any contracting relating thereto, of chemical demilitarization activities at Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky, and Pueblo Army Depot, Colorado, including management of the pilot-scale facility phase of the alternative technology selected for the destruction of lethal chemical munitions. In performing such management, the program manager shall act independently of the Army program manager for Chemical Demilitarization and shall report to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall designate a general officer or civilian equivalent as the director of the management organization established under paragraph (1). Such officer shall have—
(A) experience in the acquisition, storage, and destruction of chemical agents and munitions; and
(B) outstanding qualifications regarding safety in handling chemical agents and munitions.
(h) Identification of funds
(1) Funds for carrying out this section, including funds for military construction projects necessary to carry out this section, shall be set forth in the budget of the Department of Defense for any fiscal year as a separate account. Such funds shall not be included in the budget accounts for any military department.
(2) Amounts appropriated to the Secretary of Defense for the purpose of carrying out subsection (e) shall be promptly made available to the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(i) Annual reports
* * *