subpart b—program benefits
§2296. Training
(a) Approval of training; limitation on expenditures; reasonable expectation of employment; payment of costs; approved training programs; nonduplication of payments from other sources; disapproval of certain programs; exhaustion of unemployment benefits; promulgation of regulations
* * *
(9) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which set forth the criteria under each of the subparagraphs of paragraph (1) that will be used as the basis for making determinations under paragraph (1).
(b) Supplemental assistance
The Secretary may, where appropriate, authorize supplemental assistance necessary to defray reasonable transportation and subsistence expenses for separate maintenance when training is provided in facilities which are not within commuting distance of a worker's regular place of residence. The Secretary may not authorize—
(1) payments for subsistence that exceed whichever is the lesser of (A) the actual per diem expenses for subsistence, or (B) payments at 50 percent of the prevailing per diem allowance rate authorized under the Federal travel regulations, or
(2) payments for travel expenses exceeding the prevailing mileage rate authorized under the Federal travel regulations.
(c) Payment of costs of on-the-job training
The Secretary shall pay the costs of any on-the-job training of an adversely affected worker that is approved under subsection (a)(1) of this section in equal monthly installments, but the Secretary may pay such costs, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only if—
(1) no currently employed worker is displaced by such adversely affected worker (including partial displacement such as a reduction in the hours of nonovertime work, wages, or employment benefits),
(2) such training does not impair existing contracts for services or collective bargaining agreements,
(3) in the case of training which would be inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement, the written concurrence of the labor organization concerned has been obtained,
(4) no other individual is on layoff from the same, or any substantially equivalent, job for which such adversely affected worker is being trained,
(5) the employer has not terminated the employment of any regular employee or otherwise reduced the workforce of the employer with the intention of filling the vacancy so created by hiring such adversely affected worker,
(6) the job for which such adversely affected worker is being trained is not being created in a promotional line that will infringe in any way upon the promotional opportunities of currently employed individuals,
(7) such training is not for the same occupation from which the worker was separated and with respect to which such worker's group was certified pursuant to
(8) the employer certifies to the Secretary that the employer will continue to employ such worker for at least 26 weeks after completion of such training if the worker desires to continue such employment and the employer does not have due cause to terminate such employment,
(9) the employer has not received payment under subsection (a)(1) of this section with respect to any other on-the-job training provided by such employer which failed to meet the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6), and
(10) the employer has not taken, at any time, any action which violated the terms of any certification described in paragraph (8) made by such employer with respect to any other on-the-job training provided by such employer for which the Secretary has made a payment under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(d) Eligibility for unemployment insurance
A worker may not be determined to be ineligible or disqualified for unemployment insurance or program benefits under this subpart because the individual is in training approved under subsection (a) of this section, because of leaving work which is not suitable employment to enter such training, or because of the application to any such week in training of provisions of State law or Federal unemployment insurance law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work. The Secretary shall submit to the Congress a quarterly report regarding the amount of funds expended during the quarter concerned to provided training under subsection (a) of this section and the anticipated demand for such funds for any remaining quarters in the fiscal year concerned.
(e) "Suitable employment" defined
For purposes of this section the term "suitable employment" means, with respect to a worker, work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage.
(
Amendment of Subsection (a)(5)(B)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 285 of