48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER IV: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§2194. Automatic stay upon enactment
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Liability
The term "Liability" means a bond, loan, letter of credit, other borrowing title, obligation of insurance, or other financial indebtedness for borrowed money, including rights, entitlements, or obligations whether such rights, entitlements, or obligations a
* * *
(l) Payments on Liabilities
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Government of Puerto Rico from making any payment on any Liability when such payment becomes due during the term of the stay, and to the extent the Oversight Board, in its sole discretion, determines it is feasible, the Government of Puerto Rico shall make interest payments on outstanding indebtedness when such payments become due during the length of the stay.
(m) Findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) A combination of severe economic decline, and, at times, accumulated operating deficits, lack of financial transparency, management inefficiencies, and excessive borrowing has created a fiscal emergency in Puerto Rico.
(2) As a result of its fiscal emergency, the Government of Puerto Rico has been unable to provide its citizens with effective services.
(3) The current fiscal emergency has also affected the long-term economic stability of Puerto Rico by contributing to the accelerated outmigration of residents and businesses.
(4) A comprehensive approach to fiscal, management, and structural problems and adjustments that exempts no part of the Government of Puerto Rico is necessary, involving independent oversight and a Federal statutory authority for the Government of Puerto Rico to restructure debts in a fair and orderly process.
(5) Additionally, an immediate—but temporary—stay is essential to stabilize the region for the purposes of resolving this territorial crisis.
(A) The stay advances the best interests common to all stakeholders, including but not limited to a functioning independent Oversight Board created pursuant to this chapter to determine whether to appear or intervene on behalf of the Government of Puerto Rico in any litigation that may have been commenced prior to the effectiveness or upon expiration of the stay.
(B) The stay is limited in nature and narrowly tailored to achieve the purposes of this chapter, including to ensure all creditors have a fair opportunity to consensually renegotiate terms of repayment based on accurate financial information that is reviewed by an independent authority or, at a minimum, receive a recovery from the Government of Puerto Rico equal to their best possible outcome absent the provisions of this chapter.
(6) Finally, the ability of the Government of Puerto Rico to obtain funds from capital markets in the future will be severely diminished without congressional action to restore its financial accountability and stability.
(n) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide the Government of Puerto Rico with the resources and the tools it needs to address an immediate existing and imminent crisis;
(2) allow the Government of Puerto Rico a limited period of time during which it can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with its creditors instead of defending numerous, costly creditor lawsuits;
* * *