48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER IV: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§2194. Automatic stay upon enactment
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Liability
The term "Liability" means a bond, loan, letter of credit, other borrowing title, obligation of insurance, or other financial indebtedness for borrowed money, including rights, entitlements, or obligations whether such rights, entitlements, or obligations a
* * *
(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the Government of Puerto Rico that was or could have been commenced before the enactment of this chapter, or to recover a Liability Claim against the Government of Puerto Rico that arose before the enactment of this chapter;
(2) the enforcement, against the Government of Puerto Rico or against property of the Government of Puerto Rico, of a judgment obtained before the enactment of this chapter;
(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the Government of Puerto Rico or of property from the Government of Puerto Rico or to exercise control over property of the Government of Puerto Rico;
(4) any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the Government of Puerto Rico;
(5) any act to create, perfect, or enforce against property of the Government of Puerto Rico any lien to the extent that such lien secures a Liability Claim that arose before the enactment of this chapter;
(6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a Liability Claim against the Government of Puerto Rico that arose before the enactment of this chapter; and
(7) the setoff of any debt owing to the Government of Puerto Rico that arose before the enactment of this chapter against any Liability Claim against the Government of Puerto Rico.
(c) Stay not operable
The establishment of an Oversight Board for Puerto Rico in accordance with section 2121 of this title does not operate as a stay—
(1) solely under subsection (b)(1) of this section, of the continuation of, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the Government of Puerto Rico that was commenced on or before December 18, 2015; or
(2) of the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's or organization's police and regulatory power, including the enforcement of a judgment other than a money judgment, obtained in an action or proceeding by the governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's or organization's police or regulatory power.
(d) Continuation of stay
Except as provided in subsections (e), (f), and (g) the stay under subsection (b) continues until the earlier of—
(1) the later of—
(A) the later of—
(i) February 15, 2017; or
(ii) six months after the establishment of an Oversight Board for Puerto Rico as established by section 2121(b) of this title;
(B) the date that is 75 days after the date in subparagraph (A) if the Oversight Board delivers a certification to the Governor that, in the Oversight Board's sole discretion, an additional 75 days are needed to seek to complete a voluntary process under subchapter VI of this chapter with respect to the government of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any of its territorial instrumentalities; or
* * *