48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER IV: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§2194. Automatic stay upon enactment
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Liability
The term "Liability" means a bond, loan, letter of credit, other borrowing title, obligation of insurance, or other financial indebtedness for borrowed money, including rights, entitlements, or obligations whether such rights, entitlements, or obligations a
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "Government of Puerto Rico", in addition to the definition set forth in section 2104(11) of this title, shall include—
(1) the individuals, including elected and appointed officials, directors, officers of and employees acting in their official capacity on behalf of the Government of Puerto Rico; and
(2) the Oversight Board, including the directors and officers of and employees acting in their official capacity on behalf of the Oversight Board.
(j) No default under existing contracts
(1) Notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law to the contrary and so long as a stay under this section is in effect, the holder of a Liability Claim or any other claim (as such term is defined in section 101 of title 11) may not exercise or continue to exercise any remedy under a contract or applicable law in respect to the Government of Puerto Rico or any of its property—
(A) that is conditioned upon the financial condition of, or the commencement of a restructuring, insolvency, bankruptcy, or other proceeding (or a similar or analogous process) by, the Government of Puerto Rico, including a default or an event of default thereunder; or
(B) with respect to Liability Claims—
(i) for the non-payment of principal or interest; or
(ii) for the breach of any condition or covenant.
(2) The term "remedy" as used in paragraph (1) shall be interpreted broadly, and shall include any right existing in law or contract, including any right to—
(A) setoff;
(B) apply or appropriate funds;
(C) seek the appointment of a custodian (as such term is defined in section 101(11) of title 11);
(D) seek to raise rates; or
(E) exercise control over property of the Government of Puerto Rico.
(3) Notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law to the contrary and so long as a stay under this section is in effect, a contract to which the Government of Puerto Rico is a party may not be terminated or modified, and any right or obligation under such contract may not be terminated or modified, solely because of a provision in such contract is conditioned on—
(A) the insolvency or financial condition of the Government of Puerto Rico at any time prior to the enactment of this chapter;
(B) the adoption of a resolution or establishment of an Oversight Board pursuant to section 2121 of this title; or
(C) a default under a separate contract that is due to, triggered by, or a result of the occurrence of the events or matters in paragraph (1)(B).
* * *
(A) The stay advances the best interests common to all stakeholders, including but not limited to a functioning independent Oversight Board created pursuant to this chapter to determine whether to appear or intervene on behalf of the Government of Puerto Rico in any litigation that may have been commenced prior to the effectiveness or upon expiration of the stay.
(B) The stay is limited in nature and narrowly tailored to achieve the purposes of this chapter, including to ensure all creditors have a fair opportunity to consensually renegotiate terms of repayment based on accurate financial information that is reviewed by an independent authority or, at a minimum, receive a recovery from the Government of Puerto Rico equal to their best possible outcome absent the provisions of this chapter.
(6) Finally, the ability of the Government of Puerto Rico to obtain funds from capital markets in the future will be severely diminished without congressional action to restore its financial accountability and stability.
(n) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide the Government of Puerto Rico with the resources and the tools it needs to address an immediate existing and imminent crisis;
(2) allow the Government of Puerto Rico a limited period of time during which it can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with its creditors instead of defending numerous, costly creditor lawsuits;
(3) provide an oversight mechanism to assist the Government of Puerto Rico in reforming its fiscal governance and support the implementation of potential debt restructuring;
(4) make available a Federal restructuring authority, if necessary, to allow for an orderly adjustment of all of the Government of Puerto Rico's liabilities; and
(5) benefit the lives of 3.5 million American citizens living in Puerto Rico by encouraging the Government of Puerto Rico to resolve its longstanding fiscal governance issues and return to economic growth.
(o) Voting on voluntary agreements not stayed
Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, nothing in this section shall prevent the holder of a Liability Claim from voting on or consenting to a proposed modification of such Liability Claim under subchapter VI of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 114–187, title IV, §405, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 587.)