JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1605. General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state
(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case—
* * *
Pub. L. 114–319, §3, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1620, provided that: "The Secretary of State shall ensure that foreign states that apply for immunity under Public Law 89–259 (22 U.S.C. 2459) are appropriately notified of the text of this Act [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1 of this title]."
Civil Liability for Acts of State Sponsored Terrorism
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(c) [title V, §589], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–121, 3009-172, provided that:
"(a) an [sic] official, employee, or agent of a foreign state designated as a state sponsor of terrorism designated [sic] under [former] section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [former 50 U.S.C. 4605(j)] while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency shall be liable to a United States national or the national's legal representative for personal injury or death caused by acts of that official, employee, or agent for which the courts of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under [former] section 1605(a)(7) of title 28, United States Code, for money damages which may include economic damages, solatium, pain, and suffering, and punitive damages if the acts were among those described in [former] section 1605(a)(7).
"(b) Provisions related to statute of limitations and limitations on discovery that would apply to an action brought under 28 U.S.C. 1605(f) and (g) shall also apply to actions brought under this section. No action shall be maintained under this action [sic] if an official, employee, or agent of the United States, while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency would not be liable for such acts if carried out within the United States."