JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§509. Functions of the Attorney General
All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions—
(1) vested by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 in administrative law judges employed by the Department of Justice;
(2) of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.; and
(3) of the Board of Directors and officers of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 95–251, §2(a)(6), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §228(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title II, §204(d), div. B, title IV, §4003(b)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1776, 1811.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
[Uncodified]. 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §1, eff. May 24, 1950, 64 Stat. 1261.
The section is restated to allow incorporation into this chapter.
[The Historical and Revision Notes for former section 507, from which this section is partially derived, is set out under section 547 of this title.]
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 509, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 910, related to expenses of United States attorneys, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), and reenactment in section 549 of this title by section 4(c) of Pub. L. 89–554.
Amendments
2002—Par. (3). Pub. L. 107–273, §§204(d), 4003(b)(1), amended par. (3) identically, striking out second period at end.
1984—Pub. L. 98–473 inserted "and" at end of par. (2), substituted a period for "; and" at end of par. (3), and struck out par. (4) which related to functions of Board of Parole.
1978—Par. (1). Pub. L. 95–251 substituted "administrative law judges" for "hearing examiners".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §235(a)(1)(B)(ii)(IV), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2032, provided that the amendment made by Pub. L. 98–473 is effective Oct. 12, 1984.
Short Title of 2016 Amendment
* * *
"(1) The Attorney General shall accept, and Federal departments and agencies, including the United States Secret Service, the Internal Revenue Service, the Resolution Trust Corporation, and the appropriate Federal banking agency, may provide, without reimbursement, the services of attorneys, law enforcement personnel, and other employees of any other departments or agencies of the Federal Government to assist the Department of Justice, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, in the investigation and prosecution of fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation;
"(2) any attorney of a department or agency whose services are accepted pursuant to paragraph (1) may, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, and perform any other investigative or prosecutorial function, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct or perform whether or not the attorney is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought; and
"(3) law enforcement personnel of the United States Secret Service are authorized, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, to conduct or perform any kind of investigation, civil or criminal, related to fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation, which the Department of Justice law enforcement personnel are authorized by law to conduct or perform: Provided, That the Secret Service shall not initiate investigations pursuant to this section independent of the supervision of the Attorney General.
"(b) This section—
"(1) shall not, except as expressly provided herein, alter the authority of any Federal law enforcement agency; and
"(2) shall expire on December 31, 2004.
* * *