JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§534. Acquisition, preservation, and exchange of identification records and information; appointment of officials
(a) The Attorney General shall—
(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records;
* * *
(3) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any information which would assist in the location of any missing person (including an unemancipated person as defined by the laws of the place of residence of such person) and provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal guardian, or next of kin of that person (and the Attorney General may acquire, collect, classify, and preserve such information from such parent, guardian, or next of kin);
(4) exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions; and
(5) provide a person licensed as an importer, manufacturer, or dealer of firearms under chapter 44 of title 18 with information necessary to verify whether firearms offered for sale to such licensees have been stolen.
(b) The exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies, except for dissemination authorized under subsection (a)(5) of this section.
(c) The Attorney General may appoint officials to perform the functions authorized by this section.
(d) Indian Law Enforcement Agencies.—
(1) In general.—The Attorney General shall permit tribal and Bureau of Indian Affairs law enforcement agencies—
(A) to access and enter information into Federal criminal information databases; and
(B) to obtain information from the databases.
(2) Tribal Access Program.—
(A) In general.—The Attorney General shall establish a program, to be known as the "Tribal Access Program", to enhance the ability of tribal governments and their authorized agencies to access, enter information into, and obtain information from national criminal information databases under this section.
* * *
(2) police departments of private colleges or universities which perform the administration of criminal justice and have arrest powers pursuant to a State statute, which allocate a substantial part of their annual budget to the administration of criminal justice, and which meet training requirements established by law or ordinance for law enforcement officers.
(f)(1) Information from national crime information databases consisting of identification records, criminal history records, protection orders, and wanted person records may be disseminated to civil or criminal courts for use in domestic violence or stalking cases. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit access to such records for any other purpose.
(2) Federal, tribal, and State criminal justice agencies authorized to enter information into criminal information databases may include—
(A) arrests, convictions, and arrest warrants for stalking or domestic violence or for violations of protection orders for the protection of parties from stalking or domestic violence; and
(B) protection orders for the protection of persons from stalking or domestic violence, provided such orders are subject to periodic verification.
(3) As used in this subsection—
(A) the term "national crime information databases" means the National Crime Information Center and its incorporated criminal history databases, including the Interstate Identification Index; and
(B) the term "protection order" includes—
* * *