JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§528. Disqualification of officers and employees of the Department of Justice
The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney's staff, from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof. Such rules and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any provision thereof shall result in removal from office.
(Added Pub. L. 95–521, title VI, §603(a), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1874.)