JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§98. Louisiana
Louisiana is divided into three judicial districts to be known as the Eastern, Middle, and Western Districts of Louisiana.
Eastern District
(a) The Eastern District comprises the parishes of Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, Saint Bernard, Saint Charles, Saint James, Saint John the Baptist, Saint Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, and Washington.
Court for the Eastern District shall be held at New Orleans, and Houma.
Middle District
(b) The Middle District comprises the parishes of Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, Saint Helena, West Baton Rouge, and West Feliciana.
Court for the Middle District shall be held at Baton Rouge.
Western District
(c) The Western District comprises the parishes of Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, Jefferson Davis, De Soto, East Carroll, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, La Salle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, Saint Landry, Saint Martin, Saint Mary, Tensas, Union, Vermilion, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, and Winn.
Court for the Western District shall be held at Alexandria, Lafayette, Lake Charles, Monroe, Opelousas, and Shreveport.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 881; Pub. L. 87–36, §4, May 19, 1961, 75 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 92–208, §3(a), Dec. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 95–408, §3(a), Oct. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 883; Pub. L. 98–353, title II, §203(b), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 350.)