JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 6. Termination. Unless the Task Force is sooner terminated by the President, the Attorney General may terminate the Task Force by a written notice of its termination published in the Federal Register.
George W. Bush.
Executive Order No. 13519
Ex. Ord. No. 13519, Nov. 17, 2009, 74 F.R. 60123, which established the Financial Fraud Enforcement Task Force, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13844, §5(b), July 11, 2018, 83 F.R. 33116, set out below.
Executive Order No. 13774
Ex. Ord. No. 13774, Feb. 9, 2017, 82 F.R. 10695, which sets forth executive policy on the prevention of violence against Federal, State, tribal, and local law enforcement officers, was editorially reclassified as a note preceding section 50101 of Title 34, Crime Control and Law Enforcement.
Executive Order No. 13776
Ex. Ord. No. 13776, Feb. 9, 2017, 82 F.R. 10699, which directs the Attorney General to establish a Task Force on Crime Reduction and Public Safety, was editorially reclassified as a note preceding section 60101 of Title 34, Crime Control and Law Enforcement.
Ex. Ord. No. 13844. Establishment of the Task Force on Market Integrity and Consumer Fraud
Ex. Ord. No. 13844, July 11, 2018, 83 F.R. 33115, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to strengthen the efforts of the Department of Justice and Federal, State, local, and tribal agencies to investigate and prosecute crimes of fraud committed against the U.S. Government or the American people, recover the proceeds of such crimes, and ensure just and effective punishment of those who perpetrate crimes of fraud, it is hereby ordered as follows: