JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§153. Salaries; character of service
(a) Each bankruptcy judge shall serve on a full-time basis and shall receive as full compensation for his services, a salary at an annual rate that is equal to 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court of the United States as determined pursuant to section 135, to be paid at such times as the Judicial Conference of the United States determines.
(b) A bankruptcy judge may not engage in the practice of law and may not engage in any other practice, business, occupation, or employment inconsistent with the expeditious, proper, and impartial performance of such bankruptcy judge's duties as a judicial officer. The Conference may promulgate appropriate rules and regulations to implement this subsection.
(c) Each individual appointed under this chapter shall take the oath or affirmation prescribed by section 453 of this title before performing the duties of the office of bankruptcy judge.
(d) A bankruptcy judge appointed under this chapter shall be exempt from the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 63 of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §104(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 338; amended Pub. L. 100–202, §101(a), [title IV, §408(a)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329, 1329-26; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, §1003(a)(1), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4665.)