JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§581. United States trustees
(a) The Attorney General shall appoint one United States trustee for each of the following regions composed of Federal judicial districts (without regard to section 451):
* * *
Pub. L. 99–554, title III, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3118, as amended by Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §317(a), (c), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5115, 5116; Pub. L. 103–65, §1, Aug. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 311; Pub. L. 106–518, title V, §501, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2421; Pub. L. 109–8, title X, §1001(c), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 186, provided that:
"SEC. 301. INCUMBENT UNITED STATES TRUSTEES.
"(a) Area for Which Appointed.—Notwithstanding any paragraph of section 581(a) of title 28, United States Code, as in effect before the effective date of this Act, a United States trustee serving in such office on the effective date of this Act shall serve the remaining term of such office as United States trustee for the region specified in a paragraph of such section, as amended by this Act, that includes the site at which the primary official station of the United States trustee is located immediately before the effective date of this Act.
"(b) Term of Office.—Notwithstanding section 581(b) of title 28, United States Code, as in effect before the effective date of this Act, the term of office of any United States trustee serving in such office on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1986] shall expire—
"(1) 2 years after the expiration date of such term of office under such section, as so in effect, or
"(2) 4 years after the date of the enactment of this Act,
whichever occurs first.
"SEC. 302. EFFECTIVE DATES; APPLICATION OF AMENDMENTS.
"(a) General Effective Date.—Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and [former] (f), this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1986 Amendment note below] shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1986].
"(b) Amendments Relating to Bankruptcy Judges and Incumbent United States Trustees.—Subtitle A of title I, and sections 301 and 307(a) [amending sections 152 and 156 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 581 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under section 152 of this title and preceding section 581 of this title], shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1986].
"(c) Amendments Relating to Family Farmers.—(1) The amendments made by subtitle B of title II [§§251 to 257 of Pub. L. 99–554, see Tables for classification] shall not apply with respect to cases commenced under title 11 of the United States Code before the effective date of this Act.
"(2) Section 1202 of title 11 of the United States Code (as added by the amendment made by section 255 of this Act) shall take effect on the effective date of this Act and before the amendment made by section 227 of this Act [amending section 1202 of this title].
"(3) Until the amendments made by subtitle A of title II of this Act [§§201 to 231 of Pub. L. 99–554, see Tables for classification] become effective in a district and apply to a case, for purposes of such case—
"(A)(i) any reference in section 326(b) of title 11 of the United States Code to chapter 13 of title 11 of the United States Code shall be deemed to be a reference to chapter 12 or chapter 13 of title 11 of the United States Code,
"(ii) any reference in such section 326(b) to section 1302(d) of title 11 of the United States Code shall be deemed to be a reference to section 1302(d) of title 11 of the United States Code or section 586(b) of title 28 of the United States Code, and
* * *