JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges
(a)(1) Each bankruptcy judge to be appointed for a judicial district, as provided in paragraph (2), shall be appointed by the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which such district is located. Such appointments shall be made after considering the recommendations of the Judicial Conference submitted pursua
* * *
(e) A bankruptcy judge may be removed during the term for which such bankruptcy judge is appointed, only for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability and only by the judicial council of the circuit in which the judge's official duty station is located. Removal may not occur unless a majority of all of the judges of such council concur in the order of removal. Before any order of removal may be entered, a full specification of charges shall be furnished to such bankruptcy judge who shall be accorded an opportunity to be heard on such charges.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §104(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 336; amended Pub. L. 99–554, title I, §101, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3088; Pub. L. 100–587, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2982; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §304, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5105; Pub. L. 102–361, §§2, 4, Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 965, 966; Pub. L. 109–8, title XII, §1223(d), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 198; Pub. L. 109–63, §2(c), Sept. 9, 2005, 119 Stat. 1994.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2005—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109–8, §1223(d)(1), substituted "Each bankruptcy judge to be appointed for a judicial district, as provided in paragraph (2), shall be appointed by the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which such district is located." for "The United States court of appeals for the circuit shall appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts established in paragraph (2) in such numbers as are established in such paragraph."
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109–8, §1223(d)(2), substituted "3" for "2" in item relating to middle district of Georgia and struck out item relating to middle and southern districts of Georgia.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–63 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1992—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–361, §2, in item relating to district of Arizona substituted "7" for "5", in item relating to central district of California substituted "21" for "19", in item relating to district of Connecticut substituted "3" for "2", in item relating to middle district of Florida substituted "8" for "4", in item relating to southern district of Florida substituted "5" for "3", in item relating to northern district of Georgia substituted "8" for "6", inserted item relating to middle and southern districts of Georgia, in item relating to district of Maryland substituted "4" for "3", in item relating to district of Massachusetts substituted "5" for "4", in item relating to district of New Jersey substituted "8" for "7", in item relating to southern district of New York substituted "9" for "7", in item relating to eastern district of Pennsylvania substituted "5" for "3", in item relating to middle district of Tennessee substituted "3" for "2", in item relating to western district of Tennessee substituted "4" for "3", in item relating to northern district of Texas substituted "6" for "5", and in item relating to eastern district of Virginia substituted "5" for "4".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–361, §4, added par. (3).
* * *
"(1) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the northern district of Alabama.
"(2) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of Colorado.
"(3) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of Delaware.
"(4) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the southern district of Illinois.
"(5) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of New Hampshire.
"(6) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the middle district of North Carolina.
"(7) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of Puerto Rico.
"(8) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of South Carolina.
"(9) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the eastern district of Tennessee.
"(10) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the western district of Texas.
"(b) Vacancies.—The first vacancy in the office of bankruptcy judge in each of the judicial districts set forth in subsection (a), resulting from the death, retirement, resignation, or removal of a bankruptcy judge, and occurring 5 years or more after the appointment date of the judge named to fill the temporary judgeship position, shall not be filled. In the case of a vacancy resulting from the expiration of the term of a bankruptcy judge not described in the preceding sentence, that judge shall be eligible for reappointment as a bankruptcy judge in that district."
Extension and Termination of Term of Office of Part-Time Bankruptcy Judge Serving on July 2, 1986, in District of Oregon, Western District of Michigan, and Eastern District of Oklahoma
Pub. L. 99–349, title I, July 2, 1986, 100 Stat. 718, provided that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 [section 106(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98–353, set out below], a bankruptcy judge serving on a part-time basis on the date of enactment of this Act [July 2, 1986] may continue to serve as a part-time judge for such district until December 31, 1986, or until such time as a full-time bankruptcy judge for such district is appointed, whichever is earlier: Provided, That these provisions shall apply only to part-time bankruptcy judges serving in the district of Oregon, the western district of Michigan, and the eastern district of Oklahoma."
Extension and Termination of Term of Office of Bankruptcy Judge and Part-Time Bankruptcy Judge Serving on July 10, 1984; Practice of Law by Part-Time Bankruptcy Judge
Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §106, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 342, provided that:
"(a) Notwithstanding section 152 of title 28, United States Code, as added by this Act, the term of office of a bankruptcy judge who is serving on the date of enactment of this Act [July 10, 1984] is extended to and expires four years after the date such bankruptcy judge was last appointed to such office or on October 1, 1986, whichever is later.
* * *