JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§364. Effect of felony conviction
In the case of any judge or judge of a court referred to in section 363 who is convicted of a felony under State or Federal law and has exhausted all means of obtaining direct review of the conviction, or the time for seeking further direct review of the conviction has passed and no such review has been sought, the following shall apply:
(1) The judge shall not hear or decide cases unless the judicial council of the circuit (or, in the case of a judge of a court referred to in section 363, that court) determines otherwise.
(2) Any service as such judge or judge of a court referred to in section 363, after the conviction is final and all time for filing appeals thereof has expired, shall not be included for purposes of determining years of service under section 371(c), 377, or 178 of this title or creditable service under subchapter III of chapter 83, or chapter 84, of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11042(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1855.)
CHAPTER 17—RESIGNATION AND RETIREMENT OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES
Sec.
371.
Retirement on salary; retirement in senior status.
372.
Retirement for disability; substitute judge on failure to retire.
373.
Judges in Territories and Possessions.1
374.
Residence of retired judges; official station.
375.
Recall of certain judges and magistrate judges.
376.
Annuities for survivors of certain judicial officials of the United States.
377.
Retirement of bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges.