JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§620. Federal Judicial Center
(a) There is established within the judicial branch of the Government a Federal Judicial Center, whose purpose it shall be to further the development and adoption of improved judicial administration in the courts of the United States.
(b) The Center shall have the following functions:
(1) to conduct research and study of the operation of the courts of the United States, and to stimulate and coordinate such research and study on the part of other public and private persons and agencies;
(2) to develop and present for consideration by the Judicial Conference of the United States recommendations for improvement of the administration and management of the courts of the United States;
(3) to stimulate, create, develop, and conduct programs of continuing education and training for personnel of the judicial branch of the Government and other persons whose participation in such programs would improve the operation of the judicial branch, including, but not limited to, judges, United States magistrate judges, clerks of court, probation officers, and persons serving as mediators and arbitrators;
(4) insofar as may be consistent with the performance of the other functions set forth in this section, to provide staff, research, and planning assistance to the Judicial Conference of the United States and its committees;
(5) Insofar 1 as may be consistent with the performance of the other functions set forth in this section, to cooperate with the State Justice Institute in the establishment and coordination of research and programs concerning the administration of justice; and
(6) insofar as may be consistent with the performance of the other functions set forth in this section, to cooperate with and assist agencies of the Federal Government and other appropriate organizations in providing information and advice to further improvement in the administration of justice in the courts of foreign countries and to acquire information about judicial administration in foreign countries that may contribute to performing the other functions set forth in this section.
(Added Pub. L. 90–219, title I, §101, Dec. 20, 1967, 81 Stat. 664; amended Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §227, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2665; Pub. L. 98–620, title II, §214, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3346; Pub. L. 99–336, §6(b), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 639; Pub. L. 100–702, title III, §303, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4648; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 102–572, title VI, §602(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4514.)