JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§509. Functions of the Attorney General
All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions—
* * *
[For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions of law requiring submittal to Congress of any annual, semiannual, or other regular periodic report listed in House Document No. 103–7 (in which a report required under section 1054(d) of Pub. L. 100–690, set out above, is listed on page 118), see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance.]
Impact Analysis of Additional Resources to Certain Components of Federal Criminal Justice System; Study by Comptroller General and Report to Congress
Pub. L. 100–690, title IX, §9201, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4535, provided that:
"(a) Study.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study—
"(1) to determine the impact of additional resources to certain components of the Federal criminal justice system on other components of the system and of enhanced or new Federal criminal penalties or laws on the agencies and offices of the Department of Justice, the Federal courts, and other components of the Federal criminal justice system; and
"(2) use the data derived from the impact analysis to develop a model that can be applied by Congress and Federal agencies and departments to help determine appropriate staff and budget responses in order to maintain balance in the Federal criminal justice system and effectively implement changes in resources, laws, or penalties.
"(b) Report to Congress.—The Comptroller General shall report the results and recommendations derived from the study required by subsection (a) no later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1988]."
Federal Environmental or Natural Resource Laws; Investigations Respecting, Etc.
Pub. L. 96–132, §12, Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1048, provided that: "The Attorney General may, with the concurrence of any agency or Department with primary enforcement responsibility for an environmental or natural resource law, investigate any violation, of an environmental or natural resource law of the United States, and bring such actions as are necessary to enforce such laws. This section does not affect the criminal law enforcement authority of the Attorney General."
Positions in Drug Enforcement Administration; Grades Excepted From Competitive Service; Vacancies; Removal, Suspension, or Reduction in Rank or Pay; Rate of Pay
Pub. L. 94–503, title II, §201, Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2425, provided that:
"(a) Effective beginning one year after date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1976], the following positions in the Drug Enforcement Administration (and individuals holding such positions) are hereby excepted from the competitive service:
"(1) positions at GS–16, 17, and 18 of the General Schedule under section 5332(a) of title 5, United States Code, and
"(2) positions at GS–15 of the General Schedule which are designated as—
"(A) regional directors,
"(B) office heads, or
"(C) executive assistants (or equivalent positions) under the immediate supervision of the Administrator (or the Deputy Administrator) of the Drug Enforcement Administration.
"(b) Effective during the one year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1976], vacancies in positions in the Drug Enforcement Administration (other than positions described in subsection (a)) at a grade not lower than GS–14 shall be filled—
"(1) first, from applicants who have continuously held positions described in subsection (a) since the date of the enactment of this Act and who have applied for, and are qualified to fill, such vacancies, and
"(2) then, from other applicants in the order which would have occurred in the absence of this subsection.
Any individual placed in a position under paragraph (1) shall be paid in accordance with subsection (d).
"(c)(1) Effective beginning one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1976], an individual in a position described in subsection (a) may be removed, suspended for more than 30 days, furloughed without pay, or reduced in rank or pay by the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration if—
"(A) such individual has been employed in the Drug Enforcement Administration for less than the one-year period immediately preceding the date of such action, and
"(B) the Administrator determines, in his discretion, that such action would promote the efficiency of the service.
"(2) Effective beginning one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1976], an individual in a position described in subsection (a) may be reduced in rank or pay by the Administrator within the Drug Enforcement Administration if—
"(A) such individual has been continuously employed in such position since the date of the enactment of this Act, and
"(B) the Administrator determines, in his discretion, that such action would promote the efficiency of the service.
Any individual reduced in rank or pay under this paragraph shall be paid in accordance with subsection (d).
"(3) The provisions of sections 7512 and 7701 of title 5, United States Code, and otherwise applicable Executive orders, shall not apply with respect to actions taken by the Administrator under paragraph (1) or any reduction in rank or pay (under paragraph (2) or otherwise) of any individual in a position described in subsection (a).
* * *