JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§513. Attorney General to advise Secretaries of military departments
When a question of law arises in the administration of the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, or the Department of the Air Force, the cognizance of which is not given by statute to some other officer from whom the Secretary of the military department concerned may require advice, the Secretary of the military department shall send it to the Attorney General for disposition.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 613.)