JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§377. Retirement of bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges
(a) Retirement Based on Years of Service.—A bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge to whom this section applies and who retires from office after attaining the age of 65 years and serving at least 14 years, whether continuously or otherwise, as such bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge shall, subject to subs
* * *
(e) Cost-of-Living Adjustments.—A bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge who is entitled to an annuity under this section is also entitled to a cost-of-living adjustment in such annuity, calculated and payable in the same manner as adjustments under section 8340(b) of title 5, except that any such annuity, as increased under this subsection, may not exceed the salary then payable for the position from which the judge or magistrate judge retired or was removed.
(f) Election; Annuity in Lieu of Other Annuities.—A bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge shall be entitled to an annuity under this section if the judge or magistrate judge elects an annuity under this section by notifying the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. A bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge who elects to receive an annuity under this section shall not be entitled to receive 1
(1) any annuity to which such judge or magistrate judge would otherwise have been entitled under subchapter III of chapter 83, or under chapter 84 (except for subchapters III and VII), of title 5, for service performed as such a judge or magistrate judge or otherwise;
(2) an annuity or salary in senior status or retirement under section 371 or 372 of this title;
(3) retired pay under section 7447 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
(4) retired pay under section 7296 of title 38.
(g) Calculation of Service.—(1) For purposes of calculating an annuity under this section—
(A) full-time service as a bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge to whom this section applies may be credited; and
(B) each month of service shall be credited as one-twelfth of a year, and the fractional part of any month shall not be credited.
(2)(A) In the case of an individual who is a bankruptcy judge to whom this section applies and who retires under this section or who is removed from office under subsection (d) upon the sole ground of mental or physical disability, any service of that individual as a United States magistrate judge to whom this section applies, and any service of that individual as a full-time judicial officer who performed the duties of a magistrate judge and a bankruptcy judge at the same time, shall be included for purposes of calculating years of service under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d), as the case may be.
* * *
but does not include interest—
(i) if the service covered thereby aggregates 1 year or less; or
(ii) for the fractional part of a month in the total service.
(o) Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established in the Treasury a fund which shall be known as the "Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund". The Fund is appropriated for the payment of annuities, refunds, and other payments under this section.
(2) Investment of fund.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall invest, in interest bearing securities of the United States, such currently available portions of the Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund as are not immediately required for payments from the Fund. The income derived from these investments constitutes a part of the Fund.
(3) Unfunded liability.—(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund amounts required to reduce to zero the unfunded liability of the Fund.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess, determined on an annual basis in accordance with the provisions of section 9503 of title 31, of the present value of all benefits payable from the Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund over the sum of—
(i) the present value of deductions to be withheld under this section from the future basic pay of bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges; plus
(ii) the balance in the Fund as of the date the unfunded liability is determined.
In making any determination under this subparagraph, the Comptroller General shall use the applicable information contained in the reports filed pursuant to section 9503 of title 31, with respect to the retirement annuities provided for in this section.
(C) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this paragraph.
(Added Pub. L. 100–659, §2(a), Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3910; amended Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §§321, 325(b)(3), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117, 5121; Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(d)(2), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 239.)