JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§171. Appointment and number of judges; character of court; designation of chief judge
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, sixteen judges who shall constitute a court of record known as the United States Court of Federal Claims. The court is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.
(b) The President shall designate one of the judges of the Court of Federal Claims who is less than seventy years of age to serve as chief judge. The chief judge may continue to serve as such until he reaches the age of seventy years or until another judge is designated as chief judge by the President. After the designation of another judge to serve as chief judge, the former chief judge may continue to serve as a judge of the court for the balance of the term to which appointed.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat 898; July 28, 1953, ch. 253, §1, 67 Stat. 226; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §39(a), 68 Stat. 1240; Pub. L. 89–425, §1(b), May 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)