JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§255. Three-judge trials
(a) Upon application of any party to a civil action, or upon his own initiative, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade shall designate any three judges of the court to hear and determine any civil action which the chief judge finds: (1) raises an issue of the constitutionality of an Act of Congress, a proclamation of the President or an Executive order; or (2) has broad or significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws.
(b) A majority of the three judges designated may hear and determine the civil action and all questions pending therein.
(Added Pub. L. 91–271, title I, §108, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 277; amended Pub. L. 96–417, title V, §501(5), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1742.)