JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§541. United States attorneys
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.
(b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and qualifies.
(c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 617.)