JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§505. Solicitor General
The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612.)