JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§506. Assistant Attorneys General
The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, 11 Assistant Attorneys General, who shall assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §218, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2662; Pub. L. 109–177, title V, §506(a)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 247.)