JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§84. California
California is divided into four judicial districts to be known as the Northern, Eastern, Central, and Southern Districts of California.
Northern District
(a) The Northern District comprises the counties of Alameda, Contra Costa, Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Mateo, and Sonoma.
Court for the Northern District shall be held at Eureka, Oakland, San Francisco, and San Jose.
Eastern District
(b) The Eastern District comprises the counties of Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Lassen, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo, and Yuba.
Court for the Eastern District shall be held at Bakersfield, Fresno, Redding, and Sacramento.
Central District
(c) The Central District comprises 3 divisions.
(1) The Eastern Division comprises the counties of Riverside and San Bernardino.
Court for the Eastern Division shall be held at a suitable site in the city of Riverside, the city of San Bernardino, or not more than 5 miles from the boundary of either such city.
(2) The Western Division comprises the counties of Los Angeles, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.
Court for the Western Division shall be held at Los Angeles.
(3) The Southern Division comprises Orange County.
Court for the Southern Division shall be held at Santa Ana.
Southern District
(d) The Southern District comprises the counties of Imperial and San Diego.
Court for the Southern District shall be held at San Diego.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 875; Pub. L. 89–372, §3(a), Mar. 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 75; Pub. L. 96–462, §2, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 102–357, §2, Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 958; Pub. L. 113–235, div. E, title III, §307, Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2352.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §145 and section 76 of title 16, Conservation (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §72, 36 Stat. 1107; May 16, 1916, ch. 122, 39 Stat. 122; June 2, 1920, ch. 218, §2, 41 Stat. 731; Mar. 1, 1929, ch. 421, 45 Stat. 1424).
A provision relating to the place for maintenance of a clerk's office, and requiring such office to be kept open at all times, was omitted as covered by sections 452 and 751 of this title.
Changes in arrangement and phraseology were made.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–235 inserted "Bakersfield," after "shall be held at".
1992—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–357 amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "The Central District comprises the counties of Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.
  "Court for the Central District shall be held at Los Angeles and Santa Ana."
1980—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–462 inserted "and Santa Ana" after "at Los Angeles".
* * *
"(b) Pending Cases Not Affected.—This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not affect any action commenced before the effective date of this Act and pending in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on such date.
"(c) Juries Not Affected.—This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not affect the composition, or preclude the service, of any grand or petit jury summoned, empaneled, or actually serving in the Central Judicial District of California on the effective date of this Act."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment; Savings Provision
Pub. L. 96–462, §7, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2054, provided that:
"(a) This Act and the amendments made by this Act [amending this section and sections 95, 105, 113, and 124 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 95, 105, and 113 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1981.
"(b) Nothing in this Act shall affect the composition or preclude the service of any grand or petit juror summoned, empaneled, or actually serving in any judicial district on the effective date of this Act [Oct. 1, 1981]."
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–372, §3(i), Mar. 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 77, provided that: "The provisions of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section and section 133 of this title] shall become effective six months after the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 18, 1966]."
Congressional Findings Concerning Creation of Three Divisions in Central District
Pub. L. 102–357, §1, Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 958, provided that: "The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) The Federal Government has the responsibility to provide quality services which are readily accessible to the people it serves.
"(2) The court facilities in the Central Judicial District of California are presently inadequate, and current and projected growth exacerbates the problem.
"(3) The population demographics of southern California have changed dramatically over the last decade, as the center of population shifts inland. Between 1980 and 1990, the population of Riverside County increased 76.5 percent, and San Bernardino County's population increased 58.5 percent, to a combined population of 2,600,000.
"(4) In the next 15 years, the population in Riverside and San Bernardino Counties is expected to increase again by 70 percent, and 67 percent, respectively. By the year 2005, Riverside and San Bernardino Counties will have 4,400,000 residents.
"(5) As a result of the population growth, the freeways connecting the Pacific coast and the inland areas are tremendously overburdened, and Federal offices along the coast are no longer accessible to the residents of Riverside and San Bernardino Counties.
* * *