JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§112. New York
New York is divided into four judicial districts to be known as the Northern, Southern, Eastern, and Western Districts of New York.
Northern District
(a) The Northern District comprises the counties of Albany, Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saint Lawrence, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Warren, and Washington.
Court for the Northern District shall be held at Albany, Auburn, Binghamton, Malone, Plattsburgh,1 Syracuse, Utica, Watertown, and Plattsburgh.1
Southern District
(b) The Southern District comprises the counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District.
Court for the Southern District shall be held at New York, White Plains, and in the Middletown-Wallkill area of Orange County or such nearby location as may be deemed appropriate.
Eastern District
(c) The Eastern District comprises the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk and concurrently with the Southern District, the waters within the counties of Bronx and New York.
Court for the Eastern District shall be held at Brooklyn, Hauppauge, Hempstead (including the village of Uniondale), and Central Islip.
Western District
(d) The Western District comprises the counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, and Yates.
Court for the Western District shall be held at Buffalo, Canandaigua, Elmira, Jamestown, and Rochester.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 90–217, Dec. 18, 1967, 81 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 91–546, §1, Dec. 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 1412; Pub. L. 95–271, §1, Apr. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 221; Pub. L. 95–408, §4(c), Oct. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 95–573, §3, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2458; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §405, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3361; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §324(a)(2), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5120; Pub. L. 104–317, title VI, §609, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3860; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title III, §306], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-37; Pub. L. 108–455, §4, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3628; Pub. L. 108–482, title III, §302, Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3918.)