JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§995. Powers of the Commission
(a) The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall have the power to—
(1) establish general policies and promulgate such rules and regulations for the Commission as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
* * *
(B) assisting and serving in a consulting capacity to Federal courts, departments, and agencies in the development, maintenance, and coordination of sound sentencing practices;
(13) collect systematically the data obtained from studies, research, and the empirical experience of public and private agencies concerning the sentencing process;
(14) publish data concerning the sentencing process;
(15) collect systematically and disseminate information concerning sentences actually imposed, and the relationship of such sentences to the factors set forth in section 3553(a) of title 18, United States Code;
(16) collect systematically and disseminate information regarding effectiveness of sentences imposed;
(17) devise and conduct, in various geographical locations, seminars and workshops providing continuing studies for persons engaged in the sentencing field;
(18) devise and conduct periodic training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel and other persons connected with the sentencing process;
(19) study the feasibility of developing guidelines for the disposition of juvenile delinquents;
(20) make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane and rational sentencing policy;
(21) hold hearings and call witnesses that might assist the Commission in the exercise of its powers or duties;
(22) perform such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet their responsibilities under section 3553(a) of title 18, United States Code, and to permit others involved in the Federal criminal justice system to meet their related responsibilities;
(23) retain private attorneys to provide legal advice to the Commission in the conduct of its work, or to appear for or represent the Commission in any case in which the Commission is authorized by law to represent itself, or in which the Commission is representing itself with the consent of the Department of Justice; and the Commission may in its discretion pay reasonable attorney's fees to private attorneys employed by it out of its appropriated funds. When serving as officers or employees of the United States, such private attorneys shall be considered special government employees as defined in section 202(a) of title 18; and
(24) grant incentive awards to its employees pursuant to chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code.
* * *