JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1361. Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.
(Added Pub. L. 87–748, §1(a), Oct. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 744.)