JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§509. Functions of the Attorney General
All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions—
* * *
"SEC. 2536. ESTABLISHMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS CRIME UNIT AND OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL FOR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS CRIME UNIT.
"(a) Establishment.—There is established within the Office of the Deputy Attorney General in the Department of Justice a Financial Institutions Fraud Unit to be headed by a special counsel (hereafter in this title [probably means this subtitle which is subtitle D (§§2536–2540) of title XXV of Pub. L. 101–647, which amended section 1441a of Title 12, Banks and Banking, and enacted this note] referred to as the 'Special Counsel').
"(b) Responsibility.—The Financial Institutions Fraud Unit and the Special Counsel shall be responsible to and shall report directly to the Deputy Attorney General.
"(c) Sunset.—The provisions of this section shall cease to apply at the end of the 5-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990].
"SEC. 2537. APPOINTMENT RESPONSIBILITIES AND COMPENSATION OF THE SPECIAL COUNSEL.
"(a) Appointment.—The Special Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
"(b) Responsibilities.—The Special Counsel shall—
"(1) supervise and coordinate investigations and prosecutions within the Department of Justice of fraud and other criminal activity in and against the financial services industry, including, to the extent consistent with the independent counsel provision of chapter 40 of title 28, United States Code, any such activity by any current or former elected official or high-level executive branch official or any member of the immediate family of any such official;
"(2) ensure that Federal law relating to civil enforcement, asset seizure and forfeiture, money laundering, and racketeering are used to the fullest extent authorized to recover the proceeds of unlawful activities from persons who have committed crimes in and against the financial services industry; and
"(3) ensure that adequate resources are made available for the investigation and prosecution of fraud and other criminal activity in and against the financial services industry.
"(c) Compensation.—The Special Counsel shall be paid at the basic pay payable for level V of the Executive Schedule.
"SEC. 2538. ASSIGNMENT OF PERSONNEL.
"There shall be assigned to the Financial Institutions Fraud Unit such personnel as the Attorney General deems necessary to provide an appropriate level of enforcement activity in the area of fraud and other criminal activity in and against the financial services industry."
[Section 2539 of Pub. L. 101–647, formerly set out in the note above, relating to financial institutions fraud task forces, was editorially reclassified as section 41501 of Title 34, Crime Control and Law Enforcement.]
* * *
Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §528, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, as amended by Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320923, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2131, provided that:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law and in any fiscal year—
"(1) The Attorney General shall accept, and Federal departments and agencies, including the United States Secret Service, the Internal Revenue Service, the Resolution Trust Corporation, and the appropriate Federal banking agency, may provide, without reimbursement, the services of attorneys, law enforcement personnel, and other employees of any other departments or agencies of the Federal Government to assist the Department of Justice, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, in the investigation and prosecution of fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation;
"(2) any attorney of a department or agency whose services are accepted pursuant to paragraph (1) may, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, and perform any other investigative or prosecutorial function, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct or perform whether or not the attorney is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought; and
"(3) law enforcement personnel of the United States Secret Service are authorized, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, to conduct or perform any kind of investigation, civil or criminal, related to fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation, which the Department of Justice law enforcement personnel are authorized by law to conduct or perform: Provided, That the Secret Service shall not initiate investigations pursuant to this section independent of the supervision of the Attorney General.
"(b) This section—
"(1) shall not, except as expressly provided herein, alter the authority of any Federal law enforcement agency; and
"(2) shall expire on December 31, 2004.
"(c) This section applies notwithstanding any other provision of law enacted by the 101st Congress after October 15, 1990, that by its terms would grant authority to, or otherwise affect the authority of, the Secret Service or other departments or agencies of the Federal Government to conduct or to assist the Department of Justice in conducting investigations or prosecutions of fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation, and any other such provision shall not be effective in granting or otherwise affecting any such authority."
* * *