JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§175. Official duty station; residence
(a) The official duty station of each judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims is the District of Columbia.
(b) After appointment and while in active service, each judge shall reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia.
(c) Retired judges of the Court of Federal Claims are not subject to restrictions as to residence. The place where a retired judge maintains the actual abode in which such judge customarily lives shall be deemed to be the judge's official duty station for the purposes of section 456 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 89–425, §2, May 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 140; amended Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 106–518, title III, §307, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2419.)