JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§293. Judges of the Court of International Trade
(a) 1 The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily any judge of the Court of International Trade to perform judicial duties in any circuit, either in a court of appeals or district court, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit in which the need arises.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 901; July 14, 1956, ch. 589, §3(a), 70 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 85–755, §4, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 848; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §205, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2660; Pub. L. 96–417, title I, §102, title V, §501(8), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1727, 1742; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §110(a), (b), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 29.)