JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1497. Oyster growers' damages from dredging operations
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages to oyster growers on private or leased lands or bottoms arising from dredging operations or use of other machinery and equipment in making river and harbor improvements authorized by Act of Congress.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §133(c), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 40; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)