JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§471. Requirement for a district court civil justice expense and delay reduction plan
There shall be implemented by each United States district court, in accordance with this chapter, a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. The plan may be a plan developed by such district court or a model plan developed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. The purposes of each plan are to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes.
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title I, §103(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5090; amended Pub. L. 102–198, §2(1), Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1623.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1991—Pub. L. 102–198 substituted "this chapter" for "this title".
Congressional Statement of Findings
Pub. L. 101–650, title I, §102, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5089, provided that: "The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) The problems of cost and delay in civil litigation in any United States district court must be addressed in the context of the full range of demands made on the district court's resources by both civil and criminal matters.
"(2) The courts, the litigants, the litigants' attorneys, and the Congress and the executive branch, share responsibility for cost and delay in civil litigation and its impact on access to the courts, adjudication of cases on the merits, and the ability of the civil justice system to provide proper and timely judicial relief for aggrieved parties.
"(3) The solutions to problems of cost and delay must include significant contributions by the courts, the litigants, the litigants' attorneys, and by the Congress and the executive branch.
"(4) In identifying, developing, and implementing solutions to problems of cost and delay in civil litigation, it is necessary to achieve a method of consultation so that individual judicial officers, litigants, and litigants' attorneys who have developed techniques for litigation management and cost and delay reduction can effectively and promptly communicate those techniques to all participants in the civil justice system.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–650, title I, §103(b), (c), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5096, as amended by Pub. L. 102–572, title V, §505, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4513; Pub. L. 105–53, §2, Oct. 6, 1997, 111 Stat. 1173; Pub. L. 106–518, title II, §206, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2414, provided that:
"(b) Implementation.—(1) Except as provided in section 105 of this Act [set out below], each United States district court shall, within three years after the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 1, 1990], implement a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan under section 471 of title 28, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).
"(2)(A) The requirements set forth in sections 471, 472, 473, 474, 475, 477, and 478 of title 28, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall remain in effect for seven years after the date of the enactment of this title.
"(B) The requirements set forth in section 476 of title 28, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall remain in effect permanently.
"(c) Early Implementation District Courts.—
"(1) Any United States district court that, no earlier than June 30, 1991, and no later than December 31, 1991, develops and implements a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan under chapter 23 of title 28, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall be designated by the Judicial Conference of the United States as an Early Implementation District Court.
"(2) The chief judge of a district so designated may apply to the Judicial Conference for additional resources, including technological and personnel support and information systems, necessary to implement its civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. The Judicial Conference may provide such resources out of funds appropriated pursuant to section 106(a) [Pub. L. 101–650, title I, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5098].
"(3) Within 18 months after the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 1, 1990], the Judicial Conference shall prepare a report on the plans developed and implemented by the Early Implementation District Courts.
* * *