JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1. Number of justices; quorum
The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869.)