JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1494. Accounts of officers, agents or contractors
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount, if any, due to or from the United States by reason of any unsettled account of any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States, or a guarantor, surety or personal representative of any such officer, agent or contractor, and to render judgment thereof,1 where—
(1) claimant or the person he represents has applied to the proper department of the Government for settlement of the account;
(2) three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement; and
(3) no suit upon the same has been brought by the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 941; July 28, 1953, ch. 253, §9, 67 Stat. 226; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §44(c), 68 Stat. 1242; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §133(c)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 40; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)