JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§155. Temporary transfer of bankruptcy judges
(a) A bankruptcy judge may be transferred to serve temporarily as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district other than the judicial district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed upon the approval of the judicial council of each of the circuits involved.
(b) A bankruptcy judge who has retired may, upon consent, be recalled to serve as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district by the judicial council of the circuit within which such district is located. Upon recall, a bankruptcy judge may receive a salary for such service in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference of the United States, subject to the restrictions on the payment of an annuity in section 377 of this title or in subchapter III of chapter 83, and chapter 84, of title 5 which are applicable to such judge.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §104(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 339; amended Pub. L. 99–651, title II, §202(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3648; Pub. L. 100–659, §4(a), Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3918.)