JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1582. Civil actions commenced by the United States
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States—
(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592, 593A, 641(b)(6), 641(d)(2)(A), 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930;
(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or
(3) to recover customs duties.
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title II, §201, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1729; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §212(b)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2983; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1891(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2926; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, §684(c), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2219.)