JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§371. Retirement on salary; retirement in senior status
(a) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retire from the office after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) and shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired.
(b)(1) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from regular active service after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) of this section and shall, during the remainder of his or her lifetime, continue to receive the salary of the office if he or she meets the requirements of subsection (e).
(2) In a case in which a justice or judge who retires under paragraph (1) does not meet the requirements of subsection (e), the justice or judge shall continue to receive the salary that he or she was receiving when he or she was last in active service or, if a certification under subsection (e) was made for such justice or judge, when such a certification was last in effect. The salary of such justice or judge shall be adjusted under section 461 of this title.
(c) The age and service requirements for retirement under this section are as follows:
Attained age:Years of service:
65 15
66 14
67 13
68 12
69 11
70 10
(d) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a successor to a justice or judge who retires under this section.
(e)(1) In order to continue receiving the salary of the office under subsection (b), a justice must be certified in each calendar year by the Chief Justice, and a judge must be certified by the chief judge of the circuit in which the judge sits, as having met the requirements set forth in at least one of the following subparagraphs:
(A) The justice or judge must have carried in the preceding calendar year a caseload involving courtroom participation which is equal to or greater than the amount of work involving courtroom participation which an average judge in active service would perform in three months. In the instance of a justice or judge who has sat on both district courts and courts of appeals, the caseload of appellate work and trial work shall be determined separately and the results of those determinations added together for purposes of this paragraph.
(B) The justice or judge performed in the preceding calendar year substantial judicial duties not involving courtroom participation under subparagraph (A), including settlement efforts, motion decisions, writing opinions in cases that have not been orally argued, and administrative duties for the court to which the justice or judge is assigned. Any certification under this subparagraph shall include a statement describing in detail the nature and amount of work and certifying that the work done is equal to or greater than the work described in this subparagraph which an average judge in active service would perform in three months.
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 903; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §39, 65 Stat. 724; Feb. 10, 1954, ch. 6, §4(a), 68 Stat. 12; Pub. L. 98–353, title II, §204(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, §1005(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4666; Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, §705(a), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1770; Pub. L. 104–317, title III, §301, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3851; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §654(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-165; Pub. L. 106–518, title III, §303, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2417.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§375 and 375a (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §260, 36 Stat. 1161; Feb. 25, 1919, ch. 29, §6, 40 Stat. 1157; Mar. 1, 1929, ch. 419, 45 Stat. 1422; Mar. 1, 1937, ch. 21, §§1, 2, 50 Stat. 24; Feb. 11, 1938, ch. 25, §1, 52 Stat. 28; May 11, 1944, ch. 192, §1, 58 Stat. 218).
This section consolidates provisions of sections 375 and 375a of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., relating to resignation and retirement. Remaining provisions of said section 375 now appear in sections 136, 294, and 756 of this title, and remaining provisions of said section 375a now appear in section 294 of this title.
Words "may resign, or may retain his office but retire from regular active service" were used to clarify the difference between resignation and retirement. Resignation results in loss of the judge's office, while retirement does not. (Booth v. U.S., 1933, 54 S. Ct. 379, 291 U.S. 339, 78 L. Ed. 836; U.S. v. Moore, 1939, 101 F. 2d 56, certiorari denied 59 S. Ct. 788, 306 U.S. 664, 83 L. Ed. 1060.)
Terms "judge of the United States" and "justice of the United States" are defined in section 451 of this title.
The revised section continues the provision respecting the salary of a resigned judge but changes such provision for retired judges and makes them eligible to receive any increases provided by Congress for the office from which they retired. This change is in harmony with the clear line of distinction drawn by Congress between retirement and resignation.