JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§2. Terms of court
The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869.)