JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§460. Application to other courts
(a) Sections 452 through 459 and section 462 of this chapter shall also apply to the United States Court of Federal Claims, to each court created by Act of Congress in a territory which is invested with any jurisdiction of a district court of the United States, and to the judges thereof.
(b) The official duty station of each judge referred to in subsection (a) which is not otherwise established by law shall be that place where the court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily lives.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §43(a), 65 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 85–508, §12(e), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §217(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2661; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §115(b)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 31; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)