JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§509. Functions of the Attorney General
All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions—
(1) vested by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 in administrative law judges employed by the Department of Justice;
(2) of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.; and
(3) of the Board of Directors and officers of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 95–251, §2(a)(6), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §228(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title II, §204(d), div. B, title IV, §4003(b)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1776, 1811.)