JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§519. Supervision of litigation
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 614.)