JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1336. Surface Transportation Board's orders
(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board, and to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.
(b) When a district court or the United States Court of Federal Claims refers a question or issue to the Surface Transportation Board for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board arising out of such referral.
(c) Any action brought under subsection (b) of this section shall be filed within 90 days from the date that the order of the Surface Transportation Board becomes final.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 88–513, §1, Aug. 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 93–584, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1917; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §128, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 39; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, §305(a)(1), (2), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 944.)