JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges
(a)(1) Each bankruptcy judge to be appointed for a judicial district, as provided in paragraph (2), shall be appointed by the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which such district is located. Such appointments shall be made after considering the recommendations of the Judicial Conference submitted pursuant to subsection (b). Each bankruptcy judge shall be appointed for a term of fourteen years, subject to the provisions of subsection (e). However, upon the expiration of the term, a bankruptcy judge may, with the approval of the judicial council of the circuit, continue to perform the duties of the office until the earlier of the date which is 180 days after the expiration of the term or the date of the appointment of a successor. Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution.
(2) The bankruptcy judges appointed pursuant to this section shall be appointed for the several judicial districts as follows:
DistrictsJudges
Alabama:
Northern 5
Middle 2
Southern 2
Alaska 2
Arizona 7
Arkansas:
Eastern and Western 3
California:
Northern 9
Eastern 6
Central 21
Southern 4
Colorado 5
Connecticut 3
Delaware 1
District of Columbia 1
Florida:
Northern 1
Middle 8
Southern 5
Georgia:
Northern 8
Middle 3
Southern 2
Hawaii 1
Idaho 2
Illinois:
Northern 10
Central 3
Southern 1
Indiana:
Northern 3
Southern 4
Iowa:
Northern 2
Southern 2
Kansas 4
Kentucky:
Eastern 2
Western 3
Louisiana:
Eastern 2
Middle 1
Western 3
Maine 2
Maryland 4
Massachusetts 5
Michigan:
Eastern 4
Western 3
Minnesota 4
Mississippi:
Northern 1
Southern 2
Missouri:
Eastern 3
Western 3
Montana 1
Nebraska 2
Nevada 3
New Hampshire 1
New Jersey 8
New Mexico 2
New York:
Northern 2
Southern 9
Eastern 6
Western 3
North Carolina:
Eastern 2
Middle 2
Western 2
North Dakota 1
Ohio:
Northern 8
Southern 7
Oklahoma:
Northern 2
Eastern 1
Western 3
Oregon 5
Pennsylvania:
Eastern 5
Middle 2
Western 4
Puerto Rico 2
Rhode Island 1
South Carolina 2
South Dakota 2
Tennessee:
Eastern 3
Middle 3
Western 4
Texas:
Northern 6
Eastern 2
Southern 6
Western 4
Utah 3
Vermont 1
Virginia:
Eastern 5
Western 3
Washington:
Eastern 2
* * *
(2) The Judicial Conference shall, from time to time, submit recommendations to the Congress regarding the number of bankruptcy judges needed and the districts in which such judges are needed.
(3) Not later than December 31, 1994, and not later than the end of each 2-year period thereafter, the Judicial Conference of the United States shall conduct a comprehensive review of all judicial districts to assess the continuing need for the bankruptcy judges authorized by this section, and shall report to the Congress its findings and any recommendations for the elimination of any authorized position which can be eliminated when a vacancy exists by reason of resignation, retirement, removal, or death.
(c)(1) Each bankruptcy judge may hold court at such places within the judicial district, in addition to the official duty station of such judge, as the business of the court may require.
(2)(A) Bankruptcy judges may hold court at such places within the United States outside the judicial district as the nature of the business of the court may require, and upon such notice as the court orders, upon a finding by either the chief judge of the bankruptcy court (or, if the chief judge is unavailable, the most senior available bankruptcy judge) or by the judicial council of the circuit that, because of emergency conditions, no location within the district is reasonably available where the bankruptcy judges could hold court.
(B) Bankruptcy judges may transact any business at special sessions of court held outside the district pursuant to this paragraph that might be transacted at a regular session.
(C) If a bankruptcy court issues an order exercising its authority under subparagraph (A), the court—
(i) through the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall—
(I) send notice of such order, including the reasons for the issuance of such order, to the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives; and
* * *