JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1362. Indian tribes
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 89–635, §1, Oct. 10, 1966, 80 Stat. 880.)