JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§509. Functions of the Attorney General
All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions—
* * *
or for other similar special circumstances, for Federal, State, and local taxes heretofore and hereafter resulting from any reimbursement of travel expenses from an appropriation account within the Department of Justice: Provided, That such reimbursement may include an amount equal to all income taxes for which the employee would be liable due to such reimbursement."
Overseas Law Enforcement Training Activities
Pub. L. 104–132, title VIII, §801, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1304, provided that: "The Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury are authorized to support law enforcement training activities in foreign countries, in consultation with the Secretary of State, for the purpose of improving the effectiveness of the United States in investigating and prosecuting transnational offenses."
Reimbursement by Other Government Agencies of Department of Justice Salaries and Expenses in High-Cost Litigation
Pub. L. 103–317, title I, §109, Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1735, provided that: "Notwithstanding 31 U.S.C. 3302 or any other law, in litigation involving unusually high costs, the Department of Justice may receive and retain reimbursement for salaries and expenses, for fiscal year 1995 and thereafter, from any other governmental component being represented in the litigation."
Neighborhood Revitalization
Pub. L. 102–395, title I, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1830, provided in part: "That for fiscal year 1993 and thereafter the Attorney General shall (1) promote neighborhood revitalization by developing a plan for the use of Federal funds appropriated for selected activities in the Departments of Labor, Education, Health and Human Services, Transportation, Agriculture, and Housing and Urban Development; (2) the Attorney General shall solicit from State and local governments plans to revitalize neighborhoods using programs administered by such agencies; and (3) the Attorney General
* * *
"(1) The Attorney General shall accept, and Federal departments and agencies, including the United States Secret Service, the Internal Revenue Service, the Resolution Trust Corporation, and the appropriate Federal banking agency, may provide, without reimbursement, the services of attorneys, law enforcement personnel, and other employees of any other departments or agencies of the Federal Government to assist the Department of Justice, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, in the investigation and prosecution of fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation;
"(2) any attorney of a department or agency whose services are accepted pursuant to paragraph (1) may, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, and perform any other investigative or prosecutorial function, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct or perform whether or not the attorney is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought; and
"(3) law enforcement personnel of the United States Secret Service are authorized, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, to conduct or perform any kind of investigation, civil or criminal, related to fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation, which the Department of Justice law enforcement personnel are authorized by law to conduct or perform: Provided, That the Secret Service shall not initiate investigations pursuant to this section independent of the supervision of the Attorney General.
"(b) This section—
"(1) shall not, except as expressly provided herein, alter the authority of any Federal law enforcement agency; and
"(2) shall expire on December 31, 2004.
* * *