JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§461. Adjustments in certain salaries
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule (except as provided in subsection (b)), each salary rate which is subje
* * *
Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title II, §2207, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1060, provided that: "Effective on the first day of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after January 1, 1984, each rate of pay subject to adjustment by section 461 of title 28, United States Code, shall be increased by an amount, rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or if midway between multiples of $100, to the next higher multiple of $100), equal to the overall percentage of the adjustment taking effect under section 5305 of title 5, United States Code, in the rates of pay under the General Schedule during fiscal year 1984."
Specific Congressional Authorization Required for Salary Increases for Federal Judges and Justices of the Supreme Court
Pub. L. 97–92, §140, Dec. 15, 1981, 95 Stat. 1200, as amended by Pub. L. 107–77, title VI, §625, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 803, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of this joint resolution [Pub. L. 97–92], none of the funds appropriated by this joint resolution or by any other Act shall be obligated or expended to increase, after the date of enactment of this joint resolution [Dec. 15, 1981], any salary of any Federal judge or Justice of the Supreme Court, except as may be specifically authorized by Act of Congress hereafter enacted: Provided, That nothing in this limitation shall be construed to reduce any salary which may be in effect at the time of enactment of this joint resolution nor shall this limitation be construed in any manner to reduce the salary of any Federal judge or of any Justice of the Supreme Court. This section shall apply to fiscal year 1981 and each fiscal year thereafter."
Salary Rate Limitations on Use of Funds
1982—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1983, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 101(e) of Pub. L. 97–276, as amended, set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
1981—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1982, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see sections 101(g) and 141 of Pub. L. 97–92, set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5.
1980—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1981, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 101(c) of Pub. L. 96–536, as amended, set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5.
* * *