JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§172. Tenure and salaries of judges
(a) Each judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall be appointed for a term of fifteen years.
(b) Each judge shall receive a salary at the rate of pay, and in the same manner, as judges of the district courts of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, §1023, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4673; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)