JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§604. Duties of Director generally
(a) The Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall:
(1) Supervise all administrative matters relating to the offices of clerks and other clerical and administrative personnel of the courts;
(2) Examine the state of the dockets of the courts; secure information as to the courts' need of assistance; prepare and transmit semiannually to the chief judges of the circuits, statistical data and reports as to the business of the courts;
(3) Submit to the annual meeting of the Judicial Conference of the United States, at least two weeks prior thereto, a report of the activities of the Administrative Office and the state of the business of the courts, together with the statistical data submitted to the chief judges of the circuits under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and the Director's recommendations, which report, data and recommendations shall be public documents.
(4) Submit to Congress and the Attorney General copies of the report, data and recommendations required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(5) Fix the compensation of clerks of court, deputies, librarians, criers, messengers, law clerks, secretaries, stenographers, clerical assistants, and other employees of the courts whose compensation is not otherwise fixed by law, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay on behalf of Justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior, United States magistrate judges, bankruptcy judges appointed under chapter 6 of this title, judges of the District Court of Guam, judges of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges retired under section 377 of this title, and judges retired under section 373 of this title, who are,1 aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States;
(6) Determine and pay necessary office expenses of courts, judges, and those court officials whose expenses are by law allowable, and the lawful fees of United States magistrate judges;
(7) Regulate and pay annuities to widows and surviving dependent children of justices and judges of the United States, judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims, bankruptcy judges, United States magistrate judges, Directors of the Federal Judicial Center, and Directors of the Administrative Office, and necessary travel and subsistence expenses incurred by judges, court officers and employees, and officers and employees of the Administrative Office, and the Federal Judicial Center, while absent from their official stations on official business, without regard to the per diem allowances and amounts for reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses established by the Administrator of General Services under
* * *
2009—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 111–8 substituted ", United States magistrate judges, bankruptcy judges appointed under chapter 6 of this title, judges of the District Court of Guam, judges of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges retired under section 377 of this title, and judges retired under section 373 of this title, who are" for "magistrate judges appointed under section 631 of this title,".
2008—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 110–177 inserted "magistrate judges appointed under section 631 of this title," after "hold office during good behavior".
2005—Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 109–115 added par. (4).
2002—Subsec. (a)(20)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(1)(A), substituted "358" for "372(c)(11)".
Subsec. (a)(20)(C). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(1)(B), substituted "360(b)" for "372(c)(15)".
Subsec. (g)(3)(B). Pub. L. 107–217 substituted "sections 541–555 of title 40" for "section 203 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 484)".
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(2)(A), substituted "chapter 16" for "section 372" in two places.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(2)(B), substituted "chapter 16" for "section 372(c)".
2000—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 106–518, §304(d), amended par. (8) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (8) read as follows: "Disburse, directly or through the several United States marshals, moneys appropriated for the maintenance and operation of the courts;".
Subsec. (a)(24). Pub. L. 106–518, §204, struck out the second par. (24) which read as follows: "Lay before Congress, annually, statistical tables that will accurately reflect the business imposed on the Federal courts by the savings and loan crisis."
1999—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 106–113 inserted before semicolon at end ", and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay on behalf of Justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior, aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States".
1992—Subsec. (a)(7), (23). Pub. L. 102–572, §902(b)(1), substituted "United States Court of Federal Claims" for "United States Claims Court".
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 102–572, §503, added par. (3).
1990—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 101–650, §325(c)(1), amended Pub. L. 100–702, §1011. See 1988 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–650, §306(e)(1)(B)(i), inserted "judges of the United States Claims Court," before "bankruptcy judges".
Subsec. (a)(19). Pub. L. 101–474, §5(r), and Pub. L. 101–650, §306(e)(1)(A), made identical technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 100–702, §402(a)(1). See 1988 Amendment note below.
* * *