JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1412. Change of venue
A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §102(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 335.)