JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§476. Enhancement of judicial information dissemination
(a) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall prepare a semiannual report, available to the public, that discloses for each judicial officer—
(1) the number of motions that have been pending for more than six months and the name of each case in which such motion has been pending;
(2) the number of bench trials that have been submitted for more than six months and the name of each case in which such trials are under submission; and
(3) the number and names of cases that have not been terminated within three years after filing.
(b) To ensure uniformity of reporting, the standards for categorization or characterization of judicial actions to be prescribed in accordance with section 481 of this title shall apply to the semiannual report prepared under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title I, §103(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5093.)