JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges
(a)(1) Each bankruptcy judge to be appointed for a judicial district, as provided in paragraph (2), shall be appointed by the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which such district is located. Such appointments shall be made after considering the recommendations of the Judicial Conference submitted pursua
* * *
(i) through the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall—
(I) send notice of such order, including the reasons for the issuance of such order, to the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives; and
(II) not later than 180 days after the expiration of such court order submit a brief report to the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives describing the impact of such order, including—
(aa) the reasons for the issuance of such order;
(bb) the duration of such order;
(cc) the impact of such order on litigants; and
(dd) the costs to the judiciary resulting from such order; and
(ii) shall provide reasonable notice to the United States Marshals Service before the commencement of any special session held pursuant to such order.
(d) With the approval of the Judicial Conference and of each of the judicial councils involved, a bankruptcy judge may be designated to serve in any district adjacent to or near the district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed.
(e) A bankruptcy judge may be removed during the term for which such bankruptcy judge is appointed, only for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability and only by the judicial council of the circuit in which the judge's official duty station is located. Removal may not occur unless a majority of all of the judges of such council concur in the order of removal. Before any order of removal may be entered, a full specification of charges shall be furnished to such bankruptcy judge who shall be accorded an opportunity to be heard on such charges.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §104(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 336; amended Pub. L. 99–554, title I, §101, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3088; Pub. L. 100–587, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2982; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §304, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5105; Pub. L. 102–361, §§2, 4, Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 965, 966; Pub. L. 109–8, title XII, §1223(d), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 198; Pub. L. 109–63, §2(c), Sept. 9, 2005, 119 Stat. 1994.)