JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§714. Criers and messengers
(a) Each court of appeals may appoint a crier who shall be subject to removal by the court.
(b) The crier, with the approval of the court, may appoint necessary messengers in such number as the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may approve. The crier may remove such messengers with the approval of the court. The crier shall also perform the duties of bailiff and messenger.
(Added Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §120(c)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 33.)