JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§531. Federal Bureau of Investigation
The Federal Bureau of Investigation is in the Department of Justice.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 616.)
Historical and Revision Notes
* * *
"(a) Enterprise Architecture Defined.—In this section, the term 'enterprise architecture' means a detailed outline or blueprint of the information technology of the Federal Bureau of Investigation that will satisfy the ongoing mission and goals of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and that sets forth specific and identifiable benchmarks.
"(b) Enterprise Architecture.—The Federal Bureau of Investigation shall—
"(1) continually maintain and update an enterprise architecture; and
"(2) maintain a state of the art and up to date information technology infrastructure that is in compliance with the enterprise architecture of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
"(c) Report.—Subject to subsection (d), the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall, on an annual basis, submit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on whether the major information technology investments of the Federal Bureau of Investigation are in compliance with the enterprise architecture of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and identify any inability or expectation of inability to meet the terms set forth in the enterprise architecture.
"(d) Failure To Meet Terms.—If the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation identifies any inability or expectation of inability to meet the terms set forth in the enterprise architecture in a report under subsection (c), the report under subsection (c) shall—
"(1) be twice a year until the inability is corrected;
"(2) include a statement as to whether the inability or expectation of inability to meet the terms set forth in the enterprise architecture is substantially related to resources; and
"(3) if the inability or expectation of inability is substantially related to resources, include a request for additional funding that would resolve the problem or a request to reprogram funds that would resolve the problem.
"(e) Enterprise Architecture, Agency Plans and Reports.—This section shall be carried out in compliance with the requirements set forth in section 1016(e) and (h) [6 U.S.C. 485(e) and former 6 U.S.C. 485(h)]."
Report to Congress
Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §203(f), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271, which required the Department of Justice to notify Congress of plans to modify the CODIS system, was editorially reclassified as section 40721 of Title 34, Crime Control and Law Enforcement.
Morgan P. Hardiman Child Abduction and Serial Murder Investigative Resources Center
Pub. L. 105–314, title VII, §703(a)–(f), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2987–2989, establishing the Morgan P. Hardiman Child Abduction and Serial Murder Investigative Resources Center, was editorially reclassified as section 41502 of Title 34, Crime Control and Law Enforcement.
Federal Bureau of Investigation Funding Authorizations
Pub. L. 104–132, title VIII, §811, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1312, as amended by Pub. L. 106–546, §6(a), Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2733, provided that:
"(a) In General.—With funds made available pursuant to subsection (c)—
"(1) the Attorney General shall—
"(A) provide support and enhance the technical support center and tactical operations of the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
"(B) create a Federal Bureau of Investigation counterterrorism and counterintelligence fund for costs associated with the investigation of cases involving cases of terrorism;
"(C) expand and improve the instructional, operational support, and construction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation Academy;
"(D) construct a Federal Bureau of Investigation laboratory, provide laboratory examination support, and provide for a command center;
"(E) make grants to States to carry out the activities described in subsection (b); and
"(F) increase personnel to support counterterrorism activities; and
"(2) the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall expand the combined DNA Identification System (CODIS) to include analyses of DNA samples collected from—
"(A) individuals convicted of a qualifying Federal offense, as determined under section 3(d) of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 [34 U.S.C. 40702(d)];
"(B) individuals convicted of a qualifying District of Columbia offense, as determined under section 4(d) of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 [34 U.S.C. 40703(d)]; and
"(C) members of the Armed Forces convicted of a qualifying military offense, as determined under section 1565(d) of title 10, United States Code.
"(b) State Grants.—
"(1) Authorization.—The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, may make grants to each State eligible under paragraph (2) to be used by the chief executive officer of the State, in conjunction with units of local government, other States, or any combination thereof, to carry out all or part of a program to establish, develop, update, or upgrade—
"(A) computerized identification systems that are compatible and integrated with the databases of the National Crime Information Center of the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
"(B) the capability to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in a forensic laboratory in ways that are compatible and integrated with the combined DNA Identification System (CODIS) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and
"(C) automated fingerprint identification systems that are compatible and integrated with the Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System (IAFIS) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
* * *