JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1356. Seizures not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 934; Pub. L. 96–417, title V, §508, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1743.)