JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§602. Employees
(a) The Director shall appoint and fix the compensation of necessary employees of the Administrative Office in accordance with the Administrative Office of the United States Courts Personnel Act of 1990.
* * *
25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 95–539, §5, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2044; Pub. L. 101–474, §5(a), (q), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1099, 1101; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §325(b)(4), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5121.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §445 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §303, as added Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 501, §1, 53 Stat. 1223).
This section contains provisions in section 445 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., for appointment of employees.
Words "with the approval of the Supreme Court" were omitted to relieve the court of the burden of approving appointments which in practice should properly be made by the Director under the supervision of the Judicial Conference of the United States.
The remainder of section 445 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., is incorporated in sections 603 and 607 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Administrative Office of the United States Courts Personnel Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 101–474, Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1097, which amended this section and sections 603 and 604 of this title and sections 2301, 2302, 4301, 4501, 4701, 5102, 5108, 5349, 5595, 5596, 8331, 8347, 8401, and 8402 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and enacted provisions set out below. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–474, §5(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "The Director shall appoint and fix the compensation of necessary employees of the Administrative Office in accordance with the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–474, §5(q), and Pub. L. 101–650 amended subsec. (b) identically, substituting "604(a)(16)(B)" for "604(a)(15)(B)".
1978—Pub. L. 95–539, among other changes, substituted provision authorizing the Director to appoint and fix the compensation of necessary employees in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 for provision authorizing the Director, subject to the provisions of the civil service laws, to appoint necessary employees for the Administrative Office and inserted provisions relating to appointing and fixing the compensation of certified interpreters, to obtaining personal services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, and to transferring to the Director all of the functions of the officers and employees of the Administrative Office and all the functions of the organizational units of the Administrative Office with power in the Director to delegate his authority.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–539, §10, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2045, provided that:
* * *
"(a) The Director shall, by regulation, establish a personnel management system for the Administrative Office which provides for the appointment, pay, promotion, and assignment of all employees on the basis of merit, but without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments and other personnel actions in the competitive service, or the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title, relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates. The system shall apply to all Administrative Office employees except those referred to in section 603 of title 28, United States Code, and shall, at a minimum—
"(1) provide for a schedule of pay rates applicable to all employees; except as provided in paragraph (10), the basic pay of any person appointed under this section shall not exceed the rate of basic pay for level V of the Executive Schedule;
"(2) incorporate pay comparability principles as set forth in section 5301(a) of title 5, United States Code;
"(3) provide for the adjustment of the pay of employees at the same time and in the same percentage amount as rates of basic pay are adjusted for General Schedule and prevailing rate employees, as appropriate;
"(4) establish procedures for employee evaluations, the granting of periodic pay adjustments, incentive awards, and resolution of employee grievances;
"(5) establish procedures for disciplinary actions, including reduction in grade or pay, suspension, and removal, based on unacceptable performance or misconduct, except that—
"(A) such procedures shall be consistent with—
"(i) section 4303 of title 5, United States Code, to the extent that they relate to adverse actions based on unacceptable performance; and
"(ii) chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, to the extent that they relate to adverse actions covered by such chapter; and
"(B) the Director may exempt from these procedures positions of a confidential or policy-determining character, not to exceed 4 percent of the authorized positions of the Administrative Office;
"(6) establish procedures for premium pay (including overtime), except that the Director may at his discretion implement flexible and compressed work schedules and may exempt the hours constituting such schedules from premium pay to the extent he deems necessary to implement such schedules;
"(7) include the principles set forth in section 2301(b) of title 5, United States Code;
"(8) prohibit personnel practices prohibited under section 2302(b) of title 5, United States Code;
"(9) prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, political affiliation, marital status, or handicapping condition; the Director must promulgate regulations providing procedures for resolving complaints of discrimination by employees and applicants for employment;
* * *