JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1585. Powers in law and equity
The Court of International Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title II, §201, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1730.)
CHAPTER 97—JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES OF FOREIGN STATES
Sec.
1602.
Findings and declaration of purpose.
1603.
Definitions.
1604.
Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction.
1605.
General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state.
1605A.
Terrorism exception to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state.
1605B.
Responsibility of foreign states for international terrorism against the United States.
1606.
Extent of liability.
1607.
Counterclaims.
1608.
Service; time to answer default.1
1609.
Immunity from attachment and execution of property of a foreign state.
1610.
Exceptions to the immunity from attachment or execution.
1611.
Certain types of property immune from execution.