JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§534. Acquisition, preservation, and exchange of identification records and information; appointment of officials
(a) The Attorney General shall—
(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records;
(2) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any information which would assist in the identification of any deceased individual who has not been identified after the discovery of such deceased individual;
(3) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any information which would assist in the location of any missing person (including an unemancipated person as defined by the laws of the place of residence of such person) and provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal guardian, or next of kin of that person (and the Attorney General may acquire, collect, classify, and preserve such information from such parent, guardian, or next of kin);
(4) exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions; and
(5) provide a person licensed as an importer, manufacturer, or dealer of firearms under chapter 44 of title 18 with information necessary to verify whether firearms offered for sale to such licensees have been stolen.
(b) The exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies, except for dissemination authorized under subsection (a)(5) of this section.
(c) The Attorney General may appoint officials to perform the functions authorized by this section.
(d) Indian Law Enforcement Agencies.—
(1) In general.—The Attorney General shall permit tribal and Bureau of Indian Affairs law enforcement agencies—
(A) to access and enter information into Federal criminal information databases; and
(B) to obtain information from the databases.
(2) Tribal Access Program.—
(A) In general.—The Attorney General shall establish a program, to be known as the "Tribal Access Program", to enhance the ability of tribal governments and their authorized agencies to access, enter information into, and obtain information from national criminal information databases under this section.
(B) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Tribal Access Program under subparagraph (A) $6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, to remain available until expended.
(3) Information sharing.—To the extent otherwise permitted by law, any report issued as a result of the analysis of information entered into national criminal information databases or obtained from Federal criminal databases shall be shared with each Indian tribe of jurisdiction, including Indian tribes located in the State of Maine.
(e) For purposes of this section, the term "other institutions" includes—
* * *