JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 3. Principles to Enact Legislation and Promulgate Regulations Which Do Not Unduly Burden the Federal Court System.
(a) General Duty to Review Legislation and Regulations. Within current budgetary constraints and existing executive branch coordination mechanisms and procedures established in OMB Circular A-19 and Executive Order No. 12866 [5 U.S.C. 601 note], each agency promulgating new regulations, reviewing existing regulations, developing legislative proposals concerning regulations, and developing new legislation shall adhere to the following requirements:
(1) The agency's proposed legislation and regulations shall be reviewed by the agency to eliminate drafting errors and ambiguity;
(2) The agency's proposed legislation and regulations shall be written to minimize litigation; and
(3) The agency's proposed legislation and regulations shall provide a clear legal standard for affected conduct rather than a general standard, and shall promote simplification and burden reduction.
(b) Specific Issues for Review. In conducting the reviews required by subsection (a), each agency formulating proposed legislation and regulations shall make every reasonable effort to ensure:
(1) that the legislation, as appropriate—
(A) specifies whether all causes of action arising under the law are subject to statutes of limitations;
(B) specifies in clear language the preemptive effect, if any, to be given to the law;
(C) specifies in clear language the effect on existing Federal law, if any, including all provisions repealed, circumscribed, displaced, impaired, or modified;
(D) provides a clear legal standard for affected conduct;
(E) specifies whether private arbitration and other forms of private dispute resolution are appropriate under enforcement and relief provisions; subject to constitutional requirements;
(F) specifies whether the provisions of the law are severable if one or more of them is found to be unconstitutional;
(G) specifies in clear language the retroactive effect, if any, to be given to the law;
(H) specifies in clear language the applicable burdens of proof;
(I) specifies in clear language whether it grants private parties a right to sue and, if so, the relief available and the conditions and terms for authorized awards of attorney's fees, if any;
(J) specifies whether State courts have jurisdiction under the law and, if so, whether and under what conditions an action would be removable to Federal court;
(K) specifies whether administrative proceedings are to be required before parties may file suit in court and, if so, describes those proceedings and requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies;
(L) sets forth the standards governing the assertion of personal jurisdiction, if any;
(M) defines key statutory terms, either explicitly or by reference to other statutes that explicitly define those terms;
(N) specifies whether the legislation applies to the Federal Government or its agencies;
(O) specifies whether the legislation applies to States, territories, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealths of Puerto Rico and of the Northern Mariana Islands;
(P) specifies what remedies are available such as money damages, civil penalties, injunctive relief, and attorney's fees; and
(Q) addresses other important issues affecting clarity and general draftsmanship of legislation set forth by the Attorney General, with the concurrence of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget ("OMB") and after consultation with affected agencies, that are determined to be in accordance with the purposes of this order.
(2) that the regulation, as appropriate—
(A) specifies in clear language the preemptive effect, if any, to be given to the regulation;
(B) specifies in clear language the effect on existing Federal law or regulation, if any, including all provisions repealed, circumscribed, displaced, impaired, or modified;
(C) provides a clear legal standard for affected conduct rather than a general standard, while promoting simplification and burden reduction;
(D) specifies in clear language the retroactive effect, if any, to be given to the regulation;
(E) specifies whether administrative proceedings are to be required before parties may file suit in court and, if so, describes those proceedings and requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies;
(F) defines key terms, either explicitly or by reference to other regulations or statutes that explicitly define those items; and
(G) addresses other important issues affecting clarity and general draftsmanship of regulations set forth by the Attorney General, with the concurrence of the Director of OMB and after consultation with affected agencies, that are determined to be in accordance with the purposes of this order.
(c) Agency Review. The agencies shall review such draft legislation or regulation to determine that either the draft legislation or regulation meets the applicable standards provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, or it is unreasonable to require the particular piece of draft legislation or regulation to meet one or more of those standards.