JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§91. Hawaii
Hawaii constitutes one judicial district which includes the Midway Islands, Wake Island, Johnston Island, Sand Island, Kingman Reef, Palmyra Island, Baker Island, Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Canton Island, and Enderbury Island: Provided, That the inclusion of Canton and Enderbury Islands in such judicial district shall in no way be construed to be prejudicial to the claims of the United Kingdom to said Islands in accordance with the agreement of April 6, 1939, between the Governments of the United States and of the United Kingdom to set up a regime for their use in common.
Court shall be held at Honolulu.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 877; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §64a, 63 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 86–3, §14(i), Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 11; Pub. L. 86–624, §19, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 416.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on sections 641 and 642a of title 48, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Territories and Insular Possessions (Apr. 30, 1900, ch. 339, §86, 31 Stat. 158; Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 269, §1, 35 Stat. 838; July 9, 1921, ch. 42, §313, 42 Stat. 119; Feb. 12, 1925, ch. 220, 43 Stat. 890; Dec. 13, 1926, ch. 6, §1, 44 Stat. 919; Aug. 13, 1940, ch. 662, 54 Stat. 784).
Section consolidates parts of sections 641 and 642a of title 48, U.S.C., 1940 ed.
The provisions of section 641 of title 48, U.S.C., 1940 ed., with reference to regular and special terms and the times of holding same were omitted as covered by sections 138 and 141 of this title.
Provisions of section 642a of title 48, U.S.C., 1940 ed., relating to jurisdiction of civil actions and criminal offenses, were omitted as covered by the general jurisdictional provisions of this title and revised title 18 (H. R. 3190, 80th Cong.).
Provisions of section 642a of title 48, U.S.C., 1940 ed., as to appeals were omitted as covered by section 1295 of this title. Provisions of said section 642a with reference to juries and jury trials were omitted as covered by chapter 121 of this title.
Other provisions of section 641 of title 48, U.S.C., 1940 ed., are incorporated in sections 132 and 133 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.