JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1444. Foreclosure action against United States
Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 938; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §82, 63 Stat. 101.)