JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§527. Establishment of working capital fund
There is hereby authorized to be established a working capital fund for the Department of Justice, which shall be available, without fiscal year limitation, for expenses and equipment necessary for maintenance and operations of such administrative services as the Attorney General, with the approval of the Office of Manage
* * *
of Justice for paying the costs of such activities, and shall be in addition to any amounts otherwise made available for such purposes in those appropriations accounts: Provided further, That such transfer authority is in addition to any other transfer authority provided by law: Provided further, That any transfer of funds pursuant to this section shall be treated as a reprogramming of funds under section 505 of this Act [div. B of Pub. L. 116–93, 133 Stat. 2424] and shall not be available for obligation except in compliance with the procedures set forth in that section."
Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11013(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1823, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31, United States Code, or any other statute affecting the crediting of collections, the Attorney General may credit, as an offsetting collection, to the Department of Justice Working Capital Fund up to 3 percent of all amounts collected pursuant to civil debt collection litigation activities of the Department of Justice. Such amounts in the Working Capital Fund shall remain available until expended and shall be subject to the terms and conditions of that fund, and shall be used first, for paying the costs of processing and tracking civil and criminal debt-collection litigation, and, thereafter, for financial systems and for debt-collection-related personnel, administrative, and litigation expenses."
Crediting to Working Capital Fund of Amounts Collected Pursuant to Civil Debt Collection Litigation Activities
Pub. L. 103–121, title I, §108, Oct. 27, 1993, 107 Stat. 1164, as amended by Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title II, §204(g), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1776, which authorized Attorney General to credit, as an offsetting collection, to Department of Justice Working Capital Fund, for fiscal year 1994 and thereafter, up to six percent of all amounts collected pursuant to civil debt collection litigation activities of Department of Justice, and provided that such amounts would remain available until expended, be subject to the terms and conditions of that fund, and be used, first, for paying costs of processing and tracking such litigation, and, thereafter, for financial systems, and other personnel, administrative, and litigation expenses of debt collection activities, was repealed by Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11013(b), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1823.
Capital Equipment Acquisition, Etc., by Income Retained From or Transferred to Working Capital Fund; Amounts and Limitations
Pub. L. 102–140, title I, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 784, provided that:
* * *