JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§623. Duties of the Board
(a) In its direction and supervision of the activities of the Federal Judicial Center, the Board shall—
(1) establish such policies and develop such programs for the Federal Judicial Center as will further achievement of its purpose and performance of its functions;
(2) formulate recommendations for improvements in the administration of the courts of the United States, in the training of the personnel of those courts, and in the management of their resources;
(3) submit to the Judicial Conference of the United States, at least one month in advance of its annual meeting, a report of the activities of the Center and such recommendations as the Board may propose for the consideration of the Conference;
(4) present to other government departments agencies, and instrumentalities whose programs or activities relate to the administration of justice in the courts of the United States the recommendations of the Center for the improvement of such programs or activities;
(5) study and determine ways in which automatic data processing and systems procedures may be applied to the administration of the courts of the United States, and include in the annual report required by paragraph (3) of this subsection details of the results of the studies and determinations made pursuant to this paragraph;
(6) consider and recommend to both public and private agencies aspects of the operation of the courts of the United States deemed worthy of special study; and
(7) conduct, coordinate, and encourage programs relating to the history of the judicial branch of the United States Government.
(b) The Board shall transmit to Congress and to the Attorney General of the United States copies of all reports and recommendations submitted to the Judicial Conference of the United States. The Board shall also keep the Committees on the Judiciary of the United States Senate and House of Representatives fully and currently informed with respect to the activities of the Center.
(Added Pub. L. 90–219, title I, §101, Dec. 20, 1967, 81 Stat. 665; amended Pub. L. 100–702, title III, §302, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4648.)