JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§532. Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
The Attorney General may appoint a Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation is the head of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 616.)