JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§1398. Interstate Commerce Commission's orders
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action brought under section 1336(a) of this title shall be brought only in a judicial district in which any of the parties bringing the action resides or has its principal office.
(b) A civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, an order of the Interstate Commerce Commission made pursuant to the referral of a question or issue by a district court or by the United States Court of Federal Claims, shall be brought only in the court which referred the question or issue.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 88–513, §2, Aug. 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 93–584, §2, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1917; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §130, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 39; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)