JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
§471. Requirement for a district court civil justice expense and delay reduction plan
There shall be implemented by each United States district court, in accordance with this chapter, a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. The plan may be a plan developed by such district court or a model plan developed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. The purposes of each plan are to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes.
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title I, §103(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5090; amended Pub. L. 102–198, §2(1), Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1623.)