22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER III, Part I: General Provisions
§2378–1. Prohibition on assistance to countries that restrict United States humanitarian assistance
(a) In general
No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] to any country when it is made known to the President that the government of such country prohibits or otherwise restricts, directly or indirectly, the transport or delivery of United States humanitarian assistance.
(b) Exception
Assistance may be furnished without regard to the restriction in subsection (a) if the President determines that to do so is in the national security interest of the United States.
(c) Notice
Prior to making any determination under subsection (b), the President shall notify the Committee on International Relations, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives of his intention to make such a determination, the effective date of the determination, and the reasons for making the determination.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, §620I, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(c) [title V, §559], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–121, 3009-161.)