22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER III, Part I: General Provisions
§2378c–1. Limitation on assistance to the West Bank and Gaza
(a) Limitation
(1) In general
Funds authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available for assistance under chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.; relating to Economic Support Fund) and available for assistance for the West B
* * *
(B) The definition of "acts of terrorism" that the Secretary used for purposes of making the determination in subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(C) The total amount of funds to be withheld.
(2) Form
The report required by this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form but may include a classified annex.
(f) List of criteria
(1) In general
Not later than 15 days after March 23, 2018, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a list of the criteria that the Secretary uses to determine whether assistance for the West Bank and Gaza is assistance that directly benefits the Palestinian Authority for purposes of carrying out this section.
(2) Update
The Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees an updated list under paragraph (1) not later than 15 days after the date on which the Secretary makes any modification to the list.
(Pub. L. 115–141, div. S, title X, §1004, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1144.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1) and (d)(3), is Pub. L. 87–195, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 424. Chapter 4 of part II of the Act is classified generally to part IV (§2346 et seq.) of subchapter II of chapter 32 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2151 of this title and Tables.
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the Taylor Force Act, and also as part of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, and not as part of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 which comprises this chapter.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Findings
Pub. L. 115–141, div. S, title X, §1002, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1143, provided that: "Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) The Palestinian Authority's practice of paying salaries to terrorists serving in Israeli prisons, as well as to the families of deceased terrorists, is an incentive to commit acts of terror.
"(2) The United States does not provide direct budgetary support to the Palestinian Authority. The United States does pay certain debts held by the Palestinian Authority and funds programs for which the Palestinian Authority would otherwise be responsible.
"(3) The United States Government supports community-based programs in the West Bank and Gaza that provide for basic human needs, such as food, water, health, shelter, protection, education, and livelihoods, and that promote peace and development.
"(4) Since fiscal year 2015, annual appropriations legislation has mandated the reduction of Economic Support Fund aid for the Palestinian Authority as a result of their payments for acts of terrorism including, in fiscal year 2017, a reduction 'by an amount the Secretary determines is equivalent to the amount expended by the Palestinian Authority, the Palestine Liberation Organization, and any successor or affiliated organizations with such entities as payments for acts of terrorism by individuals who are imprisoned after being fairly tried and convicted for acts of terrorism and by individuals who died committing acts of terrorism during the previous calendar year'."
Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined
Pub. L. 115–141, div. S, title X, §1007, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1147, provided that: "In this title [see Short Title of 2018 Amendment note set out under section 2151 of this title], the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(1) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and
"(2) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate."