29 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER III: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§2653. Encouragement of more generous leave policies
Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.
(Pub. L. 103–3, title IV, §403, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 26.)