7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314b. Lease or sale of acreage allotments
(a) Conditions for permission from Secretary; false statements; exceptions
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(A)(i) The Secretary, if the Secretary determines that it will not impair the effective operation of the tobacco marketing quota or price support program, may permit the owner and operator of any farm for which a tobacco acreage allotment (other than a Burley, Flue-cured, dark air-cured, Fire-cured, Virginia sun-cured and cigar-binder, type 54 or 55 tobacco acreage allotment) is established under this chapter to lease and transfer all or any part of such allotment to any other owner or operator of a farm in the same county for use in such county on a farm having a current tobacco allotment of the same kind.
(ii) The Secretary shall, only with respect to the 1984 through 1986 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, permit the owner of a farm to which a Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota is assigned under this chapter to lease and transfer all or any part of such allotment or quota to any other owner or operator of a farm in the same county for use in such county on a farm having a current Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota except that for the 1985 and 1986 crops such lease and transfer shall be permitted only if (except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2)(A)) the parties to the lease file a copy of the lease agreement with the county committee for the county in which the farms are located, together with a written statement certifying that none of the consideration for the lease has been or will be paid to the lessor, either directly or indirectly in any form including a loan by the lessee to the lessor, the endorsement of a note by the lessee for the lessor, or any other similar arrangement which represents the anticipated income for the lease, prior to the marketing of the tobacco produced under the lease and that the lease and transfer is otherwise in compliance with the provisions of this section. Beginning with the 1985 crop, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations establishing, insofar as is reasonably practicable, a similar requirement providing that none of the consideration for the lease of any Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment and quota may be paid to the lessor prior to the marketing of the tobacco produced under the lease. The Secretary shall also require that any seller of a Flue-cured tobacco allotment and quota grant to the buyer an option to make payment therefore in equal annual installments payable each fall for a period not to exceed five years from the year in which the sale is made. With respect to the 1987 and subsequent crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary shall not permit the lease and transfer of Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotments and quotas.
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall permit the owner of any farm to which a Flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota is assigned to sell, for use on another farm in the same county, all or any part of such allotment or quota to any person who is or intends to become an active Flue-cured tobacco producer. For purposes of this section, the term "active Flue-cured tobacco producer" means any person who shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco in not less than one of the three years preceding the year involved, or any person who certifies to the Secretary, in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, his or her intent to become a Flue-cured tobacco producer.
(2) For purposes of this section, a person shall be considered to have shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco if—
(A) the investment of such person in the production of such crop is not less than 20 per centum of the proceeds of the sale of such crop;
(B) the amount of such person's return on such investment is dependent solely on the sale price of such crop; and
(C) such person may not receive any of such return before the sale of such crop.
(3) Transfers allowed by referendum.—
(A) Referendum.—On the request of at least 25 percent of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within a State, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within the State to determine whether the producers favor or oppose permitting the sale of a flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in a State to any other farm in the State.
(B) Approval.—If the Secretary determines that a majority of the active flue-cured tobacco producers voting in the referendum approves permitting the sale of a flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in the State to any other farm in the State, the Secretary shall permit the sale of a flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in the State to any other farm in the State.
(h) 1 Sale or forfeiture of allotment or quota; notice and opportunity for hearing; determination; review
(1) Any person who—
(A) acquires any Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota by purchase under subsection (g) of this section; and
(B) with respect to any crop of Flue-cured tobacco planted after the date of such acquisition, fails to share in the risk of producing tobacco under such allotment or quota in the manner specified in subsection (g)(2) of this section;
shall sell such allotment or quota before the expiration of the eighteen-month period beginning on July 1 of the year in which such crop is planted, or such allotment or quota shall be subject to forfeiture under the procedure specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) Any person who—
(A) acquires any Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota by purchase under subsection (g) of this section; and
(B) disposes of an acreage of tillable cropland (as defined in subsection (e)(2) of this section) which results in the total acreage of Flue-cured tobacco allotted to such person's farm exceeding 50 per centum of the tillable cropland owned by such person;
* * *