subpart i—marketing quotas—tobacco
§1314c. Acreage-poundage quotas
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), "national marketing quota" for any kind of tobacco for a marketing year means the amount of the kind of tobacco produced in the United States which the Secretary estimates will be utilized during the marketing year in the United States and 
* * *
(iii) the quantity, if any, of Flue-cured tobacco that the Secretary, in the discretion of the Secretary, determines is necessary to increase or decrease the inventory of the producer-owned cooperative marketing association that has entered into a loan agreement with the Commodity Credit Corporation to make price support available to producers of Flue-cured tobacco to establish or maintain such inventory at the reserve stock level for Flue-cured tobacco.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(i) the national marketing quota for Flue-cured tobacco for each of the 1986 through 1989 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 94 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year; and
(ii) the national marketing quota for Flue-cured tobacco for each of the 1990 through 1996 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 90 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year, except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing association for Flue-cured tobacco described in
(2) "National average yield goal" for any kind of tobacco means the yield per acre which on a national average basis the Secretary determines will improve or insure the usability of the tobacco and increase the net return per pound to the growers. In making this determination the Secretary shall give consideration to such Federal-State production research data as he deems relevant. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in 1983,,1 the national average yield goal for Flue-cured tobacco shall be adjusted by the Secretary to the past five years' moving national average yield.
(3) "National acreage allotment" means the acreage determined by dividing the national marketing quota by the national average yield goal.
(4) "Farm acreage allotment" for a tobacco farm, other than a new tobacco farm, means the acreage allotment determined by adjusting uniformly the acreage allotment established for such farm for the immediately preceding year, prior to any increase or decrease in such allotment due to undermarketings or overmarketings and prior to any reduction under subsection (f) of this section, so that the total of all allotments is equal to the national acreage allotment less the reserve provided in subsection (e) of this section with a further downward or upward adjustment to reflect any adjustment in the farm marketing quota for overmarketing or undermarketing and to reflect any reduction required under subsection (f) of this section, and including any adjustment for errors or inequities from the reserve. In determining farm acreage allotments for Flue-cured tobacco for 1965, the 1965 farm allotment determined under
* * *