7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314c. Acreage-poundage quotas
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), "national marketing quota" for any kind of tobacco for a marketing year means the amount of the kind of tobacco produced in the United States which the Secretary estimates will be utilized during th
* * *
Secretary shall determine and announce the national marketing quota, national acreage allotment and national average yield goal for the second and third marketing years of any three-year period for which national marketing quotas on an acreage-poundage basis are in effect on or before the December 15 with respect to Flue-cured tobacco and the March 1 with respect to other kinds of tobacco immediately preceding the beginning of the marketing year to which they apply. Whenever a national marketing quota, national acreage allotment, and national average yield goal are determined and announced, the Secretary shall provide for the determination of farm acreage allotments and farm marketing quotas under the provisions of this section for the crop and marketing year covered by the determinations. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 1986 marketing year, the Secretary shall proclaim the national marketing quota for Flue-cured tobacco not later than 21 days after April 7, 1986. Any proclamation with respect to the national marketing quota for the 1986 marketing year for Flue-cured tobacco made by the Secretary prior to April 7, 1986, shall become void on April 7, 1986.
(e) Nonestablishment of farm acreage allotment or farm yield for farms without tobacco production for five years; reserve; "new farms" defined; acreage allotment and farm yield basis of new farms
No farm acreage allotment or farm yield shall be established for a farm on which no tobacco was produced or considered produced under applicable provisions of law for the immediately preceding five years. For each marketing year for which acreage-poundage quotas are in effect under this section the Secretary in his discretion may establish a reserve from the national acreage allotment in an amount equivalent to not more than 3 per centum of the national acreage allotment to be available for making corrections of errors in farm acreage allotments, adjusting inequities, and for establishing acreage allotments for new farms, which are farms on which tobacco was not produced or considered produced during the immediately preceding five years (except that not less than two-thirds of such reserve shall be for new farms). The part of the reserve held for apportionment to new farms shall be allotted on the basis of land, labor, and equipment available for the production of tobacco, crop rotation practices, soil and other physical factors affecting the production of tobacco and the past tobacco-producing experience of the farm operator. The farm yield for any farm for which a new farm acreage allotment is established shall be determined on the basis of available productivity data for the land involved and farm yields for similar farms.
* * *
(2) Conduct a study and report to the House Committee on Agriculture and the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry on experience with and operation of the program, and make recommendations for any modifications needed to improve the program, including alternatives adapted to the different needs of other kinds of tobacco.
(j) Treatment of falsely identified tobacco for purposes of establishing future farm marketing quotas
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a producer falsely identifies tobacco as having been produced on or marketed from a farm, the quantity of tobacco so falsely identified shall be considered for purposes of establishing future farm marketing quotas, as having been produced on both the farm for which it was identified as having been produced and the farm of actual production, if known, or, as the case may be, shall be considered as actually marketed from the farm.
(k) Forfeiture of allotment and quota
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, owns a farm for which a Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or marketing quota is established under this chapter shall, subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, forfeit such allotment or quota after February 15 of any year immediately following the last year of the three-year period immediately preceding the year for which the determination is being made in which Flue-cured tobacco has not been planted or considered planted on such farm during at least two years out of such three-year period.
(2) The allotment or quota specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be forfeited if, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the appropriate county committee determines that the conditions for forfeiture specified in such paragraph exist. Any allotment or quota so forfeited shall be reallocated by such county committee for use by active Flue-cured tobacco producers (as defined in section 1314b(g)(1) of this title) in the county involved.
(3) Notice of any determination made by the county committee under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be mailed, as soon as practicable, to the person involved. If such person is dissatisfied with such determination, such person may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is mailed, a review of such determination by a local review committee under section 1363 of this title.
(l) Determination of Flue-cured tobacco planted acreage
The Secretary shall determine the acreage planted to Flue-cured tobacco on each farm whenever an acreage-poundage program for Flue-cured tobacco is in effect under this section.
* * *