7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1315. Burley tobacco acreage allotments
The farm acreage allotment for burley tobacco for any year shall not be less than the smallest of (1) the allotment established for the farm for the immediately preceding year, (2) five-tenths of an acre, or (3) 10 per centum of the cropland: Provided, however, That no allotment of seven-tenths of an acre or less shall be reduced more than one-tenth of an acre in any one year. The additional acreage required under this section shall be in addition to the State acreage allotments and the production on such acreage shall be in addition to the national marketing quota.
(July 12, 1952, ch. 709, 66 Stat. 597; Mar. 31, 1955, ch. 21, §2, 69 Stat. 24.)