subpart i—marketing quotas—tobacco
§1314c. Acreage-poundage quotas
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), "national marketing quota" for any kind of tobacco for a marketing year means the amount of the kind of tobacco produced in the United States which the Secretary estimates will be utilized during the marketing year in the United States and 
* * *
If an acreage-poundage program for Flue-cured tobacco is approved by growers voting in the special referendum under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall not later than January 1, 1966—
(1) Consult with representatives of all segments of the tobacco industry, including growers, State farm organizations, and cooperative associations, in meetings held for each kind of tobacco, to receive their recommendations and to determine the need for a similar or modified program for that kind of tobacco.
(2) Conduct a study and report to the House Committee on Agriculture and the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry on experience with and operation of the program, and make recommendations for any modifications needed to improve the program, including alternatives adapted to the different needs of other kinds of tobacco.
(j) Treatment of falsely identified tobacco for purposes of establishing future farm marketing quotas
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a producer falsely identifies tobacco as having been produced on or marketed from a farm, the quantity of tobacco so falsely identified shall be considered for purposes of establishing future farm marketing quotas, as having been produced on both the farm for which it was identified as having been produced and the farm of actual production, if known, or, as the case may be, shall be considered as actually marketed from the farm.
(k) Forfeiture of allotment and quota
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, owns a farm for which a Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or marketing quota is established under this chapter shall, subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, forfeit such allotment or quota after February 15 of any year immediately following the last year of the three-year period immediately preceding the year for which the determination is being made in which Flue-cured tobacco has not been planted or considered planted on such farm during at least two years out of such three-year period.
(2) The allotment or quota specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be forfeited if, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the appropriate county committee determines that the conditions for forfeiture specified in such paragraph exist. Any allotment or quota so forfeited shall be reallocated by such county committee for use by active Flue-cured tobacco producers (as defined in
(3) Notice of any determination made by the county committee under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be mailed, as soon as practicable, to the person involved. If such person is dissatisfied with such determination, such person may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is mailed, a review of such determination by a local review committee under
(l) Determination of Flue-cured tobacco planted acreage
* * *