subpart i—marketing quotas—tobacco
§1314b. Lease or sale of acreage allotments
(a) Conditions for permission from Secretary; false statements; exceptions
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
* * *
compliance with the provisions of this section. Beginning with the 1985 crop, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations establishing, insofar as is reasonably practicable, a similar requirement providing that none of the consideration for the lease of any Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment and quota may be paid to the lessor prior to the marketing of the tobacco produced under the lease. The Secretary shall also require that any seller of a Flue-cured tobacco allotment and quota grant to the buyer an option to make payment therefore in equal annual installments payable each fall for a period not to exceed five years from the year in which the sale is made. With respect to the 1987 and subsequent crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary shall not permit the lease and transfer of Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotments and quotas.
(B) If, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the county committee determines that the lessee or the lessor of a Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota knowingly made a false statement in the written statement filed under subparagraph (A), (i) in the case of a false statement knowingly made by the lessee, the lease agreement for purposes of the Flue-cured tobacco marketing quota program with respect to the lessee's farm shall be considered null and void as of the date approved by the county committee or (ii) in the case of a false statement knowingly made by the lessor, the Flue-cured tobacco allotment and quota next established for the farm of the lessor shall be reduced by the percentage which the leased allotment or quota was of the total Flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota for the farm. Notice of any determination made by the county committee under the preceding provision shall be mailed as soon as practicable to the lessee or lessor involved. If the lessee or lessor is dissatisfied with such determination, the lessee or lessor may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is mailed, a review of such determination by a local review committee under
(2) Repealed.
(b) Term of years; terms and conditions
Any lease may be made for such term of years not to exceed five as the parties thereto agree, and on such other terms and conditions, except as otherwise provided in this section, as the parties thereto agree.
(c) Filing with county committees; calculation of normal yield for transfer
The lease and transfer or sale and transfer of any allotment shall not be effective until a copy of the lease or sale agreement, as the case may be, is filed with and determined by the county committee of the county in which the farms involved are located to be in compliance with the provisions of this section. The transfer shall be approved acre for acre.
(d) Allotments for other years unaffected; inclusion of amount in transferors' plantings; referendum voting rights
* * *
(e) Limitation on amount of acreage allotment; "tillable cropland" defined
(1) The total acreage allotted to any farm after the transfer by lease or sale of tobacco acreage allotment to the farm under the provisions of this section shall not exceed 50 per centum of the acreage of cropland in the farm. In the case of cigar-filler tobacco types 42, 43, or 44, not more than 10 acres of allotment may be leased and transferred to any farm.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to flue-cured tobacco.
(3) For purposes of this section, the term "tillable cropland" means cleared land that can be planted to crops without unusual cultivation or other preparation.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he considers necessary for carrying out the provisions of this section.
(g) Sale of allotment or quota by one active Flue-cured tobacco producer to another; definition
(1) The Secretary shall permit the owner of any farm to which a Flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota is assigned to sell, for use on another farm in the same county, all or any part of such allotment or quota to any person who is or intends to become an active Flue-cured tobacco producer. For purposes of this section, the term "active Flue-cured tobacco producer" means any person who shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco in not less than one of the three years preceding the year involved, or any person who certifies to the Secretary, in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, his or her intent to become a Flue-cured tobacco producer.
(2) For purposes of this section, a person shall be considered to have shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco if—
(A) the investment of such person in the production of such crop is not less than 20 per centum of the proceeds of the sale of such crop;
(B) the amount of such person's return on such investment is dependent solely on the sale price of such crop; and
(C) such person may not receive any of such return before the sale of such crop.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(h) 1 Sale or forfeiture of allotment or quota; notice and opportunity for hearing; determination; review
(1) Any person who—
(A) acquires any Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota by purchase under subsection (g) of this section; and
(B) with respect to any crop of Flue-cured tobacco planted after the date of such acquisition, fails to share in the risk of producing tobacco under such allotment or quota in the manner specified in subsection (g)(2) of this section;
shall sell such allotment or quota before the expiration of the eighteen-month period beginning on July 1 of the year in which such crop is planted, or such allotment or quota shall be subject to forfeiture under the procedure specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) Any person who—
* * *