7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314e. Farm poundage quotas for certain kinds of tobacco
(a) Proclamations and referenda regarding burley tobacco
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall, within thirty days following April 14, 1971, proclaim national marketing quotas for burley tobacco for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1971, and determine and announce the amount of the marketing quota for burley tobacco for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1971, as provided in this section.
* * *
of the farmers voting oppose the national marketing quotas, he shall announce the results and no marketing quotas or price support shall be in effect for burley tobacco for the first marketing year of such three-year period. Thereafter, the provisions of section 1312 of this title shall apply: Provided, That the national marketing quota and farm marketing quotas shall be determined for burley tobacco as provided in this section. Notice of the farm marketing quota which will be in effect for his farm for the first marketing year covered by any referendum under this section shall, insofar as practicable, be mailed to the farm operator in sufficient time to be received prior to the referendum. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 1986 marketing year, the Secretary shall proclaim the national marketing quota for Burley tobacco not later than 21 days after April 7, 1986, or February 1, 1986, whichever is later. Any proclamation with respect to the national marketing quota for the 1986 marketing year for Burley tobacco made by the Secretary prior to April 7, 1986, shall become void on April 7, 1986.
(b) Proclamations and referenda regarding dark air-cured tobacco and types 22 and 23 fire-cured tobacco
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall, not later than February 1, 1983, proclaim national marketing quotas for dark air-cured tobacco and for fire-cured tobacco, types 22 and 23 (hereinafter in this section referred to as "fire-cured tobacco") for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983, and determine and announce the amount of the marketing quota for dark air-cured and for fire-cured tobacco for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1983, as provided in this section. Within thirty days following such proclamation, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of the farmers engaged in the production of the 1982 crop of each of such kinds of tobacco to determine whether they favor or oppose the establishment of farm marketing quotas on a poundage basis for such kind of tobacco as provided in this section for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983, in lieu of quotas on an acreage basis in effect for the two marketing years beginning October 1, 1983. If the Secretary determines that one-half or more of the farmers voting in such referendum approve marketing quotas on a poundage basis for such kind of tobacco, then marketing quotas as provided in this section shall be in effect for such kind of tobacco for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983, and marketing quotas on an acreage basis shall cease to be in effect for such kind of tobacco for the two marketing years beginning on October 1,
* * *
(1) When a poundage program is in effect for any kind of tobacco under this section, farm marketing quotas (after adjustments) for such kind of tobacco may be leased and transferred to other farms in the same county under the terms and conditions contained in section 1314d of this title: Provided, That such leases and transfers shall be on a pound for pound basis: Provided further, That any adjustment for undermarketings or overmarketings shall be attributed to the farm to which leased and transferred: Provided further, That not more than thirty thousand pounds of Burley tobacco quota may be leased and transferred to any farm under this section: Provided further, That a lease and transfer of Burley tobacco quota shall not be effective for any crop year unless a record of the transfer is filed with the county committee not later than July 1 of that crop year or, if such record of the transfer is filed with the county committee after July 1, the county committee determines with the concurrence of the State committee that all interested parties agreed to such lease and transfer before July 1 and that the failure to file such record of the transfer did not result from gross negligence on the part of any party to such lease and transfer: And provided further, That the marketing quota determined for any farm subsequent to such lease and transfer shall not exceed an amount determined by multiplying the farm yield established under subsection (d) of this section by 50 per centum of the acreage of cropland in the farm.
(2) Effective for the 1991 and subsequent crop years, the Secretary may, during any one year, and subject to such rules as the Secretary deems appropriate, permit the sale of a burley tobacco quota from one farm to another farm in the same county if the buyer, who is an active burley tobacco producer, is not buying an amount larger than 30 percent of the existing quota for the buyer's farm, or 20,000 pounds whichever is greater. For purposes of this subsection, the term "active burley tobacco producer" means any person who shared in the risk of producing a crop of burley tobacco in not less than one of the three years preceding the year involved, or any person who certified to the Secretary, in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, their intent to become an active burley tobacco producer. A person shall be considered to have shared in the risk of producing a crop of burley tobacco if—
(A) the investment of such person in the production of such crop is not less than 20 percent of the proceeds of the sale of such crop;
(B) the investment of such person's return on such investment is dependent solely on the sale price of such crop; and
(C) such person may not receive any of such return before the sale of such crop.
* * *