7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314b–2. Mandatory sale of certain Burley tobacco acreage allotments and marketing quotas
(a) Sale or forfeiture of marketing quota by institutional farmowners not later than the later of December 1, 1984, or December 1 of year after year in which farm acquired
Any person (including, but not limited to, any governmental entity, public utility, educational institution, or religious institution, but not including any individual) which, on or after July 20, 1982—
(1) owns a farm for which a Burley tobacco marketing quota is established under this chapter; and
(2) does not use the land on the farm for agricultural purposes, or does not use its Burley marketing quota for educational, instructional, or demonstration purposes;
shall sell, not later than December 1, 1984, or December 1 of the year after the year in which the farm is acquired, whichever is later, such quota to an active Burley tobacco producer or any person who intends to become an active Burley tobacco producer, as defined by the Secretary, for use on another farm in the same county or shall forfeit such quota under the procedure specified in subsection (b) of this section. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, any person to whom this subsection, as in effect prior to November 29, 1983, applies and who—
(A) is required to sell or forfeit the marketing quota by December 1, 1983, because the person was not significantly involved in the management or use of the land for agricultural purposes, but
(B) would be eligible to retain the marketing quota under this subsection, as amended by the Tobacco Adjustment Act of 1983,
may, if the person elects to do so, sell such person's marketing quota if a record of the transfer is filed with the county committee by February 1, 1984.
(b) Notice and opportunity for hearing; determination; review
(1) If, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the county committee of the county referred to in subsection (a) of this section determines that any person knowingly failed to comply with such subsection, then the quota specified in such subsection shall be forfeited and shall be reallocated by such county committee to other active Burley tobacco producers or those intending to become active Burley tobacco producers as defined by the Secretary, for use in such county.
(2) Notice of such determination shall be mailed, as soon as practicable, to such person. If such person is dissatisfied with such determination, then such person may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is so mailed, a review of such determination by a local review committee under section 1363 of this title.
(c) Sale or forfeiture of allotment or quota by subsequent purchaser; notice and opportunity for hearing; determination; review
(1) Any person who—
(A) acquires any Burley tobacco marketing quota by purchase under subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) with respect to any crop of Burley tobacco planted after the date of such acquisition, fails for the five-year period immediately subsequent to the year of such acquisition to share in the risk of producing Burley tobacco under such allotment or quota in the manner specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection;
shall sell such quota before the expiration of the eighteen-month period beginning on July 1 of the year in which such crop is planted, or such quota shall be subject to forfeiture under the procedures specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be considered to have shared in the risk of producing a crop of Burley tobacco if—
(A) the investment of such person in the production of such crop is not less than 20 per centum of the proceeds of the sale of such crop;
(B) the amount of such person's return on such investment is dependent solely on the sale price of such crop; and
(C) such person may not receive any of such return before the sale of such crop.
(3)(A) If, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the county committee of the county referred to in subsection (a) of this section determines that any person knowingly failed to comply with this subsection, then the quota specified in this subsection shall be forfeited and shall be reallocated by such county committee for use by active Burley tobacco producers or those intending to become active Burley tobacco producers, as defined by the Secretary, for use in such county.
(B) Notice of such determination shall be mailed, as soon as practicable, to such person. If such person is dissatisfied with such determination, then such person may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is so mailed, a review of such determination by a local review committee under section 1363 of this title.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §316B, as added Pub. L. 97–218, title III, §302, July 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 210; amended Pub. L. 98–180, title II, §207(b), Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1148.)