subpart i—marketing quotas—tobacco
§1314e. Farm poundage quotas for certain kinds of tobacco
(a) Proclamations and referenda regarding burley tobacco
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall, within thirty days following April 14, 1971, proclaim national marketing quotas for burley tobacco for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1971, and determine and announce the amount of the marketing quota for burley tobacco for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1971, as provided in this section.
* * *
(A) the planted acreage of burley tobacco on the farm to which the quota is assigned is determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to produce the effective farm marketing quota under average conditions; and
(B) the farm's expected production of burley tobacco is less than 80 percent of the farm's effective marketing quota as a result of a natural disaster condition.
(2) Any lease and transfer of quota under this subsection may be made to any other farm within the same State in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(l) Lease and transfer of burley tobacco quotas in Tennessee, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, and Virginia
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may permit the lease and transfer of a burley tobacco quota from one farm in a State to any other farm in the State if a majority of active burley tobacco producers within the State approve such lease and transfer by a state-wide referendum to be conducted by the Secretary. This subsection shall apply only to the States of Tennessee, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, and Virginia.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §319, as added