7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314e. Farm poundage quotas for certain kinds of tobacco
(a) Proclamations and referenda regarding burley tobacco
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall, within thirty days following April 14, 1971, proclaim national marketing quotas for burley tobacco for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1971, and determine and announce the amount of the marketing quota for burley tobacco for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1971, as provided in this section.
* * *
(aa) the total inventories of Burley tobacco of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations that have entered into loan agreements with the Commodity Credit Corporation to make price support available to producers of Burley tobacco; exceed
(bb) the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(i) the national marketing quota for Burley tobacco for each of the 1986 through 1989 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 94 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year; and
(ii) the national marketing quota for Burley tobacco for each of the 1990 through 1996 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 90 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year, except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Burley tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations for Burley tobacco described in section 1314h(a)(2) of this title to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco.
(d) Farm yields; determination; limitation
When a national marketing quota is first proclaimed for a kind of tobacco under this section, the Secretary shall through local committees determine a farm yield for each farm for which an acreage allotment for such kind of tobacco was established for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1970, in the case of burley tobacco, and for the previous marketing year, in the case of dark air-cured tobacco and fire-cured tobacco. Such yield shall be determined by averaging the yield per acre for the four highest years of the five consecutive years beginning with the 1966 crop year, in the case of burley tobacco, and the immediately preceding 5 crop years, in the case of dark air-cured tobacco and fire-cured tobacco: Provided, That if the kind of tobacco involved was produced on the farm in fewer than five of such years, the farm yield shall be the simple average of the yields obtained in the years during such period that such kind of tobacco was produced on the farm: Provided further, That if no such kind of tobacco was produced on the farm but the farm was considered as having planted such kind of tobacco during the immediately preceding five years, the farm yield will be appraised on the basis of the yields established for similar farms in the area on which such kind of tobacco was produced during such five-year period: And provided further, That the farm yield established for any farm shall not exceed three thousand five hundred pounds per
* * *