7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1312. National marketing quota
(a) Proclamation of quota
The Secretary shall, not later than December 1 of any marketing year with respect to flue-cured tobacco, February 1 of any marketing year with respect to Burley tobacco, and March 1 of any marketing year with respect to other kinds of tobacco, proclaim a national marketing quota for any kind of tobacco for each of the next three succeeding marketing years whenever he determines with respect to such kind of tobacco—
(1) that a national marketing quota has not previously been proclaimed and the total supply as of the beginning of such marketing year exceeds the reserve supply level therefor;
(2) that such marketing year is the last year of three consecutive years for which marketing quotas previously proclaimed will be in effect;
(3) that amendments have been made in provisions for establishing farm acreage allotments which will cause material revision of such allotments before the end of the period for which quotas are in effect; or
(4) that a marketing quota previously proclaimed for such marketing year is not in effect because of disapproval by producers in a referendum held pursuant to subsection (c) of this section: Provided, That if such producers have disapproved national marketing quotas in referenda held in three successive years subsequent to 1952, thereafter a national marketing quota shall not be proclaimed hereunder which would be in effect for any marketing year within the three-year period for which national marketing quotas previously proclaimed were disapproved by producers in a referendum, unless prior to November 10 of the marketing year one-fourth or more of the farmers engaged in the production of the crop of tobacco harvested in the calendar year in which such marketing year begins petition the Secretary, in accordance with such regulations as he may prescribe, to proclaim a national marketing quota for each of the next three succeeding marketing years.
(b) Announcement of amount of quota
The Secretary shall also determine and announce, not later than the first day of December with respect to flue-cured tobacco, not later than the first day of February with respect to Burley tobacco, and not later than the first day of March with respect to other kinds of tobacco, the amount of the national marketing quota proclaimed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section which is in effect for the next marketing year in terms of the total quantity of tobacco which may be marketed which will make available during such marketing year a supply of tobacco equal to the reserve supply level. The amount of the national marketing quota so announced may, not later than the following March 1, be increased by not more than 20 per centum if the Secretary determines that such increase is necessary in order to meet market demands or to avoid undue restrictions of marketings in adjusting the total supply to the reserve supply level.
(c) Referendum on quotas
Within thirty days after the proclamation of national marketing quotas under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of farmers engaged in the production of the crop of tobacco harvested immediately prior to the holding of the referendum to determine whether such farmers are in favor of or opposed to such quotas for the next three succeeding marketing years. If more than one-third of the farmers voting oppose the national marketing quotas, such results shall be proclaimed by the Secretary and the national marketing quotas so proclaimed shall not be in effect but such results shall in no wise affect or limit the subsequent proclamation and submission to a referendum, as otherwise provided in this section, of a national marketing quota.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §312, 52 Stat. 46; Mar. 26, 1938, ch. 54, 52 Stat. 120; Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 562, 563, 53 Stat. 1261; June 13, 1940, ch. 360, §§2, 3, 54 Stat. 392; Nov. 22, 1940, ch. 914, §§2, 5, 54 Stat. 1209, 1210; Feb. 28, 1942, ch. 123, 56 Stat. 121; July 3, 1948, ch. 827, title II, §208, 62 Stat. 1257; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 639, 69 Stat. 557; June 22, 1956, ch. 427, 70 Stat. 330; Pub. L. 99–272, title I, §1104(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 89.)