7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314. Penalties
(a) Persons liable
The marketing of (1) any kind of tobacco in excess of the marketing quota for the farm on which the tobacco is produced, or (2) any kind of tobacco that is not eligible for price support under the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.] because a producer on the farm has not agreed to make contributions or pay assessments to the No Net Cost Tobacco Fund or the No Net Cost Tobacco Account as required by sections 106A(d)(1) and 106(B)(d)(1) 1 of that Act [7 U.S.C. 1445–1(d)(1) and 1445–2(d)(1)], if marketing quotas for that kind of tobacco are in effect, shall be subject to a penalty of 75 per centum of the average market price (calculated to the nearest whole cent) for such kind of tobacco for the immediately preceding marketing year. Such penalty shall be paid by the person who acquired such tobacco from the producer but an amount equivalent to the penalty may be deducted by the buyer from the price paid to the producer in case such tobacco is marketed by sale; or, if the tobacco is marketed by the producer through a warehouseman or other agent, such penalty shall be paid by such warehouseman or agent who may deduct an amount equivalent to the penalty from the price paid to the producer: Provided, That in case any tobacco is marketed directly to any person outside the United States the penalty shall be paid and remitted by the producer. If any producer falsely identifies or fails to account for the disposition of any tobacco, an amount of tobacco equal to the normal yield of the number of acres harvested in excess of the farm-acreage allotment shall be deemed to have been marketed in excess of the marketing quota for the farm, and the penalty in respect thereof shall be paid and remitted by the producer. Tobacco carried over by the producer thereof from one marketing year to another may be marketed without payment of the penalty imposed by this section if the total amount of tobacco available for marketing from the farm in the marketing year from which the tobacco is carried over did not exceed the farm marketing quota established for the farm for such marketing year (or which would have been established if marketing quotas had been in effect for such marketing year), or if the tobacco so carried over does not exceed the normal production of that number of acres by which the harvested acreage of tobacco in the calendar year in which the marketing year begins is less than the farm-acreage allotment. Tobacco produced in a calendar year in which marketing quotas are in effect for the marketing year beginning therein shall be subject to such quotas even though it is marketed prior to the date on which such marketing year begins.
(b) Collection and deposit
The Secretary shall require collection of the penalty upon a proportion of each lot of tobacco marketed from the farm equal to the proportion which the tobacco available for marketing from the farm in excess of the farm marketing quota is of the total amount of tobacco available for marketing from the farm if satisfactory proof is not furnished as to the disposition to be made of such excess tobacco prior to the marketing of any tobacco from the farm. All funds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in a special deposit account with the Treasurer of the United States until the end of the marketing year next succeeding that in which the funds are collected, and upon certification by the Secretary there shall be paid out of such special deposit account to persons designated by the Secretary the amount by which the penalty collected exceeds the amount of penalty due upon tobacco marketed in excess of the farm marketing quota for any farm. Such special account shall be administered by the Secretary, and the basis for, the amount of, and the person entitled to receive a payment from such account, when determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall be final and conclusive.
(c) Lien in favor of United States
Until the amount of the penalty provided by this section is paid, a lien on the tobacco with respect to which such penalty is incurred, and on any subsequent tobacco subject to marketing quotas in which the person liable for payment of the penalty has an interest, shall be in effect in favor of the United States for the amount of the penalty.
(Feb. 16, 1938. ch. 30, title III, §314, 52 Stat. 48; Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 565, 53 Stat. 1262; June 13, 1940, ch. 360, §5, 54 Stat. 393; Feb. 19, 1946, ch. 31, §2, 60 Stat. 21; June 22, 1954, ch. 339, 68 Stat. 270; Mar. 31, 1955, ch. 21, §5, 69 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 97–218, title I, §103, title II, §206(a), July 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 201, 206.)