7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart i: marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314c. Acreage-poundage quotas
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), "national marketing quota" for any kind of tobacco for a marketing year means the amount of the kind of tobacco produced in the United States which the Secretary estimates will be utilized during th
* * *
(ii) the national marketing quota for Flue-cured tobacco for each of the 1990 through 1996 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 90 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year, except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing association for Flue-cured tobacco described in section 1314h(a)(2) of this title to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Flue-cured tobacco.
(2) "National average yield goal" for any kind of tobacco means the yield per acre which on a national average basis the Secretary determines will improve or insure the usability of the tobacco and increase the net return per pound to the growers. In making this determination the Secretary shall give consideration to such Federal-State production research data as he deems relevant. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in 1983,,1 the national average yield goal for Flue-cured tobacco shall be adjusted by the Secretary to the past five years' moving national average yield.
(3) "National acreage allotment" means the acreage determined by dividing the national marketing quota by the national average yield goal.
(4) "Farm acreage allotment" for a tobacco farm, other than a new tobacco farm, means the acreage allotment determined by adjusting uniformly the acreage allotment established for such farm for the immediately preceding year, prior to any increase or decrease in such allotment due to undermarketings or overmarketings and prior to any reduction under subsection (f) of this section, so that the total of all allotments is equal to the national acreage allotment less the reserve provided in subsection (e) of this section with a further downward or upward adjustment to reflect any adjustment in the farm marketing quota for overmarketing or undermarketing and to reflect any reduction required under subsection (f) of this section, and including any adjustment for errors or inequities from the reserve. In determining farm acreage allotments for Flue-cured tobacco for 1965, the 1965 farm allotment determined under section 1313 of this title shall be adjusted in lieu of the acreage allotment for the immediately preceding year. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, in 1983,,1 farm acreage allotments for Flue-cured tobacco for farms in each county shall be adjusted by the Secretary to reflect the increases or decreases in the past five years' moving county average yield per acre, as determined by the Secretary on the basis of actual yields of farms in the county, or, if such information is not available, on such other data on yields as the Secretary may deem appropriate.
* * *
(1) No penalty on excess tobacco shall be due or collected until 103 per centum (120 per centum in the case of Burley tobacco for the first year for which marketing quotas are made effective under this section) of the farm marketing quota for a farm has been marketed, but with respect to each pound of tobacco marketed in excess of such percentage the full penalty rate shall be due, payable, and collected at the time of marketing on each pound of tobacco marketed, and any tobacco marketed in excess of 100 per centum of the farm marketing quota will require a reduction in subsequent farm marketing quotas in accordance with subsection (a)(8) of this section: Provided, however, If the Secretary, in his discretion, determines it is desirable to encourage the marketing of grade N2 tobacco, or any grade of tobacco not eligible for price support, in order to meet the normal demands of export and domestic markets, he may authorize the marketing of such tobacco in a marketing year without the payment of penalty or deduction from subsequent quotas to the extent of 5 per centum of the farm marketing quota for the farm on which the tobacco was produced.
(2) When marketing quotas established under this section are in effect the provisions with respect to penalties contained in the third sentence of section 1314(a) of this title shall be revised to read: "If any producer falsely identifies or fails to account for the disposition of any tobacco, the Secretary, in lieu of assessing and collecting penalties based on actual marketings of excess tobacco, may elect to assess a penalty computed by multiplying the full penalty rate by an amount of tobacco equal to 25 per centum of the farm marketing quota plus the farm yield of the number of acres harvested in excess of the farm acreage allotment and the penalty in respect thereof shall be paid and remitted by the producer."
(3) For the first year a marketing quota program established under the provisions of this section is in effect, the words "normal production" where they appear in the fourth sentence of subsection (a) of section 1314 of this title shall be read "farm yield" and the said fourth sentence shall otherwise be applicable. For the second and succeeding years for which a program established under the provisions of this section is in effect, the provisions of subsection (a)(8) of this section apply when penalties, if any, on carryover tobacco are computed, and the provisions contained in the fourth sentence of section 1314(a) of this title shall not be applicable.
(h) Burley tobacco; acreage-poundage basis: farm acreage allotment and farm marketing quota, adjustments for overmarketing or undermarketing, reductions for violations; acreage and quota additional to national acreage allotment and national marketing quota; acreage basis: acreage allotment, amendment of clause (1) and proviso of section 1315
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, for any year subsequent to the first year for which marketing quotas are made effective under this section for Burley tobacco—
* * *