10 USC Subtitle F, PART I, CHAPTER 2005, SUBCHAPTER I: ORIGINAL APPOINTMENTS
§20201. Original appointments: how made
(a) In General.—The provisions of section 531 of this title shall apply to original appointments of commissioned officers in the Space Force.
(b) Grade Upon Appointment.—(1) The grade of a person receiving an appointment under this section who at the time of appointment is credited with service under section 20203 of this title shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Defense based upon the amount of service credited.
(2) The grade of a person receiving an appointment under this section who at the time of the appointment is a commissioned officer of a reserve component shall be determined under section 20203(e) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, §1716(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 631.)