49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44309. Civil actions
(a) Losses.—
(1) Actions against united states.—A person may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States or in the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States Government when—
(A) a loss insured under this chapter is in dispute; or
(B)(i) the person is subrogated under a contract between the person and a party insured under this chapter (other than section 44305(b)) to the rights of the insured party against the United States Government; and
(ii) the person has paid to the insured party, with the approval of the Secretary of Transportation, an amount for a physical damage loss that the Secretary has determined is a loss covered by insurance issued under this chapter (other than section 44305(b)).
(2) Limitation.—A civil action involving the same matter (except the action authorized by this subsection) may not be brought against an agent, officer, or employee of the Government carrying out this chapter. A civil action shall not be instituted against the United States under this chapter unless the claimant first presents the claim to the Secretary of Transportation and such claim is finally denied by the Secretary in writing and notice of the denial of such claim is sent by certified or registered mail.
(3) Procedure.—To the extent applicable, the procedure in an action brought under section 1346(a)(2) of title 28, United States Code, applies to an action under this subsection.
(b) Venue and Joinder.—(1) A civil action under subsection (a) of this section may be brought in the judicial district for the District of Columbia or in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or the agent of the plaintiff resides if the plaintiff resides in the United States. If the plaintiff does not reside in the United States, the action may be brought in the judicial district for the District of Columbia or in the judicial district in which the Attorney General agrees to accept service.
(2) An interested person may be joined as a party to a civil action brought under subsection (a) of this section initially or on motion of either party to the action.
(c) Time Requirements.—(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2), an insurance claim made under this chapter against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the Secretary of Transportation within two years after the date on which the loss event occurred. Any civil action arising out of the denial of such a claim shall be filed by not later than six months after the date of the mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the Secretary.
(2)(A) For claims based on liability to persons with whom the insured has no privity of contract, an insurance claim made under the authority of this chapter against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the Secretary of Transportation by not later than the earlier of—
(i) the date that is 60 days after the date on which final judgment is entered by a tribunal of competent jurisdiction; or
(ii) the date that is six years after the date on which the loss event occurred.
(B) Any civil action arising out of the denial of such claim shall be filed by not later than six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the Secretary.
(3) A claim made under this chapter shall be deemed to be administratively denied if the Secretary fails to make a final disposition of the claim before the date that is 6 months after the date on which the claim is presented to the Secretary, unless the Secretary makes a different agreement with the claimant when there is good cause for an agreement.
(d) Interpleader.—(1) If the Secretary admits the Government owes money under an insurance claim under this chapter and there is a dispute about the person that is entitled to payment, the Government may bring a civil action of interpleader in a district court of the United States against the persons that may be entitled to payment. The action may be brought in the judicial district for the District of Columbia or in the judicial district in which any party resides.
(2) The district court may order a party not residing or found in the judicial district in which the action is brought to appear in a civil action under this subsection. The order shall be served in a reasonable manner decided by the district court. If the court decides an unknown person might assert a claim under the insurance that is the subject of the action, the court may order service on that person by publication in the Federal Register.
(3) Judgment in a civil action under this subsection discharges the Government from further liability to the parties to the action and to all other persons served by publication under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1172; Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §110(c)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–587; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1074(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3518.)