49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44901. Screening passengers and property
(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier or
* * *
"(2) Non-delegation.—The authority to approve an aviation security screening agreement may not be delegated below the level of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Administrator.
"(f) Re-screening Requirement.—
"(1) In general.—If the Administrator determines that a foreign country participating in the aviation security screening agreement has not maintained and implemented security standards and protocols comparable to those of the United States at foreign last point of departure airports at which a pilot program has been established in accordance with this section, the Administrator shall ensure that passengers and their property arriving from such airports are re-screened in the United States, including by using explosives detection systems in accordance with section 44901(d)(1) of title 49, United States Code, and implementing regulations and directives, before such passengers and their property are permitted into sterile areas of airports in the United States.
"(2) Consultation.—If the Administrator has reasonable grounds to believe the other party to an aviation security screening agreement has not complied with such agreement, the Administrator shall request immediate consultation with such party.
"(3) Suspension or termination of agreement.—If a satisfactory resolution between TSA and a foreign country is not reached within 45 days after a consultation request under paragraph (2) or in the case of the foreign country's continued or egregious failure to maintain the security standards and protocols described in paragraph (1), the President, or with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Administrator, as appropriate, shall suspend or terminate the aviation security screening agreement with such country, as determined appropriate by the President, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Administrator. The Administrator shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of such consultation and suspension or termination, as the case may be, not later than seven days after such consultation and suspension or termination.
"(g) Briefings to Congress.—Not later than 45 days before an aviation security screening agreement described in subsection (e) enters into force, the Administrator, in coordination with the Secretary of State, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees the following:
"(1) An aviation security threat assessment for the country in which such foreign last point of departure airport is located.
"(2) Information regarding any corresponding mitigation efforts to address any security issues identified in such threat assessment, including any plans for joint covert testing.
* * *
"The Administrator, in carrying out the functions of the pilot programs established under sections 3502 and 3503 of this subtitle, may accept services, supplies, equipment, personnel, or facilities, without reimbursement, from any other public or private entity."
Protection of Passenger Planes From Explosives
Pub. L. 110–53, title XVI, §1610, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 484, provided that:
"(a) Technology Research and Pilot Projects.—
"(1) Research and development.—The Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, shall expedite research and development programs for technologies that can disrupt or prevent an explosive device from being introduced onto a passenger plane or from damaging a passenger plane while in flight or on the ground. The research shall be used in support of implementation of section 44901 of title 49, United States Code.
"(2) Pilot projects.—The Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Transportation, shall establish a grant program to fund pilot projects—
"(A) to deploy technologies described in paragraph (1); and
"(B) to test technologies to expedite the recovery, development, and analysis of information from aircraft accidents to determine the cause of the accident, including deployable flight deck and voice recorders and remote location recording devices.
"(b) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Homeland Security for fiscal year 2008 such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section. Such sums shall remain available until expended."
Standards for Increasing the Use of Explosive Detection Equipment
Pub. L. 109–295, title V, §518, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1380, provided that: "The Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with industry stakeholders, shall develop standards and protocols for increasing the use of explosive detection equipment to screen air cargo when appropriate."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 109–90, title V, §524, Oct. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 2086.
Use of Existing Equipment To Screen Passenger Cargo; Reports
* * *