49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44931. Authority to exempt
The Secretary of Homeland Security may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out sections 44901, 44903, 44906, 44909(c), and 44935–44937 of this title when the Secretary decides the exemption is in the public interest.
(Added Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, §1991(j)(1), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3645.)