49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44946. Aviation Security Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment.—The Administrator shall establish within the Transportation Security Administration an aviation security advisory committee.
* * *
(2) Risk-based security.—All subcommittees established by the Advisory Committee chairperson in coordination with the Administrator shall consider risk-based security approaches in the performance of their functions that weigh the optimum balance of costs and benefits in transportation security, including for passenger screening, baggage screening, air cargo security policies, and general aviation security matters.
(3) Meetings and reporting.—Each subcommittee shall meet at least quarterly and submit to the Advisory Committee for inclusion in the annual report required under subsection (b)(4) information, including recommendations, regarding issues within the subcommittee.
(4) Subcommittee chairs.—Each subcommittee shall be co-chaired by a Government official and an industry official.
(e) Subject Matter Experts.—Each subcommittee under this section shall include subject matter experts with relevant expertise who are appointed by the respective subcommittee chairpersons.
(f) Nonapplicability of Chapter 10 of Title 5.—Chapter 10 of title 5 shall not apply to the Advisory Committee and its subcommittees.
(g) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Administrator.—The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
(2) Advisory committee.—The term "Advisory Committee" means the aviation security advisory committee established under subsection (a).
(3) Perimeter security.—
(A) In general.—The term "perimeter security" means procedures or systems to monitor, secure, and prevent unauthorized access to an airport, including its airfield and terminal.
(B) Inclusions.—The term "perimeter security" includes the fence area surrounding an airport, access gates, and access controls.
(Added Pub. L. 113–238, §2(a), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2842; amended Pub. L. 114–190, title III, §3411, July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, §1991(d)(37), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3641; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(317), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4340.)