49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44932. Administrative
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration may take action the Secretary or the Administrator considers necessary to carry out this chapter and chapters 461, 463, and 465 of this title, including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and procedures, and issuing orders.
(b) Indemnification.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration may indemnify an officer or employee of the Transportation Security Administration against a claim or judgment arising out of an act that the Administrator decides was committed within the scope of the official duties of the officer or employee.
(Added Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, §1991(j)(1), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3645.)