49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44920. Screening partnership program
(a) In General.—An airport operator may submit to the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration an application to carry out the screening of passengers and property at the airport under section 44901 by personnel of a qualified private screening company pursuant to a contract entered into with the Transportation Security Administration.
* * *
(3) Waivers.—The Administrator may waive the requirement of paragraph (2)(B) for any company that is a United States subsidiary with a parent company that has implemented a foreign ownership, control, or influence mitigation plan that has been approved by the Defense Security Service of the Department of Defense prior to the submission of the application. The Administrator has complete discretion to reject any application from a private screening company to provide screening services at an airport that requires a waiver under this paragraph.
(e) Supervision of Screening Personnel.—The Administrator shall—
(1) provide Federal Government supervisors to oversee all screening at each airport at which screening services are provided under this section and provide Federal Government law enforcement officers at the airport pursuant to this chapter; and
(2) undertake covert testing and remedial training support for employees of private screening companies providing screening at airports.
(f) Termination or Suspension of Contracts.—The Administrator may suspend or terminate, as appropriate, any contract entered into with a private screening company to provide screening services at an airport under this section if the Administrator finds that the company has failed repeatedly to comply with any standard, regulation, directive, order, law, or contract applicable to the hiring or training of personnel to provide such services or to the provision of screening at the airport.
(g) Operator of Airport.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an operator of an airport shall not be liable for any claims for damages filed in State or Federal court (including a claim for compensatory, punitive, contributory, or indemnity damages) relating to—
(1) such airport operator's decision to submit an application to the Secretary of Homeland Security under subsection (a) or such airport operator's decision not to submit an application; and
(2) any act of negligence, gross negligence, or intentional wrongdoing by—
(A) a qualified private screening company or any of its employees in any case in which the qualified private screening company is acting under a contract entered into with the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Secretary's designee; or
(B) employees of the Federal Government providing passenger and property security screening services at the airport.
(3) Nothing in this section shall relieve any airport operator from liability for its own acts or omissions related to its security responsibilities, nor except as may be provided by the Support Anti-Terrorism by Fostering Effective Technologies Act of 2002 shall it relieve any qualified private screening company or its employees from any liability related to its own acts of negligence, gross negligence, or intentional wrongdoing.
(h) Evaluation of Screening Company Proposals for Award.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), notwithstanding any other provision of law, including title 48 of the Code of Federal Regulations and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.),1 an airport operator that has applied and been approved to have security screening services carried out by a qualified private screening company under contract with the Administrator may nominate to the head of the contracting activity an individual to participate in the evaluation of proposals for the award of such contract.
(2) Participation on a proposal evaluation committee.—Any participation on a proposal evaluation committee under paragraph (1) shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 21 of title 41.
(i) 2 Innovative Screening Approaches and Technologies.—The Administrator shall encourage an airport operator to whom screening services are provided under this section to recommend to the Administrator innovative screening approaches and technologies. Upon receipt of any such recommendations, the Administrator shall review and, if appropriate, test, conduct a pilot project, and, if appropriate, deploy such approaches and technologies.
(i) 2 Definition of Administrator.—In this section, the term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
(Added Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §108(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 109–90, title V, §547, Oct. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 2089; Pub. L. 112–95, title VIII, §830(a)–(c), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 135; Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, §§1946(a), 1991(d)(17), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3585, 3636.)