49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44804. Small unmanned aircraft in the Arctic
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Transportation shall develop a plan and initiate a process to work with relevant Federal agencies and national and international communities to designate permanent areas in the Arctic where small unmanned aircraft may operate 24 hours per day for research and commercial purposes.
(b) Plan Contents.—The plan under subsection (a) shall include the development of processes to facilitate the safe operation of small unmanned aircraft beyond the visual line of sight.
(c) Requirements.—Each permanent area designated under subsection (a) shall enable over-water flights from the surface to at least 2,000 feet in altitude, with ingress and egress routes from selected coastal launch sites.
(d) Agreements.—To implement the plan under subsection (a), the Secretary may enter into an agreement with relevant national and international communities.
(e) Aircraft Approval.—
(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), not later than 1 year after the entry into force of an agreement necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section, the Secretary shall work with relevant national and international communities to establish and implement a process for approving the use of a small unmanned aircraft in the designated permanent areas in the Arctic without regard to whether the small unmanned aircraft is used as a public aircraft, a civil aircraft, or a model aircraft.
(2) Existing process.—The Secretary may implement an existing process to meet the requirements under paragraph (1).
(Added Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §344(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3290.)