49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44903. Air transportation security
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Administrator.—The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
* * *
(v) Inclusion of detainees on no fly list.—The Administrator, in coordination with the Terrorist Screening Center, shall include on the No Fly List any individual who was a detainee held at the Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, unless the President certifies in writing to Congress that the detainee poses no threat to the United States, its citizens, or its allies. For purposes of this clause, the term "detainee" means an individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States as a result of armed conflict.
(D) Screening of employees against watchlist.—The Administrator, in coordination with the Secretary of Transportation and the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, shall ensure that individuals are screened against all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government before—
(i) being certificated by the Federal Aviation Administration;
(ii) being granted unescorted access to the secure area of an airport; or
(iii) being granted unescorted access to the air operations area (as defined in section 1540.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation to such section) of an airport.
(E) Aircraft charter customer and lessee prescreening.—
(i) In general.—The Administrator Administrator 2 shall establish a process by which operators of aircraft to be used in charter air transportation with a maximum takeoff weight greater than 12,500 pounds and lessors of aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight greater than 12,500 pounds may—
(I) request the Department of Homeland Security to use the advanced passenger prescreening system to compare information about any individual seeking to charter an aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight greater than 12,500 pounds, any passenger proposed to be transported aboard such aircraft, and any individual seeking to lease an aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight greater than 12,500 pounds to the automatic selectee and no fly lists, utilizing all appropriate records in the consolidated and
* * *
"(b) RTCA Report.—The Administrator, in coordination with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, shall disseminate RTCA Document (DO–329) Aircraft Secondary Barriers and Alternative Flight Deck Security Procedure to aviation stakeholders, including air carriers and flight crew, to convey effective methods and best practices to protect the flight deck."
Aviation Cybersecurity
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title V, §509, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3355, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall initiate a review of the comprehensive and strategic framework of principles and policies (referred to in this section as the 'framework') developed pursuant to section 2111 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 [Pub. L. 114–190] (49 U.S.C. 44903 note) [set out below].
"(b) Contents.—In undertaking the review under subsection (a), the Administrator shall—
"(1) assess the degree to which the framework identifies and addresses known cybersecurity risks associated with the aviation system;
"(2) review existing short- and long-term objectives for addressing cybersecurity risks to the national airspace system; and
"(3) assess the [Federal Aviation] Administration's level of engagement and coordination with aviation stakeholders and other appropriate agencies, organizations, or groups with which the Administration consults to carry out the framework.
"(c) Updates.—Upon completion of the review under subsection (a), the Administrator shall modify the framework, as appropriate, to address any deficiencies identified by the review.
"(d) Report to Congress.—Not later than 180 days after initiating the review required by subsection (a), the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress [Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives] a report on the results of the review, including a description of any modifications made to the framework."
Pub. L. 114–190, title II, §2111, July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 625, provided that:
"(a) Comprehensive and Strategic Aviation Framework.—
* * *