49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44807. Special authority for certain unmanned aircraft systems
(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other requirement of this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation shall use a risk-based approach to determine if certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system notwithstanding completion of the comprehensive plan and rulemaking required by section 44802 or the guidance required by section 44806.
(b) Assessment of Unmanned Aircraft Systems.—In making the determination under subsection (a), the Secretary shall determine, at a minimum—
(1) which types of unmanned aircraft systems, if any, as a result of their size, weight, speed, operational capability, proximity to airports and populated areas, operation over people, and operation within or beyond the visual line of sight, or operation during the day or night, do not create a hazard to users of the national airspace system or the public; and
(2) whether a certificate under section 44703 or section 44704 of this title, or a certificate of waiver or certificate of authorization, is required for the operation of unmanned aircraft systems identified under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c) Requirements for Safe Operation.—If the Secretary determines under this section that certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system, the Secretary shall establish requirements for the safe operation of such aircraft systems in the national airspace system, including operation related to research, development, and testing of proprietary systems.
(d) Sunset.—The authority under this section for the Secretary to determine if certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system terminates effective May 10, 2024.
(Added Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §347(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3296; amended Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title II, §2202(c), Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 118–34, title I, §102(c), Dec. 26, 2023, 137 Stat. 1113; Pub. L. 118–41, title I, §102(c), Mar. 8, 2024, 138 Stat. 21.)