49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44712. Emergency locator transmitters
(a) Installation.—An emergency locator transmitter must be installed on a fixed-wing powered civil aircraft for use in air commerce.
(b) Nonapplication.—Prior to January 1, 2002, subsection (a) does not apply to—
(1) turbojet-powered aircraft;
(2) aircraft when used in scheduled flights by scheduled air carriers holding certificates issued by the Secretary of Transportation under subpart II of this part;
(3) aircraft when used in training operations conducted entirely within a 50 mile radius of the airport from which the training operations begin;
(4) aircraft when used in flight operations related to design and testing, the manufacture, preparation, and delivery of the aircraft, or the aerial application of a substance for an agricultural purpose;
(5) aircraft holding certificates from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration for research and development;
(6) aircraft when used for showing compliance with regulations, crew training, exhibition, air racing, or market surveys; and
(7) aircraft equipped to carry only one individual.
(c) Nonapplication Beginning on January 1, 2002.—
(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), on and after January 1, 2002, subsection (a) does not apply to—
(A) aircraft when used in scheduled flights by scheduled air carriers holding certificates issued by the Secretary of Transportation under subpart II of this part;
(B) aircraft when used in training operations conducted entirely within a 50-mile radius of the airport from which the training operations begin;
(C) aircraft when used in flight operations related to the design and testing, manufacture, preparation, and delivery of aircraft;
(D) aircraft when used in research and development if the aircraft holds a certificate from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to carry out such research and development;
(E) aircraft when used in showing compliance with regulations, crew training, exhibition, air racing, or market surveys;
(F) aircraft when used in the aerial application of a substance for an agricultural purpose;
(G) aircraft with a maximum payload capacity of more than 18,000 pounds when used in air transportation; or
(H) aircraft equipped to carry only one individual.
(2) Delay in implementation.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may continue to implement subsection (b) rather than subsection (c) for a period not to exceed 2 years after January 1, 2002, if the Administrator finds such action is necessary to promote—
(A) a safe and orderly transition to the operation of civil aircraft equipped with an emergency locator; or
(B) other safety objectives.
(d) Compliance.—An aircraft meets the requirement of subsection (a) if it is equipped with an emergency locator transmitter that transmits on the 121.5/243 megahertz frequency or the 406 megahertz frequency or with other equipment approved by the Secretary for meeting the requirement of subsection (a).
(e) Removal.—The Administrator shall prescribe regulations specifying the conditions under which an aircraft subject to subsection (a) of this section may operate when its emergency locator transmitter has been removed for inspection, repair, alteration, or replacement.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 106–181, title V, §501(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 131.)