49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44802. Integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into national airspace system
(a) Required Planning for Integration.—
(1) Comprehensive plan.—Not later than November 10, 2012,1 the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with representatives of the aviation industry, Federal agencies that employ unmanned aircraft systems technology in th
* * *
(A) the rulemaking to be conducted under subsection (b), with specific recommendations on how the rulemaking will—
(i) define the acceptable standards for operation and certification of civil unmanned aircraft systems;
(ii) ensure that any civil unmanned aircraft system includes a sense-and-avoid capability; and
(iii) establish standards and requirements for the operator and pilot of a civil unmanned aircraft system, including standards and requirements for registration and licensing;
(B) the best methods to enhance the technologies and subsystems necessary to achieve the safe and routine operation of civil unmanned aircraft systems in the national airspace system;
(C) a phased-in approach to the integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system;
(D) a timeline for the phased-in approach described under subparagraph (C);
(E) creation of a safe airspace designation for cooperative manned and unmanned flight operations in the national airspace system;
(F) establishment of a process to develop certification, flight standards, and air traffic requirements for civil unmanned aircraft systems at test ranges where such systems are subject to testing;
(G) the best methods to ensure the safe operation of civil unmanned aircraft systems and public unmanned aircraft systems simultaneously in the national airspace system; and
(H) incorporation of the plan into the annual NextGen Implementation Plan document (or any successor document) of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(3) Deadline.—The plan required under paragraph (1) shall provide for the safe integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system as soon as practicable, but not later than September 30, 2015.1
(4) Report to congress.—Not later than February 14, 2013,1 the Secretary shall submit to Congress a copy of the plan required under paragraph (1).
* * *
"(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of submission of the research plan under subsection (a)(4)(B), the Administrator, in coordination with the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the Drone Advisory Committee, the research advisory committee established by section 44508(a) of title 49, United States Code, and representatives of the unmanned aircraft industry, shall establish a UTM system pilot program.
"(2) Sunset.—Not later than 2 years after the date of establishment of the pilot program, the Administrator shall conclude the pilot program.
"(c) Updates.—Not later than 180 days after the date of establishment of the pilot program, and every 180 days thereafter until the date of conclusion of the pilot program, the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives an update on the status and progress of the pilot program.
"SEC. 2209. APPLICATIONS FOR DESIGNATION.
"(a) Applications for Designation.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [July 15, 2016], the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a process to allow applicants to petition the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to prohibit or restrict the operation of an unmanned aircraft in close proximity to a fixed site facility.
"(b) Review Process.—
"(1) Application procedures.—
"(A) In general.—The Administrator shall establish the procedures for the application for designation under subsection (a).
"(B) Requirements.—The procedures shall allow operators or proprietors of fixed site facilities to apply for designation individually or collectively.
"(C) Considerations.—Only the following may be considered fixed site facilities:
"(i) Critical infrastructure, such as energy production, transmission, distribution facilities and equipment, and railroad facilities.
"(ii) Oil refineries and chemical facilities.
"(iii) Amusement parks.
"(iv) Other locations that warrant such restrictions.
* * *