49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§45303. Administrative provisions
(a) Fees Payable to Administrator.—All fees imposed and amounts collected under this chapter for services performed, or materials furnished, by the Federal Aviation Administration are payable to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(b) Refunds.—The Administrator may refund any fee paid by mistake or any amount paid in excess of that required.
(c) Receipts Credited to Account.—Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31, all fees and amounts collected by the Administration, except insurance premiums and other fees charged for the provision of insurance and deposited in the Aviation Insurance Revolving Fund and interest earned on investments of such Fund, and except amounts which on September 30, 1996, are required to be credited to the general fund of the Treasury (whether imposed under this section or not)—
(1) shall be credited to a separate account established in the Treasury and made available for Administration activities;
(2) shall be available immediately for expenditure but only for congressionally authorized and intended purposes; and
(3) shall remain available until expended.
(d) Annual Budget Report by Administrator.—The Administrator shall, on the same day each year as the President submits the annual budget to Congress, provide to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives—
(1) a list of fee collections by the Administration during the preceding fiscal year;
(2) a list of activities by the Administration during the preceding fiscal year that were supported by fee expenditures and appropriations;
(3) budget plans for significant programs, projects, and activities of the Administration, including out-year funding estimates;
(4) any proposed disposition of surplus fees by the Administration; and
(5) such other information as those committees consider necessary.
(e) Development of Cost Accounting System.—The Administration shall develop a cost accounting system that adequately and accurately reflects the investments, operating and overhead costs, revenues, and other financial measurement and reporting aspects of its operations.
(f) Compensation to Carriers for Acting as Collection Agents.—The Administration shall prescribe regulations to ensure that any air carrier required, pursuant to the Air Traffic Management System Performance Improvement Act of 1996 or any amendments made by that Act, to collect a fee imposed on another party by the Administrator may collect from such other party an additional uniform amount that the Administrator determines reflects the necessary and reasonable expenses (net of interest accruing to the carrier after collection and before remittance) incurred in collecting and handling the fee.
(g) Data Transparency.—
(1) Air traffic services initial data report.—
(A) Initial report.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, the Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer of the Air Traffic Organization shall, based upon the most recently available full fiscal year data, complete the following calculations for each segment of air traffic services users:
(i) The total costs allocable to the use of air traffic services for that segment during such fiscal year.
(ii) The total revenues received from that segment during such fiscal year.
(B) Validation of model.—
(i) Review and determination.—Not later than 3 months after completion of the initial report required under subparagraph (A), the inspector general of the Department of Transportation shall review and determine the validity of the model used by the Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer to complete the calculations required under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Validation process.—In the event that the inspector general determines that the model used by the Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer to complete the calculations required by subparagraph (A) is not valid—
(I) the inspector general shall provide the Administrator and Chief Operating Officer recommendations on how to revise the model;
(II) the Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer shall complete the calculations required by subparagraph (A) utilizing the revised model and resubmit the revised initial report required under subparagraph (A) to the inspector general; and
(III) not later than 3 months after completion of the revised initial report required under subparagraph (A), the inspector general shall review and determine the validity of the revised model used by the Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer to complete the calculations required by subparagraph (A).
(iii) Access to data.—The Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer shall provide the inspector general of the Department of Transportation with unfettered access to all data produced by the cost accounting system operated and maintained pursuant to subsection (e).
* * *