49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44736. Organization designation authorizations
(a) Delegations of Functions.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), when overseeing an ODA holder, the Administrator of the FAA shall—
(A) require, based on an application submitted by the ODA holder and approved by the Administrator (or the Administrator's designee), a procedures manual that addresses all procedures and limitations regarding the functions to be performed by the ODA holder; and
(B) conduct regular oversight activities by inspecting the ODA holder's delegated functions and taking action based on validated inspection findings.
(2) Duties of oda holders.—An ODA holder shall—
(A) perform each specified function delegated to the ODA holder in accordance with the approved procedures manual for the delegation;
(B) make the procedures manual available to each member of the appropriate ODA unit; and
(C) cooperate fully with oversight activities conducted by the Administrator in connection with the delegation.
(3) Existing oda holders.—With regard to an ODA holder operating under a procedures manual approved by the Administrator before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, the Administrator shall conduct regular oversight activities by inspecting the ODA holder's delegated functions and taking action based on validated inspection findings.
(b) ODA Office.—
(1) Establishment.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator of the FAA shall identify, within the FAA Office of Aviation Safety, a centralized policy office to be known as the Organization Designation Authorization Office or the ODA Office.
(2) Purpose.—The purpose of the ODA Office shall be to provide oversight and ensure the consistency of the FAA's audit functions under the ODA program across the FAA.
(3) Functions.—The ODA Office shall—
(A)(i) require, as appropriate, an ODA holder to establish a corrective action plan to regain authority for any retained limitations;
(ii) require, as appropriate, an ODA holder to notify the ODA Office when all corrective actions have been accomplished; and
(iii) when appropriate, make a reassessment to determine if subsequent performance in carrying out any retained limitation warrants continued retention and, if such reassessment determines performance meets objectives, lift such limitation immediately;
(B) develop a more consistent approach to audit priorities, procedures, and training under the ODA program;
(C) review, in a timely fashion, a random sample of limitations on delegated authorities under the ODA program to determine if the limitations are appropriate;
* * *