49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44703. Airman certificates
(a) General.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
* * *
(A) shall be required to obtain written consent to the release of those records from the individual that is the subject of the records requested; and
(B) may, notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement to the contrary, require the individual who is the subject of the records to request to execute a release from liability for any claim arising from the furnishing of such records to or the use of such records by such air carrier (other than a claim arising from furnishing information known to be false and maintained in violation of a criminal statute).
(3) 5-year reporting period.—A person shall not furnish a record in response to a request made under paragraph (1) if the record was entered more than 5 years before the date of the request, unless the information concerns a revocation or suspension of an airman certificate or motor vehicle license that is in effect on the date of the request.
(4) Requirement to maintain records.—The Administrator and air carriers shall maintain pilot records described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B) for a period of at least 5 years.
(5) Receipt of consent; provision of information.—A person shall not furnish a record in response to a request made under paragraph (1) without first obtaining a copy of the written consent of the individual who is the subject of the records requested; except that, for purposes of paragraph (15), the Administrator may allow an individual designated by the Administrator to accept and maintain written consent on behalf of the Administrator for records requested under paragraph (1)(A). A person who receives a request for records under this subsection shall furnish a copy of all of such requested records maintained by the person not later than 30 days after receiving the request.
(6) Right to receive notice and copy of any record furnished.—A person who receives a request for records under paragraph (1) shall provide to the individual who is the subject of the records—
(A) on or before the 20th day following the date of receipt of the request, written notice of the request and of the individual's right to receive a copy of such records; and
(B) in accordance with paragraph (10), a copy of such records, if requested by the individual.
(7) Reasonable charges for processing requests and furnishing copies.—A person who receives a request under paragraph (1) or (6) may establish a reasonable charge for the cost of processing the request and furnishing copies of the requested records.
(8) Standard forms.—The Administrator shall promulgate—
(A) standard forms that may be used by an air carrier to request records under paragraph (1); and
(B) standard forms that may be used by an air carrier to—
(i) obtain the written consent of the individual who is the subject of a request under paragraph (1); and
(ii) inform the individual of—
(I) the request; and
(II) the individual right of that individual to receive a copy of any records furnished in response to the request.
(9) Right to correct inaccuracies.—An air carrier that maintains or requests and receives the records of an individual under paragraph (1) shall provide the individual with a reasonable opportunity to submit written comments to correct any inaccuracies contained in the records before making a final hiring decision with respect to the individual.
(10) Right of pilot to review certain records.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement, an air carrier shall, upon written request from a pilot who is or has been employed by such carrier, make available, within a reasonable time, but not later than 30 days after the date of the request, to the pilot for review, any and all employment records referred to in paragraph (1)(B)(i) or (ii) pertaining to the employment of the pilot.
(11) Privacy protections.—An air carrier that receives the records of an individual under paragraph (1) may use such records only to assess the qualifications of the individual in deciding whether or not to hire the individual as a pilot. The air carrier shall take such actions as may be necessary to protect the privacy of the pilot and the confidentiality of the records, including ensuring that information contained in the records is not divulged to any individual that is not directly involved in the hiring decision.
(12) Periodic review.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of the Pilot Records Improvement Act of 1996, and at least once every 3 years thereafter, the Administrator shall transmit to Congress a statement that contains, taking into account recent developments in the aviation industry—
(A) recommendations by the Administrator concerning proposed changes to Federal Aviation Administration records, air carrier records, and other records required to be furnished under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1); or
(B) reasons why the Administrator does not recommend any proposed changes to the records referred to in subparagraph (A).
(13) Regulations.—The Administrator shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary—
(A) to protect—
* * *