49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44946. Aviation Security Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment.—The Administrator shall establish within the Transportation Security Administration an aviation security advisory committee.
* * *
(C) Representation.—The membership of the Advisory Committee shall include representatives of air carriers, all-cargo air transportation, indirect air carriers, labor organizations representing air carrier employees, labor organizations representing transportation security officers, aircraft manufacturers, airport operators, airport construction and maintenance contractors, labor organizations representing employees of airport construction and maintenance contractors, general aviation, privacy organizations, the travel industry, airport-based businesses (including minority-owned small businesses), businesses that conduct security screening operations at airports, aeronautical repair stations, passenger advocacy groups, the aviation security technology industry (including screening technology and biometrics), victims of terrorist acts against aviation, and law enforcement and security experts.
(2) Term of office.—
(A) Terms.—The term of each member of the Advisory Committee shall be two years, but a member may continue to serve until a successor is appointed. A member of the Advisory Committee may be reappointed.
(B) Removal.—The Administrator may review the participation of a member of the Advisory Committee and remove such member for cause at any time.
(3) Prohibition on compensation.—The members of the Advisory Committee shall not receive pay, allowances, or benefits from the Government by reason of their service on the Advisory Committee.
(4) Meetings.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator shall require the Advisory Committee to meet at least semiannually and may convene additional meetings as necessary.
(B) Public meetings.—At least 1 of the meetings described in subparagraph (A) shall be open to the public.
(C) Attendance.—The Advisory Committee shall maintain a record of the persons present at each meeting.
(5) Member access to sensitive security information.—Not later than 60 days after the date of a member's appointment, the Administrator shall determine if there is cause for the member to be restricted from possessing sensitive security information. Without such cause, and upon the member voluntarily signing a non-disclosure agreement, the member may be granted access to sensitive security information that is relevant to the member's advisory duties. The member shall protect the sensitive security information in accordance with part 1520 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(6) Chairperson.—A stakeholder representative on the Advisory Committee who is elected by the appointed membership of the Advisory Committee shall chair the Advisory Committee.
(d) Subcommittees.—
* * *