49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44935. Employment standards and training
(a) Employment Standards.—The Administrator shall prescribe standards for the employment and continued employment of, and contracting for, air carrier personnel and, as appropriate, airport security personnel. The standards shall include—
* * *
"(1) General authority.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security [now Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration] may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the Under Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section 44901 of title 49, United States Code. The Under Secretary shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.
"(2) Exceptions.—
"(A) Reemployment.—In carrying out the functions authorized under paragraph (1), the Under Secretary shall be subject to the provisions set forth in chapter 43 of title 38, United States Code.
"(B) Leave.—The provisions of subchapter V of chapter 63 of title 5, United States Code, shall apply to any individual appointed under paragraph (1) as if such individual were an employee (within the meaning of subparagraph (A) of section 6381(1) of such title)."
[Pub. L. 112–171, §1(b), Aug. 16, 2012, 126 Stat. 1306, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 111(d) of Pub. L. 107–71, set out above] shall take effect on the date that is 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 16, 2012]."]
Certification of Screening Companies
Pub. L. 104–264, title III, §302, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3250, provided that: "The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is directed to certify companies providing security screening and to improve the training and testing of security screeners through development of uniform performance standards for providing security screening services."
Studies of Minimum Standards for Pilot Qualifications and of Pay for Training
* * *