49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44810. Airport safety and airspace hazard mitigation and enforcement
(a) Coordination.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall work with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the heads of other relevant Federal departments and agencies for the purpose of ensuring that technologies or systems that are developed, tested, or deployed by Federal departments and agencies to detect and mitigate potential risks posed by errant or hostile unmanned aircraft system operations do not adversely impact or interfere with safe airport operations, navigation, air traffic services, or the safe and efficient operation of the national airspace system.
(b) Plan.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator shall develop a plan for the certification, permitting, authorizing, or allowing of the deployment of technologies or systems for the detection and mitigation of unmanned aircraft systems.
(2) Contents.—The plan shall provide for the development of policies, procedures, or protocols that will allow appropriate officials of the Federal Aviation Administration to utilize such technologies or systems to take steps to detect and mitigate potential airspace safety risks posed by unmanned aircraft system operations.
(3) Aviation rulemaking committee.—The Administrator shall charter an aviation rulemaking committee to make recommendations for such a plan and any standards that the Administrator determines may need to be developed with respect to such technologies or systems. The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) 1 shall not apply to an aviation rulemaking committee chartered under this paragraph.
(4) Non-delegation.—The plan shall not delegate any authority granted to the Administrator under this section to other Federal, State, local, territorial, or tribal agencies, or an airport sponsor, as defined in section 47102 of title 49, United States Code.
(c) Airspace Hazard Mitigation Program.—In order to test and evaluate technologies or systems that detect and mitigate potential aviation safety risks posed by unmanned aircraft, the Administrator shall deploy such technologies or systems at 5 airports, including 1 airport that ranks in the top 10 of the FAA's most recent Passenger Boarding Data.
(d) Authority.—Under the testing and evaluation in subsection (c), the Administrator shall use unmanned aircraft detection and mitigation systems to detect and mitigate the unauthorized operation of an unmanned aircraft that poses a risk to aviation safety.
(e) Aip Funding Eligibility.—Upon the certification, permitting, authorizing, or allowing of such technologies and systems that have been successfully tested under this section, an airport sponsor may apply for a grant under subchapter I of chapter 471 to purchase an unmanned aircraft detection and mitigation system. For purposes of this subsection, purchasing an unmanned aircraft detection and mitigation system shall be considered airport development (as defined in section 47102).
(f) Briefing.—The Administrator shall annually brief the appropriate committees of Congress, including the Committee on Judiciary 2 of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate, on the implementation of this section.
(g) Applicability of Other Laws.—Section 46502 of this title, section 32 of title 18, United States Code (commonly known as the Aircraft Sabotage Act), section 1031 of title 18, United States Code (commonly known as the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986),1 sections 2510–2522 of title 18, United States Code (commonly known as the Wiretap Act), and sections 3121–3127 of title 18, United States Code (commonly known as the Pen/Trap Statute), shall not apply to activities authorized by the Administrator pursuant to subsection 3 (c) and (d).
(h) Sunset.—This section ceases to be effective May 10, 2024.
(i) Non-delegation.—The Administrator shall not delegate any authority granted to the Administrator under this section to other Federal, State, local, territorial, or tribal agencies, or an airport sponsor, as defined in section 47102 of title 49, United States Code. The Administrator may partner with other Federal agencies under this section, subject to any restrictions contained in such agencies' authority to operate counter unmanned aircraft systems.
(Added Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §383(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3321; amended Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title II, §2202(d), Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 118–34, title I, §102(d), Dec. 26, 2023, 137 Stat. 1113; Pub. L. 118–41, title I, §102(d), Mar. 8, 2024, 138 Stat. 21.)