49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii: safety
§44935. Employment standards and training
(a) Employment Standards.—The Administrator shall prescribe standards for the employment and continued employment of, and contracting for, air carrier personnel and, as appropriate, airport security personnel. The standards shall include—
* * *
(C) Disqualification of individuals who present national security risks.—The Administrator, in consultation with the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies, shall establish procedures, in addition to any background check conducted under section 44936, to ensure that no individual who presents a threat to national security is employed as a security screener.
(3) Examination; review of existing rules.—The Administrator shall develop a security screening personnel examination for use in determining the qualification of individuals seeking employment as security screening personnel. The Administrator shall also review, and revise as necessary, any standard, rule, or regulation governing the employment of individuals as security screening personnel.
(f) Employment Standards for Screening Personnel.—
(1) Screener requirements.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an individual may not be deployed as a security screener unless that individual meets the following requirements:
(A) The individual shall possess a high school diploma, a general equivalency diploma, or experience that the Administrator has determined to be sufficient for the individual to perform the duties of the position.
(B) The individual shall possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills, to the following standards:
(i) Screeners operating screening equipment shall be able to distinguish on the screening equipment monitor the appropriate imaging standard specified by the Administrator.
* * *
(4) Remedial training.—No individual employed as a security screener may perform a screening function after that individual has failed an operational test related to that function until that individual has successfully completed the remedial training specified in the security program.
(5) Annual proficiency review.—The Administrator shall provide that an annual evaluation of each individual assigned screening duties is conducted and documented. An individual employed as a security screener may not continue to be employed in that capacity unless the evaluation demonstrates that the individual—
(A) continues to meet all qualifications and standards required to perform a screening function;
(B) has a satisfactory record of performance and attention to duty based on the standards and requirements in the security program; and
(C) demonstrates the current knowledge and skills necessary to courteously, vigilantly, and effectively perform screening functions.
(6) Operational testing.—In addition to the annual proficiency review conducted under paragraph (5), the Administrator shall provide for the operational testing of such personnel.
(g) Training.—
(1) Use of other agencies.—The Administrator may enter into a memorandum of understanding or other arrangement with any other Federal agency or department with appropriate law enforcement responsibilities, to provide personnel, resources, or other forms of assistance in the training of security screening personnel.
* * *
(2) Periodic assessments.—The Administrator shall make periodic assessments to determine if there are dual use items and inform security screening personnel of the existence of such items.
(3) Current lists of dual use items.—Current lists of dual use items shall be part of the ongoing training for screeners.
(4) Dual use defined.—For purposes of this subsection, the term "dual use" item means an item that may seem harmless but that may be used as a weapon.
(i) Limitation on Right To Strike.—An individual that screens passengers or property, or both, at an airport under this section may not participate in a strike, or assert the right to strike, against the person (including a governmental entity) employing such individual to perform such screening.
(j) Uniforms.—The Administrator shall require any individual who screens passengers and property pursuant to section 44901 to be attired while on duty in a uniform approved by the Administrator.
(k) Accessibility of Computer-based Training Facilities.—The Administrator shall work with air carriers and airports to ensure that computer-based training facilities intended for use by security screeners at an airport regularly serving an air carrier holding a certificate issued by the Secretary of Transportation are conveniently located for that airport and easily accessible.
(l) 1 Initial and Recurring Training.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator shall establish a training program for new security screening personnel located at the Transportation Security Administration Academy.
(2) Recurring training.—
* * *