Part I—Definitions and National Customs Automation Program
§1401a. Value
(a) Generally
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, imported merchandise shall be appraised, for the purposes of this chapter, on the basis of the following:
* * *
be determined under paragraph (1)(D).
(3) Upon written request therefor by the importer of merchandise, and subject to provisions of law regarding the disclosure of information, the customs officer concerned shall provide the importer with a written explanation of how the value of that merchandise was determined under this section.
(b) Transaction value of imported merchandise
(1) The transaction value of imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to—
(A) the packing costs incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(B) any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(C) the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist;
(D) any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the United States; and
(E) the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the imported merchandise that accrue, directly or indirectly, to the seller.
* * *
(G) Two or more persons directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, any person.
(2) For purposes of this section, merchandise (including, but not limited to, identical merchandise and similar merchandise) shall be treated as being of the same class or kind as other merchandise if it is within a group or range of merchandise produced by a particular industry or industry sector.
(3) For purposes of this section, information that is submitted by an importer, buyer, or producer in regard to the appraisement of merchandise may not be rejected by the customs officer concerned on the basis of the accounting method by which that information was prepared, if the preparation was in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The term "generally accepted accounting principles" refers to any generally recognized consensus or substantial authoritative support regarding—
(A) which economic resources and obligations should be recorded as assets and liabilities;
(B) which changes in assets and liabilities should be recorded;
(C) how the assets and liabilities and changes in them should be measured;
(D) what information should be disclosed and how it should be disclosed; and
(E) which financial statements should be prepared.
The applicability of a particular set of generally accepted accounting principles will depend upon the basis on which the value of the merchandise is sought to be established.
(h) Definitions
As used in this section—
* * *
(ii) is performed by that individual while he is acting as an employee or agent of the buyer of the imported merchandise; and
(iii) is incidental to other engineering, development, artwork, design work, or plans or sketches that are undertaken within the United States.
(C) For purposes of this section, the following apply in determining the value of assists described in subparagraph (A)(iv):
(i) The value of an assist that is available in the public domain is the cost of obtaining copies of the assist.
(ii) If the production of an assist occurred in the United States and one or more foreign countries, the value of the assist is the value thereof that is added outside the United States.
(2) The term "identical merchandise" means—
(A) merchandise that is identical in all respects to, and was produced in the same country and by the same person as, the merchandise being appraised; or
(B) if merchandise meeting the requirements under subparagraph (A) cannot be found (or for purposes of applying subsection (b)(2)(B)(i) of this section, regardless of whether merchandise meeting such requirements can be found), merchandise that is identical in all respects to, and was produced in the same country as, but not produced by the same person as, the merchandise being appraised.
Such term does not include merchandise that incorporates or reflects any engineering, development, artwork, design work, or plan or sketch that—
* * *