PUBLIC LANDS
§872. Conveyances to United States in connection with applications for amendment of patented entries or for exchange of land, etc.; withdrawal or rejection of applications; reconveyances
Where a conveyance of land has been made or may hereafter be made to the United States in connection with an application for amendment of a patented entry or entries, or an exchange of lands, or for any other purpose, and the application in connection with which the conveyance was made is thereafter withdrawn or rejected, the Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate is authorized and directed, if the deed of conveyance has been recorded, to execute a quitclaim deed of the conveyed land to the party or parties entitled thereto.
(Apr. 28, 1930, ch. 219, §6, 46 Stat. 257; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §403, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100.)