PUBLIC LANDS
§31. Director of United States Geological Survey
(a) Establishment of office; appointment and duties; examination of geological structure, mineral resources, and products of national domain; prohibitions in respect to lands and surveys
The Director of the United States Geological Survey, which office is established, under the Interior Department, shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. This officer shall have the direction of the United States Geological Survey, and the classification of the public lands and examination of the geological structure, mineral resources, and products of the national domain. The Director and members of the United States Geological Survey shall have no personal or private interests in the lands or mineral wealth of the region under survey, and shall execute no surveys or examinations for private parties or corporations.
(b) Examination of geological structure, mineral resources, and products outside national domain
The authority of the Secretary of the Interior, exercised through the United States Geological Survey of the Department of the Interior, to examine the geological structure, mineral resources, and products of the national domain, is expanded to authorize such examinations outside the national domain where determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest.
(Mar. 3, 1879, ch. 182, 20 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 87–626, §§1, 2, Sept. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 93–608, §2(6), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1971; Pub. L. 102–154, title I, Nov. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1081(e), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 721.)