PUBLIC LANDS
§50. Survey's share of cost of topographic mapping or water resources investigations carried on with States
The share of the United States Geological Survey in any topographic mapping or water resources data collection and investigations carried on in cooperation with any State or municipality shall not exceed 50 per centum of the cost thereof.
(Pub. L. 118–42, div. E, title I, Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 227.)