PUBLIC LANDS
§617q. Effect on authority of States to control waters within own borders
Nothing herein shall be construed as interfering with such rights as the States had on December 21, 1928, either to the waters within their borders or to adopt such policies and enact such laws as they deem necessary with respect to the appropriation, control, and use of waters within their borders, except as modified by the Colorado River compact or other interstate agreement.
(Dec. 21, 1928, ch. 42, §18, 45 Stat. 1065.)