PUBLIC LANDS
§315o–2. Animals and equipment for field employees
The Secretary of the Interior may require field employees of the Bureau of Land Management to furnish horses and miscellaneous equipment necessary for the performance of their official work and may provide at Government expense forage, care, and housing for such animals and equipment.
(Dec. 18, 1942, ch. 769, 56 Stat. 1067; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §403, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100.)