PUBLIC LANDS
Sec. 4. This order supersedes Executive Order No. 9337 of April 24, 1943, entitled "Authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to Withdraw and Reserve Lands of the Public Domain and Other Lands Owned or Controlled by the United States".
Ex. Ord. No. 12688. Transfer Authority Choctawhatchee National Forest, Florida
Ex. Ord. No. 12688, Aug. 15, 1989, 54 F.R. 34129, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including Pub. L. No. 668, 76th Cong., 3d Sess., 54 Stat. 655 (1940), to ensure that excess property under the control of the Department of Defense within and adjacent to the Choctawhatchee National Forest, Florida, is transferred to the Department of Agriculture for inclusion in the National Forest, it is hereby ordered as follows:
The Secretary of Defense is hereby delegated the President's authority under Pub. L. No. 668, 76th Cong., 3d Sess., 54 Stat. 655 (1940), to transfer such property within or adjacent to the boundaries of Choctawhatchee National Forest, Florida, that is no longer required for military purposes, to the Secretary of Agriculture to be restored to national forest status. To the extent this order delegates the President's authority under Pub. L. No. 668, 76th Cong., 3d Sess., 54 Stat. 655 (1940), to the Secretary of Defense, it supersedes Executive Order No. 10355 [set out above], which delegates the President's authority to revoke withdrawals and reservations of public lands to the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary of Defense will document the transaction by letter of transfer between the Departments. The Secretary of Defense, 30 days prior to taking any action to transfer property pursuant to this order, shall notify the Secretary of the Interior of the effective date and time for "opening" of the lands to relevant land laws. The authority delegated by this order may be further redelegated within the Department of Defense.
George Bush.