PUBLIC LANDS
§1352. Oil and gas information program
(a) Access to data and information obtained by lessee or permittee from oil or gas exploration, etc., data obtained by Federal department or agency from geological and geophysical explorations
(1)(A) Any lessee or permittee conducting any exploration for, or development or production of, oil or gas pursuant to this subchapter shall provide the Secretary access to all data and information (including processed, analyzed, and interpreted information) obtained from such activity and shall provide copies of such data and information as the Secretary may request. Such data and information shall be provided in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.
(B) If an interpretation provided pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is made in good faith by the lessee or permittee, such lessee or permittee shall not be held responsible for any consequence of the use of or reliance upon such interpretation.
(C) Whenever any data and information is provided to the Secretary, pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph—
(i) by a lessee, in the form and manner of processing which is utilized by such lessee in the normal conduct of his business, the Secretary shall pay the reasonable cost of reproducing such data and information;
(ii) by a lessee, in such other form and manner of processing as the Secretary may request, the Secretary shall pay the reasonable cost of processing and reproducing such data and information;
(iii) by a permittee, in the form and manner of processing which is utilized by such permittee in the normal conduct of his business, the Secretary shall pay such permittee the reasonable cost of reproducing such data and information for the Secretary and shall pay at the lowest rate available to any purchaser for processing such data and information the costs attributable to such processing; and
(iv) by a permittee, in such other form and manner of processing as the Secretary may request, the Secretary shall pay such permittee the reasonable cost of processing and reproducing such data and information for the Secretary,
pursuant to such regulations as he may prescribe.
(2) Each Federal department and agency shall provide the Secretary with any data obtained by such Federal department or agency pursuant to section 1340 of this title, and any other information which may be necessary or useful to assist him in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
(b) Processing, analyzing, and interpreting information; availability of summary of data to affected States and local government
(1) Data and information provided to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be processed, analyzed, and interpreted by the Secretary for purposes of carrying out his duties under this subchapter.
* * *
(f) Civil action against United States or State for failure to maintain confidentiality of information; certain defenses unavailable
(1) Whenever any employee of the Federal Government or of any State reveals information in violation of the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the lessee or permittee who supplied such information to the Secretary or to any other Federal official, and any person to whom such lessee or permittee has sold such information under promise of confidentiality, may commence a civil action for damages in the appropriate district court of the United States against the Federal Government or such State, as the case may be.
(2) In any action commenced against the Federal Government or a State pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Federal Government or such State, as the case may be, may not raise as a defense (A) any claim of sovereign immunity, or (B) any claim that the employee who revealed the privileged information which is the basis of such suit was acting outside the scope of his employment in revealing such information.
(g) Preemption of State law by Federal law
Any provision of State or local law which provides for public access to any privileged information received or obtained by any person pursuant to this subchapter is expressly preempted by the provisions of this section, to the extent that it applies to such information.
(h) Failure by State to comply with regulations; withholding of information
If the Secretary finds that any State cannot or does not comply with the regulations issued under subsection (c) of this section, he shall thereafter withhold transmittal and deny inspection of privileged information to such State until he finds that such State can and will comply with such regulations.
(Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, §26, as added Pub. L. 95–372, title II, §208, Sept. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 664.)