PUBLIC LANDS
§31c. Geologic mapping program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established a national cooperative geologic mapping program between the United States Geological Survey and the State geological surveys, acting through the Association.
* * *
(II) State requirements for geologic map information in areas where mapping is required to solve critical earth science problems.
(C) Integration of Federal and State priorities
A national panel including representatives of the Survey shall integrate the State mapping priorities under this paragraph with the Federal mapping priorities under paragraph (1).
(D) Use of funds
The Survey and recipients of grants under the State component shall not use more than 15.25 percent of the Federal funds made available under the State component for any fiscal year to pay indirect, servicing, or program management charges.
(E) Federal share
The Federal share of the cost of activities under the State component for any fiscal year shall not exceed 50 percent.
(3) Education component
(A) In general
The geologic mapping program shall include a geologic mapping education component for the training of geologic mappers, the objectives of which shall be—
(i) to provide for broad education in geologic mapping and field analysis through support of field studies; and
(ii) to develop academic programs that teach students of earth science the fundamental principles of geologic mapping and field analysis.
(B) Investigations
The education component may include the conduct of investigations, which—
(i) shall be integrated with the Federal component and the State component; and
(ii) shall respond to mapping priorities identified for the Federal component and the State component.
(C) Use of funds
The Survey and recipients of grants under the education component shall not use more than 15.25 percent of the Federal funds made available under the education component for any fiscal year to pay indirect, servicing, or program management charges.
(D) Federal share
The Federal share of the cost of activities under the education component for any fiscal year shall not exceed 50 percent.
(4) Abandoned mine land and mine waste component
(A) In general
The geologic mapping program shall include an abandoned mine land and mine waste geologic mapping component, the objective of which shall be to establish the geologic framework of abandoned mine land and other land containing mine waste.
(B) Mapping priorities
For the component described in subparagraph (A), the priority shall be mapping abandoned mine land and other land containing mine waste where multiple critical mineral (as defined in section 1606(a) of title 30) and metal commodities are anticipated to be present, rather than single mineral resources.
(Pub. L. 102–285, §4, May 18, 1992, 106 Stat. 167; Pub. L. 103–437, §16(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4594; Pub. L. 105–36, §3(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 106–148, §4, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 111–11, title XI, §11001(c)–(e), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1414, 1415; Pub. L. 116–9, title V, §5002(a)(2), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 768; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title II, §40202(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 959.)