PUBLIC LANDS
§60. Stationery for mineral surveys
The stationery and drafting instruments purchased on and after March 3, 1901, for exclusive use of the Secretary of the Interior or such officers as he may designate in the preparation of plats and field notes of mineral surveys, as also the rent of additional quarters that may be necessary for the execution of such work, shall be paid for out of the fund created by deposits made by individuals to the credit of the United States to cover the cost of office work on such mineral surveys.
(Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 830, §1, 31 Stat. 1003; Mar. 3, 1925, ch. 462, 43 Stat. 1144; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §403, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100.)