PUBLIC LANDS
§1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
(a) Oil and gas leases; award to highest responsible qualified bidder; method of bidding; royalty relief; Congressional consideration of bidding system; notice
* * *
(C) cash bonus bid, or work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus, and a diminishing or sliding royalty based on such formulae as the Secretary shall determine as equitable to encourage continued production from the lease area as resources diminish, but not less than 162/3 percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 162/3 percent thereafter, at the beginning of the lease period in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
(D) cash bonus bid with a fixed share of the net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(E) fixed cash bonus with the net profit share reserved as the bid variable;
(F) cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 162/3 percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 162/3 percent thereafter, fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold and a fixed per centum share of net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(G) work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus and a fixed royalty in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
* * *
(B) not to exceed ten years where the Secretary finds that such longer period is necessary to encourage exploration and development in areas because of unusually deep water or other unusually adverse conditions,
and as long after such initial period as oil or gas is produced from the area in paying quantities, or drilling or well reworking operations as approved by the Secretary are conducted thereon;
(3) require the payment of amount or value as determined by one of the bidding systems set forth in subsection (a) of this section;
(4) entitle the lessee to explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area, conditioned upon due diligence requirements and the approval of the development and production plan required by this subchapter;
(5) provide for suspension or cancellation of the lease during the initial lease term or thereafter pursuant to section 1334 of this title;
(6) contain such rental and other provisions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease; and
(7) provide a requirement that the lessee offer 20 per centum of the crude oil, condensate, and natural gas liquids produced on such lease, at the market value and point of delivery applicable to Federal royalty oil, to small or independent refiners as defined in the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 2 [15 U.S.C. 751 et seq.].
(c) Antitrust review of lease sales
* * *