PUBLIC LANDS
§1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
(a) Oil and gas leases; award to highest responsible qualified bidder; method of bidding; royalty relief; Congressional consideration of bidding system; notice
* * *
equitable distribution, based on proximity to the project, among coastal states that have a coastline that is located within 15 miles of the geographic center of the project.
(3) Competitive or noncompetitive basis
Except with respect to projects that meet the criteria established under section 388(d) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, the Secretary shall issue a lease, easement, or right-of-way under paragraph (1) on a competitive basis unless the Secretary determines after public notice of a proposed lease, easement, or right-of-way that there is no competitive interest.
(4) Requirements
The Secretary shall ensure that any activity under this subsection is carried out in a manner that provides for—
(A) safety;
(B) protection of the environment;
(C) prevention of waste;
(D) conservation of the natural resources of the outer Continental Shelf;
(E) coordination with relevant Federal agencies;
(F) protection of national security interests of the United States;
(G) protection of correlative rights in the outer Continental Shelf;
(H) a fair return to the United States for any lease, easement, or right-of-way under this subsection;
(I) prevention of interference with reasonable uses (as determined by the Secretary) of the exclusive economic zone, the high seas, and the territorial seas;
(J) consideration of—
(i) the location of, and any schedule relating to, a lease, easement, or right-of-way for an area of the outer Continental Shelf; and
(ii) any other use of the sea or seabed, including use for a fishery, a sealane, a potential site of a deepwater port, or navigation;
(K) public notice and comment on any proposal submitted for a lease, easement, or right-of-way under this subsection; and
* * *
The Secretary shall require the holder of a lease, easement, or right-of-way granted under this subsection to—
(A) furnish a surety bond or other form of security, as prescribed by the Secretary;
(B) comply with such other requirements as the Secretary considers necessary to protect the interests of the public and the United States; and
(C) provide for the restoration of the lease, easement, or right-of-way.
(7) Coordination and consultation with affected State and local governments
The Secretary shall provide for coordination and consultation with the Governor of any State or the executive of any local government that may be affected by a lease, easement, or right-of-way under this subsection.
(8) Regulations
Not later than 270 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, the Secretary of Commerce, heads of other relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government, and the Governor of any affected State, shall issue any necessary regulations to carry out this subsection.
(9) Effect of subsection
Nothing in this subsection displaces, supersedes, limits, or modifies the jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority of any Federal or State agency under any other Federal law.
(10) Applicability
This subsection does not apply to any area on the outer Continental Shelf within the exterior boundaries of any unit of the National Park System, National Wildlife Refuge System, or National Marine Sanctuary System, or any National Monument.
* * *