PUBLIC LANDS
§1334. Administration of leasing
(a) Rules and regulations; amendment; cooperation with State agencies; subject matter and scope of regulations
The Secretary shall administer the provisions of this subchapter relating to the leasing of the outer Continental Shelf, and shall prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out such provisions. The Secretary may at any 
* * *
the interests of the negligent party or parties and be issued the lease in question;
(3) for the assignment or relinquishment of a lease;
(4) for unitization, pooling, and drilling agreements;
(5) for the subsurface storage of oil and gas from any source other than by the Federal Government;
(6) for drilling or easements necessary for exploration, development, and production;
(7) for the prompt and efficient exploration and development of a lease area; and
(8) for compliance with the national ambient air quality standards pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), to the extent that activities authorized under this subchapter significantly affect the air quality of any State.
(b) Compliance with regulations as condition for issuance, continuation, assignment, or other transfer of leases
The issuance and continuance in effect of any lease, or of any assignment or other transfer of any lease, under the provisions of this subchapter shall be conditioned upon compliance with regulations issued under this subchapter.
(c) Cancellation of nonproducing lease
Whenever the owner of a nonproducing lease fails to comply with any of the provisions of this subchapter, or of the lease, or of the regulations issued under this subchapter, such lease may be canceled by the Secretary, subject to the right of judicial review as provided in this subchapter, if such default continues for the period of thirty days after mailing of notice by registered letter to the lease owner at his record post office address.
* * *
(i) the drilling of unnecessary wells, the installation of unnecessary facilities and other imprudent operating practices that result in economic waste, environmental damage, and damage to life and property;
(ii) the physical waste of hydrocarbons and an unnecessary reduction in the amounts of hydrocarbons that can be produced from certain hydrocarbon-bearing areas; and
(iii) the loss of correlative rights which can result in the reduced value of national hydrocarbon resources and disorders in the leasing of Federal and State resources.
(2) Prevention of harmful effects
The Secretary shall prevent, through the cooperative development of an area, the harmful effects of unrestrained competitive production of hydrocarbons from a common hydrocarbon-bearing area underlying the Federal and State boundary.
(Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, §5, 67 Stat. 464; Pub. L. 95–372, title II, §204, Sept. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 636; Pub. L. 101–380, title VI, §6004(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 558; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, §321(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 694.)