PUBLIC LANDS
§1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
(a) Oil and gas leases; award to highest responsible qualified bidder; method of bidding; royalty relief; Congressional consideration of bidding system; notice
* * *
(3) require the payment of amount or value as determined by one of the bidding systems set forth in subsection (a) of this section;
(4) entitle the lessee to explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area, conditioned upon due diligence requirements and the approval of the development and production plan required by this subchapter;
(5) provide for suspension or cancellation of the lease during the initial lease term or thereafter pursuant to section 1334 of this title;
(6) contain such rental and other provisions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease; and
(7) provide a requirement that the lessee offer 20 per centum of the crude oil, condensate, and natural gas liquids produced on such lease, at the market value and point of delivery applicable to Federal royalty oil, to small or independent refiners as defined in the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 2 [15 U.S.C. 751 et seq.].
(c) Antitrust review of lease sales
(1) Following each notice of a proposed lease sale and before the acceptance of bids and the issuance of leases based on such bids, the Secretary shall allow the Attorney General, in consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, thirty days to review the results of such lease sale, except that the Attorney General, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, may agree to a shorter review period.
* * *
(B) Neither the issuance of a lease nor anything in this subsection shall modify or abridge any private right of action under the antitrust laws.
(d) Due diligence
No bid for a lease may be submitted if the Secretary finds, after notice and hearing, that the bidder is not meeting due diligence requirements on other leases.
(e) Secretary's approval for sale, exchange, assignment, or other transfer of leases
No lease issued under this subchapter may be sold, exchanged, assigned, or otherwise transferred except with the approval of the Secretary. Prior to any such approval, the Secretary shall consult with and give due consideration to the views of the Attorney General.
(f) Antitrust immunity or defenses
Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to convey to any person, association, corporation, or other business organization immunity from civil or criminal liability, or to create defenses to actions, under any antitrust law.
(g) Leasing of lands within three miles of seaward boundaries of coastal States; deposit of revenues; distribution of revenues
(1) At the time of soliciting nominations for the leasing of lands containing tracts wholly or partially within three nautical miles of the seaward boundary of any coastal State, and subsequently as new information is obtained or developed by the Secretary, the Secretary shall, in addition to the information required by section 1352 of this title, provide the Governor of such State—
* * *
(7) When the Secretary leases any tract which lies wholly or partially within three miles of the seaward boundary of two or more States, the revenues from such tract shall be distributed as otherwise provided by this section, except that the State's share of such revenues that would otherwise result under this section shall be divided equally among such States.
(h) State claims to jurisdiction over submerged lands
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to alter, limit, or modify any claim of any State to any jurisdiction over, or any right, title, or interest in, any submerged lands.
(i) Sulphur leases; award to highest bidder; method of bidding
In order to meet the urgent need for further exploration and development of the sulphur deposits in the submerged lands of the outer Continental Shelf, the Secretary is authorized to grant to the qualified persons offering the highest cash bonuses on a basis of competitive bidding sulphur leases on submerged lands of the outer Continental Shelf, which are not covered by leases which include sulphur and meet the requirements of section 1335(a) of this title, and which sulphur leases shall be offered for bid by sealed bids and granted on separate leases from oil and gas leases, and for a separate consideration, and without priority or preference accorded to oil and gas lessees on the same area.
(j) Terms and provisions of sulphur leases
* * *
All moneys paid to the Secretary for or under leases granted pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with section 1338 of this title.
(n) Issuance of lease as nonprejudicial to ultimate settlement or adjudication of controversies
The issuance of any lease by the Secretary pursuant to this subchapter, or the making of any interim arrangements by the Secretary pursuant to section 1336 of this title shall not prejudice the ultimate settlement or adjudication of the question as to whether or not the area involved is in the outer Continental Shelf.
(o) Cancellation of leases for fraud
The Secretary may cancel any lease obtained by fraud or misrepresentation.
(p) Leases, easements, or rights-of-way for energy and related purposes
(1) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating and other relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government, may grant a lease, easement, or right-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf for activities not otherwise authorized in this subchapter, the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.), the Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9101 et seq.), or other applicable law, if those activities—
(A) support exploration, development, production, or storage of oil or natural gas, except that a lease, easement, or right-of-way shall not be granted in an area in which oil and gas preleasing, leasing, and related activities are prohibited by a moratorium;
(B) support transportation of oil or natural gas, excluding shipping activities;
* * *