PUBLIC LANDS
§620. Upper Colorado River Basin; purpose of development of water resources; initial units; construction of Wayne N. Aspinall unit contingent upon certification; participating projects; Rainbow Bridge National Monument
* * *
1962—Pub. L. 87–483 included San Juan-Chama (initial stage) and Navajo Indian as participating projects in cl. (2).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Termination Date of 2009 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–11 to be null and void on issuance of a court order terminating a certain Agreement between New Mexico, the Navajo Nation, and the United States, see section 10701(e)(2) of Pub. L. 111–11, set out as an Agreement note below.
Short Title
Act Apr. 11, 1956, which enacted this chapter, is popularly known as the "Colorado River Storage Project Act".
Purpose of 1968 Amendment
Pub. L. 90–537, title V, §501(a), Sept. 30, 1968, 82 Stat. 896, provided that the amendment of this section and section 620a of this title by section 501(a) were made in order to provide for the construction, operation, and maintenance of the Animas-La Plata Federal reclamation project, Colorado-New Mexico; the Dolores, Dallas Creek, West Divide, and San Miguel Federal reclamation projects, Colorado; and the Central Utah project (Uintah Unit), Utah, as participating projects under the Colorado River Storage Project Act, and to provide for the completion of planning reports on other participating projects.
Pilot Projects To Increase Colorado River System Water To Address Effects of Historic Drought Conditions
Pub. L. 113–235, div. D, title II, §206, Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2312, as amended by Pub. L. 115–244, div. A, title II, §205(a), Sept. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 2906; Pub. L. 117–328, div. CC, §102, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5573, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of the Interior may fund or participate in pilot projects to increase Colorado River System water in Lake Mead and the initial units of Colorado River Storage Project reservoirs, as authorized by the first section of the Act of April 11, 1956 (43 U.S.C. 620), to address the effects of historic drought conditions.
"(b) Administration.—Pilot projects under this section are authorized to be funded through—
"(1) grants by the Secretary to public entities that use water from the Colorado River Basin for municipal purposes for projects that are implemented by 1 or more non-Federal entities; or
"(2) grants or other appropriate financial agreements to provide funds for new water conservation agreements or for renewing or implementing water conservation agreements that are in existence on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2014].
"(c) Limitations.—
"(1) Funds in the Upper Colorado River Basin Fund established by section 5 of the Colorado River Storage Project Act (43 U.S.C. 620d) and the Lower Colorado River Basin Development Fund established by section 403 of the Colorado River Basin Project Act (43 U.S.C. 1543) shall not be used to carry out this section; and
"(2) the authority to fund these pilot projects through grants shall terminate on September 30, 2024: Provided, That the Secretary shall not fund pilot projects in the Upper Colorado River Basin without the participation of the Upper Colorado River Division States, acting through the Upper Colorado River Commission.
"(d) Report and Recommendation.—Not later than September 30, 2025, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations and Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Appropriations and Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate a report evaluating the effectiveness of the pilot projects described in subsection (a) and a recommendation to Congress whether the activities undertaken by the pilot projects should be continued."
Effect on Federal Water Law
Pub. L. 111–11, title X, §10403, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1375, provided that: "Unless expressly provided in this subtitle [subtitle B (§§10301–10704) of title X of Pub. L. 111–11, enacting section 407, former section 615jj, and section 620n–1 of this title, amending this section, former section 615ss, and section 620o of this title, repealing former section 615jj of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 407 of this title], nothing in this subtitle modifies, conflicts with, preempts, or otherwise affects—
"(1) the Boulder Canyon Project Act (43 U.S.C. 617 et seq.);
"(2) the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act (54 Stat. 774, chapter 643) [43 U.S.C. 618 et seq.];
"(3) the Act of April 11, 1956 (commonly known as the 'Colorado River Storage Project Act') (43 U.S.C. 620 et seq.);
"(4) the Act of September 30, 1968 (commonly known as the 'Colorado River Basin Project Act') (82 Stat. 885) [43 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.];
"(5) Public Law 87–483 (76 Stat. 96) [former 43 U.S.C. 615ii et seq.];
"(6) the Treaty between the United States of America and Mexico respecting utilization of waters of the Colorado and Tijuana Rivers and of the Rio Grande, signed at Washington February 3, 1944 (59 Stat. 1219);
"(7) the Colorado River Compact of 1922, as approved by the Presidential Proclamation of June 25, 1929 (46 Stat. 3000);
"(8) the Compact;
"(9) the Act of April 6, 1949 (63 Stat. 31, chapter 48);
"(10) the Jicarilla Apache Tribe Water Rights Settlement Act (106 Stat. 2237); or
"(11) section 205 of the Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2005 (118 Stat. 2949)."
[Section 10403 Pub. L. 111–11, set out above, to be null and void on issuance of a court order terminating a certain Agreement between New Mexico, the Navajo Nation, and the United States, see section 10701(e)(2) of Pub. L. 111–11, set out as an Agreement note below.]
[For definition of Compact, see section 10302 of Pub. L. 111–11, set out as a Definitions note under section 407 of this title.]
Agreement
Pub. L. 111–11, title X, §10701, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1396, as amended by Pub. L. 114–57, §2(e), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 528, provided that:
* * *