PUBLIC LANDS
§397a. Advances for operation and maintenance of projects
Any moneys which may have been heretofore or may be hereafter advanced for operation and maintenance of any project or any division of a project shall be covered into the reclamation fund and shall be available for expenditure for the purposes for which advanced in like manner as if said funds had been specifically appropriated for said purposes.
(Jan. 12, 1927, ch. 27, 44 Stat. 957.)