PUBLIC LANDS
§1301. Definitions
When used in this subchapter and subchapter II—
(a) The term "lands beneath navigable waters" means—
(1) all lands within the boundaries of each of the respective States which are covered by nontidal waters that were navigable under the laws of the United States at the time such State became a member of the Union, or acquired sovereignty over such lands and waters thereafter, up to the ordinary high water mark as heretofore or hereafter modified by accretion, erosion, and reliction;
* * *
Act Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, §1, 67 Stat. 462, provided that: "This Act [enacting subchapter III of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act'."
Act May 22, 1953, ch. 65, §1, 67 Stat. 29, provided that: "This Act [enacting subchapters I and II of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Submerged Lands Act'."
Separability
Act May 22, 1953, ch. 65, title II, §11, 67 Stat. 33, provided that: "If any provision of this Act [enacting subchapters I and II of this chapter], or any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or individual word, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and of the application of any such provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or individual word to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby; without limiting the generality of the foregoing, if subsection 3(a)1, 3(a)2, 3(b)1, 3(b)2, 3(b)3, or 3(c) [section 1311(a)(1), (a)(2), (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), (c) of this title] or any provision of any of those subsections is held invalid, such subsection or provision shall be held separable and the remaining subsections and provisions shall not be affected thereby."
Applicability to Alaska and Hawaii
Applicability of this chapter to the State of Hawaii, see section 5(i) of Pub. L. 86–3, Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 6, set out as a note preceding section 491 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Applicability of subchapters I and II of this chapter to the State of Alaska, see section 6(m) of Pub. L. 85–508, set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 48.
Naval Petroleum Reserve
* * *