PUBLIC LANDS
§869–3. Authority for transfers; applicability of section 869–2 to prior patents; termination of restrictions
The Secretary may authorize transfers of title or changes in use in accordance with the provisions of section 869–2 of this title with respect to any patent heretofore issued under any Act upon application by a patentee qualified to obtain a conveyance under section 869–1(a) or 869–1(c) of this title. If the Secretary, pursuant to such an application, authorizes such transfer or use, all reverter provisions and other limitations on transfer or use, under sections 869 to 869–4 of this title or any other Act affecting the lands involved, shall cease to be in effect twenty-five years after the Secretary authorizes the transfer or use for a changed or additional purpose under the provisions of this section.
(June 14, 1926, ch. 578, §4, as added June 4, 1954, ch. 263, 68 Stat. 175.)