PUBLIC LANDS
§390b. Development of water supplies for domestic, municipal, industrial, and other purposes
(a) Declaration of policy
It is declared to be the policy of the Congress to recognize the primary responsibilities of the States and local interests in developing water supplies for domestic, municipal, industrial, and other purposes and that the Federal Government should participate and coop
* * *
obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the reimbursement period, during the month preceding the fiscal year in which costs for the construction of the project are first incurred (or, when a recalculation is made), plus a premium of one-eighth of one percentage point for transaction costs. For Bureau of Reclamation projects, the interest rate used for purposes of computing interest during construction and interest on the unpaid balance shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, as of the beginning of the fiscal year in which construction is initiated, on the basis of the computed average interest rate payable by the Treasury upon its outstanding marketable public obligations, which are neither due nor callable for redemption for fifteen years from date of issue. The provisions of this subsection insofar as they relate to the Bureau of Reclamation and the Secretary of the Interior shall be alternative to and not a substitute for the provisions of the Reclamation Projects Act of 1939 (53 Stat. 1187) [43 U.S.C. 485 et seq.] relating to the same subject.
(c) Release of future water storage
(1) Establishment of 10-year plans for the utilization of future storage
(A) In general
For the period beginning 180 days after June 10, 2014, and ending on January 1, 2016, the Secretary may accept from a State or local interest a plan for the utilization of allocated water storage for future use under this Act.
(B) Contents
A plan submitted under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) a 10-year timetable for the conversion of future use storage to present use; and
(ii) a schedule of actions that the State or local interest agrees to carry out over a 10-year period, in cooperation with the Secretary, to seek new and alternative users of future water storage that is contracted to the State or local interest on June 10, 2014.
(2) Future water storage
For water resource development projects managed by the Secretary, a State or local interest that the Secretary determines has complied with paragraph (1) may request from the Secretary a release to the United States of any right of the State or local interest to future water storage under this Act that was allocated for future use water supply prior to November 17, 1986.
(3) Administration
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after receiving a request under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall provide to the applicable State or local interest a written decision on whether the Secretary recommends releasing future water storage rights.
(B) Recommendation
If the Secretary recommends releasing future water storage rights, the Secretary shall include that recommendation in the annual plan submitted under section 2282d of title 33.
(4) Savings clause
Nothing in this subsection authorizes the Secretary to release a State or local interest from a contractual obligation unless specifically authorized by Congress.
(d) Application to other laws
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to modify the provisions of section 701–1 of title 33 and section 390 of this title, as amended and extended, or the provisions of sections 372 and 383 of this title.
(e) Approval of Congress of modifications of reservoir projects
Modifications of a reservoir project heretofore authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed to include storage as provided in subsection (b) which would seriously affect the purposes for which the project was authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed, or which would involve major structural or operational changes shall be made only upon the approval of Congress as now provided by law.
(Pub. L. 85–500, title III, §301, July 3, 1958, 72 Stat. 319; Pub. L. 87–88, §10, July 20, 1961, 75 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, §932(a), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4196; Pub. L. 113–121, title I, §§1046(d), 1051(a), June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1254, 1259; Pub. L. 114–322, title I, §1187, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1681; Pub. L. 117–263, div. H, title LXXXI, §8389, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3831.)