PUBLIC LANDS
§491. Authority of Secretary to operate works
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to use the reclamation fund for the operation and maintenance of all reservoirs and irrigation works constructed under the provisions of this Act.
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §6, 32 Stat. 389.)