PUBLIC LANDS
§390h. Program to investigate reclamation and reuse of wastewater and groundwater; general authority
(a) Program established
The Secretary of the Interior (hereafter "Secretary"), acting pursuant to the Reclamation Act of 1902 (Act of June 17, 1902, 32 Stat. 388) and Acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto (hereafter "Federal reclamation laws"), is directed to undertake a program to investigate and identify opportunities for reclamation and reuse of municipal, industrial, domestic, and agricultural wastewater, and naturally impaired ground and surface waters, for the design and construction of demonstration and permanent facilities to reclaim and reuse wastewater, and to conduct research, including desalting, for the reclamation of wastewater and naturally impaired ground and surface waters.
(b) States included
Such program shall be limited to the States and areas referred to in section 1 of the Reclamation Act of 1902 (Act of June 17, 1902, 32 Stat. 388) [43 U.S.C. 391] as amended, and the State of Hawaii.
(c) Agreements and regulations
The Secretary is authorized to enter into such agreements and promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of sections 390h to 390h–39 of this title.
(d) San Luis Unit of Central Valley Project, California
The Secretary shall not investigate, promote or implement, pursuant to sections 390h to 390h–39 of this title, any project intended to reclaim and reuse agricultural wastewater generated in the service area of the San Luis Unit of the Central Valley Project, California, except those measures recommended for action by the San Joaquin Valley Drainage Program in the report entitled A Management Plan for Agricultural Subsurface Drainage and Related Problems on the Westside San Joaquin Valley (September 1990).
(e) Authorization of new water recycling and reuse projects
(1) Submission to the Secretary
(A) In general
Non-Federal interests may submit proposals for projects eligible to be authorized pursuant to this section in the form of completed feasibility studies to the Secretary.
(B) Eligible projects
A project shall be considered eligible for consideration under this section if the project reclaims and reuses—
(i) municipal, industrial, domestic, or agricultural wastewater; or
(ii) impaired ground or surface waters.
(C) Guidelines
Within 60 days of the enactment of this Act the Secretary shall issue guidelines for feasibility studies for water recycling and reuse projects to provide sufficient information for the formulation of the studies.
(2) Review by the Secretary
The Secretary shall review each feasibility study received under paragraph (1)(A) for the purpose of—
(A) determining whether the study, and the process under which the study was developed, each comply with Federal laws and regulations applicable to feasibility studies of water recycling and reuse projects; and
(B) the project is technically and financially feasible and provides a Federal benefit in accordance with the reclamation laws.
(3) Submission to Congress
* * *