PUBLIC LANDS
§1356a. Coastal impact assistance program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Coastal political subdivision
The term "coastal political subdivision" means a political subdivision of a coastal State any part of which political subdivision is—
(A) within the coastal zone (as defined in section 304 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1453)) of the coastal State as of August 8, 2005; and
(B) not more than 200 nautical miles from the geographic center of any leased tract.
(2) Coastal population
The term "coastal population" means the population, as determined by the most recent official data of the Census Bureau, of each political subdivision any part of which lies within the designated coastal boundary of a State (as defined in a State's coastal zone management program under the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.)).
(3) Coastal State
The term "coastal State" has the meaning given the term in section 304 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1453).
(4) Coastline
The term "coastline" has the meaning given the term "coast line" in section 1301 of this title.
(5) Distance
The term "distance" means the minimum great circle distance, measured in statute miles.
(6) Leased tract
The term "leased tract" means a tract that is subject to a lease under section 1335 or 1337 of this title for the purpose of drilling for, developing, and producing oil or natural gas resources.
(7) Leasing moratoria
The term "leasing moratoria" means the prohibitions on preleasing, leasing, and related activities on any geographic area of the outer Continental Shelf as contained in sections 107 through 109 of division E of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005 (Public Law 108–447; 118 Stat. 3063).
(8) Political subdivision
The term "political subdivision" means the local political jurisdiction immediately below the level of State government, including counties, parishes, and boroughs.
(9) Producing State
(A) In general
The term "producing State" means a coastal State that has a coastal seaward boundary within 200 nautical miles of the geographic center of a leased tract within any area of the outer Continental Shelf.
(B) Exclusion
The term "producing State" does not include a producing State, a majority of the coastline of which is subject to leasing moratoria, unless production was occurring on January 1, 2005, from a lease within 10 nautical miles of the coastline of that State.
(10) Qualified Outer Continental Shelf revenues
(A) In general
The term "qualified Outer Continental Shelf revenues" means all amounts received by the United States from each leased tract or portion of a leased tract—
(i) lying—
(I) seaward of the zone covered by section 1337(g) of this title; or
(II) within that zone, but to which section 1337(g) of this title does not apply; and
(ii) the geographic center of which lies within a distance of 200 nautical miles from any part of the coastline of any coastal State.
(B) Inclusions
The term "qualified Outer Continental Shelf revenues" includes bonus bids, rents, royalties (including payments for royalty taken in kind and sold), net profit share payments, and related late-payment interest from natural gas and oil leases issued under this subchapter.
(C) Exclusion
The term "qualified Outer Continental Shelf revenues" does not include any revenues from a leased tract or portion of a leased tract that is located in a geographic area subject to a leasing moratorium on January 1, 2005, unless the lease was in production on January 1, 2005.
(b) Payments to producing States and coastal political subdivisions
(1) In general
* * *