PUBLIC LANDS
§1344. Outer Continental Shelf leasing program
(a) Schedule of proposed oil and gas lease sales
The Secretary, pursuant to procedures set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, shall prepare and periodically revise, and maintain an oil and gas leasing program to implement the policies of this subchapter. The leasing program shall consist of a schedule of proposed lease sale
* * *
the parties.
(h) Information from all Federal departments and agencies; confidentiality of privileged or proprietary information
The heads of all Federal departments and agencies shall provide the Secretary with any nonpriviledged 1 or nonproprietary information he requests to assist him in preparing the leasing program and may provide the Secretary with any privileged or proprietary information he requests to assist him in preparing the leasing program. Privileged or proprietary information provided to the Secretary under the provisions of this subsection shall remain confidential for such period of time as agreed to by the head of the department or agency from whom the information is requested. In addition, the Secretary shall utilize the existing capabilities and resources of such Federal departments and agencies by appropriate agreement.
(i) Application
This section shall not apply to the scheduling of any lease sale in an area of the outer Continental Shelf that is adjacent to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, §18, as added Pub. L. 95–372, title II, §208, Sept. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 117–169, title V, §50251(b)(1)(B), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2055.)