PUBLIC LANDS
§390h–32. Rancho California Water District project, California
(a) Authorization
The Secretary, in cooperation with the Rancho California Water District, California, may participate in the design, planning, and construction of permanent facilities for water recycling, demineralization, and desalination, and distribution of non-potable water supplies in Southern Riverside County, California.
(b) Cost sharing
The Federal share of the cost of the project described in subsection (a) shall not exceed 25 percent of the total cost of the project or $20,000,000, whichever is less.
(c) Limitation
Funds provided by the Secretary under this section shall not be used for operation or maintenance of the project described in subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 102–575, title XVI, §1649, as added Pub. L. 111–11, title IX, §9104(a), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1303.)