PUBLIC LANDS
§1455. Solicitor; appointment; duties
On and after June 26, 1946 the legal work of the Department of the Interior shall be performed under the supervision and direction of the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior, who shall be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(June 26, 1946, ch. 494, 60 Stat. 312.)