PUBLIC LANDS
§932. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–579, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2793
Section, R.S. §2477, authorized rights of way for construction of highways over public lands not reserved for public uses.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of Repeal
Pub. L. 94–579, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2793, provided that the repeal made by section 706(a) is effective on and after Oct. 21, 1976.
Savings Provision
Repeal by Pub. L. 94–579 not to be construed as terminating any valid lease, permit, patent, etc., existing on Oct. 21, 1976, see section 701 of Pub. L. 94–579, set out as a note under section 1701 of this title.
Regulations Affecting Rights-of-Way
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(d) [title I, §108], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–181, 3009-200, provided that: "No final rule or regulation of any agency of the Federal Government pertaining to the recognition, management, or validity of a right-of-way pursuant to Revised Statute 2477 ([former] 43 U.S.C. 932) shall take effect unless expressly authorized by an Act of Congress subsequent to the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996]."