PUBLIC LANDS
§931. Navigable rivers as public highways
All navigable rivers, within the territory occupied by the public lands, shall remain and be deemed public highways; and, in all cases where the opposite banks of any streams not navigable belong to different persons, the stream and the bed thereof shall become common to both.
(R.S. §2476.)