PUBLIC LANDS
§422c. Proposals; submission; payment for cost of examination
Any organization desiring to avail itself of the benefits provided in this subchapter shall submit a proposal therefor to the Secretary in such form and manner as he shall prescribe. Each such proposal shall be accompanied by a payment of $5,000 to defray, in part, the cost of examining the proposal.
(Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 972, §3, 70 Stat. 1044; Pub. L. 99–546, title III, §303, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3053.)