PUBLIC LANDS
§1331. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(a) Outer Continental Shelf.—The term "outer Continental Shelf" means—
(1) all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control or within the exclusive economic zone of the United States and adjacent to any territory of the United States; and
(2) does not include any area conveyed by Congress to a territorial government for administration;
(b) Secretary.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior, except that with respect to functions under this subchapter transferred to, or vested in, the Secretary of Energy or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission by or pursuant to the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.), the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Energy, or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, as the case may be.
(c) Lease.—The term "lease" means any form of authorization which is issued under section 1337 of this title or maintained under section 1335 of this title and which authorizes exploration for, and development and production of, minerals.
(d) Person.—The term "person" includes, in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
(e) Coastal zone.—The term "coastal zone" means the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal States, and includes islands, transition and intertidal areas, salt marshes, wetlands, and beaches, which zone extends seaward to the outer limit of the United States territorial sea and extends inland from the shorelines to the extent necessary to control
* * *
to enable the lessee to determine whether to proceed with development and production.
(l) Development.—The term "development" means those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including geophysical activity, drilling, platform construction, and operation of all onshore support facilities, and which are for the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered.
(m) Production.—The term "production" means those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals, including such removal, field operations, transfer of minerals to shore, operation monitoring, maintenance, and work-over drilling.
(n) Antitrust law.—The term "antitrust law" means—
(1) the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 1 et seq.);
(2) the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.);
(3) the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.);
(4) the Wilson Tariff Act (15 U.S.C. 8 et seq.); or
(5) the Act of June 19, 1936, chapter 592 (15 U.S.C. 13, 13a, 13b, and 21a).
(o) Fair market value.—The term "fair market value" means the value of any mineral (1) computed at a unit price equivalent to the average unit price at which such mineral was sold pursuant to a lease during the period for which any royalty or net profit share is accrued or reserved to the United States pursuant to such lease, or (2) if there were no such sales, or if the Secretary finds that there were an insufficient number of such sales to equitably determine such value, computed at the average unit price at which such mineral was sold pursuant to other leases in the same region of the outer Continental Shelf during such period, or (3) if there were no sales of such mineral from such region during such period, or if the Secretary finds that there are an insufficient number of such sales to equitably determine such value, at an appropriate price determined by the Secretary.
(p) Major Federal action.—The term "major Federal action" means any action or proposal by the Secretary which is subject to the provisions of section 4332(2)(C) of title 42.
(q) Minerals.—The term "minerals" includes oil, gas, sulphur, geopressured-geothermal and associated resources, and all other minerals which are authorized by an Act of Congress to be produced from "public lands" as defined in section 1702 of this title; and 3
(r) 4 Carbon dioxide stream.—
(1) In general.—The term "carbon dioxide stream" means carbon dioxide that—
(A) has been captured; and
(B) consists overwhelmingly of—
(i) carbon dioxide plus incidental associated substances derived from the source material or capture process; and
(ii) any substances added to the stream for the purpose of enabling or improving the injection process.
(2) Exclusions.—The term "carbon dioxide stream" does not include additional waste or other matter added to the carbon dioxide stream for the purpose of disposal.
(s) Carbon sequestration.—The term "carbon sequestration" means the act of storing carbon dioxide that has been removed from the atmosphere or captured through physical, chemical, or biological processes that can prevent the carbon dioxide from reaching the atmosphere.
(r) 5 The term "State" means—
(1) each of the several States;
* * *