PUBLIC LANDS
§1331. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(a) Outer Continental Shelf.—The term "outer Continental Shelf" means—
(1) all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control or within the exclusive economic zone of the United States and adjacent to any territory of the United States; and
* * *
(i) Human environment.—The term "human environment" means the physical, social, and economic components, conditions, and factors which interactively determine the state, condition, and quality of living conditions, employment, and health of those affected, directly or indirectly, by activities occurring on the outer Continental Shelf.
(j) Governor.—The term "Governor" means the Governor of a State, or the person or entity designated by, or pursuant to, State law to exercise the powers granted to such Governor pursuant to this subchapter.
(k) Exploration.—The term "exploration" means the process of searching for minerals, including (1) geophysical surveys where magnetic, gravity, seismic, or other systems are used to detect or imply the presence of such minerals, and (2) any drilling, whether on or off known geological structures, including the drilling of a well in which a discovery of oil or natural gas in paying quantities is made and the drilling of any additional delineation well after such discovery which is needed to delineate any reservoir and to enable the lessee to determine whether to proceed with development and production.
(l) Development.—The term "development" means those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including geophysical activity, drilling, platform construction, and operation of all onshore support facilities, and which are for the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered.
* * *
"(3) be in addition to any amounts appropriated under—
"(A) the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.);
"(B) chapter 2003 of title 54, United States Code; or
"(C) any other provision of law.
"(f) Limitations on Amount of Distributed Qualified Outer Continental Shelf Revenues.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), the total amount of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues made available under subsection (a)(2) shall not exceed—
"(A) $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2019;
"(B) $650,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021; and
"(C) $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2055.
"(2) Expenditures.—For the purpose of paragraph (1), for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2055, expenditures under subsection (a)(2) shall be net of receipts from that fiscal year from any area in the 181 Area in the Eastern Planning Area and the 181 South Area.
"(3) Pro rata reductions.—If paragraph (1) limits the amount of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenue that would be paid under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(2)—
"(A) the Secretary shall reduce the amount of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenue provided to each recipient on a pro rata basis; and
"(B) any remainder of the qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues shall revert to the general fund of the Treasury."
* * *