PUBLIC LANDS
§327. Filing irrigation plan; association of entrymen
At the time of filing the declaration required in section 321 of this title the party shall also file a map of said land, which shall exhibit a plan showing the mode of contemplated irrigation, and which plan shall be sufficient to thoroughly irrigate and reclaim said land, and prepare it to raise ordinary agricultural corps, and shall also show the source of the water to be used for irrigation and reclamation. Persons entering or proposing to enter separate sections, or fractional parts of sections, of desert lands, may associate together in the construction of canals and ditches for irrigating and reclaiming all of said tracts, and may file a joint map or maps showing their plan of internal improvements.
(Mar. 3, 1877, ch. 107, §4, as added Mar. 3, 1891, ch. 561, §2, 26 Stat. 1096.)