PUBLIC LANDS
§364. Uniformity in geographic nomenclature and orthography; exercise of functions of Secretary of the Interior
The Secretary of the Interior, hereinafter called the Secretary, conjointly with the Board on Geographic Names, as hereinafter provided, shall provide for uniformity in geographic nomenclature and orthography throughout the Federal Government. The Secretary may exercise his functions through such officials as he may designate, except that such authority as relates to the final approval or review of actions of the Board on Geographic Names shall be exercised by him, or his Under or Assistant Secretaries.
(July 25, 1947, ch. 330, §1, 61 Stat. 456.)