PUBLIC LANDS
§1331. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(a) Outer Continental Shelf.—The term "outer Continental Shelf" means—
(1) all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control or within the exclusive economic zone of the United States and adjacent to any territory of the United States; and
(2) does not include any area conveyed by Congress to a territorial government for administration;
(b) Secretary.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior, except that with respect to functions under this subchapter transferred to, or vested in, the Secretary of Energy or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission by or pursuant to the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.), the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Energy, or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, as the case may be.
(c) Lease.—The term "lease" means any form of authorization which is issued under section 1337 of this title or maintained under section 1335 of this title and which authorizes exploration for, and development and production of, minerals.
(d) Person.—The term "person" includes, in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
(e) Coastal zone.—The term "coastal zone" means the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal States, and includes islands, transition and intertidal areas, salt marshes, wetlands, and beaches, which zone extends seaward to the outer limit of the United States territorial sea and extends inland from the shorelines to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters, and the inward boundaries of which may be identified by the several coastal States, pursuant to the authority of section 1454(b)(1) 1 of title 16.
* * *
"(2) Limitation.—Not more than 3 percent of amounts received by a Gulf producing State or coastal political subdivision under subsection (b) may be used for the purposes described in paragraph (1)(E).
"(e) Administration.—Amounts made available under subsection (a)(2) shall—
"(1) be made available, without further appropriation, in accordance with this section;
"(2) remain available until expended; and
"(3) be in addition to any amounts appropriated under—
"(A) the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.);
"(B) chapter 2003 of title 54, United States Code; or
"(C) any other provision of law.
"(f) Limitations on Amount of Distributed Qualified Outer Continental Shelf Revenues.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), the total amount of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues made available under subsection (a)(2) shall not exceed—
"(A) $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2019;
"(B) $650,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021; and
"(C) $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2055.
"(2) Expenditures.—For the purpose of paragraph (1), for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2055, expenditures under subsection (a)(2) shall be net of receipts from that fiscal year from any area in the 181 Area in the Eastern Planning Area and the 181 South Area.
"(3) Pro rata reductions.—If paragraph (1) limits the amount of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenue that would be paid under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(2)—
"(A) the Secretary shall reduce the amount of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenue provided to each recipient on a pro rata basis; and
"(B) any remainder of the qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues shall revert to the general fund of the Treasury."
* * *