PUBLIC LANDS
§390b–2. Leveraging Federal infrastructure for increased water supply
(a) In general
At the request of a non-Federal interest, the Secretary may review proposals to increase the quantity of available supplies of water at a Federal water resources development project through—
* * *
For a proposal submitted under subsection (a) for constructing additional water supply storage at a reservoir for use under a water supply storage agreement, in addition to the costs under subparagraph (A), the non-Federal costs shall include the proportional share of any joint-use costs for operation, maintenance, repair, replacement, or rehabilitation of the reservoir project determined in accordance with section 390b of this title.
(C) Voluntary contributions
An entity other than an entity described in subparagraph (A) may voluntarily contribute to the costs of implementing a proposal submitted under subsection (a).
(i) Contributed funds
(1) Contributed funds for corps projects
The Secretary may may receive and expend funds contributed by a non-Federal interest for the review and approval of a proposal submitted under subsection (a).
(2) Contributed funds for other Federal reservoir projects
(A) In general
The Secretary is authorized to receive and expend funds from a non-Federal interest or a Federal agency that owns a Federal reservoir project described in subparagraph (B) to formulate, review, or revise operational documents pursuant to a proposal submitted in accordance with subsection (a) for such a Federal reservoir project.
(B) Federal reservoir projects described
A Federal reservoir project referred to in subparagraph (A) is a reservoir for which the Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations for the use of storage allocated for flood control or navigation pursuant to section 709 of title 33.
(j) Assistance
On request by a non-Federal interest, the Secretary may provide technical assistance in the development or implementation of a proposal under subsection (a), including assistance in obtaining necessary permits for construction, if the non-Federal interest contracts with the Secretary to pay all costs of providing the technical assistance.
(k) Exclusion
This section shall not apply to reservoirs in—
(1) the Upper Missouri River;
(2) the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint river system;
(3) the Alabama-Coosa-Tallapoosa river system; and
(4) the Stones River.
(l) Effect of section
Nothing in this section affects or modifies any authority of the Secretary to review or modify reservoirs.
(Pub. L. 114–322, title I, §1118, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1640; Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, §162, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2667; Pub. L. 118–272, div. A, title I, §1165, Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 3049.)