PUBLIC LANDS
§1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
(a) Oil and gas leases; award to highest responsible qualified bidder; method of bidding; royalty relief; Congressional consideration of bidding system; notice
* * *
(C) cash bonus bid, or work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus, and a diminishing or sliding royalty based on such formulae as the Secretary shall determine as equitable to encourage continued production from the lease area as resources diminish, but not less than 162/3 percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 162/3 percent thereafter, at the beginning of the lease period in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
(D) cash bonus bid with a fixed share of the net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(E) fixed cash bonus with the net profit share reserved as the bid variable;
(F) cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 162/3 percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 162/3 percent thereafter, fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold and a fixed per centum share of net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(G) work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus and a fixed royalty in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
* * *