PUBLIC LANDS
§619a. Renewal contracts for power
(a) Offering of contracts by Secretary; total power obligation; conforming of regulations; contract expiration and restrictions
(1) The Secretary of Energy shall offer:
* * *
First: Meeting Arizona's first priority right to delivery of excess energy which is equal in each year of operation to 200 million kilowatthours: Provided, That in the event excess energy in the amount of 200 million kilowatthours is not generated during any year of operation, Arizona shall accumulate a first right to delivery of excess energy subsequently generated in an amount not to exceed 600 million kilowatthours, inclusive of the current year's 200 million kilowatthours. Said first right of delivery shall accrue at a rate of 200 million kilowatthours per year for each year excess energy in an amount of 200 million kilowatthours is not generated, less amounts of excess energy delivered Arizona
Second: Meeting Hoover Dam contractual obligations under Schedule A of subsection (a)(1)(A), under Schedule B of subsection (a)(1)(B), and under Schedule D of subsection (a)(2), not exceeding 26 million kilowatthours in each year of operation Arizona, Nevada, and California
Third: Meeting the energy requirements of the three States, such available excess energy to be divided equally among the States Arizona, Nevada, and California
(2)(A) The Secretary of Energy is authorized to and shall create from the apportioned allocation of contingent capacity and firm energy adjusted from the amounts authorized in this subchapter in 1984 to the amounts shown in Schedule A and Schedule B, as modified by the Hoover Power Allocation Act of 2011, a resource pool equal to 5 percent of the full rated capacity of 2,074,000 kilowatts, and associated firm energy, as shown in Schedule D (referred to in this section as "Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy"):
Schedule D
Long-term Schedule D resource pool of contingent capacity and associated firm energy for new allottees
StateContingent capacity (kW)Firm energy (thousands of kWh)
SummerWinterTotal
New Entities Allocated by the Secretary of Energy 69,170 105,637 45,376 151,013
New Entities Allocated by State
Arizona 11,510 17,580 7,533 25,113
California 11,510 17,580 7,533 25,113
Nevada 11,510 17,580 7,533 25,113
Totals 103,700 158,377 67,975 226,352
(B) The Secretary of Energy shall offer Schedule D contingency capacity and firm energy to entities not receiving contingent capacity and firm energy under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) (referred to in this section as "new allottees") for delivery commencing October 1, 2017 pursuant to this subsection. In this subsection, the term "the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects" shall have the same meaning as in appendix A of the Conformed General Consolidated Power Marketing Criteria or Regulations for Boulder City Area Projects published in the Federal Register on December 28, 1984 (49 Federal Register 50582 et seq.) (referred to in this section as the "Criteria").
(C)(i) Within 36 months of December 20, 2011, the Secretary of Energy shall allocate through the Western Area Power Administration (referred to in this section as "Western"), for delivery commencing October 1, 2017, for use in the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects 66.7 percent of the Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy to new allottees that are located within the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects and that are—
(I) eligible to enter into contracts under section 5 of the Boulder Canyon Project Act (43 U.S.C. 617d); or
(II) federally recognized Indian tribes.
(ii) In the case of Arizona and Nevada, Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy for new allottees other than federally recognized Indian tribes shall be offered through the Arizona Power Authority and the Colorado River Commission of Nevada, respectively. Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy allocated to federally recognized Indian tribes shall be contracted for directly with Western.
(D) Within 1 year of December 20, 2011, the Secretary of Energy also shall allocate, for delivery commencing October 1, 2017, for use in the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects 11.1 percent of the Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy to each of—
(i) the Arizona Power Authority for allocation to new allottees in the State of Arizona;
(ii) the Colorado River Commission of Nevada for allocation to new allottees in the State of Nevada; and
(iii) Western for allocation to new allottees within the State of California, provided that Western shall have 36 months to complete such allocation.
(E) Each contract offered pursuant to this subsection shall include a provision requiring the new allottee to pay a proportionate share of its State's respective contribution (determined in accordance with each State's applicable funding agreement) to the cost of the Lower Colorado River Multi-Species Conservation Program (as defined in section 9401 of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (Public Law 111–11; 123 Stat. 1327)), and to execute the Boulder Canyon Project Implementation Agreement Contract No. 95–PAO–⁠10616 (referred to in this section as the "Implementation Agreement").
(F) Any of the 66.7 percent of Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy that is to be allocated by Western that is not allocated and placed under contract by October 1, 2017, shall be returned to those contractors shown in Schedule A and Schedule B in the same proportion as those contractors' allocations of Schedule A and Schedule B contingent capacity and firm energy. Any of the 33.3 percent of Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy that is to be distributed within the States of Arizona, Nevada, and California that is not allocated and placed under contract by October 1, 2017, shall be returned to the Schedule A and Schedule B contractors within the State in which the Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy were to be distributed, in the same proportion as those contractors' allocations of Schedule A and Schedule B contingent capacity and firm energy.
* * *