PUBLIC LANDS
§315i. Disposition of moneys received; availability for improvements
Except as provided in sections 315h and 315j of this title, all moneys received under the authority of this subchapter shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts, but the following proportions of the moneys so received shall be distributed as follows: (a) 12½ per centum of the moneys collected as grazing fees under section 315b of this title during any fiscal year shall be paid at the end thereof by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State in which the grazing districts producing such moneys are situated, to be expended as the State legislature of such State may prescribe for the benefit of the county or counties in which the grazing districts producing such moneys are situated: Provided, That if any grazing district is in more than one State or county, the distributive share to each from the proceeds of said district shall be proportional to its area in said district; (b) 50 per centum of all moneys collected under section 315m of this title 1 during any fiscal year shall be paid at the end thereof by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State in which the lands producing such moneys are located, to be expended as the State legislature of such State may prescribe for the benefit of the county or counties in which the lands producing such moneys are located: Provided, That if any leased tract is in more than one State or county, the distributive share to each from the proceeds of said leased tract shall be proportional to its area in said leased tract.
(June 28, 1934, ch. 865, §10, 48 Stat. 1273; June 26, 1936, ch. 842, title I, §4, 49 Stat. 1978; Aug. 6, 1947, ch. 507, §2, 61 Stat. 790; Pub. L. 94–579, title IV, §401(b)(2), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2773.)