PUBLIC LANDS
§418. Private lands within project; agreement as to disposal of excess over farm unit
Before any contract is let or work begun for the construction of any reclamation project adopted after August 13, 1914, the Secretary of the Interior shall require the owners of private lands thereunder to agree to dispose of all lands in excess of the area which he shall deem sufficient for the support of a family upon the land in question, upon such terms and at not to exceed such price as the Secretary of the Interior may designate; and if any landowner shall refuse to agree to the requirements fixed by the Secretary of the Interior, his land shall not be included within the project if adopted for construction.
(Aug. 13, 1914, ch. 247, §12, 38 Stat. 689.)