42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XIX, Part 2: National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–15. Compensation
(a) General rule
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa–11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, shall include the following:
* * *
(i) resulted from the vaccine-related injury for which the petitioner seeks compensation,
(ii) were incurred by or on behalf of the person who suffered such injury, and
(iii) were for diagnosis, medical or other remedial care, rehabilitation, developmental evaluation, special education, vocational training and placement, case management services, counseling, emotional or behavioral therapy, residential and custodial care and service expenses, special equipment, related travel expenses, and facilities determined to be reasonably necessary.
(2) In the event of a vaccine-related death, an award of $250,000 for the estate of the deceased.
(3)(A) In the case of any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury after attaining the age of 18 and whose earning capacity is or has been impaired by reason of such person's vaccine-related injury for which compensation is to be awarded, compensation for actual and anticipated loss of earnings determined in accordance with generally recognized actuarial principles and projections.
(B) In the case of any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury before attaining the age of 18 and whose earning capacity is or has been impaired by reason of such person's vaccine-related injury for which compensation is to be awarded and whose vaccine-related injury is of sufficient severity to permit reasonable anticipation that such person is likely to suffer impaired earning capacity at age 18 and beyond, compensation after attaining the age of 18 for loss of earnings determined on the basis of the average gross weekly
* * *
by the Secretary.
(4) For actual and projected pain and suffering and emotional distress from the vaccine-related injury, an award not to exceed $250,000.
(b) Vaccines administered before effective date
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa–11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, may include the compensation described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) of subsection (a) and may also include an amount, not to exceed a combined total of $30,000, for—
(1) lost earnings (as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (a)),
(2) pain and suffering (as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a)), and
(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs (as provided in subsection (e).1
(c) Residential and custodial care and service
The amount of any compensation for residential and custodial care and service expenses under subsection (a)(1) shall be sufficient to enable the compensated person to remain living at home.
(d) Types of compensation prohibited
Compensation awarded under the Program may not include the following:
(1) Punitive or exemplary damages.
(2) Except with respect to compensation payments under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a), compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to which the compensation is paid.
(e) Attorneys' fees
* * *
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under section 300aa–11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed and to file a petition for compensation under the Program, in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include an amount of compensation limited to the costs and expenses incurred by the petitioner and the attorney of the petitioner before October 1, 1988, in preparing, filing, and prosecuting such civil action (including the reasonable value of the attorney's time if the civil action was filed under contingent fee arrangements).
(3) No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation by the special master or court under paragraph (1).
(f) Payment of compensation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no compensation may be paid until an election has been made, or has been deemed to have been made, under section 300aa–21(a) of this title to receive compensation.
(2) Compensation described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) shall be paid from the date of the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims under section 300aa–12 of this title awarding the compensation. Such compensation may not be paid after an election under section 300aa–21(a) of this title to file a civil action for damages for the vaccine-related injury or death for which such compensation was awarded.
(3) Payments of compensation under the Program and the costs of carrying out the Program shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under part C of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 [2 U.S.C. 900 et seq.].
* * *