42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XIX, Part 2: National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–14. Vaccine Injury Table
(a) Initial table
The following is a table of vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration of such vaccines, and the time period in which the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths is to occur after vaccine administration for purposes of receiving compensation under the Program:
* * *
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the terms "seizure" and "convulsion" include grand mal, petit mal, absence, myoclonic, tonic-clonic, and focal motor seizures and signs. If a provision of the table to which paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) applies is revised under subsection (c) or (d), such paragraph shall not apply to such provision after the effective date of the revision unless the revision specifies that such paragraph is to continue to apply.
(c) Administrative revision of table
(1) The Secretary may promulgate regulations to modify in accordance with paragraph (3) the Vaccine Injury Table. In promulgating such regulations, the Secretary shall provide for notice and opportunity for a public hearing and at least 180 days of public comment.
(2) Any person (including the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines) may petition the Secretary to propose regulations to amend the Vaccine Injury Table. Unless clearly frivolous, or initiated by the Commission, any such petition shall be referred to the Commission for its recommendations. Following—
(A) receipt of any recommendation of the Commission, or
(B) 180 days after the date of the referral to the Commission,
whichever occurs first, the Secretary shall conduct a rulemaking proceeding on the matters proposed in the petition or publish in the Federal Register a statement of reasons for not conducting such proceeding.
(3) A modification of the Vaccine Injury Table under paragraph (1) may add to, or delete from, the list of injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths for which compensation may be provided or may change the time periods for the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or the significant aggravation of any such injury, disability, illness, condition, or death.
* * *
(A) vaccines which are recommended to the Secretary by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention before August 1, 1993, for routine administration to children,
(B) the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines, and
(C) the time period in which the first symptoms or manifestations of onset or other significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines may occur.
(2) Vaccines recommended after August 1, 1993
When after August 1, 1993, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommends a vaccine to the Secretary for routine administration to children, the Secretary shall, within 2 years of such recommendation, amend the Vaccine Injury Table included in subsection (a) to include—
(A) vaccines which were recommended for routine administration to children,
(B) the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines, and
(C) the time period in which the first symptoms or manifestations of onset or other significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines may occur.
(3) Vaccines recommended for use in pregnant women
The Secretary shall revise the Vaccine Injury Table included in subsection (a), through the process described in subsection (c), to include vaccines recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for routine administration in pregnant women and the information described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) with respect to such vaccines.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2114, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, §311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3764; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6601(k), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13632(a)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, §3093(c)(1), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1152.)