42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XIX, Part 2: National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–15. Compensation
(a) General rule
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa–11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, shall include the following:
* * *
(B) In the case of any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury before attaining the age of 18 and whose earning capacity is or has been impaired by reason of such person's vaccine-related injury for which compensation is to be awarded and whose vaccine-related injury is of sufficient severity to permit reasonable anticipation that such person is likely to suffer impaired earning capacity at age 18 and beyond, compensation after attaining the age of 18 for loss of earnings determined on the basis of the average gross weekly earnings of workers in the private, non-farm sector, less appropriate taxes and the average cost of a health insurance policy, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) For actual and projected pain and suffering and emotional distress from the vaccine-related injury, an award not to exceed $250,000.
(b) Vaccines administered before effective date
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa–11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, may include the compensation described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) of subsection (a) and may also include an amount, not to exceed a combined total of $30,000, for—
(1) lost earnings (as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (a)),
(2) pain and suffering (as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a)), and
(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs (as provided in subsection (e).1
(c) Residential and custodial care and service
The amount of any compensation for residential and custodial care and service expenses under subsection (a)(1) shall be sufficient to enable the compensated person to remain living at home.
(d) Types of compensation prohibited
Compensation awarded under the Program may not include the following:
(1) Punitive or exemplary damages.
(2) Except with respect to compensation payments under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a), compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to which the compensation is paid.
(e) Attorneys' fees
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys' fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under section 300aa–11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed and to file a petition for compensation under the Program, in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include an amount of compensation limited to the costs and expenses incurred by the
* * *
(C) In purchasing an annuity under subparagraph (A) or (B), the Secretary may purchase a guarantee for the annuity, may enter into agreements regarding the purchase price for and rate of return of the annuity, and may take such other actions as may be necessary to safeguard the financial interests of the United States regarding the annuity. Any payment received by the Secretary pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be paid to the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under section 9510 of title 26, or to the appropriations account from which the funds were derived to purchase the annuity, whichever is appropriate.
(g) Program not primarily liable
Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program (other than under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.]), or (2) by an entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis.
(h) Liability of health insurance carriers, prepaid health plans, and benefit providers
No policy of health insurance may make payment of benefits under the policy secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program and—
(1) no State, and
(2) no entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis or provides health benefits,
may make the provision of health services or health benefits secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program, except that this subsection shall not apply to the provision of services or benefits under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.].
(i) Source of compensation
* * *