42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XIX, Part 2: National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–17. Subrogation
(a) General rule
Upon payment of compensation to any petitioner under the Program, the trust fund which has been established to provide such compensation shall be subrograted 1 to all rights of the petitioner with respect to the vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation was paid, except that the trust fund may not recover under such rights an amount greater than the amount of compensation paid to the petitioner.
(b) Disposition of amounts recovered
Amounts recovered under subsection (a) shall be collected on behalf of, and deposited in, the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under section 9510 of title 26.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2117, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, §311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3770; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4307(7), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–225; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6601(m)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2291.)