42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XIX, Part 2: National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–15. Compensation
(a) General rule
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa–11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, shall include the following:
* * *
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys' fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under section 300aa–11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed and to file a petition for compensation under the Program, in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include an amount of compensation limited to the costs and expenses incurred by the petitioner and the attorney of the petitioner before October 1, 1988, in preparing, filing, and prosecuting such civil action (including the reasonable value of the attorney's time if the civil action was filed under contingent fee arrangements).
* * *
the annuity, whichever is appropriate.
(g) Program not primarily liable
Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program (other than under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.]), or (2) by an entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis.
(h) Liability of health insurance carriers, prepaid health plans, and benefit providers
No policy of health insurance may make payment of benefits under the policy secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program and—
(1) no State, and
(2) no entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis or provides health benefits,
may make the provision of health services or health benefits secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program, except that this subsection shall not apply to the provision of services or benefits under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.].
(i) Source of compensation
(1) Payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, shall be made by the Secretary from appropriations under subsection (j).
(2) Payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine on or after October 1, 1988, shall be made from the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under section 9510 of title 26.
(j) Authorization
For the payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Health and Human Services $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1990, $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1991, $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $110,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, and $110,000,000 for each succeeding fiscal year in which a payment of compensation is
* * *