42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER V: BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAMS
§3750b. Application
(a) Submission
To be eligible to receive a grant under sections 3750a to 3750d of this title, a chief executive of an Anti Car Theft Committee shall submit an application to the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance.
(b) Content
The application submitted under subsection (a) of this section shall include the following:
(1) A statement that the applicant Anti Car Theft Committee is either a State agency or an agency of a unit of local government.
(2) A statement that the applicant Anti Car Theft Committee is or will be financed in part (A) by a fee on motor vehicles registered by the State or possessed or insured within the State (and that such fee is not less than $1 per vehicle), or (B) in the same manner and to the same extent as is a similar program financed and implemented in a State like Michigan.
(3) An assurance that Federal funds received under a grant under sections 3750a to 3750d of this title shall be used to supplement and not supplant non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for activities funded under such grant.
(4) A statement that the resources of the applicant Anti Car Theft Committee will be devoted entirely to combating motor vehicle theft, including any or all of the following:
(A) Financing law enforcement officers or investigators whose duties are entirely or primarily related to investigating cases of motor vehicle theft or of trafficking in stolen motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts.
(B) Financing prosecutors whose duties are entirely or primarily related to prosecuting cases of motor vehicle theft or of trafficking in stolen motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts.
(C) Motor vehicle theft prevention programs, including vehicle identification number etching programs, programs implemented by law enforcement agencies and designed to enable the electronic tracking of stolen automobiles, and programs designed to prevent the export of stolen vehicles.
(5) A description of the budget for the applicant Anti Car Theft Committee for the fiscal year for which a grant is sought.
(Pub. L. 102–519, title I, §131, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3386.)