42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER V: BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAMS
§3751. Description of drug control and system improvement grant program
(a) Purpose of program
It is the purpose of this part to assist States and units of local government in carrying out specific programs which offer a high probability of improving the functioning of the criminal justice system, with special emphasis on
* * *
(16) innovative programs that demonstrate new and different approaches to enforcement, prosecution, and adjudication of drug offenses and other serious crimes;
(17) addressing the problems of drug trafficking and the illegal manufacture of controlled substances in public housing;
(18) improving the criminal and juvenile justice system's response to domestic and family violence, including spouse abuse, child abuse, and abuse of the elderly;
(19) drug control evaluation programs which the State and local units of government may utilize to evaluate programs and projects directed at State drug control activities;
(20) providing alternatives to prevent detention, jail, and prison for persons who pose no danger to the community;
(21) programs of which the primary goal is to strengthen urban enforcement and prosecution efforts targeted at street drug sales;
(22) programs for the prosecution of driving while intoxicated charges and the enforcement of other laws relating to alcohol use and the operation of motor vehicles;
(23) programs that address the need for effective bindover systems for the prosecution of violent 16- and 17-year-old juveniles in courts with jurisdiction over adults for the crimes of—
(A) murder in the first degree;
(B) murder in the second degree;
(C) attempted murder;
(D) armed robbery when armed with a firearm;
(E) aggravated battery or assault when armed with a firearm;
(F) criminal sexual penetration when armed with a firearm; and
(G) drive-by shootings as described in section 36 of title 18;
(24) law enforcement and prevention programs relating to gangs, or to youth who are involved or at risk of involvement in gangs;
(25) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a capability to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as "DNA") for identification purposes; and
(26) to develop and implement antiterrorism training programs and to procure equipment for use by local law enforcement authorities.
(c) Program evaluation component; waiver
Each program funded under this section shall contain an evaluation component, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the National Institute of Justice, in consultation with the Bureau of Justice Assistance. The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance may waive this requirement when in the opinion of the Director—
(1) the program is not of sufficient size to justify a full evaluation report; or
(2) the program is designed primarily to provide material resources and supplies, such as laboratory equipment, that would not justify a full evaluation report.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §501, as added and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title V, §5104, title VI, §6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4301, 4329; Pub. L. 101–647, title VI, §601(b), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4823; Pub. L. 103–322, title X, §100003, title XIV, §140004, title XV, §150003, title XXI, §210302(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1996, 2032, 2035, 2065; Pub. L. 104–132, title VIII, §822(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1317.)