42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER V: BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAMS
§3756. Allocation and distribution of funds under formula grants
(a) States
Subject to subsection (f) of this section, of the total amount appropriated for this subchapter in any fiscal year, the amount remaining after setting aside the amount required to be reserved to carry out section 3761 of this title shall be set aside for section 3752 of this title and allocated to States as follows:
(1) $500,000 or 0.25 percent, whichever is greater, shall be allocated to each of the participating States; and
(2) of the total funds remaining after the allocation under paragraph (1), there shall be allocated to each State an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of remaining funds described in this paragraph as the population of such State bears to the population of all the States.
(b) Units of local government
(1) Each State which receives funds under subsection (a) of this section in a fiscal year shall distribute among units of local government, or combinations of units of local government, in such State for the purposes specified in section 3751(b) of this title that portion of such funds which bears the same ratio to the aggregate amount of such funds as the amount of funds expended by all units of local government for criminal justice in the preceding fiscal year bears to the aggregate amount of funds expended by the State and all units of local government in such State for criminal justice in such preceding fiscal year.
(2) In distributing funds received under this subchapter among urban, rural, and suburban units of local government and combinations thereof, the State shall give priority to those jurisdictions with the greatest need.
(3) Any funds not distributed to units of local government under paragraph (2) shall be available for expenditure by the State involved.
(4) For purposes of determining the distribution of funds under paragraphs (1) and (2), the most accurate and complete data available for the fiscal year involved shall be used. If data for such fiscal year are not available, then the most accurate and complete data available for the most recent fiscal year preceding such fiscal year shall be used.
(c) Programs eligible
No funds allocated to a State under subsection (a) of this section or received by a State for distribution under subsection (b) of this section may be distributed by the Director or by the State involved for any program other than a program contained in an approved application.
(d) Unneeded State allocated funds distributed to units of local government
If the Director determines, on the basis of information available during any fiscal year, that a portion of the funds allocated to a State for that fiscal year will not be required or that a State will be unable to qualify or receive funds under section 3752 of this title, or that a State chooses not to participate in the program established under such section, then such portion shall be awarded by the Director to urban, rural, and suburban units of local government or combinations thereof within such State giving priority to those jurisdictions with greatest need.
(e) Funds not distributed
Any funds allocated under subsection (a) or (f) of this section that are not distributed under this section shall be available for obligation under part B of this subchapter.
(f) Testing certain sex offenders for human immunodeficiency virus
(1) For any fiscal year beginning more than 2 years after November 29, 1990—
(A) 90 percent of the funds allocated under subsection (a) of this section without regard to this subsection to a State described in paragraph (2) shall be distributed by the Director to such State; and
(B) 10 percent of such funds shall be allocated equally among States that are not affected by the operation of subparagraph (A).
(2) Paragraph (1)(A) refers to a State that does not have in effect, and does not enforce, in such fiscal year, a law that requires the State at the request of the victim of a sexual act—
(A) to administer, to the defendant convicted under State law of such sexual act, a test to detect in such defendant the presence of the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome;
(B) to disclose the results of such test to such defendant and to the victim of such sexual act; and
(C) to provide to the victim of such sexual act counseling regarding HIV disease, HIV testing, in accordance with applicable law, and referral for appropriate health care and support services.
(3) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "convicted" includes adjudicated under juvenile proceedings; and
(B) the term "sexual act" has the meaning given such term in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 2245(1) 1 of title 18.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §506, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4334; amended Pub. L. 101–162, title II, §212, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 998, 1006; Pub. L. 101–302, title III, §320(c)(1), May 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 101–647, title XVIII, §1804, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4851; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2138.)