42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER V: BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAMS
§3750a. Grant authorization
(a) Purpose
The purpose of sections 3750a to 3750d of this title is to supplement the provisions of the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Program to help the States to curb motor vehicle thefts and the related violence.
(b) Grants
The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance shall make grants to Anti Car Theft Committees submitting applications in compliance with the requirements of sections 3750a to 3750d of this title.
(Pub. L. 102–519, title I, §130, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3386.)