42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER V: BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAMS
§3751. Description of drug control and system improvement grant program
(a) Purpose of program
It is the purpose of this part to assist States and units of local government in carrying out specific programs which offer a high probability of improving the functioning of the criminal justice system, with special emphasis on a nationwide and multilevel drug control strategy by developing programs and projects to assist multijurisdictional and multi-State organizations in the drug control problem and to support national drug control priorities.
(b) Grants to States and units of local government; purposes of grants
The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Director") is authorized to make grants to States, for the use by States and units of local government in the States, for the purpose of enforcing State and local laws that establish offenses similar to offenses established in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) and to improve the functioning of the criminal justice system with emphasis on violent crime and serious offenders. Such grants shall provide additional personnel, equipment, training, technical assistance, and information systems for the more widespread apprehension, prosecution, adjudication, and detention and rehabilitation of persons who violate these laws, and to assist the victims of such crimes (other than compensation), including—
(1) demand reduction education programs in which law enforcement officers participate;
(2) multijurisdictional task force programs that integrate Federal, State, and local drug law enforcement agencies and prosecutors for the purpose of enhancing interagency coordination, intelligence, and facilitating multijurisdictional investigations;
(3) programs designed to target the domestic sources of controlled and illegal substances, such as precursor chemicals, diverted pharmaceuticals, clandestine laboratories, and cannabis cultivations;
(4) providing community and neighborhood programs that assist citizens in preventing and controlling crime, including special programs that address the problems of crimes committed against the elderly and special programs for rural jurisdictions;
(5) disrupting illicit commerce in stolen goods and property;
(6) improving the investigation and prosecution of white-collar crime, organized crime, public corruption crimes, and fraud against the government with priority attention to cases involving drug-related official corruption;
(7)(A) improving the operational effectiveness of law enforcement through the use of crime analysis techniques, street sales enforcement, schoolyard violator programs, gang-related and low-income housing drug control programs;
(B) developing and implementing antiterrorism plans for deep draft ports, international airports, and other important facilities;
(8) career criminal prosecution programs including the development of proposed model drug control legislation;
(9) financial investigative programs that target the identification of money laundering operations and assets obtained through illegal drug trafficking, including the development of proposed model legislation, financial investigative training, and financial information sharing systems;
(10) improving the operational effectiveness of the court process, by expanding prosecutorial, defender and judicial resources, and implementing court delay reduction programs;
(11) programs designed to provide additional public correctional resources and improve the corrections system, including treatment in prisons and jails, intensive supervision programs, and long-range corrections and sentencing strategies;
(12) providing prison industry projects designed to place inmates in a realistic working and training environment which will enable them to acquire marketable skills and to make financial payments for restitution to their victims, for support of their own families, and for support of themselves in the institution;
(13) providing programs which identify and meet the treatment needs of adult and juvenile drug-dependent and alcohol-dependent offenders;
(14) developing and implementing programs which provide assistance to jurors and witnesses, and assistance (other than compensation) to victims of crimes;
(15)(A) developing programs to improve drug control technology, such as pretrial drug testing programs, programs which provide for the identification, assessment, referral to treatment, case management and monitoring of drug dependent offenders, enhancement of State and local forensic laboratories, and
(B) criminal and justice information systems to assist law enforcement, prosecution, courts, and corrections organization (including automated fingerprint identification systems);
(16) innovative programs that demonstrate new and different approaches to enforcement, prosecution, and adjudication of drug offenses and other serious crimes;
(17) addressing the problems of drug trafficking and the illegal manufacture of controlled substances in public housing;
(18) improving the criminal and juvenile justice system's response to domestic and family violence, including spouse abuse, child abuse, and abuse of the elderly;
(19) drug control evaluation programs which the State and local units of government may utilize to evaluate programs and projects directed at State drug control activities;
(20) providing alternatives to prevent detention, jail, and prison for persons who pose no danger to the community;
(21) programs of which the primary goal is to strengthen urban enforcement and prosecution efforts targeted at street drug sales;
(22) programs for the prosecution of driving while intoxicated charges and the enforcement of other laws relating to alcohol use and the operation of motor vehicles;
* * *