42 USC CHAPTER 136, SUBCHAPTER II, Part E: Assistance for Delinquent and At-Risk Youth
Result 1 of 1
From Title 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 136—VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENTSUBCHAPTER II—CRIME PREVENTION
Part E—Assistance for Delinquent and At-Risk Youth
§13801. Grant authority
(a) Grants
(1) In general
In order to prevent the commission of crimes or delinquent acts by juveniles, the Attorney General may make grants to public or private nonprofit organizations to support the development and operation of projects to provide residential services to youth, aged 11 to 19, who—
(A) have dropped out of school;
(B) have come into contact with the juvenile justice system; or
(C) are at risk of dropping out of school or coming into contact with the juvenile justice system.
(2) Consultation with the Ounce of Prevention Council
The Attorney General may consult with the Ounce of Prevention Council in making grants under paragraph (1).
(3) Services
Such services shall include activities designed to—
(A) increase the self-esteem of such youth;
(B) assist such youth in making healthy and responsible choices;
(C) improve the academic performance of such youth pursuant to a plan jointly developed by the applicant and the school which each such youth attends or should attend; and
(D) provide such youth with vocational and life skills.
(b) Applications
(1) In general
A public agency or private nonprofit organization which desires a grant under this section shall submit an application at such time and in such manner as the Attorney General may prescribe.
(2) Contents
An application under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a description of the program developed by the applicant, including the activities to be offered;
(B) a detailed discussion of how such program will prevent youth from committing crimes or delinquent acts;
(C) evidence that such program—
(i) will be carried out in facilities which meet applicable State and local laws with regard to safety;
(ii) will include academic instruction, approved by the State, Indian tribal government, or local educational agency, which meets or exceeds State, Indian tribal government, and local standards and curricular requirements; and
(iii) will include instructors and other personnel who possess such qualifications as may be required by applicable State or local laws; and
(D) specific, measurable outcomes for youth served by the program.
(c) Consideration of applications
Not later than 60 days following the submission of applications, the Attorney General shall—
(1) approve each application and disburse the funding for each such application; or
(2) disapprove the application and inform the applicant of such disapproval and the reasons therefor.
(d) Reports
A grantee under this section shall annually submit a report to the Attorney General that describes the activities and accomplishments of such program, including the degree to which the specific youth outcomes are met.
(e) Definitions
In this part—
"Indian tribe" means a tribe, band, pueblo, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including Alaska Native village (as defined in or established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)), that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
"State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title III, §30701, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1855.)