5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§403. Appointments
(a) In General.—There shall be at the head of each Office an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, p
* * *
authority is delegated, the officer next in rank below such head, but shall not report to, or be subject to supervision by, any other officer of the establishment. Neither the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below the head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpoena during the course of any audit or investigation.
(b) Removal or Transfer.—An Inspector General may be removed from office by the President. If an Inspector General is removed from office or is transferred to another position or location within an establishment, the President shall communicate in writing the reasons for any such removal or transfer to both Houses of Congress, not later than 30 days before the removal or transfer. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a personnel action otherwise authorized by law, other than transfer or removal.
(c) Not Employee Determining Policy.—For the purposes of section 7324 of this title, an Inspector General shall not be considered to be an employee who determines policies to be pursued by the United States in the nationwide administration of Federal laws.
(d) Assistant Inspectors General and Whistleblower Protection Coordinator.—
(1) In general.—Each Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing the civil service—
(A) appoint an Assistant Inspector General for Auditing who shall have the responsibility for supervising the performance of auditing activities relating to programs and operations of the establishment;
(B) appoint an Assistant Inspector General for Investigations who shall have the responsibility for supervising the performance of investigative activities relating to such programs and operations; and
(C) designate a Whistleblower Protection Coordinator who shall—
(i) educate agency employees—
(I) about prohibitions against retaliation for protected disclosures; and
(II) who have made or are contemplating making a protected disclosure about the rights and remedies against retaliation for protected disclosures, including—
(aa) the means by which employees may seek review of any allegation of reprisal, including the roles of the Office of the Inspector General, the Office of Special Counsel, the Merit Systems Protection Board, and any other relevant entities; and
(bb) general information about the timeliness of such cases, the availability of any alternative dispute mechanisms, and avenues for potential relief;
* * *
(B) as determined by the President, any executive agency or unit thereof the principal function of which is the conduct of foreign intelligence or counter intelligence activities.
(e) Rate of Pay.—The annual rate of basic pay for an Inspector General (as defined under section 401 of this title) shall be the rate payable for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of this title, plus 3 percent.
(f) Prohibition on Cash Awards.—An Inspector General (as defined under section 401 or 415(a) of this title) may not receive any cash award or cash bonus, including any cash award under chapter 45 of this title.
(g) Legal Advice.—Each Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing the civil service, obtain legal advice from a counsel either reporting directly to the Inspector General or another Inspector General.
(Pub. L. 117–286, §3(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4208.)
Amendments Not Shown in Text
This section was derived from section 3 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title and was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5202(a)(1), 5203(a), 5204(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3222, 3227, 3233, prior to being repealed and reenacted as this section by Pub. L. 117–286, §§3(b), 7, Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4208, 4361. For applicability of those amendments to this section, see section 5(b) of Pub. L. 117–286, set out in a Transitional and Savings Provisions note preceding section 101 of this title. Section 3 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) by inserting "(1)(A)" after "(b)";
(B) in paragraph (1), as so designated—
(i) in subparagraph (A), as so designated, in the second sentence—
(I) by striking "reasons" and inserting "substantive rationale, including detailed and case-specific reasons,"; and
* * *