5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§104. Independent establishment
For the purpose of this title, "independent establishment" means—
(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and
(2) the Government Accountability Office.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(2), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, §604(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3241.)