5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§405. Reports
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Disallowed cost.—The term "disallowed cost" means a questioned cost that management, in a management decision, has sustained or agreed should not be charged to the Government.
* * *
This section was derived from section 5 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title and was amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §§5235, 5241, 5272(1), 5273(2), 5274(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3236, 3237, 3239, 3241, 3244, prior to being repealed and reenacted as this section by Pub. L. 117–286, §§3(b), 7, Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4212, 4361. For applicability of those amendments to this section, see section 5(b) of Pub. L. 117–286, set out in a Transitional and Savings Provisions note preceding section 101 of this title. Section 5 of Pub. L. 95–452 was amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (a) [enacted by Pub. L. 117–286 as subsection (b) of this section]—
(A) by striking paragraphs (1) through (12) and inserting the following:
"(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the establishment and associated reports and recommendations for corrective action made by the Office;
"(2) an identification of each recommendation made before the reporting period, for which corrective action has not been completed, including the potential costs savings associated with the recommendation;
"(3) a summary of significant investigations closed during the reporting period;
"(4) an identification of the total number of convictions during the reporting period resulting from investigations;
"(5) information regarding each audit, inspection, or evaluation report issued during the reporting period, including--
"(A) a listing of each audit, inspection, or evaluation;
"(B) if applicable, the total dollar value of questioned costs (including a separate category for the dollar value of unsupported costs) and the dollar value of recommendations that funds be put to better use, including whether a management decision had been made by the end of the reporting period;
"(6) information regarding any management decision made during the reporting period with respect to any audit, inspection, or evaluation issued during a previous reporting period;";
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (13) through (22) as paragraphs (7) through (16), respectively;
(C) by amending paragraph (13), as so redesignated, to read as follows:
"(13) a report on each investigation conducted by the Office where allegations of misconduct were substantiated involving a senior Government employee or senior official (as defined by the Office) if the establishment does not have senior Government employees, which shall include—
"(A) the name of the senior Government employee, if already made public by the Office; and
"(B) a detailed description of—
"(i) the facts and circumstances of the investigation; and
"(ii) the status and disposition of the matter, including—
"(I) if the matter was referred to the Department of Justice, the date of the referral; and
"(II) if the Department of Justice declined the referral, the date of the declination;"; and
* * *
"(f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), not later than 15 days after an Inspector General is removed, placed on paid or unpaid nonduty status, or transferred to another position or location within an establishment, the officer or employee performing the functions and duties of the Inspector General temporarily in an acting capacity shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees information regarding work being conducted by the Office as of the date on which the Inspector General was removed, placed on paid or unpaid non-duty status, or transferred, which shall include—
"(A) for each investigation—
"(i) the type of alleged offense;
"(ii) the fiscal quarter in which the Office initiated the investigation;
"(iii) the relevant Federal agency, including the relevant component of that Federal agency for any Federal agency listed in section 901(b) of title 31, United States Code, under investigation or affiliated with the individual or entity under investigation; and
"(iv) whether the investigation is administrative, civil, criminal, or a combination thereof, if known; and
"(B) for any work not described in subparagraph (A)—
"(i) a description of the subject matter and scope;
"(ii) the relevant agency, including the relevant component of that Federal agency, under review;
"(iii) the date on which the Office initiated the work; and
"(iv) the expected time frame for completion.
"(2) With respect to an inspector general of an element of the intelligence community specified in section 8G(d)(2) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.), the submission required by paragraph (1) shall only be made to the committees of Congress specified in section 8G(d)(2)(E)." [section 8G(d)(2) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 restated by Pub. L. 117–286 as section 415(d)(2) of this title];
(6) by adding at the end of subsection (g) [corresponding to subsection (f) of this section], as redesignated by section "5625" of title LII of Pub. L. 117–263 [probably should be section "5235"] the following:
"(6)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if an audit, evaluation, inspection, or other non-investigative report prepared by an Inspector General specifically identifies a specific non-governmental organization or business entity, whether or not the non-governmental organization or business entity is the subject of that audit, evaluation, inspection, or non-investigative report--
"(i) the Inspector General shall notify the non-governmental organization or business entity;
"(ii) the non-governmental organization or business entity shall have—
"(I) 30 days to review the audit, evaluation, inspection, or non-investigative report beginning on the date of publication of the audit, evaluation, inspection, or non-investigative report; and
"(II) the opportunity to submit a written response for the purpose of clarifying or providing additional context as it directly relates to each instance wherein an audit, evaluation, inspection, or non-investigative report specifically identifies that non-governmental organization or business entity; and
"(iii) if a written response is submitted under clause (ii)(II) within the 30-day period described in clause (ii)(I)—
"(I) the written response shall be attached to the audit, evaluation, inspection, or non-investigative report; and
* * *