5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§101. Executive departments
The Executive departments are:
The Department of State.
The Department of the Treasury.
The Department of Defense.
The Department of Justice.)
The Department of the Interior.
The Department of Agriculture.
The Department of Commerce.
The Department of Labor.
The Department of Health and Human Services.
The Department of Housing and Urban Development.
The Department of Transportation.
The Department of Energy.
The Department of Education.
The Department of Veterans Affairs.
The Department of Homeland Security.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 89–670, §10(b), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(1), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 95–91, title VII, §710(a), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §508(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 100–527, §13(b), Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2643; Pub. L. 109–241, title IX, §902(a)(1), July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 566.)