5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
§301. Departmental regulations
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379.)