42 USC CHAPTER 130, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part C: HOPE for Youth: Youthbuild
§12899c. Implementation grants
(a) Grants
The Secretary is authorized to make implementation grants to applicants for the purpose of carrying out Youthbuild programs approved under this part.
* * *
(G) a description of the special outreach efforts that will be undertaken to recruit eligible young women (including young women with dependent children);
(H) a description of how the proposed program will be coordinated with other Federal, State, and local activities and activities conducted by Indian tribes, including vocational, adult and bilingual education programs, job training provided with funds available under the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.] and the Family Support Act of 1988, and housing and community development programs, including programs that receive assistance under section 5306 of this title;
(I) assurances that there will be a sufficient number of adequately trained supervisory personnel in the program who have attained the level of journeyman or its equivalent;
(J) a description of the applicant's relationship with local building trade unions regarding their involvement in training, and the relationship of the Youthbuild program with established apprenticeship programs;
(K) a description of activities that will be undertaken to develop the leadership skills of participants;
(L) a detailed budget and a description of the system of fiscal controls and auditing and accountability procedures that will be used to ensure fiscal soundness;
(M) a description of the commitments for any additional resources to be made available to the program from the applicant, from recipients of other Federal, State or local housing and community development assistance who will sponsor any part of the construction, rehabilitation, operation and maintenance, or other housing and community development activities undertaken as part of the program, or from other Federal, State or local activities and activities conducted by Indian tribes, including, but not limited to, vocational, adult and bilingual education programs, and job training provided with funds available under the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.] and the Family Support Act of 1988;
(N) identification and description of the financing proposed for any—
(i) rehabilitation;
(ii) acquisition of the property; or
(iii) construction;
(O) identification and description of the entity that will operate and manage the property;
(P) a certification by the public official responsible for submitting the comprehensive housing affordability strategy under section 12705 of this title that the proposed activities are consistent with the approved housing strategy of the State or unit of general local government within which the project is located; and
(Q) a certification that the applicant will comply with the requirements of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], and the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], and will affirmatively further fair housing.
(d) Selection criteria
The Secretary shall establish selection criteria for assistance under this section, which shall include—
(1) the qualifications or potential capabilities of the applicant;
(2) the feasibility of the Youthbuild program;
(3) the potential for developing a successful Youthbuild program;
(4) the need for the prospective project, as determined by the degree of economic distress of the community from which participants would be recruited (such as poverty, youth unemployment, number of individuals who have dropped out of high school) and of the community in which the housing proposed to be constructed or rehabilitated would be located (such as incidence of homelessness, shortage of affordable housing, poverty);
(5) the apparent commitment of the applicant to leadership development, education, and training of participants;
(6) the inclusion of previously homeless tenants in the housing provided;
(7) the commitment of other resources to the program by the applicant and by recipients of other Federal, State or local housing and community development assistance who will sponsor any part of the construction, rehabilitation, operation and maintenance, or other housing and community development activities undertaken as part of the program, or by other Federal, State or local activities and activities conducted by Indian tribes, including, but not limited to, vocational, adult and bilingual education programs, and job training provided with funds available under the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.] and the Family Support Act of 1988; and
(8) such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate for purposes of carrying out the program established by this part in an effective and efficient manner.
(e) Priority for applicants who obtain housing money from other sources
The Secretary shall give priority in the award of grants under this section to applicants to the extent that they propose to finance activities described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (6) of subsection (b) of this section from funds provided from Federal, State, local, or private sources other than assistance under this part.
(f) Approval
The Secretary shall notify each applicant, not later than 4 months after the date of the submission of the application, whether the application is approved or not approved.
(g) Combined planning and implementation grant application procedure
The Secretary shall develop a procedure under which an applicant may apply at the same time and in a single application for a planning grant and an implementation grant, with receipt of the implementation grant conditioned on successful completion of the activities funded by the planning grant.
* * *