10 USC Ch. 173: ENERGY SECURITY
§2918. Fuel sources for heating systems; prohibition on converting certain heating facilities
(a)(1) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall provide that the primary fuel source to be used in any new heating system constructed on lands under the jurisdiction of the military department is the most cost effective fuel for that heating system over the life cycle of the system.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the determination of the life-cycle cost effectiveness of a fuel for the purposes of paragraph (1).
(b) The Secretary of a military department may not convert a heating facility at a United States military installation in Europe from a coal-fired facility to an oil-fired facility, or to any other energy source facility, unless the Secretary determines that the conversion—
(1) is required by the government of the country in which the facility is located; or
(2) is cost-effective over the life cycle of the facility.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §6(c)(1), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 173, §2690; amended Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XII, §1205(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3971; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1041(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1885; renumbered §2918, Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §2851(b)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2494.)