10 USC Ch. 173: ENERGY SECURITY
§2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
(a) General Energy Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure the readiness of the armed forces for their military missions by pursuing energy security and energy resilience.
* * *
(E) A description of specific requirements, and proposed investments, in connection with the achievement of energy performance goals reflected in the budget of the President for each fiscal year (as submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31).
(F) The up-to date list of energy-efficient products maintained under section 2915(e)(2) of this title.
(3) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the budget of the President is submitted to Congress for a fiscal year under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Secretary shall submit the current version of the master plan to Congress.
(e) Special Considerations.—For the purpose of developing and implementing the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan, the Secretary of Defense shall consider at a minimum the following:
(1) Opportunities to reduce the current rate of consumption of energy, the future demand for energy, and the requirement for the use of energy.
(2) Opportunities to enhance energy resilience to ensure the Department of Defense has the ability to prepare for and recover from energy disruptions that affect mission assurance on military installations.
(3) Opportunities to implement conservation measures to improve the efficient use of energy.
(4) Opportunities to pursue alternative energy initiatives, including the use of alternative fuels and hybrid-electric drive in military vehicles and equipment.
(5) Opportunities for the high-performance construction, lease, operation, and maintenance of buildings.
(6) Cost effectiveness, cost savings, and net present value of alternatives.
(7) The value of diversification of types and sources of energy used.
(8) The value of economies-of-scale associated with fewer energy types used.
(9) The value of the use of renewable energy sources.
(10) The value of incorporating electric, hybrid-electric, and high efficiency vehicles into vehicle fleets.
(11) The potential for an action to serve as an incentive for members of the armed forces and civilian personnel to reduce energy consumption or adopt an improved energy performance measure.
(12) Opportunities for improving energy security for facility energy projects that will use renewable energy sources.
(13) Opportunities to leverage financing provided by a non-Department entity to address installation energy needs.
(14) The reliability and security of energy resources in the event of a military conflict.
(15) The value of resourcing energy from partners and allies of the United States.
(f) Selection of Energy Conservation Measures.—For the purpose of implementing the energy performance master plan, the Secretary of Defense shall provide that the selection of energy conservation measures, including energy efficient maintenance, shall be limited to those measures that—
(1) are readily available;
(2) demonstrate an economic return on the investment;
(3) are consistent with the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan for the Department; and
(4) are supported by the special considerations specified in subsection (c).
(g) Goal Regarding Use of Renewable Energy To Meet Facility Energy Needs.—(1) It shall be the goal of the Department of Defense—
(A) to produce or procure not less than 25 percent of the total quantity of facility energy it consumes within its facilities during fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter from renewable energy sources; and
(B) to produce or procure facility energy from renewable energy sources whenever the use of such renewable energy sources is consistent with the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan for the Department and supported by the special considerations specified in subsection (c).
* * *