10 USC Ch. 173: ENERGY SECURITY
§2912. Availability and use of energy cost savings
(a) Availability.—An amount of the funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for a fiscal year that is equal to the amount of energy cost savings realized by the Department, including financial benefits resulting from shared energy savings contracts entered into under section 2913 of this title, and, in the case of operational energy, from both training and operational missions, shall remain available for obligation under subsection (b) or (c), as the case may be, for that fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year, without additional authorization or appropriation.
(b) Use.—Except as provided in subsection (c) with respect to operational energy cost savings, the Secretary of Defense shall provide that the amount that remains available for obligation under subsection (a) and the funds made available under section 2916(b)(2) of this title shall be used as follows:
(1) One-half of the amount shall be used for the implementation of additional energy resilience, mission assurance, weather damage repair and prevention, energy conservation, and energy security measures, including energy resilience and energy conservation construction projects, at buildings, facilities, or installations of the Department of Defense or related to vehicles and equipment of the Department, which are designated, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, by the head of the department, agency, or instrumentality that realized the savings referred to in subsection (a).
(2) One-half of the amount shall be used at the installation at which the savings were realized, as determined by the commanding officer of such installation consistent with applicable law and regulations, for—
(A) improvements to existing military family housing units;
(B) any unspecified minor construction project that will enhance the quality of life of personnel; or
(C) any morale, welfare, or recreation facility or service.
(c) Use of Operational Energy Cost Savings.—The amount that remains available for obligation under subsection (a) that relates to operational energy cost savings realized by the Department shall be used for the implementation of additional operational energy resilience, efficiencies, mission assurance, energy conservation, or energy security within the department, agency, or instrumentality that realized that savings.
(d) Treatment of Certain Financial Incentives.—Financial incentives received from gas or electric utilities under section 2913 of this title shall be credited to an appropriation designated by the Secretary of Defense. Amounts so credited shall be merged with the appropriation to which credited and shall be available for the same purposes and the same period as the appropriation with which merged.
(e) Transfer of Amounts.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may transfer amounts described in subsection (a) that remain available for obligation to other funding accounts of the Department of Defense if the purpose for which such amounts will be used is a purpose specified in subsection (b) or (c).
(2) Amounts transferred to a funding account of the Department under paragraph (1) shall be available for obligation for the same period as amounts in that account.
(3) At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report detailing any funds transferred pursuant to paragraph (1) during that fiscal year, including a detailed description of the purpose for which such amounts have been used.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §2851(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2491; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. B, title XXVIII, §2822, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2152; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(a)(26), div. B, title XXVIII, §2832, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1562, 1858; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, §312(h), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1711; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §317, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1304; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title III, §317, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3519; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, §315, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1630.)