PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§124. Texas
Texas is divided into four judicial districts to be known as the Northern, Southern, Eastern, and Western Districts of Texas.
Northern District
(a) The Northern District comprises seven divisions.
* * *
(5) The Victoria Division comprises the counties of Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, and Victoria.
Court for the Victoria Division shall be held at Victoria.
(6) The Corpus Christi Division comprises the counties of Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Duval, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, and San Patricio.
Court for the Corpus Christi Division shall be held at Corpus Christi.
(7) The McAllen Division comprises the counties of Hidalgo and Starr.
Court for the McAllen Division shall be held at McAllen.
Eastern District
(c) The Eastern District comprises seven divisions.
(1) The Tyler Division comprises the counties of Anderson, Cherokee, Gregg, Henderson, Panola, Rains, Rusk, Smith, Van Zandt, and Wood.
Court for Tyler Division will be held at Tyler.
(2) The Beaumont Division comprises the counties of Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, and Orange.
Court for the Beaumont Division is to be held at Beaumont.
(3) The Sherman Division comprises the counties of Collin, Cook, Delta, Denton, Fannin, Grayson, Hopkins, and Lamar.
Court for the Sherman Division shall be held at Sherman and Plano.
(4) The Marshall Division comprises the counties of Camp, Cass, Harrison, Marion, Morris, and Upshur.
Court for the Marshall Division shall be held at Marshall.
(5) The Texarkana Division comprises the counties of Bowie, Franklin, Red River, and Titus.
Court for the Texarkana Division shall be held at Texarkana, and may be held anywhere within the Federal courthouse in Texarkana that is located astride the State line between Texas and Arkansas.
(6) The Lufkin Division comprises the counties of Angelina, Houston, Nacogdoches, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity, and Tyler.
Court for the Lufkin Division shall be held at Lufkin.
Western District
(d) The Western District comprises seven divisions.
(1) The Austin Division comprises the counties of Bastrop, Blanco, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Gillespie, Hays, Kimble, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Washington, and Williamson.
Court for the Austin Division shall be held at Austin.
(2) The Waco Division comprises the counties of Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Milam, Robertson, and Somervell.
Court for the Waco Division shall be held at Waco.
(3) The El Paso Division comprises the county of El Paso.
Court for the El Paso Division shall be held at El Paso.
(4) The San Antonio Division comprises the counties of Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real, and Wilson.
Court for the San Antonio Division shall be held at San Antonio.
(5) The Del Rio Division comprises the counties of Edwards, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, and Zavalla.
Court for the Del Rio Division shall be held at Del Rio.
(6) The Pecos Division comprises the counties of Brewster, Culberson, Jeff Davis, Hudspeth, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Ward, and Winkler.
* * *