PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§133. Appointment and number of district judges
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several judicial districts, as follows:
Districts | Judges |
Alabama: | |
Northern | 8 |
Middle | 3 |
Southern | 3 |
Alaska | 3 |
Arizona | 13 |
Arkansas: | |
Eastern | 5 |
Western | 3 |
California: | |
Northern | 14 |
Eastern | 6 |
Central | 28 |
Southern | 13 |
Colorado | 7 |
Connecticut | 8 |
Delaware | 4 |
District of Columbia | 15 |
Florida: | |
Northern | 4 |
Middle | 15 |
Southern | 18 |
Georgia: | |
Northern | 11 |
Middle | 4 |
Southern | 3 |
Hawaii | 4 |
Idaho | 2 |
Illinois: | |
Northern | 22 |
Central | 4 |
Southern | 4 |
Indiana: | |
Northern | 5 |
Southern | 5 |
Iowa: | |
Northern | 2 |
Southern | 3 |
Kansas | 6 |
Kentucky: | |
Eastern | 5 |
Western | 4 |
Eastern and Western | 1 |
Louisiana: | |
Eastern | 12 |
Middle | 3 |
Western | 7 |
Maine | 3 |
Maryland | 10 |
Massachusetts | 13 |
Michigan: | |
Eastern | 15 |
Western | 4 |
Minnesota | 7 |
Mississippi: | |
Northern | 3 |
Southern | 6 |
Missouri: | |
Eastern | 7 |
Western | 5 |
Eastern and Western | 2 |
Montana | 3 |
Nebraska | 3 |
Nevada | 7 |
New Hampshire | 3 |
New Jersey | 17 |
New Mexico | 7 |
New York: | |
Northern | 5 |
Southern | 28 |
Eastern | 15 |
Western | 4 |
North Carolina: | |
Eastern | 4 |
Middle | 4 |
Western | 5 |
North Dakota | 2 |
Ohio: | |
Northern | 11 |
Southern | 8 |
Oklahoma: | |
Northern | 3 |
Eastern | 1 |
Western | 6 |
Northern, Eastern, and Western | 1 |
Oregon | 6 |
Pennsylvania: | |
Eastern | 22 |
Middle | 6 |
Western | 10 |
Puerto Rico | 7 |
Rhode Island | 3 |
South Carolina | 10 |
South Dakota | 3 |
Tennessee: | |
Eastern | 5 |
Middle | 4 |
Western | 5 |
Texas: | |
Northern | 12 |
Southern | 19 |
Eastern | 8 |
Western | 13 |
Utah | 5 |
Vermont | 2 |
Virginia: | |
Eastern | 11 |
Western | 4 |
Washington: | |
Eastern | 4 |
Western | 7 |
West Virginia: | |
Northern | 3 |
Southern | 5 |
Wisconsin: | |
Eastern | 5 |
Western | 2 |
Wyoming | 3. |
(b)(1) In any case in which a judge of the United States (other than a senior judge) assumes the duties of a full-time office of Federal judicial administration, the President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an additional judge for the court on which such judge serves. If the judge who assumes the duties of such full-time office leaves that office and resumes the duties as an active judge of the court, then the President shall not appoint a judge to fill the first vacancy which occurs thereafter in that court.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "office of Federal judicial administration" means a position as Director of the Federal Judicial Center, Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, or Counselor to the Chief Justice.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,