29 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER II: MIGRANT AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTIONS
§1822. Wages, supplies, and other working arrangements
(a) Payment of wages
Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which employs any migrant agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due.
(b) Purchase of goods or services by worker
No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall require any migrant agricultural worker to purchase any goods or services solely from such farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association.
(c) Violation of terms of working arrangement
No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer, or association with any migrant agricultural worker.
(Pub. L. 97–470, title II, §202, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2591.)